AFRICAAM 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (MUSIC 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15153 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (MUSIC 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15341 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI); Oshiro, S. (TA)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI); Oshiro, S. (TA)
-
AFRICAAM 18B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31286 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 19:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AMSTUD 147J, CSRE 147J, MUSIC 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 19 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19161 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 20A:
Jazz Theory (MUSIC 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14668 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
-
AFRICAAM 20A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29921 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 30:
The Egyptians (CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 39:
Long Live Our 4Bil. Year Old Mother: Black Feminist Praxis, Indigenous Resistance, Queer Possibility (CSRE 39, FEMGEN 39, NATIVEAM 39)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 39 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18377 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
AFRICAAM 43:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AMSTUD 12A, ENGLISH 12A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 43 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19377 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-113 with Rasberry, V. (PI)
Instructors: Rasberry, V. (PI)
AFRICAAM 52N:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (ENGLISH 52N)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 58A:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAST 58, ARCHLGY 58, CLASSICS 58)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 78:
Art + Community: Division, Resilience & Reconciliation (CSRE 78)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 101Q:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AMSTUD 42Q, CSRE 41Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 101Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31849 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-123 with Mesa, C. (PI)
Instructors: Mesa, C. (PI)
AFRICAAM 102B:
Art and Social Criticism (AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 112B:
Introduction to African Literature (ENGLISH 112B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 112B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34637 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
AFRICAAM 112B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34729 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 117J:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 117J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30760 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-314 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
AFRICAAM 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31142 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
AFRICAAM 145B:
Africa in the 20th Century (HISTORY 145B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 145B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17867 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 102 with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
-
AFRICAAM 145B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31244 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 146D:
New Keywords in African Sound (AFRICAST 146M, CSRE 146D, MUSIC 146M, MUSIC 246M)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AFRICAAM 154G:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (CSRE 154D, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 154G |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31013 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Robinson, A. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
AFRICAAM 159:
James Baldwin & Twentieth Century Literature (ENGLISH 159, FEMGEN 159)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 159A:
Literature that Changed the World (CSRE 159I, ENGLISH 159A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 159A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19263 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 191B:
African American Art (ARTHIST 191)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 191B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19324 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Salseda, R. (PI)
Instructors: Salseda, R. (PI); Filreis, K. (GP)
-
AFRICAAM 191B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33429 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
-
AFRICAAM 191B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33494 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM
AFRICAAM 194:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Contemporary Black Rhetorics: Black Twitter and Black Digital Cultures (PWR 194AJ)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 218:
Musics and Appropriation Throughout the World (CSRE 118D, MUSIC 118)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 226:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 236B:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (COMPLIT 236A, CSRE 140S, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 236B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31807 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 258:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (CSRE 258, FEMGEN 258X, TAPS 258)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAST 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, ARCHLGY 58, CLASSICS 58)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 132:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AFRICAST 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31143 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
AFRICAST 146M:
New Keywords in African Sound (AFRICAAM 146D, CSRE 146D, MUSIC 146M, MUSIC 246M)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AFRICAST 220E:
Renaissance Africa (COMPLIT 220, ILAC 220E, ILAC 320E)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
AFRICAST 220E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34090 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-301 with Barletta, V. (PI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI)
AFRICAST 248:
Religion, Radicalization and Media in Africa since 1945 (AFRICAST 348, HISTORY 248, HISTORY 348, RELIGST 230X, RELIGST 330X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
AFRICAST 248 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18455 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-202 with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
AMELANG 126:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (COMPLIT 145, JEWISHST 106)
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMELANG 126 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16884 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 300-303 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
AMELANG 126 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35219 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 1B:
Media, Culture, and Society (COMM 1B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
AMSTUD 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19380 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-300 with Turner, F. (PI); Ali, S. (TA); Lewis, R. (TA)
Instructors: Turner, F. (PI); Ali, S. (TA); Lewis, R. (TA)
AMSTUD 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, ENGLISH 12A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
AMSTUD 12A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19378 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-113 with Rasberry, V. (PI)
Instructors: Rasberry, V. (PI)
AMSTUD 27Q:
Fashion and Photography
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 41N:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (TAPS 40N)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 42Q:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101Q, CSRE 41Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
AMSTUD 42Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31847 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-123 with Mesa, C. (PI)
Instructors: Mesa, C. (PI)
AMSTUD 48N:
The American Songbook and Love Poetry
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
AMSTUD 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (COMPLIT 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2019-2020 Winter
-
AMSTUD 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 31670 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-326 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
AMSTUD 57Q:
10 American Photographs (ARTHIST 57Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 63N:
The Feminist Critique: The History and Politics of Gender Equality (CSRE 63N, FEMGEN 63N, HISTORY 63N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
AMSTUD 63N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31760 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-002 with Freedman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Freedman, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 75N:
American Short Stories
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 102:
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 104:
America at Play: A History of Leisure in the United States
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 109Q:
American Road Trips (HISTORY 69Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 114X:
Reading Comics (FILMSTUD 114, FILMSTUD 314)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 115:
Asian American Film and Popular Culture (ASNAMST 115, COMPLIT 159)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
AMSTUD 115 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31882 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-109 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 370-370 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
AMSTUD 117:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 117 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30757 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-314 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
AMSTUD 117R:
Christianity in 21st-century America (RELIGST 117)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 120B:
Superhero Theory (ARTHIST 120, ARTHIST 320, FILMSTUD 120, FILMSTUD 320)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 120B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32375 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM at McMurtry Building rm 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 120B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32376 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| - -
AMSTUD 124A:
The American West (ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
AMSTUD 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17211 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
-
AMSTUD 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31248 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 124B:
European and North African Visions of the American West
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 127:
American Style and the Rhetoric of Fashion (ARTHIST 165B, FILMSTUD 165B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
AMSTUD 127 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31827 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-321 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 132:
American Art and Culture, 1528-1910 (ARTHIST 132, ARTHIST 332)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 133:
Technology and American Visual Culture (FILMSTUD 133B)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 134C:
The Western: Imagining the West in Fiction and Film (ENGLISH 134C)
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (ENGLISH 139B, FEMGEN 139B)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 143A:
American Architecture (ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 143A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32335 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 143A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32336 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 143M:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 143X:
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (ARTHIST 264B, FILMSTUD 264B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 143X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32211 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-034 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 145:
Silicon Valley
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
AMSTUD 145 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 18023 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 208 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 145D:
Jewish American Literature (ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 145M:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (ARTHIST 145, ARTHIST 345, FEMGEN 145)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 146A:
Steinbeck (ENGLISH 146A)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 147J:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AFRICAAM 19, CSRE 147J, MUSIC 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 147J |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19160 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 150:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (ENGLISH 11B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
AMSTUD 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16035 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI); Jimenez Ruvalcaba, L. (GP); Liu, T. (GP); Strackbein, M. (GP)
-
AMSTUD 150 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31249 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 150A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America (HISTORY 150A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 150A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14649 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-205 with Rakove, J. (PI); Steelman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Rakove, J. (PI); Steelman, A. (TA)
AMSTUD 151:
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (ARTHIST 151, ARTHIST 351, ASNAMST 151D, CSRE 151D)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 151F:
Angelheaded Hipsters: Beat Writers of San Francisco and New York (ENGLISH 151F)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
AMSTUD 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 154X:
The American Civil War: A Visual History (ARTHIST 154, ARTHIST 354)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 155C:
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (ARTHIST 155C)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 159X:
American Photographs, 1839-1971: A Cultural History (ARTHIST 159, ARTHIST 359)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 178:
Ethnicity and Dissent in United States Art and Literature (ARTHIST 178, ARTHIST 378)
Last offered: Spring 2004
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (CSRE 183, FEMGEN 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14628 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-314 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
AMSTUD 186B:
American Song in the 20th Century and after (MUSIC 186B, MUSIC 286B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
AMSTUD 186B |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31599 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Kronengold, C. (PI)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI)
AMSTUD 186D:
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (ARTHIST 186B, ASNAMST 186B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 186D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17117 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 186D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18438 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
-
AMSTUD 186D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18439 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
AMSTUD 290:
Movies and Methods: The Films of Howard Hawks (FILMSTUD 290, FILMSTUD 490)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
AMSTUD 290 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 35287 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 290 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 35290 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ANTHRO 1:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 201)
Terms: Win, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ANTHRO 1 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19294 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Ferguson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ferguson, J. (PI); Cakiroglu, M. (GP); Salmon Perrilliat, E. (GP); Ussakli, K. (GP)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35128 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 40-41J with Ussakli, K. (TA)
Instructors: Ussakli, K. (TA)
2019-2020 Summer
-
ANTHRO 1 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 24048 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Maull, S. (PI); Ussakli, K. (PI)
Instructors: Maull, S. (PI); Ussakli, K. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 24049 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ANTHRO 1S:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 101S)
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 3:
Introduction to Archaeology (ARCHLGY 1)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
ANTHRO 3 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19350 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 370-370 with Bauer, A. (PI); Alexandrino Ocana, G. (TA); Singh, U. (TA)
Instructors: Bauer, A. (PI); Alexandrino Ocana, G. (TA); Singh, U. (TA)
ANTHRO 82P:
The Literature of Psychosis (HUMBIO 162L, PSYC 82, PSYC 282)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
ANTHRO 82P |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19508 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-040 with Mason, D. (PI)
Instructors: Mason, D. (PI)
ANTHRO 101S:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 1S)
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 127D:
HERITAGE POLITICS (ARCHLGY 127, ARCHLGY 227)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 128:
Visual Studies
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II
ARCHLGY 1:
Introduction to Archaeology (ANTHRO 3)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 1 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19351 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 370-370 with Bauer, A. (PI); Alexandrino Ocana, G. (TA); Singh, U. (TA)
Instructors: Bauer, A. (PI); Alexandrino Ocana, G. (TA); Singh, U. (TA)
ARCHLGY 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (CLASSICS 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 17864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-101 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 16056 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, AFRICAST 58, CLASSICS 58)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 75Q:
Mad Dogs and Englishmen: Archaeology and the Modern History of the Ancient Near East
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 75Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19624 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 500-106 with Petty, A. (PI)
Instructors: Petty, A. (PI)
ARCHLGY 106A:
Museums and Collections (ARCHLGY 306A)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ARCHLGY 109:
Religions of Ancient Eurasia (CLASSICS 165)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 112:
The archaeology of death (CLASSICS 126)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 112 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31627 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-314 with Erny, G. (PI)
Instructors: Erny, G. (PI)
ARCHLGY 118:
Engineering the Roman Empire (CLASSICS 168)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 118 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17717 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Leidwanger, J. (PI); Mallon, K. (SI); Bartos, N. (TA)
Instructors: Leidwanger, J. (PI); Mallon, K. (SI); Bartos, N. (TA)
-
ARCHLGY 118 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31292 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ARCHLGY 127:
HERITAGE POLITICS (ANTHRO 127D, ARCHLGY 227)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 134:
Museum Cultures: Material Representation in the Past and Present (ARCHLGY 234, ARTHIST 284B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 15 units total)
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 134 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17957 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 460-020 with Hodge, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hodge, C. (PI)
ARCHLGY 151:
Ten Things: An Archaeology of Design (CLASSICS 151)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 151 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19141 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-205 with Shanks, M. (PI); Mallon, K. (SI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI); Mallon, K. (SI)
ARCHLGY 166:
The Body in Roman Art (CLASSICS 166)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
ARTHIST 1A:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: Prehistoric through Medieval (CLASSICS 56)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTHIST 1A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19485 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Pentcheva, B. (PI)
Instructors: Pentcheva, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34309 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Departmental Room with Terss, M. (PI)
Instructors: Terss, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34350 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Departmental Room with Terss, M. (PI)
Instructors: Terss, M. (PI)
ARTHIST 1B:
How to Look at Art and Why: An Introduction to the History of Western Painting
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14774 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Cubberley Auditorium with Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Nemerov, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18087 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Terss, M. (PI)
Instructors: Terss, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18088 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Departmental Room with Deb, A. (PI)
Instructors: Deb, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32203 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Deb, A. (PI)
Instructors: Deb, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32215 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Departmental Room with Hill, L. (PI)
Instructors: Hill, L. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32305 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Departmental Room with Hill, L. (PI)
Instructors: Hill, L. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32242 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Departmental Room with Reichman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Reichman, R. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32258 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Departmental Room with Terss, M. (PI)
Instructors: Terss, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32261 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Departmental Room with Reichman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Reichman, R. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33139 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33143 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33153 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
ARTHIST 2:
Asian Arts and Cultures (JAPAN 60)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTHIST 2 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Vinograd, R. (PI)
Instructors: Vinograd, R. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35025 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350
ARTHIST 3:
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARTHIST 3 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Barry, F. (PI)
Instructors: Barry, F. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35715 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35723 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35757 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM with Harper, A. (PI)
Instructors: Harper, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35826 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35905 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Harper, A. (PI)
Instructors: Harper, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 57Q:
10 American Photographs (AMSTUD 57Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 100N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (CLASSICS 18N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARTHIST 100N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17711 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| - -
ARTHIST 101:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (CLASSICS 161)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17429 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 102:
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (CLASSICS 162)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTHIST 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17578 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 106:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 306, CLASSICS 171)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 106B:
What Do Medieval Images Want? Theories of the Image in Byzantium, Islam, and the Latin West (ARTHIST 306B)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 110:
French Painting from Watteau to Monet (ARTHIST 310, FRENCH 110, FRENCH 310)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 114:
Mystical Naturalism: Van Eyck, Dürer, and the Northern Renaissance (ARTHIST 314)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTHIST 115:
The Italian Renaissance, or the Art of Success (ARTHIST 315)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 115 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19325 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Lugli, E. (PI)
Instructors: Lugli, E. (PI)
ARTHIST 117:
Picturing the Papacy, 1300-1850 (ARTHIST 317)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTHIST 118:
Titian, Veronese, Tintoretto (ARTHIST 318)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 118A:
Space, Public Discourse and Revolutionary Practices (CSRE 95I, GLOBAL 145)
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 119:
Love at First Sight: Visual Desire, Attraction, and the Pleasures of Art (ARTHIST 319, FRENCH 149, FRENCH 349, ITALIAN 149, ITALIAN 349)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTHIST 119 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19579 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Lugli, E. (PI)
Instructors: Lugli, E. (PI)
ARTHIST 120:
Superhero Theory (AMSTUD 120B, ARTHIST 320, FILMSTUD 120, FILMSTUD 320)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 120 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32483 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM at McMurtry Building rm 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 120 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32484 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| - -
ARTHIST 122:
The Age of Revolution: Painting in Europe 1780-1830 (ARTHIST 322)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 123N:
Thinking about Visual Attention : from Balzac to Facebook
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 124:
The Age of Naturalism, Painting in Europe1830-1874 (ARTHIST 324)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 132:
American Art and Culture, 1528-1910 (AMSTUD 132, ARTHIST 332)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 142:
Architecture Since 1900 (CEE 32G)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 143A:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 143A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32331 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 143A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32332 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ARTHIST 145:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (AMSTUD 145M, ARTHIST 345, FEMGEN 145)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 147:
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTHIST 147 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19425 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Troy, N. (PI)
Instructors: Troy, N. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34367 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Hill, L. (PI)
Instructors: Hill, L. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34368 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Hill, L. (PI)
Instructors: Hill, L. (PI)
ARTHIST 151:
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (AMSTUD 151, ARTHIST 351, ASNAMST 151D, CSRE 151D)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 152:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARTHIST 152 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17209 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 152 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31294 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ARTHIST 154:
The American Civil War: A Visual History (AMSTUD 154X, ARTHIST 354)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 155C:
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 156A:
Warhol: Painting, Photography, Performance (ARTHIST 356A, TAPS 156A, TAPS 356A)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 159:
American Photographs, 1839-1971: A Cultural History (AMSTUD 159X, ARTHIST 359)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 160N:
The Sisters: Poetry & Painting (ENGLISH 51N)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 162B:
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 164A:
Technology and the Visual Imagination (ARTHIST 364A, FILMSTUD 164A, FILMSTUD 364A)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 165A:
Fashion Shows: From Lady Godiva to Lady Gaga (ARTHIST 365A, FILMSTUD 165A, FILMSTUD 365A)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 165B:
American Style and the Rhetoric of Fashion (AMSTUD 127, FILMSTUD 165B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTHIST 165B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31829 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-321 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 165B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31830 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ARTHIST 176:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 376, CSRE 167, FEMGEN 176)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 178:
Ethnicity and Dissent in United States Art and Literature (AMSTUD 178, ARTHIST 378)
Last offered: Spring 2004
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 182B:
Cultures in Competition: Arts of Song-Era China (ARTHIST 382B)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 186B:
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ASNAMST 186B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 186B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16290 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18153 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-120 with Yoon, J. (PI)
Instructors: Yoon, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18154 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-120 with Yoon, J. (PI)
Instructors: Yoon, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33448 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-120 with Yoon, J. (PI)
Instructors: Yoon, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 188B:
From Shanghai Modern to Global Contemporary: Frontiers of Modern Chinese Art (ARTHIST 388B)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 189C:
Global Currents: Early Modern Art Enterprises, Economies, and Imaginaries (ARTHIST 389C)
Last offered: Spring 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 191:
African American Art (AFRICAAM 191B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 191 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19323 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Salseda, R. (PI)
Instructors: Salseda, R. (PI); Filreis, K. (GP)
-
ARTHIST 191 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33353 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-101 with Filreis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Filreis, K. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 191 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33358 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 240-101 with Filreis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Filreis, K. (PI)
ARTHIST 192B:
Art of the African Diaspora
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 194:
U.S. Latinx Art (CHILATST 195, CSRE 195)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTHIST 194 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19627 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Salseda, R. (PI)
Instructors: Salseda, R. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 194 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34148 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ARTHIST 203:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (CLASSICS 163)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 203 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 207C:
Phenomenology and Aesthetics in Medieval Art (ARTHIST 407C)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 208:
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 173, CLASSICS 273)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTHIST 208 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19415 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 370 with Pentcheva, B. (PI)
Instructors: Pentcheva, B. (PI)
ARTHIST 211:
The California Missions: Art History and Reconciliation (CSRE 111, NATIVEAM 211)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 213:
Renaissance Print Culture: Art in the Cantor Arts Center
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
ARTHIST 218A:
Michelangelo: Gateway to Early Modern Italy (ARTHIST 418A, ITALIAN 237, ITALIAN 337)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ARTHIST 218A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34651 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-124 with Prodan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Prodan, S. (PI)
ARTHIST 224N:
The Popular Culture of Abstract Art
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 238C:
Art and the Market (FRENCH 238)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARTHIST 245:
Art, Business & the Law
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 245 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19186 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 370 with Troy, N. (PI)
Instructors: Troy, N. (PI)
ARTHIST 252A:
Art and Power: From Royal Spectacle to Revolutionary Ritual (FRENCH 252)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARTHIST 263B:
The View through the Windshield: Cars and the American Landscape
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 264A:
Picturing the Cosmos
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 264B:
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (AMSTUD 143X, FILMSTUD 264B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 264B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32212 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-034 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
ARTHIST 278:
Introduction to Curating
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTSTUDI 153N:
Ecology of Materials
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ARTSTUDI 162:
Embodied Interfaces
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ARTSTUDI 162 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15774 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at ARTGAL110 with Ganucheau, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ganucheau, M. (PI)
ARTSTUDI 239:
Intermedia Workshop (MUSIC 155, MUSIC 255)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
ARTSTUDI 239 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19403 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Knoll 317 with DeMarinis, P. (PI); Kapuscinski, J. (PI); Zhu, J. (TA)
Instructors: DeMarinis, P. (PI); Kapuscinski, J. (PI); Zhu, J. (TA)
ARTSTUDI 271:
The View Camera
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ASNAMST 31N:
Behind the Big Drums: Exploring Taiko (MUSIC 31N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ASNAMST 31N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17089 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| - -
ASNAMST 115:
Asian American Film and Popular Culture (AMSTUD 115, COMPLIT 159)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
ASNAMST 115 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31883 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-109 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 370-370 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
ASNAMST 117D:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ASNAMST 117D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30761 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-314 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
ASNAMST 151D:
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (AMSTUD 151, ARTHIST 151, ARTHIST 351, CSRE 151D)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ASNAMST 157:
An Introduction to Asian American Literature: The Short Story
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ASNAMST 186B:
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ARTHIST 186B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ASNAMST 186B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16438 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
-
ASNAMST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18436 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
-
ASNAMST 186B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18437 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
BIOHOPK 157H:
Creative Writing & Science: The Artful Interpreter (BIOHOPK 257H, ENGLISH 157H)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
BIOHOPK 157H |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18290 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Gates100 with Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
BIOHOPK 158H:
Science Meets Literature on the Monterey Peninsula (BIOHOPK 258H, ENGLISH 158H)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
CEE 32A:
Psychology of Architecture
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
CEE 32A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19436 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Departmental Room with Krafcik, D. (PI); Larimer, A. (PI)
Instructors: Krafcik, D. (PI); Larimer, A. (PI); Lin, D. (GP)
CEE 32B:
Design Theory
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
CEE 32B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19438 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
CEE 32D:
Construction: The Writing of Architecture
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
CEE 32G:
Architecture Since 1900 (ARTHIST 142)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CEE 32Q:
Place: Making Space Now
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
CEE 32Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32027 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Shriram 052 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
CEE 32R:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CEE 32R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
-
CEE 32R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32330 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CHILATST 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CHILATST 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17763 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-124 with Briceno, X. (PI); Hernandez, D. (TA)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI); Hernandez, D. (TA)
-
CHILATST 140 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30051 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CHILATST 162:
Latin/x America in Motion: An Introduction to Dance Studies (CSRE 162D, DANCE 162L, TAPS 162L, TAPS 262L)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CHILATST 195:
U.S. Latinx Art (ARTHIST 194, CSRE 195)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
CHILATST 195 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34151 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Salseda, R. (PI)
Instructors: Salseda, R. (PI)
-
CHILATST 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34152 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CHINA 21:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (HUMCORE 21, JAPAN 21, KOREA 21)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
CHINA 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33437 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
CHINA 21Q:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (HUMCORE 21Q, JAPAN 21Q, KOREA 21Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
CHINA 24:
Humanities Core: How to be Modern in East Asia (HUMCORE 24, JAPAN 24, KOREA 24)
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Spring
-
CHINA 24 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 34714 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI)
2019-2020 Summer
-
CHINA 24 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 24381 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI); Galvane, L. (TA)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI); Galvane, L. (TA)
CHINA 111:
Literature in 20th-Century China (CHINA 211)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CHINA 111 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14635 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Departmental Room with Wang, B. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, B. (PI)
CHINA 112:
Tiananmen Square: History, Literature, Iconography (CHINA 212)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
CHINA 112 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 18210 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
CHINA 115:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 215, FEMGEN 150, FEMGEN 250)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CHINA 118:
Humanities Core: Everybody Eats: The Language, Culture, and Ethics of Food in East Asia (HUMCORE 22, JAPAN 118, KOREA 118)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Spring
-
CHINA 118 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 33444 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
CHINA 151B:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 251B, JAPAN 151B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 151, KOREA 251)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
CHINA 151B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33230 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI)
CHINA 163:
Chinese Biographies of Women (CHINA 263)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 9N:
What Didn't Make It into the Bible (JEWISHST 4, RELIGST 4)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 9N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32167 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Chu, N. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Chu, N. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 9N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33352 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CLASSICS 14N:
Ecology in Philosophy and Literature
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
CLASSICS 18N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (ARTHIST 100N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
CLASSICS 18N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17712 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| - -
CLASSICS 19N:
Eloquence Personified: How To Speak Like Cicero
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
CLASSICS 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (ARCHLGY 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 17863 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-101 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2019-2020 Spring
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 9692 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 31:
Greek Mythology
Terms: Aut, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19073 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 380-380F with Martin, R. (PI); Cazzadori, L. (TA); Mallon, K. (TA)
Instructors: Martin, R. (PI); Cazzadori, L. (TA); Mallon, K. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30827 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-314 with Cazzadori, L. (TA)
Instructors: Cazzadori, L. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31090 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-314 with Cazzadori, L. (TA)
Instructors: Cazzadori, L. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31091 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 90-92Q with Mallon, K. (TA)
Instructors: Mallon, K. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31129 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 460-334 with Mallon, K. (TA)
Instructors: Mallon, K. (TA)
2019-2020 Summer
-
CLASSICS 31 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12386 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Gisch, D. (PI)
Instructors: Gisch, D. (PI)
CLASSICS 34:
Ancient Athletics
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 36:
Gender and Power in Ancient Rome
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
CLASSICS 36 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19361 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Ceras 300 with Trimble, J. (PI); Angsten, O. (TA)
Instructors: Trimble, J. (PI); Angsten, O. (TA); Ortega, C. (GP)
CLASSICS 37:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, The Ancient World (DLCL 11, HUMCORE 11)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 37 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 16441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Library 351 with Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
Instructors: Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
CLASSICS 40:
Greek Philosophy (PHIL 100)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19098 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 370-370 with Bobonich, C. (PI); Hobbs, L. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Bobonich, C. (PI); Hobbs, L. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 40 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32119 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| - -
CLASSICS 42:
Philosophy and Literature (COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 42 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
CLASSICS 43:
Exploring the New Testament (JEWISHST 86, RELIGST 86)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 44:
Epic! Life, death, and glory in the Iliad and Odyssey
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 54:
Introduction to World Architecture (ARTHIST 3)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
CLASSICS 54 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17642 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Barry, F. (PI)
Instructors: Barry, F. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 54 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31333 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CLASSICS 56:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: Prehistoric through Medieval (ARTHIST 1A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 56 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19486 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Pentcheva, B. (PI)
Instructors: Pentcheva, B. (PI)
CLASSICS 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, AFRICAST 58, ARCHLGY 58)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 82:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 88:
Origins of History in Greece and Rome (HISTORY 114)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 102L:
Advanced Latin: Ovid (CLASSICS 209L)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: Language, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 102L |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: Language, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15313 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Green Library 351 with Parker, G. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, G. (PI)
CLASSICS 103L:
Advanced Latin: Bad Emperors: Tacitus and Suetonius on Nero
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: Language, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
2019-2020 Spring
-
CLASSICS 103L |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: Language, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15476 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Library 351 with Mallon, K. (PI)
Instructors: Mallon, K. (PI)
CLASSICS 112:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (TAPS 167)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19470 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with McCall, M. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: McCall, M. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17496 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-011 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17497 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-011 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
CLASSICS 115:
Virtual Italy: Methods for Historical Data Science (ENGLISH 115, HISTORY 238C, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 18027 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA)
CLASSICS 125:
The Hindu Epics and the Ethics of Dharma (RELIGST 123)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
CLASSICS 126:
The archaeology of death (ARCHLGY 112)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 126 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33666 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-314 with Erny, G. (PI)
Instructors: Erny, G. (PI)
CLASSICS 130:
The Grandeur of Epic: Poetry, Narrative, and World from Homer to Evolutionary Biology
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 136:
The Greek Invention of Mathematics
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 151:
Ten Things: An Archaeology of Design (ARCHLGY 151)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 151 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19140 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-205 with Shanks, M. (PI); Mallon, K. (SI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI); Mallon, K. (SI)
CLASSICS 161:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (ARTHIST 101)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 161 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17430 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 162:
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (ARTHIST 102)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 162 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17579 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 163:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (ARTHIST 203)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 163 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14642 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 165:
Religions of Ancient Eurasia (ARCHLGY 109)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 166:
The Body in Roman Art (ARCHLGY 166)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
CLASSICS 168:
Engineering the Roman Empire (ARCHLGY 118)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
CLASSICS 168 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17716 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Leidwanger, J. (PI); Mallon, K. (SI); Bartos, N. (TA)
Instructors: Leidwanger, J. (PI); Mallon, K. (SI); Bartos, N. (TA)
CLASSICS 171:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 106, ARTHIST 306)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 173:
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 208, ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 273)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 173 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19416 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 370 with Pentcheva, B. (PI)
Instructors: Pentcheva, B. (PI)
CLASSICS 181:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
CLASSICS 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 16457 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Ober, J. (PI); Ozturk, U. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Ozturk, U. (TA)
CLASSICS 262:
Sex and the Early Church (FEMGEN 262, RELIGST 262, RELIGST 362)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
COMM 1B:
Media, Culture, and Society (AMSTUD 1B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMM 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19379 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-300 with Turner, F. (PI); Ali, S. (TA); Lewis, R. (TA)
Instructors: Turner, F. (PI); Ali, S. (TA); Lewis, R. (TA)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34539 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-452 with Ali, S. (TA)
Instructors: Ali, S. (TA)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34757 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 120-452 with Lewis, R. (TA)
Instructors: Lewis, R. (TA)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34883 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-452 with Ali, S. (TA)
Instructors: Ali, S. (TA)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34884 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 120-452 with Lewis, R. (TA)
Instructors: Lewis, R. (TA)
COMM 184:
Race and Media (COMM 284)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMM 184 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19630 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-203 with Li, X. (PI)
Instructors: Li, X. (PI)
-
COMM 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34525 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-S64 with Fitzgerald, A. (TA)
Instructors: Fitzgerald, A. (TA)
-
COMM 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34891 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 120-S64 with Fitzgerald, A. (TA)
Instructors: Fitzgerald, A. (TA)
COMPLIT 10N:
Shakespeare and Performance in a Global Context
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 10N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19415 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 11Q:
Shakespeare, Playing, Gender
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19343 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-51P with Parker, P. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, P. (PI)
COMPLIT 31:
Humanities Core: Texts that Changed the World -- The Ancient Middle East (DLCL 31, HUMCORE 31, RELIGST 150)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32316 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 360-361A with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
COMPLIT 33:
Humanities Core: Global Identity, Culture, and Politics from the Middle East (DLCL 33, HUMCORE 33)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 33 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19625 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 31668 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-326 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 55N:
Batman, Hamilton, DÃaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (CSRE 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 55N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16905 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-303 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 57:
Human Rights and World Literature
Terms: Aut, Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 57 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30510 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 20-22K with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
2019-2020 Summer
-
COMPLIT 57 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 11720 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 100:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16634 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
COMPLIT 101:
What Is Comparative Literature?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16867 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Greene, R. (PI)
Instructors: Greene, R. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29945 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 -
COMPLIT 121:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (DLCL 141)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 121 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14723 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-220 with Barletta, V. (PI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 121 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18323 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 -
COMPLIT 123:
The Novel and the World (DLCL 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 123 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16668 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 202 with Resina, J. (PI)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 127B:
The Hebrew and Jewish Short Story (JEWISHST 147B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 127B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17979 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 104 with Shemtov, V. (PI); Andicoechea F., G. (TA)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI); Andicoechea F., G. (TA)
COMPLIT 131:
Coming of Age in the Middle Ages
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19693 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-325 with Velloso-Lyons, M. (PI)
Instructors: Velloso-Lyons, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 133A:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 133A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31144 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
COMPLIT 139:
Tragedy: Forms and Conflicts (ENGLISH 115F, TAPS 115F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 139 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33300 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-114 with Fenech, N. (PI)
Instructors: Fenech, N. (PI)
COMPLIT 142B:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (JAPAN 121, JAPAN 221)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 142B |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17890 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
COMPLIT 145:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, JEWISHST 106)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 145 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16886 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 300-303 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
COMPLIT 148:
Transcultural Perspectives of South-East Asian Music and Arts (COMPLIT 267, FRENCH 260A, MUSIC 146N, MUSIC 246N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 148 |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34743 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Kretz, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kretz, H. (PI)
COMPLIT 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (CSRE 149, ILAC 149)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19409 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 360-361A with Saldivar, J. (PI); Schriefer, E. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Schriefer, E. (PI)
COMPLIT 155A:
The Mafia in Society, Film, and Fiction (ITALIAN 155)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 155A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34180 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Littlefield 103 with Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Wittman, L. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 155A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34181 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 156:
Stories at the Border (ENGLISH 155, GLOBAL 120)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 156 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35393 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Kantor, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, R. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 156 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35394 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 159:
Asian American Film and Popular Culture (AMSTUD 115, ASNAMST 115)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 159 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34515 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-109 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 370-370 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
COMPLIT 161E:
Narrative and Narrative Theory (ENGLISH 161)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 161E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19176 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Bender, J. (PI); Hoffert, P. (TA)
Instructors: Bender, J. (PI); Hoffert, P. (TA)
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 161E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19412 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI); Leinenbach, T. (GP)
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 161E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19478 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Woloch, A. (PI); Ayala, K. (TA)
Instructors: Woloch, A. (PI); Ayala, K. (TA)
COMPLIT 178:
Metamorphosis and Desire: Spenser, Marlowe, Shakespeare, Milton
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 178 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33803 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-004 with Fenech, N. (PI)
Instructors: Fenech, N. (PI)
COMPLIT 179:
Rumi: Rhythms of Creation (COMPLIT 249)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 179 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 35423 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31639 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
COMPLIT 184:
READING RUMI
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 184 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33736 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| - -
COMPLIT 188:
In Search of the Holy Grail: Percival's Quest in Medieval Literature (COMPLIT 388, GERMAN 188, GERMAN 388)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 188 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31476 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-201 with Starkey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkey, K. (PI)
COMPLIT 199:
Senior Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 199 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 14347 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 207:
Why is Climate Change Un-believable? Interdisciplinary Approaches to Environmental Action
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 207 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32150 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 207 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34845 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 299
COMPLIT 208:
The Cosmopolitan Introvert: Modern Greek Poetry and its Itinerants
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 208 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33385 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52H with Ioannidis, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ioannidis, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 220:
Renaissance Africa (AFRICAST 220E, ILAC 220E, ILAC 320E)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 220 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34091 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-301 with Barletta, V. (PI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI)
COMPLIT 222A:
Myth and Modernity (GERMAN 222, GERMAN 322, JEWISHST 242G, JEWISHST 342)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 222A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18169 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-219 with Eshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Eshel, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 229B:
Camus (CSRE 129, FRENCH 129, HISTORY 235F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 229B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18299 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-315 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 233A:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 233A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31145 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
COMPLIT 236:
Literature and Transgression (FEMGEN 236)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 236 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32247 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-314 with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI)
COMPLIT 236A:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, CSRE 140S, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 236A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33187 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 243:
The Age of Beloveds: Inflections of Desire in Persian and Ottoman Literature
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 243 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-51B with Huber, M. (PI); Karahan, B. (PI)
Instructors: Huber, M. (PI); Karahan, B. (PI)
COMPLIT 243A:
From Idol to Equal: Changing Images of Love in 20th-Century Persian and Turkish Literature
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
COMPLIT 244:
Modern Persian Poetry
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 244 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19670 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-301 with Huber, M. (PI)
Instructors: Huber, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 249A:
The Iranian Cinema: Image and Meaning (GLOBAL 249A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 249A |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17488 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI); Milani, A. (GP)
COMPLIT 249B:
Iranian Cinema in Diaspora (GLOBAL 249B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 249B |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14983 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI)
COMPLIT 249C:
Contemporary Iranian Theater (GLOBAL 249C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 249C |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 16137 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at STLC111 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI)
COMPLIT 252A:
Great Arabic Poetry
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 252A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 16938 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 240-202 with Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 252B:
Great Arabic Prose
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
COMPLIT 252B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17078 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-101 with Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 258A:
Existentialism, from Moral Quest to Novelistic Form (ILAC 211, ILAC 311)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 258A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32133 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 320-109 with Resina, J. (PI)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 285:
Texts and Contexts: French-English Translation (CSRE 285, FRENCH 185, FRENCH 285)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
COMPLIT 285 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33211 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
CSRE 1T:
The Public Life of Science and Technology (STS 1)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
CSRE 1T |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17925 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-105 with Edwards, P. (PI); Martinez, N. (PI)
Instructors: Edwards, P. (PI); Martinez, N. (PI); Biernacki, P. (GP); Bykowski, M. (GP); Johnson, C. (GP); Kerr, E. (GP); Reza, C. (GP); Taube, J. (GP)
-
CSRE 1T |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31071 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 39:
Long Live Our 4Bil. Year Old Mother: Black Feminist Praxis, Indigenous Resistance, Queer Possibility (AFRICAAM 39, FEMGEN 39, NATIVEAM 39)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 1-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 41Q:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101Q, AMSTUD 42Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
CSRE 41Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31848 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-123 with Mesa, C. (PI)
Instructors: Mesa, C. (PI)
CSRE 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, COMPLIT 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2019-2020 Winter
-
CSRE 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 31669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-326 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 55N:
Batman, Hamilton, DÃaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (COMPLIT 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 55N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16906 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-303 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
CSRE 61:
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (DANCE 161D, FEMGEN 161D, TAPS 161D)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 63N:
The Feminist Critique: The History and Politics of Gender Equality (AMSTUD 63N, FEMGEN 63N, HISTORY 63N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
CSRE 63N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31761 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-002 with Freedman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Freedman, E. (PI)
CSRE 78:
Art + Community: Division, Resilience & Reconciliation (AFRICAAM 78)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 95I:
Space, Public Discourse and Revolutionary Practices (ARTHIST 118A, GLOBAL 145)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 95I |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19276 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 102A:
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, FEMGEN 102)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 111:
The California Missions: Art History and Reconciliation (ARTHIST 211, NATIVEAM 211)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 117D:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 117D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30759 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-314 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
CSRE 118D:
Musics and Appropriation Throughout the World (AFRICAAM 218, MUSIC 118)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 129:
Camus (COMPLIT 229B, FRENCH 129, HISTORY 235F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
CSRE 129 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17961 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-315 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
CSRE 133E:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 133E |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31146 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
CSRE 140S:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, COMPLIT 236A, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
CSRE 140S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31805 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
CSRE 146D:
New Keywords in African Sound (AFRICAAM 146D, AFRICAST 146M, MUSIC 146M, MUSIC 246M)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
CSRE 147D:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: Music and Urban Film (MUSIC 147K, MUSIC 247K)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 147J:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AFRICAAM 19, AMSTUD 147J, MUSIC 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 147J |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19162 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, ILAC 149)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
CSRE 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19410 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 360-361A with Saldivar, J. (PI); Schriefer, E. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Schriefer, E. (PI)
CSRE 151D:
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (AMSTUD 151, ARTHIST 151, ARTHIST 351, ASNAMST 151D)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 151P:
Transpacific Performance (TAPS 151P, TAPS 351P)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
CSRE 151P |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34648 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| - -
CSRE 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 153Q:
Reading and Writing the Gendered Story (FEMGEN 153Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
CSRE 154D:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 154D |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31011 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Robinson, A. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
CSRE 156X:
Theater of Dissent: Social Movements, Migration, and Revolution in the Americas
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 159I:
Literature that Changed the World (AFRICAAM 159A, ENGLISH 159A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 159I |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19264 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI)
CSRE 160M:
Introduction to Representations of the Middle East in Dance, Performance, & Popular Culture (DANCE 160M, FEMGEN 160M, TAPS 160M)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 162D:
Latin/x America in Motion: An Introduction to Dance Studies (CHILATST 162, DANCE 162L, TAPS 162L, TAPS 262L)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 167:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 176, ARTHIST 376, FEMGEN 176)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14629 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-314 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
CSRE 188Q:
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (FEMGEN 188Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2019-2020 Autumn
-
CSRE 188Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 17727 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Miner, V. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
CSRE 194KT:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: The Last Hopi On Earth: The Rhetoric of Entertainment Inequity (PWR 194KT)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 194NCR:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Introduction to Cultural Rhetorics (PWR 194NCR)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
CSRE 194NCR |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34496 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
CSRE 195:
U.S. Latinx Art (ARTHIST 194, CHILATST 195)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
CSRE 195 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34149 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Salseda, R. (PI)
Instructors: Salseda, R. (PI)
-
CSRE 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34150 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 249:
The Algerian Wars (FRENCH 249, HISTORY 239G, JEWISHST 249)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 258:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (AFRICAAM 258, FEMGEN 258X, TAPS 258)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 285:
Texts and Contexts: French-English Translation (COMPLIT 285, FRENCH 185, FRENCH 285)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
CSRE 285 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32160 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
DANCE 11:
Introduction to Dance Studies (TAPS 11)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
DANCE 11 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19676 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Ross, J. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ross, J. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
DANCE 160M:
Introduction to Representations of the Middle East in Dance, Performance, & Popular Culture (CSRE 160M, FEMGEN 160M, TAPS 160M)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DANCE 161D:
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (CSRE 61, FEMGEN 161D, TAPS 161D)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DANCE 161P:
Dance and the Politics of Movement (LIFE 161P, TAPS 161P, TAPS 361P)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
DANCE 161P |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32149 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Ross, J. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
Instructors: Ross, J. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
DANCE 162L:
Latin/x America in Motion: An Introduction to Dance Studies (CHILATST 162, CSRE 162D, TAPS 162L, TAPS 262L)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DLCL 11:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, The Ancient World (CLASSICS 37, HUMCORE 11)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
DLCL 11 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 16472 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Library 351 with Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
Instructors: Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
DLCL 12:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (ENGLISH 112A, HUMCORE 12)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
DLCL 12Q:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (FRENCH 12Q, HUMCORE 12Q, ILAC 12Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
DLCL 13:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Modern (FRENCH 13, HISTORY 239C, HUMCORE 13, PHIL 13)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
DLCL 13 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31810 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
DLCL 31:
Humanities Core: Texts that Changed the World -- The Ancient Middle East (COMPLIT 31, HUMCORE 31, RELIGST 150)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Autumn
-
DLCL 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32317 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 360-361A with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
DLCL 33:
Humanities Core: Global Identity, Culture, and Politics from the Middle East (COMPLIT 33, HUMCORE 33)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
DLCL 33 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19626 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
DLCL 52:
Global Humanities: The Grand Millennium, 800-1800 (HISTORY 206D, HUMCORE 52, JAPAN 52)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
DLCL 52 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 19584 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 105 with Stilerman, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Stilerman, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
DLCL 100:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
DLCL 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16549 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
-
DLCL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31081 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113
-
DLCL 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34927 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 320-109
-
DLCL 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34935 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107
-
DLCL 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34954 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-300
DLCL 111Q:
Texts and Contexts: Spanish/English Literary Translation Workshop (ILAC 111Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
DLCL 111Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18092 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-004 with Santana, C. (PI)
Instructors: Santana, C. (PI)
DLCL 113Q:
Borges and Translation (ILAC 113Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
DLCL 121:
Performing the Middle Ages
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
DLCL 141:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (COMPLIT 121)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
DLCL 141 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16461 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-220 with Barletta, V. (PI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI)
-
DLCL 141 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29957 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
DLCL 143:
The Novel and the World (COMPLIT 123)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
DLCL 143 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17698 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 202 with Resina, J. (PI)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI)
DLCL 293:
Literary Translation (ENGLISH 293)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
DLCL 293 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 4:45 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-241 with Santana, C. (PI)
Instructors: Santana, C. (PI)
EDUC 116N:
Howard Zinn and the Quest for Historical Truth (HISTORY 116N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
EDUC 116N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30611 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Wineburg, S. (PI)
Instructors: Wineburg, S. (PI)
EMED 105:
Film and Television Emergencies: Grasp Emergency Care through Pop Culture (EMED 205)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
EMED 105 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 1003 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
-
EMED 105 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30291 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M106 with Curtis, H. (PI)
Instructors: Curtis, H. (PI)
EMED 205:
Film and Television Emergencies: Grasp Emergency Care through Pop Culture (EMED 105)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-3
2019-2020 Autumn
-
EMED 205 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 1004 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
-
EMED 205 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 30296 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M106 with Curtis, H. (PI)
Instructors: Curtis, H. (PI)
ENGLISH 9CA:
American Road Trip
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 9CA |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18027 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-381T with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 9CI:
Inspired By Science: A Writing Workshop
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 9CI |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19673 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at School of Education 208 with Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 9CP:
Poetry Off the Page
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 9CP |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18054 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 10C:
Introduction to English I: Tradition and Individuality, Medieval to Early Modern
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 10C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19236 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380Y with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Kennett, T. (GP); Lenzo, A. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 10C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33317 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-319 with Kennett, T. (TA)
Instructors: Kennett, T. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 10C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33360 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-319 with Lenzo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lenzo, A. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 10C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33373 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 160-319 with Kennett, T. (TA)
Instructors: Kennett, T. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 10C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33399 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-202 with Lenzo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lenzo, A. (TA)
ENGLISH 11B:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (AMSTUD 150)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 11B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16034 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI); Jimenez Ruvalcaba, L. (GP); Liu, T. (GP); Strackbein, M. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18302 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Strackbein, M. (TA)
Instructors: Strackbein, M. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18697 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Liu, T. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, T. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 36065 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 - with Jimenez Ruvalcaba, L. (TA)
Instructors: Jimenez Ruvalcaba, L. (TA)
ENGLISH 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, AMSTUD 12A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 12A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19376 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-113 with Rasberry, V. (PI)
Instructors: Rasberry, V. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33326 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM with Douris, S. (TA)
Instructors: Douris, S. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33327 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-315 with Thong, C. (TA)
Instructors: Thong, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35409 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-315 with Thong, C. (TA)
Instructors: Thong, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35781 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM with Patterson, C. (TA)
Instructors: Patterson, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35827 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM with Douris, S. (TA)
Instructors: Douris, S. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35982 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM with Patterson, C. (TA)
Instructors: Patterson, C. (TA)
ENGLISH 15Q:
Family Trees: The Intergenerational Novel
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 15Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17709 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 460-429 with Smith, A. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 17Q:
Political Poetry
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ENGLISH 19Q:
I Bet You Think You're Funny: Humor Writing Workshop
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 19Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19345 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-110 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 20Q:
Making of the Modern Woman: Robots, Aliens, & the Feminine in Science Fiction (FEMGEN 20Q)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 40N:
Theatrical Wonders from Shakespeare to Mozart
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 40N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19221 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 206 with Hoxby, B. (PI)
Instructors: Hoxby, B. (PI)
ENGLISH 43A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 51N:
The Sisters: Poetry & Painting (ARTHIST 160N)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 52N:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 52N)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 80N:
Modern "Meanings of Life": Aestheticism, Perfectionism, Ecstasy
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 80N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 19573 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Greif, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greif, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31637 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
ENGLISH 82N:
Thinking about Photographs
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 82N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19578 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 208 with Castle, T. (PI)
Instructors: Castle, T. (PI)
ENGLISH 90:
Fiction Writing
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
Instructors: ;
Clark, H. (PI);
Hutchins, S. (PI);
Labowskie, M. (PI);
Porter, E. (PI);
Pufahl, S. (PI);
Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI);
Sears, M. (PI);
Tanaka, S. (PI);
Tomar, R. (PI);
Trahan, J. (PI);
Whitmore, R. (PI)
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9526 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9527 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Labowskie, M. (PI)
Instructors: Labowskie, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9528 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9529 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 100-101K with Tanaka, S. (PI)
Instructors: Tanaka, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9648 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 80-115 with Whitmore, R. (PI)
Instructors: Whitmore, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15494 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 110-101 with Sears, M. (PI)
Instructors: Sears, M. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15870 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 260-001 with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15871 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Sears, M. (PI)
Instructors: Sears, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15872 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Thornton 207 with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9715 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-105 with Sears, M. (PI)
Instructors: Sears, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10064 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Whitmore, R. (PI)
Instructors: Whitmore, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33660 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 110-114 with Tanaka, S. (PI)
Instructors: Tanaka, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9714 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-201 with Whitmore, R. (PI)
Instructors: Whitmore, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17785 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 50-51P with Hutchins, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hutchins, S. (PI)
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10233 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at School of Education 313 with Clark, H. (PI)
Instructors: Clark, H. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10235 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Gates100 with Whitmore, R. (PI)
Instructors: Whitmore, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10236 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-011 with Clark, H. (PI)
Instructors: Clark, H. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10237 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-59 with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15506 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-015 with Sears, M. (PI)
Instructors: Sears, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14831 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 120-59 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
2019-2020 Summer
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 7517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Instructors: Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10130 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Tomar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tomar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 90 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 24008 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 - with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 90Q:
Sports Writing
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 90Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19218 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 460-301 with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 91:
Creative Nonfiction
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
Instructors: ;
Brewer, W. (PI);
Carlson-Wee, K. (PI);
Clark, H. (PI);
Evans, J. (PI);
Frisch, S. (PI);
Porter, E. (PI);
Pufahl, S. (PI);
Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI);
Smith, A. (PI);
Trahan, J. (PI)
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9624 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 460-301 with Frisch, S. (PI)
Instructors: Frisch, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9689 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Instructors: Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 12779 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-110 with Frisch, S. (PI)
Instructors: Frisch, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14137 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at School of Education 207 with Trahan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17719 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 100-101K with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10056 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Clark, H. (PI)
Instructors: Clark, H. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10065 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 540-103 with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14332 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 540-103 with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14990 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 460-429 with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17440 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-001 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10294 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 260-002 with Brewer, W. (PI)
Instructors: Brewer, W. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 13982 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-381U with Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Instructors: Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16702 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-301 with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14124 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 540-103 with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17169 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 160-321 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33622 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-202 with Smith, A. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, A. (PI)
2019-2020 Summer
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10891 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 12179 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 - with Smith, A. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 91NW:
Nature Writing
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 91NW |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18026 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-105 with Smith, A. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 92:
Reading and Writing Poetry
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9530 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Thornton 210 with Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9531 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 20-21G with Brewer, W. (PI)
Instructors: Brewer, W. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16379 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-015 with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17647 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 20-21G with Hofmann, R. (PI)
Instructors: Hofmann, R. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9717 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 120-59 with Hofmann, R. (PI)
Instructors: Hofmann, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10043 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-013 with Hofmann, R. (PI)
Instructors: Hofmann, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16494 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 20-21G with Ross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34773 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-21B with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9959 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 460-429 with Perham, B. (PI)
Instructors: Perham, B. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9960 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Hofmann, R. (PI)
Instructors: Hofmann, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15507 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Brewer, W. (PI)
Instructors: Brewer, W. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17860 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-414 with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17861 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 380-381T with Shewmaker, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shewmaker, M. (PI)
2019-2020 Summer
-
ENGLISH 92 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11892 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Shewmaker, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shewmaker, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 93Q:
The American Road Trip
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 93Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17087 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-013 with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 94:
Creative Writing Across Genres
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ENGLISH 94Q:
The Future is Feminine (FEMGEN 94Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 94Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18018 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-101 with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 101C:
Pursuits of Happiness
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 101C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19666 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-317 with Taylor, M. (PI)
Instructors: Taylor, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 106B:
Bad Taste
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 106B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19667 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-318 with Taylor, M. (PI)
Instructors: Taylor, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 108:
Disability Literature (HUMBIO 177)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 110:
The Indian Novel
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 112A:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12, HUMCORE 12)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 112B:
Introduction to African Literature (AFRICAAM 112B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 112B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33330 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
ENGLISH 112B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34728 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ENGLISH 114:
Thinking with Poems
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 115:
Virtual Italy: Methods for Historical Data Science (CLASSICS 115, HISTORY 238C, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 18367 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA)
ENGLISH 115A:
Shakespeare and Modern Critical Developments
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 115A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19379 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 460-334 with Parker, P. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, P. (PI)
ENGLISH 115C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 151C, TAPS 251C)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 115F:
Tragedy: Forms and Conflicts (COMPLIT 139, TAPS 115F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 115F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34840 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-114 with Fenech, N. (PI)
Instructors: Fenech, N. (PI)
ENGLISH 116:
Global English
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 118A:
Illness in Literature
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 118A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31396 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-322 with Houghteling, S. (PI)
Instructors: Houghteling, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 120C:
California: A Sense of Place
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 122C:
Medieval Fantasy Literature
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 124:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 124 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17208 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 124 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31503 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ENGLISH 126B:
The Nineteenth Century Novel
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 130:
Sex and the Novel (FEMGEN 130S)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 131B:
American Travel Films, 1925-2013
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 132C:
Cosmopolitan Crime: Global Detective Fiction
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 133C:
King Arthur's Court: Medieval and Modern
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 134C:
The Western: Imagining the West in Fiction and Film (AMSTUD 134C)
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 135C:
Reading and Writing the Personal Essay
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 137B:
We see into the life of things: Forms of Romanticism
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 137B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 206 with Owens, T. (PI)
Instructors: Owens, T. (PI)
ENGLISH 138:
Facts and Fictions: British Writing in the 1930s
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (AMSTUD 139B, FEMGEN 139B)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 143A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 143F:
The Rise of the Food Memoir: 20th and 21st Century Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 143F |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32340 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 298 with Smith-Drelich, H. (PI)
Instructors: Smith-Drelich, H. (PI)
ENGLISH 144:
Major Modernists: Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Katherine Mansfield, T. S. Eliot
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 144B:
Contemporary British Fiction: History, Language, Place
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 144B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34353 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-315 with Staveley, A. (PI)
Instructors: Staveley, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 144F:
Female Modernism: Women Writers in Paris Between the Wars (FEMGEN 144F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 144F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19461 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-319 with Castle, T. (PI)
Instructors: Castle, T. (PI)
ENGLISH 145D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, JEWISHST 155D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 145G:
US Fiction 1945 to 2000
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 145G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19435 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Greif, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greif, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 145G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33314 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-318 with Libman, B. (TA)
Instructors: Libman, B. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 145G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34533 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-318 with Libman, B. (TA)
Instructors: Libman, B. (TA)
ENGLISH 146A:
Steinbeck (AMSTUD 146A)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 146S:
Secret Lives of the Short Story
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 146S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19590 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Jones, G. (PI); Kealey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, G. (PI); Kealey, T. (PI); Bowles, B. (GP); Mukamal, A. (GP); Pickering, E. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33315 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-314 with Mukamal, A. (TA)
Instructors: Mukamal, A. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33316 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-314 with Mukamal, A. (TA)
Instructors: Mukamal, A. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33317 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Pickering, E. (TA)
Instructors: Pickering, E. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33318 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Pickering, E. (TA)
Instructors: Pickering, E. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33319 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Bowles, B. (TA)
Instructors: Bowles, B. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 146S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33320 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Bowles, B. (TA)
Instructors: Bowles, B. (TA)
ENGLISH 148:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (TAPS 248)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 150D:
Women Poets (FEMGEN 150D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 150D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 151F:
Angelheaded Hipsters: Beat Writers of San Francisco and New York (AMSTUD 151F)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ENGLISH 152G:
Harlem Renaissance
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 153:
Time, Space, and Place: Humanistic Inquiry in a Digital Age
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 154F:
Film & Philosophy (FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 155:
Stories at the Border (COMPLIT 156, GLOBAL 120)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 155 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19685 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Kantor, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34491 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Williams, L. (TA)
Instructors: Williams, L. (TA)
ENGLISH 157H:
Creative Writing & Science: The Artful Interpreter (BIOHOPK 157H, BIOHOPK 257H)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 157H |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18289 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Gates100 with Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Michas-Martin, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 158H:
Science Meets Literature on the Monterey Peninsula (BIOHOPK 158H, BIOHOPK 258H)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ENGLISH 159:
James Baldwin & Twentieth Century Literature (AFRICAAM 159, FEMGEN 159)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 159A:
Literature that Changed the World (AFRICAAM 159A, CSRE 159I)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 159A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19262 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 160:
Poetry and Poetics
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15873 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with Jenkins, N. (PI)
Instructors: Jenkins, N. (PI); Koon, M. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18499 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-325 with Koon, M. (TA)
Instructors: Koon, M. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18679 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-325 with Koon, M. (TA)
Instructors: Koon, M. (TA)
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 160 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9794 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380W with Gigante, D. (PI)
Instructors: Gigante, D. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18303 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Chun, C. (TA)
Instructors: Chun, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34859 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Johnson, C. (TA)
Instructors: Johnson, C. (TA)
ENGLISH 161:
Narrative and Narrative Theory (COMPLIT 161E)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14761 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Bender, J. (PI); Hoffert, P. (TA)
Instructors: Bender, J. (PI); Hoffert, P. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18231 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-319 with Hoffert, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hoffert, P. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18232 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-319 with Hoffert, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hoffert, P. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18385 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 -
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15324 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI); Leinenbach, T. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18395 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Leinenbach, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leinenbach, T. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18626 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 100-101K with Leinenbach, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leinenbach, T. (TA)
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9526 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Woloch, A. (PI); Ayala, K. (TA)
Instructors: Woloch, A. (PI); Ayala, K. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18305 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Ayala, K. (TA)
Instructors: Ayala, K. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35849 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 - with Molyneux, F. (TA)
Instructors: Molyneux, F. (TA)
ENGLISH 162W:
Writing Intensive Seminar in English (WISE)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 16282 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Thornton 208 with Patterson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Patterson, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17040 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Thornton 208 with Wang, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17775 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Thornton 208 with Warner, M. (PI)
Instructors: Warner, M. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 15878 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-B35 with Davoudian, A. (PI)
Instructors: Davoudian, A. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 15879 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-B36 with Lamata, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lamata, J. (PI)
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 15634 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-123 with Lindemann, C. (PI)
Instructors: Lindemann, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 15650 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 200-013 with Jordan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Jordan, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 162W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17956 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM at 160-123 with Grossman, C. (PI)
Instructors: Grossman, C. (PI)
ENGLISH 163D:
Shakespeare: The Ethical Challenge (TAPS 163D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 163D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17767 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Bartolucci, L. (GP); Leon, M. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18235 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 292 with Bartolucci, L. (TA)
Instructors: Bartolucci, L. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18234 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-314 with Bartolucci, L. (TA)
Instructors: Bartolucci, L. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18372 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-319 with Leon, M. (TA)
Instructors: Leon, M. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33240 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-314 with Leon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Leon, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 163F:
Shakespeare Now and Then
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ENGLISH 167H:
The Ethical Gangster
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
ENGLISH 182E:
Photography in Fiction
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 182E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30310 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-115 with Houghteling, S. (PI)
Instructors: Houghteling, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 183E:
Self-Impersonation: Fiction, Autobiography, Memoir
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 185A:
Literature and Medicine
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 189D:
Literature and Science
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 190S:
Short Story Salon
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 5 units total)
ENGLISH 190W:
Contemporary Women Writers (FEMGEN 190W)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 190W |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17753 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-334 with Tallent, E. (PI)
Instructors: Tallent, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 191:
Intermediate Creative Nonfiction
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 191 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15181 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 120-59 with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
ENGLISH 191 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16463 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 20-21G with Frisch, S. (PI)
Instructors: Frisch, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 192T:
Topics in Intermediate Poetry Writing
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
4 times
(up to 10 units total)
ENGLISH 195B:
How to Write a Great Essay: A Writing Bootcamp for Undergraduates
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ENGLISH 196A:
Honors Seminar: Critical Approaches to Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 196A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14739 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 110-101 with Staveley, A. (PI)
Instructors: Staveley, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 224:
Doing Literary History: Orwell in the World (HISTORY 200K)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
ENGLISH 224 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33731 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Satia, P. (PI); Woloch, A. (PI)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Woloch, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 240A:
Crooks, Quacks, and Courtesans: Jacobean City Comedy (ENGLISH 340A, HISTORY 232E, HISTORY 332E)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ESF 2:
Education as Self-Fashioning: How to Become a Global Citizen?
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
ESF 2A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: How to Become a Global Citizen or the German Tradition of Bildung.
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
ESF 3:
Education as Self-Fashioning: How to be a Public Intellectual
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
ESF 3A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: How to be a Public Intellectual
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
ESF 6:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Wind of Freedom
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1
ESF 6A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Wind of Freedom
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1
ESF 8:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Recognizing the Self and Its Possibilities
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 8 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 18785 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Starkman, R. (PI); Taylor, K. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-317 with Starkman, R. (PI); Taylor, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkman, R. (PI); Taylor, K. (PI)
-
ESF 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 18787 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-381T with Starkman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Starkman, R. (PI)
ESF 8A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Recognizing the Self and Its Possibilities
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 8A |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 31096 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Starkman, R. (PI); Taylor, K. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-013 with Starkman, R. (PI); Taylor, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkman, R. (PI); Taylor, K. (PI)
-
ESF 8A |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing 1 |
Class # 31097 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 380-381T with Starkman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Starkman, R. (PI)
ESF 9:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Chinese Traditions of the Self
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 1
ESF 9A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Chinese Traditions of the Self
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 1
ESF 13:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Discovery of The Mind
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 13 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 18878 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Findlen, P. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 200-219 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
-
ESF 13 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 18948 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 540-103 with Wormer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wormer, M. (PI)
ESF 13A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Discovery of the Mind
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 13A |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 31109 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Findlen, P. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 200-015 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
-
ESF 13A |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 31110 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-127 with Hervey, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hervey, S. (PI)
ESF 14:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Challenge of Choice
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 14 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 18879 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Rehm, R. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI); Kinsey, V. (GP)
-
ESF 14 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 18951 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 80-115 with Kinsey, V. (PI)
Instructors: Kinsey, V. (PI)
ESF 14A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Challenge of Choice
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 14A |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 31111 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Rehm, R. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI); Kinsey, V. (GP)
-
ESF 14A |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 31112 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 80-115 with Kinsey, V. (PI)
Instructors: Kinsey, V. (PI)
ESF 15:
Education as Self-Fashioning: College and the Good Life
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 15 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 18881 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Edelstein, D. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sweet403 with Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Edelstein, D. (PI)
-
ESF 15 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 18957 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-120 with Brawn, S. (PI)
Instructors: Brawn, S. (PI)
ESF 15A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: College and The Good Life
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 15A |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 31113 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Edelstein, D. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Sweet403 with Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Edelstein, D. (PI)
-
ESF 15A |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 31114 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Sweet303 with Pittock, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pittock, S. (PI)
ESF 16:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Curiosity
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 16 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 19327 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Starkey, K. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 8:30 AM - 9:50 AM at 200-107 with Starkey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkey, K. (PI)
-
ESF 16 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 30554 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-332 with Ashton, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ashton, M. (PI)
ESF 16A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Curiosity
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ESF 16A |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 19328 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM with Starkey, K. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 10:00 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-107 with Starkey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkey, K. (PI)
-
ESF 16A |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing 1 |
Class # 32161 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-332 with Ashton, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ashton, M. (PI)
ETHICSOC 20:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (PHIL 2)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 20 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18288 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Maguire, B. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Jerke, D. (TA); Lang, J. (TA); Parmer, W. (TA)
Instructors: Maguire, B. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Jerke, D. (TA); Lang, J. (TA); Parmer, W. (TA)
-
ETHICSOC 20 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31467 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ETHICSOC 130A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 130A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18211 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Ober, J. (PI); Ozturk, U. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Ozturk, U. (TA)
ETHICSOC 131S:
Modern Political Thought: Machiavelli to Marx and Mill (POLISCI 131L)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 131S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 299 with McQueen, A. (PI); Fabrizio, A. (TA); Seaford, A. (TA)
Instructors: McQueen, A. (PI); Fabrizio, A. (TA); Seaford, A. (TA)
-
ETHICSOC 131S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31466 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ETHICSOC 170:
Ethical Theory (PHIL 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 19328 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
2019-2020 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34080 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
-
ETHICSOC 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34081 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| - -
ETHICSOC 172:
History of Moral Philosophy (PHIL 172)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
ETHICSOC 175B:
Philosophy of Law (PHIL 175, PHIL 275)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 175B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33307 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Bratman, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA); Sugarman, E. (TA)
Instructors: Bratman, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA); Sugarman, E. (TA)
ETHICSOC 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
FEMGEN 13N:
Women Making Music (MUSIC 14N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 13N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30912 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun105 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
FEMGEN 17:
Gender and Power in Ancient Greece
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 20Q:
Making of the Modern Woman: Robots, Aliens, & the Feminine in Science Fiction (ENGLISH 20Q)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 39:
Long Live Our 4Bil. Year Old Mother: Black Feminist Praxis, Indigenous Resistance, Queer Possibility (AFRICAAM 39, CSRE 39, NATIVEAM 39)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
FEMGEN 39 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18405 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
FEMGEN 63N:
The Feminist Critique: The History and Politics of Gender Equality (AMSTUD 63N, CSRE 63N, HISTORY 63N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
FEMGEN 63N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31759 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-002 with Freedman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Freedman, E. (PI)
FEMGEN 94Q:
The Future is Feminine (ENGLISH 94Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
FEMGEN 94Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18167 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-101 with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
FEMGEN 102:
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 103:
Feminist and Queer Theories and Methods Across the Disciplines (FEMGEN 203)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
FEMGEN 103 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33078 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-201 with Daub, A. (PI)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI)
-
FEMGEN 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33079 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FEMGEN 113X:
Feminist Poetry in the U.S., 1973-2017
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FEMGEN 115:
Queer Reading and Queer Writing in Early Modern England
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 117F:
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 117F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30758 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-314 with Gow, W. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Gow, W. (PI)
Instructors: Gow, W. (PI)
FEMGEN 130S:
Sex and the Novel (ENGLISH 130)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 131:
Introduction to Queer Theory
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 133:
Transgender Performance and Performativity (TAPS 133T)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30751 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at School of Education 334 with Crandall, M. (PI)
Instructors: Crandall, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (AMSTUD 139B, ENGLISH 139B)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
FEMGEN 144F:
Female Modernism: Women Writers in Paris Between the Wars (ENGLISH 144F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
FEMGEN 144F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19462 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-319 with Castle, T. (PI)
Instructors: Castle, T. (PI)
FEMGEN 145:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (AMSTUD 145M, ARTHIST 145, ARTHIST 345)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 150:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 115, CHINA 215, FEMGEN 250)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 150D:
Women Poets (ENGLISH 150D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
FEMGEN 150D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33323 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
FEMGEN 153Q:
Reading and Writing the Gendered Story (CSRE 153Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
FEMGEN 154G:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, CSRE 154D, TAPS 154G)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 154G |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31012 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Robinson, A. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
FEMGEN 159:
James Baldwin & Twentieth Century Literature (AFRICAAM 159, ENGLISH 159)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (TAPS 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 160M:
Introduction to Representations of the Middle East in Dance, Performance, & Popular Culture (CSRE 160M, DANCE 160M, TAPS 160M)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 161D:
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (CSRE 61, DANCE 161D, TAPS 161D)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 166:
The Divine Feminine in India (RELIGST 166)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 176:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 176, ARTHIST 376, CSRE 167)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 180:
Gender Relations in Islam (RELIGST 180)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, CSRE 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14630 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-314 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
FEMGEN 187X:
Sex, Gender, and Violence: French Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 287X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 187, FRENCH 287, FRENCH 387)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 188Q:
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (CSRE 188Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 188Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 17726 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Miner, V. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
FEMGEN 190W:
Contemporary Women Writers (ENGLISH 190W)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
FEMGEN 190W |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17754 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-334 with Tallent, E. (PI)
Instructors: Tallent, E. (PI)
FEMGEN 192:
Women in French Cinema: 1958- (FILMSTUD 112, FRENCH 192)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
FEMGEN 192 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33695 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Alduy, C. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FEMGEN 205:
Songs of Love and War: Gender, Crusade, Politics (FRENCH 205)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 236:
Literature and Transgression (COMPLIT 236)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 236 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32248 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-314 with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI)
FEMGEN 258X:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (AFRICAAM 258, CSRE 258, TAPS 258)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 262:
Sex and the Early Church (CLASSICS 262, RELIGST 262, RELIGST 362)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 287X:
Sex, Gender, and Violence: French Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 187X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 187, FRENCH 287, FRENCH 387)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FILMSTUD 4:
Introduction to Film Study
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19071 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Levi, P. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Levi, P. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, P. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32267 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-314 with Harper, A. (PI)
Instructors: Harper, A. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32306 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-315 with Harper, A. (PI)
Instructors: Harper, A. (PI)
FILMSTUD 4S:
Language of Film
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 6:
Introduction to Media (FILMSTUD 306)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 6 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 16415 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:50 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Denson, S. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Denson, S. (PI)
Instructors: Denson, S. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 6 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18145 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-125 with Gerba, H. (PI)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 6 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18146 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-125 with Gerba, H. (PI)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (PI)
FILMSTUD 100A:
History of World Cinema I, 1895-1929 (FILMSTUD 300A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 100A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17008 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM at McMurtry Building rm 115 with Oeler, K. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at ARTGAL7 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30091 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FILMSTUD 100B:
History of World Cinema II, 1930-1959 (FILMSTUD 300B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 100B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19377 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Levi, P. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Levi, P. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, P. (PI)
FILMSTUD 100C:
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16666 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 5:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18488 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM with Wang, E. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, E. (TA)
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18628 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Wang, E. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, E. (PI)
FILMSTUD 101:
Fundamentals of Cinematic Analysis: Film Sound (FILMSTUD 301)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 101 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17594 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Ma, J. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Ma, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ma, J. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31173 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 007 with Gerba, H. (PI)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (PI)
FILMSTUD 102:
Theories of the Moving Image (FILMSTUD 302)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16039 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Oeler, K. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18487 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
FILMSTUD 110:
Science Fiction Cinema (FILMSTUD 310)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 110N:
Darkness in Light: The Filmic Imagination of Horror
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 112:
Women in French Cinema: 1958- (FEMGEN 192, FRENCH 192)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 112 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33696 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Alduy, C. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FILMSTUD 114:
Reading Comics (AMSTUD 114X, FILMSTUD 314)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 115:
Documentary Issues and Traditions (FILMSTUD 315)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 115 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19075 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Krawitz, J. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Krawitz, J. (PI)
Instructors: Krawitz, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 116:
International Documentary (FILMSTUD 316)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FILMSTUD 117:
Media and Message: The Experience of Informatoin
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 120:
Superhero Theory (AMSTUD 120B, ARTHIST 120, ARTHIST 320, FILMSTUD 320)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 120 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19342 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM at McMurtry Building rm 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
FILMSTUD 125:
Horror Film
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 132A:
Indian Cinema (FILMSTUD 332A)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FILMSTUD 133:
Contemporary Chinese Auteurs (FILMSTUD 333)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 133B:
Technology and American Visual Culture (AMSTUD 133)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 134:
The Art Cinema of India (FILMSTUD 334)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FILMSTUD 135:
Around the World in Ten Films (FILMSTUD 335, GLOBAL 135)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 135 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18001 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Levi, P. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Levi, P. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, P. (PI)
FILMSTUD 137:
Love in the Time of Cinema (FILMSTUD 337, GLOBAL 110, GLOBAL 211)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 137 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19347 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 137 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30893 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| - -
FILMSTUD 145:
Politics and Aesthetics in East European Cinema (FILMSTUD 345)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 152:
Hollywood/Bollywood: The Musical Two Ways (FILMSTUD 352)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 152 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19697 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Bukatman, S. (PI); Iyer, U. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Bukatman, S. (PI); Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI); Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 152 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34762 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
FILMSTUD 152 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34770 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Deb, A. (PI)
Instructors: Deb, A. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 152 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 35889 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Deb, A. (PI)
Instructors: Deb, A. (PI)
FILMSTUD 164A:
Technology and the Visual Imagination (ARTHIST 164A, ARTHIST 364A, FILMSTUD 364A)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 165A:
Fashion Shows: From Lady Godiva to Lady Gaga (ARTHIST 165A, ARTHIST 365A, FILMSTUD 365A)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 165B:
American Style and the Rhetoric of Fashion (AMSTUD 127, ARTHIST 165B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 165B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31831 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-321 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 165B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31832 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FILMSTUD 178:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (HISTORY 78, HISTORY 178, ILAC 178)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 178 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34570 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34573 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FILMSTUD 211N:
Childish Enthusiasms and Perishable Manias
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 213:
Theories of Melodrama (FILMSTUD 413)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FILMSTUD 259:
Game Studies (FILMSTUD 459)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 264B:
Starstuff: Space and the American Imagination (AMSTUD 143X, ARTHIST 264B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 264B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32213 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-034 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
FILMSTUD 290:
Movies and Methods: The Films of Howard Hawks (AMSTUD 290, FILMSTUD 490)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 290 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17172 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 290 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31453 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FRENCH 12Q:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12Q, HUMCORE 12Q, ILAC 12Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FRENCH 13:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Modern (DLCL 13, HISTORY 239C, HUMCORE 13, PHIL 13)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
FRENCH 13 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31808 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
FRENCH 75N:
Narrative Medicine and Near-Death Experiences (ITALIAN 75N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 87N:
The New Wave: How The French Reinvented Cinema
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FRENCH 87N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17784 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-51P with Alduy, C. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 50-51P with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FRENCH 110:
French Painting from Watteau to Monet (ARTHIST 110, ARTHIST 310, FRENCH 310)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FRENCH 120:
Coffee and Cigarettes: The Making of French Intellectual Culture
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FRENCH 120 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31711 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-202 with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
FRENCH 129:
Camus (COMPLIT 229B, CSRE 129, HISTORY 235F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
FRENCH 129 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17960 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-315 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 130:
Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance French Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FRENCH 130 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17674 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-51P with Pesic, A. (PI)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI)
FRENCH 131:
Absolutism, Enlightenment, and Revolution in 17th- and 18th-Century France
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
FRENCH 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32720 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
FRENCH 132:
Literature, Revolutions, and Changes in 19th- and 20th-Century France
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
FRENCH 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17895 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-101 with Zurita, V. (PI)
Instructors: Zurita, V. (PI)
FRENCH 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FRENCH 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31140 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
FRENCH 140:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 340, HISTORY 230C, URBANST 184)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
FRENCH 140 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31994 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Daughton, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daughton, J. (PI)
FRENCH 149:
Love at First Sight: Visual Desire, Attraction, and the Pleasures of Art (ARTHIST 119, ARTHIST 319, FRENCH 349, ITALIAN 149, ITALIAN 349)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
FRENCH 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34760 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Lugli, E. (PI)
Instructors: Lugli, E. (PI)
FRENCH 154:
Film & Philosophy (ENGLISH 154F, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FRENCH 166:
Food, Text, Music: A Multidisciplinary Lab on the Art of Feasting (FRENCH 266, FRENCH 366, MUSIC 133, MUSIC 333)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FRENCH 166 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30342 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 7:00 PM with Rodin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rodin, J. (PI)
FRENCH 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
FRENCH 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16619 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
-
FRENCH 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31182 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FRENCH 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
FRENCH 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31634 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
FRENCH 185:
Texts and Contexts: French-English Translation (COMPLIT 285, CSRE 285, FRENCH 285)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
FRENCH 185 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31806 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 187:
Sex, Gender, and Violence: French Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 187X, FEMGEN 287X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 287, FRENCH 387)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FRENCH 192:
Women in French Cinema: 1958- (FEMGEN 192, FILMSTUD 112)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
FRENCH 192 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33694 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Alduy, C. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FRENCH 205:
Songs of Love and War: Gender, Crusade, Politics (FEMGEN 205)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FRENCH 219:
The Renaissance Body in French Literature and Medicine (FRENCH 319)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
FRENCH 219 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31792 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 229 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FRENCH 236:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, COMPLIT 236A, CSRE 140S, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
FRENCH 236 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31802 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 238:
Art and the Market (ARTHIST 238C)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 239:
The Afterlife of the Middle Ages (FRENCH 339)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FRENCH 246:
Body over Mind (FRENCH 346, ITALIAN 346)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
FRENCH 249:
The Algerian Wars (CSRE 249, HISTORY 239G, JEWISHST 249)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FRENCH 252:
Art and Power: From Royal Spectacle to Revolutionary Ritual (ARTHIST 252A)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 260A:
Transcultural Perspectives of South-East Asian Music and Arts (COMPLIT 148, COMPLIT 267, MUSIC 146N, MUSIC 246N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
FRENCH 260A |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18407 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Kretz, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kretz, H. (PI)
FRENCH 266:
Food, Text, Music: A Multidisciplinary Lab on the Art of Feasting (FRENCH 166, FRENCH 366, MUSIC 133, MUSIC 333)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
FRENCH 266 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30344 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 7:00 PM with Rodin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rodin, J. (PI)
FRENCH 285:
Texts and Contexts: French-English Translation (COMPLIT 285, CSRE 285, FRENCH 185)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
FRENCH 285 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31807 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 287:
Sex, Gender, and Violence: French Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 187X, FEMGEN 287X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 187, FRENCH 387)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
GERMAN 68N:
Franz Kafka: Literature and the Modern Human Condition
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
GERMAN 68N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31480 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Eshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Eshel, A. (PI)
GERMAN 75N:
Famous Last Words
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
GERMAN 97:
10 Poems That Will Change Your Life
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
GERMAN 97 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17583 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Pao, L. (PI); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Pao, L. (PI); Martinez, N. (TA)
GERMAN 101:
Germany in 5 Words
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
GERMAN 101 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18064 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Daub, A. (PI); Nielsen, N. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Nielsen, N. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
GERMAN 120A:
Berlin: Literature and Culture in the 20th Century and Beyond
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
GERMAN 120A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31449 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at School of Education 210 with Hodrick, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hodrick, C. (PI)
GERMAN 120B:
Fairy Tales
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
GERMAN 120B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17132 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-244 with Starkey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkey, K. (PI)
GERMAN 120C:
German in Public: 99 German Songs
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
GERMAN 120C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17236 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with Deniz, M. (PI)
Instructors: Deniz, M. (PI)
GERMAN 120D:
The German Graphic Novel
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
GERMAN 120D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30368 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 20-22K with Pao, L. (PI)
Instructors: Pao, L. (PI)
GERMAN 125:
Nietzsche: Life as Performance (GERMAN 325, TAPS 152L, TAPS 325)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
GERMAN 125 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31644 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at ROBLEG139 with Smith, M. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, M. (PI)
GERMAN 131:
What is German Literature?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
GERMAN 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17735 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 50-51P with Watkins, J. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, J. (PI)
GERMAN 132:
History and Politics of the Future in Germany, 1900-Present
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
GERMAN 133:
Marx, Nietzsche, Freud
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
GERMAN 141A:
Mephisto: Your Travel Guide to a Great Novel
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
GERMAN 141A |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Reisch, M. (PI)
Instructors: Reisch, M. (PI)
GERMAN 174:
The Poem as Medium (GERMAN 374)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
GERMAN 174 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31650 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Pao, L. (PI)
Instructors: Pao, L. (PI)
GERMAN 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
GERMAN 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16620 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
-
GERMAN 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31198 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
GERMAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
GERMAN 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31638 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
GERMAN 188:
In Search of the Holy Grail: Percival's Quest in Medieval Literature (COMPLIT 188, COMPLIT 388, GERMAN 388)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
GERMAN 188 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31409 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-201 with Starkey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Starkey, K. (PI)
GERMAN 222:
Myth and Modernity (COMPLIT 222A, GERMAN 322, JEWISHST 242G, JEWISHST 342)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
GERMAN 222 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18168 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-219 with Eshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Eshel, A. (PI)
GERMAN 253:
Hannah Arendt: Facing Totalitarianism (GERMAN 353, JEWISHST 243A)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
GLOBAL 110:
Love in the Time of Cinema (FILMSTUD 137, FILMSTUD 337, GLOBAL 211)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
GLOBAL 110 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30882 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
GLOBAL 110 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30894 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| - -
GLOBAL 120:
Stories at the Border (COMPLIT 156, ENGLISH 155)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
GLOBAL 120 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35799 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Kantor, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, R. (PI)
-
GLOBAL 120 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35800 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
GLOBAL 135:
Around the World in Ten Films (FILMSTUD 135, FILMSTUD 335)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
GLOBAL 135 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18003 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Levi, P. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Levi, P. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, P. (PI)
GLOBAL 139:
History of Philosophy from Al-Kindi to Averroes (PHIL 101A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
GLOBAL 139 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18077 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 206 with Al-Witri, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Al-Witri, Z. (PI)
GLOBAL 145:
Space, Public Discourse and Revolutionary Practices (ARTHIST 118A, CSRE 95I)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
GLOBAL 145 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19277 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
GLOBAL 249A:
The Iranian Cinema: Image and Meaning (COMPLIT 249A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
GLOBAL 249A |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17489 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI); Milani, A. (GP)
GLOBAL 249B:
Iranian Cinema in Diaspora (COMPLIT 249B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
GLOBAL 249B |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 15488 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI)
GLOBAL 249C:
Contemporary Iranian Theater (COMPLIT 249C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
GLOBAL 249C |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 16138 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Fri 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at STLC111 with Beyzaie, B. (PI)
Instructors: Beyzaie, B. (PI)
HISTORY 3S:
A Global History of the Apocalypse: Millenarian Movements in the Modern World
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 3S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19682 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-101 with Hick, P. (PI)
Instructors: Hick, P. (PI)
HISTORY 40A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 40A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31852 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI)
HISTORY 42N:
The Missing Link
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 42N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17666 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 11:30 AM - 2:20 PM at 200-032 with Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI)
HISTORY 48:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 50A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
HISTORY 50A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14737 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-205 with Rakove, J. (PI); Steelman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Rakove, J. (PI); Steelman, A. (TA)
HISTORY 63N:
The Feminist Critique: The History and Politics of Gender Equality (AMSTUD 63N, CSRE 63N, FEMGEN 63N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 63N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31758 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-002 with Freedman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Freedman, E. (PI)
HISTORY 69Q:
American Road Trips (AMSTUD 109Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
HISTORY 78:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (FILMSTUD 178, HISTORY 178, ILAC 178)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 78 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32004 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
-
HISTORY 78 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32005 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 114:
Origins of History in Greece and Rome (CLASSICS 88)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
HISTORY 116M:
"You Know Nothing, Jon Snow": Representations and Misrepresentations of the Middle Ages in Film
Terms: Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Summer
-
HISTORY 116M |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 23722 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Bacich, C. (PI)
Instructors: Bacich, C. (PI)
HISTORY 116N:
Howard Zinn and the Quest for Historical Truth (EDUC 116N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
HISTORY 116N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30612 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Wineburg, S. (PI)
Instructors: Wineburg, S. (PI)
HISTORY 126B:
Protestant Reformation (RELIGST 126)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
HISTORY 140A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 140A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31853 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34054 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-003 with Adams, L. (TA)
Instructors: Adams, L. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35073 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 260-003 with Adams, L. (TA)
Instructors: Adams, L. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35086 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-59 with Poh, G. (TA)
Instructors: Poh, G. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35091 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-59 with Poh, G. (TA)
Instructors: Poh, G. (TA)
HISTORY 145B:
Africa in the 20th Century (AFRICAAM 145B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 145B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17866 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 102 with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 145B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35809 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Fri 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM with Ozdemir, O. (TA)
Instructors: Ozdemir, O. (TA)
-
HISTORY 145B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 36041 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Fri 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM with Ozdemir, O. (TA)
Instructors: Ozdemir, O. (TA)
HISTORY 148:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 150A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America (AMSTUD 150A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
HISTORY 150A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14648 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-205 with Rakove, J. (PI); Steelman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Rakove, J. (PI); Steelman, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33258 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-124 with Steelman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Steelman, A. (TA)
HISTORY 151:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 151 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17210 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
-
HISTORY 151 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31420 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 168:
American History in Film Since World War ll
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 178:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (FILMSTUD 178, HISTORY 78, ILAC 178)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 178 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32002 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
-
HISTORY 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34050 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Bazzi, F. (TA)
Instructors: Bazzi, F. (TA)
-
HISTORY 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34587 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Kim, C. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, C. (TA)
HISTORY 194G:
Humanities Core: Technology and Media in Modern Japan
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HISTORY 200C:
Doing the History of Race and Ethnicity
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 200C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31869 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 240-110 with Olivarius, K. (PI)
Instructors: Olivarius, K. (PI)
HISTORY 200D:
Doing the History of Science and Technology
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 200D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31983 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-110 with Mullaney, T. (PI); Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Mullaney, T. (PI); Riskin, J. (PI)
HISTORY 200K:
Doing Literary History: Orwell in the World (ENGLISH 224)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 200K |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31547 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Satia, P. (PI); Woloch, A. (PI)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Woloch, A. (PI)
HISTORY 201D:
History Goes Pop! Songwriting the Past (HISTORY 301D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 201D |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33125 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 206D:
Global Humanities: The Grand Millennium, 800-1800 (DLCL 52, HUMCORE 52, JAPAN 52)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 206D |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33219 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 105 with Stilerman, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Stilerman, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
HISTORY 206E:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 206E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16635 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
-
HISTORY 206E |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31221 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 214C:
Renaissances: Living, Learning, and Loving around the Mediterranean (800-1500 CE)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 214C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31928 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-322 with Bacich, C. (PI)
Instructors: Bacich, C. (PI)
HISTORY 218:
The Holy Dead: Saints and Spiritual Power in Medieval Europe (HISTORY 318, RELIGST 218X, RELIGST 318X)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 230C:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 140, FRENCH 340, URBANST 184)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 230C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31993 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Daughton, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daughton, J. (PI)
HISTORY 231G:
European Reformations (HISTORY 331G, RELIGST 231, RELIGST 331)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
HISTORY 231G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30838 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Pitkin, B. (PI); Stokes, L. (PI)
Instructors: Pitkin, B. (PI); Stokes, L. (PI)
HISTORY 232E:
Crooks, Quacks, and Courtesans: Jacobean City Comedy (ENGLISH 240A, ENGLISH 340A, HISTORY 332E)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HISTORY 235F:
Camus (COMPLIT 229B, CSRE 129, FRENCH 129)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 235F |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17962 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-315 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
HISTORY 238C:
Virtual Italy: Methods for Historical Data Science (CLASSICS 115, ENGLISH 115, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
HISTORY 238C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34632 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA)
HISTORY 239C:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Modern (DLCL 13, FRENCH 13, HUMCORE 13, PHIL 13)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 239C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
-
HISTORY 239C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 36053 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Hay, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hay, N. (TA)
HISTORY 239G:
The Algerian Wars (CSRE 249, FRENCH 249, JEWISHST 249)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
HISTORY 245C:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, COMPLIT 236A, CSRE 140S, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, URBANST 140F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 245C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31806 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
HISTORY 248:
Religion, Radicalization and Media in Africa since 1945 (AFRICAST 248, AFRICAST 348, HISTORY 348, RELIGST 230X, RELIGST 330X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
HISTORY 248 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18194 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-202 with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
HISTORY 254:
Popular Culture and American Nature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
HISTORY 254 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17457 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with White, R. (PI)
Instructors: White, R. (PI)
HPS 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (PHIL 60, STS 200S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
HPS 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19095 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Longino, H. (PI); McDougal, A. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); McDougal, A. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
-
HPS 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31713 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HUMBIO 162L:
The Literature of Psychosis (ANTHRO 82P, PSYC 82, PSYC 282)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
HUMBIO 162L |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19507 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-040 with Mason, D. (PI)
Instructors: Mason, D. (PI)
HUMBIO 177:
Disability Literature (ENGLISH 108)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
HUMBIO 179B:
Music and Healing (MUSIC 39B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
HUMBIO 179B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34214 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Campbell Recital Hall with Gill, D. (PI); Ellis, G. (TA); Theurer, M. (TA)
Instructors: Gill, D. (PI); Ellis, G. (TA); Theurer, M. (TA)
HUMCORE 11:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, The Ancient World (CLASSICS 37, DLCL 11)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
HUMCORE 11 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17092 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Library 351 with Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
Instructors: Parker, G. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
HUMCORE 12:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12, ENGLISH 112A)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HUMCORE 12Q:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12Q, FRENCH 12Q, ILAC 12Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HUMCORE 13:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Modern (DLCL 13, FRENCH 13, HISTORY 239C, PHIL 13)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
HUMCORE 13 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31811 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
HUMCORE 21:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21, JAPAN 21, KOREA 21)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
HUMCORE 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33440 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
HUMCORE 21Q:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21Q, JAPAN 21Q, KOREA 21Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
HUMCORE 22:
Humanities Core: Everybody Eats: The Language, Culture, and Ethics of Food in East Asia (CHINA 118, JAPAN 118, KOREA 118)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Spring
-
HUMCORE 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 33447 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
HUMCORE 24:
Humanities Core: How to be Modern in East Asia (CHINA 24, JAPAN 24, KOREA 24)
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Spring
-
HUMCORE 24 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 34715 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI)
2019-2020 Summer
-
HUMCORE 24 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 24383 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI); Galvane, L. (TA)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI); Galvane, L. (TA)
HUMCORE 31:
Humanities Core: Texts that Changed the World -- The Ancient Middle East (COMPLIT 31, DLCL 31, RELIGST 150)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Autumn
-
HUMCORE 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32315 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 360-361A with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
HUMCORE 33:
Humanities Core: Global Identity, Culture, and Politics from the Middle East (COMPLIT 33, DLCL 33)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
HUMCORE 33 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19627 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
HUMCORE 52:
Global Humanities: The Grand Millennium, 800-1800 (DLCL 52, HISTORY 206D, JAPAN 52)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
HUMCORE 52 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 19585 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 105 with Stilerman, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Stilerman, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
ILAC 12Q:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Middle Ages and Renaissance (DLCL 12Q, FRENCH 12Q, HUMCORE 12Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ILAC 111Q:
Texts and Contexts: Spanish/English Literary Translation Workshop (DLCL 111Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 111Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18093 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-004 with Santana, C. (PI)
Instructors: Santana, C. (PI)
ILAC 113Q:
Borges and Translation (DLCL 113Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ILAC 116:
Approaches to Spanish and Spanish American Literature
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ILAC 119:
The Memory of the Eye: Iberian Cinema from Buñuel to Almodóvar
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ILAC 119 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32040 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Resina, J. (PI); Schriefer, E. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Schriefer, E. (TA)
ILAC 130:
Introduction to Iberia: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ILAC 130 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14945 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Menendez Gorina, L. (PI); Resina, J. (PI)
Instructors: Menendez Gorina, L. (PI); Resina, J. (PI)
ILAC 131:
Introduction to Latin America: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15484 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Hughes, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hughes, N. (PI)
ILAC 132:
Drug Wars: from Pablo Escobar to the Mara Salvatrucha to Iguala Mass Student Kidnapping
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 132 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32132 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Encina Center 464 with Hoyos, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hoyos, H. (PI)
ILAC 136:
Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-105 with Surwillo, L. (PI)
Instructors: Surwillo, L. (PI)
ILAC 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (CHILATST 140)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ILAC 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17762 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-124 with Briceno, X. (PI); Hernandez, D. (TA)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI); Hernandez, D. (TA)
-
ILAC 140 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31015 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ILAC 145:
Poets, Journalists and Collectors: Latin American Modernismo
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ILAC 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, CSRE 149)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19411 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 360-361A with Saldivar, J. (PI); Schriefer, E. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Schriefer, E. (PI)
ILAC 157:
Medieval and Early Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ILAC 157 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15487 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 460-334 with Hughes, N. (SI)
Instructors: Hughes, N. (SI)
ILAC 159:
Don Quijote
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 159 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33804 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 250-108 with Barletta, V. (PI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI)
-
ILAC 159 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33859 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| - -
ILAC 161:
Modern Latin American Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ILAC 161 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14749 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 139 with Hoyos, H. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Hoyos, H. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
ILAC 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16636 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
-
ILAC 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31276 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ILAC 178:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (FILMSTUD 178, HISTORY 78, HISTORY 178)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 178 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34602 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
-
ILAC 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34603 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ILAC 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33095 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
ILAC 193:
The Cinema of Pedro Almodovar
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ILAC 200E:
War and the Modern Novel
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ILAC 211:
Existentialism, from Moral Quest to Novelistic Form (COMPLIT 258A, ILAC 311)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 211 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32134 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 320-109 with Resina, J. (PI)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI)
ILAC 220E:
Renaissance Africa (AFRICAST 220E, COMPLIT 220, ILAC 320E)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 220E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34088 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-301 with Barletta, V. (PI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI)
ILAC 241:
Fiction Workshop in Spanish
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ILAC 243:
Latin American Aesthetics
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ILAC 254:
Crónicas: Soccer, Pop Icons, Shipwrecks, and Populism
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ILAC 254 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32052 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| - -
ILAC 263:
Visions of the Andes
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ILAC 272:
New Brazilian Cinema
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ILAC 272 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33657 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-301 with Winterbottom, T. (PI)
Instructors: Winterbottom, T. (PI)
ILAC 277:
Senior Seminar: Spanish and Society - From Novel to Film
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ILAC 277 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15087 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
ILAC 278A:
Senior Seminar: Self-Writing in Latin America
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
ILAC 278A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17177 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-002 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
ITALIAN 75N:
Narrative Medicine and Near-Death Experiences (FRENCH 75N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ITALIAN 101:
Italy: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ITALIAN 115:
Virtual Italy: Methods for Historical Data Science (CLASSICS 115, ENGLISH 115, HISTORY 238C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ITALIAN 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34633 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA)
ITALIAN 127:
Spectacles of Love, Spectacles of Horror: Introduction to Medieval Italian Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 127 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14748 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-22K with Capra, A. (PI)
Instructors: Capra, A. (PI)
ITALIAN 128:
The Italian Renaissance and the Path to Modernity
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ITALIAN 128 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9716 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-51P with Prodan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Prodan, S. (PI)
ITALIAN 129:
19th and 20th Century Literature and Culture: Constructing and Re-Constructing Italy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ITALIAN 129 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10076 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-325 with Biffanti, D. (PI)
Instructors: Biffanti, D. (PI)
ITALIAN 149:
Love at First Sight: Visual Desire, Attraction, and the Pleasures of Art (ARTHIST 119, ARTHIST 319, FRENCH 149, FRENCH 349, ITALIAN 349)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ITALIAN 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34762 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Lugli, E. (PI)
Instructors: Lugli, E. (PI)
ITALIAN 152:
Boccaccio's Decameron: The Ethics of Storytelling (ITALIAN 352)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
ITALIAN 154:
Film & Philosophy (ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ITALIAN 155:
The Mafia in Society, Film, and Fiction (COMPLIT 155A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ITALIAN 155 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31898 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Littlefield 103 with Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Wittman, L. (PI)
-
ITALIAN 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31899 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 300-303
-
ITALIAN 155 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34970 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-004
ITALIAN 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
ITALIAN 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16621 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
-
ITALIAN 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31281 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ITALIAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ITALIAN 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31635 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
ITALIAN 190:
The Celluloid Gaze: Gender, Identity and Sexuality in Cinema
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
ITALIAN 190 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35571 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
ITALIAN 237:
Michelangelo: Gateway to Early Modern Italy (ARTHIST 218A, ARTHIST 418A, ITALIAN 337)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
ITALIAN 237 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32012 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-124 with Prodan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Prodan, S. (PI)
ITALIC 91:
Immersion in the Arts: Living in Culture, Creating
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
ITALIC 91 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18512 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Beil, K. (PI); Hadlock, H. (PI); Jenkins, N. (PI); Oeler, K. (PI); Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Beil, K. (PI); Hadlock, H. (PI); Jenkins, N. (PI); Oeler, K. (PI); Tacata, R. (PI)
-
ITALIC 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18751 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Beil, K. (PI)
Instructors: Beil, K. (PI)
-
ITALIC 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18752 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tacata, R. (PI)
-
ITALIC 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18753 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM with Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tacata, R. (PI)
ITALIC 92:
Immersion in the Arts: Living in Culture, Interpreting
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
ITALIC 92 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19025 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Beil, K. (PI); Hadlock, H. (PI); Jenkins, N. (PI); Oeler, K. (PI); Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Beil, K. (PI); Hadlock, H. (PI); Jenkins, N. (PI); Oeler, K. (PI); Tacata, R. (PI)
-
ITALIC 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19036 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Beil, K. (PI)
Instructors: Beil, K. (PI)
-
ITALIC 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19038 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tacata, R. (PI)
-
ITALIC 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19037 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM with Tacata, R. (PI)
Instructors: Tacata, R. (PI)
JAPAN 21:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21, HUMCORE 21, KOREA 21)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
JAPAN 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33438 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
JAPAN 21Q:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21Q, HUMCORE 21Q, KOREA 21Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
JAPAN 24:
Humanities Core: How to be Modern in East Asia (CHINA 24, HUMCORE 24, KOREA 24)
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Spring
-
JAPAN 24 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 34713 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI)
2019-2020 Summer
-
JAPAN 24 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 24382 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI); Galvane, L. (TA)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI); Galvane, L. (TA)
JAPAN 52:
Global Humanities: The Grand Millennium, 800-1800 (DLCL 52, HISTORY 206D, HUMCORE 52)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
JAPAN 52 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34136 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 105 with Stilerman, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Stilerman, A. (PI); Yaycioglu, A. (PI)
JAPAN 60:
Asian Arts and Cultures (ARTHIST 2)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
JAPAN 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19303 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Vinograd, R. (PI)
Instructors: Vinograd, R. (PI)
JAPAN 118:
Humanities Core: Everybody Eats: The Language, Culture, and Ethics of Food in East Asia (CHINA 118, HUMCORE 22, KOREA 118)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Spring
-
JAPAN 118 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 33445 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
JAPAN 121:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (COMPLIT 142B, JAPAN 221)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
JAPAN 121 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17888 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
JAPAN 125:
Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka and beyond: place in modern Japan (JAPAN 225)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
JAPAN 125 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33210 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Levy, I. (PI); Walsh, L. (TA)
Instructors: Levy, I. (PI); Walsh, L. (TA)
JAPAN 138:
Introduction to Modern Japanese Literature and Culture (JAPAN 238)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
JAPAN 138 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17717 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
JAPAN 151B:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 151B, CHINA 251B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 151, KOREA 251)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
JAPAN 151B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33232 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI)
JAPAN 164:
Introduction to Premodern Japanese (JAPAN 264)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
JAPAN 164 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17875 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-323 with Stilerman, A. (PI)
Instructors: Stilerman, A. (PI)
JAPAN 170:
The Tale of Genji and Its Historical Reception (JAPAN 270)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
JAPAN 188:
The Japanese Tea Ceremony: The History, Aesthetics, and Politics Behind a National Pastime (ARTHIST 287A, JAPAN 288)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
JAPAN 188 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 18216 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
JEWISHST 4:
What Didn't Make It into the Bible (CLASSICS 9N, RELIGST 4)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 4 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32148 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Chu, N. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Chu, N. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
-
JEWISHST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33351 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
JEWISHST 53:
Exploring Jewish Spirituality (RELIGST 53)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
JEWISHST 53 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32131 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 20-21G with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
JEWISHST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, RELIGST 86)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 106:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, COMPLIT 145)
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 106 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16885 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 300-303 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
JEWISHST 106 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35220 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
JEWISHST 123:
Muslims, Jews, and Christians: Conflict, Coexistence, and Collaboration (RELIGST 133)
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
JEWISHST 125:
Modern Jewish Mysticism: Devotion in a Secular Age (RELIGST 165)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 125 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31057 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
JEWISHST 128:
Women and Gender in Early Judaism and Christianity (RELIGST 128)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
JEWISHST 128 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34443 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Abbott, P. (SI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI); Abbott, P. (SI)
JEWISHST 129:
Sacred Words: Jewish Thought and the Question of Language (RELIGST 169)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
JEWISHST 129A:
Milk and Honey, Wine and Blood: Food, Justice, and Ethnic Identity in Jewish Culture (RELIGST 129)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
JEWISHST 143:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 143 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31141 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 130 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
JEWISHST 147B:
The Hebrew and Jewish Short Story (COMPLIT 127B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
JEWISHST 147B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17980 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 104 with Shemtov, V. (PI); Andicoechea F., G. (TA)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI); Andicoechea F., G. (TA)
JEWISHST 155D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
JEWISHST 242G:
Myth and Modernity (COMPLIT 222A, GERMAN 222, GERMAN 322, JEWISHST 342)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
JEWISHST 242G |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18171 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-219 with Eshel, A. (PI)
Instructors: Eshel, A. (PI)
JEWISHST 243A:
Hannah Arendt: Facing Totalitarianism (GERMAN 253, GERMAN 353)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 249:
The Algerian Wars (CSRE 249, FRENCH 249, HISTORY 239G)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
KOREA 21:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21, HUMCORE 21, JAPAN 21)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
KOREA 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33439 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
KOREA 21Q:
Humanities Core: Love and Betrayal in Asia (CHINA 21Q, HUMCORE 21Q, JAPAN 21Q)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
KOREA 24:
Humanities Core: How to be Modern in East Asia (CHINA 24, HUMCORE 24, JAPAN 24)
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Spring
-
KOREA 24 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 34716 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI)
2019-2020 Summer
-
KOREA 24 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 24384 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI); Galvane, L. (TA)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI); Galvane, L. (TA)
KOREA 101N:
Kangnam Style: K-pop and the Globalization of Korean Soft Power
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
KOREA 101N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32039 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI)
KOREA 118:
Humanities Core: Everybody Eats: The Language, Culture, and Ethics of Food in East Asia (CHINA 118, HUMCORE 22, JAPAN 118)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2019-2020 Spring
-
KOREA 118 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 33446 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
KOREA 120:
Narratives of Modern and Contemporary Korea (KOREA 220)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
KOREA 120 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17757 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI)
KOREA 121:
Doing the Right Thing: Ethical Dilemmas in Korean Film (KOREA 221)
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
KOREA 151:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 151B, CHINA 251B, JAPAN 151B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 251)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
KOREA 151 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33228 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Zur, D. (PI)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI)
MUSIC 1:
Musical Genius: Exemplars in the History of Organized Sound
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
MUSIC 1A:
Music, Mind, and Human Behavior
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 2A:
The Symphony
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 2C:
An Introduction to Opera
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 2C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19182 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 103 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 7B:
Musical Cultures of the World
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 7B |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18155 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
MUSIC 8A:
Rock, Sex, and Rebellion
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 11N:
Harmonic Convergence: Music's Intersections with Science, Mathematics, History, and Literature
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31461 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Phillips, P. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, P. (PI)
MUSIC 14N:
Women Making Music (FEMGEN 13N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 14N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30911 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun105 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
MUSIC 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (AFRICAAM 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9736 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
MUSIC 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (AFRICAAM 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10040 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI); Oshiro, S. (TA)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI); Oshiro, S. (TA)
MUSIC 19A:
Introduction to Music Theory
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16398 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16399 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 105 with Qu, H. (TA)
Instructors: Qu, H. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16400 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 106 with Fram, N. (TA)
Instructors: Fram, N. (TA)
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17241 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Rose, F. (PI)
Instructors: Rose, F. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17242 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 102 with Ido, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Ido, Y. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17837 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 106 with Odita-Honnah, P. (TA)
Instructors: Odita-Honnah, P. (TA)
MUSIC 19B:
Intermediate Music Theory
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 19B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31629 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31672 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 106 with Ido, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Ido, Y. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 35483 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 35498 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 131 with Zambito-Valente, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zambito-Valente, A. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 35825 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/10/2020 - with Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Asuroglu, U. (TA)
MUSIC 20A:
Jazz Theory (AFRICAAM 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14667 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
MUSIC 20B:
Advanced Jazz Theory
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 20C:
Jazz Arranging and Composition
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 20C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19320 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun105 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
MUSIC 21:
Elements of Music I
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14831 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI); Zhu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI); Zhu, J. (TA)
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9458 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Ulman, E. (PI); McCausland, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); McCausland, D. (TA)
MUSIC 22:
Elements of Music II
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9737 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10025 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 105 with Berger, T. (PI); McCausland, D. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI); McCausland, D. (TA)
MUSIC 23:
Elements of Music III
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 14832 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 105 with Berger, T. (PI); Rau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI); Rau, M. (TA)
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9799 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 105 with Berger, T. (PI); Estakhrian, H. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI); Estakhrian, H. (TA)
MUSIC 25:
Decoding Anime
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 25 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31572 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Departmental Room with Rose, F. (PI); Qu, H. (TA); Zhu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Rose, F. (PI); Qu, H. (TA); Zhu, J. (TA)
MUSIC 27N:
The British Invasion
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 31N:
Behind the Big Drums: Exploring Taiko (ASNAMST 31N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 31N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17088 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| - -
MUSIC 33N:
Beethoven
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
MUSIC 34N:
Performing America: The Broadway Musical
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 34N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16042 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Braun 103 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 37N:
Ki ho'alu: The New Renaissance of a Hawaiian Musical Tradition
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 39B:
Music and Healing (HUMBIO 179B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 39B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31580 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Campbell Recital Hall with Gill, D. (PI); Ellis, G. (TA); Theurer, M. (TA)
Instructors: Gill, D. (PI); Ellis, G. (TA); Theurer, M. (TA)
MUSIC 40:
Music History to 1600
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14833 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Haag, K. (PI)
Instructors: Haag, K. (PI)
-
MUSIC 40 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30389 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Proctor, E. (TA)
Instructors: Proctor, E. (TA)
MUSIC 41:
Music History 1600-1830
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 41 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9738 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 131 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
-
MUSIC 41 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9739 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 131 with Qu, H. (TA)
Instructors: Qu, H. (TA)
MUSIC 42:
Music History Since 1830
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 42 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10041 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Kronengold, C. (PI)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI)
-
MUSIC 42 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10152 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Departmental Room with Proctor, E. (TA)
Instructors: Proctor, E. (TA)
MUSIC 80:
Russian Modernists: Stravinsky & Shostakovich
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
MUSIC 102:
The Art of Music Video: Practice and Analysis (MUSIC 202)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 102 |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17082 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Braun 105 with Vernallis, C. (PI)
Instructors: Vernallis, C. (PI)
MUSIC 118:
Musics and Appropriation Throughout the World (AFRICAAM 218, CSRE 118D)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 122A:
Counterpoint
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 122A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30397 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 105 with Ulman, E. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
MUSIC 122B:
Analysis of Tonal Music
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 122B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15026 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu, Fri 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Braun 131 with Ulman, E. (PI); Vince, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Vince, D. (TA)
MUSIC 133:
Food, Text, Music: A Multidisciplinary Lab on the Art of Feasting (FRENCH 166, FRENCH 266, FRENCH 366, MUSIC 333)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 133 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30339 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 7:00 PM with Rodin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rodin, J. (PI)
MUSIC 142K:
Studies in Music of the Baroque: Handel the Cosmopolitan (MUSIC 242K)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
MUSIC 143J:
Studies in Music of the Classical Period: Franz Joseph Haydn (MUSIC 243J)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 144M:
Robert Schumann and the Interpretation of Musical Romanticism (MUSIC 244M)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 144M |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19624 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 146M:
New Keywords in African Sound (AFRICAAM 146D, AFRICAST 146M, CSRE 146D, MUSIC 246M)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
MUSIC 146N:
Transcultural Perspectives of South-East Asian Music and Arts (COMPLIT 148, COMPLIT 267, FRENCH 260A, MUSIC 246N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
MUSIC 146N |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18048 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Kretz, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kretz, H. (PI)
MUSIC 147J:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AFRICAAM 19, AMSTUD 147J, CSRE 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
MUSIC 147J |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19158 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
MUSIC 147K:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: Music and Urban Film (CSRE 147D, MUSIC 247K)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 155:
Intermedia Workshop (ARTSTUDI 239, MUSIC 255)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 155 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19402 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Knoll 317 with DeMarinis, P. (PI); Kapuscinski, J. (PI); Zhu, J. (TA)
Instructors: DeMarinis, P. (PI); Kapuscinski, J. (PI); Zhu, J. (TA)
MUSIC 186B:
American Song in the 20th Century and after (AMSTUD 186B, MUSIC 286B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 186B |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31597 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Kronengold, C. (PI)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI)
MUSIC 186E:
Sounds of Islam (RELIGST 156X)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 186E |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31581 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Gill, D. (PI); Proctor, E. (TA)
Instructors: Gill, D. (PI); Proctor, E. (TA)
MUSIC 220B:
Compositional Algorithms, Psychoacoustics, and Computational Music
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
MUSIC 220B |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14972 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Knoll217 with Wang, G. (PI); Rangasayee, V. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, G. (PI); Rangasayee, V. (TA)
MUSIC 223B:
Sonic Experiments in Composition
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
NATIVEAM 39:
Long Live Our 4Bil. Year Old Mother: Black Feminist Praxis, Indigenous Resistance, Queer Possibility (AFRICAAM 39, CSRE 39, FEMGEN 39)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
NATIVEAM 39 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18530 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
NATIVEAM 122:
Historiography & Native American Oral Traditions and Narratives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
NATIVEAM 122 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17200 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 360-361A with Red Shirt, D. (PI)
Instructors: Red Shirt, D. (PI)
NATIVEAM 143A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
NATIVEAM 211:
The California Missions: Art History and Reconciliation (ARTHIST 211, CSRE 111)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
OBGYN 81Q:
Perspectives on the Abortion Experience in Western Fiction
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
OBGYN 81Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32000 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| - -
ORALCOMM 123:
Crafting Concept Albums: Big Tales, Small Grooves, and the Art of Musical Narrative
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
ORALCOMM 123 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33660 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet403 with Naiman, T. (PI)
Instructors: Naiman, T. (PI)
OSPBER 17:
Split Images: A Century of Cinema
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPBER 17 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19044 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPBER 28:
German Opera
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPBER 28 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19504 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Hinton, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hinton, S. (PI)
OSPBER 60:
Cityscape as History: Architecture and Urban Design in Berlin
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPBER 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18602 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Pabsch, M. (PI)
Instructors: Pabsch, M. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 66:
Theory from the Bleachers: Reading German Sports and Culture
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPBER 66 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19067 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Junghanns, W. (PI)
Instructors: Junghanns, W. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 101A:
Contemporary Theater
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPBER 101A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18939 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
OSPCPTWN 16:
Sites of Memory
Terms: Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPCPTWN 16 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19125 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 -
Instructors: Africa, A. (GP)
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPCPTWN 16 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19203 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
2019-2020 Summer
-
OSPCPTWN 16 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 24000 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPCPTWN 78:
Postcolonial Modernist Art Movements in Africa
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
OSPFLOR 11:
Film, Food and the Italian Identity
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 11 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18515 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 29:
The People Amid the Monuments
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 29 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19648 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
OSPFLOR 34:
The Virgin Mother, Goddess of Beauty, Grand Duchess, and the Lady: Women in Florentine Art
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 34 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18502 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 48:
Sharing Beauty in Florence: Collectors, Collections and the Shaping of the Western Museum Tradition
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 48 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 49:
On-Screen Battles: Filmic Portrayals of Fascism and World War II
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 49 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18902 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 54:
High Renaissance and Mannerism: the Great Italian Masters of the 15th and 16th Centuries
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 54 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18946 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
OSPFLOR 58:
Space as History: Social Vision and Urban Change
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 58 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19005 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
OSPFLOR 67:
The Celluloid Gaze: Gender, Identity and Sexuality in Cinema
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 67 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18950 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
OSPFLOR 96:
Leonardo!
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 96 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19602 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Berger, J. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, J. (PI)
OSPFLOR 111Y:
From Giotto to Michelangelo: The Birth and Flowering of Renaissance Art in Florence
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 111Y |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18898 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 115Y:
Building the Cathedral and the Town Hall: Constructing and Deconstructing Symbols of a Civilization
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 115Y |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18505 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPHONGK 25:
Cultural History of China
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPHONGK 25 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30994 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 -
OSPHONGK 26:
East Asian Film Genres in a Globalizing World
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPHONGK 26 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30995 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 -
OSPHONGK 43:
Mainstream Chinese Philosophical Thought
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPHONGK 43 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31016 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 -
OSPKYOTO 13:
Contemporary Religion in Japan's Ancient Capital: Sustaining and Recasting Tradition
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 13 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19109 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
-
OSPKYOTO 13 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34541 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
OSPKYOTO 42:
Gardens of Kyoto: Spaces of Aesthetic and Spiritual Contemplation
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 42 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19180 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPKYOTO 44:
The Zen of Japanese Design: Wa Concepts and their Creative Application
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 44 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19175 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
OSPKYOTO 44 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34536 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
OSPKYOTO 58:
A Journey into the Buddhist Visual Arts of Japan
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPKYOTO 58 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18826 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Ludvik, C. (PI)
Instructors: Ludvik, C. (PI); Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPMADRD 8A:
Cities and Creativity: Cultural and Architectural Interpretations of Madrid
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPMADRD 8A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18514 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Campos Calvo-Sotelo, P. (PI)
Instructors: Campos Calvo-Sotelo, P. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 43:
The Jacobean Star Way and Europe: Society, Politics and Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 18958 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
OSPMADRD 45:
Women in Art: Case Study in the Madrid Museums
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 45 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18947 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Domenech Lopez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Domenech Lopez, J. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 47:
Cultural Relations between Spain and the United States:Historical Perceptions and Influences, 1776-2
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 47 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19146 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
OSPMADRD 80:
Word, Image and Power
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPMADRD 80 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18516 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI)
Instructors: Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 84:
Madrid Through My Eyes: A Theoreticl/Practical Documentary Film Workshop
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 84 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19111 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
WKS
| - -
OSPMADRD 102M:
Composition and Writing Workshop for Students in Madrid
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPMADRD 102M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18543 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LNG
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Camblor Portilla, M. (PI)
Instructors: Camblor Portilla, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 102M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18908 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LNG
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Camblor Portilla, M. (PI)
Instructors: Camblor Portilla, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 102M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18854 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LNG
| In Person
| - -
OSPOXFRD 41:
Western Thought: Origins of Twentieth Century Semiotics
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 41 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19201 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Solywoda, S. (PI)
Instructors: Solywoda, S. (PI)
OSPOXFRD 52:
Shakespeare and Performance
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPOXFRD 52 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19602 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPOXFRD 72:
Oxford Fantasists
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 72 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19239 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Plaskitt, E. (PI)
Instructors: Plaskitt, E. (PI); Solywoda, S. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 93:
Collecting the World
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPOXFRD 93 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19205 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Landrus, M. (PI)
Instructors: Landrus, M. (PI); Solywoda, S. (GP)
OSPPARIS 30:
The Avant Garde in France through Literature, Art, and Theater
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 30 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18528 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Halevi, E. (PI); Quenault, G. (PI)
Instructors: Halevi, E. (PI); Quenault, G. (PI)
OSPPARIS 54:
The Artist's World: The Workshop, Patronage and Public in 19th and 20th Century France
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
OSPPARIS 54 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18991 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Halevi, E. (PI)
Instructors: Halevi, E. (PI)
OSPPARIS 72:
The Ceilings of Paris
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 72 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19506 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
OSPPARIS 77:
Literature and Philosophy of Place
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 77 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31957 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
OSPPARIS 92:
Building Paris: Its History, Architecture, and Urban Design
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 92 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18951 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
OSPPARIS 186F:
Contemporary African Literature in French
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 186F |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19107 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
OSPSANTG 14:
Women Writers of Latin America in the 20th Century
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPSANTG 14 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
OSPSANTG 30:
Short Latin American Fiction of the 20th Century
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
OSPSANTG 30 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18662 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Missana, S. (PI)
Instructors: Missana, S. (PI); Jaksic, I. (GP)
OSPSANTG 44:
Introduction to Borderlands Literature of the Americas
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
OSPSANTG 44 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19646 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 1:
Introduction to Philosophy
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
PHIL 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19178 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 300-300 with Lawlor, K. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA); Kang, S. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Lawlor, K. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA); Kang, S. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32260 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Cooper, E. (PI)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (PI)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32941 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at STLC 104 with Kang, S. (PI)
Instructors: Kang, S. (PI)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32952 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-326 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
PHIL 2:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 20)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 2 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18291 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Maguire, B. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Jerke, D. (TA); Lang, J. (TA); Parmer, W. (TA)
Instructors: Maguire, B. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Jerke, D. (TA); Lang, J. (TA); Parmer, W. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18430 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Jerke, D. (TA)
Instructors: Jerke, D. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18431 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-107 with Jerke, D. (TA)
Instructors: Jerke, D. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18432 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18433 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18434 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18435 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18436 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18437 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18744 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18745 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18746 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18747 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18748 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18749 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
PHIL 13:
Humanities Core: Great Books, Big Ideas -- Europe, Modern (DLCL 13, FRENCH 13, HISTORY 239C, HUMCORE 13)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 13 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31809 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
Instructors: Baker, K. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI)
PHIL 21S:
Classical Greek Philosophy
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Summer
-
PHIL 21S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 24155 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Hobbs, L. (PI); Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (PI); Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
PHIL 23S:
Philosophy as Freedom
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Summer
-
PHIL 23S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 24156 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM with Kim, H. (PI); Ettel, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI); Ettel, J. (TA)
PHIL 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60, STS 200S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
PHIL 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17880 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Longino, H. (PI); McDougal, A. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); McDougal, A. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18210 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-012 with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18211 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-007 with McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32972 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-007 with McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McDougal, A. (TA)
PHIL 80:
Mind, Matter, and Meaning
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
Instructors: ;
Lawlor, K. (PI);
Warren, J. (PI);
Brophy, S. (TA);
Hauthaler, N. (TA);
Kim, R. (TA);
Lawrence, P. (TA);
Luo, A. (TA);
Pistol, L. (TA);
Shiva, S. (TA);
Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at STLC 111 with Lawlor, K. (PI); Brophy, S. (TA); Kim, R. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Lawlor, K. (PI); Brophy, S. (TA); Kim, R. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33913 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 300-303 with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33914 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-52H with Brophy, S. (TA)
Instructors: Brophy, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33917 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33918 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-012 with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9800 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 370-370 with Warren, J. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA); Lawrence, P. (TA); Luo, A. (TA); Pistol, L. (TA); Shiva, S. (TA)
Instructors: Warren, J. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA); Lawrence, P. (TA); Luo, A. (TA); Pistol, L. (TA); Shiva, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14113 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14114 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15959 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15960 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15961 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15962 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15963 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15964 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
PHIL 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31636 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34958 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 80-115 with Parmer, W. (TA)
Instructors: Parmer, W. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34971 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Parmer, W. (TA)
Instructors: Parmer, W. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34978 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 240-110 with Soler, C. (TA)
Instructors: Soler, C. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34984 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-107 with Soler, C. (TA)
Instructors: Soler, C. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34985 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM at 200-107 with Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Therieau, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34991 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 207 with Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Therieau, M. (TA)
PHIL 100:
Greek Philosophy (CLASSICS 40)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19097 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 370-370 with Bobonich, C. (PI); Hobbs, L. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Bobonich, C. (PI); Hobbs, L. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30629 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-101 with Slabon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (PI)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30630 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 20-21B with Slabon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (PI)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30631 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-115 with Hobbs, L. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (PI)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30632 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 80-115 with Hobbs, L. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (PI)
PHIL 101A:
History of Philosophy from Al-Kindi to Averroes (GLOBAL 139)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 101A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18205 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 206 with Al-Witri, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Al-Witri, Z. (PI)
PHIL 102:
Modern Philosophy, Descartes to Kant
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18082 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-203 with De Pierris, G. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Lee, R. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Lee, R. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18721 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18722 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18738 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 -
PHIL 108:
Aristotle's Metaphysics Book Alpha (PHIL 208)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 108 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33049 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 11:30 AM - 2:20 PM at 110-114 with Code, A. (PI)
Instructors: Code, A. (PI); Pinto, R. (GP)
-
PHIL 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33050 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 125:
Kant's First Critique (PHIL 225)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 125 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19323 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Friedman, M. (PI)
Instructors: Friedman, M. (PI)
PHIL 133S:
Heidegger and Mysticism (RELIGST 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2019-2020 Autumn
-
PHIL 133S |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31060 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 118 with Sheehan, T. (PI); Gentzke, J. (TA)
Instructors: Sheehan, T. (PI); Gentzke, J. (TA)
PHIL 137:
Wittgenstein (PHIL 237)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
PHIL 137 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19119 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 230 with Hills, D. (PI)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI)
PHIL 165:
Philosophy of Physics: Quantum Mechanics (PHIL 265)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA
| Repeatable
for credit
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 17013 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380W with Ryckman, T. (PI); Hall, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Ryckman, T. (PI); Hall, Z. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 17507 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Hall, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Hall, Z. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 17519 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Hall, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Hall, Z. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 35078 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Hall, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Hall, Z. (TA)
PHIL 167D:
Philosophy of Neuroscience (PHIL 267D, SYMSYS 167D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 167D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17088 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Gilbert Biological Science 117 with Cao, R. (PI)
Instructors: Cao, R. (PI)
-
PHIL 167D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31300 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 170:
Ethical Theory (ETHICSOC 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 19327 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34076 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34077 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| - -
PHIL 170B:
Metaphor (PHIL 270B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 170B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19489 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-314 with Hills, D. (PI)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI)
PHIL 172:
History of Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 172)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 175:
Philosophy of Law (ETHICSOC 175B, PHIL 275)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 175 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 19471 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Bratman, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA); Sugarman, E. (TA)
Instructors: Bratman, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA); Sugarman, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35726 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM with Sugarman, E. (TA)
Instructors: Sugarman, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35727 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM with Sugarman, E. (TA)
Instructors: Sugarman, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35729 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35734 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/06/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
PHIL 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (ETHICSOC 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 176A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 176A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17563 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Ober, J. (PI); Ozturk, U. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Ozturk, U. (TA)
PHIL 180:
Metaphysics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
PHIL 180 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17014 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 90-92Q with Peacocke, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peacocke, A. (PI)
-
PHIL 180 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30192 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 181B:
Topics in Philosophy of Language (PHIL 281B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 181B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17938 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Crimmins, M. (PI)
Instructors: Crimmins, M. (PI)
-
PHIL 181B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31359 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 182H:
Truth (PHIL 282H)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 182H |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33089 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-230 with Hills, D. (PI)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI)
-
PHIL 182H |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33090 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| - -
PHIL 184:
Formal and Informal Epistemology (PHIL 284)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
PHIL 184 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32077 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Briggs, R. (PI); Malmgren, A. (PI); Wilcox, J. (TA)
Instructors: Briggs, R. (PI); Malmgren, A. (PI); Wilcox, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32081 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 185:
Special Topics in Epistemology: Testimony in science and everyday life (PHIL 285)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 185 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33113 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Gerken, M. (PI)
Instructors: Gerken, M. (PI); Covington, J. (GP)
PHIL 186:
Philosophy of Mind (PHIL 286)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
PHIL 186 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31147 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-109 with Cao, R. (PI); Thobani, I. (TA)
Instructors: Cao, R. (PI); Thobani, I. (TA)
-
PHIL 186 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31148 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Thobani, I. (TA)
Instructors: Thobani, I. (TA)
-
PHIL 186 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33292 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at 90-92Q with Thobani, I. (TA)
Instructors: Thobani, I. (TA)
PHIL 193C:
Film & Philosophy (ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 293C)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 194H:
Capstone Seminar on Justification and Consciousness
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 194H |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32089 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-318 with Malmgren, A. (PI)
Instructors: Malmgren, A. (PI)
PHIL 194W:
Capstone Seminar: Imagination in Fiction and Philosophy
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
PHIL 194W |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32073 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-317 with Peacocke, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peacocke, A. (PI)
POLISCI 31N:
Political Freedom: Rights, Justice, and Democracy in the Western Tradition
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
POLISCI 124A:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
POLISCI 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17207 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Petrov, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17522 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Petrov, P. (TA)
Instructors: Petrov, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17523 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Petrov, P. (TA)
Instructors: Petrov, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17524 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Oberholzer, J. (TA)
Instructors: Oberholzer, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17525 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Oberholzer, J. (TA)
Instructors: Oberholzer, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17526 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Baucom, S. (TA)
Instructors: Baucom, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17527 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 - with Baucom, S. (TA)
Instructors: Baucom, S. (TA)
POLISCI 131L:
Modern Political Thought: Machiavelli to Marx and Mill (ETHICSOC 131S)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Spring
-
POLISCI 131L |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17709 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 299 with McQueen, A. (PI); Fabrizio, A. (TA); Seaford, A. (TA)
Instructors: McQueen, A. (PI); Fabrizio, A. (TA); Seaford, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 131L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18576 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Fabrizio, A. (TA)
Instructors: Fabrizio, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 131L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18577 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-202 with Fabrizio, A. (TA)
Instructors: Fabrizio, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 131L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35576 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM with Seaford, A. (TA)
Instructors: Seaford, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 131L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35624 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM with Seaford, A. (TA)
Instructors: Seaford, A. (TA)
POLISCI 137A:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (ETHICSOC 176, PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 337A)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
POLISCI 230A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
POLISCI 230A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 16455 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Ober, J. (PI); Ozturk, U. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Ozturk, U. (TA)
PSYC 82:
The Literature of Psychosis (ANTHRO 82P, HUMBIO 162L, PSYC 282)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2019-2020 Winter
-
PSYC 82 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30927 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-040 with Mason, D. (PI)
Instructors: Mason, D. (PI)
-
PSYC 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34940 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-124
PWR 91CW:
Intermediate Writing: Seeing is Believing: The Power of Persuasive Data Stories
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
PWR 91CW |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31629 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 250-201 with Wright, C. (PI)
Instructors: Wright, C. (PI)
PWR 194AJ:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Contemporary Black Rhetorics: Black Twitter and Black Digital Cultures (AFRICAAM 194)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
PWR 194AV:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Drawn from Life: The Power of True Stories in Autobio Comics
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Spring
-
PWR 194AV |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31744 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 160-123 with Becerra Vidergar, A. (PI)
Instructors: Becerra Vidergar, A. (PI)
PWR 194BR:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: The Rhetoric of Health and Medicine
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PWR 194CW:
Brave New Worlds: An Introduction to (De)colonial Rhetorics
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
PWR 194KT:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: The Last Hopi On Earth: The Rhetoric of Entertainment Inequity (CSRE 194KT)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
PWR 194NCR:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Introduction to Cultural Rhetorics (CSRE 194NCR)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
PWR 194NCR |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
2019-2020 Spring
-
PWR 194NCR |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33909 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
PWR 194SB:
Topics in Writing and Rhetoric: Rhetoric of Science
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
REES 145D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 2:
Is Stanford a Religion?
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 4:
What Didn't Make It into the Bible (CLASSICS 9N, JEWISHST 4)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 4 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30282 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Chu, N. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Chu, N. (TA); Craig III, R. (TA)
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33350 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33383 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-107 with Craig III, R. (TA)
Instructors: Craig III, R. (TA)
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33381 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-217 with Chu, N. (TA)
Instructors: Chu, N. (TA)
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33384 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Chu, N. (TA)
Instructors: Chu, N. (TA)
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33382 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at School of Education 208 with Craig III, R. (TA)
Instructors: Craig III, R. (TA)
RELIGST 6N:
Religion in Anime and Manga
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 8N:
Gardens and Sacred Space in Japan
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 8N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30902 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 24S:
Witches, Witchcraft, and Witch-Hunting in Early America
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Summer
-
RELIGST 24S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 24154 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Gullotta, D. (PI); Mendez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Gullotta, D. (PI); Mendez, N. (TA)
RELIGST 26S:
Contemporary Islam & Muslims in America
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Summer
-
RELIGST 26S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 23655 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/22/2020 - 08/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM with Ahmed, A. (PI); Hafoka, E. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, A. (PI); Hafoka, E. (TA)
RELIGST 51:
Exploring Buddhism in Tibet and the Himalayas
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 51 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33858 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornt210 with Gentry, J. (PI)
Instructors: Gentry, J. (PI)
RELIGST 53:
Exploring Jewish Spirituality (JEWISHST 53)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 53 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32130 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 20-21G with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
RELIGST 55:
Exploring Zen Buddhism
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 55 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17939 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-220 with Mross, M. (PI); Chu, N. (TA)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI); Chu, N. (TA)
RELIGST 56:
Exploring Chinese Religions
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 56 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17504 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-314 with Tuzzeo, D. (PI)
Instructors: Tuzzeo, D. (PI)
RELIGST 61:
Exploring Islam
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 61 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31054 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-217 with Bigelow, A. (PI)
Instructors: Bigelow, A. (PI)
RELIGST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, JEWISHST 86)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 113:
The Religious Life of Things
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 114:
Yoga: Ancient and Modern
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 114 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32136 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| - -
RELIGST 116:
Buddhist Philosophy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
RELIGST 116 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33496 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-321 with Lee, S. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, S. (PI); Millendez, C. (GP)
RELIGST 117:
Christianity in 21st-century America (AMSTUD 117R)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 119:
Religion and Conflict
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 119 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31949 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 90-92Q with Bigelow, A. (PI)
Instructors: Bigelow, A. (PI)
RELIGST 123:
The Hindu Epics and the Ethics of Dharma (CLASSICS 125)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
RELIGST 125:
The Bible and its Interpreters
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 126:
Protestant Reformation (HISTORY 126B)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 128:
Women and Gender in Early Judaism and Christianity (JEWISHST 128)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
RELIGST 128 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31919 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Abbott, P. (SI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI); Abbott, P. (SI)
RELIGST 129:
Milk and Honey, Wine and Blood: Food, Justice, and Ethnic Identity in Jewish Culture (JEWISHST 129A)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 133:
Muslims, Jews, and Christians: Conflict, Coexistence, and Collaboration (JEWISHST 123)
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 144:
John Calvin and Christian Faith
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 144 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31055 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-114 with Pitkin, B. (PI)
Instructors: Pitkin, B. (PI)
RELIGST 147:
Building Heaven and Hell
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
RELIGST 147 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31921 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Y2E2 266 with Copeland, K. (PI)
Instructors: Copeland, K. (PI); Millendez, C. (GP)
RELIGST 149:
Finding Utopia: Mysticism, Free Love, and New Religions of the Nineteenth-Century
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
RELIGST 149 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33603 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 101 with Willburn, S. (PI)
Instructors: Willburn, S. (PI)
RELIGST 150:
Humanities Core: Texts that Changed the World -- The Ancient Middle East (COMPLIT 31, DLCL 31, HUMCORE 31)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 150 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32318 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 360-361A with Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI); Shemtov, V. (PI)
RELIGST 156X:
Sounds of Islam (MUSIC 186E)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 156X |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34112 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Gill, D. (PI); Proctor, E. (TA)
Instructors: Gill, D. (PI); Proctor, E. (TA)
RELIGST 158:
Spiritualism and the Occult
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 158 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16926 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC119 with Willburn, S. (PI)
Instructors: Willburn, S. (PI)
RELIGST 165:
Modern Jewish Mysticism: Devotion in a Secular Age (JEWISHST 125)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31056 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
RELIGST 166:
The Divine Feminine in India (FEMGEN 166)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 169:
Sacred Words: Jewish Thought and the Question of Language (JEWISHST 129)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
RELIGST 180:
Gender Relations in Islam (FEMGEN 180)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 181:
Heidegger and Mysticism (PHIL 133S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 181 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31059 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 118 with Sheehan, T. (PI); Gentzke, J. (TA)
Instructors: Sheehan, T. (PI); Gentzke, J. (TA)
RELIGST 217:
The Lotus Sutra in Japanese Buddhism (RELIGST 317)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 217 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19380 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 218X:
The Holy Dead: Saints and Spiritual Power in Medieval Europe (HISTORY 218, HISTORY 318, RELIGST 318X)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 221:
The Talmud: Research Methods and Tools (RELIGST 321)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 221 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30276 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Fonrobert, C. (PI)
Instructors: Fonrobert, C. (PI)
RELIGST 230X:
Religion, Radicalization and Media in Africa since 1945 (AFRICAST 248, AFRICAST 348, HISTORY 248, HISTORY 348, RELIGST 330X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
RELIGST 230X |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18408 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-202 with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
RELIGST 231:
European Reformations (HISTORY 231G, HISTORY 331G, RELIGST 331)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Autumn
-
RELIGST 231 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30840 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Pitkin, B. (PI); Stokes, L. (PI)
Instructors: Pitkin, B. (PI); Stokes, L. (PI)
RELIGST 232:
Buddhist Meditation: Ancient and Modern (RELIGST 332)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 232 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17698 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-381U with Harrison, P. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, P. (PI)
RELIGST 253:
Recent Research on Japanese Buddhism (RELIGST 353)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
4 times
(up to 15 units total)
RELIGST 258:
Readings in Japanese Buddhist Texts (RELIGST 358)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 258 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31900 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-011 with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 262:
Sex and the Early Church (CLASSICS 262, FEMGEN 262, RELIGST 362)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 264:
Hindu Tantra (RELIGST 364)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 290:
Majors' Seminar: Theories of Religion
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
RELIGST 290 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-114 with Sockness, B. (PI)
Instructors: Sockness, B. (PI)
SINY 112:
Outside In: Arts Organizations and the Changing Cultural Audience
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SINY 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 18634 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Cohen, A. (PI)
Instructors: Cohen, A. (PI)
SINY 116:
Off the iPhone and Into the City: Creating a Photography Project
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
SINY 116 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19069 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 - with Jackson, D. (PI)
Instructors: Jackson, D. (PI)
SINY 122:
The Agile City
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SINY 136:
Opera at the Met: Global Art in the World's Great Metropolis
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
SINY 140:
Mapping, time, space, and culture
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
SINY 146:
Imaging Change: Global Arts and Social Change
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SINY 146 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30939 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Jackson, D. (PI)
Instructors: Jackson, D. (PI)
SINY 152:
Film: The City as Muse
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
SINY 154:
Improvised Music in New York City: 1959-2019
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
SINY 160:
Performing New York
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SINY 160 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30321 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 - with Murphy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Murphy, C. (PI)
SINY 166:
Just Art? Equity, Immigration and Art in the Global City
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
SINY 166 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
SIW 164:
Debating the Nation
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
SIW 170:
DOCUMENTARY: Films of Persuasion, Advocacy and Change
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
SLAVIC 77Q:
Russia's Weird Classic: Nikolai Gogol
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 77Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16393 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 240-101 with Fleishman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Fleishman, L. (PI)
SLAVIC 145:
Survey of Russian Literature: The Age of Experiment (SLAVIC 345)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 145 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14631 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 240-202 with Fleishman, L. (PI); Hong, J. (TA)
Instructors: Fleishman, L. (PI); Hong, J. (TA)
SLAVIC 146:
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
SLAVIC 146 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14672 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 313 with Greenleaf, M. (PI); Alterman, E. (TA)
Instructors: Greenleaf, M. (PI); Alterman, E. (TA)
-
SLAVIC 146 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31747 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-244
-
SLAVIC 146 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31748 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 230
SLAVIC 148:
Slavic Literature and Culture since the Death of Stalin (REES 348, SLAVIC 348)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
SLAVIC 148 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19508 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed 12:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-201 with Skakov, N. (PI); Alterman, E. (TA)
Instructors: Skakov, N. (PI); Alterman, E. (TA)
SLAVIC 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
SLAVIC 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31640 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
Instructors: Holliday, J. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA); Soler, C. (TA); Therieau, M. (TA)
SLAVIC 231:
Tarkovsky
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 231 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 19267 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Skakov, N. (PI); Storoshchuk, D. (PI)
Instructors: Skakov, N. (PI); Storoshchuk, D. (PI)
SLE 91:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Aut
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SLE 91 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 18523 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 18754 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 18755 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 18756 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Hossainzadeh, N. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Hossainzadeh, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hossainzadeh, N. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 18757 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 18758 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Osgood, M. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Osgood, M. (PI)
Instructors: Osgood, M. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 18759 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 200-015 with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
SLE 92:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Win
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE
2019-2020 Winter
-
SLE 92 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 18857 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 18858 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Departmental Room with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 18859 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Galvez, M. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 18860 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Departmental Room with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 18861 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Departmental Room with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 18862 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Departmental Room with Hossainzadeh, N. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Hossainzadeh, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hossainzadeh, N. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 18998 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Departmental Room with Osgood, M. (PI)
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Osgood, M. (PI)
Instructors: Osgood, M. (PI)
SPANLANG 102:
Composition and Writing Workshop
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SPANLANG 102 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 15000 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 191 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
SPANLANG 102 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 15839 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 40-42A with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
2019-2020 Spring
-
SPANLANG 102 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 16146 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 30-101 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
SPANLANG 102SL:
Composition and Writing Workshop
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
SPANLANG 102SL |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17049 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 191 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
2019-2020 Winter
-
SPANLANG 102SL |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17102 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 40-42A with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
2019-2020 Spring
-
SPANLANG 102SL |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16696 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 30-101 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
STS 1:
The Public Life of Science and Technology (CSRE 1T)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
STS 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14689 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-105 with Edwards, P. (PI); Martinez, N. (PI)
Instructors: Edwards, P. (PI); Martinez, N. (PI); Biernacki, P. (GP); Bykowski, M. (GP); Johnson, C. (GP); Kerr, E. (GP); Reza, C. (GP); Taube, J. (GP)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17276 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-321 with Johnson, C. (TA)
Instructors: Johnson, C. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17277 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-050 with Bykowski, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bykowski, M. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17278 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-321 with Kerr, E. (TA)
Instructors: Kerr, E. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17279 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Biernacki, P. (TA)
Instructors: Biernacki, P. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17280 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at STLC 119 with Reza, C. (TA)
Instructors: Reza, C. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17281 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-321 with Reza, C. (PI)
Instructors: Reza, C. (PI)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17302 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-332 with Johnson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Johnson, C. (PI)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17406 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 420-050 with Kerr, E. (TA)
Instructors: Kerr, E. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34341 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Bykowski, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bykowski, M. (PI)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34344 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-110
STS 200L:
Critique of Technology
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
STS 200S:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60, PHIL 60)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
STS 200S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19096 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Longino, H. (PI); McDougal, A. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); McDougal, A. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
-
STS 200S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31712 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-001 with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
TAPS 1:
Introduction to Theater and Performance Studies
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
TAPS 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15222 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Robinson, A. (PI); Conley, D. (TA)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI); Conley, D. (TA)
TAPS 11:
Introduction to Dance Studies (DANCE 11)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
TAPS 11 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19675 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Ross, J. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ross, J. (PI); Eacho, D. (TA)
TAPS 11N:
Dramatic Tensions: Theater and the Marketplace
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
TAPS 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14701 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Memaud126 with Freed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Freed, A. (PI)
TAPS 20N:
Prisons and Performance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
TAPS 20N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19237 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Ross, J. (PI); Conley, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ross, J. (PI); Conley, D. (TA)
TAPS 21N:
The Idea of Virtual Reality
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
TAPS 31:
Introduction to Lighting and Production
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
TAPS 31 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19342 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Memaud126 with Shayne, T. (PI)
Instructors: Shayne, T. (PI)
TAPS 40N:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (AMSTUD 41N)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
TAPS 115F:
Tragedy: Forms and Conflicts (COMPLIT 139, ENGLISH 115F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
TAPS 115F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 35450 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-114 with Fenech, N. (PI)
Instructors: Fenech, N. (PI)
TAPS 133T:
Transgender Performance and Performativity (FEMGEN 133)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
TAPS 133T |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30752 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at School of Education 334 with Crandall, M. (PI)
Instructors: Crandall, M. (PI)
TAPS 150W:
Computers & Performance
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
TAPS 150W |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34609 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at ROBLEG137 with Eacho, D. (PI)
Instructors: Eacho, D. (PI)
TAPS 151:
Dramaturgy (TAPS 315)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
TAPS 151C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 115C, ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 251C)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 151P:
Transpacific Performance (CSRE 151P, TAPS 351P)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Winter
-
TAPS 151P |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19677 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| - -
2019-2020 Spring
-
TAPS 151P |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34373 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| - -
TAPS 151T:
Global Great Books: Dramatic Dialogues (TAPS 351)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 152L:
Nietzsche: Life as Performance (GERMAN 125, GERMAN 325, TAPS 325)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
TAPS 152L |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31697 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Fri 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at ROBLEG139 with Smith, M. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, M. (PI)
TAPS 153M:
Mechanics of the Theater: The Technologies of Stagecraft
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
TAPS 154G:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, CSRE 154D, FEMGEN 154G)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
TAPS 154G |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31010 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Robinson, A. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
TAPS 156A:
Warhol: Painting, Photography, Performance (ARTHIST 156A, ARTHIST 356A, TAPS 356A)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
TAPS 157:
World Drama and Performance (TAPS 357)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (FEMGEN 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 160M:
Introduction to Representations of the Middle East in Dance, Performance, & Popular Culture (CSRE 160M, DANCE 160M, FEMGEN 160M)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 161D:
Introduction to Dance Studies: Dancing Across Stages, Clubs, Screens, and Borders (CSRE 61, DANCE 161D, FEMGEN 161D)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 161P:
Dance and the Politics of Movement (DANCE 161P, LIFE 161P, TAPS 361P)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
TAPS 161P |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32147 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Ross, J. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
Instructors: Ross, J. (PI); Mehrishi, R. (TA)
TAPS 162L:
Latin/x America in Motion: An Introduction to Dance Studies (CHILATST 162, CSRE 162D, DANCE 162L, TAPS 262L)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 163D:
Shakespeare: The Ethical Challenge (ENGLISH 163D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2019-2020 Autumn
-
TAPS 163D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17768 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Bartolucci, L. (GP); Leon, M. (GP)
-
TAPS 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 30251 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
TAPS 167:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (CLASSICS 112)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
TAPS 167 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19471 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with McCall, M. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: McCall, M. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
TAPS 170B:
Directing Workshop: The Actor-Director Dialogue (TAPS 372)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
for credit
2019-2020 Winter
-
TAPS 170B |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16921 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Memaud204 with Rehm, R. (PI); Barclay, K. (TA)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI); Barclay, K. (TA)
TAPS 248:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (ENGLISH 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 251C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 115C, ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 151C)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 258:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (AFRICAAM 258, CSRE 258, FEMGEN 258X)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
THINK 24:
Evil
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
THINK 31:
Race in American Memory
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
THINK 43:
What is Love?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
THINK 43 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30404 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-113 with Harrison, R. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, R. (PI)
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30606 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Gounalis, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gounalis, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30607 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-202 with Gounalis, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gounalis, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30608 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 50-52H with Rials, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rials, E. (PI)
-
THINK 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30609 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Rials, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rials, E. (PI)
THINK 44:
Belief
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
THINK 49:
Stories Everywhere
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Autumn
-
THINK 49 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18777 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Johnson, A. (PI); Vermeule, B. (PI)
Instructors: Johnson, A. (PI); Vermeule, B. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18778 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-315 with Hara, K. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Hara, K. (PI)
Instructors: Hara, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18779 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 460-334 with Burks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Burks, M. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18918 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-315 with Hara, K. (PI)
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Hara, K. (PI)
Instructors: Hara, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18780 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 460-334 with Burks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Burks, M. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18781 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Sweet403 with Parker, A. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, A. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18782 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 260-012 with Laurence, A. (PI)
Instructors: Laurence, A. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18783 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Sweet403 with Parker, A. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, A. (PI)
-
THINK 49 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 18784 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-105 with Laurence, A. (PI)
Instructors: Laurence, A. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 53:
Food Talks: The Language of Food
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
THINK 55:
Understanding China through Film
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
THINK 55 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19074 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-030 with Wang, B. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, B. (PI)
-
THINK 55 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19075 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
THINK 55 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19076 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 50-52E with Martin, N. (PI)
Instructors: Martin, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 55 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19077 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Thornton 209 with Gounalis, N. (PI); Martin, N. (SI)
Instructors: Gounalis, N. (PI); Martin, N. (SI)
-
THINK 55 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19114 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-325 with Tang, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tang, J. (PI)
THINK 57:
Progress: Pro and Contra
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
THINK 59:
Worlds of Sound: Learning to Listen
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Winter
-
THINK 59 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19110 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Campbell Recital Hall with Hadlock, H. (PI); Kelman, A. (PI); Safran, G. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI); Kelman, A. (PI); Safran, G. (PI)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19194 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-114 with Paige, K. (PI)
Instructors: Paige, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19116 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 110-114 with Paige, K. (PI)
Instructors: Paige, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19266 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19117 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19118 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Sweet403 with Loggins, A. (PI)
Instructors: Loggins, A. (PI)
-
THINK 59 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31698 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at Sweet403 with Loggins, A. (PI)
Instructors: Loggins, A. (PI)
THINK 60:
American Enemies
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Autumn
-
THINK 60 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19256 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at School of Education 128 with Chang, G. (PI)
Instructors: Chang, G. (PI)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30337 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-322 with Greenburg, J. (PI); Martin, N. (PI)
Instructors: Greenburg, J. (PI); Martin, N. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30338 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 200-201 with Martin, N. (PI); Tang, J. (PI)
Instructors: Martin, N. (PI); Tang, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30340 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 200-219 with Greenburg, J. (PI)
Instructors: Greenburg, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30345 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Econ 106 with Greenburg, J. (PI)
Instructors: Greenburg, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30346 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Sweet403 with Tang, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tang, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30605 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Sweet403 with Tang, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tang, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 64:
Healing, Illness, Stories
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
THINK 64 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19616 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-205 with Shafer, A. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Shafer, A. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
-
THINK 64 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33362 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 380-381T with Rials, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rials, E. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
THINK 64 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33363 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-305 with Rials, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rials, E. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
THINK 64 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33364 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Sweet403 with Gounalis, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gounalis, N. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
THINK 64 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33365 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 20-21G with Gounalis, N. (PI)
Instructors: Gounalis, N. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
THINK 66:
Design that Understands Us
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2019-2020 Winter
-
THINK 66 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19162 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Shriram 104 with Wang, G. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, G. (PI)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19219 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Sweet303 with Clardy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Clardy, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19220 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Sweet403 with Lennard, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lennard, K. (PI)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19221 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 260-001 with Clardy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Clardy, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19222 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-201 with Brod, A. (PI)
Instructors: Brod, A. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19223 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Tackett, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tackett, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19224 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Sweet303 with Tackett, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tackett, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33867 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Sweet403 with Lennard, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lennard, K. (PI)
-
THINK 66 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33868 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-201 with Brod, A. (PI)
Instructors: Brod, A. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 67:
What Makes Music Classical?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Autumn
-
THINK 67 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18880 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Campbell Recital Hall with Hinton, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hinton, S. (PI)
-
THINK 67 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18953 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Encina West 106 with Paige, K. (PI)
Instructors: Paige, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 67 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18954 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-015 with Tackett, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tackett, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 67 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18955 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Econ 206 with Paige, K. (PI)
Instructors: Paige, K. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
-
THINK 67 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30309 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/23/2019 - 12/06/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105 with Tackett, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tackett, J. (PI); Sengupta, P. (GP)
THINK 69:
Emotion
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
THINK 69 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19654 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Shriram 104 with Bobonich, C. (PI); Gross, J. (PI)
Instructors: Bobonich, C. (PI); Gross, J. (PI)
-
THINK 69 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33367 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-105 with Clardy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Clardy, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
THINK 69 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33368 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105 with Clardy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Clardy, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
THINK 69 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33369 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
THINK 69 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33370 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-114 with Duffy, H. (PI)
Instructors: Duffy, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
THINK 69 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33371 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-114 with Parker, A. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, A. (PI)
-
THINK 69 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33372 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-114 with Parker, A. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, A. (PI)
-
THINK 69 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33373 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at Encina West 106 with Flores, C. (PI)
Instructors: Flores, C. (PI)
-
THINK 69 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33374 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Wercberger, R. (PI)
Instructors: Wercberger, R. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
URBANST 27Q:
The Detective and the City
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2019-2020 Spring
-
URBANST 27Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 17299 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-322 with Stout, F. (PI)
Instructors: Stout, F. (PI)
URBANST 140F:
Casablanca - Algiers - Tunis : Cities on the Edge (AFRICAAM 236B, COMPLIT 236A, CSRE 140S, FRENCH 236, FRENCH 336, HISTORY 245C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2019-2020 Spring
-
URBANST 140F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31804 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
URBANST 153:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Winter
-
URBANST 153 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/06/2020 - 03/13/2020 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
Instructors: Daub, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (PI); Surwillo, L. (PI); Robalino, M. (TA); Vialle-Giancotti, C. (TA)
-
URBANST 153 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31244 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
URBANST 184:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 140, FRENCH 340, HISTORY 230C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2019-2020 Spring
-
URBANST 184 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31996 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 03/30/2020 - 06/03/2020 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Daughton, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daughton, J. (PI)