AFRICAAM 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (MUSIC 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26647 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (MUSIC 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27111 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 20A:
Jazz Theory (MUSIC 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25179 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 30:
The Egyptians (CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 39:
Long Live Our 4Bil. Year Old Mother: Black Feminist Praxis, Indigenous Resistance, Queer Possibility (CSRE 39, FEMGEN 39, NATIVEAM 39)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 39 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34028 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Departmental Room with Caruthers, J. (PI); Holt, A. (PI)
Instructors: Caruthers, J. (PI); Holt, A. (PI)
AFRICAAM 43:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AMSTUD 12A, ENGLISH 12A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 43 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31401 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 58A:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAST 58, ARCHLGY 58, CLASSICS 58)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 58A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32327 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-004 with Bartos, N. (PI)
Instructors: Bartos, N. (PI)
AFRICAAM 78:
Art + Community: Division, Resilience & Reconciliation (CSRE 78)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 101:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AMSTUD 101, CSRE 41)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 102B:
Art and Social Criticism (AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 102B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27172 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Hertz, B. (PI)
Instructors: Hertz, B. (PI)
AFRICAAM 117J:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 117J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33705 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
AFRICAAM 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31702 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 145B:
Africa in the 20th Century (HISTORY 145B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 145B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31752 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-305 with Roberts, R. (PI); Boakye, O. (TA)
Instructors: Roberts, R. (PI); Boakye, O. (TA)
AFRICAAM 146D:
New Keywords in African Sound (AFRICAST 146M, CSRE 146D, MUSIC 146M, MUSIC 246M)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 146D |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33837 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun131 with Copeland, L. (PI)
Instructors: Copeland, L. (PI)
AFRICAAM 154G:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (CSRE 154D, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 159:
James Baldwin & Twentieth Century Literature (ENGLISH 159, FEMGEN 159)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 159A:
Literature and Protest (CSRE 159I, ENGLISH 159A)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 181:
Art, Gentrification, & Intersectional Racial Politics (ARTSINST 181, URBANST 181A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 181 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34160 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 60-109 with Gamso, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gamso, N. (PI)
AFRICAAM 194:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Contemporary Black Rhetorics: Black Twitter and Black Digital Cultures (PWR 194AJ)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 218:
Musics and Appropriation Throughout the World (CSRE 118D, MUSIC 118)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 218 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29678 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 282 with Gill, D. (PI); Washington, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gill, D. (PI); Washington, H. (TA)
AFRICAAM 226:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 236B:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (CSRE 140S, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 236B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32303 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 258:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (CSRE 258, FEMGEN 258X, TAPS 258)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAST 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, ARCHLGY 58, CLASSICS 58)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AFRICAST 58 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30555 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-004 with Bartos, N. (PI)
Instructors: Bartos, N. (PI)
AFRICAST 132:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAST 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31703 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AFRICAST 146M:
New Keywords in African Sound (AFRICAAM 146D, CSRE 146D, MUSIC 146M, MUSIC 246M)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAST 146M |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33311 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun131 with Copeland, L. (PI)
Instructors: Copeland, L. (PI)
AFRICAST 248:
Religion, Radicalization and Media in Africa since 1945 (AFRICAST 348, HISTORY 248, HISTORY 348, RELIGST 230X, RELIGST 330X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
AFRICAST 248 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34199 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 11:30 AM - 2:20 PM at 50-52E with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
AMELANG 126:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (COMPLIT 145, JEWISHST 106)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMELANG 126 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27679 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
AMSTUD 1B:
Media, Culture, and Society (COMM 1B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
AMSTUD 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31025 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-300 with Turner, F. (PI); Mieczkowski, H. (TA); Zou, S. (TA)
Instructors: Turner, F. (PI); Mieczkowski, H. (TA); Zou, S. (TA)
AMSTUD 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, ENGLISH 12A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 12A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31402 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
AMSTUD 27Q:
Fashion and Photography
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 27Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30925 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 360-361A with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 41N:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (ENGLISH 41N, TAPS 40N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 41N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29657 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 298 with Phelan, P. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Phelan, P. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
AMSTUD 48N:
The American Songbook and Love Poetry (ENGLISH 48N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 48N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29133 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-011 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI)
AMSTUD 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (COMPLIT 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 27434 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
AMSTUD 57Q:
10 American Photographs (ARTHIST 57Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture (ENGLISH 68N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 68N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25138 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-317 with Fishkin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fishkin, S. (PI)
AMSTUD 75N:
American Short Stories (ENGLISH 75N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 101:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101, CSRE 41)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 102:
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 102 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27135 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Hertz, B. (PI)
Instructors: Hertz, B. (PI)
AMSTUD 104:
America at Play: A History of Leisure in the United States
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 109Q:
American Road Trips (HISTORY 69Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 114X:
Reading Comics (FILMSTUD 114, FILMSTUD 314)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 114X |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29299 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 114X |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33044 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
-
AMSTUD 114X |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33045 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
AMSTUD 117:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 117 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31991 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
AMSTUD 117R:
Christianity in 21st-century America (RELIGST 117)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 124A:
The American West (ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
AMSTUD 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29532 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
AMSTUD 124B:
European and North African Visions of the American West (COMPLIT 124B, DLCL 124B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 124B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32124 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AMSTUD 127:
American Style and the Rhetoric of Fashion (ARTHIST 165B, FILMSTUD 165B)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 132:
American Art and Culture, 1528-1910 (ARTHIST 132, ARTHIST 332)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 133:
Technology and American Visual Culture (FILMSTUD 133B)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 134C:
The Western: Imagining the West in Fiction and Film (ENGLISH 134C)
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (ENGLISH 139B, FEMGEN 139B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 139B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30205 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
AMSTUD 143A:
American Architecture (ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 143M:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 143M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27884 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Salvidea, G. (GP)
AMSTUD 143X:
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 143X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30410 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380F with Kessler, E. (PI); Rownd, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI); Rownd, H. (TA)
-
AMSTUD 143X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32275 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 460-334 with Rownd, H. (PI)
Instructors: Rownd, H. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 143X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32276 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 460-334 with Rownd, H. (PI)
Instructors: Rownd, H. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 143X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32687 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-201 with Rownd, H. (PI)
Instructors: Rownd, H. (PI)
AMSTUD 145:
Silicon Valley
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 145 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31990 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 460-334 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 145D:
Jewish American Literature (ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 145M:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (ARTHIST 145, ARTHIST 345, FEMGEN 145)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 146A:
Steinbeck (ENGLISH 146A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 146A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31811 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-113 with Jones, G. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, G. (PI); Jordan, J. (GP); Merz, A. (GP); Wang, M. (GP)
AMSTUD 150:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (ENGLISH 11B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
AMSTUD 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27885 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-203 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI); Bolten, R. (GP); Lindemann, C. (GP)
AMSTUD 150A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America (HISTORY 150A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 150A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 25155 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380C with Gienapp, J. (PI)
Instructors: Gienapp, J. (PI)
AMSTUD 151:
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (ARTHIST 151, ARTHIST 351, ASNAMST 151D, CSRE 151D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 151 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30830 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
AMSTUD 151F:
Angelheaded Hipsters: Beat Writers of San Francisco and New York (ENGLISH 151F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 151F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30740 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI)
AMSTUD 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 154X:
The American Civil War: A Visual History (ARTHIST 154, ARTHIST 354)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 155C:
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (ARTHIST 155C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
AMSTUD 155C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31152 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Nemerov, A. (PI)
AMSTUD 159X:
American Photographs, 1839-1971: A Cultural History (ARTHIST 159, ARTHIST 359)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 178:
Ethnicity and Dissent in United States Art and Literature (ARTHIST 178, ARTHIST 378)
Last offered: Spring 2004
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (CSRE 183, FEMGEN 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25133 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-012 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
AMSTUD 186D:
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (ARTHIST 186B, ASNAMST 186B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 186D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28224 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 186D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33054 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
-
AMSTUD 186D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33055 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
ANTHRO 1:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 201)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 1 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29292 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-300 with Ferguson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ferguson, J. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32630 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 40-41J with Perera, D. (PI)
Instructors: Perera, D. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32697 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 40-41J with Perera, D. (PI)
Instructors: Perera, D. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32698 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 50-51B with Morris, J. (PI)
Instructors: Morris, J. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32699 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 40-41J with Morris, J. (PI)
Instructors: Morris, J. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32700 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 40-41J with Kendra, A. (TA)
Instructors: Kendra, A. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32701 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 40-41J with Kendra, A. (TA)
Instructors: Kendra, A. (TA)
ANTHRO 1S:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 101S)
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Summer
-
ANTHRO 1S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 20789 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-305 with Can, S. (PI); Silva, N. (PI)
Instructors: Can, S. (PI); Silva, N. (PI)
ANTHRO 3:
Introduction to Archaeology (ARCHLGY 1)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 3 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29290 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 370-370 with Rick, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rick, J. (PI)
ANTHRO 82P:
The Literature of Psychosis (HUMBIO 162L, PSYC 82, PSYC 282)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
ANTHRO 101S:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 1S)
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Summer
-
ANTHRO 101S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 20790 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-305 with Can, S. (PI); Silva, N. (PI)
Instructors: Can, S. (PI); Silva, N. (PI)
ANTHRO 113B:
Religious Practices in Archaeological Cultures (ANTHRO 213B, ARCHLGY 113B)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ANTHRO 127D:
HERITAGE POLITICS (ARCHLGY 127, ARCHLGY 227)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
ANTHRO 127D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33882 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 500-106 with Niklasson, E. (PI)
Instructors: Niklasson, E. (PI)
ANTHRO 128:
Visual Studies
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II
ANTHRO 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (CSRE 146J, MUSIC 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ANTHRO 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30338 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
ARCHLGY 1:
Introduction to Archaeology (ANTHRO 3)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 1 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29291 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 370-370 with Rick, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rick, J. (PI)
ARCHLGY 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (CLASSICS 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 31546 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-319 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 27907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, AFRICAST 58, CLASSICS 58)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 58 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29808 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-004 with Bartos, N. (PI)
Instructors: Bartos, N. (PI)
ARCHLGY 75Q:
Mad Dogs and Englishmen: Archaeology and the Modern History of the Ancient Near East
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 75Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| - -
ARCHLGY 106A:
Museums and Collections (ARCHLGY 306A)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ARCHLGY 109:
Religions of Ancient Eurasia (CLASSICS 165)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 109 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32222 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-112 with Mallon, K. (PI)
Instructors: Mallon, K. (PI)
ARCHLGY 113B:
Religious Practices in Archaeological Cultures (ANTHRO 113B, ANTHRO 213B)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARCHLGY 118:
Engineering the Roman Empire (CLASSICS 168)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 118 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31133 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Leidwanger, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Wilker, S. (TA)
Instructors: Leidwanger, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Ortega, C. (GP); Wilker, S. (TA)
ARCHLGY 127:
HERITAGE POLITICS (ANTHRO 127D, ARCHLGY 227)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 127 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33734 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 500-106 with Niklasson, E. (PI)
Instructors: Niklasson, E. (PI)
ARCHLGY 134:
Museum Cultures: Material Representation in the Past and Present (ARCHLGY 234, ARTHIST 284B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 15 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 134 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32001 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 460-020 with Hodge, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hodge, C. (PI)
ARCHLGY 151:
Ten Things: An Archaeology of Design
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 166:
The Body in Roman Art (CLASSICS 166)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
ARTHIST 1A:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: Prehistoric through Medieval (CLASSICS 56)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 1B:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: History of Western Art from the Renaissance to the Present
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25294 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Cubberley Auditorium with Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Nemerov, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32160 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Davies, J. (PI)
Instructors: Davies, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32161 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Davies, J. (PI)
Instructors: Davies, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32162 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Terss, M. (PI)
Instructors: Terss, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32163 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Vartikar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Vartikar, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32164 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Vartikar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Vartikar, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32165 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Terss, M. (PI)
Instructors: Terss, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32166 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Filreis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Filreis, K. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32167 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Filreis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Filreis, K. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32168 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32169 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32254 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32953 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM with Yingling, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32954 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM with Yingling, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (PI)
ARTHIST 2:
Asian Arts and Cultures (JAPAN 60)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 3:
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 3 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30923 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Barry, F. (PI)
Instructors: Barry, F. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34299 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM at 60-107 with Harrison, G. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, G. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34300 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 60-107 with Harrison, G. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, G. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34308 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-201 with Yingling, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34309 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 240-201 with Yingling, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (PI)
ARTHIST 57Q:
10 American Photographs (AMSTUD 57Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 100N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (CLASSICS 18N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 100N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31099 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 101:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (CLASSICS 161)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 102:
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (CLASSICS 162)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTHIST 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30610 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 106:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 306, CLASSICS 171)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 106B:
What Do Medieval Images Want? Theories of the Image in Byzantium, Islam, and the Latin West (ARTHIST 306B)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 110:
French Painting from Watteau to Monet (ARTHIST 310, FRENCH 110, FRENCH 310)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTHIST 110 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Pesic, A. (PI)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 114:
Mystical Naturalism: Van Eyck, Dürer, and the Northern Renaissance (ARTHIST 314)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTHIST 117:
Picturing the Papacy, 1300-1850 (ARTHIST 317)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTHIST 118:
Titian, Veronese, Tintoretto (ARTHIST 318)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 119:
Love at First Sight: Visual Desire, Attraction, and the Pleasures of Art
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 119 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30558 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Lugli, E. (PI)
Instructors: Lugli, E. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 119 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32400 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 007 with Brown-Hedjazi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Brown-Hedjazi, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 120:
Living in a Material World: Seventeenth-century Dutch and Flemish Painting (ARTHIST 320)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 122:
The Age of Revolution: Painting in Europe 1780-1830 (ARTHIST 322)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 123N:
Thinking about Visual Attention : from Balzac to Facebook
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 124:
The Age of Naturalism, Painting in Europe1830-1874 (ARTHIST 324)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 132:
American Art and Culture, 1528-1910 (AMSTUD 132, ARTHIST 332)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 142:
Architecture Since 1900 (CEE 32G)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 142 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30400 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McCullough 126 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
ARTHIST 143A:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 145:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (AMSTUD 145M, ARTHIST 345, FEMGEN 145)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 147:
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 147 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29489 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Troy, N. (PI)
Instructors: Troy, N. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34302 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Tartsinis, A. (PI)
Instructors: Tartsinis, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34303 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Tartsinis, A. (PI)
Instructors: Tartsinis, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 151:
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (AMSTUD 151, ARTHIST 351, ASNAMST 151D, CSRE 151D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTHIST 151 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30828 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 151 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34081 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at ARTGAL7 with Davies, J. (PI)
Instructors: Davies, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 151 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34557 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at ARTGAL7 with Davies, J. (PI)
Instructors: Davies, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 152:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 152 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29530 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
ARTHIST 154:
The American Civil War: A Visual History (AMSTUD 154X, ARTHIST 354)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 155C:
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 155C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31151 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Nemerov, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 155C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34244 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Metzger, C. (PI)
Instructors: Metzger, C. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 155C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34245 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Metzger, C. (PI)
Instructors: Metzger, C. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 155C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34246 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Zhao, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhao, Y. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 155C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34247 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Zhao, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhao, Y. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 155C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34248 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 155C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34249 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 155C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34250 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Filreis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Filreis, K. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 155C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34251 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Filreis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Filreis, K. (PI)
ARTHIST 156A:
Warhol: Painting, Photography, Performance (ARTHIST 356A, TAPS 156A, TAPS 356A)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 159:
American Photographs, 1839-1971: A Cultural History (AMSTUD 159X, ARTHIST 359)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 160N:
The Sisters: Poetry & Painting (ENGLISH 51N)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 162B:
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 162B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27136 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Hertz, B. (PI)
Instructors: Hertz, B. (PI)
ARTHIST 164A:
Technology and the Visual Imagination (ARTHIST 364A, FILMSTUD 164A, FILMSTUD 364A)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 165A:
Fashion Shows: From Lady Godiva to Lady Gaga (ARTHIST 365A, FILMSTUD 165A, FILMSTUD 365A)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 165B:
American Style and the Rhetoric of Fashion (AMSTUD 127, FILMSTUD 165B)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 176:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 376, CSRE 167, FEMGEN 176)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 178:
Ethnicity and Dissent in United States Art and Literature (AMSTUD 178, ARTHIST 378)
Last offered: Spring 2004
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 182B:
Cultures in Competition: Arts of Song-Era China (ARTHIST 382B)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 186B:
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ASNAMST 186B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 186B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 26961 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32417 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-120 with Tartsinis, A. (PI)
Instructors: Tartsinis, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32418 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM at 160-120 with Tartsinis, A. (PI)
Instructors: Tartsinis, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 188B:
From Shanghai Modern to Global Contemporary: Frontiers of Modern Chinese Art (ARTHIST 388B)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 189C:
Global Currents: Early Modern Art Enterprises, Economies, and Imaginaries (ARTHIST 389C)
Last offered: Spring 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 192B:
Art of the African Diaspora
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 203:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (CLASSICS 163)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 203 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25146 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 207C:
Phenomenology and Aesthetics in Medieval Art (ARTHIST 407C)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 211:
The California Missions: Art History and Reconciliation (CSRE 111, NATIVEAM 211)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 213:
Renaissance Print Culture: Art in the Cantor Arts Center
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
ARTHIST 224N:
The Popular Culture of Abstract Art
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTHIST 224N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30931 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Troy, N. (PI)
Instructors: Troy, N. (PI)
ARTHIST 231:
Leonardo's World: Science, Technology, and Art (ARTHIST 431, HISTORY 231, HISTORY 331, ITALIAN 231, ITALIAN 331)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 231 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31825 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-105 with Findlen, P. (PI); Brown-Hedjazi, A. (SI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI); Brown-Hedjazi, A. (SI)
ARTHIST 238C:
Art and the Market (FRENCH 238)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 238C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32055 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Pesic, A. (PI)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 245:
Art, Business & the Law (SIW 245)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 252A:
Art and Power: From Royal Spectacle to Revolutionary Ritual (FRENCH 252)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARTHIST 263B:
The View through the Windshield: Cars and the American Landscape
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 264A:
Picturing the Cosmos
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 264B:
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (AMSTUD 143X, FILMSTUD 264B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 264B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30411 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380F with Kessler, E. (PI); Rownd, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI); Rownd, H. (TA)
ARTHIST 278:
Introduction to Curating
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTSINST 11Q:
Art in the Metropolis (ENGLISH 11Q, TAPS 11Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTSINST 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27991 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-101 with Lupic, I. (PI); Lenzo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Lenzo, A. (TA)
ARTSINST 171:
Art in the Age of Neuroscience (ARTSINST 271)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTSINST 171 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32090 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at ROBLEG137 with Tribe, K. (PI)
Instructors: Tribe, K. (PI)
ARTSINST 180Q:
How to be Governed Otherwise: Art, Activism, and the City (CEE 131Q, URBANST 180Q)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTSINST 181:
Art, Gentrification, & Intersectional Racial Politics (AFRICAAM 181, URBANST 181A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTSINST 181 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32078 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 60-109 with Gamso, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gamso, N. (PI)
ARTSINST 182:
Activating Urban Spaces: Materializing Hidden Narratives in the Urban Environment (URBANST 182)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARTSINST 183:
Creative Climate Futures: Art, Climate Change & Urban Life (URBANST 183A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTSINST 183 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32205 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornt210 with Ramirez, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, M. (PI)
ARTSINST 184:
Creativity: Anatomy of a Buzzword (URBANST 186)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARTSTUDI 153N:
Ecology of Materials
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ARTSTUDI 162:
Embodied Interfaces
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTSTUDI 162 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 26366 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at ARTGAL110 with Splan, L. (PI)
Instructors: Splan, L. (PI)
ARTSTUDI 239:
Intermedia Workshop (MUSIC 155, MUSIC 255)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTSTUDI 271:
The View Camera
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ASNAMST 31N:
Behind the Big Drums: Exploring Taiko (MUSIC 31N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ASNAMST 31N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29291 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun Rehearsal Hall with Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
Instructors: Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
ASNAMST 117D:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ASNAMST 117D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34137 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
ASNAMST 151D:
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (AMSTUD 151, ARTHIST 151, ARTHIST 351, CSRE 151D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ASNAMST 151D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34245 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
ASNAMST 157:
An Introduction to Asian American Literature: The Short Story
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ASNAMST 186B:
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ARTHIST 186B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ASNAMST 186B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27144 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
-
ASNAMST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33052 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
-
ASNAMST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33053 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
BIOHOPK 157H:
Creative Writing & Science: The Artful Interpreter (BIOHOPK 257H, ENGLISH 157H)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
BIOHOPK 157H |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33547 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 460-301 with Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
BIOHOPK 158H:
Science Meets Literature on the Monterey Peninsula (BIOHOPK 258H, ENGLISH 158H)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
BIOHOPK 158H |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33659 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Gilly, W. (PI); Shillinglaw, S. (PI)
Instructors: Gilly, W. (PI); Shillinglaw, S. (PI)
CEE 32A:
Psychology of Architecture
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
CEE 32B:
Design Theory
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CEE 32D:
Construction: The Writing of Architecture
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CEE 32D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31723 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Y2E2 253 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
CEE 32G:
Architecture Since 1900 (ARTHIST 142)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CEE 32G |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30399 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McCullough 126 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
CEE 32R:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CEE 131Q:
How to be Governed Otherwise: Art, Activism, and the City (ARTSINST 180Q, URBANST 180Q)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
CEE 132Q:
Place: Making Space Now
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
CHILATST 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CHILATST 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30353 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Briceno, X. (PI); Ward, C. (TA)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI); Ward, C. (TA)
CHILATST 162:
Latin/x America in Motion: An Introduction to Dance Studies (CSRE 162D, DANCE 162L, TAPS 162L, TAPS 262L)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CHILATST 162 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31609 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Schwall, E. (PI)
Instructors: Schwall, E. (PI)
CHINA 21Q:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (HUMCORE 21Q, JAPAN 21Q, KOREA 21Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CHINA 21Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31971 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 460-301 with Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
Instructors: Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
CHINA 22Q:
Humanities Core: How to be Modern in East Asia (COMPLIT 22Q, HUMCORE 22Q, JAPAN 22Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
CHINA 22Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-107 with Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 139 with Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
CHINA 70N:
Animal Planet and the Romance of the Species (COMPLIT 70N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
CHINA 70N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28214 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gilbert Biological Science 117 with Lee, H. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI)
CHINA 111:
Literature in 20th-Century China (CHINA 211)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CHINA 111 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25140 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-004 with Wang, B. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, B. (PI)
CHINA 112:
Tiananmen Square: History, Literature, Iconography (CHINA 212)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Winter
-
CHINA 112 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33181 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Lee, H. (PI); Hazard, D. (SI); Hosek, M. (SI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI); Hazard, D. (SI); Hosek, M. (SI)
CHINA 115:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 215, FEMGEN 150, FEMGEN 250)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CHINA 151B:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 251B, JAPAN 151B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 151, KOREA 251)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
CHINA 151B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34256 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Wang, S. (PI); Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, S. (PI); Zur, D. (PI)
CHINA 154Q:
Utopia/Dystopia in Chinese Literature and Culture
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CHINA 154Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29647 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Zhou, C. (PI)
Instructors: Zhou, C. (PI)
CHINA 163:
Chinese Biographies of Women (CHINA 263)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CHINA 163 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30251 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Zhou, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhou, Y. (PI)
CLASSICS 9N:
What Didn't Make it into the Bible (JEWISHST 9N, RELIGST 9N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 9N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30468 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 460-334 with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 14N:
Ecology in Philosophy and Literature
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 14N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31097 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| - -
CLASSICS 18N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (ARTHIST 100N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 18N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31100 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 19N:
Eloquence Personified: How To Speak Like Cicero
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 19N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28794 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Green Library 351 with Krebs, C. (PI)
Instructors: Krebs, C. (PI)
CLASSICS 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (ARCHLGY 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 31545 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-319 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 21026 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 31:
Greek Mythology
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Summer
-
CLASSICS 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21916 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Melzer, A. (PI)
Instructors: Melzer, A. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 24095 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CLASSICS 34:
Ancient Athletics
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 34 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28756 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 282 with Stephens, S. (PI); Bartos, N. (TA); Epstein, N. (TA); Mallon, K. (TA); Olmos, V. (TA); Seter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Stephens, S. (PI); Bartos, N. (TA); Epstein, N. (TA); Mallon, K. (TA); Olmos, V. (TA); Seter, J. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29051 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 282
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29052 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29053 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29054 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29055 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29056 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29057 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
CLASSICS 37:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, The Ancient World (DLCL 11, HUMCORE 11)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 37 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27147 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380Y with Krebs, C. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Library 351 with Krebs, C. (PI)
Instructors: Krebs, C. (PI)
CLASSICS 40:
Greek Philosophy (PHIL 100)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31468 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Lee, R. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, R. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA)
CLASSICS 42:
Philosophy and Literature (COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 42 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30226 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
CLASSICS 43:
Exploring the New Testament (JEWISHST 86, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 43 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31709 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
CLASSICS 44:
Epic! Life, death, and glory in the Iliad and Odyssey
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 44 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29687 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 90-92Q with Martin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Martin, R. (PI)
CLASSICS 54:
Introduction to World Architecture (ARTHIST 3)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 54 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30924 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Barry, F. (PI)
Instructors: Barry, F. (PI)
CLASSICS 56:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: Prehistoric through Medieval (ARTHIST 1A)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CLASSICS 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, AFRICAST 58, ARCHLGY 58)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 58 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29686 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-004 with Bartos, N. (PI)
Instructors: Bartos, N. (PI)
CLASSICS 82:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 88:
Origins of History in Greece and Rome (HISTORY 114)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 88 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31091 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-217 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
CLASSICS 102L:
Advanced Latin: Elegy (CLASSICS 209L)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: Language, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 102L |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: Language, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26821 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Library 351 with Krebs, C. (PI)
Instructors: Krebs, C. (PI)
CLASSICS 103L:
Advanced Latin: Livy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: Language, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 103L |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: Language, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27263 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-114 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
CLASSICS 112:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (TAPS 167)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20429 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with McCall, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: McCall, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29987 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29988 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-013 with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
CLASSICS 115:
Mapping the Grand Tour: Digital Methods for Historical Data (ENGLISH 115, HISTORY 238C, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31999 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-107 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Midura, R. (SI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Midura, R. (SI)
CLASSICS 125:
The Hindu Epics and the Ethics of Dharma (COMPLIT 193, RELIGST 123)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 125 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34188 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-109 with Fisher, E. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
Instructors: Fisher, E. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
CLASSICS 130:
The Grandeur of Epic: Poetry, Narrative, and World from Homer to Evolutionary Biology (COMPLIT 132)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 130 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33688 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-001 with Shoshitaishvili, B. (PI)
Instructors: Shoshitaishvili, B. (PI)
CLASSICS 136:
The Greek Invention of Mathematics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52H with Lee, E. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, E. (PI)
CLASSICS 161:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (ARTHIST 101)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 161 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29303 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 162:
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (ARTHIST 102)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 162 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30611 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 163:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (ARTHIST 203)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 163 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25147 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 165:
Religions of Ancient Eurasia (ARCHLGY 109)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 165 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32328 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-112 with Mallon, K. (PI)
Instructors: Mallon, K. (PI)
CLASSICS 166:
The Body in Roman Art (ARCHLGY 166)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
CLASSICS 168:
Engineering the Roman Empire (ARCHLGY 118)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 168 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31132 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Leidwanger, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Wilker, S. (TA)
Instructors: Leidwanger, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Ortega, C. (GP); Wilker, S. (TA)
CLASSICS 171:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 106, ARTHIST 306)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 181:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28115 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
CLASSICS 262:
Sex and the Early Church (FEMGEN 262, RELIGST 262, RELIGST 362)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 262 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30478 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI)
COMM 1B:
Media, Culture, and Society (AMSTUD 1B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMM 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31024 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-300 with Turner, F. (PI); Mieczkowski, H. (TA); Zou, S. (TA)
Instructors: Turner, F. (PI); Mieczkowski, H. (TA); Zou, S. (TA)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34815 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-001 with Mieczkowski, H. (TA)
Instructors: Mieczkowski, H. (TA)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34838 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-452 with Zou, S. (TA)
Instructors: Zou, S. (TA)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34860 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 260-001 with Mieczkowski, H. (TA)
Instructors: Mieczkowski, H. (TA)
COMPLIT 11Q:
Shakespeare, Playing, Gender
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31814 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-008 with Parker, P. (PI); Fenech, N. (TA)
Instructors: Parker, P. (PI); Fenech, N. (TA)
COMPLIT 22Q:
Humanities Core: How to be Modern in East Asia (CHINA 22Q, HUMCORE 22Q, JAPAN 22Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 22Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-107 with Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 139 with Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 31Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East I -- Ancient (DLCL 31Q, HUMCORE 31Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 31Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 29703 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-008 with Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
COMPLIT 32Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East II -- Classic (DLCL 32Q, HISTORY 85Q, HUMCORE 32Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 32Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31980 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-317 with Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 33Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East III -- Future (DLCL 33Q, HUMCORE 33Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 33Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32145 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 40-42A with Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 37Q:
Zionism and the Novel (JEWISHST 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 27719 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 260-003 with Berman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Berman, R. (PI)
COMPLIT 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 27432 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 55N:
Batman, Hamilton, DÃaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (CSRE 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 55N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27743 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 61Q:
The Literature of Lost Identity
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 61Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30890 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-008 with Lee, C. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, C. (PI)
COMPLIT 70N:
Animal Planet and the Romance of the Species (CHINA 70N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 70N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28215 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gilbert Biological Science 117 with Lee, H. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI)
COMPLIT 100:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28355 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
COMPLIT 101:
What Is Comparative Literature?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27653 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 299 with Dierkes, P. (PI); McDonald, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI); Greene, R. (GP); Key, A. (GP); McDonald, T. (TA)
COMPLIT 103:
The Putin Phenomenon: Culture and Politics in Recent Russian History (SLAVIC 103)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 103 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32965 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-201 with Underwood, A. (PI)
Instructors: Underwood, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 110:
Introduction to Comparative Queer Literary Studies (COMPLIT 310, FEMGEN 110X, FEMGEN 310X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 110 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28745 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-52H with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI); Greene, R. (GP); Key, A. (GP)
COMPLIT 121:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (DLCL 141)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 121 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25243 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Greene, R. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Greene, R. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 121 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32832 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-230 with Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Levi, M. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 121 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32833 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
COMPLIT 121 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32834 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 123:
The Novel and the World (DLCL 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 123 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 313 with Resina, J. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
COMPLIT 124B:
European and North African Visions of the American West (AMSTUD 124B, DLCL 124B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 124B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 127B:
The Hebrew and Jewish Short Story (JEWISHST 147B)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 127B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31846 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 127B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32060 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 132:
The Grandeur of Epic: Poetry, Narrative, and World from Homer to Evolutionary Biology (CLASSICS 130)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 132 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33047 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-001 with Shoshitaishvili, B. (PI)
Instructors: Shoshitaishvili, B. (PI)
COMPLIT 133A:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 133A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33554 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 142B:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (JAPAN 121, JAPAN 221)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 142B |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31635 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380D with Levy, I. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Levy, I. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
COMPLIT 145:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, JEWISHST 106)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 145 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27681 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
COMPLIT 147S:
Islam and the Western Imagination (CSRE 147S, FRENCH 247, FRENCH 347, HISTORY 230J)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 147S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32480 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Marcus, E. (PI)
Instructors: Marcus, E. (PI)
COMPLIT 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (CSRE 149, ILAC 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29231 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
COMPLIT 151T:
Global Great Books: Dramatic Dialogues (COMPLIT 351T, TAPS 151T, TAPS 351)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 151T |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34635 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Menon, J. (PI); Tyrrell, A. (TA)
Instructors: Menon, J. (PI); Tyrrell, A. (TA)
COMPLIT 154A:
Film & Philosophy (ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 154A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31687 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
COMPLIT 172:
A History of Nature Through Literature and Art
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 172 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32153 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| - -
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 172 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34061 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-230 with Rodriguez-Rincon, L. (PI)
Instructors: Rodriguez-Rincon, L. (PI)
COMPLIT 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30224 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
COMPLIT 193:
The Hindu Epics and the Ethics of Dharma (CLASSICS 125, RELIGST 123)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 193 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34094 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-109 with Fisher, E. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
Instructors: Fisher, E. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
COMPLIT 199:
Senior Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 199 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 25683 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 222A:
Myth and Modernity (GERMAN 222, GERMAN 322, JEWISHST 242G, JEWISHST 342)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 222A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33199 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 229 with Eshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Eshel, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 229B:
Camus (CSRE 129, FRENCH 129, HISTORY 235F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 229B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33658 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 233A:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 233A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33779 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 249A:
The Iranian Cinema: Image and Meaning (GLOBAL 249A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 249A |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29454 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI); Pashaee Alamdari, T. (GP)
COMPLIT 249B:
Iranian Cinema in Diaspora (GLOBAL 249B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 249B |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 26464 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI)
COMPLIT 249C:
Contemporary Iranian Theater (GLOBAL 249C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 249C |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28047 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI)
COMPLIT 252A:
Great Arabic Poetry
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 252A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28798 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 120-414 with Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 252B:
Great Arabic Prose
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 252B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29254 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 206 with Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 253:
Hannah Arendt: Facing Totalitarianism (GERMAN 253, JEWISHST 243A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 253 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33210 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 100-101K with Eshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Eshel, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 260B:
Love and Negativity in Medieval Persian Mysticism
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 260B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33056 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-414 with Huber, M. (PI)
Instructors: Huber, M. (PI)
CSRE 1T:
The Public Life of Science and Technology (STS 1)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
CSRE 1T |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31699 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-105 with Edwards, P. (PI); Willinsky, J. (PI); Stentiford, D. (TA)
Instructors: Edwards, P. (PI); Willinsky, J. (PI); Stentiford, D. (TA)
CSRE 39:
Long Live Our 4Bil. Year Old Mother: Black Feminist Praxis, Indigenous Resistance, Queer Possibility (AFRICAAM 39, FEMGEN 39, NATIVEAM 39)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
CSRE 39 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34079 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Departmental Room with Caruthers, J. (PI); Holt, A. (PI)
Instructors: Caruthers, J. (PI); Holt, A. (PI)
CSRE 41:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101, AMSTUD 101)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, COMPLIT 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
CSRE 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 27433 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 55N:
Batman, Hamilton, DÃaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (COMPLIT 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 55N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27744 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
CSRE 61:
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (DANCE 161D, FEMGEN 161D, TAPS 161D)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 78:
Art + Community: Division, Resilience & Reconciliation (AFRICAAM 78)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 95I:
Revolutionary Practices: Space and Public Discourse in Iran (GLOBAL 145)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CSRE 95I |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30025 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 11:30 AM - 2:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Ebtekar, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ebtekar, A. (PI)
CSRE 102A:
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, FEMGEN 102)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 102A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27137 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Hertz, B. (PI)
Instructors: Hertz, B. (PI)
CSRE 111:
The California Missions: Art History and Reconciliation (ARTHIST 211, NATIVEAM 211)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 117D:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
CSRE 117D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33212 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
CSRE 118D:
Musics and Appropriation Throughout the World (AFRICAAM 218, MUSIC 118)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 118D |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29679 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 282 with Gill, D. (PI); Washington, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gill, D. (PI); Washington, H. (TA)
CSRE 129:
Camus (COMPLIT 229B, FRENCH 129, HISTORY 235F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
CSRE 129 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32026 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
CSRE 140S:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 140S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31596 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
CSRE 146D:
New Keywords in African Sound (AFRICAAM 146D, AFRICAST 146M, MUSIC 146M, MUSIC 246M)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CSRE 146D |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33159 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun131 with Copeland, L. (PI)
Instructors: Copeland, L. (PI)
CSRE 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (ANTHRO 146J, MUSIC 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
CSRE 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29240 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
CSRE 147D:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: Music and Urban Film (MUSIC 147K, MUSIC 247K)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 147D |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 6:50 PM at Braun 103 with Kronengold, C. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
CSRE 147S:
Islam and the Western Imagination (COMPLIT 147S, FRENCH 247, FRENCH 347, HISTORY 230J)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 147S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32178 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Marcus, E. (PI)
Instructors: Marcus, E. (PI)
CSRE 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, ILAC 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
CSRE 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29232 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
CSRE 151D:
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (AMSTUD 151, ARTHIST 151, ARTHIST 351, ASNAMST 151D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
CSRE 151D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30831 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
CSRE 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 153Q:
Reading and Writing the Gendered Story (FEMGEN 153Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
CSRE 153Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 31718 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
CSRE 154D:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 156X:
Theater of Dissent: Social Movements, Migration, and Revolution in the Americas (TAPS 156X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
CSRE 156X |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34416 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Gutierrez, K. (PI)
Instructors: Gutierrez, K. (PI)
CSRE 159I:
Literature and Protest (AFRICAAM 159A, ENGLISH 159A)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 160M:
Introduction to Representations of the Middle East in Dance, Performance, & Popular Culture (DANCE 160M, FEMGEN 160M, TAPS 160M)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 162D:
Latin/x America in Motion: An Introduction to Dance Studies (CHILATST 162, DANCE 162L, TAPS 162L, TAPS 262L)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 162D |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31610 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Schwall, E. (PI)
Instructors: Schwall, E. (PI)
CSRE 167:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 176, ARTHIST 376, FEMGEN 176)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25134 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-012 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
CSRE 188Q:
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (FEMGEN 188Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 188Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 30259 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
CSRE 194KT:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: The Last Hopi On Earth: The Rhetoric of Entertainment Inequity (PWR 194KT)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 249:
The Algerian Wars (FRENCH 249, HISTORY 239G, JEWISHST 249)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 258:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (AFRICAAM 258, FEMGEN 258X, TAPS 258)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DANCE 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (FEMGEN 160, TAPS 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DANCE 160M:
Introduction to Representations of the Middle East in Dance, Performance, & Popular Culture (CSRE 160M, FEMGEN 160M, TAPS 160M)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DANCE 161D:
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (CSRE 61, FEMGEN 161D, TAPS 161D)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DANCE 162L:
Latin/x America in Motion: An Introduction to Dance Studies (CHILATST 162, CSRE 162D, TAPS 162L, TAPS 262L)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
DANCE 162L |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30765 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Schwall, E. (PI)
Instructors: Schwall, E. (PI)
DLCL 11:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, The Ancient World (CLASSICS 37, HUMCORE 11)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
DLCL 11 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27189 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380Y with Krebs, C. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Library 351 with Krebs, C. (PI)
Instructors: Krebs, C. (PI)
DLCL 12:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (ENGLISH 112A, HUMCORE 12)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
DLCL 12Q:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (FRENCH 12Q, HUMCORE 12Q, ILAC 12Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
DLCL 12Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32045 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-241 with Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
DLCL 31Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East I -- Ancient (COMPLIT 31Q, HUMCORE 31Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
DLCL 31Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 29705 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-008 with Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
DLCL 32Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East II -- Classic (COMPLIT 32Q, HISTORY 85Q, HUMCORE 32Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
DLCL 32Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31982 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-317 with Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
DLCL 33Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East III -- Future (COMPLIT 33Q, HUMCORE 33Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
DLCL 33Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32146 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 40-42A with Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
DLCL 100:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
DLCL 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28260 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
DLCL 111Q:
Texts and Contexts: Spanish/English Literary Translation Workshop (ILAC 111Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
DLCL 111Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32149 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-301 with Santana, C. (PI)
Instructors: Santana, C. (PI)
DLCL 113Q:
Borges and Translation (ILAC 113Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
DLCL 121:
Performing the Middle Ages
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
DLCL 124B:
European and North African Visions of the American West (AMSTUD 124B, COMPLIT 124B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
DLCL 124B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33835 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
DLCL 141:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (COMPLIT 121)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
DLCL 141 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27171 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Greene, R. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Greene, R. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
DLCL 143:
The Novel and the World (COMPLIT 123)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
DLCL 143 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31042 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 313 with Resina, J. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
DLCL 293:
Literary Translation (ENGLISH 293)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
DLCL 293 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31749 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 20-22K with Santana, C. (PI)
Instructors: Santana, C. (PI)
EDUC 116N:
Howard Zinn and the Quest for Historical Truth (HISTORY 116N)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
EMED 105:
Film and Television Emergencies: Grasp Emergency Care through Pop Culture (EMED 205)
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
EMED 205:
Film and Television Emergencies: Grasp Emergency Care through Pop Culture (EMED 105)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-3
2018-2019 Autumn
-
EMED 205 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 30426 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-124 with Curtis, H. (PI)
Instructors: Curtis, H. (PI)
ENGLISH 9CA:
American Road Trip
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 9CA |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32239 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 9CP:
Poetry Off the Page
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 9CP |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32048 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at School of Education 130 with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 10C:
Introduction to English I: Tradition and Individuality, Medieval to Early Modern
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 10C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31809 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 420-050 with Barnhart, L. (PI); Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Barnhart, L. (PI); Lupic, I. (PI); Kidney, J. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 10C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33937 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-318 with Kidney, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kidney, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 10C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34578 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-321 with Kidney, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kidney, J. (TA)
ENGLISH 11B:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (AMSTUD 150)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 11B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27884 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-203 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI); Bolten, R. (GP); Lindemann, C. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33662 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-325 with Lindemann, C. (TA)
Instructors: Lindemann, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34645 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-325 with Lindemann, C. (TA)
Instructors: Lindemann, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34830 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Bolten, R. (TA)
Instructors: Bolten, R. (TA)
ENGLISH 11Q:
Art in the Metropolis (ARTSINST 11Q, TAPS 11Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33823 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-101 with Lupic, I. (PI); Lenzo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Lenzo, A. (TA)
ENGLISH 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, AMSTUD 12A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 12A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31400 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33928 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Brush, E. (TA)
Instructors: Brush, E. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33929 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 200-217 with Brush, E. (TA)
Instructors: Brush, E. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34740 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105 with Hu, H. (TA)
Instructors: Hu, H. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34741 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-105 with Hu, H. (TA)
Instructors: Hu, H. (TA)
ENGLISH 15Q:
Family Trees: The Intergenerational Novel
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 15Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31076 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-322 with Smith, A. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 17Q:
Political Poetry
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 17Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32233 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 230 with Sharif, S. (PI)
Instructors: Sharif, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 20Q:
Making of the Modern Woman: Robots, Aliens, & the Feminine in Science Fiction (FEMGEN 20Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 20Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31284 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 110-101 with Stevenson, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stevenson, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 41N:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (AMSTUD 41N, TAPS 40N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 41N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29655 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 298 with Phelan, P. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Phelan, P. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
ENGLISH 43A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 43A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27654 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Salvidea, G. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 43A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32558 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Salvidea, G. (TA)
Instructors: Salvidea, G. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 43A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32559 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Salvidea, G. (TA)
Instructors: Salvidea, G. (TA)
ENGLISH 48N:
The American Songbook and Love Poetry (AMSTUD 48N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 48N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28812 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-011 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 51N:
The Sisters: Poetry & Painting (ARTHIST 160N)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 60N:
Living on the Edge: Language and Landscape of the Western Fringes
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 60N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31283 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 106 with Treharne, E. (PI)
Instructors: Treharne, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture (AMSTUD 68N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 68N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25139 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-317 with Fishkin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fishkin, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 72N:
Serial Storytelling
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 72N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30916 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 75N:
American Short Stories (AMSTUD 75N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 76:
After the Apocalypse
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 79N:
The Renaissance: Culture as Conflict
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 79N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30382 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornt207 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI)
ENGLISH 80N:
Modern "Meanings of Life": Aestheticism, Perfectionism, Ecstasy
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 80N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 29690 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-325 with Greif, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greif, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30222 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
ENGLISH 82N:
Thinking about Photographs
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 82N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31808 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-015 with Castle, T. (PI)
Instructors: Castle, T. (PI)
ENGLISH 90:
Fiction Writing
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
Instructors: ;
Antopol, M. (PI);
Clark, H. (PI);
Drangle, C. (PI);
Labowskie, M. (PI);
Porter, E. (PI);
Pufahl, S. (PI);
Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI);
Smith, A. (PI);
Tanaka, S. (PI);
Tomar, R. (PI);
Trahan, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19676 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 540-103 with Labowskie, M. (PI)
Instructors: Labowskie, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19677 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 540-103 with Labowskie, M. (PI)
Instructors: Labowskie, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19678 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 540-103 with Antopol, M. (PI)
Instructors: Antopol, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19679 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19807 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 26062 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-321 with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27461 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 20-21B with Clark, H. (PI)
Instructors: Clark, H. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27462 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 240-202 with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27463 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-101 with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20709 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 20-21G with Smith, A. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, A. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21078 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Drangle, C. (PI)
Instructors: Drangle, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20708 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31398 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 240-110 with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21588 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 540-103 with Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Instructors: Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21590 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 120-59 with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21591 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21592 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 20-21G with Drangle, C. (PI)
Instructors: Drangle, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27301 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 20-21B with Smith, A. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, A. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 26522 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-51B with Tanaka, S. (PI)
Instructors: Tanaka, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 26523 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Summer
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16749 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 20-21B with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19530 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 20-21B with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 90Q:
Sports Writing
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 90Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29145 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 460-301 with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 91:
Creative Nonfiction
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
Instructors: ;
Antopol, M. (PI);
Brewer, W. (PI);
Carlson-Wee, K. (PI);
Clark, H. (PI);
Drangle, C. (PI);
Evans, J. (PI);
Frisch, S. (PI);
Porter, E. (PI);
Pufahl, S. (PI);
Ross, M. (PI);
Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI);
Sharif, S. (PI);
Trahan, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19779 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Econ 206 with Frisch, S. (PI)
Instructors: Frisch, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19849 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-314 with Frisch, S. (PI)
Instructors: Frisch, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 23159 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-230 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 24608 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Drangle, C. (PI)
Instructors: Drangle, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30239 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-317 with Drangle, C. (PI)
Instructors: Drangle, C. (PI)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21069 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 20-21G with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21079 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25668 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 20-21G with Antopol, M. (PI)
Instructors: Antopol, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 26471 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 110-101 with Ross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29854 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 20-21B with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31568 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 540-103 with Sharif, S. (PI)
Instructors: Sharif, S. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21652 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Thornton 210 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25541 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 360-361A with Brewer, W. (PI)
Instructors: Brewer, W. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28739 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-321 with Clark, H. (PI)
Instructors: Clark, H. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25718 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 20-21B with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29433 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 20-21G with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Summer
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20334 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-314 with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21687 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 110-114 with Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Instructors: Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
ENGLISH 92:
Reading and Writing Poetry
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19680 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 20-21B with Ross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19681 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Shewmaker, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shewmaker, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27053 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Econ 106 with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30082 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-105 with Brewer, W. (PI)
Instructors: Brewer, W. (PI)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20711 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Gates100 with Brewer, W. (PI)
Instructors: Brewer, W. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21056 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Brewer, W. (PI)
Instructors: Brewer, W. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 26859 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Econ 206 with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28173 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 120-314 with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31399 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-201 with Sharif, S. (PI)
Instructors: Sharif, S. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21307 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Brewer, W. (PI)
Instructors: Brewer, W. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21308 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 320-220 with Ross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27302 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-322 with Perham, B. (PI)
Instructors: Perham, B. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31745 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 20-21G with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31746 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at School of Education 207 with Sharif, S. (PI)
Instructors: Sharif, S. (PI)
2018-2019 Summer
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21374 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 160-314 with Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 93Q:
The American Road Trip
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 93Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29284 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-59 with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 94:
Creative Writing Across Genres
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ENGLISH 94Q:
The Future is Feminine (FEMGEN 94Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 94Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31975 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-007 with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 104:
The Art of the Book: Renaissance to Modernism
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 104 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32141 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 313 with Beckman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Beckman, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 108:
Disability Literature (HUMBIO 177)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 108 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29653 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Kantor, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, R. (PI)
ENGLISH 110:
The Indian Novel
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 110 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31277 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Kantor, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 110 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34698 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-323 with Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Koul, R. (TA)
ENGLISH 112A:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12, HUMCORE 12)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 114:
Thinking with Poems
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 114 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30579 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina West 202 with Barnhart, L. (PI)
Instructors: Barnhart, L. (PI)
ENGLISH 115:
Mapping the Grand Tour: Digital Methods for Historical Data (CLASSICS 115, HISTORY 238C, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33847 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-107 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Midura, R. (SI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Midura, R. (SI)
ENGLISH 115C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 151C, TAPS 251C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 115C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31731 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-323 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI)
ENGLISH 116:
Global English
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 116 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31278 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 313 with Kantor, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, R. (PI)
ENGLISH 120C:
California: A Sense of Place
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Summer
-
ENGLISH 120C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 23392 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-314 with Bolten, R. (PI)
Instructors: Bolten, R. (PI)
ENGLISH 121C:
Superheroes, Supercops: American Police Power
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Summer
-
ENGLISH 121C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 23393 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| - -
ENGLISH 122C:
Medieval Fantasy Literature
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Summer
-
ENGLISH 122C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 23394 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-107 with Ashton, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ashton, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 124:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 124 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29529 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
ENGLISH 126B:
The Nineteenth Century Novel
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 126B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31747 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-105 with Brink-Roby, H. (PI)
Instructors: Brink-Roby, H. (PI)
ENGLISH 130:
Sex and the Novel (FEMGEN 130S)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 131B:
American Travel Films, 1925-2013
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 131B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33447 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-317 with Barnhart, L. (PI)
Instructors: Barnhart, L. (PI)
ENGLISH 131C:
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence in Fiction
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 132C:
Cosmopolitan Crime: Global Detective Fiction
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 133C:
King Arthur's Court: Medieval and Modern
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 134C:
The Western: Imagining the West in Fiction and Film (AMSTUD 134C)
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 135C:
Reading and Writing the Personal Essay
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 138:
Facts and Fictions: British Writing in the 1930s
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 138 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29658 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 50-52H with Staveley, A. (PI)
Instructors: Staveley, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (AMSTUD 139B, FEMGEN 139B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 139B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30204 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 143A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 143A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27655 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Salvidea, G. (GP)
ENGLISH 144:
Major Modernists: Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Katherine Mansfield, T. S. Eliot
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 145D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, JEWISHST 155D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 146A:
Steinbeck (AMSTUD 146A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 146A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31810 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-113 with Jones, G. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, G. (PI); Jordan, J. (GP); Merz, A. (GP); Wang, M. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 146A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33938 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-318 with Wang, M. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, M. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33939 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-315 with Jordan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Jordan, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33940 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-325 with Merz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Merz, A. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34493 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-325 with Merz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Merz, A. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34494 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-318 with Wang, M. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, M. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34495 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-315 with Jordan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Jordan, J. (TA)
ENGLISH 146S:
Secret Lives of the Short Story
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 146S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32168 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Jones, G. (PI); Kealey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, G. (PI); Kealey, T. (PI); Douris, S. (GP); Grasser, J. (GP); HolyWhiteMountain, S. (GP); Olson, E. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34699 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-315 with Douris, S. (TA)
Instructors: Douris, S. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34700 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-315 with Douris, S. (TA)
Instructors: Douris, S. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34701 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 160-314 with Olson, E. (TA)
Instructors: Olson, E. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34702 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-314 with Olson, E. (TA)
Instructors: Olson, E. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34703 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-315 with Grasser, J. (TA)
Instructors: Grasser, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34839 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-315 with Grasser, J. (TA)
Instructors: Grasser, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34704 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-321 with HolyWhiteMountain, S. (TA)
Instructors: HolyWhiteMountain, S. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34745 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-319 with Olson, E. (TA)
Instructors: Olson, E. (TA)
ENGLISH 148:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (TAPS 248)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 150D:
Women Poets (FEMGEN 150D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 150D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31856 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-201 with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 151F:
Angelheaded Hipsters: Beat Writers of San Francisco and New York (AMSTUD 151F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 151F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28792 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 152G:
Harlem Renaissance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 152G |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 26938 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32565 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 100-101K with Chun, C. (TA)
Instructors: Chun, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32566 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Chun, C. (TA)
Instructors: Chun, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32567 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 100-101K with Nalerio, J. (TA)
Instructors: Nalerio, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32568 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 100-101K with Nalerio, J. (TA)
Instructors: Nalerio, J. (TA)
ENGLISH 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 153:
Time, Space, and Place: Humanistic Inquiry in a Digital Age
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 154F:
Film & Philosophy (COMPLIT 154A, FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 154F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31689 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
ENGLISH 157H:
Creative Writing & Science: The Artful Interpreter (BIOHOPK 157H, BIOHOPK 257H)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 157H |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33546 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 460-301 with Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 158H:
Science Meets Literature on the Monterey Peninsula (BIOHOPK 158H, BIOHOPK 258H)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 158H |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34106 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Gilly, W. (PI); Shillinglaw, S. (PI)
Instructors: Gilly, W. (PI); Shillinglaw, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 159:
James Baldwin & Twentieth Century Literature (AFRICAAM 159, FEMGEN 159)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 159A:
Literature and Protest (AFRICAAM 159A, CSRE 159I)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 160:
Poetry and Poetics
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Phillips, P. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, P. (PI); Davis, C. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32556 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at School of Education 229 with Davis, C. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32557 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at School of Education 229 with Davis, C. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32885 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Davis, C. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, C. (TA)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27464 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-034 with Jenkins, N. (PI)
Instructors: Jenkins, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34288 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-325 with Wilson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Wilson, K. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34675 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-325 with Wilson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Wilson, K. (TA)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21136 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-322 with Tackett, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tackett, J. (PI); Leinenbach, T. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33663 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-326 with Leinenbach, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leinenbach, T. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33664 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-326 with Leinenbach, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leinenbach, T. (TA)
ENGLISH 161:
Narrative and Narrative Theory
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25281 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 300-300 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI); Liu, Y. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32571 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Liu, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, Y. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32572 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-101 with Liu, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, Y. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32964 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 240-101 with Liu, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, Y. (TA)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-203 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI); Libman, B. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33933 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-315 with Libman, B. (TA)
Instructors: Libman, B. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34574 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Libman, B. (TA)
Instructors: Libman, B. (TA)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20854 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Bender, J. (PI)
Instructors: Bender, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33665 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Hoffert, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hoffert, P. (TA)
ENGLISH 162W:
Writing Intensive Seminar in English (WISE)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 26952 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Thornton 208 with Manshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Manshel, A. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28007 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-B35 with Redmond, M. (PI)
Instructors: Redmond, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30397 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 50-52E with Beckman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Beckman, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27470 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-B35 with Liu, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Liu, Y. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27471 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B35 with Wainstein, N. (PI)
Instructors: Wainstein, N. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27435 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-319 with Kim, D. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, D. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27452 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B35 with Taylor, M. (PI)
Instructors: Taylor, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31995 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM at 200-201 with Winner, K. (PI)
Instructors: Winner, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 163D:
Shakespeare: The Ethical Challenge (TAPS 163D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 163D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 30383 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-107 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Mavrody, N. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32575 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Mavrody, N. (TA)
Instructors: Mavrody, N. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32574 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Mavrody, N. (TA)
Instructors: Mavrody, N. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32936 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-217 with Mavrody, N. (TA)
Instructors: Mavrody, N. (TA)
ENGLISH 163F:
Shakespeare Now and Then
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ENGLISH 167H:
The Ethical Gangster
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
ENGLISH 185A:
Literature and Medicine
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 189D:
Literature and Science
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 189D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32043 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-110 with Brink-Roby, H. (PI)
Instructors: Brink-Roby, H. (PI)
ENGLISH 190S:
Short Story Salon
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 5 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 190S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32234 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at Lathrop 290 with Clark, H. (PI); Frisch, S. (PI)
Instructors: Clark, H. (PI); Frisch, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 190W:
Contemporary Women Writers (FEMGEN 190W)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 190W |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31281 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 360-361A with Tallent, E. (PI)
Instructors: Tallent, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 191:
Intermediate Creative Nonfiction
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 191 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25727 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 20-21B with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 191 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28121 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 110-114 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 192T:
Topics in Intermediate Poetry Writing
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
4 times
(up to 10 units total)
ENGLISH 195B:
How to Write a Great Essay: A Writing Bootcamp for Undergraduates
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ENGLISH 196A:
Honors Seminar: Critical Approaches to Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 196A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 25259 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Fri 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Staveley, A. (PI)
Instructors: Staveley, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 240A:
Crooks, Quacks, and Courtesans: Jacobean City Comedy (ENGLISH 340A, HISTORY 232E, HISTORY 332E)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ESF 2:
Education as Self-Fashioning: How to Become a Global Citizen?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ESF 2 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 29500 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Starkey, K. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-011 with Starkey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkey, K. (PI)
-
ESF 2 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30365 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Starkey, K. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-011 with Starkey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkey, K. (PI)
-
ESF 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30366 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
-
ESF 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30367 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-219 with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
ESF 2A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: How to Become a Global Citizen or the German Tradition of Bildung.
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
ESF 3:
Education as Self-Fashioning: How to be a Public Intellectual
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
ESF 3A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: How to be a Public Intellectual
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
ESF 6:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Wind of Freedom
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ESF 6 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 28880 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Harrison, R. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 90-92Q with Harrison, R. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, R. (PI); Kinsey, V. (GP)
-
ESF 6 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 28958 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Harrison, R. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 90-92Q with Harrison, R. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, R. (PI); Kinsey, V. (GP)
-
ESF 6 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 28957 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 80-113 with Kinsey, V. (PI)
Instructors: Kinsey, V. (PI)
-
ESF 6 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 30368 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 80-113 with Kinsey, V. (PI)
Instructors: Kinsey, V. (PI)
ESF 6A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Wind of Freedom
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1
ESF 8:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Recognizing the Self and Its Possibilities
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ESF 8 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 29139 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Taylor, K. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 100-101K with Taylor, K. (PI)
Instructors: Taylor, K. (PI)
-
ESF 8 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 29140 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Taylor, K. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 100-101K with Taylor, K. (PI)
Instructors: Taylor, K. (PI)
-
ESF 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 29141 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM with Starkman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Starkman, R. (PI)
-
ESF 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 30381 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM with Starkman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Starkman, R. (PI)
ESF 8A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Recognizing the Self and Its Possibilities
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1
ESF 9:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Chinese Traditions of the Self
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 1
ESF 9A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Chinese Traditions of the Self
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 1
ESF 13:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Discovery of The Mind
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ESF 13 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 29610 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Findlen, P. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 420-050 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
-
ESF 13 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 30523 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Findlen, P. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 420-050 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
-
ESF 13 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 30524 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-201 with Loufas, D. (PI)
Instructors: Loufas, D. (PI)
-
ESF 13 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 30525 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-105 with Shoshitaishvili, B. (PI)
Instructors: Shoshitaishvili, B. (PI)
ESF 13A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Discovery of the Mind
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1
ESF 14:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Challenge of Choice
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ESF 14 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 29613 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Rehm, R. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI); Johnson, E. (GP)
-
ESF 14 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30526 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Rehm, R. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI); Johnson, E. (GP)
-
ESF 14 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30527 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 240-110 with Johnson, E. (PI)
Instructors: Johnson, E. (PI)
-
ESF 14 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30528 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-110 with Johnson, E. (PI)
Instructors: Johnson, E. (PI)
ESF 14A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Challenge of Choice
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
ESF 15:
Education as Self-Fashioning: College and the Good Life
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ESF 15 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 29623 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Edelstein, D. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sweet403 with Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Edelstein, D. (PI)
-
ESF 15 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30535 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Edelstein, D. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Sweet403 with Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Edelstein, D. (PI)
-
ESF 15 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30536 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-002 with Glauser, V. (PI)
Instructors: Glauser, V. (PI)
-
ESF 15 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30537 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 260-011 with Pittock, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pittock, S. (PI)
ESF 15A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: College and The Good Life
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
ETHICSOC 20:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (PHIL 2)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 20 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33616 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC111 with Maguire, B. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Attwood, A. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Seter, J. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Sparkes, B. (TA); Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Maguire, B. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Attwood, A. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Seter, J. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Sparkes, B. (TA); Spencer, L. (TA)
ETHICSOC 130A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 130A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
ETHICSOC 131S:
Modern Political Thought: Machiavelli to Marx and Mill (POLISCI 131L)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 131S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31085 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at School of Education 128 with McQueen, A. (PI); Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: McQueen, A. (PI); Schwartz, A. (TA)
ETHICSOC 170:
Ethical Theory (PHIL 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ETHICSOC 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31631 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Hope, P. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Hope, P. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
ETHICSOC 172:
History of Modern Moral Philosophy (PHIL 172, PHIL 272)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
ETHICSOC 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 176 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33188 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
FEMGEN 13N:
Women Making Music (MUSIC 14N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 17:
Gender and Power in Ancient Greece
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 20Q:
Making of the Modern Woman: Robots, Aliens, & the Feminine in Science Fiction (ENGLISH 20Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 20Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31285 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 110-101 with Stevenson, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stevenson, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 39:
Long Live Our 4Bil. Year Old Mother: Black Feminist Praxis, Indigenous Resistance, Queer Possibility (AFRICAAM 39, CSRE 39, NATIVEAM 39)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 39 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34125 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Departmental Room with Caruthers, J. (PI); Holt, A. (PI)
Instructors: Caruthers, J. (PI); Holt, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 94Q:
The Future is Feminine (ENGLISH 94Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
FEMGEN 94Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32951 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-007 with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
FEMGEN 102:
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 102 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27157 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Hertz, B. (PI)
Instructors: Hertz, B. (PI)
FEMGEN 103:
Feminist and Queer Theories and Methods Across the Disciplines (FEMGEN 203, PHIL 179A, PHIL 279A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FEMGEN 103 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28196 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 202 with Longino, H. (PI); Lenczewska, O. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Lenczewska, O. (TA)
FEMGEN 110X:
Introduction to Comparative Queer Literary Studies (COMPLIT 110, COMPLIT 310, FEMGEN 310X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 110X |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28747 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-52H with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI); Daub, A. (GP)
FEMGEN 113X:
Feminist Poetry in the U.S., 1973-2017
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FEMGEN 115:
Queer Reading and Queer Writing in Early Modern England
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 117F:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FEMGEN 117F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32935 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 200-202 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
FEMGEN 130S:
Sex and the Novel (ENGLISH 130)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 131:
Introduction to Queer Theory
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 133:
Transgender Performance and Performativity (TAPS 133T)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
FEMGEN 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (AMSTUD 139B, ENGLISH 139B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 139B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30206 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
FEMGEN 144F:
Female Modernists: Women Writers in Paris Between the Wars
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FEMGEN 145:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (AMSTUD 145M, ARTHIST 145, ARTHIST 345)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 150:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 115, CHINA 215, FEMGEN 250)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 150D:
Women Poets (ENGLISH 150D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 150D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31857 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-201 with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
FEMGEN 153Q:
Reading and Writing the Gendered Story (CSRE 153Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
FEMGEN 153Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 31717 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
FEMGEN 154G:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, CSRE 154D, TAPS 154G)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 159:
James Baldwin & Twentieth Century Literature (AFRICAAM 159, ENGLISH 159)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (DANCE 160, TAPS 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 160M:
Introduction to Representations of the Middle East in Dance, Performance, & Popular Culture (CSRE 160M, DANCE 160M, TAPS 160M)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 161D:
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (CSRE 61, DANCE 161D, TAPS 161D)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 166:
The Divine Feminine in India (RELIGST 166)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 176:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 176, ARTHIST 376, CSRE 167)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 180:
Gender Relations in Islam (RELIGST 180)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, CSRE 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25135 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-012 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
FEMGEN 187X:
Sex, Gender, and Violence: French Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 287X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 187, FRENCH 287, FRENCH 387)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FEMGEN 187X |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31906 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FEMGEN 188Q:
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (CSRE 188Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 188Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 30258 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
FEMGEN 190W:
Contemporary Women Writers (ENGLISH 190W)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 190W |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31282 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 360-361A with Tallent, E. (PI)
Instructors: Tallent, E. (PI)
FEMGEN 192:
Women in French Cinema: 1958- (FILMSTUD 112, FRENCH 192)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
FEMGEN 192 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31889 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Alduy, C. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 260-011 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FEMGEN 205:
Songs of Love and War: Gender, Crusade, Politics (FRENCH 205)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 258X:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (AFRICAAM 258, CSRE 258, TAPS 258)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 262:
Sex and the Early Church (CLASSICS 262, RELIGST 262, RELIGST 362)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 262 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28075 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 266:
Women's Voices in Contemporary Italian Literature (ITALIAN 266)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 266 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30120 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-414 with Harrison, R. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, R. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI); Onorato, C. (GP)
FEMGEN 287X:
Sex, Gender, and Violence: French Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 187X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 187, FRENCH 287, FRENCH 387)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FEMGEN 287X |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
-
FEMGEN 287X |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33830 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
FILMSTUD 4:
Introduction to Film Study
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30528 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33969 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-003 with Zhao, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhao, Y. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33970 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 260-003 with Zhao, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhao, Y. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33976 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 240-110 with Whitworth, C. (PI)
Instructors: Whitworth, C. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33977 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-110 with Whitworth, C. (PI)
Instructors: Whitworth, C. (PI)
FILMSTUD 4S:
Language of Film
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Summer
-
FILMSTUD 4S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 21467 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Levi, P. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, P. (PI)
FILMSTUD 6:
Introduction to Media
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 6 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27109 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:50 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Denson, S. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 7:30 PM - 10:20 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Denson, S. (PI)
Instructors: Denson, S. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 6 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32365 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-120 with Yoon, J. (PI)
Instructors: Yoon, J. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 6 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32366 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-120 with Yoon, J. (PI)
Instructors: Yoon, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 100A:
History of World Cinema I, 1895-1929 (FILMSTUD 300A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 100A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27944 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at 200-002 with Oeler, K. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at ARTGAL7 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
FILMSTUD 100B:
History of World Cinema II, 1930-1959 (FILMSTUD 300B)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 100C:
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28667 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34263 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Whitworth, C. (PI)
Instructors: Whitworth, C. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34670 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Whitworth, C. (PI)
Instructors: Whitworth, C. (PI)
FILMSTUD 101:
Fundamentals of Cinematic Analysis: Film Sound (FILMSTUD 301)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2018-2019 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30666 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Ma, J. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Ma, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ma, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 102:
Theories of the Moving Image (FILMSTUD 302)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27889 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Oeler, K. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34262 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 50-52E with Davies, J. (PI)
Instructors: Davies, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 110:
Science Fiction Cinema (FILMSTUD 310)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 110N:
Darkness in Light: The Filmic Imagination of Horror
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 112:
Women in French Cinema: 1958- (FEMGEN 192, FRENCH 192)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 112 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31890 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Alduy, C. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 260-011 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FILMSTUD 114:
Reading Comics (AMSTUD 114X, FILMSTUD 314)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 114 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29297 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32554 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-B37 with Fine, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fine, J. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32555 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 160-B37 with Fine, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fine, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 115:
Documentary Issues and Traditions (FILMSTUD 315)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 116:
International Documentary (FILMSTUD 316)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 116 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30252 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Petrovic, T. (PI)
Instructors: Petrovic, T. (PI)
FILMSTUD 117:
Media and Message: The Experience of Informatoin
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 117 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31295 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
FILMSTUD 125:
Horror Film
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 125 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33429 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Ma, J. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Ma, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ma, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 131:
Cinemato-graph (FILMSTUD 331, SLAVIC 185, SLAVIC 285)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 131 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-201 with Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Mitchb67 with Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
Instructors: Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
FILMSTUD 132A:
Indian Cinema (FILMSTUD 332A)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FILMSTUD 133:
Contemporary Chinese Auteurs (FILMSTUD 333)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 133B:
Technology and American Visual Culture (AMSTUD 133)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 134:
The Art Cinema of India (FILMSTUD 334)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 134 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30934 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 5:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
FILMSTUD 135:
Around the World in Ten Films (FILMSTUD 335, GLOBAL 135)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 135 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31911 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Levi, P. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Levi, P. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, P. (PI)
FILMSTUD 145:
Politics and Aesthetics in East European Cinema (FILMSTUD 345)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 164A:
Technology and the Visual Imagination (ARTHIST 164A, ARTHIST 364A, FILMSTUD 364A)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 165A:
Fashion Shows: From Lady Godiva to Lady Gaga (ARTHIST 165A, ARTHIST 365A, FILMSTUD 365A)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 165B:
American Style and the Rhetoric of Fashion (AMSTUD 127, ARTHIST 165B)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 211N:
Childish Enthusiasms and Perishable Manias
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 211N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 4:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 370 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
FILMSTUD 213:
Theories of Melodrama (FILMSTUD 413)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 213 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31207 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 5:30 PM - 8:20 PM with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
FILMSTUD 259:
Game Studies (FILMSTUD 459)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 259 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29589 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Denson, S. (PI)
Instructors: Denson, S. (PI)
FILMSTUD 264B:
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (AMSTUD 143X, ARTHIST 264B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 264B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30412 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380F with Kessler, E. (PI); Rownd, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI); Rownd, H. (TA)
FILMSTUD 290:
Movies and Methods: The Judy Garland Seminar (FILMSTUD 490)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 290 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29438 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
FRENCH 12Q:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12Q, HUMCORE 12Q, ILAC 12Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 12Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32043 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-241 with Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
FRENCH 75N:
Narrative Medicine and Near-Death Experiences (ITALIAN 75N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 87N:
The New Wave: How The French Reinvented Cinema
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FRENCH 87N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30424 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 230 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FRENCH 110:
French Painting from Watteau to Monet (ARTHIST 110, ARTHIST 310, FRENCH 310)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 110 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33312 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Pesic, A. (PI)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI)
FRENCH 120:
Coffee and Cigarettes: The Making of French Intellectual Culture
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 120 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31653 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-008 with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
FRENCH 129:
Camus (COMPLIT 229B, CSRE 129, HISTORY 235F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
FRENCH 129 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32025 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 130:
Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance French Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FRENCH 130 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30118 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-110 with Tresfels, C. (PI)
Instructors: Tresfels, C. (PI)
FRENCH 131:
Absolutism, Enlightenment, and Revolution in 17th- and 18th-Century France
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
FRENCH 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29380 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Cotsapas, P. (PI)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (PI)
FRENCH 132:
Literature, Revolutions, and Changes in 19th- and 20th-Century France
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FRENCH 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31786 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 460-334 with Romaniuc ep. Boularand, B. (PI)
Instructors: Romaniuc ep. Boularand, B. (PI)
FRENCH 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31700 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 140:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 340, HISTORY 230C, URBANST 184)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 140 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31679 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-51B with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
FRENCH 154:
Film & Philosophy (COMPLIT 154A, ENGLISH 154F, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 154 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31686 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
FRENCH 166:
Food, Text, Music: A Multidisciplinary Lab on the Art of Feasting (FRENCH 266, FRENCH 366, MUSIC 133, MUSIC 333)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 166 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 3:30 PM - 7:00 PM with Galvez, M. (PI); Rodin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI); Rodin, J. (PI)
FRENCH 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28340 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
FRENCH 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FRENCH 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30219 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
FRENCH 187:
Sex, Gender, and Violence: French Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 187X, FEMGEN 287X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 287, FRENCH 387)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 187 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31904 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FRENCH 192:
Women in French Cinema: 1958- (FEMGEN 192, FILMSTUD 112)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 192 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31888 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Alduy, C. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 260-011 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FRENCH 205:
Songs of Love and War: Gender, Crusade, Politics (FEMGEN 205)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FRENCH 219:
The Renaissance Body in French Literature and Medicine (FRENCH 319)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FRENCH 236:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, CSRE 140S, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FRENCH 236 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29683 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 237A:
Nationhood and Nationalism in France: Modern French history through film and fiction (FRENCH 337, HISTORY 237J, HISTORY 337J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
FRENCH 237A |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33914 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 60-108 with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
FRENCH 238:
Art and the Market (ARTHIST 238C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
FRENCH 238 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32054 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Pesic, A. (PI)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI)
FRENCH 239:
The Afterlife of the Middle Ages (FRENCH 339)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FRENCH 246:
Body over Mind (FRENCH 346, ITALIAN 346)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FRENCH 247:
Islam and the Western Imagination (COMPLIT 147S, CSRE 147S, FRENCH 347, HISTORY 230J)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FRENCH 247 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31794 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Marcus, E. (PI)
Instructors: Marcus, E. (PI)
FRENCH 249:
The Algerian Wars (CSRE 249, HISTORY 239G, JEWISHST 249)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FRENCH 252:
Art and Power: From Royal Spectacle to Revolutionary Ritual (ARTHIST 252A)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 260A:
Transcultural Perspectives of South-East Asian Music and Arts (MUSIC 260)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FRENCH 260A |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34132 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Kretz, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kretz, H. (PI)
FRENCH 266:
Food, Text, Music: A Multidisciplinary Lab on the Art of Feasting (FRENCH 166, FRENCH 366, MUSIC 133, MUSIC 333)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
FRENCH 287:
Sex, Gender, and Violence: French Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 187X, FEMGEN 287X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 187, FRENCH 387)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 287 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31905 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
GERMAN 75N:
Famous Last Words
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
GERMAN 75N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 296 with Pao, L. (PI)
Instructors: Pao, L. (PI)
GERMAN 88:
Germany in 5 Words (GERMAN 101)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
GERMAN 88 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27454 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Deniz, M. (PI); Forke, R. (TA); Goodling, E. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Deniz, M. (PI); Forke, R. (TA); Goodling, E. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
GERMAN 97:
10 Poems That Will Change Your Life
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
GERMAN 97 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29716 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380F with Pao, L. (PI)
Instructors: Pao, L. (PI)
GERMAN 101:
Germany in 5 Words (GERMAN 88)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
GERMAN 101 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32339 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Deniz, M. (PI); Forke, R. (TA); Goodling, E. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Deniz, M. (PI); Forke, R. (TA); Goodling, E. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
GERMAN 131:
What is German Literature?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
GERMAN 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30280 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Buschbeck, B. (PI)
Instructors: Buschbeck, B. (PI)
GERMAN 132:
History and Politics of the Future in Germany, 1900-Present
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
GERMAN 132 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Anderson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Anderson, C. (PI)
GERMAN 133:
Marx, Nietzsche, Freud
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
GERMAN 133 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33155 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-301 with Bruckner, U. (PI)
Instructors: Bruckner, U. (PI)
GERMAN 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
GERMAN 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28341 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
GERMAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
GERMAN 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30223 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
GERMAN 222:
Myth and Modernity (COMPLIT 222A, GERMAN 322, JEWISHST 242G, JEWISHST 342)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
GERMAN 222 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33198 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 229 with Eshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Eshel, A. (PI)
GLOBAL 30:
Sufism: Past and Present (GLOBAL 230)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
GLOBAL 30 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33910 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 460-334 with Shanazarova, A. (PI)
Instructors: Shanazarova, A. (PI)
GLOBAL 135:
Around the World in Ten Films (FILMSTUD 135, FILMSTUD 335)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
GLOBAL 135 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31913 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Levi, P. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Levi, P. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, P. (PI)
GLOBAL 139:
History of Philosophy from Al-Kindi to Averroes (PHIL 101A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
GLOBAL 139 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32093 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Al-Witri, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Al-Witri, Z. (PI)
GLOBAL 145:
Revolutionary Practices: Space and Public Discourse in Iran (CSRE 95I)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
GLOBAL 145 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30123 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 11:30 AM - 2:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Ebtekar, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ebtekar, A. (PI)
GLOBAL 249A:
The Iranian Cinema: Image and Meaning (COMPLIT 249A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
GLOBAL 249A |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29455 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI); Pashaee Alamdari, T. (GP)
GLOBAL 249B:
Iranian Cinema in Diaspora (COMPLIT 249B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
GLOBAL 249B |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27017 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI)
GLOBAL 249C:
Contemporary Iranian Theater (COMPLIT 249C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
GLOBAL 249C |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28048 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI)
HISTORY 14N:
Making the Middle Ages
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 14N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32078 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Dorin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Dorin, R. (PI)
HISTORY 36S:
Martin Luther's World: Rebellion, Heresy, and Dissent in Sixteenth-Century Europe
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 36S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32279 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-323
HISTORY 40A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 40A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 26308 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI)
HISTORY 42N:
The Missing Link
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 42N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30889 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-230 with Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI)
HISTORY 48:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 50A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 50A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 25257 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380C with Gienapp, J. (PI)
Instructors: Gienapp, J. (PI)
HISTORY 69Q:
American Road Trips (AMSTUD 109Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
HISTORY 78:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (HISTORY 178)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 78 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32041 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Wolfe, M. (PI); Poh, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI); Poh, G. (TA)
HISTORY 85Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East II -- Classic (COMPLIT 32Q, DLCL 32Q, HUMCORE 32Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 85Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31981 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-317 with Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
HISTORY 114:
Origins of History in Greece and Rome (CLASSICS 88)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 114 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31092 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-217 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
HISTORY 116N:
Howard Zinn and the Quest for Historical Truth (EDUC 116N)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HISTORY 126B:
Protestant Reformation (RELIGST 126)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
HISTORY 140A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 140A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 25820 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32850 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Hay, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hay, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32851 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Hay, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hay, N. (TA)
HISTORY 145B:
Africa in the 20th Century (AFRICAAM 145B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 145B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31751 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-305 with Roberts, R. (PI); Boakye, O. (TA)
Instructors: Roberts, R. (PI); Boakye, O. (TA)
-
HISTORY 145B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34896 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 200-105 with Boakye, O. (TA)
Instructors: Boakye, O. (TA)
-
HISTORY 145B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34897 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-219 with Boakye, O. (TA)
Instructors: Boakye, O. (TA)
HISTORY 148:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 150A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America (AMSTUD 150A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 150A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 25154 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380C with Gienapp, J. (PI)
Instructors: Gienapp, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32843 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 130 with Hull, C. (TA)
Instructors: Hull, C. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32844 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 130 with Hull, C. (TA)
Instructors: Hull, C. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32845 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-325 with Velez, V. (TA)
Instructors: Velez, V. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32846 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 200-202 with Velez, V. (TA)
Instructors: Velez, V. (TA)
HISTORY 151:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 151 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29531 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
HISTORY 168:
American History in Film Since World War ll
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Summer
-
HISTORY 168 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 21837 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Tue 7:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 200-203 with Carroll, P. (PI)
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Thu 7:00 PM - 9:50 PM at 200-203 with Carroll, P. (PI)
Instructors: Carroll, P. (PI)
HISTORY 178:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (HISTORY 78)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 178 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32040 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Wolfe, M. (PI); Poh, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI); Poh, G. (TA)
-
HISTORY 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34989 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM with Poh, G. (TA)
Instructors: Poh, G. (TA)
HISTORY 194G:
Humanities Core: Technology and Media in Modern Japan
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HISTORY 200C:
Doing the History of Race and Ethnicity
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 200C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29630 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 240-101 with Olivarius, K. (PI)
Instructors: Olivarius, K. (PI)
HISTORY 200D:
Doing the History of Science and Technology
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 200D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30887 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-124 with Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI)
HISTORY 206E:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 206E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
HISTORY 230C:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 140, FRENCH 340, URBANST 184)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 230C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31678 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-51B with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
HISTORY 230J:
Islam and the Western Imagination (COMPLIT 147S, CSRE 147S, FRENCH 247, FRENCH 347)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 230J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32092 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Marcus, E. (PI)
Instructors: Marcus, E. (PI)
HISTORY 231:
Leonardo's World: Science, Technology, and Art (ARTHIST 231, ARTHIST 431, HISTORY 331, ITALIAN 231, ITALIAN 331)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 231 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29620 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-105 with Findlen, P. (PI); Brown-Hedjazi, A. (SI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI); Brown-Hedjazi, A. (SI)
HISTORY 232A:
Power, Art, and Knowledge in Renaissance Italy (HISTORY 332A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 232A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31405 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
HISTORY 232E:
Crooks, Quacks, and Courtesans: Jacobean City Comedy (ENGLISH 240A, ENGLISH 340A, HISTORY 332E)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HISTORY 235F:
Camus (COMPLIT 229B, CSRE 129, FRENCH 129)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 235F |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32027 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
HISTORY 237J:
Nationhood and Nationalism in France: Modern French history through film and fiction (FRENCH 237A, FRENCH 337, HISTORY 337J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 237J |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32261 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 60-108 with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
HISTORY 238C:
Mapping the Grand Tour: Digital Methods for Historical Data (CLASSICS 115, ENGLISH 115, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 238C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33773 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-107 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Midura, R. (SI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Midura, R. (SI)
HISTORY 239G:
The Algerian Wars (CSRE 249, FRENCH 249, JEWISHST 249)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
HISTORY 245C:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, CSRE 140S, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 245C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32091 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
HISTORY 248:
Religion, Radicalization and Media in Africa since 1945 (AFRICAST 248, AFRICAST 348, HISTORY 348, RELIGST 230X, RELIGST 330X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 248 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33296 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 11:30 AM - 2:20 PM at 50-52E with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
HISTORY 252:
Originalism and the American Constitution: History and Interpretation (HISTORY 352)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 252 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29537 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Gienapp, J. (PI)
Instructors: Gienapp, J. (PI)
HISTORY 254:
Popular Culture and American Nature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 254 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29375 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-322 with White, R. (PI)
Instructors: White, R. (PI)
HPS 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (PHIL 60)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HPS 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31494 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-203 with Longino, H. (PI); Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); Wang, Y. (TA)
HUMBIO 162L:
The Literature of Psychosis (ANTHRO 82P, PSYC 82, PSYC 282)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
HUMBIO 167:
The Art of Vision
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
HUMBIO 167 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26492 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 200-305 with Marmor, M. (PI); Rodgers, J. (TA)
Instructors: Marmor, M. (PI); Rodgers, J. (TA)
HUMBIO 177:
Disability Literature (ENGLISH 108)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HUMBIO 177 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29654 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Kantor, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, R. (PI)
HUMCORE 11:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, The Ancient World (CLASSICS 37, DLCL 11)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HUMCORE 11 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28174 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380Y with Krebs, C. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Library 351 with Krebs, C. (PI)
Instructors: Krebs, C. (PI)
HUMCORE 12:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12, ENGLISH 112A)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HUMCORE 12Q:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12Q, FRENCH 12Q, ILAC 12Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
HUMCORE 12Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32046 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-241 with Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
HUMCORE 21Q:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21Q, JAPAN 21Q, KOREA 21Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
HUMCORE 21Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31974 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 460-301 with Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
Instructors: Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
HUMCORE 22:
Humanities Core: Everybody Eats: The Language, Culture, and Ethics of Food in East Asia (JAPAN 118, KOREA 118)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HUMCORE 22Q:
Humanities Core: How to be Modern in East Asia (CHINA 22Q, COMPLIT 22Q, JAPAN 22Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
HUMCORE 22Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32185 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-107 with Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 139 with Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
HUMCORE 31Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East I -- Ancient (COMPLIT 31Q, DLCL 31Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HUMCORE 31Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 29704 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-008 with Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
HUMCORE 32Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East II -- Classic (COMPLIT 32Q, DLCL 32Q, HISTORY 85Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
HUMCORE 32Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31983 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-317 with Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
HUMCORE 33Q:
Humanities Core: Middle East III -- Future (COMPLIT 33Q, DLCL 33Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
HUMCORE 33Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33683 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 40-42A with Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Karahan, B. (PI); Key, A. (PI)
ILAC 12Q:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12Q, FRENCH 12Q, HUMCORE 12Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ILAC 12Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32044 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-241 with Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI); Galvez, M. (PI); Koul, R. (TA)
ILAC 111Q:
Texts and Contexts: Spanish/English Literary Translation Workshop (DLCL 111Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
ILAC 111Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32150 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-301 with Santana, C. (PI)
Instructors: Santana, C. (PI)
ILAC 113Q:
Borges and Translation (DLCL 113Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ILAC 116:
Approaches to Spanish and Spanish American Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 116 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30351 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-301 with Santana, C. (PI)
Instructors: Santana, C. (PI)
ILAC 130:
Introduction to Iberia: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 130 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25474 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Resina, J. (PI); Rosa-Acosta, G. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Rosa-Acosta, G. (TA)
ILAC 131:
Introduction to Latin America: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ILAC 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27010 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51P with Hughes, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hughes, N. (PI)
ILAC 136:
Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ILAC 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 26831 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornt207 with Mateos, A. (PI)
Instructors: Mateos, A. (PI)
ILAC 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (CHILATST 140)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30352 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Briceno, X. (PI); Ward, C. (TA)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI); Ward, C. (TA)
ILAC 145:
Poets, Journalists and Collectors: Latin American Modernismo
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ILAC 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, CSRE 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ILAC 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29482 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
ILAC 157:
Medieval and Early Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ILAC 157 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27275 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-012 with Barletta, V. (PI); Ward, C. (SI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI); Ward, C. (SI)
ILAC 159:
Don Quijote
Last offered: Summer 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ILAC 161:
Modern Latin American Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 161 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25269 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 218 with Hoyos, H. (PI); Plaza Parrochia, J. (SI)
Instructors: Hoyos, H. (PI); Plaza Parrochia, J. (SI)
ILAC 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
ILAC 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28357 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
ILAC 193:
The Cinema of Pedro Almodovar
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ILAC 193 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29386 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-303 with Resina, J. (PI); Rosa-Acosta, G. (PI)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Rosa-Acosta, G. (PI)
ILAC 200E:
War and the Modern Novel
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ILAC 241:
Fiction Workshop in Spanish
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ILAC 243:
Latin American Aesthetics
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ILAC 263:
Visions of the Andes
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 263 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30244 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-101 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
ILAC 277:
Senior Seminar: Spanish and Society - From Novel to Film
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 277 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25626 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-202 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
ILAC 278A:
Senior Seminar: Shepherds and Butchers, or The Iberian Pastoral
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ILAC 278A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29452 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 313 with Barletta, V. (PI); Velloso-Lyons, L. (TA)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI); Velloso-Lyons, L. (TA)
ITALIAN 75N:
Narrative Medicine and Near-Death Experiences (FRENCH 75N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ITALIAN 101:
Italy: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ITALIAN 115:
Mapping the Grand Tour: Digital Methods for Historical Data (CLASSICS 115, ENGLISH 115, HISTORY 238C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
ITALIAN 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33557 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-107 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Midura, R. (SI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Midura, R. (SI)
ITALIAN 127:
Inventing Italian Literature: Dante, Boccaccio, Petrarca
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 127 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25268 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-414 with Mollo, V. (PI)
Instructors: Mollo, V. (PI)
ITALIAN 128:
The Italian Renaissance and the Path to Modernity
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ITALIAN 128 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-244 with Mollo, V. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Mollo, V. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
ITALIAN 129:
Modern Italian Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ITALIAN 129 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21427 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-301 with Vialle-Giancotti, C. (PI)
Instructors: Vialle-Giancotti, C. (PI)
ITALIAN 152:
Boccaccio's Decameron: The Ethics of Storytelling (ITALIAN 352)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ITALIAN 154:
Film & Philosophy (COMPLIT 154A, ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ITALIAN 154 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31688 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
ITALIAN 155:
The Mafia in Society, Film, and Fiction
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ITALIAN 164:
Horror, Italian Style
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 164 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30559 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-101 with Rabiner, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rabiner, E. (PI); Onorato, C. (GP)
ITALIAN 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
ITALIAN 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28342 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
ITALIAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30220 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
ITALIAN 231:
Leonardo's World: Science, Technology, and Art (ARTHIST 231, ARTHIST 431, HISTORY 231, HISTORY 331, ITALIAN 331)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 231 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31823 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-105 with Findlen, P. (PI); Brown-Hedjazi, A. (SI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI); Brown-Hedjazi, A. (SI)
ITALIAN 266:
Women's Voices in Contemporary Italian Literature (FEMGEN 266)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 266 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30119 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-414 with Harrison, R. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, R. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI); Onorato, C. (GP)
ITALIC 91:
Immersion in the Arts: Living in Culture, Creating
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIC 91 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28821 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Beil, K. (PI); Berger, J. (PI); Jenkins, N. (PI); Oeler, K. (PI); Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Beil, K. (PI); Berger, J. (PI); Jenkins, N. (PI); Oeler, K. (PI); Tacata, R. (PI)
-
ITALIC 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29100 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Beil, K. (PI)
Instructors: Beil, K. (PI)
-
ITALIC 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29101 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tacata, R. (PI)
-
ITALIC 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29102 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM with Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tacata, R. (PI)
ITALIC 92:
Immersion in the Arts: Living in Culture, Interpreting
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ITALIC 92 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30321 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Beil, K. (PI); Berger, J. (PI); Jenkins, N. (PI); Oeler, K. (PI); Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Beil, K. (PI); Berger, J. (PI); Jenkins, N. (PI); Oeler, K. (PI); Tacata, R. (PI)
-
ITALIC 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30333 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Beil, K. (PI)
Instructors: Beil, K. (PI)
-
ITALIC 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30335 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tacata, R. (PI)
-
ITALIC 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30334 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM with Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tacata, R. (PI)
JAPAN 21Q:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21Q, HUMCORE 21Q, KOREA 21Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
JAPAN 21Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31972 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 460-301 with Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
Instructors: Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
JAPAN 22Q:
Humanities Core: How to be Modern in East Asia (CHINA 22Q, COMPLIT 22Q, HUMCORE 22Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
JAPAN 22Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32184 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-107 with Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 139 with Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI); Reichert, J. (PI)
JAPAN 60:
Asian Arts and Cultures (ARTHIST 2)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
JAPAN 118:
Humanities Core: Everybody Eats: The Language, Culture, and Ethics of Food in East Asia (HUMCORE 22, KOREA 118)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
JAPAN 121:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (COMPLIT 142B, JAPAN 221)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
JAPAN 121 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31633 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380D with Levy, I. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Levy, I. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
JAPAN 138:
Introduction to Modern Japanese Literature and Culture (JAPAN 238)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
JAPAN 138 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM with Reichert, J. (PI); Mondelli, F. (TA)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI); Mondelli, F. (TA)
JAPAN 151B:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 151B, CHINA 251B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 151, KOREA 251)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
JAPAN 151B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34258 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Wang, S. (PI); Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, S. (PI); Zur, D. (PI)
JAPAN 164:
Introduction to Premodern Japanese (JAPAN 264)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
JAPAN 164 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30756 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 230 with Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI); Morley, B. (GP)
JAPAN 170:
The Tale of Genji and Its Historical Reception (JAPAN 270)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
JEWISHST 9N:
What Didn't Make it into the Bible (CLASSICS 9N, RELIGST 9N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 9N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30469 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 460-334 with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI)
JEWISHST 37Q:
Zionism and the Novel (COMPLIT 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 27720 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 260-003 with Berman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Berman, R. (PI)
JEWISHST 53:
Exploring Jewish Spirituality (RELIGST 53)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 53 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30480 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-032 with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
JEWISHST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
JEWISHST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
JEWISHST 106:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, COMPLIT 145)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 106 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27680 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
JEWISHST 123:
Muslims, Jews, and Christians: Conflict, Coexistence, and Collaboration (RELIGST 133)
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
JEWISHST 123 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34378 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Marcus, A. (PI)
Instructors: Marcus, A. (PI)
2018-2019 Summer
-
JEWISHST 123 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 23443 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 -
JEWISHST 125:
Modern Jewish Mystics: Devotion in a Secular Age (RELIGST 165)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
JEWISHST 125 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29562 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
JEWISHST 129:
Sacred Words: Jewish Thought and the Question of Language (RELIGST 169)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
JEWISHST 129A:
Milk and Honey, Wine and Blood: Food, Justice, and Ethnic Identity in Jewish Culture (RELIGST 129)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
JEWISHST 129A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32132 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI); Mayse, E. (PI)
JEWISHST 143:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
JEWISHST 143 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31701 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
JEWISHST 147B:
The Hebrew and Jewish Short Story (COMPLIT 127B)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
JEWISHST 147B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31847 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
JEWISHST 147B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32061 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
JEWISHST 155D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
JEWISHST 242G:
Myth and Modernity (COMPLIT 222A, GERMAN 222, GERMAN 322, JEWISHST 342)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
JEWISHST 242G |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33201 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 229 with Eshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Eshel, A. (PI)
JEWISHST 249:
The Algerian Wars (CSRE 249, FRENCH 249, HISTORY 239G)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
KOREA 21Q:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21Q, HUMCORE 21Q, JAPAN 21Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
KOREA 21Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31973 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 460-301 with Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
Instructors: Egan, R. (PI); Jia, Q. (TA)
KOREA 101N:
Kangnam Style: Korean Soft Power in the Global Economy
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
KOREA 101N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29135 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-105 with Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI)
KOREA 118:
Humanities Core: Everybody Eats: The Language, Culture, and Ethics of Food in East Asia (HUMCORE 22, JAPAN 118)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
KOREA 120:
Narratives of Modern and Contemporary Korea (KOREA 220)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
KOREA 120 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30347 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI)
KOREA 121:
Doing the Right Thing: Ethical Dilemmas in Korean Film (KOREA 221)
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
KOREA 151:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 151B, CHINA 251B, JAPAN 151B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 251)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
KOREA 151 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32191 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Wang, S. (PI); Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, S. (PI); Zur, D. (PI)
MUSIC 1:
Musical Genius: Exemplars in the History of Organized Sound
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 1 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27809 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Campbell Recital Hall with Applebaum, M. (PI); Sano, S. (PI); Estakhrian, H. (TA); Theurer, M. (TA)
Instructors: Applebaum, M. (PI); Sano, S. (PI); Estakhrian, H. (TA); Theurer, M. (TA)
MUSIC 1A:
Music, Mind, and Human Behavior
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 1A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31632 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Knoll 317 with Berger, J. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, J. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
MUSIC 2A:
The Symphony
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 2A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28726 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun103 with Hinton, S. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Hinton, S. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
MUSIC 2C:
An Introduction to Opera
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 7B:
Musical Cultures of the World
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 7B |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33049 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Copeland, L. (PI); Ellis, G. (TA)
Instructors: Copeland, L. (PI); Ellis, G. (TA)
MUSIC 8A:
Rock, Sex, and Rebellion
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 8A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31859 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Campbell Recital Hall with Applebaum, M. (PI); Herndon, J. (TA); Lortie, C. (TA)
Instructors: Applebaum, M. (PI); Herndon, J. (TA); Lortie, C. (TA)
MUSIC 14N:
Women Making Music (FEMGEN 13N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 17N:
The Operas of Mozart
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 17N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28190 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 102 with Berger, K. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, K. (PI)
MUSIC 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (AFRICAAM 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20730 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
MUSIC 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (AFRICAAM 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21390 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
MUSIC 19A:
Introduction to Music Theory
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27076 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at DINKG10 with Berger, T. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27077 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 105 with Josie, B. (TA)
Instructors: Josie, B. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27078 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 106 with Sussman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Sussman, A. (TA)
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29449 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29450 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 102 with Josie, B. (TA)
Instructors: Josie, B. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31463 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 106 with Sussman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Sussman, A. (TA)
MUSIC 19B:
Intermediate Music Theory
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 19B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31665 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31666 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 106 with Herndon, J. (TA)
Instructors: Herndon, J. (TA)
MUSIC 20A:
Jazz Theory (AFRICAAM 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25178 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
MUSIC 20B:
Advanced Jazz Theory
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 20B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33398 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun103 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
MUSIC 20C:
Jazz Arranging and Composition
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 21:
Elements of Music I
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25355 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI); Estakhrian, H. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI); Estakhrian, H. (TA)
MUSIC 22:
Elements of Music II
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20732 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI); Vince, D. (TA)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI); Vince, D. (TA)
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21375 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun105 with Rose, F. (PI); Theurer, M. (TA)
Instructors: Rose, F. (PI); Theurer, M. (TA)
MUSIC 23:
Elements of Music III
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 105 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21141 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 105 with Ulman, E. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
MUSIC 25:
Decoding Anime
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 25 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun103 with Rose, F. (PI); Herndon, J. (TA)
Instructors: Rose, F. (PI); Herndon, J. (TA)
MUSIC 27N:
The British Invasion
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 31N:
Behind the Big Drums: Exploring Taiko (ASNAMST 31N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 31N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29290 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun Rehearsal Hall with Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
Instructors: Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
MUSIC 33N:
Beethoven
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 33N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31769 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun102 with Hinton, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hinton, S. (PI)
MUSIC 34N:
Performing America: The Broadway Musical
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 34N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27892 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Braun 105 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 37N:
Ki ho'alu: The New Renaissance of a Hawaiian Musical Tradition
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 40:
Music History to 1600
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25357 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun131 with Rodin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rodin, J. (PI)
-
MUSIC 40 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26100 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun131 with Ellis, G. (TA)
Instructors: Ellis, G. (TA)
MUSIC 41:
Music History 1600-1830
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 41 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20733 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
-
MUSIC 41 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20734 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 131 with Theurer, M. (TA)
Instructors: Theurer, M. (TA)
MUSIC 42:
Music History Since 1830
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 42 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21392 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Kronengold, C. (PI)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI)
-
MUSIC 42 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21504 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kinney, M. (TA)
MUSIC 80:
Russian Modernists: Stravinsky & Shostakovich
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 80 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29702 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Phillips, P. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, P. (PI)
MUSIC 102:
Picturing Performance, Re-Envisioning the Arts (MUSIC 202)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 102 |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29271 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Braun 102 with Vernallis, C. (PI)
Instructors: Vernallis, C. (PI)
MUSIC 118:
Musics and Appropriation Throughout the World (AFRICAAM 218, CSRE 118D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 118 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29677 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 282 with Gill, D. (PI); Washington, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gill, D. (PI); Washington, H. (TA)
MUSIC 122A:
Counterpoint
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 122A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31798 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Ory, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ory, B. (PI)
MUSIC 122B:
Analysis of Tonal Music
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 122B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26509 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu, Fri 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Braun 131 with Ulman, E. (PI); Lortie, C. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Lortie, C. (TA)
MUSIC 133:
Food, Text, Music: A Multidisciplinary Lab on the Art of Feasting (FRENCH 166, FRENCH 266, FRENCH 366, MUSIC 333)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 133 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30811 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 3:30 PM - 7:00 PM with Galvez, M. (PI); Rodin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI); Rodin, J. (PI)
MUSIC 141J:
Studies in Music of the Renaissance (MUSIC 241J)
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 142K:
Studies in Music of the Baroque: Handel the Cosmopolitan (MUSIC 242K)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 142K |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31199 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
MUSIC 143J:
Studies in Music of the Classical Period: Franz Joseph Haydn (MUSIC 243J)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (ANTHRO 146J, CSRE 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29238 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
-
MUSIC 146J |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29499 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Christensen, K. (TA)
Instructors: Christensen, K. (TA)
MUSIC 146M:
New Keywords in African Sound (AFRICAAM 146D, AFRICAST 146M, CSRE 146D, MUSIC 246M)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 146M |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33157 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun131 with Copeland, L. (PI)
Instructors: Copeland, L. (PI)
MUSIC 147K:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: Music and Urban Film (CSRE 147D, MUSIC 247K)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 147K |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29418 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 6:50 PM at Braun 103 with Kronengold, C. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
MUSIC 150R:
Robert Schumann and the Idea of Musical Romanticism
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 155:
Intermedia Workshop (ARTSTUDI 239, MUSIC 255)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
MUSIC 185:
Technologies of Musical Expression
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 220B:
Compositional Algorithms, Psychoacoustics, and Computational Music
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 220B |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 26449 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Knoll217 with Wang, G. (PI); Fram, N. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, G. (PI); Fram, N. (TA)
MUSIC 223B:
Sonic Experiments in Composition
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 223B |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32148 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Knoll217 with Alessandrini, P. (PI)
Instructors: Alessandrini, P. (PI)
MUSIC 260:
Transcultural Perspectives of South-East Asian Music and Arts (FRENCH 260A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 260 |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32274 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Kretz, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kretz, H. (PI)
NATIVEAM 39:
Long Live Our 4Bil. Year Old Mother: Black Feminist Praxis, Indigenous Resistance, Queer Possibility (AFRICAAM 39, CSRE 39, FEMGEN 39)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
NATIVEAM 39 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34369 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Departmental Room with Caruthers, J. (PI); Holt, A. (PI)
Instructors: Caruthers, J. (PI); Holt, A. (PI)
NATIVEAM 122:
Historiography & Native American Oral Traditions and Narratives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
NATIVEAM 122 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28323 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 200-201 with Red Shirt, D. (PI)
Instructors: Red Shirt, D. (PI)
NATIVEAM 143A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
NATIVEAM 143A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27656 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Salvidea, G. (GP)
NATIVEAM 211:
The California Missions: Art History and Reconciliation (ARTHIST 211, CSRE 111)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
OBGYN 81Q:
Perspectives on the Abortion Experience in Western Fiction
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
OSPBER 17:
Split Images: A Century of Cinema
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPBER 17 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30341 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPBER 60:
Cityscape as History: Architecture and Urban Design in Berlin
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPBER 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28923 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Pabsch, M. (PI)
Instructors: Pabsch, M. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 66:
Theory from the Bleachers: Reading German Sports and Culture
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPBER 66 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30369 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Junghanns, W. (PI)
Instructors: Junghanns, W. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 80:
The Secret Life of Things
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPBER 80 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30868 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Hoyos, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hoyos, H. (PI)
OSPBER 101A:
Contemporary Theater
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPBER 101A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29119 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPBER 101A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30559 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPFLOR 11:
Film, Food and the Italian Identity
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 11 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28825 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 28:
Between Art and Science: the Evolution of Techniques from Antiquity to Leonardo da Vinci
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 28 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30372 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Galluzzi, P. (PI)
Instructors: Galluzzi, P. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 34:
The Virgin Mother, Goddess of Beauty, Grand Duchess, and the Lady: Women in Florentine Art
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 34 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28766 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 48:
Sharing Beauty in Florence: Collectors, Collections and the Shaping of the Western Museum Tradition
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 48 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 49:
On-Screen Battles: Filmic Portrayals of Fascism and World War II
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 49 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30178 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 54:
High Renaissance and Mannerism: the Great Italian Masters of the 15th and 16th Centuries
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 54 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 58:
Space as History: Social Vision and Urban Change
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 58 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30627 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 67:
The Celluloid Gaze: Gender, Identity and Sexuality in Cinema
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 67 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30570 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 111Y:
From Giotto to Michelangelo: The Birth and Flowering of Renaissance Art in Florence
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 111Y |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30174 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 115Y:
Building the Cathedral and the Town Hall: Constructing and Deconstructing Symbols of a Civilization
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 115Y |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28807 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPKYOTO 13:
Contemporary Religion in Japan's Ancient Capital: Sustaining and Recasting Tradition
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 13 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30755 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Ludvik, C. (PI)
Instructors: Ludvik, C. (PI); Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPKYOTO 42:
Gardens of Kyoto: Spaces of Aesthetic and Spiritual Contemplation
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 42 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30862 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Ludvik, C. (PI)
Instructors: Ludvik, C. (PI); Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPKYOTO 44:
The Zen of Japanese Design: Wa Concepts and their Creative Application
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 44 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30854 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 -
Instructors: Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPKYOTO 51:
Salsa in Japan:Musical Migrations and Cultural Hybridity
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 51 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31240 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Briceno, X. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI)
OSPKYOTO 58:
A Journey into the Buddhist Visual Arts of Japan
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPKYOTO 58 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29216 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Ludvik, C. (PI)
Instructors: Ludvik, C. (PI); Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPMADRD 8A:
Cities and Creativity: Cultural and Architectural Interpretations of Madrid
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPMADRD 8A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28823 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Campos Calvo-Sotelo, P. (PI)
Instructors: Campos Calvo-Sotelo, P. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 43:
The Jacobean Star Way and Europe: Society, Politics and Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30578 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI)
Instructors: Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 45:
Women in Art: Case Study in the Madrid Museums
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 45 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30225 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Domenech Lopez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Domenech Lopez, J. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 47:
Cultural Relations between Spain and the United States:Historical Perceptions and Influences, 1776-2
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 47 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Hilton, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hilton, S. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 80:
Word, Image and Power
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPMADRD 80 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28826 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI)
Instructors: Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 84:
Madrid Through My Eyes: A Theoreticl/Practical Documentary Film Workshop
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 84 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30757 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Castejon Gilabert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Castejon Gilabert, J. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 102M:
Composition and Writing Workshop for Students in Madrid
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPMADRD 102M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28859 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LNG
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Camblor Portilla, M. (PI)
Instructors: Camblor Portilla, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 102M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30184 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LNG
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Camblor Portilla, M. (PI)
Instructors: Camblor Portilla, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 102M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30471 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LNG
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Camblor Portilla, M. (PI)
Instructors: Camblor Portilla, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 41:
Western Thought: Origins of Twentieth Century Semiotics
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 41 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31861 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Solywoda, S. (PI)
Instructors: Solywoda, S. (PI)
OSPOXFRD 64:
Arts in Prison in the U.K.
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 64 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30876 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Ross, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, J. (PI)
OSPOXFRD 72:
Oxford Fantasists
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 72 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32028 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Plaskitt, E. (PI)
Instructors: Plaskitt, E. (PI); Solywoda, S. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 93:
Collecting the World
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 93 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31722 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Landrus, M. (PI)
Instructors: Landrus, M. (PI); Solywoda, S. (GP)
OSPPARIS 30:
The Avant Garde in France through Literature, Art, and Theater
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 30 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28841 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Quenault, G. (PI)
Instructors: Quenault, G. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPPARIS 54:
The Artist's World: The Workshop, Patronage and Public in 19th and 20th Century France
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPPARIS 54 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30282 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Halevi, E. (PI)
Instructors: Halevi, E. (PI)
OSPPARIS 70:
Realist Paris, Romantic Paris
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 70 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31255 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Cohen, M. (PI)
Instructors: Cohen, M. (PI)
OSPPARIS 72:
The Ceilings of Paris
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 72 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28818 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Gady, B. (PI)
Instructors: Gady, B. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPPARIS 92:
Building Paris: Its History, Architecture, and Urban Design
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 92 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30571 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Halevi, E. (PI)
Instructors: Halevi, E. (PI)
OSPPARIS 186F:
Contemporary African Literature in French
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 186F |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30753 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Leca, F. (PI)
Instructors: Leca, F. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPSANTG 14:
Women Writers of Latin America in the 20th Century
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPSANTG 14 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30450 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Missana, S. (PI)
Instructors: Missana, S. (PI); Jaksic, I. (GP)
OSPSANTG 30:
Short Latin American Fiction of the 20th Century
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPSANTG 30 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28996 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Missana, S. (PI)
Instructors: Missana, S. (PI); Jaksic, I. (GP)
PHIL 1:
Introduction to Philosophy
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 2:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 20)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 2 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33624 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC111 with Maguire, B. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Attwood, A. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Seter, J. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Sparkes, B. (TA); Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Maguire, B. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Attwood, A. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Seter, J. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Sparkes, B. (TA); Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34160 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-101 with Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34161 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 100-101K with Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34162 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 360-361A with Amaral, J. (TA)
Instructors: Amaral, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34163 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 360-361A with Amaral, J. (TA)
Instructors: Amaral, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34164 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34165 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 80-113 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34166 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-201 with Seter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Seter, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34167 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-201 with Seter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Seter, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34905 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM at Gates100 with Sparkes, B. (TA)
Instructors: Sparkes, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34906 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Sparkes, B. (TA)
Instructors: Sparkes, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34907 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 200-201 with Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34908 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM at 200-201 with Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34909 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 12:20 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34910 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (TA)
PHIL 28:
The Literature and Philosophy of Place
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
PHIL 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31492 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-203 with Longino, H. (PI); Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32542 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-244 with Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32543 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-244 with Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (TA)
PHIL 80:
Mind, Matter, and Meaning
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
Instructors: ;
Lawlor, K. (PI);
Warren, J. (PI);
Kim, R. (TA);
McGuthry, M. (TA);
Pistol, L. (TA);
Simon, A. (TA);
Turman, J. (TA);
Wang, Y. (TA);
Wong-Taylor, G. (TA);
Woodworth, S. (TA)
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25364 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 370-370 with Lawlor, K. (PI); Kim, R. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Turman, J. (TA); Woodworth, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lawlor, K. (PI); Kim, R. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Turman, J. (TA); Woodworth, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26509 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-334 with Woodworth, S. (TA)
Instructors: Woodworth, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26510 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-381U with Turman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Turman, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26521 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Kim, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, R. (PI)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27514 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 110-114 with McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: McGuthry, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31969 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-301 with Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32598 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32599 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32637 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 90-92Q with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21142 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 370-370 with Warren, J. (PI); Kim, R. (TA); Pistol, L. (TA); Wang, Y. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Warren, J. (PI); Kim, R. (TA); Pistol, L. (TA); Wang, Y. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25702 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25703 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 240-110 with Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27794 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-101 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27795 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-105 with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27796 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-105 with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27797 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-201 with Pistol, L. (TA)
Instructors: Pistol, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27798 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27799 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 -
PHIL 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30221 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32677 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-101 with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32678 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-114 with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32679 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at School of Education 207 with Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Koul, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32680 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Koul, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32989 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 100:
Greek Philosophy (CLASSICS 40)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31467 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Lee, R. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, R. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34417 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 90-92Q with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34418 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-301 with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34609 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34610 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34611 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-301 with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34612 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
PHIL 101A:
History of Philosophy from Al-Kindi to Averroes (GLOBAL 139)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 101A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33166 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Al-Witri, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Al-Witri, Z. (PI)
PHIL 102:
Modern Philosophy, Descartes to Kant
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32957 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 300-300 with De Pierris, G. (PI); Fitzpatrick, M. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA); Luo, A. (TA)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI); Fitzpatrick, M. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA); Luo, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34868 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 20-21G with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34869 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34899 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM at 70-72A1 with Luo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Luo, A. (TA)
PHIL 108:
Aristotle's Metaphysics Book Alpha (PHIL 208)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
PHIL 125:
Kant's First Critique (PHIL 225)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 125 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28660 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-124 with De Pierris, G. (PI)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI)
PHIL 133S:
Heidegger (RELIGST 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 133S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28513 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at DINKG10 with Sheehan, T. (PI); Chaves, K. (TA)
Instructors: Sheehan, T. (PI); Chaves, K. (TA)
PHIL 137:
Wittgenstein (PHIL 237)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 165:
Philosophy of Physics: Space, Time and Motion (PHIL 265)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA
| Repeatable
for credit
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 28983 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Ryckman, T. (PI); Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ryckman, T. (PI); Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 30027 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM at 80-115 with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 30057 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-201 with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
PHIL 167A:
Philosophy of Biology (PHIL 267A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 167A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30130 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-325 with Longino, H. (PI); Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 167A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32907 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 380-381T with Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 167A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32908 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-381T with Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 167A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33010 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 167D:
Philosophy of Neuroscience (PHIL 267D, SYMSYS 167D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 167D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29115 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 90-92Q with Cao, R. (PI)
Instructors: Cao, R. (PI)
PHIL 170:
Ethical Theory (ETHICSOC 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31630 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Hope, P. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Hope, P. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32600 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 70-72A1 with McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32601 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32743 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 90-92Q with Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32744 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 90-92Q with Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (TA)
PHIL 170B:
Metaphor (PHIL 270B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 170B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30313 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Hills, D. (PI)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI)
PHIL 172:
History of Modern Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 172, PHIL 272)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 175:
Philosophy of Law
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (ETHICSOC 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 176 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31472 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 176 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34755 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-115 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 176 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34756 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 80-115 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
PHIL 176A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 176A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 30570 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
PHIL 179A:
Feminist and Queer Theories and Methods Across the Disciplines (FEMGEN 103, FEMGEN 203, PHIL 279A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 179A |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28198 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 202 with Longino, H. (PI); Lenczewska, O. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Lenczewska, O. (TA)
-
PHIL 179A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28659 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 90-92Q with Lenczewska, O. (TA)
Instructors: Lenczewska, O. (TA)
-
PHIL 179A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28660 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
PHIL 180:
Metaphysics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 180 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27956 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-323 with Hussain, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hussain, N. (PI)
PHIL 181B:
Topics in Philosophy of Language (PHIL 281B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 181B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31947 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 50-51P with Crimmins, M. (PI)
Instructors: Crimmins, M. (PI)
PHIL 184:
Epistemology (PHIL 284)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 184 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31476 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Y2E2 111 with Alshanetsky, E. (PI); Sparkes, B. (TA); Turman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Alshanetsky, E. (PI); Sparkes, B. (TA); Turman, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34757 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Sparkes, B. (TA)
Instructors: Sparkes, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34758 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101 with Sparkes, B. (TA)
Instructors: Sparkes, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34759 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Turman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Turman, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34760 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 100-101K with Turman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Turman, J. (TA)
PHIL 185:
Theory of Understanding (PHIL 285)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 186:
Philosophy of Mind (PHIL 286)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 186 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32953 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Taylor, K. (PI)
Instructors: Taylor, K. (PI)
PHIL 193C:
Film & Philosophy (COMPLIT 154A, ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 193C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31684 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34104 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 460-334 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34105 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 460-334 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34106 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 193C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34107 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34108 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 460-334 with McDonald, T. (TA)
Instructors: McDonald, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34109 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-334 with McDonald, T. (TA)
Instructors: McDonald, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34115 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34116 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34762 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
PHIL 194H:
Capstone Seminar: Self-knowledge and Consciousness
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
PHIL 194P:
Naming and Necessity
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 194W:
Capstone Seminar: Literature and the Moral Imagination
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
POLISCI 31N:
Political Freedom: Rights, Justice, and Democracy in the Western Tradition
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
POLISCI 124A:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
POLISCI 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29528 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30234 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Aldridge, A. (TA)
Instructors: Aldridge, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30235 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Aldridge, A. (TA)
Instructors: Aldridge, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30236 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Richardson, K. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30237 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Richardson, K. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30238 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-202 with Mitchel, M. (TA)
Instructors: Mitchel, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30239 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-202 with Mitchel, M. (TA)
Instructors: Mitchel, M. (TA)
POLISCI 131L:
Modern Political Thought: Machiavelli to Marx and Mill (ETHICSOC 131S)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
POLISCI 131L |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31084 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at School of Education 128 with McQueen, A. (PI); Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: McQueen, A. (PI); Schwartz, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 131L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34515 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 -
-
POLISCI 131L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34516 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 -
-
POLISCI 131L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34517 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-322 with Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Schwartz, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 131L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34518 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-322 with Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Schwartz, A. (TA)
POLISCI 137A:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (ETHICSOC 176, PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
POLISCI 137A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31474 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
POLISCI 230A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
POLISCI 230A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28113 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
PSYC 82:
The Literature of Psychosis (ANTHRO 82P, HUMBIO 162L, PSYC 282)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
PWR 91CW:
Intermediate Writing: Seeing is Believing
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
PWR 194AJ:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Contemporary Black Rhetorics: Black Twitter and Black Digital Cultures (AFRICAAM 194)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
PWR 194BR:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: The Rhetoric of Health and Medicine
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PWR 194CW:
Brave New Worlds: An Introduction to (De)colonial Rhetorics
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
PWR 194CW |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30949 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 160-326 with Wright, C. (PI)
Instructors: Wright, C. (PI)
PWR 194KT:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: The Last Hopi On Earth: The Rhetoric of Entertainment Inequity (CSRE 194KT)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
PWR 194SB:
Topics in Writing and Rhetoric: Rhetoric of Science
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
REES 145D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 2:
Is Stanford a Religion?
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 6N:
Religion in Anime and Manga
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 6N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28259 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 8N:
Gardens and Sacred Space in Japan
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 8N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31301 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51B with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 9N:
What Didn't Make it into the Bible (CLASSICS 9N, JEWISHST 9N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 9N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 27752 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 460-334 with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI)
RELIGST 26:
The Bible and its Interpreters
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 31:
The Religious Life of Things
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30357 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-113 with Kieschnick, J. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA); Jebbia, j. (TA); Lee, S. (TA)
Instructors: Kieschnick, J. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA); Jebbia, j. (TA); Lee, S. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32425 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32426 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-101 with Jebbia, j. (TA)
Instructors: Jebbia, j. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32427 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 20-21G with Lee, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, S. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32428 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 240-110 with Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Gullotta, D. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32604 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-101 with Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Gullotta, D. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32653 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 90-92Q with Jebbia, j. (TA)
Instructors: Jebbia, j. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32900 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
RELIGST 32:
Spiritualism and the Occult
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 32 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 27813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-51P with Willburn, S. (PI)
Instructors: Willburn, S. (PI)
RELIGST 53:
Exploring Jewish Spirituality (JEWISHST 53)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 53 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30479 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-032 with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
RELIGST 55:
Exploring Zen Buddhism
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 55 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31719 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 360-361A with Mross, M. (PI); Ramswick, G. (TA)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI); Ramswick, G. (TA)
RELIGST 56:
Exploring Chinese Religions
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 56 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29497 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 206 with Kieschnick, J. (PI); Lazzerini, S. (TA)
Instructors: Kieschnick, J. (PI); Lazzerini, S. (TA)
RELIGST 61:
Exploring Islam
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, JEWISHST 86)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31708 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34514 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Shaukat, M. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34515 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 60-108 with Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Shaukat, M. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34516 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Abbott, P. (TA)
Instructors: Abbott, P. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34517 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Abbott, P. (TA)
Instructors: Abbott, P. (TA)
RELIGST 114:
Yoga Ancient and Modern
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 117:
Christianity in 21st-century America (AMSTUD 117R)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 123:
The Hindu Epics and the Ethics of Dharma (CLASSICS 125, COMPLIT 193)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 123 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31316 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-109 with Fisher, E. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
Instructors: Fisher, E. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
RELIGST 126:
Protestant Reformation (HISTORY 126B)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 129:
Milk and Honey, Wine and Blood: Food, Justice, and Ethnic Identity in Jewish Culture (JEWISHST 129A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 129 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31318 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI); Mayse, E. (PI)
RELIGST 133:
Muslims, Jews, and Christians: Conflict, Coexistence, and Collaboration (JEWISHST 123)
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31320 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Marcus, A. (PI)
Instructors: Marcus, A. (PI)
2018-2019 Summer
-
RELIGST 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 23442 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 -
RELIGST 144:
John Calvin and Christian Faith
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 165:
Modern Jewish Mystics: Devotion in a Secular Age (JEWISHST 125)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29313 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
RELIGST 166:
The Divine Feminine in India (FEMGEN 166)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 169:
Sacred Words: Jewish Thought and the Question of Language (JEWISHST 129)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
RELIGST 180:
Gender Relations in Islam (FEMGEN 180)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 181:
Heidegger (PHIL 133S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 181 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28512 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at DINKG10 with Sheehan, T. (PI); Chaves, K. (TA)
Instructors: Sheehan, T. (PI); Chaves, K. (TA)
RELIGST 221:
The Talmud (RELIGST 321)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 230X:
Religion, Radicalization and Media in Africa since 1945 (AFRICAST 248, AFRICAST 348, HISTORY 248, HISTORY 348, RELIGST 330X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 230X |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34133 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 11:30 AM - 2:20 PM at 50-52E with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
RELIGST 235:
Religion in Modern Society: Secularization and the Sacred (RELIGST 335)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 253:
Recent Research on Japanese Buddhism (RELIGST 353)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
4 times
(up to 15 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 253 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32081 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 206 with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 262:
Sex and the Early Church (CLASSICS 262, FEMGEN 262, RELIGST 362)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 262 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27784 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI)
-
RELIGST 262 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32911 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 60-107 with Chaves, K. (PI)
Instructors: Chaves, K. (PI)
-
RELIGST 262 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32912 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 60-108 with Chaves, K. (PI)
Instructors: Chaves, K. (PI)
RELIGST 264:
Hindu Tantra (RELIGST 364)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 264 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30481 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Fisher, E. (PI)
Instructors: Fisher, E. (PI)
RELIGST 290:
Majors Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 290 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 313 with Sockness, B. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Sockness, B. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA)
SINY 112:
Outside In: Arts Organizations and the Changing Cultural Audience
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SINY 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28961 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Cohen, A. (PI)
Instructors: Cohen, A. (PI)
SINY 116:
Off the iPhone and Into the City: Creating a Photography Project
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SINY 116 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28959 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Jackson, D. (PI)
Instructors: Jackson, D. (PI)
2018-2019 Winter
-
SINY 116 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30373 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Jackson, D. (PI)
Instructors: Jackson, D. (PI)
SINY 122:
The Agile City
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SINY 122 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29552 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Russell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Russell, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
SINY 122 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34091 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Russell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Russell, J. (PI)
SINY 136:
Opera at the Met: Global Art in the World's Great Metropolis
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
SINY 140:
Mapping, time, space, and culture
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
SINY 146:
Imaging Change: Global Arts and Social Change
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
SINY 146 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30869 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Jackson, D. (PI)
Instructors: Jackson, D. (PI)
SINY 152:
Film: The City as Muse
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SINY 152 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29667 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Krawitz, J. (PI)
Instructors: Krawitz, J. (PI)
SINY 154:
Improvised Music in New York City: 1959-2019
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
SINY 154 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33550 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Kronengold, C. (PI)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI)
SIW 164:
Debating the Nation
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
SIW 170:
DOCUMENTARY: Films of Persuasion, Advocacy and Change
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
SIW 245:
Art, Business & the Law (ARTHIST 245)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
SLAVIC 70N:
Socialism vs. Capitalism: Russian and American Writers' Responses
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
SLAVIC 70N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32109 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 50-52H with Ilchuk, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Ilchuk, Y. (PI)
SLAVIC 77Q:
Russia's Weird Classic: Nikolai Gogol
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 77Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27070 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-124 with Fleishman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Fleishman, L. (PI)
SLAVIC 103:
The Putin Phenomenon: Culture and Politics in Recent Russian History (COMPLIT 103)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
SLAVIC 103 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32966 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-201 with Underwood, A. (PI)
Instructors: Underwood, A. (PI)
SLAVIC 113:
LGBTQ in Russia: A Legal History (REES 214, SLAVIC 213)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 113 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29805 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Mayhew, N. (PI)
Instructors: Mayhew, N. (PI)
SLAVIC 118N:
Other People's Words: Folklore and Literature
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2018-2019 Spring
-
SLAVIC 118N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 28864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 230 with Safran, G. (PI)
Instructors: Safran, G. (PI)
SLAVIC 121:
Ukraine at a Crossroads (SLAVIC 221)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 121 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30533 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52E with Ilchuk, Y. (PI); Dibble, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ilchuk, Y. (PI); Dibble, A. (TA)
SLAVIC 145:
Survey of Russian Literature: The Age of Experiment (SLAVIC 345)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 145 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 25136 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 240-202 with Fleishman, L. (PI); Hong, J. (TA)
Instructors: Fleishman, L. (PI); Hong, J. (TA)
SLAVIC 146:
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
SLAVIC 146 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26039 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-219 with Ilchuk, Y. (PI); Costello, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ilchuk, Y. (PI); Costello, J. (TA)
-
SLAVIC 146 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34724 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-414 with Costello, J. (TA)
Instructors: Costello, J. (TA)
-
SLAVIC 146 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34725 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-414 with Costello, J. (TA)
Instructors: Costello, J. (TA)
SLAVIC 147:
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: The Age of War and Revolution (SLAVIC 347)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
SLAVIC 147 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31790 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Skakov, N. (PI); Costello, J. (TA)
Instructors: Skakov, N. (PI); Costello, J. (TA)
SLAVIC 179:
Literature from Medieval Rus' and Early Modern Russia (SLAVIC 379)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
SLAVIC 179 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31794 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-004 with Mayhew, N. (PI)
Instructors: Mayhew, N. (PI)
SLAVIC 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30225 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
SLAVIC 185:
Cinemato-graph (FILMSTUD 131, FILMSTUD 331, SLAVIC 285)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 185 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30320 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-201 with Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Mitchb67 with Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
Instructors: Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
SLAVIC 221:
Ukraine at a Crossroads (SLAVIC 121)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 221 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30534 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52E with Ilchuk, Y. (PI); Dibble, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ilchuk, Y. (PI); Dibble, A. (TA)
SLAVIC 228:
Russian Nationalism: Literature and Ideas (REES 328, SLAVIC 328)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
SLAVIC 228 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32270 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Safran, G. (PI)
Instructors: Safran, G. (PI)
-
SLAVIC 228 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34801 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-202 with Safran, G. (PI)
Instructors: Safran, G. (PI)
SLAVIC 285:
Cinemato-graph (FILMSTUD 131, FILMSTUD 331, SLAVIC 185)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 285 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30321 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-201 with Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Mitchb67 with Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
Instructors: Skakov, N. (PI); Condren, D. (TA)
SLE 91:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Aut
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLE 91 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 28836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-002 with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29103 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29104 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29105 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Mann, P. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29106 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29107 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29108 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
SLE 92:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Win
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE
2018-2019 Winter
-
SLE 92 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30131 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30132 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30133 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30134 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30135 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30136 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30290 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Mann, P. (PI)
SPANLANG 102:
Composition and Writing Workshop
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SPANLANG 102 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 25531 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 260-003 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
2018-2019 Winter
-
SPANLANG 102 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27411 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 198 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
SPANLANG 102 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28059 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 80-113 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
SPANLANG 102SL:
Composition and Writing Workshop
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SPANLANG 102SL |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28051 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 260-003 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
2018-2019 Winter
-
SPANLANG 102SL |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29180 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 198 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
SPANLANG 102SL |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28728 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 80-113 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
STS 1:
The Public Life of Science and Technology (CSRE 1T)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
STS 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 26056 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-105 with Edwards, P. (PI); Willinsky, J. (PI); Stentiford, D. (TA)
Instructors: Edwards, P. (PI); Willinsky, J. (PI); Stentiford, D. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29539 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-326 with Sherman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Sherman, A. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29540 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-322 with Chang, S. (TA)
Instructors: Chang, S. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29541 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at School of Education 208 with Chang, S. (TA)
Instructors: Chang, S. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29542 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-381T with Sherman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Sherman, A. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29543 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-328 with Lopez-Rosas, L. (TA)
Instructors: Lopez-Rosas, L. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29544 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-328 with Stentiford, D. (PI)
Instructors: Stentiford, D. (PI)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29623 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-330 with Stentiford, D. (PI)
Instructors: Stentiford, D. (PI)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29785 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-101 with Lopez-Rosas, L. (TA)
Instructors: Lopez-Rosas, L. (TA)
STS 200L:
Critique of Technology
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
TAPS 1:
Introduction to Theater and Performance Studies
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26985 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Pigott Theatre with Robinson, A. (PI); Pipert, J. (TA)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI); Pipert, J. (TA)
TAPS 11N:
Dramatic Tensions: Theater and the Marketplace
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
TAPS 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25221 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Memaud126 with Freed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Freed, A. (PI)
TAPS 11Q:
Art in the Metropolis (ARTSINST 11Q, ENGLISH 11Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 27908 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-101 with Lupic, I. (PI); Lenzo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Lenzo, A. (TA)
TAPS 20N:
Prisons and Performance
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 20N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32038 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Ross, J. (PI); Stone, M. (TA)
Instructors: Ross, J. (PI); Stone, M. (TA)
TAPS 21N:
The Idea of Virtual Reality
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
TAPS 40N:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (AMSTUD 41N, ENGLISH 41N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
TAPS 40N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29656 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 298 with Phelan, P. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Phelan, P. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
TAPS 133T:
Transgender Performance and Performativity (FEMGEN 133)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
TAPS 139M:
Ten Music Videos That Shook Design
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 139M |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33855 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Memaud126 with Flatmo, E. (PI)
Instructors: Flatmo, E. (PI)
TAPS 151:
Dramaturgy (TAPS 315)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 151 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34020 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at ROBLEG139 with Jakovljevic, B. (PI)
Instructors: Jakovljevic, B. (PI)
TAPS 151C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 115C, ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 251C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
TAPS 151C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31732 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-323 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI)
TAPS 151T:
Global Great Books: Dramatic Dialogues (COMPLIT 151T, COMPLIT 351T, TAPS 351)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 151T |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31120 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Menon, J. (PI); Tyrrell, A. (TA)
Instructors: Menon, J. (PI); Tyrrell, A. (TA)
TAPS 153M:
Mechanics of the Theater: The Technologies of Stagecraft
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
TAPS 154G:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, CSRE 154D, FEMGEN 154G)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 156A:
Warhol: Painting, Photography, Performance (ARTHIST 156A, ARTHIST 356A, TAPS 356A)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
TAPS 156X:
Theater of Dissent: Social Movements, Migration, and Revolution in the Americas (CSRE 156X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 156X |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34298 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Gutierrez, K. (PI)
Instructors: Gutierrez, K. (PI)
TAPS 157:
World Drama and Performance (TAPS 357)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 158B:
Brecht in Practice and Theory
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
TAPS 158B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32072 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Pipert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Pipert, J. (PI)
TAPS 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (DANCE 160, FEMGEN 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 160M:
Introduction to Representations of the Middle East in Dance, Performance, & Popular Culture (CSRE 160M, DANCE 160M, FEMGEN 160M)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 161D:
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (CSRE 61, DANCE 161D, FEMGEN 161D)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 162L:
Latin/x America in Motion: An Introduction to Dance Studies (CHILATST 162, CSRE 162D, DANCE 162L, TAPS 262L)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
TAPS 162L |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32481 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Schwall, E. (PI)
Instructors: Schwall, E. (PI)
TAPS 163D:
Shakespeare: The Ethical Challenge (ENGLISH 163D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
TAPS 163D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 30384 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-107 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Mavrody, N. (GP)
TAPS 167:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (CLASSICS 112)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
TAPS 167 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20430 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with McCall, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: McCall, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA)
TAPS 170B:
Directing Workshop: The Actor-Director Dialogue (TAPS 372)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
for credit
2018-2019 Winter
-
TAPS 170B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28740 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Memaud204 with Rehm, R. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
TAPS 248:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (ENGLISH 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 251C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 115C, ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 151C)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 258:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (AFRICAAM 258, CSRE 258, FEMGEN 258X)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
THINK 8:
Sustainability and Collapse
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
THINK 24:
Evil
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
THINK 24 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28816 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 370-370 with Bobonich, C. (PI)
Instructors: Bobonich, C. (PI)
-
THINK 24 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28817 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 200-013 with Fruh, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fruh, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 24 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28955 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-013 with Fruh, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fruh, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 24 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28956 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-202 with Duffy, H. (PI)
Instructors: Duffy, H. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 24 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28973 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 200-202 with Duffy, H. (PI)
Instructors: Duffy, H. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 24 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 29207 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-107 with Hauthaler, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hauthaler, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 31:
Race in American Memory
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
THINK 31 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28926 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-305 with Fishkin, S. (PI); Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Fishkin, S. (PI); Hobbs, A. (PI)
-
THINK 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28970 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 300-303 with Lennard, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lennard, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28971 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 300-303 with Lennard, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lennard, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28972 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-107 with Martin, N. (PI)
Instructors: Martin, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30346 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 200-107 with Martin, N. (PI)
Instructors: Martin, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 43:
What is Love?
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
THINK 43 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31138 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-113 with Galvez, M. (PI); Harrison, R. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI); Harrison, R. (PI)
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31974 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-105 with Clardy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Clardy, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31975 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105 with Clardy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Clardy, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31976 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31977 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31978 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at Sweet403 with Paige, K. (PI)
Instructors: Paige, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31979 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 180 with Gounalis, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gounalis, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 44:
Belief
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
THINK 49:
Stories Everywhere
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
THINK 49 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29131 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Johnson, A. (PI); Vermeule, B. (PI)
Instructors: Johnson, A. (PI); Vermeule, B. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29132 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Sweet303 with Zhou, C. (PI)
Instructors: Zhou, C. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29133 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-318 with Diener, T. (PI)
Instructors: Diener, T. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30377 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Sweet303 with Zhou, C. (PI)
Instructors: Zhou, C. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29134 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-318 with Diener, T. (PI)
Instructors: Diener, T. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29135 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-332 with Naiman, T. (PI)
Instructors: Naiman, T. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29136 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 160-319 with Naiman, T. (PI)
Instructors: Naiman, T. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29137 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 300-303 with Rials, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rials, E. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29138 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 300-303 with Rials, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rials, E. (PI)
THINK 53:
Food Talks: The Language of Food
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
THINK 55:
Understanding China through Film
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
THINK 55 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30380 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-030 with Wang, B. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, B. (PI)
-
THINK 55 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30381 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 200-202 with Zhou, C. (PI)
Instructors: Zhou, C. (PI)
-
THINK 55 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30382 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-202 with Zhou, C. (PI)
Instructors: Zhou, C. (PI)
-
THINK 55 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30383 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-107 with Yang, R. (PI)
Instructors: Yang, R. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 55 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30435 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-107 with Yang, R. (PI)
Instructors: Yang, R. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 57:
Progress: Pro and Contra
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
THINK 59:
Worlds of Sound: Learning to Listen
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
THINK 59 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30428 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Campbell Recital Hall with Hadlock, H. (PI); Kelman, A. (PI); Safran, G. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI); Kelman, A. (PI); Safran, G. (PI)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31852 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-321 with Naiman, T. (PI)
Instructors: Naiman, T. (PI)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30437 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-321 with Stickles, E. (PI)
Instructors: Stickles, E. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33878 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-322 with Stickles, E. (PI)
Instructors: Stickles, E. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30440 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105 with Paige, K. (PI)
Instructors: Paige, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30441 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 200-105 with Paige, K. (PI)
Instructors: Paige, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 60:
American Enemies
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
THINK 60 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30810 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 420-040 with Chang, G. (PI)
Instructors: Chang, G. (PI)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30811 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-317 with Burks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Burks, M. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32065 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-322 with Martin, N. (PI)
Instructors: Martin, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30830 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 160-317 with Burks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Burks, M. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32066 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 260-011 with Martin, N. (PI)
Instructors: Martin, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30831 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Sweet403 with Lennard, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lennard, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30832 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Sweet403 with Lennard, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lennard, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 64:
Healing, Illness, Stories
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
THINK 64 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30865 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Shafer, A. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Shafer, A. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
-
THINK 64 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31939 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Gounalis, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gounalis, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 64 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31940 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Gounalis, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gounalis, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 64 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31941 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-101 with Rials, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rials, E. (PI)
-
THINK 64 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31942 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 110-101 with Rials, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rials, E. (PI)
THINK 66:
Design that Understands Us
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
THINK 66 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 300-300 with Wang, G. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, G. (PI)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31933 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-013 with Clardy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Clardy, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31934 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-201 with O'Rourke, E. (PI)
Instructors: O'Rourke, E. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31935 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 200-013 with Clardy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Clardy, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31936 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 200-201 with O'Rourke, E. (PI)
Instructors: O'Rourke, E. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31937 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 360-361A with Hallowell, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hallowell, S. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31938 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 360-361A with Hallowell, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hallowell, S. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 67:
What Makes Music Classical?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
THINK 67 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29615 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Campbell Recital Hall with Hinton, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hinton, S. (PI)
-
THINK 67 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30529 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-314 with Hallowell, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hallowell, S. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 67 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30530 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 160-314 with Hallowell, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hallowell, S. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 67 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30531 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed, Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-101 with Paige, K. (PI)
Instructors: Paige, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 67 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30532 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
URBANST 27Q:
The Detective and the City
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
URBANST 27Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29748 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-115 with Stout, F. (PI)
Instructors: Stout, F. (PI)
URBANST 140F:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, CSRE 140S, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
URBANST 140F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30720 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
URBANST 153:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
URBANST 153 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28364 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Capra, A. (TA); Hoff, C. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
URBANST 180Q:
How to be Governed Otherwise: Art, Activism, and the City (ARTSINST 180Q, CEE 131Q)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
URBANST 181A:
Art, Gentrification, & Intersectional Racial Politics (AFRICAAM 181, ARTSINST 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
URBANST 181A |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32079 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 60-109 with Gamso, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gamso, N. (PI)
URBANST 182:
Activating Urban Spaces: Materializing Hidden Narratives in the Urban Environment (ARTSINST 182)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
URBANST 183A:
Creative Climate Futures: Art, Climate Change & Urban Life (ARTSINST 183)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
URBANST 183A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32206 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornt210 with Ramirez, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, M. (PI)
URBANST 184:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 140, FRENCH 340, HISTORY 230C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
URBANST 184 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31681 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-51B with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
URBANST 186:
Creativity: Anatomy of a Buzzword (ARTSINST 184)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI