AFRICAAM 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (MUSIC 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16579 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (MUSIC 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17018 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 19:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AMSTUD 147J, CSRE 147J, MUSIC 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 20A:
Jazz Theory (MUSIC 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15557 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 30:
The Egyptians (CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 30 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16994 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 530-127 with Kelting, T. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Teitz, C. (TA)
Instructors: Kelting, T. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Teitz, C. (TA)
AFRICAAM 43:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AMSTUD 12A, ENGLISH 12A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19312 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at 380-380W with Rasberry, V. (PI)
Instructors: Rasberry, V. (PI)
AFRICAAM 48Q:
South Africa: Contested Transitions (HISTORY 48Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 48Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 15255 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Samoff, J. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Samoff, J. (PI)
Instructors: Samoff, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 54N:
African American Women's Lives (AMSTUD 54N, CSRE 54N, FEMGEN 54N, HISTORY 54N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18296 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-107 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
AFRICAAM 101:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AMSTUD 101, CSRE 41)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 101 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35145 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 50-52H with Mesa, C. (PI)
Instructors: Mesa, C. (PI)
AFRICAAM 105:
Introduction to African and African American Studies
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 105 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17004 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 420-050 with Caruthers, J. (PI)
Instructors: Caruthers, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAST 132, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20616 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51B with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 148:
The African Atlantic (AFRICAST 145B, COMPLIT 145B, COMPLIT 345B, CSRE 145B, FRENCH 145B, FRENCH 345B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 148 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19015 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Encina Hall C464 with Ikoku, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI)
AFRICAAM 223:
Literature and Human Experimentation (COMPLIT 223, CSRE 123B, HUMBIO 175H, MED 220)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 223 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18443 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (GP); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
AFRICAAM 226:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 226 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 380-380X with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
AFRICAAM 229:
Literature and Global Health (AFRICAST 229, COMPLIT 229, CSRE 129B, FRENCH 229, HUMBIO 175L, MED 234)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 229 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17499 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
AFRICAAM 236:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 246, RELIGST 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 236 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34020 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 90-92Q with Lum, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Covington, J. (GP)
AFRICAST 132:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
AFRICAST 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20617 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51B with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
AFRICAST 145B:
The African Atlantic (AFRICAAM 148, COMPLIT 145B, COMPLIT 345B, CSRE 145B, FRENCH 145B, FRENCH 345B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAST 145B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19016 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Encina Hall C464 with Ikoku, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI)
AFRICAST 229:
Literature and Global Health (AFRICAAM 229, COMPLIT 229, CSRE 129B, FRENCH 229, HUMBIO 175L, MED 234)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
AFRICAST 229 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17500 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
AMELANG 126:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (COMPLIT 145, JEWISHST 106)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
AMELANG 126 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19355 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-244 with Shemtov, V. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
AMSTUD 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, ENGLISH 12A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 12A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19313 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at 380-380W with Rasberry, V. (PI)
Instructors: Rasberry, V. (PI)
AMSTUD 50N:
The Literature of Inequality: Have and Have-Nots from the Gilded Age to the Occupy Era
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul
AMSTUD 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (COMPLIT 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2017-2018 Winter
-
AMSTUD 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 17488 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
AMSTUD 54N:
African American Women's Lives (AFRICAAM 54N, CSRE 54N, FEMGEN 54N, HISTORY 54N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
AMSTUD 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18297 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-107 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
AMSTUD 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture (ENGLISH 68N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 68N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15502 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Fishkin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fishkin, S. (PI)
AMSTUD 101:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101, CSRE 41)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
AMSTUD 101 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32269 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 50-52H with Mesa, C. (PI)
Instructors: Mesa, C. (PI)
AMSTUD 114X:
Reading Comics (FILMSTUD 114, FILMSTUD 314)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 117R:
Christianity in 21st-century America (RELIGST 117)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 124A:
The American West (ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
AMSTUD 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32445 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
AMSTUD 132:
American Art and Culture, 1528-1910 (ARTHIST 132, ARTHIST 332)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 143A:
American Architecture (ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
AMSTUD 143A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32305 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McCullough 115 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
AMSTUD 143M:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 143M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30041 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Fuller, J. (GP); Pickering, E. (GP); Russ, D. (GP)
AMSTUD 145D:
Jewish American Literature (ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D, REES 145D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
AMSTUD 145D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 460-301 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
AMSTUD 145M:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (ARTHIST 145, ARTHIST 345, FEMGEN 145)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 147J:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AFRICAAM 19, CSRE 147J, MUSIC 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 150:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (ENGLISH 11B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
AMSTUD 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17919 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 140 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI); Dansereau, C. (GP)
AMSTUD 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
AMSTUD 152K |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31906 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 380-380X with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
AMSTUD 160:
Perspectives on American Identity
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
AMSTUD 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15577 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 240-110 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 178:
Ethnicity and Dissent in United States Art and Literature (ARTHIST 178, ARTHIST 378)
Last offered: Spring 2004
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (CSRE 183, FEMGEN 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15495 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
AMSTUD 244:
The Visual Culture of the American Home Front, 1941-1945 (ARTHIST 244)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
AMSTUD 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AFRICAAM 236, CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 246, RELIGST 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
AMSTUD 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31873 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 90-92Q with Lum, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Covington, J. (GP)
ANTHRO 12:
Anthropology and Art
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
ANTHRO 12 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 18452 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 40-41J with Malkki, L. (PI)
Instructors: Malkki, L. (PI)
ANTHRO 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (CSRE 146J, MUSIC 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
ANTHRO 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35606 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun102 with Schultz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Schultz, A. (PI)
ANTHRO 162:
Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Problems (ANTHRO 262)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
ARCHLGY 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (CLASSICS 21Q)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 19367 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed, Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McCullough 122 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2017-2018 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 17946 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 81:
Introduction to Roman Archaeology (CLASSICS 52)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 20207 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 460-334 with Trimble, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA)
Instructors: Trimble, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA)
ARCHLGY 111:
Emergence of Chinese Civilization from Caves to Palaces (CHINA 176, CHINA 276)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 111 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 17815 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 500-106 with Liu, L. (PI); Wang, J. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, L. (PI); Wang, J. (TA)
ARCHLGY 118:
Engineering the Roman Empire (CLASSICS 168)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARCHLGY 142:
Lost and found: Roman Coinage (ARCHLGY 242, CLASSART 232)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARCHLGY 145:
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Maritime Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean (CLASSICS 154)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 166:
The Body in Roman Art (CLASSICS 166)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
ARTHIST 1A:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: Prehistoric through Medieval (CLASSICS 56)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 1B:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: History of Western Art from the Renaissance to the Present
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15687 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Cubberley Auditorium with Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Nemerov, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17122 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Webb, L. (TA)
Instructors: Webb, L. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17121 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM with Webb, L. (TA)
Instructors: Webb, L. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17124 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Smith, D. (TA)
Instructors: Smith, D. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17125 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Smith, D. (TA)
Instructors: Smith, D. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32117 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Tartsinis, A. (TA)
Instructors: Tartsinis, A. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32118 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Tartsinis, A. (TA)
Instructors: Tartsinis, A. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32119 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Choudhury, I. (TA)
Instructors: Choudhury, I. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32120 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Choudhury, I. (TA)
Instructors: Choudhury, I. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32121 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Zhao, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Zhao, Y. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32122 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Zhao, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Zhao, Y. (TA)
ARTHIST 2:
Asian Arts and Cultures (JAPAN 60)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
ARTHIST 2 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31520 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Vinograd, R. (PI)
Instructors: Vinograd, R. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34484 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Webb, L. (TA)
Instructors: Webb, L. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34485 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Webb, L. (TA)
Instructors: Webb, L. (TA)
ARTHIST 3:
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 3 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29982 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Vivanco Antolin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Vivanco Antolin, E. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32236 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 90-92Q with Yingling, E. (TA)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32237 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 90-92Q with Yingling, E. (TA)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32238 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 240-110 with Buttery, H. (TA)
Instructors: Buttery, H. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32239 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-110 with Buttery, H. (TA)
Instructors: Buttery, H. (TA)
ARTHIST 100N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (CLASSICS 18N)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 101:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (CLASSICS 161)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 102:
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (CLASSICS 162)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
ARTHIST 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31678 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 105:
Art & Architecture in the Medieval Mediterranean (ARTHIST 305, CLASSICS 172)
Last offered: Autumn 2012
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 105B:
Medieval Journeys: Introduction through the Art and Architecture (ARTHIST 305B, DLCL 123)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 106:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 306, CLASSICS 171)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 107A:
St. Petersburg, a Cultural Biography: Architecture, Urban Planning, the Arts
Last offered: Spring 2012
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 108:
Virginity and Power: Mary in the Middle Ages (ARTHIST 308)
Last offered: Spring 2006
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 109:
The Book in the Medieval World (ARTHIST 309)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 111:
Introduction to Italian Renaissance, 1420-1580 (ARTHIST 311)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 114:
Mystical Naturalism: Van Eyck, Dürer, and the Northern Renaissance (ARTHIST 314)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTHIST 117:
Picturing the Papacy, 1300-1850 (ARTHIST 317)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 8 units total)
ARTHIST 120:
Living in a Material World: Seventeenth-century Dutch and Flemish Painting (ARTHIST 320)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 121:
18th-Century Art in Europe, ca 1660-1780 (ARTHIST 321)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 122:
The Age of Revolution: Painting in Europe 1780-1830 (ARTHIST 322)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 124:
The Age of Naturalism, Painting in Europe1830-1874 (ARTHIST 324)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 126:
Post-Naturalist Painting (ARTHIST 326)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 132:
American Art and Culture, 1528-1910 (AMSTUD 132, ARTHIST 332)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 142:
Architecture Since 1900 (CEE 32G)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 143A:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ARTHIST 143A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32303 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McCullough 115 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
ARTHIST 145:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (AMSTUD 145M, ARTHIST 345, FEMGEN 145)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 147:
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ARTHIST 147 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32376 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Troy, N. (PI)
Instructors: Troy, N. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35212 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-202 with Metzger, C. (PI)
Instructors: Metzger, C. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35197 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-202 with Metzger, C. (PI)
Instructors: Metzger, C. (PI)
ARTHIST 152:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
ARTHIST 152 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32443 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
ARTHIST 157A:
Histories of Photography (ARTHIST 357A)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 160N:
The Sisters: Poetry & Painting (ENGLISH 51N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
ARTHIST 160N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20199 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Jenkins, N. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Jenkins, N. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 164A:
Technology and the Visual Imagination (ARTHIST 364A, FILMSTUD 164A, FILMSTUD 364A)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 165A:
Fashion Shows: From Lady Godiva to Lady Gaga (ARTHIST 365A, FILMSTUD 165A, FILMSTUD 365A)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 173:
Issues in Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 373)
Last offered: Spring 2009
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 176:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 376, CSRE 167, FEMGEN 176)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
ARTHIST 176 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31522 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Lee, P. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, P. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 176 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33838 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Waldow, J. (TA)
Instructors: Waldow, J. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 176 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 33839 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-101 with Waldow, J. (TA)
Instructors: Waldow, J. (TA)
ARTHIST 178:
Ethnicity and Dissent in United States Art and Literature (AMSTUD 178, ARTHIST 378)
Last offered: Spring 2004
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 184:
Aristocrats, Warriors, Sex Workers, and Barbarians: Lived Life in Early Modern Japanese Painting (ARTHIST 384, JAPAN 184, JAPAN 284)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 185:
Arts of China in the Early Modern World, 1550-1800 (ARTHIST 385)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 185 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 30123 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Vinograd, R. (PI)
Instructors: Vinograd, R. (PI)
ARTHIST 186:
Theme and Style in Japanese Art (ARTHIST 386, JAPAN 186, JAPAN 286)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 187:
Arts of War and Peace: Late Medieval and Early Modern Japan, 1500-1868 (ARTHIST 387, JAPAN 185, JAPAN 285)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
ARTHIST 188A:
The History of Modern and Contemporary Japanese and Chinese Architecture and Urbanism (ARTHIST 388A)
Last offered: Spring 2011
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 203:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (CLASSICS 163)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 203 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15518 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 205:
Cairo and Istanbul: Urban Space, Memory, Protest
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 205A:
Islamic Painting: Landscape, Body, Power
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 208:
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 173, CLASSICS 273)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 212:
Renaissance Florence, 1440-1540
Last offered: Spring 2015
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 213:
Renaissance Print Culture: Art in the Cantor Arts Center
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
ARTHIST 244:
The Visual Culture of the American Home Front, 1941-1945 (AMSTUD 244)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 246A:
California Dreaming: West Coast Art and Visual Culture, 1848 - present
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 262:
Office of Metropolitan Architecture: Workshop of the New (CEE 132Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 264A:
Picturing the Cosmos
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 287:
Pictures of the Floating World: Images from Japanese Popular Culture (ARTHIST 487X, JAPAN 287)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 288B:
The Enduring Passion for Ink: Contemporary Chinese Ink Painting
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 296:
Junior Seminar: Methods & Historiography of Art History
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
ARTHIST 296 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31727 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Kwon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kwon, M. (PI)
ARTSTUDI 131:
Sound Art I (MUSIC 154A)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
CEE 32B:
Design Theory
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CEE 32B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30244 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
2017-2018 Winter
-
CEE 32B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31844 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Y2E2 335 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
CEE 32G:
Architecture Since 1900 (ARTHIST 142)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CEE 32R:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
CEE 32R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McCullough 115 with Beischer, T. (PI)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI)
CEE 132Q:
Office of Metropolitan Architecture: Workshop of the New (ARTHIST 262)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CHILATST 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CHILATST 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30262 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at School of Education 334 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
CHILATST 180E:
Introduction to Chicanx/Latinx Studies (CSRE 180E)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul
2017-2018 Spring
-
CHILATST 180E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul |
Class # 33943 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Rosa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI)
-
CHILATST 180E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul |
Class # 34965 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM
CHINA 70N:
Animal Planet and the Romance of the Species (COMPLIT 70N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
CHINA 70N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-52H with Lee, H. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI)
CHINA 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (FEMGEN 93, HISTORY 93)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
CHINA 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 18792 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380W with Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
CHINA 111:
Literature in 20th-Century China (CHINA 211)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CHINA 111 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15504 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-105 with Hosek, M. (PI); Wang, B. (PI)
Instructors: Hosek, M. (PI); Wang, B. (PI)
CHINA 112:
Tiananmen Square: History, Literature, Iconography (CHINA 212)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CHINA 115:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 215, FEMGEN 150, FEMGEN 250)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
CHINA 115 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18946 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Huerta, E. (PI); Lee, H. (PI)
Instructors: Huerta, E. (PI); Lee, H. (PI)
CHINA 176:
Emergence of Chinese Civilization from Caves to Palaces (ARCHLGY 111, CHINA 276)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CHINA 176 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 17813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 500-106 with Liu, L. (PI); Wang, J. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, L. (PI); Wang, J. (TA)
CHINA 183:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (FEMGEN 193, HISTORY 193)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
CHINA 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 19596 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380W with Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 16N:
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (FEMGEN 24N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 16N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18288 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-112 with Peponi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peponi, A. (PI)
CLASSICS 17N:
To Die For: Antigone and Political Dissent (TAPS 12N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 17N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER |
Class # 20055 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
CLASSICS 18N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (ARTHIST 100N)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 19N:
Eloquence Personified: How To Speak Like Cicero
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 19N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20187 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Green Library 351 with Krebs, C. (PI)
Instructors: Krebs, C. (PI)
CLASSICS 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (ARCHLGY 21Q)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 19366 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed, Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McCullough 122 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2017-2018 Spring
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 10487 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 31:
Greek Mythology
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
CLASSICS 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20448 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-113 with Martin, R. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Zuckerman, V. (TA)
Instructors: Martin, R. (PI); Gardner, N. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Zuckerman, V. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35455 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-015
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35456 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 110-101
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35457 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-120
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35472 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 110-114
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35473 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 110-101
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35474 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290
2017-2018 Summer
-
CLASSICS 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 23636 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/25/2018 - 08/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Ten-Hove, L. (PI)
Instructors: Ten-Hove, L. (PI)
CLASSICS 34:
Ancient Athletics
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 34 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 20087 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 420-041 with Stephens, S. (PI); Sansom, S. (SI); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Pickel, D. (TA)
Instructors: Stephens, S. (PI); Sansom, S. (SI); Gaggioli, A. (TA); Pickel, D. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31742 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31743 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31744 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31745 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31746 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31747 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
-
CLASSICS 34 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31748 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
CLASSICS 35:
Becoming Like God: An Introduction to Greek Ethical Philosophy
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
CLASSICS 40:
Greek Philosophy (PHIL 100)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18514 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380C with Bobonich, C. (PI); Lee, R. (TA); Yang, K. (TA)
Instructors: Bobonich, C. (PI); Lee, R. (TA); Yang, K. (TA)
CLASSICS 41:
Herodotus
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 42:
Philosophy and Literature (COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
CLASSICS 42 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20521 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-52H with Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
CLASSICS 43:
Exploring the New Testament (JEWISHST 86, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
CLASSICS 43 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19197 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Jebbia, j. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Jebbia, j. (TA)
CLASSICS 52:
Introduction to Roman Archaeology (ARCHLGY 81)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 52 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 20206 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 460-334 with Trimble, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA)
Instructors: Trimble, J. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA)
CLASSICS 54:
Introduction to World Architecture (ARTHIST 3)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 54 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29983 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Vivanco Antolin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Vivanco Antolin, E. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 54 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32267 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Yingling, E. (TA)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 54 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32268 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM with Yingling, E. (TA)
Instructors: Yingling, E. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 54 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32269 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Harrison, G. (TA)
Instructors: Harrison, G. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 54 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32270 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Harrison, G. (TA)
Instructors: Harrison, G. (TA)
CLASSICS 56:
Introduction to the Visual Arts: Prehistoric through Medieval (ARTHIST 1A)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CLASSICS 82:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 82 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16993 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 530-127 with Kelting, T. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Teitz, C. (TA)
Instructors: Kelting, T. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Teitz, C. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32672 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-321 with Teitz, C. (PI)
Instructors: Teitz, C. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32673 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-321 with Teitz, C. (PI)
Instructors: Teitz, C. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32674 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 320-107 with Ennis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Ennis, K. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32675 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-107 with Ennis, K. (PI)
Instructors: Ennis, K. (PI)
CLASSICS 83:
The Greeks (HISTORY 101)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 83 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 16877 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-205 with Morris, I. (PI); Teitz, C. (TA)
Instructors: Morris, I. (PI); Teitz, C. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 83 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 34704 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 105 with Teitz, C. (TA)
Instructors: Teitz, C. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 83 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 34838 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 104 with Teitz, C. (TA)
Instructors: Teitz, C. (TA)
CLASSICS 84:
The Romans (HISTORY 102A)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 112:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (TAPS 167)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9976 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with McCall, M. (PI); Peterson, M. (TA)
Instructors: McCall, M. (PI); Peterson, M. (TA)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34842 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at STLC 105 with Peterson, M. (PI)
Instructors: Peterson, M. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34843 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 105 with Peterson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Peterson, M. (TA)
CLASSICS 121:
Ecology in Philosophy and Literature
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
CLASSICS 123:
Ancient Medicine
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 123 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 19302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-52H with Netz, R. (PI)
Instructors: Netz, R. (PI)
CLASSICS 124:
Ancient and Modern Medicine
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 136:
The Greek Invention of Mathematics (MATH 163)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30271 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380X with Netz, R. (PI)
Instructors: Netz, R. (PI)
CLASSICS 146:
Winged Bulls and Sun Disks: Religion and Politics in the Persian Empire (CLASSICS 246, RELIGST 229, RELIGST 329)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 147:
Priests, Prophets, and Kings: Religion and Society in Late Antique Iran (CLASSICS 247, RELIGST 209, RELIGST 309)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 148:
Imperishable Heroes and Unblemished Goddesses: Myth, Ritual, and Epic in Ancient Iran (CLASSICS 248, RELIGST 209E, RELIGST 309E)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 150:
Majors Seminar
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 16781 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 110-112 with Rehm, R. (PI); Walsh, V. (TA)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI); Walsh, V. (TA)
2017-2018 Spring
-
CLASSICS 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 17375 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-112 with Trimble, J. (PI); Erny, G. (TA)
Instructors: Trimble, J. (PI); Erny, G. (TA)
CLASSICS 154:
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Maritime Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean (ARCHLGY 145)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 161:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (ARTHIST 101)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 161 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15516 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 162:
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (ARTHIST 102)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 162 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31677 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 163:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (ARTHIST 203)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 163 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15519 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 166:
The Body in Roman Art (ARCHLGY 166)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
CLASSICS 168:
Engineering the Roman Empire (ARCHLGY 118)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 171:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 106, ARTHIST 306)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 172:
Art & Architecture in the Medieval Mediterranean (ARTHIST 105, ARTHIST 305)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 173:
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 208, ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 273)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 174:
Art and Religious Experience in Byzantium and Islam (ARTHIST 209, ARTHIST 309)
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 181:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 381, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
CLASSICS 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18267 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Ober, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Shi, P. (GP)
COMPLIT 10N:
Shakespeare and Performance in a Global Context
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
COMPLIT 10N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17198 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-008 with Parker, P. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, P. (PI)
COMPLIT 11Q:
Shakespeare, Playing, Gender
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
COMPLIT 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16790 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-114 with Parker, P. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, P. (PI)
COMPLIT 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2017-2018 Winter
-
COMPLIT 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 17486 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 70N:
Animal Planet and the Romance of the Species (CHINA 70N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
COMPLIT 70N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18499 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-52H with Lee, H. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI)
COMPLIT 101:
What Is Comparative Literature?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19307 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Reiss, T. (PI)
Instructors: Reiss, T. (PI)
COMPLIT 110:
Introduction to Comparative Queer Literary Studies (COMPLIT 310, FEMGEN 110X, FEMGEN 310X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
COMPLIT 110 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19157 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 420-050 with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI)
COMPLIT 115:
Vladimir Nabokov: Displacement and the Liberated Eye (COMPLIT 315, SLAVIC 156, SLAVIC 356)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 115 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 19353 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-002 with Greenleaf, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greenleaf, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 121:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (DLCL 141)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 121 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15632 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 128 with Greene, R. (PI)
Instructors: Greene, R. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 121 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18607 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 122:
Literature as Performance (DLCL 142)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
COMPLIT 122 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 16990 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52E with Greenleaf, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greenleaf, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 123:
The Novel and the World (DLCL 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
COMPLIT 123 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18918 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 211 with Resina, J. (PI); Velloso-Lyons, L. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Velloso-Lyons, L. (TA)
COMPLIT 145:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, JEWISHST 106)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 145 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19357 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-244 with Shemtov, V. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
COMPLIT 145B:
The African Atlantic (AFRICAAM 148, AFRICAST 145B, COMPLIT 345B, CSRE 145B, FRENCH 145B, FRENCH 345B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
COMPLIT 145B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19017 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Encina Hall C464 with Ikoku, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (CSRE 149, ILAC 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
COMPLIT 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 20584 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-303 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Pearce, A. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Pearce, A. (TA)
COMPLIT 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
COMPLIT 181 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20519 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-52H with Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
COMPLIT 183:
Self-Impersonation: Fiction, Autobiography, Memoir (ENGLISH 183E)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
COMPLIT 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 20091 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-001 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
COMPLIT 199:
Senior Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
COMPLIT 199 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 15532 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 223:
Literature and Human Experimentation (AFRICAAM 223, CSRE 123B, HUMBIO 175H, MED 220)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Spring
-
COMPLIT 223 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18444 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (GP); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
COMPLIT 229:
Literature and Global Health (AFRICAAM 229, AFRICAST 229, CSRE 129B, FRENCH 229, HUMBIO 175L, MED 234)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
COMPLIT 229 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17495 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
CSRE 41:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101, AMSTUD 101)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
CSRE 41 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32270 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 50-52H with Mesa, C. (PI)
Instructors: Mesa, C. (PI)
CSRE 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, COMPLIT 51Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 51Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 17487 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-012 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 54N:
African American Women's Lives (AFRICAAM 54N, AMSTUD 54N, FEMGEN 54N, HISTORY 54N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18299 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-107 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
CSRE 123B:
Literature and Human Experimentation (AFRICAAM 223, COMPLIT 223, HUMBIO 175H, MED 220)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Spring
-
CSRE 123B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18445 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (GP); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
CSRE 129B:
Literature and Global Health (AFRICAAM 229, AFRICAST 229, COMPLIT 229, FRENCH 229, HUMBIO 175L, MED 234)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 129B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
CSRE 142A:
What is Hemispheric Studies?
Last offered: Spring 2012
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CSRE 145B:
The African Atlantic (AFRICAAM 148, AFRICAST 145B, COMPLIT 145B, COMPLIT 345B, FRENCH 145B, FRENCH 345B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 145B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19019 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Encina Hall C464 with Ikoku, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI)
CSRE 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (ANTHRO 146J, MUSIC 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
CSRE 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 20596 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun102 with Schultz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Schultz, A. (PI)
CSRE 147J:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AFRICAAM 19, AMSTUD 147J, MUSIC 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, ILAC 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
CSRE 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 20585 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-303 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Pearce, A. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Pearce, A. (TA)
CSRE 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 152K |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32235 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 380-380X with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
CSRE 162A:
Spirituality and Nonviolent Urban and Social Transformation (RELIGST 162X, URBANST 126)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 162A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31702 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-323 with Karlin-Neumann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Karlin-Neumann, P. (PI)
CSRE 167:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 176, ARTHIST 376, FEMGEN 176)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 167 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34456 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Lee, P. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, P. (PI)
CSRE 177:
Dramatic Writing: The Fundamentals (FEMGEN 177, TAPS 177, TAPS 277)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
CSRE 180E:
Introduction to Chicanx/Latinx Studies (CHILATST 180E)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul
2017-2018 Spring
-
CSRE 180E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul |
Class # 33942 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Rosa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI)
CSRE 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
CSRE 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15496 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
CSRE 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Faith and Ethnicity, Vulnerability and Visibility (HISTORY 185B, HISTORY 385C, JEWISHST 185B, REES 185B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 185B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 20020 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 140 with Zipperstein, S. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
Instructors: Zipperstein, S. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
CSRE 188Q:
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (FEMGEN 188Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 188Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 31754 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
CSRE 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AFRICAAM 236, AMSTUD 246, HISTORY 256G, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 246, RELIGST 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
CSRE 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 18530 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 90-92Q with Lum, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Covington, J. (GP)
DANCE 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (FEMGEN 160, TAPS 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
DLCL 121:
Performing the Middle Ages
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
DLCL 123:
Medieval Journeys: Introduction through the Art and Architecture (ARTHIST 105B, ARTHIST 305B)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
DLCL 141:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (COMPLIT 121)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
DLCL 141 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17961 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 128 with Greene, R. (PI)
Instructors: Greene, R. (PI)
DLCL 142:
Literature as Performance (COMPLIT 122)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
DLCL 142 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 18779 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52E with Greenleaf, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greenleaf, M. (PI)
DLCL 143:
The Novel and the World (COMPLIT 123)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
DLCL 143 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19103 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 211 with Resina, J. (PI); Velloso-Lyons, L. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Velloso-Lyons, L. (TA)
ENGLISH 11B:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (AMSTUD 150)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 11B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17918 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 140 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI); Dansereau, C. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35295 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-314 with Dansereau, C. (PI)
Instructors: Dansereau, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35296 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-325 with Dansereau, C. (PI)
Instructors: Dansereau, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35458 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-314
ENGLISH 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43, AMSTUD 12A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 12A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19311 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at 380-380W with Rasberry, V. (PI)
Instructors: Rasberry, V. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32676 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-201 with Olson, E. (PI)
Instructors: Olson, E. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 12A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32677 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-015 with Olson, E. (PI)
Instructors: Olson, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 43A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 43A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19308 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Fuller, J. (GP); Pickering, E. (GP); Russ, D. (GP)
ENGLISH 51N:
The Sisters: Poetry & Painting (ARTHIST 160N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 51N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20200 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Jenkins, N. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Jenkins, N. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture (AMSTUD 68N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 68N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15503 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Fishkin, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fishkin, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 81 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-52H with Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
ENGLISH 124:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 124 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32442 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
ENGLISH 126B:
The Nineteenth Century Novel
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 126B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-110 with Brink-Roby, H. (PI)
Instructors: Brink-Roby, H. (PI)
ENGLISH 134:
The Marriage Plot (FEMGEN 134)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 134 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI |
Class # 20457 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
ENGLISH 143A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 143A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19309 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Fuller, J. (GP); Pickering, E. (GP); Russ, D. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 143A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32848 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202
-
ENGLISH 143A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32849 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-315 with Pickering, E. (PI)
Instructors: Pickering, E. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 143A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32878 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-001
ENGLISH 144:
Major Modernists: Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Katherine Mansfield, T. S. Eliot
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 144 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20459 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Staveley, A. (PI)
Instructors: Staveley, A. (PI); Chun, C. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 144 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35277 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 200-105 with Chun, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chun, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 144 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35278 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-105 with Chun, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chun, C. (PI)
ENGLISH 145D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, JEWISHST 155D, REES 145D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 145D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34896 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 460-301 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
ENGLISH 148:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (TAPS 248)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 151F:
Angelheaded Hipsters: Beat Writers of San Francisco and New York
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 151F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20178 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-105 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 152G:
Harlem Renaissance and Modernism
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 152G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17549 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32810 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-323
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32811 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-120
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32812 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32813 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at STLC 119
ENGLISH 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 152K |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31905 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 380-380X with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 152K |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34807 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 -
-
ENGLISH 152K |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34828 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Najaer, U. (TA)
Instructors: Najaer, U. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152K |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34829 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 120-59 with Trahan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152K |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34830 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-013 with Trahan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Trahan, J. (TA)
ENGLISH 154E:
Twentieth-Century Irish Literature
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 154E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 20084 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 154F:
Film & Philosophy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 154F |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35347 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
ENGLISH 160:
Poetry and Poetics
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15725 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Greene, R. (PI)
Instructors: Greene, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32724 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-318 with Nathan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nathan, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32725 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-315 with Nathan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nathan, J. (PI)
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17536 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 299 with Jenkins, N. (PI)
Instructors: Jenkins, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34875 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-001 with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34876 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-001 with Shanahan, C. (PI)
Instructors: Shanahan, C. (PI)
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10602 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Boland, E. (PI)
Instructors: Boland, E. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35297 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Levi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35298 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 460-334 with Levi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Levi, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 161:
Narrative and Narrative Theory
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15673 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-203 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI); Jordan, J. (GP); Lindemann, C. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32682 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-318 with Lindemann, C. (PI)
Instructors: Lindemann, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32683 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-318 with Lindemann, C. (PI)
Instructors: Lindemann, C. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32684 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-325 with Jordan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Jordan, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32685 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-325 with Jordan, J. (PI)
Instructors: Jordan, J. (PI)
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16796 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Littlefield 103 with Bender, J. (PI)
Instructors: Bender, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34880 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 50-52H with De Leon, J. (PI)
Instructors: De Leon, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34881 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 50-52H with De Leon, J. (PI)
Instructors: De Leon, J. (PI)
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10308 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-203 with Woloch, A. (PI)
Instructors: Woloch, A. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35279 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-301 with Mukamal, A. (PI)
Instructors: Mukamal, A. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35280 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 260-301 with Mukamal, A. (PI)
Instructors: Mukamal, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 167H:
The Ethical Gangster
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 167H |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 20201 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 300-300 with Vermeule, B. (PI); Grossman, C. (TA); Nomura, N. (TA)
Instructors: Vermeule, B. (PI); Grossman, C. (TA); Nomura, N. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 167H |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34744 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 120-59 with Grossman, C. (TA)
Instructors: Grossman, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 167H |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34745 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-120 with Grossman, C. (TA)
Instructors: Grossman, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 167H |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34746 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-120 with Nomura, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nomura, N. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 167H |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34747 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 100-101K with Nomura, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nomura, N. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 167H |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34748 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 100-101K with Nomura, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nomura, N. (TA)
ENGLISH 180B:
Reading Politics: The History and Future of Literacy
Last offered: Summer 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
ENGLISH 183E:
Self-Impersonation: Fiction, Autobiography, Memoir (COMPLIT 183)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 183E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 20090 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-001 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
ENGLISH 184B:
Text and Context in Humanities: Oedipus and His Vicissitudes
Last offered: Winter 2010
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ENGLISH 184E:
Literary Text Mining
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-AQR
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 184E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-AQR |
Class # 19451 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Algee-Hewitt, M. (PI)
Instructors: Algee-Hewitt, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 195B:
How to Write a Great Essay: A Writing Bootcamp for Undergraduates
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 195B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 20202 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Castle, T. (PI)
Instructors: Castle, T. (PI)
ENGLISH 201:
The Bible and Literature
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGLISH 201 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 16793 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 460-334 with Parker, P. (PI); Fenech, N. (TA)
Instructors: Parker, P. (PI); Fenech, N. (TA)
ENGR 131:
Ethical Issues in Engineering
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ENGR 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 8498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-205 with McGinn, R. (PI); Polcz, S. (TA); Sarkisian, D. (TA)
Instructors: McGinn, R. (PI); Polcz, S. (TA); Sarkisian, D. (TA)
-
ENGR 131 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 31702 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Littlefield 103
-
ENGR 131 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 31703 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Littlefield 107
2017-2018 Winter
-
ENGR 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 9042 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-205 with McGinn, R. (PI); Polcz, S. (TA); Sarkisian, D. (TA)
Instructors: McGinn, R. (PI); Polcz, S. (TA); Sarkisian, D. (TA)
-
ENGR 131 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 9472 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 130
-
ENGR 131 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 9473 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 229
2017-2018 Spring
-
ENGR 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 3657 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-205 with McGinn, R. (PI); Polcz, S. (TA); Sarkisian, D. (TA)
Instructors: McGinn, R. (PI); Polcz, S. (TA); Sarkisian, D. (TA)
-
ENGR 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 32123 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Thornt211 with Polcz, S. (TA)
Instructors: Polcz, S. (TA)
-
ENGR 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER |
Class # 32124 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 102 with Sarkisian, D. (TA)
Instructors: Sarkisian, D. (TA)
ETHICSOC 20:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (PHIL 2)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 20 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32384 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Hussain, N. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Lee, R. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Hussain, N. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Lee, R. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
ETHICSOC 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (INTNLREL 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 18478 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Niker, F. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA)
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 34573 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-201
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 34574 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-002
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 34575 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 34576 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-002
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 34795 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-230 with Niker, F. (PI)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI)
ETHICSOC 170:
Ethical Theory (PHIL 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18028 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 540-108 with Maguire, B. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
Instructors: Maguire, B. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
ETHICSOC 171:
Justice (PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ETHICSOC 171 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 19331 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 300 with Reich, R. (PI); Basu, J. (TA); Kaufman, B. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Reich, R. (PI); Basu, J. (TA); Kaufman, B. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA)
ETHICSOC 174A:
Moral Limits of the Market (PHIL 174A, PHIL 274A, POLISCI 135P)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
FEMGEN 13N:
Women Making Music (MUSIC 14N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 13N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30068 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
FEMGEN 17:
Gender and Power in Ancient Greece
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 24N:
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (CLASSICS 16N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
FEMGEN 24N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18289 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-112 with Peponi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peponi, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 36N:
Gay Autobiography (HISTORY 36N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
FEMGEN 36N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17194 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 229 with Robinson, P. (PI)
Instructors: Robinson, P. (PI)
FEMGEN 54N:
African American Women's Lives (AFRICAAM 54N, AMSTUD 54N, CSRE 54N, HISTORY 54N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
FEMGEN 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18298 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-107 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 93, HISTORY 93)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
FEMGEN 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 18793 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380W with Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 110X:
Introduction to Comparative Queer Literary Studies (COMPLIT 110, COMPLIT 310, FEMGEN 310X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
FEMGEN 110X |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19159 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 420-050 with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI)
FEMGEN 113:
Transgender Studies (FEMGEN 213)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
FEMGEN 115:
Queer Reading and Queer Writing in Early Modern England
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 134:
The Marriage Plot (ENGLISH 134)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
FEMGEN 134 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI |
Class # 20458 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
FEMGEN 144F:
Female Modernists: Women Writers in Paris Between the Wars
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FEMGEN 145:
Culture Wars: Art and Social Conflict in the USA, 1890-1950 (AMSTUD 145M, ARTHIST 145, ARTHIST 345)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 150:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 115, CHINA 215, FEMGEN 250)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
FEMGEN 150 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18948 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 208 with Huerta, E. (PI); Lee, H. (PI)
Instructors: Huerta, E. (PI); Lee, H. (PI)
FEMGEN 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (DANCE 160, TAPS 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 176:
Feminism and Contemporary Art (ARTHIST 176, ARTHIST 376, CSRE 167)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
FEMGEN 176 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34186 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Lee, P. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, P. (PI)
FEMGEN 177:
Dramatic Writing: The Fundamentals (CSRE 177, TAPS 177, TAPS 277)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
FEMGEN 183:
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, CSRE 183)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15497 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Duffey, C. (PI)
Instructors: Duffey, C. (PI)
FEMGEN 188Q:
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (CSRE 188Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2017-2018 Winter
-
FEMGEN 188Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 31753 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Miner, V. (PI)
Instructors: Miner, V. (PI)
FEMGEN 193:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 183, HISTORY 193)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
FEMGEN 193 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 18768 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380W with Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 208B:
Women Activists' Response to War (HISTORY 208B, HISTORY 308B)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
FEMGEN 266:
Women's Voices in Contemporary Italian Literature (ITALIAN 266)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
FEMGEN 266 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
FEMST 153:
Women and the Creative Imagination (FEMST 253)
Last offered: Autumn 2012
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
FEMST 164:
Performance and Gender (FEMST 364, TAPS 164H, TAPS 364H)
Last offered: Spring 2012
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
FEMST 166:
Feminist Theories of Knowledge (PHIL 184F, PHIL 284F)
Last offered: Spring 2007
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
FILMSTUD 4:
Introduction to Film Study
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29984 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 5:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Building 102, Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32805 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-003 with Waldow, J. (TA)
Instructors: Waldow, J. (TA)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32806 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-003 with Waldow, J. (TA)
Instructors: Waldow, J. (TA)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32807 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 240-110 with Vartikar, J. (TA)
Instructors: Vartikar, J. (TA)
-
FILMSTUD 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32808 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 240-110 with Vartikar, J. (TA)
Instructors: Vartikar, J. (TA)
FILMSTUD 100A:
History of World Cinema I, 1895-1929 (FILMSTUD 300A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
FILMSTUD 100A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30151 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 115 with Oeler, K. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Building rm 350 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32271 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FILMSTUD 100B:
History of World Cinema II, 1930-1959 (FILMSTUD 300B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
FILMSTUD 100B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31740 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Pei, E. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Pei, E. (PI)
Instructors: Pei, E. (PI)
FILMSTUD 100C:
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18914 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 5:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19534 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Brown-Hedjazi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Brown-Hedjazi, A. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35339 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-201 with Brown-Hedjazi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Brown-Hedjazi, A. (PI)
FILMSTUD 101:
Fundamentals of Cinematic Analysis (FILMSTUD 301)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
FILMSTUD 102:
Theories of the Moving Image (FILMSTUD 302)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17923 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Oeler, K. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35360 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Smith, D. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, D. (PI)
-
FILMSTUD 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35380 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 007 with Oeler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Oeler, K. (PI)
FILMSTUD 110:
Science Fiction Cinema (FILMSTUD 310)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 114:
Reading Comics (AMSTUD 114X, FILMSTUD 314)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 116:
International Documentary (FILMSTUD 316)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
FILMSTUD 133:
Contemporary Chinese Auteurs (FILMSTUD 333)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 140:
Film Aesthetics: Editing (FILMSTUD 340)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
FILMSTUD 145:
Politics and Aesthetics in East European Cinema (FILMSTUD 345)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 150:
Cinema and the City (FILMSTUD 350)
Last offered: Winter 2009
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
FILMSTUD 164A:
Technology and the Visual Imagination (ARTHIST 164A, ARTHIST 364A, FILMSTUD 364A)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMSTUD 165A:
Fashion Shows: From Lady Godiva to Lady Gaga (ARTHIST 165A, ARTHIST 365A, FILMSTUD 365A)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FRENCH 112:
Oscar Wilde and the French Decadents (FRENCH 312)
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FRENCH 130:
Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance French Literature
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
FRENCH 130 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20033 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-007 with Glauser, V. (PI)
Instructors: Glauser, V. (PI)
FRENCH 131:
Absolutism, Enlightenment, and Revolution in 17th- and 18th-Century France
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
FRENCH 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32187 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-011 with Kassabova, B. (PI)
Instructors: Kassabova, B. (PI)
FRENCH 132:
Literature, Revolutions, and Changes in 19th- and 20th-Century France
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
FRENCH 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30056 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Romaniuc ep. Boularand, B. (PI)
Instructors: Romaniuc ep. Boularand, B. (PI)
FRENCH 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
FRENCH 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20614 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51B with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
FRENCH 145B:
The African Atlantic (AFRICAAM 148, AFRICAST 145B, COMPLIT 145B, COMPLIT 345B, CSRE 145B, FRENCH 345B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
FRENCH 145B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19020 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Encina Hall C464 with Ikoku, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI)
FRENCH 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
FRENCH 181 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20514 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-52H with Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
FRENCH 229:
Literature and Global Health (AFRICAAM 229, AFRICAST 229, COMPLIT 229, CSRE 129B, HUMBIO 175L, MED 234)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
FRENCH 229 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17496 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
FRENCH 254:
Was Deconstruction an Illusion?
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
GERMAN 131:
What is German Literature?
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
GERMAN 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16795 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51B with Pao, L. (PI)
Instructors: Pao, L. (PI)
GERMAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
GERMAN 181 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20518 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-52H with Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
HISTORY 1B:
Global History: The Early Modern World, 1300 to 1800
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 1B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 16396 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 206 with Como, D. (PI); Lilje, N. (TA)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI); Lilje, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34862 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-015 with Lilje, N. (PI)
Instructors: Lilje, N. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34863 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Lilje, N. (PI)
Instructors: Lilje, N. (PI)
HISTORY 1C:
Global History: Empires, Technology, and Modernity
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 1C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 17937 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at DINKG10 with Satia, P. (PI); Sukalo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Hull, C. (GP); Sukalo, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35675 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-013 with Sukalo, A. (PI)
Instructors: Sukalo, A. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35676 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-013 with Sukalo, A. (PI)
Instructors: Sukalo, A. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35677 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-015 with Hull, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hull, C. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35695 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Hull, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hull, C. (PI)
HISTORY 12N:
The Early Roman Emperors: HIstory, Biography, and Fiction
Last offered: Autumn 2008
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
HISTORY 20A:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 18306 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 540-108 with Kollmann, N. (PI)
Instructors: Kollmann, N. (PI)
HISTORY 20N:
Russia in the Early Modern European Imagination
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 20N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 18765 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 292 with Kollmann, N. (PI)
Instructors: Kollmann, N. (PI)
HISTORY 36N:
Gay Autobiography (FEMGEN 36N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 36N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP |
Class # 11199 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 229 with Robinson, P. (PI)
Instructors: Robinson, P. (PI)
HISTORY 39:
Modern Britain and the British Empire
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 39 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31803 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-205 with Satia, P. (PI)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Wormer, M. (GP)
HISTORY 48:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 148)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
HISTORY 48 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17155 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 530-127 with Kelting, T. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Teitz, C. (TA)
Instructors: Kelting, T. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Teitz, C. (TA)
HISTORY 48Q:
South Africa: Contested Transitions (AFRICAAM 48Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 48Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 10408 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Samoff, J. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Samoff, J. (PI)
Instructors: Samoff, J. (PI)
HISTORY 54N:
African American Women's Lives (AFRICAAM 54N, AMSTUD 54N, CSRE 54N, FEMGEN 54N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18295 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-107 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
HISTORY 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 93, FEMGEN 93)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 18791 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380W with Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
HISTORY 94B:
Japan in the Age of the Samurai
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 94B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 18305 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-012 with Wigen, K. (PI); Thun-Hohenstein, C. (TA)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI); Thun-Hohenstein, C. (TA)
HISTORY 95:
Modern Korean History
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 95 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 16886 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Moon, Y. (PI); Nasseri, S. (PI)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI); Nasseri, S. (PI)
HISTORY 101:
The Greeks (CLASSICS 83)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 101 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 16878 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-205 with Morris, I. (PI); Teitz, C. (TA)
Instructors: Morris, I. (PI); Teitz, C. (TA)
HISTORY 102A:
The Romans (CLASSICS 84)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 120A:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 120A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 18254 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 540-108 with Kollmann, N. (PI)
Instructors: Kollmann, N. (PI)
-
HISTORY 120A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 34923 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
HISTORY 126B:
Protestant Reformation (RELIGST 126)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
HISTORY 126B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29736 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 313 with Pitkin, B. (PI)
Instructors: Pitkin, B. (PI)
HISTORY 137:
The Holocaust (HISTORY 337, JEWISHST 183, JEWISHST 383)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 137 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 20462 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 137 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35690 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 200-202 with Daniels, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daniels, J. (PI)
HISTORY 139:
Modern Britain and the British Empire
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 139 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31706 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-205 with Satia, P. (PI)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Wormer, M. (GP)
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34856 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Wormer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wormer, M. (PI)
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34857 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-217 with Wormer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wormer, M. (PI)
HISTORY 140A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
HISTORY 140A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 16261 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-002 with Riskin, J. (PI); Rohan, P. (TA); Slobodkin, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI); Rohan, P. (TA); Slobodkin, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32814 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32815 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-202
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32816 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-326 with Slobodkin, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Slobodkin, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32817 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-323 with Slobodkin, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Slobodkin, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32818 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 200-202 with Rohan, P. (TA)
Instructors: Rohan, P. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32819 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-202 with Rohan, P. (TA)
Instructors: Rohan, P. (TA)
HISTORY 148:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
HISTORY 148 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 17156 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 530-127 with Kelting, T. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Teitz, C. (TA)
Instructors: Kelting, T. (PI); Ennis, K. (TA); Teitz, C. (TA)
HISTORY 151:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 151 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32444 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
HISTORY 168:
American History in Film Since World War ll
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Summer
-
HISTORY 168 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 23266 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 06/25/2018 - 08/16/2018 Tue 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM at 200-305 with Carroll, P. (PI)
| 06/25/2018 - 08/16/2018 Thu 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM at 200-305 with Carroll, P. (PI)
Instructors: Carroll, P. (PI)
HISTORY 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Faith and Ethnicity, Vulnerability and Visibility (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 385C, JEWISHST 185B, REES 185B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 185B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 20018 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 140 with Zipperstein, S. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
Instructors: Zipperstein, S. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 185B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34849 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-322 with Tapper, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tapper, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 185B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34850 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-322 with Tapper, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tapper, J. (PI)
HISTORY 193:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 183, FEMGEN 193)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 193 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 18767 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380W with Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hick, P. (PI); Sommer, M. (PI)
HISTORY 194B:
Japan in the Age of the Samurai
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 194B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 18256 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-012 with Wigen, K. (PI); Thun-Hohenstein, C. (TA)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI); Thun-Hohenstein, C. (TA)
-
HISTORY 194B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 34775 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM with Thun-Hohenstein, C. (PI)
Instructors: Thun-Hohenstein, C. (PI)
HISTORY 195:
Modern Korean History (HISTORY 395)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
HISTORY 195 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 16889 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Moon, Y. (PI); Nasseri, S. (PI)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI); Nasseri, S. (PI)
-
HISTORY 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35691 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 240-201 with Nasseri, S. (PI)
Instructors: Nasseri, S. (PI)
-
HISTORY 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35692 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 240-201 with Nasseri, S. (PI)
Instructors: Nasseri, S. (PI)
HISTORY 208B:
Women Activists' Response to War (FEMGEN 208B, HISTORY 308B)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
HISTORY 233C:
Two British Revolutions (HISTORY 333C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
HISTORY 233C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 30160 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-217 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
HISTORY 254:
Popular Culture and American Nature
Last offered: Spring 2015
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 256G:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AFRICAAM 236, AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 246, RELIGST 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
HISTORY 256G |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 18528 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 90-92Q with Lum, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Covington, J. (GP)
HISTORY 286:
Jews Among Muslims in Modern Times (HISTORY 386, JEWISHST 286, JEWISHST 386)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HPS 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (PHIL 60)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
HPS 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31619 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 300 with Longino, H. (PI); Cohen, M. (TA); Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Cohen, M. (TA); Wang, Y. (TA)
HPS 61:
Philosophy and the Scientific Revolution (PHIL 61)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Spring
-
HPS 61 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32258 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Friedman, M. (PI)
Instructors: Friedman, M. (PI)
HUMBIO 74:
Ethics in a Human Life (PHIL 74A)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
HUMBIO 175H:
Literature and Human Experimentation (AFRICAAM 223, COMPLIT 223, CSRE 123B, MED 220)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Spring
-
HUMBIO 175H |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18446 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-050 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Edelstein, D. (GP); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
HUMBIO 175L:
Literature and Global Health (AFRICAAM 229, AFRICAST 229, COMPLIT 229, CSRE 129B, FRENCH 229, MED 234)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
HUMBIO 175L |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 17497 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
Instructors: Ikoku, A. (PI); Jayasinghe, D. (TA)
ILAC 130:
Introduction to Iberia: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ILAC 130 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15884 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-101 with Badica, G. (PI); Resina, J. (PI)
Instructors: Badica, G. (PI); Resina, J. (PI)
ILAC 131:
Introduction to Latin America: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
ILAC 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16987 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-322 with Hernandez, D. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hernandez, D. (PI); Hoyos, H. (PI)
ILAC 136:
Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
ILAC 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16789 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-101 with Surwillo, L. (PI)
Instructors: Surwillo, L. (PI)
ILAC 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (CHILATST 140)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ILAC 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30261 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at School of Education 334 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
-
ILAC 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32379 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
ILAC 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, CSRE 149)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
ILAC 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32366 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-303 with Saldivar, J. (PI); Pearce, A. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI); Pearce, A. (TA)
ILAC 157:
Medieval and Early Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ILAC 157 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17199 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 240-101 with Hughes, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hughes, N. (PI)
ILAC 161:
Modern Latin American Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ILAC 161 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15659 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Hoyos, H. (PI); Schiess, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hoyos, H. (PI); Schiess, A. (PI)
ILAC 193:
The Cinema of Pedro Almodovar
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
ILAC 193 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32193 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Resina, J. (PI); Guinart Lopez, P. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Guinart Lopez, P. (TA)
ILAC 277:
Senior Seminar: Spanish and Society - Cultures of Salsa
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ILAC 277 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 16045 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-315 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
-
ILAC 277 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30263 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
INTNLREL 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
INTNLREL 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 18476 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Niker, F. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA)
INTNLREL 141A:
Camera as Witness: International Human Rights Documentaries
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 141A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30116 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at School of Education 128 with Bojic, J. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM at School of Education 210 with Bojic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Bojic, J. (PI)
ITALIAN 101:
Italy: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
ITALIAN 101 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 20625 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-219 with Lummus, D. (PI)
Instructors: Lummus, D. (PI)
ITALIAN 127:
Inventing Italian Literature: Dante, Boccaccio, Petrarca
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 127 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15658 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-244 with Lummus, D. (PI)
Instructors: Lummus, D. (PI)
ITALIAN 128:
The Italian Renaissance and the Path to Modernity
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
ITALIAN 128 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10281 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52E with Cellinese, A. (PI)
Instructors: Cellinese, A. (PI)
ITALIAN 129:
Modern Italian Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ITALIAN 129 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10901 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 60-108 with Cellinese, A. (PI)
Instructors: Cellinese, A. (PI)
ITALIAN 155:
The Mafia in Society, Film, and Fiction
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
ITALIAN 155 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 18707 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-107 with Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Wittman, L. (PI)
-
ITALIAN 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31817 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 260-004 with Wittman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Wittman, L. (PI)
-
ITALIAN 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31818 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 -
ITALIAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
ITALIAN 181 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20515 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-52H with Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
ITALIAN 266:
Women's Voices in Contemporary Italian Literature (FEMGEN 266)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
ITALIAN 266 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35150 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| - -
JAPAN 60:
Asian Arts and Cultures (ARTHIST 2)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
JAPAN 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31521 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Vinograd, R. (PI)
Instructors: Vinograd, R. (PI)
JAPAN 82N:
Joys and Pains of Growing Up and Older in Japan
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
JAPAN 82N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32393 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Matsumoto, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Matsumoto, Y. (PI)
JAPAN 121:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (JAPAN 221)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
JAPAN 138:
Introduction to Modern Japanese Literature and Culture (JAPAN 238)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
JAPAN 138 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29988 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-322 with Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI)
JAPAN 163:
Japanese Performance Traditions (JAPAN 263)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
JAPAN 163 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 33394 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Harrison, L. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, L. (PI)
JAPAN 170:
The Tale of Genji and Its Historical Reception (JAPAN 270)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
JAPAN 170 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30121 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM with Harrison, L. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, L. (PI)
JAPAN 184:
Aristocrats, Warriors, Sex Workers, and Barbarians: Lived Life in Early Modern Japanese Painting (ARTHIST 184, ARTHIST 384, JAPAN 284)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
JAPAN 185:
Arts of War and Peace: Late Medieval and Early Modern Japan, 1500-1868 (ARTHIST 187, ARTHIST 387, JAPAN 285)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
JAPAN 186:
Theme and Style in Japanese Art (ARTHIST 186, ARTHIST 386, JAPAN 286)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
JEWISHST 71:
Jews and Christians: Conflict and Coexistence (RELIGST 71)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 71 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30275 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 90-92Q with Duarte de Oliveira, M. (PI)
Instructors: Duarte de Oliveira, M. (PI)
JEWISHST 80T:
Jewish Music in the Lands of Islam (MUSIC 80T)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
JEWISHST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
JEWISHST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35116 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Jebbia, j. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Jebbia, j. (TA)
JEWISHST 106:
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, COMPLIT 145)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 106 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-244 with Shemtov, V. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
Instructors: Shemtov, V. (PI); Levi, M. (TA)
JEWISHST 143:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, FRENCH 133)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
JEWISHST 143 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20615 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51B with Ulloa, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ulloa, M. (PI)
JEWISHST 148:
Writing Between Languages: The Case of Eastern European Jewish Literature (JEWISHST 348, SLAVIC 198, SLAVIC 398)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
JEWISHST 148 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32399 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 240-110 with Safran, G. (PI)
Instructors: Safran, G. (PI)
JEWISHST 155D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, REES 145D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
JEWISHST 155D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34898 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 460-301 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
JEWISHST 183:
The Holocaust (HISTORY 137, HISTORY 337, JEWISHST 383)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
JEWISHST 183 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 20464 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| - -
JEWISHST 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Faith and Ethnicity, Vulnerability and Visibility (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, HISTORY 385C, REES 185B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
JEWISHST 185B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 20019 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 140 with Zipperstein, S. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
Instructors: Zipperstein, S. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
JEWISHST 286:
Jews Among Muslims in Modern Times (HISTORY 286, HISTORY 386, JEWISHST 386)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
MATH 163:
The Greek Invention of Mathematics (CLASSICS 136)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MATH 163 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30272 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380X with Netz, R. (PI)
Instructors: Netz, R. (PI)
MUSIC 1A:
Music, Mind, and Human Behavior
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 1A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32349 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Knoll 317 with Berger, J. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, J. (PI)
-
MUSIC 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32350 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Lortie, C. (TA)
Instructors: Lortie, C. (TA)
-
MUSIC 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35519 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Lem, N. (TA)
Instructors: Lem, N. (TA)
MUSIC 2A:
The Symphony
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
MUSIC 2A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20037 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun103 with Hinton, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hinton, S. (PI)
-
MUSIC 2A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31610 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Christensen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Christensen, K. (PI)
MUSIC 2C:
An Introduction to Opera
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 2C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17824 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 103 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 7B:
Musical Cultures of the World
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 7B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17821 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 103 with Schultz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Schultz, A. (PI)
-
MUSIC 7B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 17822 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Christensen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Christensen, K. (PI)
-
MUSIC 7B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32686 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Wilson, D. (PI)
Instructors: Wilson, D. (PI)
MUSIC 8A:
Rock, Sex, and Rebellion
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 11N:
A View from the Podium: The Art of Conducting
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
MUSIC 13N:
Bollywood and Beyond: South Asian Popular and Folk Music
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
MUSIC 13Q:
Classical Music and Politics: Western Music in Modern China
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
MUSIC 14N:
Women Making Music (FEMGEN 13N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 14N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
MUSIC 15N:
The Aesthetics of Data
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
MUSIC 17N:
The Operas of Mozart
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
MUSIC 17N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18429 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 102 with Berger, K. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, K. (PI)
MUSIC 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (AFRICAAM 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
MUSIC 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10303 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
MUSIC 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (AFRICAAM 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10864 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Low, M. (PI)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI)
MUSIC 19A:
Introduction to Music Theory
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17749 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17750 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 102 with Ory, B. (TA)
Instructors: Ory, B. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17751 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 105 with Raven, J. (TA)
Instructors: Raven, J. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32249 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
2017-2018 Winter
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33558 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at DINKG10 with Rose, F. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at DINKG10 with Rose, F. (PI)
Instructors: Rose, F. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 33564 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Braun 103 with Haag, K. (TA)
Instructors: Haag, K. (TA)
MUSIC 19B:
Intermediate Music Theory
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 19B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15957 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15980 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 106 with Dayrit, T. (TA)
Instructors: Dayrit, T. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 19568 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 102 with Raven, J. (TA)
Instructors: Raven, J. (TA)
MUSIC 20A:
Jazz Theory (AFRICAAM 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15556 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
MUSIC 20B:
Advanced Jazz Theory
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 21:
Elements of Music I
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15756 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI)
-
MUSIC 21 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16556 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Sdraulig, C. (TA)
Instructors: Sdraulig, C. (TA)
2017-2018 Winter
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 9996 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Ulman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI)
-
MUSIC 21 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10304 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Atherton, J. (TA)
Instructors: Atherton, J. (TA)
MUSIC 22:
Elements of Music II
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Winter
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10305 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI)
-
MUSIC 22 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10410 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Wilson, D. (TA)
Instructors: Wilson, D. (TA)
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10849 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 105 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 22 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17237 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kinney, M. (TA)
MUSIC 23:
Elements of Music III
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 15757 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 105 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 23 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 16557 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Lortie, C. (TA)
Instructors: Lortie, C. (TA)
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10607 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 105 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 23 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 10865 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Sdraulig, C. (TA)
Instructors: Sdraulig, C. (TA)
MUSIC 27N:
The British Invasion
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 27N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20670 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun102 with Applebaum, M. (PI)
Instructors: Applebaum, M. (PI)
MUSIC 30N:
A Stranger in a Strange Land: Jewish Musics in Translation
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 32N:
Sculpting with Sounds, Images, and Words
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 32N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 30126 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Knoll315 with Kapuscinski, J. (PI)
Instructors: Kapuscinski, J. (PI)
MUSIC 34N:
Performing America: The Broadway Musical
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 34N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 17926 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Braun 103 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 36N:
Humor in Music
Last offered: Autumn 2012
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 37N:
Ki ho'alu: The New Renaissance of a Hawaiian Musical Tradition
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
MUSIC 38N:
Singing Early Music
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
MUSIC 40:
Music History to 1600
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15758 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Chang, V. (PI)
Instructors: Chang, V. (PI)
-
MUSIC 40 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16559 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kinney, M. (TA)
-
MUSIC 40 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17004 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun105
MUSIC 41:
Music History 1600-1830
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
MUSIC 41 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10306 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Hadlock, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hadlock, H. (PI)
-
MUSIC 41 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10307 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Braun 131 with Kinney, M. (TA)
Instructors: Kinney, M. (TA)
MUSIC 42:
Music History Since 1830
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 42 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10866 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Kronengold, C. (PI)
Instructors: Kronengold, C. (PI)
-
MUSIC 42 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10981 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Wilson, D. (TA)
Instructors: Wilson, D. (TA)
-
MUSIC 42 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19469 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Haag, K. (TA)
Instructors: Haag, K. (TA)
MUSIC 80T:
Jewish Music in the Lands of Islam (JEWISHST 80T)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 122A:
Counterpoint
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 122A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17755 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 105 with Ulman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI)
-
MUSIC 122A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17756 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Herndon, J. (PI)
Instructors: Herndon, J. (PI)
MUSIC 122B:
Analysis of Tonal Music
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
MUSIC 122B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16433 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu, Fri 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Braun 131 with Ulman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI)
-
MUSIC 122B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16436 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Lortie, C. (TA)
Instructors: Lortie, C. (TA)
-
MUSIC 122B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18431 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM with Vince, D. (TA)
Instructors: Vince, D. (TA)
MUSIC 122C:
Introduction to 20th-Century Composition
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 122C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 19141 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Ulman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI)
-
MUSIC 122C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 19142 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Herndon, J. (TA)
Instructors: Herndon, J. (TA)
MUSIC 123:
Undergraduate Seminar in Composition
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
| Repeatable
8 times
(up to 24 units total)
MUSIC 127:
Instrumentation and Orchestration
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2017-2018 Autumn
-
MUSIC 127 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 19323 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Braun Rehearsal Hall with Aquilanti, G. (PI)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI)
MUSIC 141J:
Studies in Music of the Renaissance (MUSIC 241J)
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 142J:
Studies in Music of the Baroque: Monteverdi's Theater Music (MUSIC 242J)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 145J:
Studies in Western Art Music Since 1900: The Music & Ideas of Charles Ives (MUSIC 245J)
Last offered: Spring 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 146J:
Studies in Ethnomusicology: Listening to the Local: Music Ethnography of the Bay Area (ANTHRO 146J, CSRE 146J, MUSIC 246J)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
MUSIC 146J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 20594 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun102 with Schultz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Schultz, A. (PI)
-
MUSIC 146J |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32390 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Christensen, K. (TA)
Instructors: Christensen, K. (TA)
MUSIC 147J:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AFRICAAM 19, AMSTUD 147J, CSRE 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 147K:
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: Music and Urban Film (MUSIC 247K)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 148J:
Studies in Perf Practice: Reactions to the Record: Early Recordings, Lost Styles, and Music's Future (MUSIC 248J)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 154A:
Sound Art I (ARTSTUDI 131)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
MUSIC 186:
Religion and Music in South Asia (MUSIC 286, RELIGST 259)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
NATIVEAM 143A:
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
NATIVEAM 143A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19310 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Fields, K. (PI)
Instructors: Fields, K. (PI); Fuller, J. (GP); Pickering, E. (GP); Russ, D. (GP)
OSPBER 17:
Split Images: A Century of Cinema
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPBER 17 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19796 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPBER 60:
Cityscape as History: Architecture and Urban Design in Berlin
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPBER 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18875 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Pabsch, M. (PI)
Instructors: Pabsch, M. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 70:
The Long Way to the West: German History from the 18th Century to the Present
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPBER 70 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 20108 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Jander, M. (PI)
Instructors: Jander, M. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 101A:
Contemporary Theater
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPBER 101A |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19145 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Smith, M. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, M. (PI)
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPBER 101A |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20050 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPCPTWN 55:
Arts of Change
Terms: Sum
| Units: 2-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Summer
-
OSPCPTWN 55 |
2-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 23092 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/29/2018 - 08/31/2018 - with Catsalis, M. (PI); Parker, G. (PI)
Instructors: Catsalis, M. (PI); Parker, G. (PI)
OSPFLOR 11:
Film, Food and the Italian Identity
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 11 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18757 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 34:
The Virgin Mother, Goddess of Beauty, Grand Duchess, and the Lady: Women in Florentine Art
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 34 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 18695 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 48:
Sharing Beauty in Florence: Collectors, Collections and the Shaping of the Western Museum Tradition
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 48 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19578 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 49:
On-Screen Battles: Filmic Portrayals of Fascism and World War II
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 49 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19573 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 54:
High Renaissance and Mannerism: the Great Italian Masters of the 15th and 16th Centuries
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 54 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20057 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 58:
Space as History: Social Vision and Urban Change
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 58 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20120 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Rossi, F. (PI); Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 67:
The Celluloid Gaze: Gender, Identity and Sexuality in Cinema
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 67 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 20061 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 111Y:
From Giotto to Michelangelo: The Birth and Flowering of Renaissance Art in Florence
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 111Y |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19569 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 115Y:
Building the Cathedral and the Town Hall: Constructing and Deconstructing Symbols of a Civilization
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 115Y |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18736 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Verdon, T. (PI)
Instructors: Verdon, T. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPKYOTO 13:
Contemporary Religion in Japan's Ancient Capital: Sustaining and Recasting Tradition
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 13 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20307 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Ludvik, C. (PI)
Instructors: Ludvik, C. (PI); Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPMADRD 22:
Spain on Stage: Theater and Performance in 2018
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 22 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 20566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Surwillo, L. (PI)
Instructors: Surwillo, L. (PI)
OSPMADRD 43:
The Jacobean Star Way and Europe: Society, Politics and Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 20069 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI)
Instructors: Larranaga Zulueta, M. (PI); Boyer, D. (GP)
OSPMADRD 45:
Women in Art: Case Study in the Madrid Museums
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 45 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19631 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Domenech Lopez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Domenech Lopez, J. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 74:
Islam in Spain and Europe: 1300 Years of Contact
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 74 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 34106 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 -
Instructors: Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 57:
The Rise of the Woman Writer 1660-1860
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 57 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Plaskitt, E. (PI)
Instructors: Plaskitt, E. (PI); Solywoda, S. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 93:
Collecting the World
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPOXFRD 93 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30292 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Landrus, M. (PI)
Instructors: Landrus, M. (PI); Solywoda, S. (GP)
OSPPARIS 30:
The Avant Garde in France through Literature, Art, and Theater
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 30 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18774 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Quenault, G. (PI)
Instructors: Quenault, G. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPPARIS 34:
Franco-American Encounters: Paris-New York in the 20th Century
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 34 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 20215 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Karsenti, T. (PI)
Instructors: Karsenti, T. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPPARIS 54:
The Artist's World: The Workshop, Patronage and Public in 19th and 20th Century France
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
OSPPARIS 54 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19692 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 - with Halevi, E. (PI)
Instructors: Halevi, E. (PI)
OSPPARIS 72:
The Ceilings of Paris
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 72 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18748 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Gady, B. (PI)
Instructors: Gady, B. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPPARIS 92:
Building Paris: Its History, Architecture, and Urban Design
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 92 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20062 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Halevi, E. (PI)
Instructors: Halevi, E. (PI)
OSPPARIS 186F:
Contemporary African Literature in French
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 186F |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 20304 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Leca, F. (PI)
Instructors: Leca, F. (PI); Halevi, E. (GP)
OSPSANTG 14:
Women Writers of Latin America in the 20th Century
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
OSPSANTG 14 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 19932 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 - with Missana, S. (PI)
Instructors: Missana, S. (PI); Jaksic, I. (GP)
OSPSANTG 30:
Short Latin American Fiction of the 20th Century
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
OSPSANTG 30 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 19007 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 - with Missana, S. (PI)
Instructors: Missana, S. (PI); Jaksic, I. (GP)
PHIL 1:
Introduction to Philosophy
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31821 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-040 with Hussain, N. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: Hussain, N. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34193 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-230 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34194 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-230 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34223 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34224 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-101 with McDougal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McDougal, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34225 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 80-115 with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34226 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-115 with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34227 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 110-114 with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34228 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 110-114 with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
PHIL 2:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 20)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 2 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32383 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Hussain, N. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Lee, R. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Hussain, N. (PI); Attwood, A. (TA); Lee, R. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35015 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 90-92Q with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35016 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 90-92Q with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35017 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-114 with Lenczewska, O. (TA)
Instructors: Lenczewska, O. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35018 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-114 with Lenczewska, O. (TA)
Instructors: Lenczewska, O. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35069 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at School of Education 230 with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35070 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 230 with Attwood, A. (TA)
Instructors: Attwood, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35071 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 80-115 with Lee, R. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35072 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 80-115 with Lee, R. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, R. (TA)
PHIL 6N:
Pictures and the Imagination
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 7Q:
What is Truth
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 9N:
Philosophical Classics of the 20th Century
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 11N:
Skepticism
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 16997 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 70-72A1 with De Pierris, G. (PI)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI)
PHIL 28:
The Literature and Philosophy of Place
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
PHIL 41Q:
Truth
Last offered: Autumn 2008
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 42:
Philosophy through Theater: Choice and Chance
Last offered: Winter 2009
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 60 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31618 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 300 with Longino, H. (PI); Cohen, M. (TA); Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Longino, H. (PI); Cohen, M. (TA); Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34823 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 260-012 with Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34824 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 420-245 with Wang, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34851 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 110-114 with Cohen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34852 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 90-92Q with Cohen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, M. (TA)
PHIL 61:
Philosophy and the Scientific Revolution (HPS 61)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 61 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32257 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Friedman, M. (PI)
Instructors: Friedman, M. (PI)
PHIL 74A:
Ethics in a Human Life (HUMBIO 74)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
PHIL 76:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, INTNLREL 136R, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 76 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 18479 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Niker, F. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 76 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 34860 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Hauthaler, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hauthaler, N. (TA)
-
PHIL 76 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 34861 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-115 with Hauthaler, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hauthaler, N. (TA)
PHIL 77S:
Philosophy of Religion (RELIGST 36)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 80:
Mind, Matter, and Meaning
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
Instructors: ;
Crimmins, M. (PI);
Taylor, K. (PI);
Dowling, G. (TA);
Hobbs, L. (TA);
Kim, H. (TA);
Kim, R. (TA);
Madigan, T. (TA);
Simon, A. (TA);
Slabon, T. (TA);
Thompson, D. (TA);
Wong-Taylor, G. (TA);
Zweber, A. (TA)
2017-2018 Autumn
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15766 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Crimmins, M. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Crimmins, M. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Madigan, T. (TA); Slabon, T. (TA); Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17018 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with Kim, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17019 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 50-51B with Madigan, T. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17033 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-015 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18436 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 50-52H with Zweber, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zweber, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32707 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 50-51B with Slabon, T. (TA)
Instructors: Slabon, T. (TA)
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10608 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Taylor, K. (PI); Hobbs, L. (TA); Kim, R. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Thompson, D. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Taylor, K. (PI); Hobbs, L. (TA); Kim, R. (TA); Simon, A. (TA); Thompson, D. (TA); Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15448 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Thompson, D. (TA)
Instructors: Thompson, D. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15449 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 240-101 with Hobbs, L. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17814 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 240-101 with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17815 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17816 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Simon, A. (TA)
Instructors: Simon, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17817 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17818 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17819 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 -
PHIL 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 81 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20516 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-52H with Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35342 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-201 with Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Zurita, V. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35343 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35344 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-201 with Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Zurita, V. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35345 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
PHIL 100:
Greek Philosophy (CLASSICS 40)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17762 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380C with Bobonich, C. (PI); Lee, R. (TA); Yang, K. (TA)
Instructors: Bobonich, C. (PI); Lee, R. (TA); Yang, K. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17763 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 360-361A with Yang, K. (TA)
Instructors: Yang, K. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17764 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 360-361A with Yang, K. (TA)
Instructors: Yang, K. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32662 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 90-92Q with Lee, R. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32663 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 90-92Q with Lee, R. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, R. (TA)
PHIL 102:
Modern Philosophy, Descartes to Kant
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18024 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-030 with De Pierris, G. (PI); Ettel, J. (TA); Parker, A. (TA)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI); Ettel, J. (TA); Parker, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18706 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-323 with Ettel, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ettel, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18707 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM at 90-92Q with Parker, A. (TA)
Instructors: Parker, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18708 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 90-92Q with Parker, A. (TA)
Instructors: Parker, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18709 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-101 with Ettel, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ettel, J. (TA)
PHIL 108:
Aristotle's Metaphysics Book Alpha (PHIL 208)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
PHIL 110:
Plato's Republic (PHIL 210)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 111:
Aristotle's Logic (PHIL 211)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 113:
Hellenistic Philosophy (PHIL 213)
Last offered: Winter 2008
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 115:
Problems in Medieval Philosophy: Islamic Aristotelianism and Western Scholasticism (PHIL 215)
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
PHIL 117:
Descartes (PHIL 217)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 120:
Leibniz (PHIL 220)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 120 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 33106 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 80-113 with Parker, A. (PI)
Instructors: Parker, A. (PI)
PHIL 120A:
The Leibniz-Clarke Correspondence (PHIL 220A)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 125:
Kant's First Critique (PHIL 225)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 125 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18890 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 420-245 with De Pierris, G. (PI)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI)
PHIL 134:
Phenomenology and Intersubjectivity (PHIL 234)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 135:
Existentialism (PHIL 235)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
PHIL 137:
Wittgenstein (PHIL 237)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 163:
Significant Figures in Philosophy of Science: Einstein (PHIL 263)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 163 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32297 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-101 with Ryckman, T. (PI)
Instructors: Ryckman, T. (PI)
PHIL 165:
Philosophy of Physics: Philosophical Issues in Quantum Mechanics (PHIL 265)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA
| Repeatable
for credit
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31622 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380F with Ryckman, T. (PI); Ettel, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ryckman, T. (PI); Ettel, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34893 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 20-21G with Ettel, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ettel, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34970 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 90-92Q with Ettel, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ettel, J. (TA)
PHIL 167A:
Philosophy of Biology (PHIL 267A)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 167D:
Philosophy of Neuroscience (PHIL 267D, SYMSYS 206A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 167D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31870 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 298 with Cao, R. (PI)
Instructors: Cao, R. (PI)
PHIL 169:
Evolution of the Social Contract (PHIL 269)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 169 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32786 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Skyrms, B. (PI)
Instructors: Skyrms, B. (PI)
PHIL 170:
Ethical Theory (ETHICSOC 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18025 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 540-108 with Maguire, B. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
Instructors: Maguire, B. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18026 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 420-286 with Hauthaler, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hauthaler, N. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18027 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-286 with Hauthaler, N. (TA)
Instructors: Hauthaler, N. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35629 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 420-286 with Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
Instructors: Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35630 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 420-286 with Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
Instructors: Panchakunathorn, P. (TA)
PHIL 170B:
Metaphor (PHIL 270B)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 171:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Autumn
-
PHIL 171 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 19332 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 300 with Reich, R. (PI); Basu, J. (TA); Kaufman, B. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Reich, R. (PI); Basu, J. (TA); Kaufman, B. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA)
PHIL 172:
History of Modern Moral Philosophy (PHIL 272)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 173B:
Metaethics
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 174A:
Moral Limits of the Market (ETHICSOC 174A, PHIL 274A, POLISCI 135P)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 175:
Philosophy of Law
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 176A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 176A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18269 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Ober, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Shi, P. (GP)
PHIL 180:
Metaphysics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
PHIL 180 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30174 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 313 with Hussain, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hussain, N. (PI)
PHIL 181:
Philosophy of Language (PHIL 281)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 181 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 17673 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-323 with Crimmins, M. (PI)
Instructors: Crimmins, M. (PI)
-
PHIL 181 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 19334 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 -
-
PHIL 181 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 19335 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 -
PHIL 184:
Epistemology (PHIL 284)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
PHIL 184 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17769 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Alshanetsky, E. (PI); Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Alshanetsky, E. (PI); Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18530 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 50-51B with Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32746 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-107 with Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Fitzpatrick, M. (TA)
PHIL 184C:
Epistemology of Testimony (PHIL 284C)
Last offered: Winter 2012
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 184F:
Feminist Theories of Knowledge (FEMST 166, PHIL 284F)
Last offered: Spring 2007
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
PHIL 184P:
Probability and Epistemology
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 185:
Theory of Understanding (PHIL 285)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 186:
Philosophy of Mind (PHIL 286)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
PHIL 186 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18896 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-106 with Cao, R. (PI); Chipman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Cao, R. (PI); Chipman, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 186 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35703 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Chipman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Chipman, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 186 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35704 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 50-51B with Chipman, J. (TA)
Instructors: Chipman, J. (TA)
PHIL 187:
Philosophy of Action (PHIL 287)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
PHIL 187 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 18437 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 139 with Bratman, M. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA)
Instructors: Bratman, M. (PI); Parmer, W. (TA)
-
PHIL 187 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 34195 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Parmer, W. (TA)
Instructors: Parmer, W. (TA)
-
PHIL 187 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 19319 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Parmer, W. (TA)
Instructors: Parmer, W. (TA)
PHIL 194P:
Naming and Necessity
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
POLISCI 103:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C, PUBLPOL 307)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Autumn
-
POLISCI 103 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 19327 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 300 with Reich, R. (PI); Basu, J. (TA); Kaufman, B. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Reich, R. (PI); Basu, J. (TA); Kaufman, B. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32210 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Basu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Basu, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32211 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Schwartz, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32212 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Schwartz, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32213 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Kaufman, B. (TA)
Instructors: Kaufman, B. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32214 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Kaufman, B. (TA)
Instructors: Kaufman, B. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32215 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 292 with Lenczewska, O. (TA)
Instructors: Lenczewska, O. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 32223 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 292 with Lenczewska, O. (TA)
Instructors: Lenczewska, O. (TA)
POLISCI 124A:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
POLISCI 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-002 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Nemerov, A. (PI); Garcia, C. (TA); Strackbein, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35310 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 260-012
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35311 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-012
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35312 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Strackbein, M. (TA)
Instructors: Strackbein, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35313 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-321 with Strackbein, M. (TA)
Instructors: Strackbein, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35314 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-217 with Garcia, C. (TA)
Instructors: Garcia, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35315 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-217 with Garcia, C. (TA)
Instructors: Garcia, C. (TA)
POLISCI 135P:
Moral Limits of the Market (ETHICSOC 174A, PHIL 174A, PHIL 274A)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
POLISCI 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, INTNLREL 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
POLISCI 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 18475 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Niker, F. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Niker, F. (PI); Hauthaler, N. (TA); Kim, R. (TA)
POLISCI 137A:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 337A)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
POLISCI 230A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
POLISCI 230A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 18265 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Ober, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Shi, P. (GP)
PSYCH 29N:
Growing Up in America
Last offered: Winter 2014
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
PUBLPOL 103C:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 307)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 103C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 19329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 300 with Reich, R. (PI); Basu, J. (TA); Kaufman, B. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Reich, R. (PI); Basu, J. (TA); Kaufman, B. (TA); Lenczewska, O. (TA); Schwartz, A. (TA)
REES 145D:
Jewish American Literature (AMSTUD 145D, ENGLISH 145D, JEWISHST 155D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Spring
-
REES 145D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34897 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 460-301 with Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
Instructors: Ruttenburg, N. (PI)
REES 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Faith and Ethnicity, Vulnerability and Visibility (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, HISTORY 385C, JEWISHST 185B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
REES 185B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 20021 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 140 with Zipperstein, S. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
Instructors: Zipperstein, S. (PI); Tapper, J. (TA)
RELIGST 1:
Religion Around the Globe
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
RELIGST 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31858 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-123 with Kieschnick, J. (PI); Pitkin, B. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Kieschnick, J. (PI); Pitkin, B. (PI); Gullotta, D. (TA)
-
RELIGST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34597 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 110-101 with Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Gullotta, D. (TA)
-
RELIGST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35393 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Gullotta, D. (TA)
Instructors: Gullotta, D. (TA)
RELIGST 2:
Is Stanford a Religion?
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
RELIGST 2 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 18975 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Lum, K. (PI); McNicholl, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); McNicholl, A. (TA)
-
RELIGST 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35712 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at School of Education 207 with Lum, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI)
RELIGST 11N:
The Meaning of Life: Philosophical, Aesthetic, and Religious Perspectives
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
RELIGST 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31249 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Sheehan, T. (PI)
Instructors: Sheehan, T. (PI)
RELIGST 12N:
Perspectives on the Good Life
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Autumn
-
RELIGST 12N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 16988 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-101 with Yearley, L. (PI)
Instructors: Yearley, L. (PI)
RELIGST 13Q:
Mystical Journeys: Beyond Knowing and Reason
Last offered: Winter 2015
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
RELIGST 26:
The Bible and its Interpreters
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
RELIGST 26 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31250 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 210 with Pitkin, B. (PI)
Instructors: Pitkin, B. (PI)
RELIGST 31:
The Religious Life of Things
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 36:
Philosophy of Religion (PHIL 77S)
Last offered: Autumn 2014
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 50:
Exploring Buddhism
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Winter
-
RELIGST 50 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31251 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Harrison, P. (PI); Lazzerini, S. (TA)
Instructors: Harrison, P. (PI); Lazzerini, S. (TA)
-
RELIGST 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34639 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-012 with Lazzerini, S. (TA)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-012 with Lazzerini, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lazzerini, S. (TA)
-
RELIGST 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34645 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 80-115 with Lazzerini, S. (PI)
Instructors: Lazzerini, S. (PI)
RELIGST 61:
Exploring Islam
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 71:
Jews and Christians: Conflict and Coexistence (JEWISHST 71)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2017-2018 Autumn
-
RELIGST 71 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30274 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 90-92Q with Duarte de Oliveira, M. (PI)
Instructors: Duarte de Oliveira, M. (PI)
RELIGST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, JEWISHST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
RELIGST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 19196 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-124 with Penn, M. (PI); Jebbia, j. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Jebbia, j. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35387 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35388 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
RELIGST 114:
Yoga Ancient and Modern
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 117:
Christianity in 21st-century America (AMSTUD 117R)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 119:
Religion, Violence, and Nonviolence
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
RELIGST 126:
Protestant Reformation (HISTORY 126B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
RELIGST 126 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29735 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 313 with Pitkin, B. (PI)
Instructors: Pitkin, B. (PI)
RELIGST 132C:
How Jesus the Jew became God
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 144:
John Calvin and Christian Faith
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 148:
From Jesus to Paul
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 150:
The Lotus Sutra: Story of a Buddhist Book
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
RELIGST 161:
Modern Religious Thought: From Galileo to Freud
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 162X:
Spirituality and Nonviolent Urban and Social Transformation (CSRE 162A, URBANST 126)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
RELIGST 162X |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31701 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-323 with Karlin-Neumann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Karlin-Neumann, P. (PI)
RELIGST 168:
Philosophy of Religion
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 176:
Religious Diversity: Theoretical and Practical Issues
Last offered: Winter 2009
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 179:
Doing the Sacred: Religion and Performance
Last offered: Spring 2015
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
RELIGST 185:
Prophetic Voices of Social Critique
Last offered: Spring 2007
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 201A:
Gender in Classical Islamic Law (RELIGST 301A)
Last offered: Spring 2013
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 202A:
Monsters, Ghosts and Other Fantastic Beings: The Supernatural and the Mysterious in Japanese Culture
Last offered: Autumn 2011
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 208A:
Ex Oriente Lux: Orientalism and the Study of Religion (RELIGST 308A)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 209:
Priests, Prophets, and Kings: Religion and Society in Late Antique Iran (CLASSICS 147, CLASSICS 247, RELIGST 309)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
RELIGST 209A:
Sugar in the Milk: Modern Zoroastrianism as Race, Religion, and Ethnicity (RELIGST 309A)
Last offered: Winter 2012
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 209D:
`Crow Eaters' & `Fire Worshippers': Exploring Contemporary Zoroastrianism Thru Reading Parsi Lit (RELIGST 309D)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 209E:
Imperishable Heroes and Unblemished Goddesses: Myth, Ritual, and Epic in Ancient Iran (CLASSICS 148, CLASSICS 248, RELIGST 309E)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
RELIGST 212:
Chuang Tzu
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Winter
-
RELIGST 212 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31252 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-318 with Yearley, L. (PI)
Instructors: Yearley, L. (PI)
RELIGST 221:
The Talmud (RELIGST 321)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 224B:
Unveiling the Sacred: Explorations in Islamic Religious Imagination (RELIGST 324B)
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 226A:
Judaism and Hellenism (RELIGST 326A)
Last offered: Winter 2010
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 229:
Winged Bulls and Sun Disks: Religion and Politics in the Persian Empire (CLASSICS 146, CLASSICS 246, RELIGST 329)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 230B:
Zen Studies (RELIGST 330B)
Last offered: Spring 2011
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 235:
Religion in Modern Society: Secularization and the Sacred (RELIGST 335)
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 238:
Christian Neo-Platonism, East and West (RELIGST 338)
Last offered: Winter 2009
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AFRICAAM 236, AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G, HISTORY 356G, RELIGST 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
RELIGST 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 18526 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Fri 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 90-92Q with Lum, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Covington, J. (GP)
RELIGST 247B:
Readings in Chinese Religious Texts: The Lingbao Scriptures (RELIGST 347B)
Last offered: Autumn 2010
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 248A:
Chinese Buddhism Beyond the Great Wall (RELIGST 348A)
Last offered: Spring 2010
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 251:
Readings in Indian Buddhist Texts (RELIGST 351)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
5 times
(up to 25 units total)
2017-2018 Spring
-
RELIGST 251 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31862 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 120-414 with Harrison, P. (PI)
Instructors: Harrison, P. (PI)
RELIGST 252:
Hearts and Diamonds: The Lives of Buddhist Sacred Texts
Last offered: Autumn 2012
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 258:
Japanese Buddhist Texts (RELIGST 358)
Last offered: Winter 2013
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
RELIGST 263:
Judaism and the Body
Last offered: Autumn 2006
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
RELIGST 278:
Heidegger: Confronting the Ultimate (RELIGST 378)
Last offered: Winter 2010
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 279A:
Heidegger on human being and God (RELIGST 379A)
Last offered: Spring 2012
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 283A:
Heidegger, Hölderlin, and the Gods (RELIGST 383A)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 290:
Majors Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
RELIGST 290 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10440 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-201 with Fisher, E. (PI)
Instructors: Fisher, E. (PI)
SLAVIC 77Q:
Russia's Weird Classic: Nikolai Gogol
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 77Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 17740 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-008 with Fleishman, L. (PI)
Instructors: Fleishman, L. (PI)
SLAVIC 146:
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy and Dostoevsky (SLAVIC 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
SLAVIC 146 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15939 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at School of Education 210 with Greenleaf, M. (PI); Murphy, L. (TA)
Instructors: Greenleaf, M. (PI); Murphy, L. (TA)
-
SLAVIC 146 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34804 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-201 with Murphy, L. (TA)
Instructors: Murphy, L. (TA)
-
SLAVIC 146 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34805 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 260-301 with Murphy, L. (TA)
Instructors: Murphy, L. (TA)
SLAVIC 156:
Vladimir Nabokov: Displacement and the Liberated Eye (COMPLIT 115, COMPLIT 315, SLAVIC 356)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 156 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 19351 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-002 with Greenleaf, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greenleaf, M. (PI)
SLAVIC 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
SLAVIC 181 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 20520 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-52H with Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Walton, K. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Zurita, V. (TA)
SLAVIC 195:
Russian and East European Theater (SLAVIC 395)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2017-2018 Spring
-
SLAVIC 195 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32321 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Thornton 208 with Greenleaf, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greenleaf, M. (PI)
SLAVIC 198:
Writing Between Languages: The Case of Eastern European Jewish Literature (JEWISHST 148, JEWISHST 348, SLAVIC 398)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
SLAVIC 198 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32398 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 240-110 with Safran, G. (PI)
Instructors: Safran, G. (PI)
SLE 91:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Aut
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE
2017-2018 Autumn
-
SLE 91 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 18769 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 19120 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 19121 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 19122 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Hulstyn, M. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Hulstyn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hulstyn, M. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 19123 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 19124 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 19125 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
SLE 92:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Win
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE
2017-2018 Winter
-
SLE 92 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 19516 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 19517 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 19518 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 19519 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Hulstyn, M. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Hulstyn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hulstyn, M. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 19520 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 19521 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 19718 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Mann, P. (PI)
SLE 93:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Spr
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE
2017-2018 Spring
-
SLE 93 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 19997 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 19998 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Watkins, G. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 19999 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 20000 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Hulstyn, M. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Hulstyn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hulstyn, M. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 20001 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 20002 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 20005 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
SPANLIT 102N:
Contemporary Latin American Theater
Last offered: Autumn 2008
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
SPANLIT 105N:
Don Quixote
Last offered: Autumn 2008
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
SPANLIT 106N:
Contemporary Latin American Novel in Translation
Last offered: Spring 2009
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
TAPS 1:
Introduction to Theater and Performance Studies
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Spring
-
TAPS 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 16885 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Pigott Theatre with Looser, D. (PI); Gutierrez, K. (TA); Nguyen, T. (TA)
Instructors: Looser, D. (PI); Gutierrez, K. (TA); Nguyen, T. (TA)
TAPS 11N:
Dramatic Tensions: Theater and the Marketplace
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Autumn
-
TAPS 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15607 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/25/2017 - 12/08/2017 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Memaud126 with Freed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Freed, A. (PI)
TAPS 12N:
To Die For: Antigone and Political Dissent (CLASSICS 17N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER
2017-2018 Winter
-
TAPS 12N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER |
Class # 20054 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
TAPS 160:
Performance and History: Rethinking the Ballerina (DANCE 160, FEMGEN 160, TAPS 260)
Last offered: Winter 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
TAPS 164H:
Performance and Gender (FEMST 164, FEMST 364, TAPS 364H)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender
TAPS 167:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (CLASSICS 112)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2017-2018 Winter
-
TAPS 167 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 9977 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-303 with McCall, M. (PI); Peterson, M. (TA)
Instructors: McCall, M. (PI); Peterson, M. (TA)
TAPS 177:
Dramatic Writing: The Fundamentals (CSRE 177, FEMGEN 177, TAPS 277)
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
TAPS 180Q:
Noam Chomsky: The Drama of Resistance
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Spring
-
TAPS 180Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 20493 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/02/2018 - 06/06/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
TAPS 248:
Family Drama: American Plays about Families (ENGLISH 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2013
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
UGXFER GER3A1:
GER 3A SUBSTITUTION (1ST)
| Units: 0-99
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
UGXFER GER3A2:
GER 3A SUBSTITUTION (2ND)
| Units: 0
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
URBANST 126:
Spirituality and Nonviolent Urban and Social Transformation (CSRE 162A, RELIGST 162X)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2017-2018 Winter
-
URBANST 126 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31700 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2018 - 03/16/2018 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-323 with Karlin-Neumann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Karlin-Neumann, P. (PI)