AFRICAAM 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (MUSIC 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26647 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (MUSIC 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27111 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 20A:
Jazz Theory (MUSIC 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25179 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 30:
The Egyptians (CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 43:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AMSTUD 12A, ENGLISH 12A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 43 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31401 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 48Q:
South Africa: Contested Transitions (HISTORY 48Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 48Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 25422 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Samoff, J. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Samoff, J. (PI)
Instructors: Samoff, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 101:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AMSTUD 101, CSRE 41)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 105:
Introduction to African and African American Studies
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 105 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27021 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 180 with Caruthers, J. (PI)
Instructors: Caruthers, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31702 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 226:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 236:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 246, RELIGST 346)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 132:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AFRICAST 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31703 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AMELANG 126:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (COMPLIT 145, JEWISHST 106)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMELANG 126 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27679 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
AMSTUD 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, ENGLISH 12A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 12A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31402 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
AMSTUD 50N:
The Literature of Inequality: Have and Have-Nots from the Gilded Age to the Occupy Era
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul
AMSTUD 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (COMPLIT 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 27434 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
AMSTUD 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture (ENGLISH 68N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 68N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25138 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-317 with Fishkin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fishkin, S. (PI)
AMSTUD 101:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101, CSRE 41)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 114X:
Reading Comics (FILMSTUD 114, FILMSTUD 314)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 114X |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29299 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 114X |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33044 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
-
AMSTUD 114X |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33045 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
AMSTUD 117R:
Christianity in 21st-century America (RELIGST 117)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 124A:
The American West (ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
AMSTUD 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29532 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
AMSTUD 132:
American Art and Culture, 1528-1910 (ARTHIST 132, ARTHIST 332)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (ENGLISH 139B, FEMGEN 139B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 139B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30205 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
AMSTUD 143A:
American Architecture (ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 143M:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 143M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27884 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Salvidea, G. (GP)
AMSTUD 145D:
Jewish American Literature (ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 145M:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (ARTHIST 145, ARTHIST 345, FEMGEN 145)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 150:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (ENGLISH 11B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
AMSTUD 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27885 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-203 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI); Bolten, R. (GP); Lindemann, C. (GP)
AMSTUD 151F:
Angelheaded Hipsters: Beat Writers of San Francisco and New York (ENGLISH 151F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
AMSTUD 151F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30740 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI)
AMSTUD 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 160:
Perspectives on American Identity (ENGLISH 165)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30102 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-015 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
AMSTUD 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 25826 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-012 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 178:
Ethnicity and Dissent in United States Art and Literature (ARTHIST 178, ARTHIST 378)
Last offered: Spring 2004
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (CSRE 183, FEMGEN 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25133 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-012 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
AMSTUD 244:
The Visual Culture of the American Home Front, 1941-1945 (ARTHIST 244)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
AMSTUD 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AFRICAAM 236, CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 246, RELIGST 346)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 12:
Anthropology and Art
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ANTHRO 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (CSRE 146J, MUSIC 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ANTHRO 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30338 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
ANTHRO 162:
Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Problems (ANTHRO 262)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
ARCHLGY 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (CLASSICS 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 31546 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-319 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 27907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 81:
Introduction to Roman Archaeology (CLASSICS 52)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARCHLGY 111:
Emergence of Chinese Civilization from Caves to Palaces (CHINA 176, CHINA 276)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 111 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 31651 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Liu, L. (PI); He, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, L. (PI); He, Y. (TA)
ARCHLGY 118:
Engineering the Roman Empire (CLASSICS 168)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 118 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31133 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Leidwanger, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Wilker, S. (TA)
Instructors: Leidwanger, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Ortega, C. (GP); Wilker, S. (TA)
ARCHLGY 145:
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Maritime Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean (CLASSICS 154)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 166:
The Body in Roman Art (CLASSICS 166)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
ARTHIST 1A:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: Prehistoric through Medieval (CLASSICS 56)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 1B:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: History of Western Art from the Renaissance to the Present
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25294 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Cubberley Auditorium with Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Nemerov, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32160 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Davies, J. (PI)
Instructors: Davies, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32161 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Davies, J. (PI)
Instructors: Davies, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32162 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Terss, M. (PI)
Instructors: Terss, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32163 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Vartikar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Vartikar, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32164 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Vartikar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Vartikar, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32165 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Terss, M. (PI)
Instructors: Terss, M. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32166 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Filreis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Filreis, K. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32167 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Filreis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Filreis, K. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32168 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32169 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Smigas, B. (PI)
Instructors: Smigas, B. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32254 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32953 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM with Yingling, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32954 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM with Yingling, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (PI)
ARTHIST 2:
Asian Arts and Cultures (JAPAN 60)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 3:
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 3 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30923 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Barry, F. (PI)
Instructors: Barry, F. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34299 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM at 60-107 with Harrison, G. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, G. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34300 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 60-107 with Harrison, G. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, G. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34308 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-201 with Yingling, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34309 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 240-201 with Yingling, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (PI)
ARTHIST 100N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (CLASSICS 18N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 100N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31099 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 101:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (CLASSICS 161)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 102:
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (CLASSICS 162)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTHIST 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30610 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 105:
Art & Architecture in the Medieval Mediterranean (ARTHIST 305, CLASSICS 172)
Last offered: Autumn 2012
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 105B:
Medieval Journeys: Introduction through the Art and Architecture (ARTHIST 305B, DLCL 123)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 106:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 306, CLASSICS 171)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 108:
Virginity and Power: Mary in the Middle Ages (ARTHIST 308)
Last offered: Spring 2006
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 109:
The Book in the Medieval World (ARTHIST 309)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 111:
Introduction to Italian Renaissance, 1420-1580 (ARTHIST 311)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 114:
Mystical Naturalism: Van Eyck, Dürer, and the Northern Renaissance (ARTHIST 314)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTHIST 117:
Picturing the Papacy, 1300-1850 (ARTHIST 317)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTHIST 120:
Living in a Material World: Seventeenth-century Dutch and Flemish Painting (ARTHIST 320)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 121:
18th-Century Art in Europe, ca 1660-1780 (ARTHIST 321)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 122:
The Age of Revolution: Painting in Europe 1780-1830 (ARTHIST 322)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 124:
The Age of Naturalism, Painting in Europe1830-1874 (ARTHIST 324)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 126:
Post-Naturalist Painting (ARTHIST 326)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 132:
American Art and Culture, 1528-1910 (AMSTUD 132, ARTHIST 332)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 142:
Architecture Since 1900 (CEE 32G)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 142 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30400 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McCullough 126 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
ARTHIST 143A:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 145:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (AMSTUD 145M, ARTHIST 345, FEMGEN 145)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 147:
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 147 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29489 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Troy, N. (PI)
Instructors: Troy, N. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34302 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Tartsinis, A. (PI)
Instructors: Tartsinis, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34303 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Tartsinis, A. (PI)
Instructors: Tartsinis, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 152:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
ARTHIST 152 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29530 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
ARTHIST 157A:
Histories of Photography (ARTHIST 357A)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 160N:
The Sisters: Poetry & Painting (ENGLISH 51N)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 164A:
Technology and the Visual Imagination (ARTHIST 364A, FILMSTUD 164A, FILMSTUD 364A)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 165A:
Fashion Shows: From Lady Godiva to Lady Gaga (ARTHIST 365A, FILMSTUD 165A, FILMSTUD 365A)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 173:
Issues in Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 373)
Last offered: Spring 2009
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 176:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 376, CSRE 167, FEMGEN 176)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 178:
Ethnicity and Dissent in United States Art and Literature (AMSTUD 178, ARTHIST 378)
Last offered: Spring 2004
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 184:
Aristocrats, Warriors, Sex Workers, and Barbarians: Lived Life in Early Modern Japanese Painting (ARTHIST 384, JAPAN 184, JAPAN 284)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 185:
Arts of China in the Early Modern World, 1550-1800 (ARTHIST 385)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 186:
Theme and Style in Japanese Art (ARTHIST 386, JAPAN 186, JAPAN 286)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 186 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32189 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Takeuchi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Takeuchi, M. (PI)
ARTHIST 187:
Arts of War and Peace: Late Medieval and Early Modern Japan, 1500-1868 (ARTHIST 387, JAPAN 185, JAPAN 285)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
ARTHIST 188A:
The History of Modern and Contemporary Japanese and Chinese Architecture and Urbanism (ARTHIST 388A)
Last offered: Spring 2011
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 203:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (CLASSICS 163)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 203 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25146 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 205:
Cairo and Istanbul: Urban Space, Memory, Protest
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 205A:
Islamic Painting: Landscape, Body, Power
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 208:
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 173, CLASSICS 273)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 212:
Renaissance Florence, 1440-1540
Last offered: Spring 2015
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 213:
Renaissance Print Culture: Art in the Cantor Arts Center
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
ARTHIST 244:
The Visual Culture of the American Home Front, 1941-1945 (AMSTUD 244)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 246A:
California Dreaming: West Coast Art and Visual Culture, 1848 - present
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 262:
Office of Metropolitan Architecture: Workshop of the New
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 264A:
Picturing the Cosmos
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 287:
Pictures of the Floating World: Images from Japanese Popular Culture (ARTHIST 487X, JAPAN 287)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTHIST 287 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 34275 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Takeuchi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Takeuchi, M. (PI)
ARTHIST 288B:
The Enduring Passion for Ink: Contemporary Chinese Ink Painting
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 296:
Junior Seminar: Methods & Historiography of Art History
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
ARTHIST 296 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 29038 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Lugli, E. (PI)
Instructors: Lugli, E. (PI)
ARTSTUDI 131:
Sound Art I (MUSIC 154A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ARTSTUDI 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 29295 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 011B with DeMarinis, P. (PI)
Instructors: DeMarinis, P. (PI)
CEE 32B:
Design Theory
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CEE 32G:
Architecture Since 1900 (ARTHIST 142)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CEE 32G |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30399 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McCullough 126 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
CEE 32R:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CHILATST 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CHILATST 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30353 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Briceno, X. (PI); Ward, C. (TA)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI); Ward, C. (TA)
CHILATST 180E:
Introduction to Chicanx/Latinx Studies (CSRE 180E, EDUC 179E)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul
2018-2019 Winter
-
CHILATST 180E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul |
Class # 30674 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Rosa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI)
CHINA 70N:
Animal Planet and the Romance of the Species (COMPLIT 70N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
CHINA 70N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28214 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gilbert Biological Science 117 with Lee, H. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI)
CHINA 111:
Literature in 20th-Century China (CHINA 211)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CHINA 111 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25140 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-004 with Wang, B. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, B. (PI)
CHINA 112:
Tiananmen Square: History, Literature, Iconography (CHINA 212)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2018-2019 Winter
-
CHINA 112 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33181 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Lee, H. (PI); Hazard, D. (SI); Hosek, M. (SI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI); Hazard, D. (SI); Hosek, M. (SI)
CHINA 115:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 215, FEMGEN 150, FEMGEN 250)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CHINA 176:
Emergence of Chinese Civilization from Caves to Palaces (ARCHLGY 111, CHINA 276)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
CHINA 176 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 31649 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Liu, L. (PI); He, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, L. (PI); He, Y. (TA)
CLASSICS 14N:
Ecology in Philosophy and Literature
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 14N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31097 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| - -
CLASSICS 16N:
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (FEMGEN 24N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 16N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29389 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Peponi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peponi, A. (PI)
CLASSICS 17N:
To Die For: Antigone and Political Dissent (TAPS 12N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 17N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER |
Class # 28738 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
CLASSICS 18N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (ARTHIST 100N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 18N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31100 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 19N:
Eloquence Personified: How To Speak Like Cicero
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 19N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28794 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Green Library 351 with Krebs, C. (PI)
Instructors: Krebs, C. (PI)
CLASSICS 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (ARCHLGY 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 31545 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-319 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 21026 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 31:
Greek Mythology
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Summer
-
CLASSICS 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21916 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Melzer, A. (PI)
Instructors: Melzer, A. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 24095 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CLASSICS 34:
Ancient Athletics
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 34 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28756 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 282 with Stephens, S. (PI); Bartos, N. (TA); Epstein, N. (TA); Mallon, K. (TA); Olmos, V. (TA); Seter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Stephens, S. (PI); Bartos, N. (TA); Epstein, N. (TA); Mallon, K. (TA); Olmos, V. (TA); Seter, J. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29051 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 282
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29052 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29053 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29054 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29055 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29056 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29057 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
CLASSICS 35:
The Good Life: An Introduction to Ancient Greek Ethical Philosophy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 35 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 31035 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
CLASSICS 40:
Greek Philosophy (PHIL 100)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31468 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Lee, R. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, R. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA)
CLASSICS 41:
Herodotus
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 42:
Philosophy and Literature (COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 42 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30226 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
CLASSICS 43:
Exploring the New Testament (JEWISHST 86, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 43 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31709 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
CLASSICS 52:
Introduction to Roman Archaeology (ARCHLGY 81)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 54:
Introduction to World Architecture (ARTHIST 3)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 54 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30924 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Barry, F. (PI)
Instructors: Barry, F. (PI)
CLASSICS 56:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: Prehistoric through Medieval (ARTHIST 1A)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CLASSICS 76:
Global History: The Ancient World (HISTORY 1A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 76 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29516 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Lewis, M. (PI); Li, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Li, Y. (TA)
CLASSICS 82:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 83:
The Greeks (HISTORY 101)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 83 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 26905 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380X with Morris, I. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA); Wilker, S. (TA)
Instructors: Morris, I. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA); Wilker, S. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 83 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 29906 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Wilker, S. (TA)
Instructors: Wilker, S. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 83 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 29984 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 334 with Leibundgut, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leibundgut, T. (TA)
CLASSICS 84:
The Romans (HISTORY 102A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 84 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 31012 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-220 with Scheidel, W. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
Instructors: Scheidel, W. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 84 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 34836 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 300-303 with Leibundgut, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leibundgut, T. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 84 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 34837 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 80-115 with Leibundgut, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leibundgut, T. (TA)
CLASSICS 88:
Origins of History in Greece and Rome (HISTORY 114)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 88 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31091 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-217 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
CLASSICS 112:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (TAPS 167)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20429 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with McCall, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: McCall, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29987 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29988 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-013 with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
CLASSICS 124:
Ancient and Modern Medicine
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 136:
The Greek Invention of Mathematics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52H with Lee, E. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, E. (PI)
CLASSICS 150:
Majors Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 26823 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-112 with Saller, R. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA)
Instructors: Saller, R. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA)
CLASSICS 154:
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Maritime Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean (ARCHLGY 145)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 161:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (ARTHIST 101)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 161 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29303 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 162:
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (ARTHIST 102)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 162 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30611 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 163:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (ARTHIST 203)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 163 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25147 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 166:
The Body in Roman Art (ARCHLGY 166)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
CLASSICS 168:
Engineering the Roman Empire (ARCHLGY 118)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
CLASSICS 168 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31132 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Leidwanger, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Wilker, S. (TA)
Instructors: Leidwanger, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Ortega, C. (GP); Wilker, S. (TA)
CLASSICS 171:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 106, ARTHIST 306)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 172:
Art & Architecture in the Medieval Mediterranean (ARTHIST 105, ARTHIST 305)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 173:
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 208, ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 273)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 174:
Art and Religious Experience in Byzantium and Islam (ARTHIST 209, ARTHIST 309)
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 181:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
CLASSICS 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28115 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
COMPLIT 11Q:
Shakespeare, Playing, Gender
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31814 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-008 with Parker, P. (PI); Fenech, N. (TA)
Instructors: Parker, P. (PI); Fenech, N. (TA)
COMPLIT 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 27432 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 70N:
Animal Planet and the Romance of the Species (CHINA 70N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 70N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28215 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gilbert Biological Science 117 with Lee, H. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI)
COMPLIT 101:
What Is Comparative Literature?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27653 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 299 with Dierkes, P. (PI); McDonald, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI); Greene, R. (GP); Key, A. (GP); McDonald, T. (TA)
COMPLIT 110:
Introduction to Comparative Queer Literary Studies (COMPLIT 310, FEMGEN 110X, FEMGEN 310X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 110 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28745 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-52H with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI); Greene, R. (GP); Key, A. (GP)
COMPLIT 121:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (DLCL 141)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 121 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25243 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Greene, R. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Greene, R. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 121 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32832 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-230 with Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Levi, M. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 121 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32833 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
COMPLIT 121 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32834 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 122:
Literature as Performance (DLCL 142)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 122 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 27011 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 123:
The Novel and the World (DLCL 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 123 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 313 with Resina, J. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
COMPLIT 133A:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 133A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33554 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 142B:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (JAPAN 121, JAPAN 221)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 142B |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31635 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380D with Levy, I. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Levy, I. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
COMPLIT 145:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, JEWISHST 106)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 145 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27681 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
COMPLIT 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (CSRE 149, ILAC 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29231 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
COMPLIT 151T:
Global Great Books: Dramatic Dialogues (COMPLIT 351T, TAPS 151T, TAPS 351)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
COMPLIT 151T |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34635 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Menon, J. (PI); Tyrrell, A. (TA)
Instructors: Menon, J. (PI); Tyrrell, A. (TA)
COMPLIT 154A:
Film & Philosophy (ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 154A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31687 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
COMPLIT 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30224 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
COMPLIT 183:
Self-Impersonation: Fiction, Autobiography, Memoir (ENGLISH 183E)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 30256 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-314 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
COMPLIT 199:
Senior Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 199 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 25683 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Key, A. (PI)
Instructors: Key, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 233A:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
COMPLIT 233A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33779 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
CSRE 41:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101, AMSTUD 101)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, COMPLIT 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
CSRE 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 27433 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (ANTHRO 146J, MUSIC 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
CSRE 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29240 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
CSRE 147D:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: Music and Urban Film (MUSIC 147K, MUSIC 247K)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 147D |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 6:50 PM at Braun 103 with Kronengold, C. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
CSRE 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, ILAC 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
CSRE 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29232 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
CSRE 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 162A:
Spirituality and Nonviolent Urban and Social Transformation (RELIGST 162X, URBANST 126)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 167:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 176, ARTHIST 376, FEMGEN 176)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 180E:
Introduction to Chicanx/Latinx Studies (CHILATST 180E, EDUC 179E)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul
2018-2019 Winter
-
CSRE 180E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul |
Class # 30673 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Rosa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI)
CSRE 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25134 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-012 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
CSRE 188Q:
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (FEMGEN 188Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Autumn
-
CSRE 188Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 30259 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
CSRE 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AFRICAAM 236, AMSTUD 246, HISTORY 256G, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 246, RELIGST 346)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
DANCE 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (FEMGEN 160, TAPS 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DLCL 121:
Performing the Middle Ages
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
DLCL 123:
Medieval Journeys: Introduction through the Art and Architecture (ARTHIST 105B, ARTHIST 305B)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
DLCL 141:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (COMPLIT 121)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
DLCL 141 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27171 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Greene, R. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Greene, R. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
DLCL 142:
Literature as Performance (COMPLIT 122)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
DLCL 142 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 28343 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
DLCL 143:
The Novel and the World (COMPLIT 123)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
DLCL 143 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31042 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 313 with Resina, J. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Zurita, V. (TA)
ENGLISH 11B:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (AMSTUD 150)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 11B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27884 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-203 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI); Bolten, R. (GP); Lindemann, C. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33662 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-325 with Lindemann, C. (TA)
Instructors: Lindemann, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34645 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-325 with Lindemann, C. (TA)
Instructors: Lindemann, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34830 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Bolten, R. (TA)
Instructors: Bolten, R. (TA)
ENGLISH 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, AMSTUD 12A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 12A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31400 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33928 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Brush, E. (TA)
Instructors: Brush, E. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33929 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 200-217 with Brush, E. (TA)
Instructors: Brush, E. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34740 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105 with Hu, H. (TA)
Instructors: Hu, H. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34741 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-105 with Hu, H. (TA)
Instructors: Hu, H. (TA)
ENGLISH 43A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 43A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27654 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Salvidea, G. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 43A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32558 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Salvidea, G. (TA)
Instructors: Salvidea, G. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 43A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32559 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Salvidea, G. (TA)
Instructors: Salvidea, G. (TA)
ENGLISH 51N:
The Sisters: Poetry & Painting (ARTHIST 160N)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture (AMSTUD 68N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 68N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25139 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-317 with Fishkin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fishkin, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30222 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
ENGLISH 115C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 151C, TAPS 251C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 115C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31731 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-323 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI)
ENGLISH 124:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 124 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29529 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
ENGLISH 126B:
The Nineteenth Century Novel
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 126B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31747 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-105 with Brink-Roby, H. (PI)
Instructors: Brink-Roby, H. (PI)
ENGLISH 134:
The Marriage Plot (FEMGEN 134)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
ENGLISH 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (AMSTUD 139B, FEMGEN 139B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 139B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30204 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 143A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 143A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27655 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Salvidea, G. (GP)
ENGLISH 144:
Major Modernists: Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Katherine Mansfield, T. S. Eliot
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 145D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, JEWISHST 155D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 148:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (TAPS 248)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 150D:
Women Poets (FEMGEN 150D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 150D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31856 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-201 with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 151F:
Angelheaded Hipsters: Beat Writers of San Francisco and New York (AMSTUD 151F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 151F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28792 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 152G:
Harlem Renaissance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 152G |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 26938 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32565 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 100-101K with Chun, C. (TA)
Instructors: Chun, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32566 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Chun, C. (TA)
Instructors: Chun, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32567 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 100-101K with Nalerio, J. (TA)
Instructors: Nalerio, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32568 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 100-101K with Nalerio, J. (TA)
Instructors: Nalerio, J. (TA)
ENGLISH 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 154E:
Twentieth-Century Irish Literature
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 154E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31881 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 240-110 with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 154F:
Film & Philosophy (COMPLIT 154A, FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 154F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31689 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
ENGLISH 160:
Poetry and Poetics
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Phillips, P. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, P. (PI); Davis, C. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32556 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at School of Education 229 with Davis, C. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32557 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at School of Education 229 with Davis, C. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32885 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Davis, C. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, C. (TA)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27464 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-034 with Jenkins, N. (PI)
Instructors: Jenkins, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34288 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-325 with Wilson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Wilson, K. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34675 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-325 with Wilson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Wilson, K. (TA)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21136 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-322 with Tackett, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tackett, J. (PI); Leinenbach, T. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33663 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-326 with Leinenbach, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leinenbach, T. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33664 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-326 with Leinenbach, T. (TA)
Instructors: Leinenbach, T. (TA)
ENGLISH 161:
Narrative and Narrative Theory
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25281 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 300-300 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI); Liu, Y. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32571 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Liu, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, Y. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32572 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-101 with Liu, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, Y. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32964 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 240-101 with Liu, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, Y. (TA)
2018-2019 Winter
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-203 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI); Libman, B. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33933 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-315 with Libman, B. (TA)
Instructors: Libman, B. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34574 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Libman, B. (TA)
Instructors: Libman, B. (TA)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20854 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Bender, J. (PI)
Instructors: Bender, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33665 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Hoffert, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hoffert, P. (TA)
ENGLISH 163D:
Shakespeare: The Ethical Challenge (TAPS 163D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 163D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 30383 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-107 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Mavrody, N. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32575 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Mavrody, N. (TA)
Instructors: Mavrody, N. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32574 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Mavrody, N. (TA)
Instructors: Mavrody, N. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 163D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32936 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-217 with Mavrody, N. (TA)
Instructors: Mavrody, N. (TA)
ENGLISH 165:
Perspectives on American Identity (AMSTUD 160)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 165 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30728 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-015 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 165 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-012 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 167H:
The Ethical Gangster
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
ENGLISH 180B:
Reading Politics: The History and Future of Literacy
Last offered: Summer 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
ENGLISH 183E:
Self-Impersonation: Fiction, Autobiography, Memoir (COMPLIT 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 183E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 30255 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-314 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
ENGLISH 184E:
Literary Text Mining
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-AQR
2018-2019 Spring
-
ENGLISH 184E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-AQR |
Class # 31964 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 300-303 with Heuser, R. (PI)
Instructors: Heuser, R. (PI); Fredner, E. (GP)
ENGLISH 195B:
How to Write a Great Essay: A Writing Bootcamp for Undergraduates
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
ENGLISH 201:
The Bible and Literature
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ENGR 131:
Ethical Issues in Engineering
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ENGR 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 18167 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC104 with McGinn, R. (PI); Domingo, R. (TA); Hsiong, R. (TA)
Instructors: McGinn, R. (PI); Domingo, R. (TA); Hsiong, R. (TA)
ETHICSOC 20:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (PHIL 2)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 20 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33616 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC111 with Maguire, B. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Attwood, A. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Seter, J. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Sparkes, B. (TA); Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Maguire, B. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Attwood, A. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Seter, J. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Sparkes, B. (TA); Spencer, L. (TA)
ETHICSOC 74:
Ethics in a Human Life (HUMBIO 74, PHIL 74A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ETHICSOC 74 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 31613 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-305 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Cohen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Cohen, M. (TA)
ETHICSOC 130A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 130A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
ETHICSOC 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (INTNLREL 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28210 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380F with Niker, F. (PI); Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI); Hope, P. (TA)
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 29855 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 460-334 with Hope, P. (PI)
Instructors: Hope, P. (PI)
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 29856 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-334 with Hope, P. (PI)
Instructors: Hope, P. (PI)
ETHICSOC 170:
Ethical Theory (PHIL 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ETHICSOC 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31631 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Hope, P. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Hope, P. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
ETHICSOC 171:
Justice (PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ETHICSOC 171 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 27669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-105 with Coyne, B. (PI); Oh, E. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Young, J. (TA); Zhao, D. (TA)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI); Oh, E. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Young, J. (TA); Zhao, D. (TA)
ETHICSOC 172:
History of Modern Moral Philosophy (PHIL 172, PHIL 272)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
ETHICSOC 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 176 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33188 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
FEMGEN 13N:
Women Making Music (MUSIC 14N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 17:
Gender and Power in Ancient Greece
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 24N:
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (CLASSICS 16N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 24N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29390 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Peponi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peponi, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 36N:
Gay Autobiography (HISTORY 36N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 36N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27270 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:05 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 130 with Robinson, P. (PI)
Instructors: Robinson, P. (PI)
FEMGEN 44Q:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (HISTORY 44Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
FEMGEN 44Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 31585 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI); Huneke, S. (GP)
FEMGEN 110X:
Introduction to Comparative Queer Literary Studies (COMPLIT 110, COMPLIT 310, FEMGEN 310X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 110X |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28747 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-52H with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI); Daub, A. (GP)
FEMGEN 113:
Transgender Studies (FEMGEN 213)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 113 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 33068 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-015 with Crandall, M. (PI)
Instructors: Crandall, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 115:
Queer Reading and Queer Writing in Early Modern England
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 134:
The Marriage Plot (ENGLISH 134)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 139B:
American Women Writers, 1850-1920 (AMSTUD 139B, ENGLISH 139B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 139B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30206 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
FEMGEN 144F:
Female Modernists: Women Writers in Paris Between the Wars
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FEMGEN 145:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (AMSTUD 145M, ARTHIST 145, ARTHIST 345)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 150:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 115, CHINA 215, FEMGEN 250)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 150D:
Women Poets (ENGLISH 150D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 150D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31857 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-201 with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
FEMGEN 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (DANCE 160, TAPS 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 176:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 176, ARTHIST 376, CSRE 167)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, CSRE 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25135 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-012 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
FEMGEN 188Q:
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (CSRE 188Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 188Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 30258 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
FEMGEN 208B:
Women's Activist Response to War (HISTORY 208B, HISTORY 308B, HUMRTS 113)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
FEMGEN 208B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI |
Class # 31033 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Jolluck, K. (PI)
Instructors: Jolluck, K. (PI)
FEMGEN 266:
Women's Voices in Contemporary Italian Literature (ITALIAN 266)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 266 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30120 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-414 with Harrison, R. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, R. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI); Onorato, C. (GP)
FILMSTUD 4:
Introduction to Film Study
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30528 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33969 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-003 with Zhao, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhao, Y. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33970 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 260-003 with Zhao, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhao, Y. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33976 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 240-110 with Whitworth, C. (PI)
Instructors: Whitworth, C. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33977 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-110 with Whitworth, C. (PI)
Instructors: Whitworth, C. (PI)
FILMSTUD 100A:
History of World Cinema I, 1895-1929 (FILMSTUD 300A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 100A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27944 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at 200-002 with Oeler, K. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at ARTGAL7 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
FILMSTUD 100B:
History of World Cinema II, 1930-1959 (FILMSTUD 300B)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 100C:
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28667 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34263 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Whitworth, C. (PI)
Instructors: Whitworth, C. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34670 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Whitworth, C. (PI)
Instructors: Whitworth, C. (PI)
FILMSTUD 101:
Fundamentals of Cinematic Analysis: Film Sound (FILMSTUD 301)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2018-2019 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30666 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Ma, J. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Ma, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ma, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 102:
Theories of the Moving Image (FILMSTUD 302)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27889 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Oeler, K. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34262 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 50-52E with Davies, J. (PI)
Instructors: Davies, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 110:
Science Fiction Cinema (FILMSTUD 310)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 114:
Reading Comics (AMSTUD 114X, FILMSTUD 314)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 114 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29297 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32554 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-B37 with Fine, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fine, J. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32555 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 160-B37 with Fine, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fine, J. (PI)
FILMSTUD 116:
International Documentary (FILMSTUD 316)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 116 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30252 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Petrovic, T. (PI)
Instructors: Petrovic, T. (PI)
FILMSTUD 133:
Contemporary Chinese Auteurs (FILMSTUD 333)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 140:
Film Aesthetics: Editing (FILMSTUD 340)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
FILMSTUD 145:
Politics and Aesthetics in East European Cinema (FILMSTUD 345)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 150:
Cinema and the City (FILMSTUD 350)
Last offered: Winter 2009
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
FILMSTUD 164A:
Technology and the Visual Imagination (ARTHIST 164A, ARTHIST 364A, FILMSTUD 364A)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 165A:
Fashion Shows: From Lady Godiva to Lady Gaga (ARTHIST 165A, ARTHIST 365A, FILMSTUD 365A)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FRENCH 120:
Coffee and Cigarettes: The Making of French Intellectual Culture
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 120 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31653 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-008 with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
FRENCH 130:
Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance French Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FRENCH 130 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30118 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-110 with Tresfels, C. (PI)
Instructors: Tresfels, C. (PI)
FRENCH 131:
Absolutism, Enlightenment, and Revolution in 17th- and 18th-Century France
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
FRENCH 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29380 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Cotsapas, P. (PI)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (PI)
FRENCH 132:
Literature, Revolutions, and Changes in 19th- and 20th-Century France
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
FRENCH 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31786 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 460-334 with Romaniuc ep. Boularand, B. (PI)
Instructors: Romaniuc ep. Boularand, B. (PI)
FRENCH 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31700 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 154:
Film & Philosophy (COMPLIT 154A, ENGLISH 154F, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
FRENCH 154 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31686 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
FRENCH 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
FRENCH 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30219 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
GERMAN 131:
What is German Literature?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
GERMAN 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30280 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Buschbeck, B. (PI)
Instructors: Buschbeck, B. (PI)
GERMAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
GERMAN 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30223 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
HISTORY 1A:
Global History: The Ancient World (CLASSICS 76)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 1A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29515 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Lewis, M. (PI); Li, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Li, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32910 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-217 with Li, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Li, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32990 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-323 with Li, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Li, Y. (TA)
HISTORY 1B:
Global History: The Early Modern World, 1300 to 1800
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 1B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 26474 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Lewis, M. (PI); Wigen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Wigen, K. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34518 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-219 with Lewis, M. (PI); Wigen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Wigen, K. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34519 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-230 with Lewis, M. (PI); Wigen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Wigen, K. (PI)
HISTORY 1C:
Global History: The Modern Age
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 1C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 27900 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-034 with Crews, R. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
Instructors: Crews, R. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34933 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34934 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-319 with Tapper, J. (TA)
Instructors: Tapper, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34935 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105 with Crews, R. (PI)
Instructors: Crews, R. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34936 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-319 with Tapper, J. (TA)
Instructors: Tapper, J. (TA)
HISTORY 20A:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 28129 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Kollmann, N. (PI)
Instructors: Kollmann, N. (PI)
HISTORY 34A:
European Witch Hunts
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 34A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 30294 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-305 with Stokes, L. (PI)
Instructors: Stokes, L. (PI)
HISTORY 36N:
Gay Autobiography (FEMGEN 36N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 36N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP |
Class # 21694 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 130 with Robinson, P. (PI)
Instructors: Robinson, P. (PI)
HISTORY 44Q:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (FEMGEN 44Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 44Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 31584 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI); Huneke, S. (GP)
HISTORY 48:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 48Q:
South Africa: Contested Transitions (AFRICAAM 48Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 48Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 20833 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Samoff, J. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Samoff, J. (PI)
Instructors: Samoff, J. (PI)
HISTORY 95:
Modern Korean History
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 95 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 26986 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Moon, Y. (PI); Kim, C. (TA)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI); Kim, C. (TA)
HISTORY 97:
Southeast Asia: From Antiquity to the Modern Era (HISTORY 197)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 97 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31030 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-203 with Lewis, M. (PI); Larah, N. (TA)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Larah, N. (TA)
HISTORY 101:
The Greeks (CLASSICS 83)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 101 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 26906 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380X with Morris, I. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA); Wilker, S. (TA)
Instructors: Morris, I. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA); Wilker, S. (TA)
HISTORY 102A:
The Romans (CLASSICS 84)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 102A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 31013 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-220 with Scheidel, W. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
Instructors: Scheidel, W. (PI); Leibundgut, T. (TA)
HISTORY 114:
Origins of History in Greece and Rome (CLASSICS 88)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 114 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31092 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-217 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
HISTORY 120A:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 120A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 28110 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Kollmann, N. (PI)
Instructors: Kollmann, N. (PI)
HISTORY 126B:
Protestant Reformation (RELIGST 126)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
HISTORY 134A:
The European Witch Hunts
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 134A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29407 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-305 with Stokes, L. (PI)
Instructors: Stokes, L. (PI)
-
HISTORY 134A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 32894 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Lilje, N. (TA)
Instructors: Lilje, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 134A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 32895 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 6:00 PM - 6:50 PM at 200-202 with Lilje, N. (TA)
Instructors: Lilje, N. (TA)
HISTORY 140A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 140A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 25820 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Riskin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32850 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Hay, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hay, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32851 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Hay, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hay, N. (TA)
HISTORY 148:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 151:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 151 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29531 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
HISTORY 168:
American History in Film Since World War ll
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Summer
-
HISTORY 168 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 21837 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Tue 7:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 200-203 with Carroll, P. (PI)
| 06/24/2019 - 08/15/2019 Thu 7:00 PM - 9:50 PM at 200-203 with Carroll, P. (PI)
Instructors: Carroll, P. (PI)
HISTORY 195:
Modern Korean History (HISTORY 395)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 195 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 26989 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Moon, Y. (PI); Kim, C. (TA)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI); Kim, C. (TA)
-
HISTORY 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34834 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Kim, C. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, C. (TA)
-
HISTORY 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34858 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 420-050 with Kim, C. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, C. (TA)
HISTORY 197:
Southeast Asia: From Antiquity to the Modern Era (HISTORY 97)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 197 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31029 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-203 with Lewis, M. (PI); Larah, N. (TA)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Larah, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 197 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 34903 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-105 with Larah, N. (TA)
Instructors: Larah, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 197 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 34904 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-105 with Larah, N. (TA)
Instructors: Larah, N. (TA)
HISTORY 208B:
Women's Activist Response to War (FEMGEN 208B, HISTORY 308B, HUMRTS 113)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HISTORY 208B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI |
Class # 31031 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Jolluck, K. (PI)
Instructors: Jolluck, K. (PI)
HISTORY 232A:
Power, Art, and Knowledge in Renaissance Italy (HISTORY 332A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
HISTORY 232A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31405 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
HISTORY 254:
Popular Culture and American Nature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 254 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29375 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-322 with White, R. (PI)
Instructors: White, R. (PI)
HISTORY 256G:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AFRICAAM 236, AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 246, RELIGST 346)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 288:
Palestine and the Arab-Israeli Conflict (HISTORY 388, JEWISHST 288, JEWISHST 388)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HISTORY 288 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29313 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Beinin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Beinin, J. (PI)
HPS 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (PHIL 60)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HPS 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31494 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-203 with Longino, H. (PI); Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); Wang, Y. (TA)
HPS 61:
Philosophy and the Scientific Revolution (PHIL 61)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
HUMBIO 74:
Ethics in a Human Life (ETHICSOC 74, PHIL 74A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
HUMBIO 74 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 29523 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-305 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Cohen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Cohen, M. (TA)
HUMRTS 113:
Women's Activist Response to War (FEMGEN 208B, HISTORY 208B, HISTORY 308B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
HUMRTS 113 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI |
Class # 34449 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Jolluck, K. (PI)
Instructors: Jolluck, K. (PI)
ILAC 130:
Introduction to Iberia: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 130 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25474 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Resina, J. (PI); Rosa-Acosta, G. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Rosa-Acosta, G. (TA)
ILAC 131:
Introduction to Latin America: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ILAC 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27010 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51P with Hughes, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hughes, N. (PI)
ILAC 136:
Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
ILAC 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 26831 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornt207 with Mateos, A. (PI)
Instructors: Mateos, A. (PI)
ILAC 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (CHILATST 140)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30352 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Briceno, X. (PI); Ward, C. (TA)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI); Ward, C. (TA)
ILAC 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, CSRE 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ILAC 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29482 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Giovanni, C. (TA)
ILAC 157:
Medieval and Early Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ILAC 157 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27275 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-012 with Barletta, V. (PI); Ward, C. (SI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI); Ward, C. (SI)
ILAC 161:
Modern Latin American Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 161 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25269 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 218 with Hoyos, H. (PI); Plaza Parrochia, J. (SI)
Instructors: Hoyos, H. (PI); Plaza Parrochia, J. (SI)
ILAC 193:
The Cinema of Pedro Almodovar
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
ILAC 193 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29386 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-303 with Resina, J. (PI); Rosa-Acosta, G. (PI)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Rosa-Acosta, G. (PI)
ILAC 277:
Senior Seminar: Spanish and Society - From Novel to Film
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ILAC 277 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 25626 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-202 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
INTNLREL 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
INTNLREL 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28208 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380F with Niker, F. (PI); Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI); Hope, P. (TA)
INTNLREL 141A:
Camera as Witness: International Human Rights Documentaries
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 141A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29355 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 128 with Bojic, J. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM at School of Education 210 with Bojic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Bojic, J. (PI)
ITALIAN 101:
Italy: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ITALIAN 127:
Inventing Italian Literature: Dante, Boccaccio, Petrarca
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 127 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25268 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-414 with Mollo, V. (PI)
Instructors: Mollo, V. (PI)
ITALIAN 128:
The Italian Renaissance and the Path to Modernity
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ITALIAN 128 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-244 with Mollo, V. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Mollo, V. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
ITALIAN 129:
Modern Italian Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
ITALIAN 129 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21427 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-301 with Vialle-Giancotti, C. (PI)
Instructors: Vialle-Giancotti, C. (PI)
ITALIAN 154:
Film & Philosophy (COMPLIT 154A, ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, PHIL 193C, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
ITALIAN 154 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31688 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
ITALIAN 155:
The Mafia in Society, Film, and Fiction
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ITALIAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30220 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
ITALIAN 266:
Women's Voices in Contemporary Italian Literature (FEMGEN 266)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 266 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30119 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-414 with Harrison, R. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, R. (PI); Wittman, L. (PI); Onorato, C. (GP)
JAPAN 60:
Asian Arts and Cultures (ARTHIST 2)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
JAPAN 82N:
Joys and Pains of Growing Up and Older in Japan
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
JAPAN 82N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29502 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 294 with Matsumoto, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Matsumoto, Y. (PI)
JAPAN 121:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (COMPLIT 142B, JAPAN 221)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
JAPAN 121 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31633 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380D with Levy, I. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Levy, I. (PI); Beckman, J. (TA)
JAPAN 138:
Introduction to Modern Japanese Literature and Culture (JAPAN 238)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
JAPAN 138 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM with Reichert, J. (PI); Mondelli, F. (TA)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI); Mondelli, F. (TA)
JAPAN 163:
Japanese Performance Traditions (JAPAN 263)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
JAPAN 170:
The Tale of Genji and Its Historical Reception (JAPAN 270)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
JAPAN 184:
Aristocrats, Warriors, Sex Workers, and Barbarians: Lived Life in Early Modern Japanese Painting (ARTHIST 184, ARTHIST 384, JAPAN 284)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
JAPAN 185:
Arts of War and Peace: Late Medieval and Early Modern Japan, 1500-1868 (ARTHIST 187, ARTHIST 387, JAPAN 285)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
JAPAN 186:
Theme and Style in Japanese Art (ARTHIST 186, ARTHIST 386, JAPAN 286)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Autumn
-
JAPAN 186 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32186 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Takeuchi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Takeuchi, M. (PI)
JEWISHST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
JEWISHST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
JEWISHST 106:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, COMPLIT 145)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 106 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27680 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Shemtov, V. (PI)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI)
JEWISHST 143:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133A, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
JEWISHST 143 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31701 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-050 with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
JEWISHST 155D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, REES 145D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
JEWISHST 288:
Palestine and the Arab-Israeli Conflict (HISTORY 288, HISTORY 388, JEWISHST 388)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 288 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29314 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Beinin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Beinin, J. (PI)
MUSIC 1A:
Music, Mind, and Human Behavior
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 1A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31632 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Knoll 317 with Berger, J. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, J. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
MUSIC 2A:
The Symphony
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 2A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28726 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun103 with Hinton, S. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Hinton, S. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
MUSIC 2C:
An Introduction to Opera
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 7B:
Musical Cultures of the World
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 7B |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33049 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Copeland, L. (PI); Ellis, G. (TA)
Instructors: Copeland, L. (PI); Ellis, G. (TA)
MUSIC 8A:
Rock, Sex, and Rebellion
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 8A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31859 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Campbell Recital Hall with Applebaum, M. (PI); Herndon, J. (TA); Lortie, C. (TA)
Instructors: Applebaum, M. (PI); Herndon, J. (TA); Lortie, C. (TA)
MUSIC 14N:
Women Making Music (FEMGEN 13N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 15N:
The Aesthetics of Data
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 15N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 29456 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Knoll217 with Berger, J. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, J. (PI)
MUSIC 17N:
The Operas of Mozart
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 17N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28190 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 102 with Berger, K. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, K. (PI)
MUSIC 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (AFRICAAM 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20730 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
MUSIC 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (AFRICAAM 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21390 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
MUSIC 19A:
Introduction to Music Theory
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27076 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at DINKG10 with Berger, T. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27077 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 105 with Josie, B. (TA)
Instructors: Josie, B. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27078 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 106 with Sussman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Sussman, A. (TA)
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29449 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 29450 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 102 with Josie, B. (TA)
Instructors: Josie, B. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31463 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 106 with Sussman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Sussman, A. (TA)
MUSIC 19B:
Intermediate Music Theory
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 19B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31665 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31666 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 106 with Herndon, J. (TA)
Instructors: Herndon, J. (TA)
MUSIC 20A:
Jazz Theory (AFRICAAM 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25178 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
MUSIC 20B:
Advanced Jazz Theory
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 20B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33398 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun103 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
MUSIC 21:
Elements of Music I
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25355 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI); Estakhrian, H. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI); Estakhrian, H. (TA)
MUSIC 22:
Elements of Music II
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20732 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI); Vince, D. (TA)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI); Vince, D. (TA)
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21375 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun105 with Rose, F. (PI); Theurer, M. (TA)
Instructors: Rose, F. (PI); Theurer, M. (TA)
MUSIC 23:
Elements of Music III
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 25356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 105 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 21141 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 105 with Ulman, E. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Asuroglu, U. (TA)
MUSIC 27N:
The British Invasion
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 32N:
Sculpting with Sounds, Images, and Words
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
MUSIC 34N:
Performing America: The Broadway Musical
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 34N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 27892 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Braun 105 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 37N:
Ki ho'alu: The New Renaissance of a Hawaiian Musical Tradition
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 40:
Music History to 1600
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25357 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun131 with Rodin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rodin, J. (PI)
-
MUSIC 40 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26100 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun131 with Ellis, G. (TA)
Instructors: Ellis, G. (TA)
MUSIC 41:
Music History 1600-1830
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 41 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20733 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
-
MUSIC 41 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20734 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 131 with Theurer, M. (TA)
Instructors: Theurer, M. (TA)
MUSIC 42:
Music History Since 1830
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 42 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21392 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Kronengold, C. (PI)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI)
-
MUSIC 42 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21504 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kinney, M. (TA)
MUSIC 122A:
Counterpoint
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 122A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31798 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Ory, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ory, B. (PI)
MUSIC 122B:
Analysis of Tonal Music
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
MUSIC 122B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26509 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu, Fri 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Braun 131 with Ulman, E. (PI); Lortie, C. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Lortie, C. (TA)
MUSIC 122C:
Introduction to 20th-Century Composition
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 122C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 30125 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 105 with Ulman, E. (PI); Vince, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Vince, D. (TA)
MUSIC 127A:
Instrumentation and Orchestration
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 127A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 27664 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Aquilanti, G. (PI)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI)
MUSIC 141J:
Studies in Music of the Renaissance (MUSIC 241J)
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 143J:
Studies in Music of the Classical Period: Franz Joseph Haydn (MUSIC 243J)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (ANTHRO 146J, CSRE 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
MUSIC 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29238 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
-
MUSIC 146J |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29499 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Christensen, K. (TA)
Instructors: Christensen, K. (TA)
MUSIC 147K:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: Music and Urban Film (CSRE 147D, MUSIC 247K)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 147K |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29418 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 6:50 PM at Braun 103 with Kronengold, C. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI); Kinney, M. (TA)
MUSIC 154A:
Sound Art I (ARTSTUDI 131)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
MUSIC 154A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 29296 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 011B with DeMarinis, P. (PI)
Instructors: DeMarinis, P. (PI)
NATIVEAM 143A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
NATIVEAM 143A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27656 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-205 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Salvidea, G. (GP)
OSPBER 17:
Split Images: A Century of Cinema
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPBER 17 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30341 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPBER 60:
Cityscape as History: Architecture and Urban Design in Berlin
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPBER 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28923 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Pabsch, M. (PI)
Instructors: Pabsch, M. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 70:
The Long Way to the West: German History from the 18th Century to the Present
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPBER 70 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 31904 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Jander, M. (PI)
Instructors: Jander, M. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 101A:
Contemporary Theater
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPBER 101A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29119 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPBER 101A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30559 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPFLOR 11:
Film, Food and the Italian Identity
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 11 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28825 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 34:
The Virgin Mother, Goddess of Beauty, Grand Duchess, and the Lady: Women in Florentine Art
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 34 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28766 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 48:
Sharing Beauty in Florence: Collectors, Collections and the Shaping of the Western Museum Tradition
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 48 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 49:
On-Screen Battles: Filmic Portrayals of Fascism and World War II
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 49 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30178 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 54:
High Renaissance and Mannerism: the Great Italian Masters of the 15th and 16th Centuries
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 54 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 58:
Space as History: Social Vision and Urban Change
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 58 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30627 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 67:
The Celluloid Gaze: Gender, Identity and Sexuality in Cinema
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 67 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30570 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 111Y:
From Giotto to Michelangelo: The Birth and Flowering of Renaissance Art in Florence
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 111Y |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30174 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 115Y:
Building the Cathedral and the Town Hall: Constructing and Deconstructing Symbols of a Civilization
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 115Y |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28807 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPKYOTO 13:
Contemporary Religion in Japan's Ancient Capital: Sustaining and Recasting Tradition
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 13 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30755 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Ludvik, C. (PI)
Instructors: Ludvik, C. (PI); Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPMADRD 43:
The Jacobean Star Way and Europe: Society, Politics and Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30578 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI)
Instructors: Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 45:
Women in Art: Case Study in the Madrid Museums
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 45 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30225 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Domenech Lopez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Domenech Lopez, J. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 74:
Islam in Spain and Europe: 1300 Years of Contact
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 74 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 30487 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
Instructors: Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 93:
Collecting the World
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 93 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31722 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Landrus, M. (PI)
Instructors: Landrus, M. (PI); Solywoda, S. (GP)
OSPPARIS 30:
The Avant Garde in France through Literature, Art, and Theater
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 30 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28841 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Quenault, G. (PI)
Instructors: Quenault, G. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPPARIS 54:
The Artist's World: The Workshop, Patronage and Public in 19th and 20th Century France
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
OSPPARIS 54 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30282 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 - with Halevi, E. (PI)
Instructors: Halevi, E. (PI)
OSPPARIS 72:
The Ceilings of Paris
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 72 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28818 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Gady, B. (PI)
Instructors: Gady, B. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPPARIS 92:
Building Paris: Its History, Architecture, and Urban Design
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 92 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30571 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Halevi, E. (PI)
Instructors: Halevi, E. (PI)
OSPPARIS 186F:
Contemporary African Literature in French
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 186F |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30753 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Leca, F. (PI)
Instructors: Leca, F. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPSANTG 14:
Women Writers of Latin America in the 20th Century
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
OSPSANTG 14 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30450 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 - with Missana, S. (PI)
Instructors: Missana, S. (PI); Jaksic, I. (GP)
OSPSANTG 30:
Short Latin American Fiction of the 20th Century
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
OSPSANTG 30 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28996 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 - with Missana, S. (PI)
Instructors: Missana, S. (PI); Jaksic, I. (GP)
PHIL 1:
Introduction to Philosophy
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 2:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 20)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 2 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33624 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC111 with Maguire, B. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Attwood, A. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Seter, J. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Sparkes, B. (TA); Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Maguire, B. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Attwood, A. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Hope, P. (TA); Seter, J. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Sparkes, B. (TA); Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34160 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-101 with Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34161 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 100-101K with Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34162 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 360-361A with Amaral, J. (TA)
Instructors: Amaral, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34163 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 360-361A with Amaral, J. (TA)
Instructors: Amaral, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34164 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34165 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 80-113 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34166 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-201 with Seter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Seter, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34167 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-201 with Seter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Seter, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34905 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM at Gates100 with Sparkes, B. (TA)
Instructors: Sparkes, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34906 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Sparkes, B. (TA)
Instructors: Sparkes, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34907 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 200-201 with Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34908 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM at 200-201 with Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34909 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 12:20 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34910 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at School of Education 207 with Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (TA)
PHIL 11N:
Skepticism
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 27014 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 460-429 with De Pierris, G. (PI)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI)
PHIL 28:
The Literature and Philosophy of Place
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
PHIL 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31492 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-203 with Longino, H. (PI); Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32542 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-244 with Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32543 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-244 with Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (TA)
PHIL 61:
Philosophy and the Scientific Revolution (HPS 61)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 74A:
Ethics in a Human Life (ETHICSOC 74, HUMBIO 74)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 74A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 29522 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-305 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Cohen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Cohen, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 74A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 32654 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-381U with Cohen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 74A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 32655 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-381U with Cohen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 74A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 32656 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 20-21G with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 74A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 32657 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 20-21G with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
PHIL 76:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, INTNLREL 136R, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 76 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28211 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380F with Niker, F. (PI); Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI); Hope, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 76 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 30001 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
-
PHIL 76 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 30002 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 -
PHIL 80:
Mind, Matter, and Meaning
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
Instructors: ;
Lawlor, K. (PI);
Warren, J. (PI);
Kim, R. (TA);
McGuthry, M. (TA);
Pistol, L. (TA);
Simon, A. (TA);
Turman, J. (TA);
Wang, Y. (TA);
Wong-Taylor, G. (TA);
Woodworth, S. (TA)
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25364 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 370-370 with Lawlor, K. (PI); Kim, R. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Turman, J. (TA); Woodworth, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lawlor, K. (PI); Kim, R. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Turman, J. (TA); Woodworth, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26509 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-334 with Woodworth, S. (TA)
Instructors: Woodworth, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26510 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-381U with Turman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Turman, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26521 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Kim, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, R. (PI)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27514 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 110-114 with McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: McGuthry, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31969 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-301 with Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32598 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32599 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32637 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 90-92Q with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 21142 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 370-370 with Warren, J. (PI); Kim, R. (TA); Pistol, L. (TA); Wang, Y. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Warren, J. (PI); Kim, R. (TA); Pistol, L. (TA); Wang, Y. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25702 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25703 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 240-110 with Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27794 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-101 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27795 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-105 with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27796 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-105 with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27797 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-201 with Pistol, L. (TA)
Instructors: Pistol, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27798 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27799 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 -
PHIL 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30221 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32677 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-101 with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32678 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-114 with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32679 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at School of Education 207 with Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Koul, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32680 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Koul, R. (TA)
Instructors: Koul, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32989 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 100:
Greek Philosophy (CLASSICS 40)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31467 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Lee, R. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, R. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34417 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 90-92Q with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34418 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-301 with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34609 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34610 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34611 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-301 with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34612 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 90-92Q with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
PHIL 102:
Modern Philosophy, Descartes to Kant
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32957 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 300-300 with De Pierris, G. (PI); Fitzpatrick, M. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA); Luo, A. (TA)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI); Fitzpatrick, M. (TA); Hobbs, L. (TA); Luo, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34868 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 20-21G with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34869 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34899 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM at 70-72A1 with Luo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Luo, A. (TA)
PHIL 108:
Aristotle's Metaphysics Book Alpha (PHIL 208)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
PHIL 110:
Plato's Republic (PHIL 210)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 111:
Aristotle's Logic (PHIL 211)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 113:
Hellenistic Philosophy (PHIL 213)
Last offered: Winter 2008
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 117:
Descartes (PHIL 217)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 120:
Leibniz (PHIL 220)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 125:
Kant's First Critique (PHIL 225)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 125 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28660 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-124 with De Pierris, G. (PI)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI)
PHIL 134:
Phenomenology and Intersubjectivity (PHIL 234)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 135:
Existentialism (PHIL 235)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
PHIL 137:
Wittgenstein (PHIL 237)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 163:
Significant Figures in Philosophy of Science: Einstein (PHIL 263)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 165:
Philosophy of Physics: Space, Time and Motion (PHIL 265)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA
| Repeatable
for credit
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 28983 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Ryckman, T. (PI); Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ryckman, T. (PI); Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 30027 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM at 80-115 with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 30057 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-201 with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
PHIL 167A:
Philosophy of Biology (PHIL 267A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 167A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30130 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-325 with Longino, H. (PI); Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Covington, J. (GP); Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 167A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32907 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 380-381T with Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 167A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32908 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-381T with Spencer, L. (TA)
Instructors: Spencer, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 167A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33010 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 167D:
Philosophy of Neuroscience (PHIL 267D, SYMSYS 167D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 167D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29115 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 90-92Q with Cao, R. (PI)
Instructors: Cao, R. (PI)
PHIL 169:
Evolution of the Social Contract (PHIL 269)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 169 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 29654 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-107 with Skyrms, B. (PI)
Instructors: Skyrms, B. (PI)
PHIL 170:
Ethical Theory (ETHICSOC 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31630 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Hope, P. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Hope, P. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32600 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 70-72A1 with McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32601 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32743 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 90-92Q with Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32744 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 90-92Q with Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (TA)
PHIL 170B:
Metaphor (PHIL 270B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 170B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30313 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Hills, D. (PI)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI)
PHIL 171:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 171 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 27670 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-105 with Coyne, B. (PI); Oh, E. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Young, J. (TA); Zhao, D. (TA)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI); Oh, E. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Young, J. (TA); Zhao, D. (TA)
PHIL 172:
History of Modern Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 172, PHIL 272)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 173B:
Metaethics
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 173B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31861 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 90-92Q with Hussain, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hussain, N. (PI)
PHIL 175:
Philosophy of Law
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (ETHICSOC 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 176 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31472 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 176 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34755 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-115 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 176 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34756 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 80-115 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
PHIL 176A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 176A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 30570 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
PHIL 180:
Metaphysics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PHIL 180 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27956 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-323 with Hussain, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hussain, N. (PI)
PHIL 181:
Philosophy of Language (PHIL 281)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 181 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 27586 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 313 with Crimmins, M. (PI); Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Crimmins, M. (PI); Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 181 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 28654 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 90-92Q with Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 181 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 28655 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 181B:
Topics in Philosophy of Language (PHIL 281B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
2018-2019 Spring
-
PHIL 181B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31947 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 50-51P with Crimmins, M. (PI)
Instructors: Crimmins, M. (PI)
PHIL 184:
Epistemology (PHIL 284)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 184 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31476 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Y2E2 111 with Alshanetsky, E. (PI); Sparkes, B. (TA); Turman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Alshanetsky, E. (PI); Sparkes, B. (TA); Turman, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34757 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Sparkes, B. (TA)
Instructors: Sparkes, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34758 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101 with Sparkes, B. (TA)
Instructors: Sparkes, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34759 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Turman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Turman, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34760 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 100-101K with Turman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Turman, J. (TA)
PHIL 184C:
Epistemology of Testimony (PHIL 284C)
Last offered: Winter 2012
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 184P:
Probability and Epistemology
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 185:
Theory of Understanding (PHIL 285)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 186:
Philosophy of Mind (PHIL 286)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 186 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32953 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Taylor, K. (PI)
Instructors: Taylor, K. (PI)
PHIL 187:
Philosophy of Action
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 187 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32977 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 90-92Q with Hauthaler, N. (PI); Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Hauthaler, N. (PI); Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 187 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 34737 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 90-92Q with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 187 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 34742 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 90-92Q with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
PHIL 193C:
Film & Philosophy (COMPLIT 154A, ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 293C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
PHIL 193C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31684 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at Cubberley Auditorium with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dannenberg, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDonald, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34104 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 460-334 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34105 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 460-334 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34106 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 193C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34107 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34108 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 460-334 with McDonald, T. (TA)
Instructors: McDonald, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34109 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 460-334 with McDonald, T. (TA)
Instructors: McDonald, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34115 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34116 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 193C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34762 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
PHIL 194P:
Naming and Necessity
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
POLISCI 103:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
POLISCI 103 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 27665 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-105 with Coyne, B. (PI); Oh, E. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Young, J. (TA); Zhao, D. (TA)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI); Oh, E. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Young, J. (TA); Zhao, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28406 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 100-101K with Oh, E. (TA)
Instructors: Oh, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28407 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with Zhao, D. (TA)
Instructors: Zhao, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28408 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-318 with Oh, E. (TA)
Instructors: Oh, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28409 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 100-101K with Young, J. (TA)
Instructors: Young, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28410 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-326 with Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
Instructors: Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28411 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
Instructors: Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28415 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-202 with Zhao, D. (TA)
Instructors: Zhao, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32110 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Schwartz, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32111 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Schwartz, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32136 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-110 with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32137 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-318 with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
POLISCI 124A:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
POLISCI 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29528 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Aldridge, A. (TA); Mitchel, M. (TA); Richardson, K. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30234 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Aldridge, A. (TA)
Instructors: Aldridge, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30235 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Aldridge, A. (TA)
Instructors: Aldridge, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30236 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Richardson, K. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30237 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Richardson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Richardson, K. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30238 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-202 with Mitchel, M. (TA)
Instructors: Mitchel, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30239 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-202 with Mitchel, M. (TA)
Instructors: Mitchel, M. (TA)
POLISCI 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, INTNLREL 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
POLISCI 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 28207 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380F with Niker, F. (PI); Hope, P. (TA)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI); Hope, P. (TA)
POLISCI 137A:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (ETHICSOC 176, PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
POLISCI 137A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31474 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
POLISCI 230A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
POLISCI 230A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 28113 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52H with Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Kim, H. (TA)
PUBLPOL 103C:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 307)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 103C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 27667 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-105 with Coyne, B. (PI); Oh, E. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Young, J. (TA); Zhao, D. (TA)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI); Oh, E. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Young, J. (TA); Zhao, D. (TA)
REES 145D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 1:
Religion Around the Globe
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29321 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Fisher, E. (PI); Pitkin, B. (PI); Chu, N. (TA)
Instructors: Fisher, E. (PI); Pitkin, B. (PI); Chu, N. (TA)
-
RELIGST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29954 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Fisher, E. (PI); Pitkin, B. (PI); Chu, N. (TA)
Instructors: Fisher, E. (PI); Pitkin, B. (PI); Chu, N. (TA)
-
RELIGST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30275 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Chu, N. (PI); Fisher, E. (PI); Pitkin, B. (PI)
Instructors: Chu, N. (PI); Fisher, E. (PI); Pitkin, B. (PI)
RELIGST 2:
Is Stanford a Religion?
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 11N:
The Meaning of Life: Philosophical, Aesthetic, and Religious Perspectives
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 28878 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 20-21B with Sheehan, T. (PI)
Instructors: Sheehan, T. (PI)
RELIGST 12N:
Perspectives on the Good Life
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 12N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31664 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Yearley, L. (PI)
Instructors: Yearley, L. (PI)
RELIGST 26:
The Bible and its Interpreters
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 31:
The Religious Life of Things
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30357 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-113 with Kieschnick, J. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA); Jebbia, j. (TA); Lee, S. (TA)
Instructors: Kieschnick, J. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA); Jebbia, j. (TA); Lee, S. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32425 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32426 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-101 with Jebbia, j. (TA)
Instructors: Jebbia, j. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32427 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 20-21G with Lee, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, S. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32428 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 240-110 with Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Gullotta, D. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32604 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-101 with Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Gullotta, D. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32653 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 90-92Q with Jebbia, j. (TA)
Instructors: Jebbia, j. (TA)
-
RELIGST 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32900 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
RELIGST 50:
Exploring Buddhism
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP
2018-2019 Spring
-
RELIGST 50 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31753 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-002 with Harrison, P. (PI); Lee, S. (PI); Lai, E. (TA)
Instructors: Harrison, P. (PI); Lee, S. (PI); Lai, E. (TA)
-
RELIGST 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34677 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM at 90-92Q with Lee, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, S. (TA)
-
RELIGST 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34678 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Fri 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM at 50-51B with Lai, E. (TA)
Instructors: Lai, E. (TA)
RELIGST 61:
Exploring Islam
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, JEWISHST 86)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31708 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Abbott, P. (TA); Shaukat, M. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34514 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Shaukat, M. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34515 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 60-108 with Shaukat, M. (TA)
Instructors: Shaukat, M. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34516 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Abbott, P. (TA)
Instructors: Abbott, P. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34517 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Abbott, P. (TA)
Instructors: Abbott, P. (TA)
RELIGST 114:
Yoga Ancient and Modern
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 117:
Christianity in 21st-century America (AMSTUD 117R)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 126:
Protestant Reformation (HISTORY 126B)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 144:
John Calvin and Christian Faith
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 162X:
Spirituality and Nonviolent Urban and Social Transformation (CSRE 162A, URBANST 126)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
RELIGST 168:
Philosophy of Religion
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 202A:
Monsters, Ghosts and Other Fantastic Beings: The Supernatural and the Mysterious in Japanese Culture (RELIGST 302A)
Last offered: Autumn 2011
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 212:
Chuang Tzu
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 221:
The Talmud (RELIGST 321)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 230B:
Zen Studies (RELIGST 330B)
Last offered: Spring 2011
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 235:
Religion in Modern Society: Secularization and the Sacred (RELIGST 335)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AFRICAAM 236, AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 346)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
RELIGST 251:
Readings in Indian Buddhist Texts (RELIGST 351)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
5 times
(up to 25 units total)
2018-2019 Autumn
-
RELIGST 251 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 30217 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-201 with Harrison, P. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, P. (PI)
RELIGST 252:
Hearts and Diamonds: The Lives of Buddhist Sacred Texts
Last offered: Autumn 2012
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 258:
Japanese Buddhist Texts (RELIGST 358)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
RELIGST 263:
Judaism and the Body
Last offered: Autumn 2006
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
RELIGST 283A:
Heidegger, Hölderlin, and the Gods (RELIGST 383A)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 290:
Majors Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
RELIGST 290 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 313 with Sockness, B. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Sockness, B. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA)
SLAVIC 77Q:
Russia's Weird Classic: Nikolai Gogol
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 77Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27070 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-124 with Fleishman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Fleishman, L. (PI)
SLAVIC 146:
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
SLAVIC 146 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26039 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-219 with Ilchuk, Y. (PI); Costello, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ilchuk, Y. (PI); Costello, J. (TA)
-
SLAVIC 146 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34724 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-414 with Costello, J. (TA)
Instructors: Costello, J. (TA)
-
SLAVIC 146 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34725 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-414 with Costello, J. (TA)
Instructors: Costello, J. (TA)
SLAVIC 147:
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: The Age of War and Revolution (SLAVIC 347)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
SLAVIC 147 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31790 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Skakov, N. (PI); Costello, J. (TA)
Instructors: Skakov, N. (PI); Costello, J. (TA)
SLAVIC 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30225 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 60-109 with Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, R. (PI); Holliday, J. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Koul, R. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA)
SLE 91:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Aut
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLE 91 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 28836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-002 with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29103 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29104 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29105 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Mann, P. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29106 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29107 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 29108 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
SLE 92:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Win
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE
2018-2019 Winter
-
SLE 92 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30131 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30132 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30133 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30134 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30135 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30136 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 30290 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Mann, P. (PI)
SLE 93:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Spr
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE
2018-2019 Spring
-
SLE 93 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 30508 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 30509 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 30510 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 30511 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Mann, P. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 30512 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 30513 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 30515 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
TAPS 1:
Introduction to Theater and Performance Studies
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26985 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Pigott Theatre with Robinson, A. (PI); Pipert, J. (TA)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI); Pipert, J. (TA)
TAPS 11N:
Dramatic Tensions: Theater and the Marketplace
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Autumn
-
TAPS 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 25221 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Memaud126 with Freed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Freed, A. (PI)
TAPS 12N:
To Die For: Antigone and Political Dissent (CLASSICS 17N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Winter
-
TAPS 12N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER |
Class # 28737 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
TAPS 151C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 115C, ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 251C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
TAPS 151C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31732 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-323 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI)
TAPS 151T:
Global Great Books: Dramatic Dialogues (COMPLIT 151T, COMPLIT 351T, TAPS 351)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 151T |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31120 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Menon, J. (PI); Tyrrell, A. (TA)
Instructors: Menon, J. (PI); Tyrrell, A. (TA)
TAPS 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (DANCE 160, FEMGEN 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 163D:
Shakespeare: The Ethical Challenge (ENGLISH 163D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2018-2019 Autumn
-
TAPS 163D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 30384 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-107 with Lupic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Lupic, I. (PI); Mavrody, N. (GP)
TAPS 167:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (CLASSICS 112)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2018-2019 Winter
-
TAPS 167 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20430 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/07/2019 - 03/15/2019 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with McCall, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: McCall, M. (PI); Slabon, T. (TA)
TAPS 177:
Dramatic Writing: The Fundamentals (TAPS 277)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2018-2019 Spring
-
TAPS 177 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 31808 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2019 - 06/05/2019 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Memaud125 with Freed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Freed, A. (PI)
TAPS 180Q:
Noam Chomsky: The Drama of Resistance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2018-2019 Autumn
-
TAPS 180Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 29335 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
TAPS 248:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (ENGLISH 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 251C:
Hamlet and the Critics (ENGLISH 115C, ENGLISH 215C, TAPS 151C)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
UGXFER GER3A1:
GER 3A SUBSTITUTION (1ST)
| Units: 0-99
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
UGXFER GER3A2:
GER 3A SUBSTITUTION (2ND)
| Units: 0
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
URBANST 126:
Spirituality and Nonviolent Urban and Social Transformation (CSRE 162A, RELIGST 162X)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI