AFRICAAM 30:
The Egyptians (CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 46N:
Show and Tell: Creating Provenance Histories of African Art (AFRICAST 46N, HISTORY 46N)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 47:
History of South Africa (CSRE 74, HISTORY 47)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 47 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29179 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
-
AFRICAAM 47 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29178 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 47S:
Black Earth Rising: Law and Society in Postcolonial Africa (AFRICAST 90, HISTORY 47S)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 48Q:
South Africa: Contested Transitions (HISTORY 48Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
AFRICAAM 49S:
African Futures: Nationalism, Pan-Africanism, and Beyond (HISTORY 49S)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 50C:
The United States in the Twentieth Century (HISTORY 50C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 50C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13006 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
Instructors: Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
-
AFRICAAM 50C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13938 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 53S:
Black San Francisco (HISTORY 53S)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 54S:
From Stanford to Stone Mountain: U.S. History, Memory, and Monuments (HISTORY 54S)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 55F:
The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1830 to 1877 (AMSTUD 55F, AMSTUD 155F, HISTORY 55F, HISTORY 155F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 55F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30921 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
Instructors: Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
AFRICAAM 58A:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAST 58, ARCHLGY 58, CLASSICS 58)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 62Q:
A Comparative Exploration of Higher Education in Jamaica (Anglo-Caribbean) and South Africa
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 76B:
The Social Life of Neighborhoods (AMSTUD 276, CSRE 176B, SOC 176, SOC 276, URBANST 179)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 104:
Introduction to African American Studies: Black Religion, Culture, and Experience to the Civil War (AMSTUD 104A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 104 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30985 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Wells-Oghoghomeh, A. (PI)
Instructors: Wells-Oghoghomeh, A. (PI)
-
AFRICAAM 104 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31010 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM
AFRICAAM 111:
AIDS, Literacy, and Land: Foreign Aid and Development in Africa (AFRICAST 112, AFRICAST 212)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 121B:
"The Will to Adorn": An Anthropology of Dress (ANTHRO 121B, ANTHRO 221B, ARCHLGY 121B, ARCHLGY 221B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 121B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14819 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Flewellen, A. (PI); Gupta, S. (TA)
Instructors: Flewellen, A. (PI); Gupta, S. (TA)
AFRICAAM 125:
The Archaeology of Africa and African Diaspora History and Culture (ANTHRO 137A, ANTHRO 237A, ARCHLGY 137A, ARCHLGY 237A)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 140N:
Visible Bodies: Black Female Authors and the Politics of Publishing in Africa (AFRICAST 51N, ENGLISH 54N, HISTORY 41N)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 145B:
Introduction to African Studies I: Africa in the 20th Century (HISTORY 145B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 145B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 26740 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Getz, T. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Getz, T. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
-
AFRICAAM 145B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 26739 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 145S:
Land and Power in the Anthropocene: Perspectives from Africa (CSRE 45S, HISTORY 45S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 145S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31793 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Ndegwa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ndegwa, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 147:
History of South Africa (CSRE 174, HISTORY 147)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 147 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29173 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
-
AFRICAAM 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29172 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 150C:
The United States in the Twentieth Century (AMSTUD 150C, HISTORY 150C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 150C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13005 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
Instructors: Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
-
AFRICAAM 150C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13939 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 158:
RebeliĆ³n: Black Resistance in the Caribbean (COMPLIT 158, HISTORY 177C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 169A:
Race, Ethnicity, and Water in Urban California (AMSTUD 169, CSRE 260, URBANST 169)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 169A |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35159 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with McKibben, C. (PI)
Instructors: McKibben, C. (PI)
AFRICAAM 178S:
The Haitian Revolution: Slavery, Freedom, and the Atlantic World (FRENCH 178, HISTORY 78S)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 179A:
Crime and Punishment in America (AMSTUD 179A, CSRE 179A, SOC 179A, SOC 279A)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 198B:
Digital Traces (ANTHRO 198B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AFRICAAM 198B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 300-303 with Coleman, C. (PI); Engel, C. (PI); Smith, F. (PI)
Instructors: Coleman, C. (PI); Engel, C. (PI); Smith, F. (PI)
AFRICAAM 200P:
Doing Religious History (AFRICAST 200, HISTORY 200P, RELIGST 210X)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 205K:
The Age of Revolution: America, France, and Haiti (HISTORY 205K, HISTORY 305K)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 213:
Culture and Revolution in Africa (COMPLIT 213, FRENCH 213E, HISTORY 243E)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 213 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34839 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
AFRICAAM 238J:
The European Scramble for Africa: Origins and Debates (HISTORY 238J, HISTORY 338J)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 242:
Black Religion in America (AMSTUD 241, RELIGST 241, RELIGST 341)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 247:
Gender and Sexuality in African History (FEMGEN 247, FEMGEN 347, HISTORY 247, HISTORY 347)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 247 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34241 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI)
Instructors: Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI)
AFRICAAM 251J:
American Slavery and Its Afterlives (AMSTUD 251J, HISTORY 251J, HISTORY 351J)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 252C:
The Old South: Culture, Society, and Slavery (CSRE 252C, HISTORY 252C)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 253:
Caring Labor in the United States (FEMGEN 253L, HISTORY 253L)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 256E:
The American Civil War: The Lived Experience (AMSTUD 256E, HISTORY 256E)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 46N:
Show and Tell: Creating Provenance Histories of African Art (AFRICAAM 46N, HISTORY 46N)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 51N:
Visible Bodies: Black Female Authors and the Politics of Publishing in Africa (AFRICAAM 140N, ENGLISH 54N, HISTORY 41N)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, ARCHLGY 58, CLASSICS 58)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 90:
Black Earth Rising: Law and Society in Postcolonial Africa (AFRICAAM 47S, HISTORY 47S)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 112:
AIDS, Literacy, and Land: Foreign Aid and Development in Africa (AFRICAAM 111, AFRICAST 212)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 142:
Challenging the Status Quo: Social Entrepreneurs, Democracy, Development and Environmental Justice (AFRICAST 242, CSRE 142C, EARTHSYS 135, INTNLREL 142, URBANST 135)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAST 142 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14081 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Janus, K. (PI)
Instructors: Janus, K. (PI)
AFRICAST 200:
Doing Religious History (AFRICAAM 200P, HISTORY 200P, RELIGST 210X)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AFRICAST 262:
Doing the History of Gender and Sexuality: African Perspectives (FEMGEN 200, HISTORY 200T)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 1B:
Media, Culture, and Society (COMM 1B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29358 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Turner, F. (PI); Chen, C. (TA); Guarna, T. (TA); Tadesse, H. (TA)
Instructors: Turner, F. (PI); Chen, C. (TA); Guarna, T. (TA); Tadesse, H. (TA)
AMSTUD 4:
The Sociology of Music (CSRE 4, SOC 4)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 41Q:
Madwomen and Madmen: Gender and the History of Mental Illness in the U.S. (FEMGEN 41Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 54:
The History of Ideas in America, Part I (to 1900) (HISTORY 54)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 54B:
The History of Ideas in America, Part II (AMSTUD 154B, HISTORY 54B, HISTORY 154B)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 55F:
The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1830 to 1877 (AFRICAAM 55F, AMSTUD 155F, HISTORY 55F, HISTORY 155F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 55F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30919 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
Instructors: Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
AMSTUD 57S:
"Don't Tread on Me!": The Spirit of 1776 in U.S. Politics & Culture, From the Constitution to Jan 6 (HISTORY 57S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 57S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32846 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-201 with Depew, J. (PI)
Instructors: Depew, J. (PI)
AMSTUD 61N:
The Worlds of Thomas Jefferson (HISTORY 61N)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
AMSTUD 63N:
The Feminist Critique: The History and Politics of Gender Equality (CSRE 63N, FEMGEN 63N, HISTORY 63N)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 73:
Mexican Migration to the United States (CHILATST 173, HISTORY 73, HISTORY 173)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 73 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35281 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-303 with Minian Andjel, A. (PI); Bazzi, F. (TA); Kuppusamy, K. (TA)
Instructors: Minian Andjel, A. (PI); Bazzi, F. (TA); Kuppusamy, K. (TA)
AMSTUD 100:
Introduction to Asian American Studies (ASNAMST 100)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34969 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-127 with Dinh, T. (PI)
Instructors: Dinh, T. (PI)
AMSTUD 100A:
Decolonizing Methodologies: Introduction to Native American Studies (NATIVEAM 100)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 100A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31885 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Stone, P. (PI)
Instructors: Stone, P. (PI)
AMSTUD 104A:
Introduction to African American Studies: Black Religion, Culture, and Experience to the Civil War (AFRICAAM 104)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 104A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31964 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Wells-Oghoghomeh, A. (PI)
Instructors: Wells-Oghoghomeh, A. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 104A |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31965 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM
AMSTUD 107:
Introduction to Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (CSRE 108, FEMGEN 101, TAPS 108)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 107 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29236 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Gates B12 with Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
Instructors: Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
-
AMSTUD 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29235 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 110C:
America and the World Economy (INTNLREL 110C, POLISCI 110C, POLISCI 110X)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 110D:
War and Peace in American Foreign Policy (INTNLREL 110D, POLISCI 110D, POLISCI 110Y)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 110D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14715 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Schultz, K. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); MacDonald, M. (TA); Scott, E. (TA); Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
Instructors: Schultz, K. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); MacDonald, M. (TA); Scott, E. (TA); Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
AMSTUD 115S:
Spies, Lies, and Algorithms: The History and Future of American Intelligence (INTNLREL 115, POLISCI 115, PUBLPOL 114)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 115S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14127 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
AMSTUD 115S |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14128 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 120:
The Rise of Digital Culture (COMM 120W, COMM 220)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 120 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 27289 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-300 with Turner, F. (PI); Bergmann, R. (TA); Dill, E. (TA); Guarna, T. (TA)
Instructors: Turner, F. (PI); Bergmann, R. (TA); Dill, E. (TA); Guarna, T. (TA)
AMSTUD 123:
Getting the Picture: Photojournalism in Russia and the U.S. (COMM 123, REES 223, SLAVIC 123, SLAVIC 323)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 123X:
Introduction to American Politics and Policy: In Defense of Democracy (POLISCI 102, PUBLPOL 101, PUBLPOL 201)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 123X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28581 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Bonica, A. (PI); Jefferson, H. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Fikejs, E. (TA); Flores, C. (TA); Sturdivant, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bonica, A. (PI); Jefferson, H. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Fikejs, E. (TA); Flores, C. (TA); Sturdivant, M. (TA)
AMSTUD 124A:
The American West (ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33536 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
-
AMSTUD 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33537 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 125:
Perspectives on American Journalism (COMM 125, COMM 225)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 125 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 120-S64 with Hamilton, J. (PI); Akselrad, D. (TA)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-205 with Hamilton, J. (PI); Akselrad, D. (TA)
Instructors: Hamilton, J. (PI); Akselrad, D. (TA)
AMSTUD 135:
Deliberative Democracy and its Critics (COMM 135W, COMM 235, COMM 335, ETHICSOC 135F, POLISCI 234P, POLISCI 334P)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 135 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 14959 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 120-S40 with Fishkin, J. (PI); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA); Kim, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Fishkin, J. (PI); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA); Kim, Y. (TA)
AMSTUD 137:
The Dialogue of Democracy (COMM 137W, COMM 237, POLISCI 232T, POLISCI 332T)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 145:
Silicon Valley
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 145 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 13040 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 148:
Los Angeles: A Cultural History (CSRE 148R, HISTORY 148C)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 150A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America (HISTORY 150A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 150A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 10998 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-205 with Winterer, C. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Shah, S. (TA)
Instructors: Winterer, C. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Shah, S. (TA)
AMSTUD 150B:
Nineteenth Century America (CSRE 150S, HISTORY 150B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 150B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 10836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
Instructors: Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
AMSTUD 150C:
The United States in the Twentieth Century (AFRICAAM 150C, HISTORY 150C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 150C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 10633 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
Instructors: Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
-
AMSTUD 150C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13941 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 150X:
From Gold Rush to Google Bus: History of San Francisco (HISTORY 252E, URBANST 150)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 154:
The History of Ideas in America, Part I (to 1900) (HISTORY 154)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 154B:
The History of Ideas in America, Part II (AMSTUD 54B, HISTORY 54B, HISTORY 154B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 155F:
The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1830 to 1877 (AFRICAAM 55F, AMSTUD 55F, HISTORY 55F, HISTORY 155F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 155F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30920 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
Instructors: Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
AMSTUD 156H:
Women and Medicine in US History: Women as Patients, Healers and Doctors (FEMGEN 156H)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 160:
Perspectives on American Identity (ENGLISH 165)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 10624 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-59 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 161:
The Politics of Sex: Gender, Race, and Sexuality in Modern America (CSRE 162, FEMGEN 61, FEMGEN 161, HISTORY 61, HISTORY 161)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32939 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Iker, T. (PI)
Instructors: Iker, T. (PI)
AMSTUD 162B:
Campaigns, Voting, Media, and Elections (COMM 162, COMM 262, POLISCI 120B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 162B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15398 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Iyengar, S. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Rhee, K. (TA)
Instructors: Iyengar, S. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Rhee, K. (TA)
AMSTUD 163:
Land Use: Planning for Sustainable Cities (EARTHSYS 168, PUBLPOL 163, URBANST 163)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 163 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33549 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 180 with Rich, D. (PI); von Borck, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rich, D. (PI); von Borck, J. (PI)
AMSTUD 169:
Race, Ethnicity, and Water in Urban California (AFRICAAM 169A, CSRE 260, URBANST 169)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 169 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35160 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with McKibben, C. (PI)
Instructors: McKibben, C. (PI)
AMSTUD 169B:
Race and Ethnicity in Urban California: Research Seminar (CSRE 260B, SOC 169B, URBANST 169B)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 179A:
Crime and Punishment in America (AFRICAAM 179A, CSRE 179A, SOC 179A, SOC 279A)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 200J:
Doing Oral History (HISTORY 200J)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
AMSTUD 200R:
Doing Community History: Asian Americans and the Pandemic (ASNAMST 201, HISTORY 200R)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 241:
Black Religion in America (AFRICAAM 242, RELIGST 241, RELIGST 341)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G, RELIGST 246)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29680 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
AMSTUD 251C:
The American Enlightenment (HISTORY 251C)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 251J:
American Slavery and Its Afterlives (AFRICAAM 251J, HISTORY 251J, HISTORY 351J)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 253F:
Thinking the American Revolution (HISTORY 253F, HISTORY 353F)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 256E:
The American Civil War: The Lived Experience (AFRICAAM 256E, HISTORY 256E)
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 259C:
The Civil Rights Movement in American History and Memory (HISTORY 259C, HISTORY 359C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 259C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30357 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at 200-202 with Campbell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI)
AMSTUD 260P:
American Protest Movements, Past and Present (FEMGEN 260P, HISTORY 260P)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 261W:
Introduction to Asian American History (ASNAMST 261, HISTORY 261E)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 262B:
The Roots of Gendered Labor: Women and Work in American History (FEMGEN 262B, HISTORY 262B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 276:
The Social Life of Neighborhoods (AFRICAAM 76B, CSRE 176B, SOC 176, SOC 276, URBANST 179)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ANTHRO 1:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 201)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 1 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14861 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McCullough 115 with Thiranagama, S. (PI)
Instructors: Thiranagama, S. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34467 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McCullough 122 with Russo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Russo, A. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34468 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Nehra, S. (TA)
Instructors: Nehra, S. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34472 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 260-002 with Salovaara, I. (TA)
Instructors: Salovaara, I. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34474 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34480 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM
-
ANTHRO 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34482 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM
ANTHRO 1S:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 101S, ANTHRO 201S)
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
ANTHRO 1S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 20882 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-303 with Baker, B. (PI)
Instructors: Baker, B. (PI)
ANTHRO 3:
Introduction to Archaeology (ARCHLGY 1)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 3 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28432 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 140 with Bauer, A. (PI)
Instructors: Bauer, A. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 3 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34652 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM with Martinez Milantchi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Martinez Milantchi, M. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 3 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34654 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 299 with Padgett, M. (TA)
Instructors: Padgett, M. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 3 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35216 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51A with Li, J. (PI)
Instructors: Li, J. (PI)
ANTHRO 20N:
Islam and the Idea of Europe
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 29A:
Race, Indigeneity, and Cultural Heritage in Latin America (ARCHLGY 29A, CHILATST 129, CSRE 129A)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 30N:
Does Science Have Culture? (CSRE 31N)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 34:
Animals and Us (ARCHLGY 34)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 60N:
Digging for Answers: 5 Big Questions of Our Time (ARCHLGY 60N)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ANTHRO 77:
Heritage Theory and Practice: Current Approaches to Tangible and Intangible Heritage (ARCHLGY 77)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 77 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35031 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 500-106 with Gupta, S. (PI)
Instructors: Gupta, S. (PI)
ANTHRO 82:
Medical Anthropology (ANTHRO 282, HUMBIO 176A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 82 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14279 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-034 with Garcia, A. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, A. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14895 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-51A with Baker, B. (TA)
Instructors: Baker, B. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14907 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-51A with Baker, B. (TA)
Instructors: Baker, B. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14908 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 40-41J with Nadeem, B. (TA)
Instructors: Nadeem, B. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14909 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 40-41J with Elkhaoudi, S. (PI)
Instructors: Elkhaoudi, S. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14910 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 50-51A with Langri, K. (TA)
Instructors: Langri, K. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14911 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 50-51A with Langri, K. (TA)
Instructors: Langri, K. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14920 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 50-51A with Marquez, V. (TA)
Instructors: Marquez, V. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 82 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14921 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 50-51A with Marquez, V. (PI)
Instructors: Marquez, V. (PI)
ANTHRO 84B:
Incas, Spaniards, and Africans: Archaeology of the Kingdom of Peru (ARCHLGY 84)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 90B:
Theory of Cultural and Social Anthropology
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 90B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 26638 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 40-41J with Balliger, R. (PI); Rajeshwar, P. (PI)
Instructors: Balliger, R. (PI); Rajeshwar, P. (PI)
ANTHRO 91:
Method and Evidence in Anthropology
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28438 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-220 with Fullwiley, D. (PI); Rabodiba, V. (TA)
Instructors: Fullwiley, D. (PI); Rabodiba, V. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35751 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
-
ANTHRO 91 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35752 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
ANTHRO 97C:
The Structure of Colonial Power: South Asia since the Eighteenth Century (HISTORY 97C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 97C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30344 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-203 with Shil, P. (PI); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
Instructors: Shil, P. (PI); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
ANTHRO 101S:
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology (ANTHRO 1S, ANTHRO 201S)
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
ANTHRO 101S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 21118 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-303 with Baker, B. (PI)
Instructors: Baker, B. (PI)
ANTHRO 103:
The Archaeology of Climate (ANTHRO 203, ARCHLGY 106)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ANTHRO 103B:
History of Archaeological Thought (ARCHLGY 103)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ANTHRO 103B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33248 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 40-42A with Trivedi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trivedi, M. (PI)
ANTHRO 106:
Incas and their Ancestors: Peruvian Archaeology (ANTHRO 206A, ARCHLGY 102B)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 111:
Archaeology of Gender and Sexuality (ANTHRO 211B, ARCHLGY 129, FEMGEN 119)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ANTHRO 111 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28837 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
ANTHRO 115:
The Social life of Human Bones (ANTHRO 215, ARCHLGY 115)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ANTHRO 116B:
Anthropology of the Environment (ANTHRO 216B, ARCHLGY 116B)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ANTHRO 119W:
Cyborg Anthropology
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 119W |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30580 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Navarro, A. (PI)
Instructors: Navarro, A. (PI)
ANTHRO 121B:
"The Will to Adorn": An Anthropology of Dress (AFRICAAM 121B, ANTHRO 221B, ARCHLGY 121B, ARCHLGY 221B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ANTHRO 121B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14817 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Flewellen, A. (PI); Gupta, S. (TA)
Instructors: Flewellen, A. (PI); Gupta, S. (TA)
ANTHRO 125C:
The Archaeology of Institutions (ARCHLGY 161, HISTORY 107B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 126:
Urban Culture in Global Perspective (URBANST 114)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 126 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14344 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Lathrop 299 with Hansen, T. (PI)
Instructors: Hansen, T. (PI)
-
ANTHRO 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14841 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 50-51A with Yang, S. (TA)
Instructors: Yang, S. (TA)
-
ANTHRO 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14842 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 50-51A with Perez, B. (TA)
Instructors: Perez, B. (TA)
ANTHRO 127D:
Heritage Politics (ARCHLGY 127, ARCHLGY 227)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 128B:
MAXIMUM CITY: Post-Colonial Mumbai at the Crossroads of Global and South Asian Culture (URBANST 143)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 130D:
Spatial Approaches to Social Science (ANTHRO 230D, POLISCI 241S, URBANST 124)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 131W:
Intro to The Illicit Economies of Addiction: Anthropological Perspectives on Drug Use and Policing
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 131W |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28541 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 292 with Atici, S. (PI)
Instructors: Atici, S. (PI)
ANTHRO 132:
Religion and Politics in the Muslim World
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 132C:
Technology and Inequality (CSRE 132C)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 133W:
Anthropology of Social Movements
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 133W |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28478 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at 240-110 with Huang, S. (PI)
Instructors: Huang, S. (PI)
ANTHRO 134C:
Movements and Migrations: Understanding the Movements of People (ARCHLGY 163, ASNAMST 163)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 134W:
Elements of the Environment
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 134W |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33626 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 101 with Zhang, A. (PI)
Instructors: Zhang, A. (PI)
ANTHRO 136C:
Latin American Pasts: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage (ARCHLGY 136)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 136W:
Race in a Global Context
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 136W |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30607 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 40-42A with Cherian, A. (PI)
Instructors: Cherian, A. (PI)
ANTHRO 137A:
The Archaeology of Africa and African Diaspora History and Culture (AFRICAAM 125, ANTHRO 237A, ARCHLGY 137A, ARCHLGY 237A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 137A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 500-106 with Flewellen, A. (PI)
Instructors: Flewellen, A. (PI)
ANTHRO 148:
Health, Politics, and Culture of Modern China (ANTHRO 248, CHINA 155A, CHINA 255A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ANTHRO 148 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34284 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 50-51P with Kohrman, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kohrman, M. (PI)
ANTHRO 180B:
Investigating Ancient Materials (ANTHRO 280B, ARCHLGY 180, ARCHLGY 280, MATSCI 127, MATSCI 227)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 180B |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14561 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LAB
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 500-106 with Chastain, M. (PI)
Instructors: Chastain, M. (PI)
ANTHRO 182N:
Smoke and Mirrors in Global Health
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ANTHRO 186:
Culture and Madness: Anthropological and Psychiatric Approaches to Mental Illness (ANTHRO 286, HUMBIO 146, PSYC 286)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 196F:
The Worlds of Labor in Modern India (HISTORY 296L)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 197C:
The Structure of Colonial Power: South Asia since the Eighteenth Century (HISTORY 197C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 197C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30340 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-203 with Shil, P. (PI); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
Instructors: Shil, P. (PI); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
ANTHRO 198A:
Archaeological Geographic Information Systems (ANTHRO 298A, ARCHLGY 198A, ARCHLGY 298A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 198A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 15078 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-303 with Bauer, A. (PI); Engel, C. (PI)
Instructors: Bauer, A. (PI); Engel, C. (PI)
ANTHRO 198B:
Digital Traces (AFRICAAM 198B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 198B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15268 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 300-303 with Coleman, C. (PI); Engel, C. (PI); Smith, F. (PI)
Instructors: Coleman, C. (PI); Engel, C. (PI); Smith, F. (PI)
ANTHRO 203:
The Archaeology of Climate (ANTHRO 103, ARCHLGY 106)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ANTHRO 211B:
Archaeology of Gender and Sexuality (ANTHRO 111, ARCHLGY 129, FEMGEN 119)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ANTHRO 211B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28840 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
ANTHRO 237A:
The Archaeology of Africa and African Diaspora History and Culture (AFRICAAM 125, ANTHRO 137A, ARCHLGY 137A, ARCHLGY 237A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 237A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28567 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 500-106 with Flewellen, A. (PI)
Instructors: Flewellen, A. (PI)
ANTHRO 280B:
Investigating Ancient Materials (ANTHRO 180B, ARCHLGY 180, ARCHLGY 280, MATSCI 127, MATSCI 227)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 280B |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14564 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LAB
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 500-106 with Chastain, M. (PI)
Instructors: Chastain, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 1:
Introduction to Archaeology (ANTHRO 3)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 1 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28433 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 140 with Bauer, A. (PI)
Instructors: Bauer, A. (PI)
ARCHLGY 29A:
Race, Indigeneity, and Cultural Heritage in Latin America (ANTHRO 29A, CHILATST 129, CSRE 129A)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 34:
Animals and Us (ANTHRO 34)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, AFRICAST 58, CLASSICS 58)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 60N:
Digging for Answers: 5 Big Questions of Our Time (ANTHRO 60N)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 77:
Heritage Theory and Practice: Current Approaches to Tangible and Intangible Heritage (ANTHRO 77)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 77 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34889 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 500-106 with Gupta, S. (PI)
Instructors: Gupta, S. (PI)
ARCHLGY 84:
Incas, Spaniards, and Africans: Archaeology of the Kingdom of Peru (ANTHRO 84B)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 102B:
Incas and their Ancestors: Peruvian Archaeology (ANTHRO 106, ANTHRO 206A)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 103:
History of Archaeological Thought (ANTHRO 103B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 103 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33828 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 40-42A with Trivedi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trivedi, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 104:
Digital Methods in Archaeology
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 106:
The Archaeology of Climate (ANTHRO 103, ANTHRO 203)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 111:
Emergence of Chinese Civilization from Caves to Palaces (ARCHLGY 211, CHINA 176, CHINA 276)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 115:
The Social life of Human Bones (ANTHRO 115, ANTHRO 215)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 116B:
Anthropology of the Environment (ANTHRO 116B, ANTHRO 216B)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 117:
Virtual Italy (CLASSICS 115, ENGLISH 115, HISTORY 238C, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 117 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30061 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
ARCHLGY 121B:
"The Will to Adorn": An Anthropology of Dress (AFRICAAM 121B, ANTHRO 121B, ANTHRO 221B, ARCHLGY 221B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 121B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14833 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Flewellen, A. (PI); Gupta, S. (TA)
Instructors: Flewellen, A. (PI); Gupta, S. (TA)
ARCHLGY 124:
Archaeology of Food: production, consumption and ritual (ARCHLGY 224)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 127:
Heritage Politics (ANTHRO 127D, ARCHLGY 227)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 128:
Europe Before the Romans: Early Complex Societies (CLASSICS 128)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 129:
Archaeology of Gender and Sexuality (ANTHRO 111, ANTHRO 211B, FEMGEN 119)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 132:
Living in Places Studying Spaces: Archlgical and Crit. approaches to Spatial Production and Practice
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 135:
Constructing National History in East Asian Archaeology (ARCHLGY 235, CHINA 175, CHINA 275)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 136:
Latin American Pasts: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage (ANTHRO 136C)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 137A:
The Archaeology of Africa and African Diaspora History and Culture (AFRICAAM 125, ANTHRO 137A, ANTHRO 237A, ARCHLGY 237A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 137A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31220 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 500-106 with Flewellen, A. (PI)
Instructors: Flewellen, A. (PI)
ARCHLGY 143:
Excavating the University
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 143 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34679 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 500-106 with Heath-Stout, L. (PI)
Instructors: Heath-Stout, L. (PI)
ARCHLGY 145:
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Maritime Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean (CLASSICS 154)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 151:
Ten Things: An Archaeology of Design (CLASSICS 151)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 151 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34990 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-203 with Lugardo, J. (PI); Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI); Shanks, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 160:
The Historical Archaeology of Latin America (CSRE 160A, HISTORY 274A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 161:
The Archaeology of Institutions (ANTHRO 125C, HISTORY 107B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 163:
Movements and Migrations: Understanding the Movements of People (ANTHRO 134C, ASNAMST 163)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 165:
Roman Gladiators (CLASSICS 164)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 180:
Investigating Ancient Materials (ANTHRO 180B, ANTHRO 280B, ARCHLGY 280, MATSCI 127, MATSCI 227)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 180 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13374 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LAB
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 500-106 with Chastain, M. (PI)
Instructors: Chastain, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 198A:
Archaeological Geographic Information Systems (ANTHRO 198A, ANTHRO 298A, ARCHLGY 298A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 198A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 15248 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-303 with Bauer, A. (PI); Engel, C. (PI)
Instructors: Bauer, A. (PI); Engel, C. (PI)
ARCHLGY 237A:
The Archaeology of Africa and African Diaspora History and Culture (AFRICAAM 125, ANTHRO 137A, ANTHRO 237A, ARCHLGY 137A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 237A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31221 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 500-106 with Flewellen, A. (PI)
Instructors: Flewellen, A. (PI)
ARTHIST 102B:
Coffee, Sugar, and Chocolate: Commodities and Consumption in World History, 1200-1800 (ARTHIST 302B, HISTORY 202B, HISTORY 302B, HISTORY 402B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 102B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30890 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-219 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
ARTHIST 152:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARTHIST 231:
Leonardo's World: Science, Technology, and Art (ARTHIST 431, HISTORY 231, HISTORY 331, ITALIAN 231, ITALIAN 331)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARTHIST 238C:
Art and the Market (FRENCH 238)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARTHIST 238C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34319 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Pesic, A. (PI); Davidian, T. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Davidian, T. (TA)
ARTHIST 252A:
Art and Power: From Royal Spectacle to Revolutionary Ritual (FRENCH 252)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ASNAMST 100:
Introduction to Asian American Studies (AMSTUD 100)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ASNAMST 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32735 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-127 with Dinh, T. (PI)
Instructors: Dinh, T. (PI)
ASNAMST 153P:
Before the Model Minority: South Asians in the US (GLOBAL 253P, HISTORY 253P)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ASNAMST 153P |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31631 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Akhter, M. (PI)
Instructors: Akhter, M. (PI)
ASNAMST 163:
Movements and Migrations: Understanding the Movements of People (ANTHRO 134C, ARCHLGY 163)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ASNAMST 201:
Doing Community History: Asian Americans and the Pandemic (AMSTUD 200R, HISTORY 200R)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ASNAMST 254:
Anti-Asian Violence in America: A History (HISTORY 254F)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ASNAMST 261:
Introduction to Asian American History (AMSTUD 261W, HISTORY 261E)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ASNAMST 298:
Race, Gender, & Sexuality in Chinese History (CSRE 298G, FEMGEN 298C, HISTORY 298C, HISTORY 398C)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
BIOE 122:
BioSecurity and Pandemic Resilience (EMED 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 122, PUBLPOL 222)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 15 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIOE 122 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 5514 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, room 130 with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Franzese, L. (GP); Jia, A. (GP)
-
BIOE 122 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 33721 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| Online: Synchronous
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Franzese, L. (GP); Jia, A. (GP)
BIOMEDIN 156:
Economics of Health and Medical Care (BIOMEDIN 256, ECON 126, HRP 256)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIOMEDIN 156 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28192 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
BIOMEDIN 156 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28191 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CEE 33C:
Housing Visions (URBANST 103C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CEE 33C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 6908 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
CEE 41Q:
Clean Water Now! Urban Water Conflicts
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 41Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 30329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 335 with Kopperud, R. (PI); Chan, E. (TA)
Instructors: Kopperud, R. (PI); Chan, E. (TA)
CEE 107A:
Understand Energy (CEE 207A, EARTHSYS 103, ENERGY 107A, ENERGY 207A)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CEE 107A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28610 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Choudhary, D. (TA); Underwood, S. (TA)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Choudhary, D. (TA); Dachille, J. (GP); Underwood, S. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CEE 107A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 30469 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Budd, H. (TA); Kelley, B. (TA)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Budd, H. (TA); Dachille, J. (GP); Kelley, B. (TA)
CEE 107S:
Understand Energy - Essentials (CEE 207S)
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
CEE 107S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15457 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 320-105 with Gragg, D. (PI); Hsu, K. (PI)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Hsu, K. (PI)
CEE 177L:
Smart Cities & Communities (CEE 277L)
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
CEE 177L |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 22487 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
CHILATST 129:
Race, Indigeneity, and Cultural Heritage in Latin America (ANTHRO 29A, ARCHLGY 29A, CSRE 129A)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CHILATST 173:
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, HISTORY 73, HISTORY 173)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHILATST 173 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34968 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-303 with Minian Andjel, A. (PI); Bazzi, F. (TA); Kuppusamy, K. (TA)
Instructors: Minian Andjel, A. (PI); Bazzi, F. (TA); Kuppusamy, K. (TA)
CHILATST 271B:
US Latinx History (HISTORY 271B, HISTORY 371B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CHILATST 271B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32648 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Regalado, P. (PI)
Instructors: Regalado, P. (PI)
CHINA 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (FEMGEN 93, HISTORY 93)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHINA 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29504 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
CHINA 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29503 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CHINA 112:
Tiananmen Square: History, Literature, Iconography (CHINA 212)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
CHINA 151:
The Use of Classical Antiquity in Modern China (CHINA 251, CLASSICS 143)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CHINA 151B:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 251B, JAPAN 151B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 151, KOREA 251)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHINA 151B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32671 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Commons 123 with Zur, D. (PI); Sigley, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI); Sigley, A. (TA)
CHINA 155A:
Health, Politics, and Culture of Modern China (ANTHRO 148, ANTHRO 248, CHINA 255A)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHINA 155A |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29511 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
2023-2024 Spring
-
CHINA 155A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35103 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 50-51P with Kohrman, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kohrman, M. (PI)
CHINA 168:
The Chinese Family (CHINA 268)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CHINA 168 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 32220 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Zhou, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhou, Y. (PI)
CHINA 170:
Chinese Language, Culture, and Society (CHINA 270)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CHINA 175:
Constructing National History in East Asian Archaeology (ARCHLGY 135, ARCHLGY 235, CHINA 275)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CHINA 176:
Emergence of Chinese Civilization from Caves to Palaces (ARCHLGY 111, ARCHLGY 211, CHINA 276)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
CHINA 178:
Lives of Confucius (CHINA 278)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CHINA 183:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (FEMGEN 193, HISTORY 193)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHINA 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29339 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
CHINA 183 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29338 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CHINA 292B:
Chinese Legal History (HISTORY 292B)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CHINA 295J:
Chinese Women's History (FEMGEN 295J, HISTORY 295J)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 9N:
What Didn't Make the Bible (HISTORY 112C, JEWISHST 4, RELIGST 4)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 9N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31794 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 115 with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Persad, S. (GP)
CLASSICS 12N:
Income and wealth inequality from the Stone Age to the present (HISTORY 12N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 12N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29770 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Library 351 with Scheidel, W. (PI)
Instructors: Scheidel, W. (PI)
CLASSICS 20N:
Technologies of Civilization: Writing, Number and Money
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 20N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28157 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-208 with Netz, R. (PI)
Instructors: Netz, R. (PI)
CLASSICS 26N:
The Roman Empire: Its Grandeur and Fall (HISTORY 11N)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:IHUM-3, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 34:
Ancient Athletics
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 43:
Exploring the New Testament (HISTORY 111B, JEWISHST 86, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 43 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34310 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
CLASSICS 58:
Egypt in the Age of Heresy (AFRICAAM 58A, AFRICAST 58, ARCHLGY 58)
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 76:
Global History: The Ancient World (HISTORY 1A)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 81:
Ancient Empires: Near East (HISTORY 117)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 81 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12468 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-380D with Liu, H. (PI); Morris, I. (PI)
Instructors: Liu, H. (PI); Morris, I. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12736 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 20-21B with Liu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Liu, H. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13087 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-101 with Liu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Liu, H. (PI)
CLASSICS 82:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 83:
The Greeks (HISTORY 101)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 83 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 11798 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B40 with Morris, I. (PI)
Instructors: Morris, I. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 83 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 12882 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-314 with Tai, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tai, J. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 83 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 12900 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-315 with Tai, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tai, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 84:
The Romans (HISTORY 102A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 84 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 12705 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Lugardo, J. (PI); Scheidel, W. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI); Scheidel, W. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 84 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 13065 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-303 with Lugardo, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 84 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 15035 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 115 with Lugardo, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 84 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 35672 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-101 with Lugardo, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 115:
Virtual Italy (ARCHLGY 117, ENGLISH 115, HISTORY 238C, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30057 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
CLASSICS 116:
Human Rights in Comparative and Historical Perspective (CLASSICS 216, ETHICSOC 106, HUMRTS 106)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 118:
Slavery, human trafficking, and the moral order: ancient and modern (CLASSICS 218)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CLASSICS 123:
Ancient Medicine
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 128:
Europe Before the Romans: Early Complex Societies (ARCHLGY 128)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CLASSICS 143:
The Use of Classical Antiquity in Modern China (CHINA 151, CHINA 251)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 149:
Democracy Ancient and Modern: From Politics to Political Theory (CLASSICS 249, PHIL 176J, PHIL 276J, POLISCI 231A, POLISCI 331A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 149 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35270 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Ober, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 150:
Majors Seminar: Why Classics?
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 14872 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-112 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Macksoud, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Macksoud, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 151:
Ten Things: An Archaeology of Design (ARCHLGY 151)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 151 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33034 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-203 with Lugardo, J. (PI); Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI); Shanks, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 153:
Ancient Urbanism
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 153 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33186 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Encina West 101 with Trimble, J. (PI)
Instructors: Trimble, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 154:
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Maritime Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean (ARCHLGY 145)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 164:
Roman Gladiators (ARCHLGY 165)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CLASSICS 187:
Societal Collapse (POLISCI 244D)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COLLEGE 102:
Citizenship in the 21st Century
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
Instructors: ;
Ambrose, G. (PI);
Anushree, A. (PI);
Armenta, D. (PI);
Averbach, R. (PI);
Bhattacharya, J. (PI);
Boutelle, T. (PI);
Brest, P. (PI);
Cabrita, J. (PI);
Chapman, E. (PI);
Coyne, B. (PI);
Daly, J. (PI);
Fletcher, S. (PI);
Habtamu, S. (PI);
Hafoka, E. (PI);
Hansen-McKown, K. (PI);
Holmes, R. (PI);
Hosek, M. (PI);
Hull, C. (PI);
Icard, T. (PI);
Jain, S. (PI);
Jakovljevic, B. (PI);
Kim, H. (PI);
Kim, R. (PI);
Klingensmith, M. (PI);
Laurence, A. (PI);
Lebovitz, A. (PI);
Lupieri, S. (PI);
Madigan, T. (PI);
Malhotra, N. (PI);
Massoumi, M. (PI);
Maull, S. (PI);
McCoy, H. (PI);
Minor, L. (PI);
Mrsny, S. (PI);
Palmer, M. (PI);
Perez-Gea, A. (PI);
Phelan, P. (PI);
Press, S. (PI);
Ramirez, B. (PI);
Richardson, J. (PI);
Salkin, W. (PI);
Schroeder, D. (PI);
Sengupta, P. (PI);
Silva, N. (PI);
Sockness, B. (PI);
Takeuchi, A. (PI);
Turman, J. (PI);
Vega Leonel, J. (PI);
Weiner, D. (PI);
Welander, P. (PI);
Yazici, I. (PI);
Young, J. (PI);
Mitchell, D. (SI);
Mitchell, D. (GP)
2023-2024 Winter
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15932 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 104 with Chapman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Chapman, E. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15865 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-381U with Icard, T. (PI); Salkin, W. (PI)
Instructors: Icard, T. (PI); Salkin, W. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15866 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 208 with Jain, S. (PI)
Instructors: Jain, S. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15867 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 100-101K with Malhotra, N. (PI)
Instructors: Malhotra, N. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15868 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-114 with Cabrita, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cabrita, J. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15869 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-51P with Press, S. (PI)
Instructors: Press, S. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15870 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51P with Phelan, P. (PI)
Instructors: Phelan, P. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15871 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-101 with Jakovljevic, B. (PI)
Instructors: Jakovljevic, B. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15874 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 90-92Q with Schroeder, D. (PI)
Instructors: Schroeder, D. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15875 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornton 209 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15876 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-317 with Ambrose, G. (PI); Brest, P. (PI)
Instructors: Ambrose, G. (PI); Brest, P. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15877 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 218 with Sockness, B. (PI)
Instructors: Sockness, B. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15878 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina West 208 with Bhattacharya, J. (PI)
Instructors: Bhattacharya, J. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15879 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-326 with Welander, P. (PI)
Instructors: Welander, P. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15895 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 50-51P with Fletcher, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fletcher, S. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15896 |
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Departmental Room with Minor, L. (PI); Mrsny, S. (PI)
Instructors: Minor, L. (PI); Mrsny, S. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15897 |
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 40-42A with Coyne, B. (PI)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15898 |
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15905 |
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-114 with Takeuchi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Takeuchi, A. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15934 |
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:50 PM at Sweet403 with Takeuchi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Takeuchi, A. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15935 |
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-110 with Madigan, T. (PI)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15936 |
Section 22 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 240-110 with Madigan, T. (PI)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15937 |
Section 23 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-381T with Kim, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, R. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15938 |
Section 24 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-101 with Kim, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, R. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15939 |
Section 26 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Sweet303 with Averbach, R. (PI)
Instructors: Averbach, R. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15940 |
Section 27 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sweet303 with McCoy, H. (PI)
Instructors: McCoy, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15941 |
Section 28 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 218 with Yazici, I. (PI)
Instructors: Yazici, I. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15942 |
Section 29 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 218 with Yazici, I. (PI)
Instructors: Yazici, I. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15943 |
Section 30 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Klingensmith, M. (PI)
Instructors: Klingensmith, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15944 |
Section 31 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 50-51P with Klingensmith, M. (PI)
Instructors: Klingensmith, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15945 |
Section 32 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-219 with Weiner, D. (PI)
Instructors: Weiner, D. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15946 |
Section 33 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-219 with Weiner, D. (PI)
Instructors: Weiner, D. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15947 |
Section 34 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-B35 with Young, J. (PI)
Instructors: Young, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15948 |
Section 35 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Encina West 101 with Young, J. (PI)
Instructors: Young, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15949 |
Section 36 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-002 with Anushree, A. (PI)
Instructors: Anushree, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15950 |
Section 37 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-002 with Anushree, A. (PI)
Instructors: Anushree, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15951 |
Section 38 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sweet403 with Daly, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daly, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15952 |
Section 39 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Sweet403 with Daly, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daly, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15953 |
Section 40 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 360-361A with Averbach, R. (PI)
Instructors: Averbach, R. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15954 |
Section 41 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 360-361A with Averbach, R. (PI)
Instructors: Averbach, R. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15955 |
Section 42 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Gilbert Biological Science 117 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15956 |
Section 43 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-114 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15957 |
Section 44 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet403 with Turman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Turman, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15958 |
Section 45 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Sweet403 with Turman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Turman, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15959 |
Section 46 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 80-208 with Massoumi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Massoumi, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15960 |
Section 47 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Massoumi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Massoumi, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15961 |
Section 48 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Sweet303 with Maull, S. (PI)
Instructors: Maull, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15962 |
Section 49 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet303 with Maull, S. (PI)
Instructors: Maull, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15963 |
Section 50 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Vega Leonel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Vega Leonel, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15964 |
Section 51 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Vega Leonel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Vega Leonel, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15965 |
Section 52 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with Armenta, D. (PI)
Instructors: Armenta, D. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15966 |
Section 53 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-101 with Armenta, D. (PI)
Instructors: Armenta, D. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15967 |
Section 54 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-381U with Hansen-McKown, K. (PI)
Instructors: Hansen-McKown, K. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15968 |
Section 55 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-381U with Hansen-McKown, K. (PI)
Instructors: Hansen-McKown, K. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15969 |
Section 56 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Silva, N. (PI)
Instructors: Silva, N. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15970 |
Section 57 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Silva, N. (PI)
Instructors: Silva, N. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15971 |
Section 58 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 360-361A with McCoy, H. (PI)
Instructors: McCoy, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15972 |
Section 59 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 360-361A with McCoy, H. (PI)
Instructors: McCoy, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15973 |
Section 60 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Hosek, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hosek, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15974 |
Section 61 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 360-361A with Hosek, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hosek, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15975 |
Section 62 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Sweet403 with Hull, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hull, C. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15976 |
Section 63 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet403 with Hull, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hull, C. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15977 |
Section 64 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-51P with Perez-Gea, A. (PI)
Instructors: Perez-Gea, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15978 |
Section 65 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 50-51P with Perez-Gea, A. (PI)
Instructors: Perez-Gea, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15979 |
Section 66 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-114 with Hafoka, E. (PI)
Instructors: Hafoka, E. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15980 |
Section 67 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 110-114 with Hafoka, E. (PI)
Instructors: Hafoka, E. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15981 |
Section 68 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-208 with Silva, N. (PI)
Instructors: Silva, N. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15982 |
Section 69 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 80-208 with Armenta, D. (PI)
Instructors: Armenta, D. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15983 |
Section 70 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with Lupieri, S. (PI)
Instructors: Lupieri, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15998 |
Section 71 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-101 with Lupieri, S. (PI)
Instructors: Lupieri, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15999 |
Section 72 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 540-103 with Boutelle, T. (PI)
Instructors: Boutelle, T. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 16000 |
Section 73 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 540-103 with Boutelle, T. (PI)
Instructors: Boutelle, T. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 16001 |
Section 74 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-101 with Kim, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 16002 |
Section 75 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 110-101 with Kim, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 16021 |
Section 77 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 90-92Q with Mitchell, D. (SI)
Instructors: Mitchell, D. (SI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 16022 |
Section 78 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 260-004 with Palmer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Palmer, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34568 |
Section 79 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-321 with Palmer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Palmer, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34570 |
Section 80 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 120-59 with Habtamu, S. (PI)
Instructors: Habtamu, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34571 |
Section 81 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 208 with Habtamu, S. (PI)
Instructors: Habtamu, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34572 |
Section 82 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-120 with Laurence, A. (PI)
Instructors: Laurence, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34573 |
Section 83 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-325 with Laurence, A. (PI)
Instructors: Laurence, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34574 |
Section 84 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Sweet303 with Lebovitz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Lebovitz, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34575 |
Section 85 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Sweet303 with Lebovitz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Lebovitz, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35246 |
Section 86 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-011 with Holmes, R. (PI); Sengupta, P. (PI)
Instructors: Holmes, R. (PI); Sengupta, P. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35247 |
Section 87 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-004 with Holmes, R. (PI); Mrsny, S. (PI)
Instructors: Holmes, R. (PI); Mrsny, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
COLLEGE 104:
The Meat We Eat
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI
COLLEGE 105:
The Politics of Development
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
COLLEGE 106:
Environmental Sustainability: Global Predicaments and Possible Solutions
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
COLLEGE 106 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34404 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-002 with Barnett, W. (PI); Field, C. (PI)
Instructors: Barnett, W. (PI); Field, C. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34400 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-110 with Daly, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daly, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34401 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 240-110 with Daly, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daly, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34402 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina West 208 with Holmes, R. (PI)
Instructors: Holmes, R. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34403 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Encina West 208 with Holmes, R. (PI)
Instructors: Holmes, R. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34405 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 380-381U with Massoumi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Massoumi, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34413 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-381U with Massoumi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Massoumi, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34415 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 200-105 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34414 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Gilbert Biological Science 117 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
COLLEGE 107:
Preventing Human Extinction
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COLLEGE 107 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15421 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Edwards, P. (PI); Luby, S. (PI)
Instructors: Edwards, P. (PI); Luby, S. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15422 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 100-101K with Laurence, A. (PI)
Instructors: Laurence, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15438 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 100-101K with Laurence, A. (PI)
Instructors: Laurence, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15439 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-331 with Kim, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15440 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-331 with Kim, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15441 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 80-115 with Fox, A. (PI)
Instructors: Fox, A. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15442 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 80-115 with Fox, A. (PI)
Instructors: Fox, A. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15443 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 380-381U with Vialle-Giancotti, C. (PI)
Instructors: Vialle-Giancotti, C. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 107 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15495 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Sweet403 with Vialle-Giancotti, C. (PI)
Instructors: Vialle-Giancotti, C. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
COLLEGE 108:
Where Does it Hurt?: Medicine and Suffering in Global Context
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COLLEGE 108 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15423 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Ceras 300 with Lorenz, K. (PI); Martinez, N. (PI)
Instructors: Lorenz, K. (PI); Martinez, N. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15424 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 207 with McCoy, H. (PI)
Instructors: McCoy, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15444 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at 160-323 with Hafoka, E. (PI)
Instructors: Hafoka, E. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15485 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 104 with Hafoka, E. (PI)
Instructors: Hafoka, E. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15486 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 104 with Hafoka, E. (PI)
Instructors: Hafoka, E. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15487 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Sweet403 with McCoy, H. (PI)
Instructors: McCoy, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15488 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Sweet403 with McCoy, H. (PI)
Instructors: McCoy, H. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
COLLEGE 109:
Rules of War
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COLLEGE 109 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15425 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 370-370 with Sagan, S. (PI); Weiner, A. (PI)
Instructors: Sagan, S. (PI); Weiner, A. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 109 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15426 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-330 with Klingensmith, M. (PI)
Instructors: Klingensmith, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 109 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15445 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-330 with Klingensmith, M. (PI)
Instructors: Klingensmith, M. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 109 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15446 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-331 with Weiner, D. (PI)
Instructors: Weiner, D. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 109 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15447 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-331 with Weiner, D. (PI)
Instructors: Weiner, D. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 109 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15503 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 50-52H with Lupieri, S. (PI)
Instructors: Lupieri, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 109 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15504 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 50-52H with Lupieri, S. (PI)
Instructors: Lupieri, S. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 109 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15505 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-332 with Young, J. (PI)
Instructors: Young, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 109 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15448 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM at STLC 118 with Young, J. (PI)
Instructors: Young, J. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
COLLEGE 110:
The Spirit of Democracy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COLLEGE 110 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15427 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-203 with Diamond, L. (PI); Fishkin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Diamond, L. (PI); Fishkin, J. (PI)
-
COLLEGE 110 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15428 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Sweet303 with Yazici, I. (PI)
Instructors: Yazici, I. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 110 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15449 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Sweet303 with Yazici, I. (PI)
Instructors: Yazici, I. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 110 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15450 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-328 with Perez-Gea, A. (PI)
Instructors: Perez-Gea, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
-
COLLEGE 110 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI |
Class # 15451 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Econ 218 with Perez-Gea, A. (PI)
Instructors: Perez-Gea, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
COMM 1:
Introduction to Communication
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMM 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27831 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 282 with Hancock, J. (PI); Chen, C. (TA); Decatur, C. (TA); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA)
Instructors: Hancock, J. (PI); Chen, C. (TA); Decatur, C. (TA); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA)
-
COMM 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32787 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-101 with Chen, C. (TA)
Instructors: Chen, C. (TA)
-
COMM 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32789 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-101 with Chen, C. (TA)
Instructors: Chen, C. (TA)
-
COMM 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32790 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-101 with Decatur, C. (TA)
Instructors: Decatur, C. (TA)
-
COMM 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32791 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 120-101 with Decatur, C. (TA)
Instructors: Decatur, C. (TA)
-
COMM 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32792 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 120-101 with Hill-Gorman, H. (TA)
Instructors: Hill-Gorman, H. (TA)
-
COMM 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32793 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 120-S40 with Hill-Gorman, H. (TA)
Instructors: Hill-Gorman, H. (TA)
COMM 1B:
Media, Culture, and Society (AMSTUD 1B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Turner, F. (PI); Chen, C. (TA); Guarna, T. (TA); Tadesse, H. (TA)
Instructors: Turner, F. (PI); Chen, C. (TA); Guarna, T. (TA); Tadesse, H. (TA)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35870 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 120-452 with Chen, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chen, C. (PI)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35873 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 120-452 with Chen, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chen, C. (PI)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35874 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 120-452 with Guarna, T. (PI)
Instructors: Guarna, T. (PI)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35875 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 120-452 with Guarna, T. (PI)
Instructors: Guarna, T. (PI)
-
COMM 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35876 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 120-101 with Tadesse, H. (PI)
Instructors: Tadesse, H. (PI)
COMM 101S:
History of YouTube
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COMM 102S:
Deception and Technology
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COMM 108:
Media Processes and Effects (COMM 208)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 108 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13749 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-300 with Ratan, R. (PI); Bergmann, R. (TA); Soh, S. (TA)
Instructors: Ratan, R. (PI); Bergmann, R. (TA); Soh, S. (TA)
-
COMM 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35653 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-S64 with Soh, S. (PI)
Instructors: Soh, S. (PI)
-
COMM 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35654 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-S64 with Soh, S. (PI)
Instructors: Soh, S. (PI)
-
COMM 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35663 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Bergmann, R. (PI)
Instructors: Bergmann, R. (PI)
-
COMM 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35664 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Bergmann, R. (PI)
Instructors: Bergmann, R. (PI)
COMM 118S:
Into the Metaverse: Designing the Future of Virtual Worlds
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COMM 120W:
The Rise of Digital Culture (AMSTUD 120, COMM 220)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMM 120W |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 27285 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-300 with Turner, F. (PI); Bergmann, R. (TA); Dill, E. (TA); Guarna, T. (TA)
Instructors: Turner, F. (PI); Bergmann, R. (TA); Dill, E. (TA); Guarna, T. (TA)
-
COMM 120W |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33229 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 100-101K with Guarna, T. (TA)
Instructors: Guarna, T. (TA)
-
COMM 120W |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33230 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 100-101K with Guarna, T. (TA)
Instructors: Guarna, T. (TA)
-
COMM 120W |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33231 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 540-103 with Bergmann, R. (TA)
Instructors: Bergmann, R. (TA)
-
COMM 120W |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33233 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-120 with Bergmann, R. (TA)
Instructors: Bergmann, R. (TA)
-
COMM 120W |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33234 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-326 with Dill, E. (TA)
Instructors: Dill, E. (TA)
-
COMM 120W |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33235 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Dill, E. (TA)
Instructors: Dill, E. (TA)
COMM 123:
Getting the Picture: Photojournalism in Russia and the U.S. (AMSTUD 123, REES 223, SLAVIC 123, SLAVIC 323)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
COMM 124:
Truth, Trust, and Tech (COMM 224)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMM 124 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29545 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at STLC 114 with Hancock, J. (PI); Dahlke, R. (TA); Decatur, C. (TA); Park, R. (TA)
Instructors: Hancock, J. (PI); Dahlke, R. (TA); Decatur, C. (TA); Park, R. (TA)
-
COMM 124 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35693 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-S64 with Decatur, C. (PI)
Instructors: Decatur, C. (PI)
-
COMM 124 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35688 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-S60 with Decatur, C. (PI)
Instructors: Decatur, C. (PI)
-
COMM 124 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35687 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 120-S64 with Dahlke, R. (PI)
Instructors: Dahlke, R. (PI)
-
COMM 124 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35686 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-S64 with Dahlke, R. (PI)
Instructors: Dahlke, R. (PI)
-
COMM 124 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35690 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 120-S64 with Park, R. (PI)
Instructors: Park, R. (PI)
-
COMM 124 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35694 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-S64 with Park, R. (PI)
Instructors: Park, R. (PI)
COMM 125:
Perspectives on American Journalism (AMSTUD 125, COMM 225)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMM 125 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10994 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 120-S64 with Hamilton, J. (PI); Akselrad, D. (TA)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-205 with Hamilton, J. (PI); Akselrad, D. (TA)
Instructors: Hamilton, J. (PI); Akselrad, D. (TA)
COMM 135W:
Deliberative Democracy and its Critics (AMSTUD 135, COMM 235, COMM 335, ETHICSOC 135F, POLISCI 234P, POLISCI 334P)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 135W |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 14954 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 120-S40 with Fishkin, J. (PI); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA); Kim, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Fishkin, J. (PI); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA); Kim, Y. (TA)
COMM 137W:
The Dialogue of Democracy (AMSTUD 137, COMM 237, POLISCI 232T, POLISCI 332T)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
COMM 138:
Deliberative Democracy Practicum: Applying Deliberative Polling (COMM 238)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 15 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMM 138 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14433 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Departmental Room with Siu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Siu, A. (PI)
COMM 140X:
Solving Social Problems with Data (DATASCI 154, EARTHSYS 153, ECON 163, MS&E 134, POLISCI 154, PUBLPOL 155, SOC 127)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMM 140X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 28441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 114 with Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMM 140X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14690 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
COMM 142W:
Media Economics (COMM 242)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COMM 143W:
Communication Policy and Regulation (COMM 243)
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COMM 154:
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 154, SOC 254C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMM 154 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14509 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-105 with Christin, A. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Fetterolf, E. (TA); Lepp, H. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
Instructors: Christin, A. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Fetterolf, E. (TA); Lepp, H. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
-
COMM 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35652 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-452 with Lepp, H. (PI)
Instructors: Lepp, H. (PI)
-
COMM 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35653 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-452 with Lepp, H. (PI)
Instructors: Lepp, H. (PI)
-
COMM 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35655 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-452 with Ross, R. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, R. (PI)
-
COMM 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35656 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM at 120-452 with Ross, R. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, R. (PI)
-
COMM 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35659 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at 120-452 with Chi, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Chi, Y. (PI)
-
COMM 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35660 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM at 120-452 with Chi, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Chi, Y. (PI)
-
COMM 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35657 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 120-452 with Fetterolf, E. (PI)
Instructors: Fetterolf, E. (PI)
-
COMM 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35658 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 120-452 with Fetterolf, E. (PI)
Instructors: Fetterolf, E. (PI)
COMM 158:
Censorship and Propaganda (COMM 258)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMM 158 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27886 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 120-S40 with Pan, J. (PI); DeButts, M. (TA); Tordecillas, A. (TA)
Instructors: Pan, J. (PI); DeButts, M. (TA); Tordecillas, A. (TA)
-
COMM 158 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32982 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 120-101 with DeButts, M. (TA)
Instructors: DeButts, M. (TA)
-
COMM 158 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33237 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Departmental Room with Tordecillas, A. (TA)
Instructors: Tordecillas, A. (TA)
COMM 162:
Campaigns, Voting, Media, and Elections (AMSTUD 162B, COMM 262, POLISCI 120B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 162 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12622 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Iyengar, S. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Rhee, K. (TA)
Instructors: Iyengar, S. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Rhee, K. (TA)
COMM 164:
The Psychology of Communication About Politics in America (COMM 264, POLISCI 124L, POLISCI 324L, PSYCH 170, PUBLPOL 164)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 164 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13788 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Krosnick, J. (PI); Dalton, M. (TA)
Instructors: Krosnick, J. (PI); Dalton, M. (TA)
-
COMM 164 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35651 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 120-S64 with Dalton, M. (PI)
Instructors: Dalton, M. (PI)
-
COMM 164 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35652 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 120-S64 with Dalton, M. (PI)
Instructors: Dalton, M. (PI)
COMM 166:
Virtual People (COMM 266)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COMM 172:
Media Psychology (COMM 272)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 172 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14874 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Reeves, B. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Ng, M. (TA)
Instructors: Reeves, B. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Ng, M. (TA)
COMM 177B:
Big Local Journalism: a project-based class (COMM 277B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMM 177B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12471 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 120-S40 with Phillips, C. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, C. (PI)
COMM 177Y:
Specialized Writing and Reporting: Foreign Correspondence (COMM 277Y)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMM 177Y |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-SI |
Class # 13184 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Zacharia, J. (PI)
Instructors: Zacharia, J. (PI)
COMM 184:
Race and Media (COMM 284)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMM 184 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29894 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 60-109 with Li, X. (PI); Chen, C. (TA); Tadesse, H. (TA)
Instructors: Li, X. (PI); Chen, C. (TA); Tadesse, H. (TA)
-
COMM 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35816 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 120-S64 with Tadesse, H. (PI)
Instructors: Tadesse, H. (PI)
-
COMM 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35817 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 120-S64 with Tadesse, H. (PI)
Instructors: Tadesse, H. (PI)
-
COMM 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35818 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina West 101 with Chen, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chen, C. (PI)
-
COMM 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35820 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Chen, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chen, C. (PI)
COMM 186W:
Media, Technology, and the Body (COMM 286)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 186W |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30122 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-034 with Li, X. (PI); Akselrad, D. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
Instructors: Li, X. (PI); Akselrad, D. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
-
COMM 186W |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35659 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 120-S64 with Akselrad, D. (PI)
Instructors: Akselrad, D. (PI)
-
COMM 186W |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35909 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-S64 with Akselrad, D. (PI)
Instructors: Akselrad, D. (PI)
-
COMM 186W |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35908 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-S64 with Ross, R. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, R. (PI)
-
COMM 186W |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35911 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 120-S64 with Ross, R. (PI)
Instructors: Ross, R. (PI)
COMM 230A:
Digital Civil Society (CSRE 230A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 230A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30051 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 300-303 with Bernholz, L. (PI); Hossain, A. (PI); Rider, K. (PI)
Instructors: Bernholz, L. (PI); Hossain, A. (PI); Rider, K. (PI); Uribe, D. (GP)
COMM 230B:
Digital Civil Society
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COMM 230C:
Digital Civil Society (CSRE 230C)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
COMPLIT 100:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29897 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32416 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35557 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
COMPLIT 123A:
Resisting Coloniality: Then and Now (ILAC 123A)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
COMPLIT 158:
RebeliĆ³n: Black Resistance in the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 158, HISTORY 177C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
COMPLIT 213:
Culture and Revolution in Africa (AFRICAAM 213, FRENCH 213E, HISTORY 243E)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 213 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31001 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
COMPLIT 287:
Hope in the Modern Age (GERMAN 287, JEWISHST 287)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CSRE 3P:
America: Unequal (PUBLPOL 113, SOC 3)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 3P |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29516 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Grusky, D. (PI)
Instructors: Grusky, D. (PI)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33395 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 115 with Anderson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, M. (TA)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33396 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Holtzman, T. (TA)
Instructors: Holtzman, T. (TA)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33397 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at DINKG10 with Anderson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, M. (TA)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33398 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-030 with Holtzman, T. (TA)
Instructors: Holtzman, T. (TA)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33399 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Cleveland, B. (TA)
Instructors: Cleveland, B. (TA)
CSRE 4:
The Sociology of Music (AMSTUD 4, SOC 4)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CSRE 5C:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (FEMGEN 5C, HISTORY 5C, INTNLREL 5C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CSRE 20N:
What counts as "race," and why? (SOC 20N)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 28N:
The Cultural Shaping of Emotion (PSYCH 28N)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 31N:
Does Science Have Culture? (ANTHRO 30N)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 37Q:
Food Justice Now! Power and Politics in the Ways We Eat (EARTHSYS 37Q, SOC 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31505 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI)
CSRE 45Q:
Understanding Race and Ethnicity in American Society (SOC 45Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 45S:
Land and Power in the Anthropocene: Perspectives from Africa (AFRICAAM 145S, HISTORY 45S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 45S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Ndegwa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ndegwa, J. (PI)
CSRE 50S:
Nineteenth Century America (HISTORY 50B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 50S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 12892 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
Instructors: Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
-
CSRE 50S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 13343 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 63N:
The Feminist Critique: The History and Politics of Gender Equality (AMSTUD 63N, FEMGEN 63N, HISTORY 63N)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CSRE 74:
History of South Africa (AFRICAAM 47, HISTORY 47)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 74 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32644 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
CSRE 94:
Topics in Writing and Rhetoric: Empathy, Ethics, and Compassion Meditation (PWR 194DH)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
CSRE 100:
Introduction to Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (EDUC 166C, ENGLISH 172D, PSYCH 155, SOC 146, TAPS 165)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 100 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32743 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-041 with Rosa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI)
-
CSRE 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35524 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with ward, O. (PI)
Instructors: ward, O. (PI)
-
CSRE 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35525 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-202 with ward, O. (PI)
Instructors: ward, O. (PI)
-
CSRE 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35526 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 460-334 with Morales, D. (PI)
Instructors: Morales, D. (PI)
-
CSRE 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35527 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 460-334 with Morales, D. (PI)
Instructors: Morales, D. (PI)
-
CSRE 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35528 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 90-92Q with Carpenter, C. (PI)
Instructors: Carpenter, C. (PI)
-
CSRE 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35529 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 90-92Q with Carpenter, C. (PI)
Instructors: Carpenter, C. (PI)
-
CSRE 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35530 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-202 with Burgos, X. (PI)
Instructors: Burgos, X. (PI)
-
CSRE 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35531 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-202 with Burgos, X. (PI)
Instructors: Burgos, X. (PI)
CSRE 105C:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (FEMGEN 105C, HISTORY 105C, HUMRTS 112, INTNLREL 105C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CSRE 108:
Introduction to Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (AMSTUD 107, FEMGEN 101, TAPS 108)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 108 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34304 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Gates B12 with Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
Instructors: Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
CSRE 114R:
Comparative History of Racial & Ethnic Groups in California (HISTORY 250B, NATIVEAM 114)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 114R |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31506 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Gates100 with Anderson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Anderson, J. (PI)
CSRE 120P:
Poverty and Inequality in Israel and the US: A Comparative Approach (JEWISHST 131VP, SOC 120VP)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CSRE 121L:
Racial-Ethnic Politics in US (POLISCI 121L, PUBLPOL 121L)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 129A:
Race, Indigeneity, and Cultural Heritage in Latin America (ANTHRO 29A, ARCHLGY 29A, CHILATST 129)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 132C:
Technology and Inequality (ANTHRO 132C)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 141:
Gentrification (URBANST 141)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 141 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34247 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-319 with Kahan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kahan, M. (PI)
CSRE 141S:
Immigration and Multiculturalism (POLISCI 141A)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
CSRE 142C:
Challenging the Status Quo: Social Entrepreneurs, Democracy, Development and Environmental Justice (AFRICAST 142, AFRICAST 242, EARTHSYS 135, INTNLREL 142, URBANST 135)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 142C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14083 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Janus, K. (PI)
Instructors: Janus, K. (PI)
CSRE 146A:
Designing Research for Social Justice: Writing a Community-Based Research Proposal (URBANST 123A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 146A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34430 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-129 with Hurd, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hurd, C. (PI)
CSRE 146B:
Community Engaged Research - Principles, Ethics, and Design (CSRE 346B, URBANST 123B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 146B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14934 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Hurd, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hurd, C. (PI)
CSRE 147A:
Race and Ethnicity Around the World (SOC 147, SOC 247)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 147A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32642 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Saperstein, A. (PI)
Instructors: Saperstein, A. (PI)
CSRE 148R:
Los Angeles: A Cultural History (AMSTUD 148, HISTORY 148C)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 149A:
The Urban Underclass (SOC 149, SOC 249, URBANST 112)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 149A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 380-380C with Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Instructors: Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
CSRE 150A:
Race and Crime (PSYCH 150, PSYCH 259)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CSRE 150S:
Nineteenth Century America (AMSTUD 150B, HISTORY 150B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 150S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 12893 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
Instructors: Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
-
CSRE 150S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 13344 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 154T:
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 154, COMM 254, SOC 154, SOC 254C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 154T |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14839 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-105 with Christin, A. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Fetterolf, E. (TA); Lepp, H. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
Instructors: Christin, A. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Fetterolf, E. (TA); Lepp, H. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
CSRE 156:
The Changing American City (SOC 156A, SOC 256A, URBANST 156A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 160A:
The Historical Archaeology of Latin America (ARCHLGY 160, HISTORY 274A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 162:
The Politics of Sex: Gender, Race, and Sexuality in Modern America (AMSTUD 161, FEMGEN 61, FEMGEN 161, HISTORY 61, HISTORY 161)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 162 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32940 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Iker, T. (PI)
Instructors: Iker, T. (PI)
CSRE 168:
Race, Nature, and the City (EARTHSYS 169, SOC 168A, URBANST 168)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 174:
History of South Africa (AFRICAAM 147, HISTORY 147)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 174 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34748 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
CSRE 176B:
The Social Life of Neighborhoods (AFRICAAM 76B, AMSTUD 276, SOC 176, SOC 276, URBANST 179)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CSRE 178P:
The Science and Practice of Effective Advocacy (PUBLPOL 178, URBANST 178)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CSRE 179A:
Crime and Punishment in America (AFRICAAM 179A, AMSTUD 179A, SOC 179A, SOC 279A)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World:Ā Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (HISTORY 185B, JEWISHST 185B, REES 185B, SLAVIC 183)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 189:
Race and Immigration (SOC 189, SOC 289)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 189 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Asad, A. (PI); Efrat, D. (TA)
Instructors: Asad, A. (PI); Efrat, D. (TA)
-
CSRE 189 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34273 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 194KTA:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Racism, Misogyny, and the Law (FEMGEN 194, HISTORY 261C, PWR 194KTA)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 201L:
Doing Public History (HISTORY 200L)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 205L:
Prostitution & Sex Trafficking: Regulating Morality and the Status of Women (FEMGEN 205L, HISTORY 205L)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 230A:
Digital Civil Society (COMM 230A)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 230C:
Digital Civil Society (COMM 230C)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
CSRE 243C:
People, Plants, and Medicine: Atlantic World Amerindian, African, and European Science (CSRE 443C, FEMGEN 443C, HISTORY 243C, HISTORY 343C, HISTORY 443C)
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AMSTUD 246, HISTORY 256G, RELIGST 246)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35314 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
CSRE 252C:
The Old South: Culture, Society, and Slavery (AFRICAAM 252C, HISTORY 252C)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 260:
Race, Ethnicity, and Water in Urban California (AFRICAAM 169A, AMSTUD 169, URBANST 169)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 260 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35158 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with McKibben, C. (PI)
Instructors: McKibben, C. (PI)
CSRE 260B:
Race and Ethnicity in Urban California: Research Seminar (AMSTUD 169B, SOC 169B, URBANST 169B)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 288C:
Jews of the Modern Middle East and North Africa (HISTORY 288C, JEWISHST 288C)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 298G:
Race, Gender, & Sexuality in Chinese History (ASNAMST 298, FEMGEN 298C, HISTORY 298C, HISTORY 398C)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
DATASCI 154:
Solving Social Problems with Data (COMM 140X, EARTHSYS 153, ECON 163, MS&E 134, POLISCI 154, PUBLPOL 155, SOC 127)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
DATASCI 154 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 28447 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 114 with Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 29367 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-219
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 29368 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-030
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 29369 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 80-115
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 29370 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-217
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 29371 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-217
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 29372 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-219
2023-2024 Spring
-
DATASCI 154 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14773 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14804 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-219 with Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Vasilenok, N. (TA)
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14805 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14806 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-105 with Charmot, S. (TA)
Instructors: Charmot, S. (TA)
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14807 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 460-334 with Upadhyay, R. (TA)
Instructors: Upadhyay, R. (TA)
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14808 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
DATASCI 154 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14809 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-219 with Dann, C. (TA)
Instructors: Dann, C. (TA)
DLCL 21N:
Ecologies of Communication (ENGLISH 21N, SUSTAIN 51N)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
DLCL 100:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
DLCL 100 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29889 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
-
DLCL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32443 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA)
-
DLCL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35564 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
EARTHSYS 37Q:
Food Justice Now! Power and Politics in the Ways We Eat (CSRE 37Q, SOC 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28826 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI)
EARTHSYS 103:
Understand Energy (CEE 107A, CEE 207A, ENERGY 107A, ENERGY 207A)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 103 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32399 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Choudhary, D. (TA); Underwood, S. (TA)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Choudhary, D. (TA); Dachille, J. (GP); Underwood, S. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 103 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33121 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Budd, H. (TA); Kelley, B. (TA)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Budd, H. (TA); Dachille, J. (GP); Kelley, B. (TA)
EARTHSYS 106:
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 206, ECON 106, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 106 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28179 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 351 with Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
EARTHSYS 112:
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 212, ESS 112, HISTORY 103D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 16028 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-002 with Frank, Z. (PI); Aguirre, S. (TA); Calvo, M. (TA); Fine, J. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Murran, A. (TA); Tandon, C. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI); Aguirre, S. (TA); Calvo, M. (TA); Fine, J. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Murran, A. (TA); Tandon, C. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 16049 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-328 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 16185 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-314 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 16186 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-315 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31692 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 139 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 16211 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-013 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32673 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-105 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32674 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B40 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
EARTHSYS 133:
Social Enterprise Workshop (URBANST 133)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27282 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 300-303 with Scher, L. (PI)
Instructors: Scher, L. (PI)
EARTHSYS 135:
Challenging the Status Quo: Social Entrepreneurs, Democracy, Development and Environmental Justice (AFRICAST 142, AFRICAST 242, CSRE 142C, INTNLREL 142, URBANST 135)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 135 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35170 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Janus, K. (PI)
Instructors: Janus, K. (PI)
EARTHSYS 137:
Concepts and Analytic Skills for the Social Sector (URBANST 132)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 137 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13411 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina Center 464 with Ulvestad, K. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Ulvestad, K. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
EARTHSYS 153:
Solving Social Problems with Data (COMM 140X, DATASCI 154, ECON 163, MS&E 134, POLISCI 154, PUBLPOL 155, SOC 127)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 153 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 28449 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 114 with Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 153 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 16301 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
EARTHSYS 160:
Sustainable Cities (URBANST 164)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 160 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 16157 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 294 with Kos, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kos, R. (PI)
EARTHSYS 165:
Sustainable Transportation: Policy and Planning in Practice (URBANST 165)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 34231 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 320-109 with McAdam, T. (PI)
Instructors: McAdam, T. (PI)
EARTHSYS 168:
Land Use: Planning for Sustainable Cities (AMSTUD 163, PUBLPOL 163, URBANST 163)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 168 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33550 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 180 with Rich, D. (PI); von Borck, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rich, D. (PI); von Borck, J. (PI)
EARTHSYS 169:
Race, Nature, and the City (CSRE 168, SOC 168A, URBANST 168)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
EARTHSYS 194:
Introduction to Environmental Justice: Race, Class, Gender and Place (ENVRES 223)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 194 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 16030 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM with Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 320-109 with Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
EASTASN 77:
Divided Memories & Reconciliation: the formation of wartime historical memory in the Pacific (EASTASN 277)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EASTASN 77 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14589 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Sneider, D. (PI)
Instructors: Sneider, D. (PI)
EASTASN 188:
The Asian Triangle: Japan, Korea and China (EASTASN 288, INTLPOL 288)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EASTASN 188 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14463 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 180 with Sneider, D. (PI)
Instructors: Sneider, D. (PI)
-
EASTASN 188 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32463 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
EASTASN 189K:
Korea and the World (EASTASN 289K)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 9 units total)
ECON 1:
Principles of Economics
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10579 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Cemex Auditorium with Taylor, J. (PI)
Instructors: Taylor, J. (PI); Rusch, K. (GP); Tendall, M. (GP)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10581 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Thornton 210 with Seymour, W. (TA)
Instructors: Seymour, W. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10582 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Bedge, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bedge, M. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10583 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-125 with Warnick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Warnick, M. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10584 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Bedge, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bedge, M. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10585 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-125 with Warnick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Warnick, M. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10586 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10587 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10588 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-107 with Liu, L. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, L. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10589 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10590 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-329 with Li, K. (TA)
Instructors: Li, K. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10591 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 103 with O'Connor, C. (TA)
Instructors: O'Connor, C. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12884 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-318 with Liu, B. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, B. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10592 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10594 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-107 with Liu, L. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, L. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10595 |
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-318 with Liu, B. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, B. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12885 |
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-329 with Li, K. (TA)
Instructors: Li, K. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11445 |
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 210 with Seymour, W. (TA)
Instructors: Seymour, W. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11446 |
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11871 |
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with O'Connor, C. (TA)
Instructors: O'Connor, C. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10596 |
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11447 |
Section 22 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Suarez Chavarria, N. (TA)
Instructors: Suarez Chavarria, N. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10593 |
Section 23 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Suarez Chavarria, N. (TA)
Instructors: Suarez Chavarria, N. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12886 |
Section 24 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10597 |
Section 25 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)
Instructors: Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12887 |
Section 26 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 10598 |
Section 27 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)
Instructors: Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Cemex Auditorium with Duggan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Duggan, M. (PI); Rusch, K. (GP); Tendall, M. (GP)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11509 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Bedge, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bedge, M. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11499 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Ma, X. (TA)
Instructors: Ma, X. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11515 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11506 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Bedge, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bedge, M. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11752 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Ma, X. (TA)
Instructors: Ma, X. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11507 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at Gates100 with Liu, B. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, B. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11508 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Gates100 with Liu, B. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, B. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11510 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-326 with Lopez-Jensen, L. (TA)
Instructors: Lopez-Jensen, L. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11753 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11512 |
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-326 with Lopez-Jensen, L. (TA)
Instructors: Lopez-Jensen, L. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13374 |
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11511 |
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-328 with Li, K. (TA)
Instructors: Li, K. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11754 |
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Gates100 with Liu, B. (TA)
Instructors: Liu, B. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11755 |
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-328 with Li, K. (TA)
Instructors: Li, K. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13375 |
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11513 |
Section 22 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-123 with Suarez Chavarria, N. (TA)
Instructors: Suarez Chavarria, N. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11514 |
Section 23 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-123 with Suarez Chavarria, N. (TA)
Instructors: Suarez Chavarria, N. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13025 |
Section 24 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)
Instructors: Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13026 |
Section 25 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)
Instructors: Chaves Yoshida, R. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11292 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Cemex Auditorium with Tendall, M. (PI)
Instructors: Tendall, M. (PI); Rusch, K. (GP)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13117 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Bedge, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bedge, M. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13807 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Araya Vergara, D. (PI)
Instructors: Araya Vergara, D. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14089 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Bedge, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bedge, M. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14090 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Araya Vergara, D. (PI)
Instructors: Araya Vergara, D. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14091 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Chaves Yoshida, R. (PI)
Instructors: Chaves Yoshida, R. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14097 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14098 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Chaves Yoshida, R. (PI)
Instructors: Chaves Yoshida, R. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14099 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14100 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 296 with Suarez Chavarria, N. (PI)
Instructors: Suarez Chavarria, N. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14859 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Suarez Chavarria, N. (PI)
Instructors: Suarez Chavarria, N. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14861 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 299 with Lopez-Jensen, L. (PI)
Instructors: Lopez-Jensen, L. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14862 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Ma, X. (PI)
Instructors: Ma, X. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14863 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Ma, X. (PI)
Instructors: Ma, X. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14092 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 299 with Lopez-Jensen, L. (PI)
Instructors: Lopez-Jensen, L. (PI)
2023-2024 Summer
-
ECON 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 22493 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM at 200-030 with Fragiadakis, D. (PI)
Instructors: Fragiadakis, D. (PI)
-
ECON 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 22492 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ECON 1V:
Principles of Economics
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
ECON 11N:
Understanding the Welfare System
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ECON 17N:
Energy, the Environment, and the Economy
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ECON 25N:
Public Policy and Personal Finance (PUBLPOL 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 25N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12882 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Econ 139 with Rosston, G. (PI)
Instructors: Rosston, G. (PI)
ECON 43:
Introduction to Financial Decision-Making
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13653 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Boskin, M. (PI); Davies, B. (TA); Grasley, N. (TA); He, C. (TA); Love, S. (TA)
Instructors: Boskin, M. (PI); Davies, B. (TA); Grasley, N. (TA); He, C. (TA); Love, S. (TA)
-
ECON 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13654 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Econ 139
-
ECON 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13840 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 140
-
ECON 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13841 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Econ 140
-
ECON 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13842 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Econ 140
-
ECON 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15047 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Econ 140
-
ECON 43 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35624 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM at Lathrop 190
2023-2024 Summer
-
ECON 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 23393 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM at 300-300 with Lusardi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Lusardi, A. (PI)
-
ECON 43 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 23396 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Lusardi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Lusardi, A. (PI)
ECON 46:
Networks and Human Behavior
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
ECON 47:
Media Markets and Social Good
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
ECON 50:
Economic Analysis I
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 50 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7200 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 320-105 with Makler, C. (PI)
Instructors: Makler, C. (PI)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7201 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Yan, V. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, V. (TA)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7202 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Yan, V. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, V. (TA)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7203 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-127 with Rockall, E. (TA)
Instructors: Rockall, E. (TA)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7209 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-321 with Shim, T. (TA)
Instructors: Shim, T. (TA)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14768 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-127 with Rockall, E. (TA)
Instructors: Rockall, E. (TA)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14769 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-321 with Shim, T. (TA)
Instructors: Shim, T. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 50 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12214 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 320-105 with Makler, C. (PI)
Instructors: Makler, C. (PI)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12222 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-127
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12223 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-127
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12224 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-127
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12225 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-127
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12671 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-129 with Shim, T. (TA)
Instructors: Shim, T. (TA)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13054 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-129 with Shim, T. (TA)
Instructors: Shim, T. (TA)
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14845 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-127
-
ECON 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14846 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-120
ECON 51:
Economic Analysis II
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 51 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13352 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 320-105 with Makler, C. (PI)
Instructors: Makler, C. (PI)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13353 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-124 with Robertson, P. (TA)
Instructors: Robertson, P. (TA)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13354 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-380D with Ma, X. (TA)
Instructors: Ma, X. (TA)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13355 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-124 with Huang, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Huang, Z. (TA)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13356 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 -
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13357 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-B40 with Huang, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Huang, Z. (TA)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14871 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Gao, E. (TA)
Instructors: Gao, E. (TA)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14872 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-124 with Robertson, P. (TA)
Instructors: Robertson, P. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 51 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11041 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Makler, C. (PI)
Instructors: Makler, C. (PI)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11048 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 299 with Gao, E. (TA)
Instructors: Gao, E. (TA)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11049 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 299 with Gao, E. (TA)
Instructors: Gao, E. (TA)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11050 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-326 with Robertson, P. (TA)
Instructors: Robertson, P. (TA)
-
ECON 51 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11051 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-326 with Robertson, P. (TA)
Instructors: Robertson, P. (TA)
ECON 52:
Economic Analysis III
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 52 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32464 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 420-040 with Boul, R. (PI)
Instructors: Boul, R. (PI)
-
ECON 52 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35614 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B40
-
ECON 52 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35615 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-120 with Fiaux, F. (TA); Rockall, E. (TA)
Instructors: Fiaux, F. (TA); Rockall, E. (TA)
-
ECON 52 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35622 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-323 with Luo, C. (TA)
Instructors: Luo, C. (TA)
-
ECON 52 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35621 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-124 with Gao, E. (TA)
Instructors: Gao, E. (TA)
-
ECON 52 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35623 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-124 with Dalva, C. (TA)
Instructors: Dalva, C. (TA)
-
ECON 52 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35624 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-322 with Fiaux, F. (TA); Rockall, E. (TA)
Instructors: Fiaux, F. (TA); Rockall, E. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 52 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 7355 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Shriram 104 with Boul, R. (PI)
Instructors: Boul, R. (PI)
-
ECON 52 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 7398 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-124 with Fiaux, F. (PI); Trivedi, N. (TA)
Instructors: Fiaux, F. (PI); Trivedi, N. (TA)
-
ECON 52 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 7399 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ECON 101:
Economic Policy Seminar
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11069 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Popov, I. (PI); Yi, L. (TA)
Instructors: Popov, I. (PI); Yi, L. (TA)
-
ECON 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32465 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11249 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Goda, G. (PI)
Instructors: Goda, G. (PI)
-
ECON 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15179 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-323 with Clerici-Arias, M. (PI); Le, V. (TA); Zheng, K. (TA)
Instructors: Clerici-Arias, M. (PI); Le, V. (TA); Zheng, K. (TA)
-
ECON 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35731 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Grasley, N. (TA)
Instructors: Grasley, N. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14430 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Voena, A. (PI)
Instructors: Voena, A. (PI)
-
ECON 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14694 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Boul, R. (PI)
Instructors: Boul, R. (PI)
-
ECON 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35639 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-323 with Harris, L. (TA)
Instructors: Harris, L. (TA)
-
ECON 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35742 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-328 with Tutuncu, C. (TA)
Instructors: Tutuncu, C. (TA)
ECON 102A:
Introduction to Statistical Methods (Postcalculus) for Social Scientists
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 102A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11070 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Bishop Auditorium with McKeon, S. (PI)
Instructors: McKeon, S. (PI)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14803 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 100-101K with Francisco Pugliese, J. (TA)
Instructors: Francisco Pugliese, J. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11448 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 100-101K with Francisco Pugliese, J. (TA)
Instructors: Francisco Pugliese, J. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11449 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-329 with Yan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, N. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11450 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-127 with Love, S. (TA)
Instructors: Love, S. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11451 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-127 with Love, S. (TA)
Instructors: Love, S. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11452 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-329 with He, C. (TA)
Instructors: He, C. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12124 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-329 with Yan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, N. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12125 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-329 with He, C. (TA)
Instructors: He, C. (TA)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 102A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7496 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 420-041 with McKeon, S. (PI)
Instructors: McKeon, S. (PI)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7642 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Lennie, M. (TA)
Instructors: Lennie, M. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7643 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Lennie, M. (TA)
Instructors: Lennie, M. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7654 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7655 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7712 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 103 with Haberman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Haberman, A. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12313 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 103 with Haberman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Haberman, A. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13263 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-105 with Tyger, E. (TA)
Instructors: Tyger, E. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13264 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-105 with Tyger, E. (TA)
Instructors: Tyger, E. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 15644 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 15645 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-127 with Crystal, M. (TA)
Instructors: Crystal, M. (TA)
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 15646 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Math, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 15647 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-127 with Crystal, M. (TA)
Instructors: Crystal, M. (TA)
ECON 102B:
Applied Econometrics
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 102B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7613 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Bishop Auditorium with McKeon, S. (PI)
Instructors: McKeon, S. (PI)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7627 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Econ 139 with Francisco Pugliese, J. (TA)
Instructors: Francisco Pugliese, J. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7653 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Econ 139 with Francisco Pugliese, J. (TA)
Instructors: Francisco Pugliese, J. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11001 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11002 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13652 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-013 with Yan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, N. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 13654 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-013 with Yan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, N. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14790 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14798 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-013 with Walter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Walter, J. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 15650 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-013 with Walter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Walter, J. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 102B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7400 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-002 with McKeon, S. (PI)
Instructors: McKeon, S. (PI)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7401 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-314 with Warnick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Warnick, M. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7547 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 370-370 with Huang, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Huang, Z. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11047 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Econ 139 with Walter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Walter, J. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7492 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 370-370 with Huang, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Huang, Z. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7518 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Econ 139 with Walter, J. (TA)
Instructors: Walter, J. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12067 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-314 with Warnick, M. (TA)
Instructors: Warnick, M. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35863 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-319 with Yan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, N. (TA)
-
ECON 102B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35872 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-319 with Yan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, N. (TA)
ECON 102C:
Advanced Topics in Econometrics
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 102C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 32810 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 60-109 with Pistaferri, L. (PI)
Instructors: Pistaferri, L. (PI)
-
ECON 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35543 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 320-220 with Bonney, J. (TA)
Instructors: Bonney, J. (TA)
ECON 106:
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, EARTHSYS 206, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 106 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 351 with Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
ECON 111:
Money and Banking
Terms: Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
ECON 111 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 23318 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu, Fri 4:30 PM - 6:45 PM at 160-124
ECON 113:
Historical perspectives on inequality and opportunity in America
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ECON 118:
Development Economics
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 118 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 32569 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-034 with Saavedra Pineda, S. (PI)
Instructors: Saavedra Pineda, S. (PI)
-
ECON 118 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35796 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-B40 with Kovvuri, A. (TA)
Instructors: Kovvuri, A. (TA)
-
ECON 118 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35803 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B40 with Kovvuri, A. (TA)
Instructors: Kovvuri, A. (TA)
ECON 125:
Economic Development, Microfinance, and Social Networks
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 125 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 29410 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-305 with Chandrasekhar, A. (PI)
Instructors: Chandrasekhar, A. (PI)
-
ECON 125 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35291 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-329
ECON 126:
Economics of Health and Medical Care (BIOMEDIN 156, BIOMEDIN 256, HRP 256)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 126 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30844 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 370-370 with Bhattacharya, J. (PI); MaCurdy, T. (PI)
Instructors: Bhattacharya, J. (PI); MaCurdy, T. (PI)
-
ECON 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32855 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-030 with Hofmann, K. (TA)
Instructors: Hofmann, K. (TA)
-
ECON 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32856 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Sperla, E. (TA)
Instructors: Sperla, E. (TA)
ECON 127:
Economics of Health Improvement in Developing Countries (HRP 227, MED 262)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ECON 131:
The Chinese Economy
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 131 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13961 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 320-105 with Li, H. (PI); Rozelle, S. (PI)
Instructors: Li, H. (PI); Rozelle, S. (PI); Sperla, E. (GP)
-
ECON 131 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14338 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 7:30 PM - 9:20 PM at 200-030 with Sperla, E. (TA)
Instructors: Sperla, E. (TA)
-
ECON 131 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15591 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 7:30 PM - 9:20 PM at 200-303 with Mo, M. (TA)
Instructors: Mo, M. (TA)
ECON 134:
Wealth of Nations (POLISCI 244C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 134 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35210 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-B40 with Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
Instructors: Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
ECON 140:
Introduction to Financial Economics
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ECON 144:
Family and Society
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 144 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 32812 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 300-300 with Persson, P. (PI)
Instructors: Persson, P. (PI)
-
ECON 144 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35544 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 104 with Blattner, A. (TA)
Instructors: Blattner, A. (TA)
-
ECON 144 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35639 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 104 with Blattner, A. (TA)
Instructors: Blattner, A. (TA)
-
ECON 144 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35548 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Aron-Dine, S. (TA)
Instructors: Aron-Dine, S. (TA)
-
ECON 144 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35613 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Aron-Dine, S. (TA)
Instructors: Aron-Dine, S. (TA)
ECON 145:
Labor Economics
Last offered: Autumn 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
ECON 146:
Economics of Education
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 146 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14939 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 299 with Hoxby, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hoxby, C. (PI)
-
ECON 146 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14938 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with O'Connor, C. (TA)
Instructors: O'Connor, C. (TA)
-
ECON 146 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15633 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Olaizola, A. (TA)
Instructors: Olaizola, A. (TA)
ECON 147:
The Economics of Labor Markets
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ECON 149:
The Modern Firm in Theory and Practice
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 149 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Littlefield 103 with Bloom, N. (PI); Pineda Pineda, A. (TA)
Instructors: Bloom, N. (PI); Pineda Pineda, A. (TA)
ECON 154:
Law and Economics (PUBLPOL 106, PUBLPOL 206)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 154 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33130 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Vasquez Duque, O. (PI)
Instructors: Vasquez Duque, O. (PI)
ECON 155:
Environmental Economics and Policy
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 155 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14877 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-380C with Goulder, L. (PI)
Instructors: Goulder, L. (PI); Yan, J. (GP)
-
ECON 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14876 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Econ 139 with Yan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, J. (TA)
-
ECON 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15577 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM
-
ECON 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15579 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 139 with Yan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, J. (TA)
-
ECON 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15592 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM
ECON 157:
Imperfect Competition
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 157 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13375 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-124 with Cuesta, J. (PI)
Instructors: Cuesta, J. (PI)
-
ECON 157 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13426 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Varela Seoane, S. (TA)
Instructors: Varela Seoane, S. (TA)
ECON 158:
Regulatory Economics
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ECON 160:
Game Theory and Economic Applications
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SI
ECON 162:
Games Developing Nations Play (POLISCI 247A, POLISCI 347A)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
ECON 163:
Solving Social Problems with Data (COMM 140X, DATASCI 154, EARTHSYS 153, MS&E 134, POLISCI 154, PUBLPOL 155, SOC 127)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 163 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 30874 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 114 with Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 163 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14890 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
ECON 165:
International Finance
Terms: Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
ECON 165 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 23316 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 12:00 PM - 2:15 PM at 200-303
ECON 166:
International Trade
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 166 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13358 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-034 with Tendall, M. (PI)
Instructors: Tendall, M. (PI)
-
ECON 166 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13359 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 166 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13360 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ECON 166 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14204 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-015
-
ECON 166 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14205 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-105 with Laski, R. (TA)
Instructors: Laski, R. (TA)
-
ECON 166 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33100 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105 with Laski, R. (TA)
Instructors: Laski, R. (TA)
-
ECON 166 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33101 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-105 with Laski, R. (TA)
Instructors: Laski, R. (TA)
ECON 167G:
Game Theory and Social Behavior
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 167G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30538 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Yoeli, E. (PI)
Instructors: Yoeli, E. (PI)
-
ECON 167G |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33168 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 140 with Saitto, R. (TA)
Instructors: Saitto, R. (TA)
-
ECON 167G |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33169 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Econ 140 with Saitto, R. (TA)
Instructors: Saitto, R. (TA)
ECON 177:
Empirical Environmental Economics (SUSTAIN 130, SUSTAIN 230)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 177 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30771 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 200-305 with Allcott, H. (PI); Brown, M. (TA); Snyder, T. (TA)
Instructors: Allcott, H. (PI); Brown, M. (TA); Snyder, T. (TA)
-
ECON 177 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32852 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-B40 with Brown, M. (TA); Snyder, T. (TA)
Instructors: Brown, M. (TA); Snyder, T. (TA)
-
ECON 177 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32851 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-B40 with Brown, M. (TA); Snyder, T. (TA)
Instructors: Brown, M. (TA); Snyder, T. (TA)
ECON 178:
Behavioral Economics
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 178 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12116 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Clerici-Arias, M. (PI)
Instructors: Clerici-Arias, M. (PI)
-
ECON 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14289 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-322
-
ECON 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14288 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
-
ECON 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14455 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-319 with Brown, M. (TA); Robertson, P. (TA)
Instructors: Brown, M. (TA); Robertson, P. (TA)
-
ECON 178 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14456 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-325 with Brown, M. (TA); Robertson, P. (TA)
Instructors: Brown, M. (TA); Robertson, P. (TA)
ECON 179:
Experimental Economics
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
ECON 180:
Honors Game Theory
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-FR, WAY-SI
EDUC 115N:
How to Learn Mathematics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EDUC 115N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 27643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-B40 with Boaler, J. (PI)
Instructors: Boaler, J. (PI)
EDUC 120:
Sociology of Science (EDUC 320, SOC 330, STS 200Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EDUC 120 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 2090 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 299 with McFarland, D. (PI); LiCausi, T. (TA)
Instructors: McFarland, D. (PI); LiCausi, T. (TA)
EDUC 120C:
Education and Society (EDUC 220C, SOC 130, SOC 230)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
EDUC 120C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28731 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 108 with Ramirez, F. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA); Salia, R. (TA)
Instructors: Ramirez, F. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA); Salia, R. (TA)
-
EDUC 120C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28730 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 123 with Chharan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Chharan, N. (TA)
-
EDUC 120C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32819 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 435 with Salia, R. (TA)
Instructors: Salia, R. (TA)
EDUC 122Q:
Democracy in Crisis: Learning from the Past (HISTORY 52Q, POLISCI 20Q)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
EDUC 147:
Stanford and Its Worlds: 1885-present (HISTORY 58E)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
EDUC 147 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 2168 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 204 with Levine, E. (PI); Stevens, M. (PI); Bates, D. (TA); Kahn, A. (TA)
Instructors: Levine, E. (PI); Stevens, M. (PI); Bates, D. (TA); Kahn, A. (TA)
EDUC 149:
Theory and Issues in the Study of Bilingualism (EDUC 249)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
EDUC 152N:
Improving Inclusive Higher Education: Students with Down Syndrome at Stanford?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EDUC 152N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30930 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 300 with Lemons, C. (PI)
Instructors: Lemons, C. (PI)
EDUC 166C:
Introduction to Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (CSRE 100, ENGLISH 172D, PSYCH 155, SOC 146, TAPS 165)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
EDUC 166C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35005 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-041 with Rosa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI)
EDUC 173:
Gender and Higher Education: National and International Perspectives (EDUC 273, FEMGEN 173, SOC 173, SOC 273)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
EDUC 173 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 27877 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Ceras 204 with Wotipka, C. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Wotipka, C. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA)
EDUC 178:
Latino Families, Languages, and Schools (EDUC 270)
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
EDUC 197:
Gender and Education in Global and Comparative Perspectives (FEMGEN 297, SOC 134)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
EDUC 204:
Introduction to Philosophy of Education (ETHICSOC 204)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EDUC 204 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 30713 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 101 with Cox, G. (PI)
Instructors: Cox, G. (PI)
EMED 122:
BioSecurity and Pandemic Resilience (BIOE 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 122, PUBLPOL 222)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 15 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
EMED 122 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 26107 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, room 130 with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Franzese, L. (GP); Jia, A. (GP)
-
EMED 122 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 33713 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| Online: Synchronous
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Franzese, L. (GP); Jia, A. (GP)
EMED 127:
Health Care Leadership (EMED 227, PUBLPOL 127, PUBLPOL 227)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Winter
-
EMED 127 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 26786 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, room 130 with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Chen, C. (GP); Patrick, A. (GP); Yu, A. (GP)
-
EMED 127 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31465 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| Online: Synchronous
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Chen, C. (GP); Patrick, A. (GP); Yu, A. (GP)
ENERGY 107A:
Understand Energy (CEE 107A, CEE 207A, EARTHSYS 103, ENERGY 207A)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENERGY 107A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 31899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Choudhary, D. (TA); Underwood, S. (TA)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Choudhary, D. (TA); Dachille, J. (GP); Underwood, S. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENERGY 107A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33122 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Budd, H. (TA); Kelley, B. (TA)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Budd, H. (TA); Dachille, J. (GP); Kelley, B. (TA)
ENGLISH 13P:
Media and Communication from the Middle Ages to the Printing Press (ENGLISH 113P, HISTORY 13P, HISTORY 113P, MUSIC 13P, MUSIC 113P)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 13P |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15087 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Phillips, J. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 21N:
Ecologies of Communication (DLCL 21N, SUSTAIN 51N)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ENGLISH 39Q:
Were They Really "Hard Times"? Mid-Victorian Social Movements and Charles Dickens (HISTORY 39Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 39Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 14975 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 139 with Wolfenstein, G. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfenstein, G. (PI); Stevenson, M. (GP)
ENGLISH 54N:
Visible Bodies: Black Female Authors and the Politics of Publishing in Africa (AFRICAAM 140N, AFRICAST 51N, HISTORY 41N)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
ENGLISH 112C:
Humanities Core: Great Minds of the Italian Renaissance and their World (HUMCORE 122)
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ENGLISH 113P:
Media and Communication from the Middle Ages to the Printing Press (ENGLISH 13P, HISTORY 13P, HISTORY 113P, MUSIC 13P, MUSIC 113P)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 113P |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15086 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Phillips, J. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 115:
Virtual Italy (ARCHLGY 117, CLASSICS 115, HISTORY 238C, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34280 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
ENGLISH 124:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 124 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33879 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
ENGLISH 165:
Perspectives on American Identity (AMSTUD 160)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 165 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 12819 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-59 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 172D:
Introduction to Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (CSRE 100, EDUC 166C, PSYCH 155, SOC 146, TAPS 165)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
ENGLISH 186B:
The American Underground: Crime and the Criminal in American Literature
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ENGR 145:
Technology Entrepreneurship (ENGR 145S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGR 145 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 31109 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 110 with Sheares, A. (PI); Anushikha, A. (TA); Hejrati, S. (TA); Taneja, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Sheares, A. (PI); Anushikha, A. (TA); Hejrati, S. (TA); Taneja, Y. (TA)
ENGR 145S:
Technology Entrepreneurship (ENGR 145)
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
ENGR 145S |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 22785 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Shriram 052 with Hwang, R. (PI)
Instructors: Hwang, R. (PI)
-
ENGR 145S |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 22786 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-305 with Mokrian, P. (PI)
Instructors: Mokrian, P. (PI)
ESF 10:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Unintended Consequences
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, Writing 1
ESF 10A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Unintended Consequences
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, Writing 1
ESF 11:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Democratic Citizen
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, Writing 1
ESF 11A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: The Democratic Citizen
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, Writing 1
ESF 13:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Rebellious Minds
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESF 13 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 27935 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Findlen, P. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-101 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
-
ESF 13 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 27934 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-123 with Mediratta, S. (PI)
Instructors: Mediratta, S. (PI)
ESF 13A:
Education as Self-Fashioning: Rebellious Minds
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESF 13A |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 27937 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Findlen, P. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-381T with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
-
ESF 13A |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 27936 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 160-123 with Mediratta, S. (PI)
Instructors: Mediratta, S. (PI)
ESF 20:
Science as Culture
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 1
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESF 20 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 28269 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Fullwiley, D. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 360-361A with Fullwiley, D. (PI)
Instructors: Fullwiley, D. (PI)
-
ESF 20 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 28268 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-329 with Formato, M. (PI)
Instructors: Formato, M. (PI)
ESF 20A:
Science as Culture
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 1
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESF 20A |
7 units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 28266 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Fullwiley, D. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380F with Fullwiley, D. (PI)
Instructors: Fullwiley, D. (PI)
-
ESF 20A |
units |
UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 1 |
Class # 28265 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 160-329 with Formato, M. (PI)
Instructors: Formato, M. (PI)
ESF 25:
Development and Dispossession
Terms: Aut
| Units: 7
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESF 25 |
7 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28510 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Barakat, N. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Econ 218 with Barakat, N. (PI)
Instructors: Barakat, N. (PI)
-
ESF 25 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28509 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Moyer, G. (PI)
Instructors: Moyer, G. (PI)
ESS 86N:
The Most Rational People in the World
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ESS 106:
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, EARTHSYS 206, ECON 106, ECON 206, ESS 206)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ESS 106 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28177 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 351 with Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
-
ESS 106 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28176 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ESS 112:
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, EARTHSYS 212, HISTORY 103D)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15947 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-002 with Frank, Z. (PI); Aguirre, S. (TA); Calvo, M. (TA); Fine, J. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Murran, A. (TA); Tandon, C. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI); Aguirre, S. (TA); Calvo, M. (TA); Fine, J. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Murran, A. (TA); Tandon, C. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
-
ESS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 16048 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-328 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
ESS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31205 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-314 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
ESS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31207 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-315 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
ESS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31206 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 139 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
ESS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31208 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-013 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
ESS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32710 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ESS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32718 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ETHICSOC 106:
Human Rights in Comparative and Historical Perspective (CLASSICS 116, CLASSICS 216, HUMRTS 106)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
ETHICSOC 135:
Citizenship (PHIL 135X, POLISCI 135)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
ETHICSOC 135F:
Deliberative Democracy and its Critics (AMSTUD 135, COMM 135W, COMM 235, COMM 335, POLISCI 234P, POLISCI 334P)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 135F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 15397 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 120-S40 with Fishkin, J. (PI); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA); Kim, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Fishkin, J. (PI); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA); Kim, Y. (TA)
ETHICSOC 204:
Introduction to Philosophy of Education (EDUC 204)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ETHICSOC 204 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 12613 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 101 with Cox, G. (PI)
Instructors: Cox, G. (PI)
FEMGEN 5C:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (CSRE 5C, HISTORY 5C, INTNLREL 5C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
FEMGEN 5S:
Comparative Partitions: Religion, Identity, and the Nation-State (HISTORY 5S)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 41Q:
Madwomen and Madmen: Gender and the History of Mental Illness in the U.S. (AMSTUD 41Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 44Q:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (HISTORY 44Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 44Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 29038 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-032 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI)
FEMGEN 61:
The Politics of Sex: Gender, Race, and Sexuality in Modern America (AMSTUD 161, CSRE 162, FEMGEN 161, HISTORY 61, HISTORY 161)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 61 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32934 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Iker, T. (PI)
Instructors: Iker, T. (PI)
FEMGEN 62S:
From Runaway Wives to Dancing Girls: Urban Women in the Long Nineteenth Century (HISTORY 62S)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 63N:
The Feminist Critique: The History and Politics of Gender Equality (AMSTUD 63N, CSRE 63N, HISTORY 63N)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 93, HISTORY 93)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29506 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
FEMGEN 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29505 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FEMGEN 96C:
Resisting Empire: Anti-colonial Nationalism, Popular Politics & Decolonization in Modern South Asia (FEMGEN 196C, HISTORY 96C, HISTORY 196C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 101:
Introduction to Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (AMSTUD 107, CSRE 108, TAPS 108)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 101 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29232 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Gates B12 with Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
Instructors: Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
-
FEMGEN 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29231 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with Wong, E. (PI)
Instructors: Wong, E. (PI)
-
FEMGEN 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35635 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-101 with Wong, E. (PI)
Instructors: Wong, E. (PI)
-
FEMGEN 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35646 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-002 with Raj, A. (PI)
Instructors: Raj, A. (PI)
-
FEMGEN 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35647 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 260-002 with Raj, A. (PI)
Instructors: Raj, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 105C:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (CSRE 105C, HISTORY 105C, HUMRTS 112, INTNLREL 105C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
FEMGEN 109E:
Global Women Leaders: Past and Present
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 119:
Archaeology of Gender and Sexuality (ANTHRO 111, ANTHRO 211B, ARCHLGY 129)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 123:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: In the Margins: Race, Gender and the Rhetoric of Science (PWR 194MF)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 140D:
LGBTQ History of the United States (FEMGEN 240D, HISTORY 257C)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 141P:
Political Economy of Development (POLISCI 141)
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 142:
Sociology of Gender (FEMGEN 242, SOC 142, SOC 242)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 142 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33976 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Warner, M. (PI)
Instructors: Warner, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 143:
One in Five: The Law, Politics, and Policy of Campus Sexual Assault (SOC 188, SOC 288)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 143 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32187 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Burgart, A. (PI)
Instructors: Burgart, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 144:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (HISTORY 144)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 144 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28964 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-205 with Schiebinger, L. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
FEMGEN 147:
Feminism and Technology
Terms: Aut, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 147 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30770 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 460-334 with Butler-Wall, A. (PI)
Instructors: Butler-Wall, A. (PI)
2023-2024 Summer
-
FEMGEN 147 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 23474 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM at 160-129 with Butler-Wall, A. (PI)
Instructors: Butler-Wall, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 150Q:
Challenging Sex and Gender Dichotomies in Biology and Medicine (SOMGEN 150Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 150Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14988 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Stefanick, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stefanick, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 155:
The Changing American Family (FEMGEN 255, SOC 155, SOC 255)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 155 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33731 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 140 with Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Deneen, L. (TA)
Instructors: Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Deneen, L. (TA)
FEMGEN 156H:
Women and Medicine in US History: Women as Patients, Healers and Doctors (AMSTUD 156H)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 156X:
Language, Gender, & Sexuality (LINGUIST 156)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 156X |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33340 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380D with Mengesha, Z. (PI); Tan, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Mengesha, Z. (PI); Tan, Y. (TA)
FEMGEN 161:
The Politics of Sex: Gender, Race, and Sexuality in Modern America (AMSTUD 161, CSRE 162, FEMGEN 61, HISTORY 61, HISTORY 161)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 161 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32935 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Iker, T. (PI)
Instructors: Iker, T. (PI)
FEMGEN 173:
Gender and Higher Education: National and International Perspectives (EDUC 173, EDUC 273, SOC 173, SOC 273)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 173 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 27883 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Ceras 204 with Wotipka, C. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Wotipka, C. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA)
FEMGEN 193:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 183, HISTORY 193)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 193 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29337 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
FEMGEN 193S:
Beyond the Modern Girl: Gender, Sexuality, and Empire in Japan and Korea, 1900-1955 (HISTORY 93S)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 194:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Racism, Misogyny, and the Law (CSRE 194KTA, HISTORY 261C, PWR 194KTA)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 196C:
Resisting Empire: Anti-colonial Nationalism, Popular Politics & Decolonization in Modern South Asia (FEMGEN 96C, HISTORY 96C, HISTORY 196C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 200:
Doing the History of Gender and Sexuality: African Perspectives (AFRICAST 262, HISTORY 200T)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 200LB:
Doing Labor History (HISTORY 200LB)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 205L:
Prostitution & Sex Trafficking: Regulating Morality and the Status of Women (CSRE 205L, HISTORY 205L)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 221B:
The 'Woman Question' in Modern Russia (HISTORY 221B, HISTORY 321B)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 227:
East European Women and War (HISTORY 227, HISTORY 327)
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 247:
Gender and Sexuality in African History (AFRICAAM 247, FEMGEN 347, HISTORY 247, HISTORY 347)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 247 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33659 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI)
Instructors: Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI)
FEMGEN 253L:
Caring Labor in the United States (AFRICAAM 253, HISTORY 253L)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 255B:
Contested Masculinities in Modern America (HISTORY 255B)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 260P:
American Protest Movements, Past and Present (AMSTUD 260P, HISTORY 260P)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 262B:
The Roots of Gendered Labor: Women and Work in American History (AMSTUD 262B, HISTORY 262B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 292:
Gender in Modern South Asia (HISTORY 292C)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 295J:
Chinese Women's History (CHINA 295J, HISTORY 295J)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FEMGEN 298C:
Race, Gender, & Sexuality in Chinese History (ASNAMST 298, CSRE 298G, HISTORY 298C, HISTORY 398C)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FILMEDIA 178:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (HISTORY 78, HISTORY 178, ILAC 178)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FILMEDIA 178 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Wolfe, M. (PI); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
FRENCH 62N:
Art and Healing in the Wake of Covid-19: A Health Humanities Perspective (ITALIAN 62N)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 75N:
Narrative Medicine and Near-Death Experiences (ITALIAN 75N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 131:
Absolutism, Enlightenment, and Revolution in 17th- and 18th-Century France
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28597 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
FRENCH 140:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 340, HISTORY 230C, URBANST 184)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 159:
French Kiss: The History of Love and the French Novel (FRENCH 256, HISTORY 236F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FRENCH 159 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14407 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Thornton 211 with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
FRENCH 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29891 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
-
FRENCH 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29890 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA)
-
FRENCH 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35561 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
FRENCH 178:
The Haitian Revolution: Slavery, Freedom, and the Atlantic World (AFRICAAM 178S, HISTORY 78S)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FRENCH 213E:
Culture and Revolution in Africa (AFRICAAM 213, COMPLIT 213, HISTORY 243E)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FRENCH 213E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30432 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
FRENCH 217:
Love, Death and the Afterlife in the Medieval West (FRENCH 317, HISTORY 217D, HISTORY 317D, ITALIAN 217, ITALIAN 317)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FRENCH 217 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31875 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Phillips, J. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, J. (PI)
FRENCH 238:
Art and the Market (ARTHIST 238C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 238 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29883 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Pesic, A. (PI); Davidian, T. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Davidian, T. (TA)
FRENCH 252:
Art and Power: From Royal Spectacle to Revolutionary Ritual (ARTHIST 252A)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
FRENCH 256:
French Kiss: The History of Love and the French Novel (FRENCH 159, HISTORY 236F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FRENCH 256 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28404 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Thornton 211 with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
GERMAN 109:
The End of Europe (as we know it) - Germany and the Future of the European Union
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
GERMAN 120:
Contemporary Politics in Germany
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
GERMAN 132:
Politics in 20th Century German Literature
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
GERMAN 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
GERMAN 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29895 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
-
GERMAN 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32419 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA)
-
GERMAN 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35563 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
GERMAN 185:
Understanding International Politics Today: From the German Philosophers to Modern Social Science
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
GERMAN 213:
Medieval Germany, 900-1250 (GERMAN 313, HISTORY 213F, HISTORY 313F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
GERMAN 213 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29766 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Kamenzin, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kamenzin, M. (PI)
GERMAN 253:
Hannah Arendt: Facing Totalitarianism (COMPLIT 353B, GERMAN 353, JEWISHST 243A)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
GERMAN 275:
Outer Space Exploration in Germany in the Twentieth Century (HISTORY 237G)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
GERMAN 287:
Hope in the Modern Age (COMPLIT 287, JEWISHST 287)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
GLOBAL 34Q:
Nationalism (POLISCI 34Q)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
GLOBAL 41Q:
The Ape Museum: Exploring the Idea of the Ape in Global History, Science, Art and Film (HISTORY 41Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
GLOBAL 41Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34271 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Riskin, J. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
GLOBAL 101:
Critical Issues in Global Affairs
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GLOBAL 101 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13236 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina Commons 123 with Kuhns, K. (PI); Lazic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Kuhns, K. (PI); Lazic, J. (PI)
GLOBAL 190:
Peace and War in Medieval Islam: From the Arab Conquests to the Crusades (GLOBAL 232, HISTORY 218C, HISTORY 318C)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
GLOBAL 253P:
Before the Model Minority: South Asians in the US (ASNAMST 153P, HISTORY 253P)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GLOBAL 253P |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31629 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Akhter, M. (PI)
Instructors: Akhter, M. (PI)
GSBGEN 113N:
The Economic Survival of the Performing Arts
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GSBGEN 113N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31204 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at GSB Class of 1968 104 with Flanagan, R. (PI)
Instructors: Flanagan, R. (PI); Williams, J. (GP)
HISTORY 1A:
Global History: The Ancient World (CLASSICS 76)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 1A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 12466 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 530-127 with Lewis, M. (PI); Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 14806 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
Instructors: Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 14808 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 60-107 with Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
Instructors: Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
HISTORY 1B:
Global History: The Early Modern World, 1300 to 1800
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 1B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 11505 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380X with Acosta, E. (PI); Deschamps, N. (TA)
Instructors: Acosta, E. (PI); Deschamps, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13499 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-381U with Deschamps, N. (PI)
Instructors: Deschamps, N. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13651 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-381U with Deschamps, N. (PI)
Instructors: Deschamps, N. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14827 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 1C:
Global History through Graphic Novels: The Modern Age
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 1C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 11906 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-305 with Mullaney, T. (PI); Owens, M. (TA)
Instructors: Mullaney, T. (PI); Owens, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13079 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-008 with Owens, M. (TA)
Instructors: Owens, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13080 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Owens, M. (TA)
Instructors: Owens, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13081 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14353 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 -
HISTORY 3F:
Introduction to Modern Military History (HISTORY 103F, INTNLREL 103F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 3F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12535 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-034 with Vardi, G. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA); Olson, J. (TA)
Instructors: Vardi, G. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA); Olson, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 3F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13223 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 -
-
HISTORY 3F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14236 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 -
-
HISTORY 3F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14237 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 -
-
HISTORY 3F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14238 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 -
HISTORY 3N:
Terrorism
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 3S:
A Global History of the Apocalypse: Millenarian Movements in the Modern World
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 4N:
What is Nature? Discovering the History of Nature at Stanford
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 4N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28489 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-217 with Hull, C. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hull, C. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
HISTORY 5C:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (CSRE 5C, FEMGEN 5C, INTNLREL 5C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 5N:
The Global Refugee Crisis
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 5N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14414 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-326 with Crews, R. (PI)
Instructors: Crews, R. (PI)
HISTORY 5S:
Comparative Partitions: Religion, Identity, and the Nation-State (FEMGEN 5S)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 6S:
An Environmental Problem: Energy, Pollution, Catastrophe
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 7S:
Global Imperial Cities of the Pacific World: 1900-2000 (URBANST 7)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 7S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30914 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Hoshino, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Hoshino, Y. (PI)
HISTORY 8S:
Whales, Bombs, & the Race to the Bottom: Oceanic Histories of Law, Environmentalism, & Human Rights
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 9N:
How to Start Your Own Country: Sovereignty and State-Formation in Modern History
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 9N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27817 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-105 with Press, S. (PI)
Instructors: Press, S. (PI)
HISTORY 10B:
Renaissance to Revolution: Early Modern Europe
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 10C:
Modern Europe's Lives
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 10C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29536 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Daughton, J. (PI); Zhang, A. (TA)
Instructors: Daughton, J. (PI); Zhang, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 10C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29535 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 10N:
Thinking About War
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 10N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29625 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Lewis, M. (PI)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI)
HISTORY 10S:
The Enlightenment and Slavery
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 10S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32482 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-217 with Shah, S. (PI)
Instructors: Shah, S. (PI)
HISTORY 11N:
The Roman Empire: Its Grandeur and Fall (CLASSICS 26N)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:IHUM-3, WAY-SI
HISTORY 12N:
Income and wealth inequality from the Stone Age to the present (CLASSICS 12N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 12N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29769 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Library 351 with Scheidel, W. (PI)
Instructors: Scheidel, W. (PI)
HISTORY 13P:
Media and Communication from the Middle Ages to the Printing Press (ENGLISH 13P, ENGLISH 113P, HISTORY 113P, MUSIC 13P, MUSIC 113P)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 13P |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14680 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Phillips, J. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, J. (PI)
HISTORY 13S:
Misfits of the Middle Ages: Persecution and Tolerance in Medieval Europe
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 14B:
The Crusades: A Global History (JEWISHST 14B)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 14S:
Conversion in Ancient and Medieval Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (JEWISHST 14S)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 15D:
Europe in the Middle Ages, 300-1500 (HISTORY 115D, RELIGST 115X)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 16:
Traders and Crusaders in the Medieval Mediterranean (HISTORY 116)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 18S:
Pirates, Captives, and Renegades: Encounters in the Early Modern Mediterranean World
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 20A:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 20N:
Russia in the Early Modern European Imagination
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI, Writing 2
HISTORY 23N:
The Soviet Union and the World: View from the Hoover Archives
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 23S:
Sex and Socialism
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 24B:
The Balkan World: History, Culture, Politics (HISTORY 124B, REES 224C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 24B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32500 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-124 with Lazic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lazic, J. (PI)
HISTORY 24N:
Stalin's Terror: Causes, Crimes, Consequences
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 26S:
Building Utopia: Cities, 'Megaprojects', and Socialism in the USSR
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 28S:
Napoleon
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 31Q:
Resistance and Collaboration in Hitler's Europe (JEWISHST 31Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 31Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 32566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-21B with Batinic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Batinic, J. (PI)
HISTORY 32S:
Utopian Dreams, Dystopian Nightmares: Visions of the Ideal Society in Early Modern Britain
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 33A:
Blood and Roses: The Age of the Tudors
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 33A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
-
HISTORY 33A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29182 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 34A:
European Witch Hunts
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 37D:
Germany's Wars and the World, 1848-2010 (HISTORY 137D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 37D |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29761 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-030 with Press, S. (PI); Olson, J. (TA)
Instructors: Press, S. (PI); Olson, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 37D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29760 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 38S:
All That Glitters is not Gold: The Country House in Modern Britain
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 39:
Modern Britain and the Empire, 1688-2016
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 39 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14949 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Satia, P. (PI); Fine, J. (TA)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Fine, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 39 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14948 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 39Q:
Were They Really "Hard Times"? Mid-Victorian Social Movements and Charles Dickens (ENGLISH 39Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 39Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 14620 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 139 with Wolfenstein, G. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfenstein, G. (PI); Stevenson, M. (GP)
HISTORY 40:
World History of Science: From Prehistory through the Scientific Revolution
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 40 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 29187 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 200-303 with Proctor, R. (PI); Deschamps, N. (TA)
Instructors: Proctor, R. (PI); Deschamps, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 40 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 29186 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 40A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 40A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14966 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-034 with Riskin, J. (PI); Fennell-Chametzky, M. (TA)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI); Fennell-Chametzky, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 40A |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15152 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 40S:
The Mind's Not-So-New Science: Thinking About Thinking in the Modern World
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 40S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32483 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
Instructors: Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
HISTORY 41N:
Visible Bodies: Black Female Authors and the Politics of Publishing in Africa (AFRICAAM 140N, AFRICAST 51N, ENGLISH 54N)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 41Q:
The Ape Museum: Exploring the Idea of the Ape in Global History, Science, Art and Film (GLOBAL 41Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 41Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30574 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Riskin, J. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
HISTORY 41S:
The Spirit in Motion: Desire in Early Modern Europe
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 42N:
The Missing Link
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 42Q:
Animal Archives: History Beyond the Human
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 42S:
Cannibalism in Early Modern Europe: The Ultimate Taboo in Historical Context
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 44Q:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (FEMGEN 44Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 44Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 29037 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-032 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI)
HISTORY 45B:
Introduction to African Studies I: Africa in the 20th Century
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 45B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 27537 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Getz, T. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Getz, T. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
HISTORY 45N:
Power, Prestige and Politics in African Societies
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 45S:
Land and Power in the Anthropocene: Perspectives from Africa (AFRICAAM 145S, CSRE 45S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 45S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31755 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Ndegwa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ndegwa, J. (PI)
HISTORY 46N:
Show and Tell: Creating Provenance Histories of African Art (AFRICAAM 46N, AFRICAST 46N)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 47:
History of South Africa (AFRICAAM 47, CSRE 74)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 47 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29177 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 47 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29176 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 47S:
Black Earth Rising: Law and Society in Postcolonial Africa (AFRICAAM 47S, AFRICAST 90)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 48:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 48Q:
South Africa: Contested Transitions (AFRICAAM 48Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
HISTORY 49S:
African Futures: Nationalism, Pan-Africanism, and Beyond (AFRICAAM 49S)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 50A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 50A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 11041 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-205 with Winterer, C. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Shah, S. (TA)
Instructors: Winterer, C. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Shah, S. (TA)
-
HISTORY 50A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14243 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 -
HISTORY 50B:
Nineteenth Century America (CSRE 50S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 50B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 10462 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
Instructors: Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
HISTORY 50C:
The United States in the Twentieth Century (AFRICAAM 50C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 50C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 10446 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
Instructors: Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
-
HISTORY 50C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13980 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 51B:
The End of American Slavery, 1776-1865 (HISTORY 151B)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 52Q:
Democracy in Crisis: Learning from the Past (EDUC 122Q, POLISCI 20Q)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 53S:
Black San Francisco (AFRICAAM 53S)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 54:
The History of Ideas in America, Part I (to 1900) (AMSTUD 54)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 54B:
The History of Ideas in America, Part II (AMSTUD 54B, AMSTUD 154B, HISTORY 154B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 54S:
From Stanford to Stone Mountain: U.S. History, Memory, and Monuments (AFRICAAM 54S)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 55F:
The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1830 to 1877 (AFRICAAM 55F, AMSTUD 55F, AMSTUD 155F, HISTORY 155F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 55F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30880 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
Instructors: Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
HISTORY 57S:
"Don't Tread on Me!": The Spirit of 1776 in U.S. Politics & Culture, From the Constitution to Jan 6 (AMSTUD 57S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 57S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32530 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-201 with Depew, J. (PI)
Instructors: Depew, J. (PI)
HISTORY 58E:
Stanford and Its Worlds: 1885-present (EDUC 147)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 58E |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 14815 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 204 with Levine, E. (PI); Stevens, M. (PI); Bates, D. (TA); Kahn, A. (TA)
Instructors: Levine, E. (PI); Stevens, M. (PI); Bates, D. (TA); Kahn, A. (TA)
HISTORY 61:
The Politics of Sex: Gender, Race, and Sexuality in Modern America (AMSTUD 161, CSRE 162, FEMGEN 61, FEMGEN 161, HISTORY 161)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 61 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32828 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Iker, T. (PI)
Instructors: Iker, T. (PI)
HISTORY 61N:
The Worlds of Thomas Jefferson (AMSTUD 61N)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 62E:
Extremism in America, from the Ku Klux Klan to January 6
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 62S:
From Runaway Wives to Dancing Girls: Urban Women in the Long Nineteenth Century (FEMGEN 62S)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 63N:
The Feminist Critique: The History and Politics of Gender Equality (AMSTUD 63N, CSRE 63N, FEMGEN 63N)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 64S:
The Religious Right and Its Critics in America from 1920 to Today
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 70S:
The Mexican-American War
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 73:
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, CHILATST 173, HISTORY 173)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 73 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34561 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-303 with Minian Andjel, A. (PI); Bazzi, F. (TA); Kuppusamy, K. (TA)
Instructors: Minian Andjel, A. (PI); Bazzi, F. (TA); Kuppusamy, K. (TA)
HISTORY 77S:
Independence or Death! The Transformation of Latin America in the Age of Revolution (1808-1831)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 78:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (FILMEDIA 178, HISTORY 178, ILAC 178)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 78 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32852 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Wolfe, M. (PI); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
HISTORY 78S:
The Haitian Revolution: Slavery, Freedom, and the Atlantic World (AFRICAAM 178S, FRENCH 178)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 79C:
The Ethical Challenges of the Climate Catastrophe (HISTORY 179C)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
HISTORY 81B:
Making the Modern Middle East
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 81B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14358 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 260-113 with Barakat, N. (PI); Owens, M. (TA); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
Instructors: Barakat, N. (PI); Owens, M. (TA); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 81B |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14357 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 82S:
Enemies Within: Hostile Minorities in Israel and Iraq in the 20th Century
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 83A:
Enlightenment and Genocide: Modern Europe and the Ottoman Empire
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
HISTORY 83S:
Refugees, Routes, and Risks: How People and Things Moved in the Early Modern Period
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 85B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (JEWISHST 85B, REES 85B)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 86Q:
Blood and Money: The Origins of Antisemitism (JEWISHST 86Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 86Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 29947 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Dorin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Dorin, R. (PI)
HISTORY 87:
The Islamic Republics: Politics and Society in Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 89S:
Chinese Diaspora and the Making of the Pacific World, 1750-1911
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 90:
Early Chinese Thought (HISTORY 190)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 91S:
Before Footbinding: Women, Gender, and Sexuality in Early and Medieval China
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 93, FEMGEN 93)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29502 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
HISTORY 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29501 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 93S:
Beyond the Modern Girl: Gender, Sexuality, and Empire in Japan and Korea, 1900-1955 (FEMGEN 193S)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 94B:
Japan in the Age of the Samurai
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 94B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29169 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-305 with Wigen, K. (PI); Hoshino, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI); Hoshino, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 94B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29168 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 94S:
Savoring Japan: Food and Society in Global Perspective
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 95:
Modern Korean History
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 95 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29497 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380X with Moon, Y. (PI); Byeon, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI); Byeon, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 95 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29496 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 95C:
Modern Japanese History: From Samurai to Pokemon
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 95C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14351 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Uchida, J. (PI); Chung, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Uchida, J. (PI); Chung, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 95C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14350 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 95E:
Trenches, Guerrillas, and Bombs: Modern Warfare in East Asian History
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 95N:
Maps in the Modern World
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 95N |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14346 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 200-032 with Wigen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI)
HISTORY 96C:
Resisting Empire: Anti-colonial Nationalism, Popular Politics & Decolonization in Modern South Asia (FEMGEN 96C, FEMGEN 196C, HISTORY 196C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 96S:
The World the Mongols Made: Nomads, Empire, Legacy
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 97C:
The Structure of Colonial Power: South Asia since the Eighteenth Century (ANTHRO 97C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 97C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30342 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-203 with Shil, P. (PI); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
Instructors: Shil, P. (PI); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 97C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30341 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 97S:
Between Empires: Modern History of Taiwan
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 97S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32822 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-107 with Chung, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Chung, Y. (PI)
HISTORY 98:
The History of Modern China
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 98 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 29185 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 8:30 AM - 9:50 AM at 200-030 with Mullaney, T. (PI); Fu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Mullaney, T. (PI); Fu, K. (TA)
-
HISTORY 98 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 29184 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 98S:
Crime and Punishment in Late Imperial China: Law, State Formation, and Society
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 101:
The Greeks (CLASSICS 83)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 101 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 11799 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B40 with Morris, I. (PI)
Instructors: Morris, I. (PI)
-
HISTORY 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 13346 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 102:
History of the International System since 1914 (INTNLREL 102)
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 102 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 13821 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/08/2023 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-034 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI); von Kumberg, A. (GP)
2023-2024 Summer
-
HISTORY 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 23271 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM at 200-013 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI)
HISTORY 102A:
The Romans (CLASSICS 84)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 102A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 12706 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Lugardo, J. (PI); Scheidel, W. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI); Scheidel, W. (PI)
-
HISTORY 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 14605 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 103D:
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, EARTHSYS 212, ESS 112)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 103D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12463 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-002 with Frank, Z. (PI); Aguirre, S. (TA); Calvo, M. (TA); Fine, J. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Murran, A. (TA); Tandon, C. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI); Aguirre, S. (TA); Calvo, M. (TA); Fine, J. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Murran, A. (TA); Tandon, C. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
-
HISTORY 103D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13222 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-328 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
HISTORY 103D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31209 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-314 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
HISTORY 103D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31211 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-315 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
HISTORY 103D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31210 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 139 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
HISTORY 103D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31212 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-013 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI)
-
HISTORY 103D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32712 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 103D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32714 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 103F:
Introduction to Modern Military History (HISTORY 3F, INTNLREL 103F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 103F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12534 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-034 with Vardi, G. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA); Olson, J. (TA)
Instructors: Vardi, G. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA); Olson, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 103F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13088 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Olson, J. (TA)
Instructors: Olson, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 103F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13127 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-002 with Olson, J. (TA)
Instructors: Olson, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 103F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13135 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 420-041 with Cortigiani, F. (TA)
Instructors: Cortigiani, F. (TA)
-
HISTORY 103F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13139 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 100-101K with Cortigiani, F. (TA)
Instructors: Cortigiani, F. (TA)
HISTORY 105C:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (CSRE 105C, FEMGEN 105C, HUMRTS 112, INTNLREL 105C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 105F:
Global Futures: History, Statecraft, Systems (INTLPOL 222, POLISCI 116M, POLISCI 316M)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 105F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35224 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 370-370 with Kotkin, S. (PI); Rice, C. (PI); Nager, C. (TA); Torigian, J. (TA); Zhong, D. (TA)
Instructors: Kotkin, S. (PI); Rice, C. (PI); Nager, C. (TA); Torigian, J. (TA); Zhong, D. (TA)
HISTORY 106A:
Global Human Geography: Asia and Africa
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 106B:
Global Human Geography: Europe and Americas
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 107:
Introduction to Urban Studies (URBANST 110)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 107 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29107 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-034 with Kahan, M. (PI); Fanthome, E. (TA)
Instructors: Kahan, M. (PI); Fanthome, E. (TA)
HISTORY 107B:
The Archaeology of Institutions (ANTHRO 125C, ARCHLGY 161)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 110B:
Renaissance to Revolution: Early Modern Europe
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 110C:
Modern Europe's Lives
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 110C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28550 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Daughton, J. (PI); Zhang, A. (TA)
Instructors: Daughton, J. (PI); Zhang, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 110C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28549 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 111B:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, JEWISHST 86, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 111B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35181 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
HISTORY 112C:
What Didn't Make the Bible (CLASSICS 9N, JEWISHST 4, RELIGST 4)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 112C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31045 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 115 with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Persad, S. (GP)
HISTORY 113P:
Media and Communication from the Middle Ages to the Printing Press (ENGLISH 13P, ENGLISH 113P, HISTORY 13P, MUSIC 13P, MUSIC 113P)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 113P |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14681 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Phillips, J. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, J. (PI)
HISTORY 114B:
The Crusades: A Global History
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 115D:
Europe in the Middle Ages, 300-1500 (HISTORY 15D, RELIGST 115X)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 116:
Traders and Crusaders in the Medieval Mediterranean (HISTORY 16)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 116M:
"You Know Nothing, Jon Snow": Representations and Misrepresentations of the Middle Ages in Film
Last offered: Summer 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 117:
Ancient Empires: Near East (CLASSICS 81)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 117 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12469 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-380D with Liu, H. (PI); Morris, I. (PI)
Instructors: Liu, H. (PI); Morris, I. (PI)
-
HISTORY 117 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12823 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 20-21B with Liu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Liu, H. (PI)
-
HISTORY 117 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14059 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-101 with Liu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Liu, H. (PI)
HISTORY 120A:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800 (SLAVIC 110)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 124B:
The Balkan World: History, Culture, Politics (HISTORY 24B, REES 224C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 124B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32499 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-124 with Lazic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lazic, J. (PI)
HISTORY 133A:
Blood and Roses: The Age of the Tudors
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 133A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28243 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
-
HISTORY 133A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28242 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 200-217 with Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
Instructors: Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
HISTORY 134A:
The European Witch Hunts
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 137D:
Germany's Wars and the World, 1848-2010 (HISTORY 37D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 137D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29763 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-030 with Press, S. (PI); Olson, J. (TA)
Instructors: Press, S. (PI); Olson, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 137D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29762 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-124 with Olson, J. (TA)
Instructors: Olson, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 137D |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35878 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-105 with Olson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Olson, J. (PI)
HISTORY 139:
Modern Britain and the Empire, 1688-2016
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 139 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14915 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Satia, P. (PI); Fine, J. (TA)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Fine, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14914 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-51P with Fine, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fine, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15388 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 50-51P with Fine, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fine, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15638 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15639 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 140:
World History of Science: From Prehistory through the Scientific Revolution
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 140 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28966 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 200-303 with Proctor, R. (PI); Deschamps, N. (TA)
Instructors: Proctor, R. (PI); Deschamps, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28965 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-217 with Deschamps, N. (TA)
Instructors: Deschamps, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35871 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 200-217 with Deschamps, N. (PI)
Instructors: Deschamps, N. (PI)
HISTORY 140A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 140A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14941 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-034 with Riskin, J. (PI); Fennell-Chametzky, M. (TA)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI); Fennell-Chametzky, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14940 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
Instructors: Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15389 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
Instructors: Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15666 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15669 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 144:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (FEMGEN 144)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 144 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28962 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-205 with Schiebinger, L. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 144 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28961 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-032 with Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Ayodele, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 144 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35797 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-013 with Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Ayodele, M. (TA)
HISTORY 145B:
Introduction to African Studies I: Africa in the 20th Century (AFRICAAM 145B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 145B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 26738 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-305 with Getz, T. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Getz, T. (PI); Ayodele, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 145B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 26737 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina West 101 with Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Ayodele, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 145B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32930 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 100-101K with Ayodele, M. (TA)
Instructors: Ayodele, M. (TA)
HISTORY 147:
History of South Africa (AFRICAAM 147, CSRE 174)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 147 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29171 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29170 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 160-120 with Campbell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35856 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-120 with Campbell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 147 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35864 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-202 with Campbell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI)
HISTORY 148:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 148C:
Los Angeles: A Cultural History (AMSTUD 148, CSRE 148R)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 150A:
Colonial and Revolutionary America (AMSTUD 150A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 150A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 10997 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-205 with Winterer, C. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Shah, S. (TA)
Instructors: Winterer, C. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Shah, S. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 13128 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-015 with Cassio, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cassio, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14213 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Shah, S. (TA)
Instructors: Shah, S. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14801 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Cassio, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cassio, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14802 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 360-361A with Shah, S. (TA)
Instructors: Shah, S. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33114 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107
-
HISTORY 150A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33115 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-107
HISTORY 150B:
Nineteenth Century America (AMSTUD 150B, CSRE 150S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 150B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 7657 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
Instructors: Twitty, A. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 13500 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 360-361A with Cortigiani, F. (PI)
Instructors: Cortigiani, F. (PI)
-
HISTORY 150B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 13602 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cortigiani, F. (PI)
Instructors: Cortigiani, F. (PI)
-
HISTORY 150B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 14806 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 150B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI |
Class # 14829 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 150C:
The United States in the Twentieth Century (AFRICAAM 150C, AMSTUD 150C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 150C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 7511 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
Instructors: Regalado, P. (PI); Cassio, M. (TA); Parish, W. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13029 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 200-015 with Cassio, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cassio, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13030 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-015 with Cassio, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cassio, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13063 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 240-202 with Parish, W. (TA)
Instructors: Parish, W. (TA)
-
HISTORY 150C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13077 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 240-202 with Parish, W. (TA)
Instructors: Parish, W. (TA)
HISTORY 151:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 151 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33903 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
HISTORY 151B:
The End of American Slavery, 1776-1865 (HISTORY 51B)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 151C:
Imagineering the American City
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 152K:
America as a World Power in the Modern Era (INTNLREL 168, INTNLREL 168W)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 154:
The History of Ideas in America, Part I (to 1900) (AMSTUD 154)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 154B:
The History of Ideas in America, Part II (AMSTUD 54B, AMSTUD 154B, HISTORY 54B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 155F:
The Civil War and Reconstruction Era, 1830 to 1877 (AFRICAAM 55F, AMSTUD 55F, AMSTUD 155F, HISTORY 55F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 155F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30879 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
Instructors: Olivarius, K. (PI); Halom, B. (TA); Zier, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 155F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32932 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-323 with Zier, M. (TA)
Instructors: Zier, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 155F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32935 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-323 with Zier, M. (TA)
Instructors: Zier, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 155F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32962 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-322 with Halom, B. (TA)
Instructors: Halom, B. (TA)
-
HISTORY 155F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33363 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 160-322 with Halom, B. (TA)
Instructors: Halom, B. (TA)
HISTORY 161:
The Politics of Sex: Gender, Race, and Sexuality in Modern America (AMSTUD 161, CSRE 162, FEMGEN 61, FEMGEN 161, HISTORY 61)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32827 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Iker, T. (PI)
Instructors: Iker, T. (PI)
HISTORY 166C:
The Cold War: An International History (INTNLREL 154)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 168:
American History in Film Since World War ll
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 173:
Mexican Migration to the United States (AMSTUD 73, CHILATST 173, HISTORY 73)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 173 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34560 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-303 with Minian Andjel, A. (PI); Bazzi, F. (TA); Kuppusamy, K. (TA)
Instructors: Minian Andjel, A. (PI); Bazzi, F. (TA); Kuppusamy, K. (TA)
-
HISTORY 173 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35954 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-59 with Kuppusamy, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kuppusamy, K. (PI)
-
HISTORY 173 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35955 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 90-92Q with Kuppusamy, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kuppusamy, K. (PI)
-
HISTORY 173 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35958 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 120-59
HISTORY 177C:
RebeliĆ³n: Black Resistance in the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 158, COMPLIT 158)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 178:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (FILMEDIA 178, HISTORY 78, ILAC 178)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 178 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32851 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Wolfe, M. (PI); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
HISTORY 179C:
The Ethical Challenges of the Climate Catastrophe (HISTORY 79C)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
HISTORY 181B:
Making the Modern Middle East
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 181B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14298 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 260-113 with Barakat, N. (PI); Owens, M. (TA); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
Instructors: Barakat, N. (PI); Owens, M. (TA); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 181B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14297 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 260-003 with Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
Instructors: Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 181B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14887 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Owens, M. (TA)
Instructors: Owens, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 181B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14889 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 260-003 with Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
Instructors: Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 181B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14890 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Owens, M. (TA)
Instructors: Owens, M. (TA)
HISTORY 183A:
Enlightenment and Genocide: Modern Europe and the Ottoman Empire
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
HISTORY 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World:Ā Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (CSRE 185B, JEWISHST 185B, REES 185B, SLAVIC 183)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 187:
The Islamic Republics: Politics and Society in Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 190:
Early Chinese Thought (HISTORY 90)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 193:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 183, FEMGEN 193)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 193 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29335 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
HISTORY 193 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29334 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-202
HISTORY 194B:
Japan in the Age of the Samurai
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 194B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28245 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-305 with Wigen, K. (PI); Hoshino, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI); Hoshino, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 194B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28244 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 195:
Modern Korean History
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 195 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29226 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380X with Moon, Y. (PI); Byeon, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI); Byeon, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29225 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 360-361A with Byeon, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Byeon, Y. (PI)
-
HISTORY 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35836 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 360-361A with Byeon, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Byeon, Y. (PI)
HISTORY 195C:
Modern Japanese History: From Samurai to Pokemon (JAPAN 195C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 195C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14300 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Uchida, J. (PI); Chung, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Uchida, J. (PI); Chung, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 195C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14299 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Encina West 101 with Chung, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Chung, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 195C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14816 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina West 101 with Chung, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Chung, Y. (TA)
HISTORY 196C:
Resisting Empire: Anti-colonial Nationalism, Popular Politics & Decolonization in Modern South Asia (FEMGEN 96C, FEMGEN 196C, HISTORY 96C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 197C:
The Structure of Colonial Power: South Asia since the Eighteenth Century (ANTHRO 197C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 197C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30338 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-203 with Shil, P. (PI); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
Instructors: Shil, P. (PI); Uran Kyzy, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 197C |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30337 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 240-101 with Uran Kyzy, A. (PI)
Instructors: Uran Kyzy, A. (PI)
HISTORY 198:
The History of Modern China
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 198 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 29070 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 8:30 AM - 9:50 AM at 200-030 with Mullaney, T. (PI); Fu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Mullaney, T. (PI); Fu, K. (TA)
-
HISTORY 198 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 29069 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-124 with Fu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Fu, K. (TA)
-
HISTORY 198 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 35716 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-032 with Fu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Fu, K. (TA)
HISTORY 200B:
Doing Environmental History: Water Justice
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 200B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-SI |
Class # 30018 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 50-52E with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
HISTORY 200D:
Doing the History of Science and Technology
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 200D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14382 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Proctor, R. (PI)
Instructors: Proctor, R. (PI)
HISTORY 200F:
Doing Microhistory
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 200F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27985 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 2:20 PM at Econ 218 with Kollmann, N. (PI)
Instructors: Kollmann, N. (PI)
HISTORY 200GH:
Doing Gender History
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 200GH |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32486 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-013 with Iker, T. (PI)
Instructors: Iker, T. (PI)
HISTORY 200J:
Doing Oral History (AMSTUD 200J)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 200L:
Doing Public History (CSRE 201L)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 200LB:
Doing Labor History (FEMGEN 200LB)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 200M:
Doing Digital History
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 200MM:
Doing Historical Memory
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 200P:
Doing Religious History (AFRICAAM 200P, AFRICAST 200, RELIGST 210X)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 200R:
Doing Community History: Asian Americans and the Pandemic (AMSTUD 200R, ASNAMST 201)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 200T:
Doing the History of Gender and Sexuality: African Perspectives (AFRICAST 262, FEMGEN 200)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 200U:
Doing History: Beyond the Book
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 200Y:
Doing Colonial History
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 200Y |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14547 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Uchida, J. (PI)
Instructors: Uchida, J. (PI)
HISTORY 201:
From Confederate Monuments to Wikipedia: The Politics of Remembering the Past
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 201A:
The Global Drug Wars (HISTORY 301A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 201A |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14482 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-203 with Crews, R. (PI)
Instructors: Crews, R. (PI)
HISTORY 201C:
The U.S., U.N. Peacekeeping, and Humanitarian War (INTNLREL 140C, INTNLREL 140X)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 201C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 10986 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
HISTORY 202B:
Coffee, Sugar, and Chocolate: Commodities and Consumption in World History, 1200-1800 (ARTHIST 102B, ARTHIST 302B, HISTORY 302B, HISTORY 402B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 202B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30870 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-219 with Findlen, P. (PI)
Instructors: Findlen, P. (PI)
HISTORY 202F:
Surveillance States and Societies (HISTORY 302F)
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 202G:
Peoples, Armies and Governments of the Second World War (HISTORY 302G)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 202G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12477 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Vardi, G. (PI)
Instructors: Vardi, G. (PI)
HISTORY 203:
Premodern Economic Cultures (HISTORY 303)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 203B:
East Asia Discovers the World: Cartographic Encounters from the Mongols to Meiji (HUMCORE 124)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 203B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28495 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 120-414 with Wigen, K. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Departmental Room with Wigen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI)
HISTORY 204A:
Reimagining History: A Workshop (HISTORY 304A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 204G:
War and Society (HISTORY 304G, REES 304G)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
HISTORY 205E:
Comparative Historical Development of Latin America and East Asia (HISTORY 305E, ILAC 267E)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 205K:
The Age of Revolution: America, France, and Haiti (AFRICAAM 205K, HISTORY 305K)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 205L:
Prostitution & Sex Trafficking: Regulating Morality and the Status of Women (CSRE 205L, FEMGEN 205L)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 206C:
The Modern Battle (INTNLREL 183)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 206C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13099 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at STLC 104 with Vardi, G. (PI)
Instructors: Vardi, G. (PI)
HISTORY 206E:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 206E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
-
HISTORY 206E |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32424 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA)
-
HISTORY 206E |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35567 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
HISTORY 207B:
The Irish and the World (HISTORY 307B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 207B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14412 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-013 with Crews, R. (PI); Daughton, J. (PI)
Instructors: Crews, R. (PI); Daughton, J. (PI)
HISTORY 207C:
The Global Early Modern (HISTORY 307C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 207C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29539 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-129 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
HISTORY 208C:
The Laws of War in Global History
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 208C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33095 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 110-101 with Kempf, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kempf, E. (PI)
HISTORY 210:
The History of Occupation, 1914-2010 (HISTORY 310)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
HISTORY 210D:
Neighbors: Intimate Relationships and Everyday Life in Hitler's Europe
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 210F:
Making Italy Great Again: Mussolini, Italian Fascism, and Its Impact
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 210G:
The Great War (INTNLREL 182)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 210G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14670 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-015 with Vardi, G. (PI)
Instructors: Vardi, G. (PI)
HISTORY 210J:
Fascism and Authoritarianism
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 211:
Out of Eden: Deportation, Exile, and Expulsion from Antiquity to the Renaissance (HISTORY 311, JEWISHST 211)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 212D:
Dante's World: A Medieval and Renaissance Journey
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 213F:
Medieval Germany, 900-1250 (GERMAN 213, GERMAN 313, HISTORY 313F)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 213F |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29765 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Kamenzin, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kamenzin, M. (PI)
HISTORY 214C:
Renaissances: Living, Learning, and Loving around the Mediterranean (800-1500 CE)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 216D:
Nationalism, Colonialism, and the Lord of the Rings: The Middle Ages in the Modern World
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 217D:
Love, Death and the Afterlife in the Medieval West (FRENCH 217, FRENCH 317, HISTORY 317D, ITALIAN 217, ITALIAN 317)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 217D |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30912 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Phillips, J. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, J. (PI)
HISTORY 218:
The Holy Dead: Saints and Spiritual Power in Medieval Europe (HISTORY 318, RELIGST 218X, RELIGST 318X)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 218C:
Peace and War in Medieval Islam: From the Arab Conquests to the Crusades (GLOBAL 190, GLOBAL 232, HISTORY 318C)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 221B:
The 'Woman Question' in Modern Russia (FEMGEN 221B, HISTORY 321B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 221B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI |
Class # 28251 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Jolluck, K. (PI)
Instructors: Jolluck, K. (PI)
HISTORY 222:
Crime and Punishment in Early Modern Europe and Russia (HISTORY 322A)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 223E:
Cities of Empire: An Urban Journey through Eastern Europe and the Mediterranean (HISTORY 323E, REES 204, REES 304)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 223F:
Russia's Industrial Revolutions: The Making and Breaking of a Superpower
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 224C:
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention (HISTORY 324C, JEWISHST 284C, JEWISHST 384C, PEDS 224)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 224C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11222 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
HISTORY 225E:
From Vladimir to Putin: Key Themes in Russian History (HISTORY 325E, REES 225E)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 225G:
Propaganda Century: 20th-Century Preoccupations with Mass Influence
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
HISTORY 226D:
The Holocaust: Insights from New Research (HISTORY 326D, JEWISHST 226E, JEWISHST 326D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 226D |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14270 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-201 with Jolluck, K. (PI)
Instructors: Jolluck, K. (PI); Dowding, K. (GP)
HISTORY 226E:
Famine in the Modern World (HISTORY 326E, PEDS 226)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 226E |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29654 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
HISTORY 227:
East European Women and War (FEMGEN 227, HISTORY 327)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 227 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI |
Class # 28254 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 250-108 with Jolluck, K. (PI)
Instructors: Jolluck, K. (PI)
HISTORY 227B:
The Business of Socialism: Economic Life in Cold War Eastern Europe (REES 205)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 227D:
All Quiet on the Eastern Front? East Europe and Russia in the First World War (HISTORY 327D, REES 227, REES 327)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 227K:
Marx and Marxism: History and Social Change
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 228:
Circles of Hell: Poland in World War II (HISTORY 328, JEWISHST 282, JEWISHST 382)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 230C:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 140, FRENCH 340, URBANST 184)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 231:
Leonardo's World: Science, Technology, and Art (ARTHIST 231, ARTHIST 431, HISTORY 331, ITALIAN 231, ITALIAN 331)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 231G:
The Battle for Souls: Europe's Religious Reformations, 1500-1650
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 231G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Thun-Hohenstein, C. (PI)
Instructors: Thun-Hohenstein, C. (PI)
HISTORY 232G:
Early Modern Cities (HISTORY 332G)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 233:
Reformation to Civil War: England under the Tudors and Stuarts (HISTORY 333)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 233C:
Two British Revolutions (HISTORY 333C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 233C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29080 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-217 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
HISTORY 233F:
Political Thought in Early Modern Britain (HISTORY 333F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 233F |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 29340 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-230 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
HISTORY 233G:
Global Visions: Faith and Knowledge in the Early Modern World
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 234P:
The Age of Plague: Medicine and Society, 1300-1750 (STS 200U)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 235J:
The Meaning of Life: Modern European Encounters with Consequential Questions
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 235L:
Alien Imaginations: Extraterrestrial Speculations in Modern European History
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 236F:
French Kiss: The History of Love and the French Novel (FRENCH 159, FRENCH 256)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 236F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28403 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Thornton 211 with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
HISTORY 237C:
Building Modernity: Urban Planning and European Cities in the Twentieth Century (URBANST 152)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 237G:
Outer Space Exploration in Germany in the Twentieth Century (GERMAN 275)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 238C:
Virtual Italy (ARCHLGY 117, CLASSICS 115, ENGLISH 115, ITALIAN 115)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 238C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30059 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
HISTORY 238J:
The European Scramble for Africa: Origins and Debates (AFRICAAM 238J, HISTORY 338J)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 239D:
Capital and Empire (HISTORY 339D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 239D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30452 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-21B with Satia, P. (PI)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI)
HISTORY 239J:
Work and Leisure in Nineteenth Century Britain (HISTORY 339J)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 239T:
What is Time?
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 240:
The History of Evolution (HISTORY 340)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 241C:
Histories of Attention and Mind Control
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 242J:
London Low Life in the Nineteenth Century
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 243C:
People, Plants, and Medicine: Atlantic World Amerindian, African, and European Science (CSRE 243C, CSRE 443C, FEMGEN 443C, HISTORY 343C, HISTORY 443C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 243C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29448 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI)
HISTORY 243D:
Emerging Diseases, Past and Present
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 243E:
Culture and Revolution in Africa (AFRICAAM 213, COMPLIT 213, FRENCH 213E)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 243E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34961 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
HISTORY 244F:
New Directions in Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Technology, and Environment (FEMGEN 344F, HISTORY 344F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 244F |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29800 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI)
HISTORY 246G:
Participatory Research in African History
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
HISTORY 247:
Gender and Sexuality in African History (AFRICAAM 247, FEMGEN 247, FEMGEN 347, HISTORY 347)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 247 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI)
Instructors: Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI)
HISTORY 250B:
Comparative History of Racial & Ethnic Groups in California (CSRE 114R, NATIVEAM 114)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 250B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31960 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Gates100 with Anderson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Anderson, J. (PI)
HISTORY 251C:
The American Enlightenment (AMSTUD 251C)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 251J:
American Slavery and Its Afterlives (AFRICAAM 251J, AMSTUD 251J, HISTORY 351J)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 252:
Originalism and the American Constitution: History and Interpretation (HISTORY 352)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 252 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 27769 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Gienapp, J. (PI)
Instructors: Gienapp, J. (PI)
HISTORY 252C:
The Old South: Culture, Society, and Slavery (AFRICAAM 252C, CSRE 252C)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 252E:
From Gold Rush to Google Bus: History of San Francisco (AMSTUD 150X, URBANST 150)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 253F:
Thinking the American Revolution (AMSTUD 253F, HISTORY 353F)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 253L:
Caring Labor in the United States (AFRICAAM 253, FEMGEN 253L)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 253P:
Before the Model Minority: South Asians in the US (ASNAMST 153P, GLOBAL 253P)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 253P |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31684 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Akhter, M. (PI)
Instructors: Akhter, M. (PI)
HISTORY 254:
Popular Culture and American Nature
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 254F:
Anti-Asian Violence in America: A History (ASNAMST 254)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 255B:
Contested Masculinities in Modern America (FEMGEN 255B)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 255G:
Planning Suburban America
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 255J:
Oral History Practicum: United States History and Stanford History Through Oral History
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 256A:
Antebellum America (HISTORY 356A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 256A |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30967 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-217 with Twitty, A. (PI)
Instructors: Twitty, A. (PI)
HISTORY 256E:
The American Civil War: The Lived Experience (AFRICAAM 256E, AMSTUD 256E)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 256G:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, RELIGST 246)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 256G |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29677 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
HISTORY 257C:
LGBTQ History of the United States (FEMGEN 140D, FEMGEN 240D)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 257D:
War, Revolution, and Modern American Society
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
HISTORY 257D |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 22888 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-015 with Clements, A. (PI)
Instructors: Clements, A. (PI)
HISTORY 259C:
The Civil Rights Movement in American History and Memory (AMSTUD 259C, HISTORY 359C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 259C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30355 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at 200-202 with Campbell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI)
HISTORY 259E:
American Interventions, 1898-Present (HISTORY 359E, INTNLREL 168A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 259E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27773 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI)
HISTORY 260P:
American Protest Movements, Past and Present (AMSTUD 260P, FEMGEN 260P)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 261C:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Racism, Misogyny, and the Law (CSRE 194KTA, FEMGEN 194, PWR 194KTA)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 261E:
Introduction to Asian American History (AMSTUD 261W, ASNAMST 261)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 261G:
Presidents and Foreign Policy in Modern History (INTNLREL 173)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 261G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29684 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI)
HISTORY 262A:
Taylor Swift and Millennial America
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 262A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34434 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Iker, T. (PI)
Instructors: Iker, T. (PI)
HISTORY 262B:
The Roots of Gendered Labor: Women and Work in American History (AMSTUD 262B, FEMGEN 262B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 262E:
Extremism in America, from the Ku Klux Klan to January 6
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 263D:
Junipero Serra
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 269:
Thinking About Capitalism (HISTORY 369)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 269 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 28498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Burns, J. (PI)
Instructors: Burns, J. (PI)
HISTORY 271B:
US Latinx History (CHILATST 271B, HISTORY 371B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 271B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30150 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Regalado, P. (PI)
Instructors: Regalado, P. (PI)
HISTORY 273D:
Caudillos and Dictators from BolĆvar to Bolsonaro: Modern South America
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 274A:
The Historical Archaeology of Latin America (ARCHLGY 160, CSRE 160A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 278B:
The Historical Ecology of Latin America (HISTORY 378)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 279B:
Potatoes, Coca, and Tamales: Food in Latin American History
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 281D:
Introduction to Islamic Law (HISTORY 381D)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 282J:
Disasters in Middle Eastern History
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 282K:
Refugees and Migrants in the Middle East and Balkans: 18th Century to Present (HISTORY 382K, JEWISHST 282K)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 282K |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30909 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-013 with Daniels, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daniels, J. (PI)
HISTORY 283F:
Capital and Crisis in the Middle East and the World
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 283J:
Global Islam
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 284E:
Contemporary Muslim Political Thought (HISTORY 384E)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 284K:
The "Other" Jews: Sephardim in Muslim-Majority Lands (HISTORY 384K, JEWISHST 284)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 284K |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32501 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Thornton 210 with Daniels, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daniels, J. (PI)
HISTORY 285C:
The Immigrant in Modern America (JEWISHST 285C)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 285D:
Vanishing Diaspora? Ruin, Revival, and Jewish Life in Post-Holocaust Europe (JEWISHST 285D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 285D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32824 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Tapper, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tapper, J. (PI)
HISTORY 285E:
Counterinsurgency and Torture: Algeria, Vietnam, and Iraq
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 286D:
Yours in Struggle: African Americans and Jews in the 20th Century U.S. (JEWISHST 286D)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 286E:
Labor Migration: Gender, Race, and Capitalism in North Africa and the Middle East
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 286F:
Jews in Trump's America and Before (JEWISHST 186)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 288C:
Jews of the Modern Middle East and North Africa (CSRE 288C, JEWISHST 288C)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 290:
North Korea in a Historical and Cultural Perspective (HISTORY 390, KOREA 190X, KOREA 290X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 290 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29504 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-21B with Moon, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI)
HISTORY 291E:
Maps, Borders, and Conflict in East Asia (HISTORY 391E)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
HISTORY 291K:
Korean History and Culture before 1900 (HISTORY 391K, KOREA 158, KOREA 258)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
HISTORY 292B:
Chinese Legal History (CHINA 292B)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 292C:
Gender in Modern South Asia (FEMGEN 292)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 292D:
Japan in Asia, Asia in Japan (HISTORY 392D, JAPAN 392D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 292D |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 29276 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-013 with Uchida, J. (PI)
Instructors: Uchida, J. (PI)
HISTORY 292F:
Culture and Religions in Korean History (HISTORY 392F)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 293C:
Stateless in South Asia
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 294K:
Chinese Migrations
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 295E:
Trenches, Guerrillas, and Bombs: Modern Warfare in East Asian History
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 295J:
Chinese Women's History (CHINA 295J, FEMGEN 295J)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 296E:
Modern South Asia, 1500- Present
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HISTORY 296F:
Science and Society in Modern South Asia
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 296L:
The Worlds of Labor in Modern India (ANTHRO 196F)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 297G:
Rulers, Reformers, Radicals: History of India in Two Centuries
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 297T:
Time and History in South Asia (HISTORY 397T)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 297T |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-013 with Acosta, E. (PI)
Instructors: Acosta, E. (PI)
HISTORY 298C:
Race, Gender, & Sexuality in Chinese History (ASNAMST 298, CSRE 298G, FEMGEN 298C, HISTORY 398C)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 298E:
Chinese Pop Culture: A History
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 298F:
Social Movements and State Power in China, 1644-Present
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
HUMBIO 2B:
Culture, Evolution, and Society
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HUMBIO 2B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 11061 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 320-105 with Fouka, V. (PI); Preston, K. (PI); Pritchard, J. (PI); Saperstein, A. (PI); Elaiho, D. (TA); Lu, J. (TA); Nesamoney, S. (TA); Nies, A. (TA)
Instructors: Fouka, V. (PI); Preston, K. (PI); Pritchard, J. (PI); Saperstein, A. (PI); Elaiho, D. (TA); Lu, J. (TA); Nesamoney, S. (TA); Nies, A. (TA); Salmeen, A. (GP)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14553 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 60-107 with Nies, A. (TA)
Instructors: Nies, A. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14559 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 60-107 with Nies, A. (TA)
Instructors: Nies, A. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14566 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-202 with Lu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Lu, J. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14569 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 240-202 with Lu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Lu, J. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14580 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-101 with Elaiho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Elaiho, D. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31201 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14583 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31200 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-101 with Nesamoney, S. (TA)
Instructors: Nesamoney, S. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14587 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-230 with Nesamoney, S. (TA)
Instructors: Nesamoney, S. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14594 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-230 with Nesamoney, S. (TA)
Instructors: Nesamoney, S. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14597 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-032 with Elaiho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Elaiho, D. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14598 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14601 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14602 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 60-107 with Lu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Lu, J. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14610 |
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 40-42A with Nies, A. (TA)
Instructors: Nies, A. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14613 |
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 40-42A with Lu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Lu, J. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14631 |
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-101
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14633 |
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-101 with Nesamoney, S. (TA)
Instructors: Nesamoney, S. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14634 |
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-015 with Elaiho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Elaiho, D. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 2B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14636 |
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HUMBIO 4B:
Behavior, Health, and Development
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HUMBIO 4B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13122 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 320-105 with Frank, M. (PI); Kurina, L. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, M. (PI); Kurina, L. (PI); Salmeen, A. (GP)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14606 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-219 with Lu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Lu, J. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14610 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 60-107 with Nies, A. (TA)
Instructors: Nies, A. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14612 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 50-52E with Elaiho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Elaiho, D. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14614 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-124 with Nesamoney, S. (TA)
Instructors: Nesamoney, S. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14619 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 60-107 with Nies, A. (TA)
Instructors: Nies, A. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14622 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14623 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-230 with Nesamoney, S. (PI)
Instructors: Nesamoney, S. (PI)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14626 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-230 with Nies, A. (TA)
Instructors: Nies, A. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14628 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 240-201 with Elaiho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Elaiho, D. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14631 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 240-201 with Elaiho, D. (TA)
Instructors: Elaiho, D. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14636 |
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-015 with Lu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Lu, J. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14647 |
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-015 with Lu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Lu, J. (TA)
-
HUMBIO 4B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14652 |
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-230 with Nesamoney, S. (TA)
Instructors: Nesamoney, S. (TA)
HUMBIO 29:
Introduction to Global Health
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HUMBIO 29 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14309 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Chao, T. (PI); Ward, V. (PI); Owah, J. (TA)
Instructors: Chao, T. (PI); Ward, V. (PI); Owah, J. (TA)
HUMBIO 82A:
Qualitative Research Methodology
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HUMBIO 82A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 7535 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-331 with Wolf, J. (PI)
Instructors: Wolf, J. (PI)
HUMBIO 82B:
Advanced Data Analysis in Qualitative Research
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HUMBIO 82B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13730 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 20-21G with Wolf, J. (PI)
Instructors: Wolf, J. (PI)
HUMBIO 122:
Beyond Health Care: the effects of social policies on health (PEDS 222)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HUMBIO 122 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12193 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 300-303 with Rodriguez, E. (PI)
Instructors: Rodriguez, E. (PI)
HUMBIO 122A:
Health Care Policy and Reform (PUBLPOL 156)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HUMBIO 122A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12965 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Barber, R. (TA)
Instructors: Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Barber, R. (TA)
HUMBIO 122E:
Reducing Health Disparities and Closing the Achievement Gap through Health Integration in Schools (EDUC 429, PEDS 229)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HUMBIO 122E |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13527 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-127 with Padrez, R. (PI); Rodriguez, E. (PI); Sorcar, P. (PI)
Instructors: Padrez, R. (PI); Rodriguez, E. (PI); Sorcar, P. (PI)
HUMBIO 122M:
Challenges of Human Migration: Health and Health Care of Migrants and Autochthonous Populations (PEDS 212)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HUMBIO 123E:
Health Economics & Policy: exploring health disparities, child health & health care spending
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HUMBIO 123E |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13687 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-120 with Rossin-Slater, M. (PI)
Instructors: Rossin-Slater, M. (PI)
-
HUMBIO 123E |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34167 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-B40 with Patel, A. (TA)
Instructors: Patel, A. (TA)
HUMBIO 125:
Current Topics and Controversies in Women's Health (FEMGEN 256, OBGYN 256)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HUMBIO 125 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-SI |
Class # 10658 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-203 with Stefanick, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stefanick, M. (PI)
HUMBIO 128:
Community Health Psychology (PSYCH 101)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HUMBIO 128 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13315 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 370-370 with Heaney, C. (PI)
Instructors: Heaney, C. (PI)
HUMBIO 146:
Culture and Madness: Anthropological and Psychiatric Approaches to Mental Illness (ANTHRO 186, ANTHRO 286, PSYC 286)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HUMBIO 149L:
Longevity (MED 229, PSYCH 102)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HUMBIO 149L |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33473 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Shriram 104 with Carstensen, L. (PI); Kado, D. (PI); Chen, E. (TA); Tan, A. (TA)
Instructors: Carstensen, L. (PI); Kado, D. (PI); Chen, E. (TA); Tan, A. (TA)
HUMBIO 163:
The Opioid Epidemic: Using Neuroscience to Inform Policy and Law
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HUMBIO 163 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13689 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-322 with McNerney, M. (PI); Ostacher, M. (PI)
Instructors: McNerney, M. (PI); Ostacher, M. (PI)
-
HUMBIO 163 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34445 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-323 with Lowet, E. (TA)
Instructors: Lowet, E. (TA)
HUMBIO 176A:
Medical Anthropology (ANTHRO 82, ANTHRO 282)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HUMBIO 176A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14282 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-034 with Garcia, A. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, A. (PI)
-
HUMBIO 176A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33610 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HUMCORE 122:
Humanities Core: Great Minds of the Italian Renaissance and their World (ENGLISH 112C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HUMCORE 122 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30860 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 370-370 with Prodan, S. (PI); Davidian, T. (TA)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 140 with Prodan, S. (PI); Davidian, T. (TA)
Instructors: Prodan, S. (PI); Davidian, T. (TA)
HUMCORE 124:
East Asia Discovers the World: Cartographic Encounters from the Mongols to Meiji (HISTORY 203B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HUMCORE 124 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31445 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 120-414 with Wigen, K. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Departmental Room with Wigen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI)
HUMRTS 101:
Cross-Disciplinary Perspectives on Human Rights Theory and Practice
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HUMRTS 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 13326 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Lathrop 299 with Van Tuyl, P. (PI)
Instructors: Van Tuyl, P. (PI)
-
HUMRTS 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 13417 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| Remote: Asynchronous
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Van Tuyl, P. (PI)
Instructors: Van Tuyl, P. (PI)
HUMRTS 106:
Human Rights in Comparative and Historical Perspective (CLASSICS 116, CLASSICS 216, ETHICSOC 106)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
HUMRTS 112:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (CSRE 105C, FEMGEN 105C, HISTORY 105C, INTNLREL 105C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
ILAC 103E:
Archeology of Computer Science: Islamic, Iberian, and Pre-Columbian Roots
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ILAC 123A:
Resisting Coloniality: Then and Now (COMPLIT 123A)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ILAC 130:
Introduction to Iberia: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ILAC 130 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 11144 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-124 with Resina, J. (PI); Ferrer, O. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Ferrer, O. (TA)
ILAC 132:
Drug Wars: from Pablo Escobar to the Mara Salvatrucha to Iguala Mass Student Kidnapping
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ILAC 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ILAC 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29901 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
-
ILAC 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32420 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA)
-
ILAC 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35565 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
ILAC 178:
Film and History of Latin American Revolutions and Counterrevolutions (FILMEDIA 178, HISTORY 78, HISTORY 178)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ILAC 178 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33875 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Wolfe, M. (PI); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
ILAC 200E:
War and the Modern Novel
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
INTNLREL 5C:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (CSRE 5C, FEMGEN 5C, HISTORY 5C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 45Q:
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 45Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28490 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
INTNLREL 62Q:
Mass Atrocities: Reckoning and Reconciliation
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
INTNLREL 63Q:
International Organizations and Accountability
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 101:
Introduction to International Relations (POLISCI 101)
Terms: Aut, Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 26854 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 370-370 with Fearon, J. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); Park, P. (TA); Peters, S. (TA); Theophanous, P. (TA)
Instructors: Fearon, J. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); Park, P. (TA); Peters, S. (TA); Theophanous, P. (TA)
2023-2024 Summer
-
INTNLREL 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 20963 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM at 160-B40 with Tomz, M. (PI); MacDonald, M. (TA)
Instructors: Tomz, M. (PI); MacDonald, M. (TA)
INTNLREL 101Z:
Introduction to International Relations (POLISCI 101Z)
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
INTNLREL 102:
History of the International System since 1914 (HISTORY 102)
Terms: Spr, Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 102 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 13822 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-034 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI); von Kumberg, A. (GP)
2023-2024 Summer
-
INTNLREL 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 22710 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM at 200-013 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI)
INTNLREL 103F:
Introduction to Modern Military History (HISTORY 3F, HISTORY 103F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 103F |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12536 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-034 with Vardi, G. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA); Olson, J. (TA)
Instructors: Vardi, G. (PI); Cortigiani, F. (TA); Olson, J. (TA)
-
INTNLREL 103F |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12824 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 -
INTNLREL 105C:
Human Trafficking: Historical, Legal, and Medical Perspectives (CSRE 105C, FEMGEN 105C, HISTORY 105C, HUMRTS 112)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 110C:
America and the World Economy (AMSTUD 110C, POLISCI 110C, POLISCI 110X)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
INTNLREL 110D:
War and Peace in American Foreign Policy (AMSTUD 110D, POLISCI 110D, POLISCI 110Y)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 110D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14650 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Schultz, K. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); MacDonald, M. (TA); Scott, E. (TA); Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
Instructors: Schultz, K. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); MacDonald, M. (TA); Scott, E. (TA); Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
INTNLREL 114D:
Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law (INTLPOL 230, POLISCI 114D, POLISCI 314D, REES 230)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 114D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12461 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Stoner, K. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Folsz, H. (TA); Fu, Y. (TA); Scott, E. (TA)
Instructors: Stoner, K. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Folsz, H. (TA); Fu, Y. (TA); Scott, E. (TA)
INTNLREL 114S:
International Security in a Changing World (POLISCI 114S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
INTNLREL 114S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 34794 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at STLC 114 with Sagan, S. (PI); Trinkunas, H. (PI); Chen, A. (TA); Kaufmann, J. (TA); Salm, M. (TA); Slate, D. (TA)
Instructors: Sagan, S. (PI); Trinkunas, H. (PI); Chen, A. (TA); Kaufmann, J. (TA); Salm, M. (TA); Slate, D. (TA)
INTNLREL 115:
Spies, Lies, and Algorithms: The History and Future of American Intelligence (AMSTUD 115S, POLISCI 115, PUBLPOL 114)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 122:
Introduction to European Studies (POLISCI 213E)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
INTNLREL 122 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12117 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 180 with Crombez, C. (PI)
Instructors: Crombez, C. (PI)
INTNLREL 123:
The Future of the European Union: Challenges and Opportunities
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 123 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11111 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Crombez, C. (PI)
Instructors: Crombez, C. (PI)
INTNLREL 131:
Understanding Russia: Its Power and Purpose in a New Global Order (INTLPOL 231B, POLISCI 113, REES 231B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
INTNLREL 131 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33610 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Stoner, K. (PI)
Instructors: Stoner, K. (PI)
INTNLREL 135A:
International Environmental Law and Policy: Oceans and Climate Change
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 140A:
International Law and International Relations
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
INTNLREL 140A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29182 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 380-380D with Heller, B. (PI)
Instructors: Heller, B. (PI)
INTNLREL 140C:
The U.S., U.N. Peacekeeping, and Humanitarian War (HISTORY 201C, INTNLREL 140X)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 140C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 10987 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
INTNLREL 140X:
The U.S., U.N. Peacekeeping, and Humanitarian War (HISTORY 201C, INTNLREL 140C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 140X |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12937 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
INTNLREL 142:
Challenging the Status Quo: Social Entrepreneurs, Democracy, Development and Environmental Justice (AFRICAST 142, AFRICAST 242, CSRE 142C, EARTHSYS 135, URBANST 135)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 142 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14080 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Janus, K. (PI)
Instructors: Janus, K. (PI)
INTNLREL 143:
State and Society in Korea (SOC 111, SOC 211)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
INTNLREL 145:
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
INTNLREL 145 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 19584 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM at 160-314 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
INTNLREL 146A:
Energy and Climate Cooperation in the Western Hemisphere (INTNLREL 246A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 146A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29125 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Departmental Room with O'Keefe, T. (PI)
Instructors: O'Keefe, T. (PI)
INTNLREL 147:
Political Economy of the Southern Cone Countries of South America (INTNLREL 247)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
INTNLREL 147 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Departmental Room with O'Keefe, T. (PI)
Instructors: O'Keefe, T. (PI)
INTNLREL 153:
Political Economy of Latin America (POLISCI 243)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 153 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34689 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 190 with Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
Instructors: Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
INTNLREL 154:
The Cold War: An International History (HISTORY 166C)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 158:
Chinese Politics (POLISCI 148, POLISCI 348)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
INTNLREL 160:
United Nations Peacekeeping
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
INTNLREL 160 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 20560 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM at 200-105 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
INTNLREL 168:
America as a World Power in the Modern Era (HISTORY 152K, INTNLREL 168W)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 168A:
American Interventions, 1898-Present (HISTORY 259E, HISTORY 359E)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 168A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27772 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 108 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI)
INTNLREL 168W:
America as a World Power in the Modern Era (HISTORY 152K, INTNLREL 168)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 173:
Presidents and Foreign Policy in Modern History (HISTORY 261G)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
INTNLREL 173 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29683 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI)
INTNLREL 174:
Diplomacy on the Ground: Case Studies in the Challenges of Representing Your Country (HISTORY 252B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 174 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Rakove, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rakove, R. (PI)
INTNLREL 179:
Major Themes in U.S.-Latin America Diplomatic History
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
INTNLREL 182:
The Great War (HISTORY 210G)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 182 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14716 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-015 with Vardi, G. (PI)
Instructors: Vardi, G. (PI)
INTNLREL 183:
The Modern Battle (HISTORY 206C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
INTNLREL 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12945 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at STLC 104 with Vardi, G. (PI)
Instructors: Vardi, G. (PI)
INTNLREL 200A:
International Relations Honors Field Research
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 200A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 7503 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hum Rgts / Int'l Rel Conf Room with Gould, E. (PI)
Instructors: Gould, E. (PI)
INTNLREL 200B:
International Relations Honors Seminar
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 200B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11110 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Hum Rgts / Int'l Rel Conf Room with Gould, E. (PI); DeJarnett, C. (TA)
Instructors: Gould, E. (PI); DeJarnett, C. (TA)
ITALIAN 62N:
Art and Healing in the Wake of Covid-19: A Health Humanities Perspective (FRENCH 62N)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ITALIAN 75N:
Narrative Medicine and Near-Death Experiences (FRENCH 75N)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ITALIAN 115:
Virtual Italy (ARCHLGY 117, CLASSICS 115, ENGLISH 115, HISTORY 238C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ITALIAN 115 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34122 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Ceserani, G. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI)
ITALIAN 155:
The Mafia in Society, Film, and Fiction
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ITALIAN 175:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, URBANST 153)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ITALIAN 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29893 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
-
ITALIAN 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29892 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA)
-
ITALIAN 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35562 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
ITALIAN 217:
Love, Death and the Afterlife in the Medieval West (FRENCH 217, FRENCH 317, HISTORY 217D, HISTORY 317D, ITALIAN 317)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 217 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31873 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 2:50 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Phillips, J. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, J. (PI)
ITALIAN 231:
Leonardo's World: Science, Technology, and Art (ARTHIST 231, ARTHIST 431, HISTORY 231, HISTORY 331, ITALIAN 331)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
JAPAN 82N:
Joys and Pains of Growing Up and Older in Japan
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JAPAN 151B:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 151B, CHINA 251B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 151, KOREA 251)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
JAPAN 151B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32672 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Commons 123 with Zur, D. (PI); Sigley, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI); Sigley, A. (TA)
JAPAN 188:
The Japanese Tea Ceremony: The History, Aesthetics, and Politics Behind a National Pastime (ARTHIST 287A, JAPAN 288)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
JAPAN 195C:
Modern Japanese History: From Samurai to Pokemon (HISTORY 195C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
JAPAN 195C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Uchida, J. (PI); Chung, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Uchida, J. (PI); Chung, Y. (TA)
-
JAPAN 195C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14301 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
JEWISHST 4:
What Didn't Make the Bible (CLASSICS 9N, HISTORY 112C, RELIGST 4)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 4 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31887 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 115 with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Persad, S. (GP)
JEWISHST 14B:
The Crusades: A Global History (HISTORY 14B)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 14S:
Conversion in Ancient and Medieval Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (HISTORY 14S)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 31Q:
Resistance and Collaboration in Hitler's Europe (HISTORY 31Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
JEWISHST 31Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34212 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-21B with Batinic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Batinic, J. (PI)
JEWISHST 77:
"Jewish" in 7 Concepts
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 85B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (HISTORY 85B, REES 85B)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, HISTORY 111B, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
JEWISHST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34561 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
JEWISHST 86Q:
Blood and Money: The Origins of Antisemitism (HISTORY 86Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
JEWISHST 86Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 32782 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Dorin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Dorin, R. (PI)
JEWISHST 116:
The Hebrew Bible: Readings in religion and culture (RELIGST 116X)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
JEWISHST 116 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33991 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Gates100 with Aranoff, D. (PI)
Instructors: Aranoff, D. (PI)
JEWISHST 131VP:
Poverty and Inequality in Israel and the US: A Comparative Approach (CSRE 120P, SOC 120VP)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
JEWISHST 132VP:
Family and Society: A Comparative Approach (Israel & the US) (SOC 121VP, SOC 221VP)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
JEWISHST 148:
Writing Between Languages: The Case of Eastern European Jewish Literature (JEWISHST 348, SLAVIC 198, SLAVIC 398)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World:Ā Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, REES 185B, SLAVIC 183)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 186:
Jews in Trump's America and Before (HISTORY 286F)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 211:
Out of Eden: Deportation, Exile, and Expulsion from Antiquity to the Renaissance (HISTORY 211, HISTORY 311)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
JEWISHST 226E:
The Holocaust: Insights from New Research (HISTORY 226D, HISTORY 326D, JEWISHST 326D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
JEWISHST 226E |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14245 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 240-201 with Jolluck, K. (PI)
Instructors: Jolluck, K. (PI); Dowding, K. (GP)
JEWISHST 243A:
Hannah Arendt: Facing Totalitarianism (COMPLIT 353B, GERMAN 253, GERMAN 353)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 281K:
Departures: Late Ottoman Displacements of Muslims, Christians, and Jews, 1853-1923
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 282:
Circles of Hell: Poland in World War II (HISTORY 228, HISTORY 328, JEWISHST 382)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 282K:
Refugees and Migrants in the Middle East and Balkans: 18th Century to Present (HISTORY 282K, HISTORY 382K)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 282K |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30945 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-013 with Daniels, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daniels, J. (PI)
JEWISHST 284:
The "Other" Jews: Sephardim in Muslim-Majority Lands (HISTORY 284K, HISTORY 384K)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
JEWISHST 284 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34463 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Thornton 210 with Daniels, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daniels, J. (PI)
JEWISHST 284C:
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention (HISTORY 224C, HISTORY 324C, JEWISHST 384C, PEDS 224)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
JEWISHST 284C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11993 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
JEWISHST 285C:
The Immigrant in Modern America (HISTORY 285C)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 285D:
Vanishing Diaspora? Ruin, Revival, and Jewish Life in Post-Holocaust Europe (HISTORY 285D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
JEWISHST 285D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34706 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Tapper, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tapper, J. (PI)
JEWISHST 286D:
Yours in Struggle: African Americans and Jews in the 20th Century U.S. (HISTORY 286D)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 287:
Hope in the Modern Age (COMPLIT 287, GERMAN 287)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 288C:
Jews of the Modern Middle East and North Africa (CSRE 288C, HISTORY 288C)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
KOREA 151:
The Nature of Knowledge: Science and Literature in East Asia (CHINA 151B, CHINA 251B, JAPAN 151B, JAPAN 251B, KOREA 251)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
KOREA 151 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32670 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Commons 123 with Zur, D. (PI); Sigley, A. (TA)
Instructors: Zur, D. (PI); Sigley, A. (TA)
KOREA 158:
Korean History and Culture before 1900 (HISTORY 291K, HISTORY 391K, KOREA 258)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
KOREA 190X:
North Korea in a Historical and Cultural Perspective (HISTORY 290, HISTORY 390, KOREA 290X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
KOREA 190X |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29506 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-21B with Moon, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI)
LINGUIST 1:
Introduction to Linguistics
Terms: Aut, Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
LINGUIST 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11085 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 300-300 with Hilton, K. (PI); Brickhouse, C. (TA); Early, M. (TA); Hermosillo, A. (TA); Velasquez, T. (TA)
Instructors: Hilton, K. (PI); Brickhouse, C. (TA); Early, M. (TA); Hermosillo, A. (TA); Velasquez, T. (TA)
-
LINGUIST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12224 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 460-429 with Hermosillo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Hermosillo, A. (TA)
-
LINGUIST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12225 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-326 with Velasquez, T. (TA)
Instructors: Velasquez, T. (TA)
-
LINGUIST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12226 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-105 with Velasquez, T. (TA)
Instructors: Velasquez, T. (TA)
-
LINGUIST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12227 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 110-101 with Early, M. (TA)
Instructors: Early, M. (TA)
-
LINGUIST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12228 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Early, M. (TA)
Instructors: Early, M. (TA)
-
LINGUIST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14728 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Hermosillo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Hermosillo, A. (TA)
2023-2024 Summer
-
LINGUIST 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 23265 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-107 with Krejci, B. (PI)
Instructors: Krejci, B. (PI)
-
LINGUIST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 23273 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-125 with Ragupathi, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ragupathi, A. (TA)
-
LINGUIST 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 23431 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-123 with Ragupathi, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ragupathi, A. (TA)
LINGUIST 150:
Language and Society
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
LINGUIST 150 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33073 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101 with Hilton, K. (PI); Tano, M. (TA); Xu, R. (TA)
Instructors: Hilton, K. (PI); Tano, M. (TA); Xu, R. (TA)
LINGUIST 156:
Language, Gender, & Sexuality (FEMGEN 156X)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
LINGUIST 156 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32820 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 380-380D with Mengesha, Z. (PI); Tan, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Mengesha, Z. (PI); Tan, Y. (TA)
MATSCI 127:
Investigating Ancient Materials (ANTHRO 180B, ANTHRO 280B, ARCHLGY 180, ARCHLGY 280, MATSCI 227)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MATSCI 127 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 6650 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LAB
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 500-106 with Chastain, M. (PI)
Instructors: Chastain, M. (PI)
MED 103:
Human and Planetary Health (PUBLPOL 183, SOC 103, SUSTAIN 103)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
Instructors: ;
Burke, K. (PI);
De Leo, G. (PI);
Luby, S. (PI);
Veidis, E. (PI);
Abid, A. (TA);
Gomez, L. (TA);
Lieu, B. (TA);
Martins, K. (TA);
Miller, R. (TA);
Spencer, R. (TA)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MED 103 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 29582 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 114 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI); Abid, A. (TA); Gomez, L. (TA); Lieu, B. (TA); Martins, K. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Spencer, R. (TA)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI); Abid, A. (TA); Gomez, L. (TA); Lieu, B. (TA); Martins, K. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Spencer, R. (TA)
-
MED 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31990 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
MED 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31991 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Shriram 366 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
MED 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31992 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Shriram 108 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
MED 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 33474 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-129 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
MED 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 33475 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-129 with Abid, A. (PI); Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Abid, A. (PI); Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
MED 157:
Foundations for Community Health Engagement
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
MED 157 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29298 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Alway Building, Room M212/212A with Heaney, C. (PI)
Instructors: Heaney, C. (PI)
MS&E 134:
Solving Social Problems with Data (COMM 140X, DATASCI 154, EARTHSYS 153, ECON 163, POLISCI 154, PUBLPOL 155, SOC 127)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MS&E 134 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 28435 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 114 with Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
MS&E 134 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 7093 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
MS&E 193:
Technology and National Security (INTLPOL 256)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MS&E 193 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30543 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Gates B1 with Lin, H. (PI); Bhaskara, V. (TA); Legrand, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lin, H. (PI); Bhaskara, V. (TA); Legrand, A. (TA)
MUSIC 13P:
Media and Communication from the Middle Ages to the Printing Press (ENGLISH 13P, ENGLISH 113P, HISTORY 13P, HISTORY 113P, MUSIC 113P)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
MUSIC 113P:
Media and Communication from the Middle Ages to the Printing Press (ENGLISH 13P, ENGLISH 113P, HISTORY 13P, HISTORY 113P, MUSIC 13P)
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
NATIVEAM 100:
Decolonizing Methodologies: Introduction to Native American Studies (AMSTUD 100A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
NATIVEAM 100 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30911 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Stone, P. (PI)
Instructors: Stone, P. (PI)
NATIVEAM 114:
Comparative History of Racial & Ethnic Groups in California (CSRE 114R, HISTORY 250B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
NATIVEAM 114 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30908 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Gates100 with Anderson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Anderson, J. (PI)
OB 110N:
Savvy: Learning How to Communicate with Purpose
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OB 110N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32536 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:50 PM - 5:50 PM at GSB Faculty East 104 with Flynn, F. (PI)
Instructors: Flynn, F. (PI); Long, M. (GP)
OB 118N:
Us and Them: The Psychology of Intergroup Relations
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OBGYN 82Q:
Demystifying Pregnancy: Physiology, Policy and Politics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OBGYN 82Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 25378 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM with DeTata, C. (PI)
Instructors: DeTata, C. (PI)
OCEANS 6N:
Ocean Conservation: Pathways to Solutions
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
OCEANS 6N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13339 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 105 with Crowder, L. (PI)
Instructors: Crowder, L. (PI)
OSPAUSTL 40:
Australian Studies: History, Society and Culture Down Under
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPAUSTL 40 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15305 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Moss, P. (PI)
Instructors: Moss, P. (PI); Doyle, A. (GP)
OSPBER 22:
Everyday Life in a Global Metropolis: Exploring Berlin through History, Society, and Culture
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPBER 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31983 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Schmieding, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schmieding, L. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 24:
History, Memory, and Trauma: Confronting The Past in Historically Divided Societies
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPBER 24 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33514 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPBER 24 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34250 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Campbell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI)
OSPBER 33B:
Discovering German Culture Through Engineered Products
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPBER 55:
Music and Society: Perspectives from Berlin
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPBER 55 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 31973 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Stuart, F. (PI)
Instructors: Stuart, F. (PI)
OSPBER 70:
The Long Way to the West: German History from the 18th Century to the Present
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
OSPBER 71:
EU in Crisis
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPBER 71 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 35051 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Bruckner, U. (PI)
Instructors: Bruckner, U. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 74:
Politics and Organization of Sport in Germany and the US
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPBER 77:
Understanding Intl' Politics Today:ĀæFrom the German Philosophers to Modern Social Science
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPBER 77 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35052 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Stephen, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stephen, M. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 79:
Political Economy of Germany in Europe: an Historical-Comparative Perspective
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPBER 82:
Globalization and Germany
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPBER 82 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Hungerland, W. (PI)
Instructors: Hungerland, W. (PI)
OSPBER 83:
Refugees and Germany
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPBER 86:
The Integration of Refugees in Europe: German Education Settings
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPBER 88:
Religion & the Third Reich
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
OSPBER 98:
Germany and the Bomb
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPBER 126X:
A People's Union? Money, Markets, and Identity in the EU
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPBER 126X |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 32575 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Bruckner, U. (PI)
Instructors: Bruckner, U. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPCPTWN 10:
Climate Change and Political Violence
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPCPTWN 10 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 22589 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPCPTWN 20:
Social Dynamics of Health in South Africa: A Medical Anthropological Perspective
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPCPTWN 28:
Reimagining Histories of Africa: A Workshop
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPCPTWN 28 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33346 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Daughton, J. (PI)
Instructors: Daughton, J. (PI)
OSPCPTWN 36:
The Archaeology of Southern African Hunter Gatherers
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
OSPCPTWN 45:
Transitional Justice and Transformation Debates in South Africa
Terms: Aut, Spr, Sum
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPCPTWN 45 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15320 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Scanlon, H. (PI)
Instructors: Scanlon, H. (PI); Africa, A. (GP)
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPCPTWN 45 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15514 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Scanlon, H. (PI)
Instructors: Scanlon, H. (PI); Africa, A. (GP)
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPCPTWN 45 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 22855 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
OSPCPTWN 49:
Foundations of Public Health and Social Justice
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPCPTWN 67:
ICT4D: An Introduction to the Use of ICTs for Development
Terms: Aut, Spr, Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPCPTWN 67 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29515 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 -
Instructors: Africa, A. (GP)
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPCPTWN 67 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15363 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 -
Instructors: Africa, A. (GP)
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPCPTWN 67 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 22085 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPCPTWN 79:
Engaging Southern Cities: Thinking urbanization, development, and public culture from Cape Town
Terms: Aut, Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPCPTWN 79 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29298 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Wenz, L. (PI)
Instructors: Wenz, L. (PI); Africa, A. (GP)
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPCPTWN 79 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 22087 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPCPTWN 83:
From Cape to California: Settler Colonialism and the Genocide of Indigenous Peopes
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 12:
Constituting a Republic: Machiavelli, Madison, and Modern Issues
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 12 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33348 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 12 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32968 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Karlan, P. (PI)
Instructors: Karlan, P. (PI)
OSPFLOR 13:
Galileo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Scientific Revolution in Italy
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 16:
Silicon Valley: The Modern Day Rebirth of Renaissance Florence
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 21:
"Oh no - the Turks!": Italy and the Islamic Mediterranean
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32969 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Karamustafa, A. (PI)
Instructors: Karamustafa, A. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 22A:
Food, Culture and Italian Identity
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 26:
Economics of the EU
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 26 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29272 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with De Romanis, V. (PI)
Instructors: De Romanis, V. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 27:
Pasta, Soccer, and Opera: A Sampler of Economics and Data Analysis in Italy
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 29F:
Sustainable Food Production In Italy
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 29F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33802 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Borrelli, N. (PI)
Instructors: Borrelli, N. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 34F:
Becoming Inhabitants of the Sky: Celestial Journeys from Galileo to the 19th Century
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 34F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33946 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Fabbri, N. (PI)
Instructors: Fabbri, N. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 35F:
Migrants, radicals, and dictators: Italy & the Middle East in the modern era
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 35F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34000 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Karamustafa, A. (PI)
Instructors: Karamustafa, A. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 47:
Faith, Science, and the Classical Tradition in Renaissance Florence
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 51:
Globalization and Social Divisions
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 62:
Un)fashionable Entanglements: Development, Workers' Movements and Regulation in Global Garment Value
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 64:
Colonial Heritage, Euro-Mediterranean Relations, Migrations, Multiculturalism
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 65:
Exclusion/Inclusion Processes of Migrants in Italian Society
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 73:
Fascism & World War II in Italy
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 73 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29208 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Jolluck, K. (PI); Naimark, N. (PI)
Instructors: Jolluck, K. (PI); Naimark, N. (PI)
OSPFLOR 74:
The Politics of Race in Italy
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 78:
EU Politics and Crisis
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 81:
Communism(s)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 88:
Made in Italy: Heritage, Creativity, Sustainability
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPFLOR 88 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34002 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Bellini, N. (PI); Rovai, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bellini, N. (PI); Rovai, S. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 89:
The Dark Side of the Renaissance: Contagion, Emotions, Beliefs in times of Epidemics
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPFLOR 92:
No Planet B: Class, Climate Change, and Environmental Justice
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 92 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28500 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Bagnardi, F. (PI)
Instructors: Bagnardi, F. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 94:
"Brothers of Italy": The Gendered and Racial Making of the Italian Nation
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPFLOR 94 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15219 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Moise, M. (PI)
Instructors: Moise, M. (PI); Campani, E. (GP)
OSPFLOR 106V:
Policing, Punishment and Democracy: Beccaria and the Modern Politics of Crime
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
OSPHONGK 24:
Urban China
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPHONGK 27:
China and Regional Order
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPHONGK 29:
The Rise of China in the Global Context I: Diplomacy, Trade, and Soft Power
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPHONGK 32:
Fintech and Entrepreneurship in China
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPHONGK 32 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28079 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Eesley, C. (PI)
Instructors: Eesley, C. (PI)
OSPHONGK 42:
Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Society
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPHONGK 44:
Medical Sociology
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPHONGK 45:
Chinese Culture and Society
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPHONGK 72:
China Under Mao
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPHONGK 72 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31607 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Moriarty, W. (PI)
Instructors: Moriarty, W. (PI); Doyle, A. (GP)
OSPKYOTO 25:
Japan and China in the Early Modern World
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPKYOTO 25 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28271 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Sommer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI)
OSPKYOTO 41:
Queer Culture and Life in Japan
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPKYOTO 41 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15318 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Kanno, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Kanno, Y. (PI); Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPKYOTO 55:
Exploring Japan's Media Landscape
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 55 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29866 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Hamilton, J. (PI)
Instructors: Hamilton, J. (PI)
OSPKYOTO 65:
From the Cradle to the Grave: Wrestling with Demographic Destiny in Japan
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPMADRD 19:
Language and Thought
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPMADRD 43:
The Jacobean Star Way and Europe: Society, Politics and Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15406 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Reyes, O. (PI)
Instructors: Reyes, O. (PI)
OSPMADRD 47:
Cultural Relations between Spain and the United States:Historical Perceptions and Influences, 1776-2
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 47 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15325 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Hilton, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hilton, S. (PI)
OSPMADRD 54:
Contemporary Spanish Economy and the European Union
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPMADRD 54 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15033 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Bunuel, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bunuel, M. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 55:
Latin Americans in Spain: Cultural Identities, Social Practices, and Migratory Experience
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 55 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15319 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Perez Galan, B. (PI)
Instructors: Perez Galan, B. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 61:
Society and Cultural Change: The Case of Spain
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
OSPMADRD 74:
Islam in Spain and Europe: 1300 Years of Contact
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 74 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 15844 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Ariza Armada, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ariza Armada, A. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 75:
Sefarad: The Jewish Community in Spain
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPMADRD 75 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31708 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Ariza Armada, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ariza Armada, A. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 12:
Economics and Strategy in Crisis Management
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPOXFRD 12 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 22640 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPOXFRD 20:
Did Globalization Fail Britain
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPOXFRD 20 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34128 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Goldstein, J. (PI)
Instructors: Goldstein, J. (PI)
OSPOXFRD 22:
British Politics Past and Present
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPOXFRD 24:
Layered Landscapes: Traces of the British Past
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPOXFRD 24 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33419 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPOXFRD 24 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34251 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Treharne, E. (PI)
Instructors: Treharne, E. (PI)
OSPOXFRD 28:
Oxford and Abroad: Travel Narratives and Historiography of an Academic City
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPOXFRD 28 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31786 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Solywoda, S. (PI)
Instructors: Solywoda, S. (PI)
OSPOXFRD 36:
Creating English Democracy
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPOXFRD 40:
Migration, Forced Displacement, and Human Rights
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPOXFRD 40 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 22642 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPOXFRD 41:
Western Thought: Origins of Twentieth Century Semiotics
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPOXFRD 41 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29662 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPOXFRD 45:
British Economic Policy since World War II
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
OSPOXFRD 49:
Environmental Economics and Policy
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPOXFRD 61:
Entrepreneurship in the Arts
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPOXFRD 61 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 22641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPOXFRD 67:
Pandemics in Cultural Context
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPOXFRD 67 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 22643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPOXFRD 76:
Access, Distinction and Material Culture through Coffee
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPOXFRD 77:
Reading and Influencing People
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPOXFRD 93:
Collecting the World
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
OSPOXFRD 97:
Museum Anthropology and Digital Technologies
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPOXFRD 97 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29956 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Kahn, A. (PI)
Instructors: Kahn, A. (PI); Rodrigue, A. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 99:
Unsettling Museum Spaces: Decolonisation, Diversity, and Discourse.
Terms: Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPOXFRD 99 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 22644 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
OSPOXFRD 117W:
Gender and Social Change in Modern Britain
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPPARIS 18:
Health Policy and Health Care System Design
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPPARIS 21:
France in Crisis & Revolution: Historical Political Economics through a French Lens
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 21 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Jha, S. (PI)
Instructors: Jha, S. (PI)
OSPPARIS 22:
Exploring Sustainability: Ecological, Economics and Environmental Humanities
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34254 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Laurent, E. (PI); calefas-strebelle, a. (PI)
Instructors: Laurent, E. (PI); calefas-strebelle, a. (PI)
OSPPARIS 63:
Places, Images and Sounds of the French at War (18th through 21st centuries)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPPARIS 66:
FOOD CONSUMPTION & PRODUCTION
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPPARIS 73:
Medieval Paris
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPPARIS 73 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33343 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Dorin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Dorin, R. (PI); calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)
OSPPARIS 80:
The Body, Race, and Difference in Contemporary France
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
OSPPARIS 87:
Immigration and Citizenship in Comparative Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 87 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28515 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Kastoryano, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kastoryano, R. (PI); calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)
OSPPARIS 89P:
A French scientific method?
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPPARIS 89P |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33972 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Edelstein, S. (PI); calefas-strebelle, a. (PI)
Instructors: Edelstein, S. (PI); calefas-strebelle, a. (PI)
OSPPARIS 91:
The Future of Globalization: Economics, Politics and the Environment
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
OSPPARIS 93:
Paris: Capital of Enlightenment and Revolution
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
OSPSANTG 20:
Comparative Law & Society: Conflicts in the Structuring of Democratic Polities across Latin America
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPSANTG 29:
Sustainable Cities: Comparative Transportation Systems in Latin America
Terms: Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPSANTG 29 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 22084 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 - with Correa, G. (PI)
Instructors: Correa, G. (PI)
OSPSANTG 46:
FORMAL ORGANIZATIONS
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPSANTG 68:
The Emergence of Nations in Latin America
Terms: Aut, Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPSANTG 68 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 15309 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Jaksic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Jaksic, I. (PI)
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPSANTG 68 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 22853 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 - with Jaksic, I. (PI)
Instructors: Jaksic, I. (PI)
OSPSANTG 71:
Santiago: Urban Planning, Public Policy, and the Built Environment
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
OSPSANTG 116X:
Contemporary Chilean Political Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPSANTG 116X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15360 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Correa, G. (PI)
Instructors: Correa, G. (PI)
OSPSANTG 119X:
The Market and the State: Chile's Path to Economic Development
Terms: Sum
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
OSPSANTG 119X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 22081 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 - with Luders, R. (PI)
Instructors: Luders, R. (PI)
PEDS 65N:
Understanding Children's Health Disparities
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
PHIL 29S:
Feminist Philosophy
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Summer
-
PHIL 29S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 22907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-107 with Hope, P. (PI); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Hope, P. (PI); McGuthry, M. (TA)
PHIL 135X:
Citizenship (ETHICSOC 135, POLISCI 135)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
PHIL 176J:
Democracy Ancient and Modern: From Politics to Political Theory (CLASSICS 149, CLASSICS 249, PHIL 276J, POLISCI 231A, POLISCI 331A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 176J |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35286 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Ober, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI)
POLISCI 1:
The Science of Politics
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
Instructors: ;
Acharya, A. (PI);
Davenport, L. (PI);
Laitin, D. (PI);
Rodden, J. (PI);
Abrishami Kashani, S. (TA);
Belo-Osagie, A. (TA);
Dann, C. (TA);
Hill, P. (TA);
Hu, Q. (TA);
Lucek, S. (TA);
Smith, A. (TA)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 1 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at STLC 114 with Laitin, D. (PI); Rodden, J. (PI); Abrishami Kashani, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Hu, Q. (TA); Lucek, S. (TA); Smith, A. (TA)
Instructors: Laitin, D. (PI); Rodden, J. (PI); Abrishami Kashani, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Hu, Q. (TA); Lucek, S. (TA); Smith, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13794 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-123 with Lucek, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lucek, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13795 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-123 with Lucek, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lucek, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13798 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-328 with Abrishami Kashani, S. (TA)
Instructors: Abrishami Kashani, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13797 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Abrishami Kashani, S. (TA)
Instructors: Abrishami Kashani, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13796 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 160-129 with Smith, A. (TA)
Instructors: Smith, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13799 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-129 with Smith, A. (TA)
Instructors: Smith, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31499 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-125 with Dann, C. (TA)
Instructors: Dann, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31500 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-125 with Dann, C. (TA)
Instructors: Dann, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33128 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Hu, Q. (TA)
Instructors: Hu, Q. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33129 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-328 with Hu, Q. (TA)
Instructors: Hu, Q. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29527 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Shriram 104 with Acharya, A. (PI); Davenport, L. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Hill, P. (TA)
Instructors: Acharya, A. (PI); Davenport, L. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Hill, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29526 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 200-202 with Hill, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hill, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32636 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 290 with Hill, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hill, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32637 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32638 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
Instructors: Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32639 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
POLISCI 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32640 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-123 with Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
Instructors: Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
POLISCI 20Q:
Democracy in Crisis: Learning from the Past (EDUC 122Q, HISTORY 52Q)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 25N:
The US Congress in Historical and Comparative Perspective
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 25N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 29544 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-381T with Cox, G. (PI)
Instructors: Cox, G. (PI)
POLISCI 27N:
Thinking Like a Social Scientist
Last offered: Winter 2016
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 31Q:
Justice and Cities
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 34Q:
Nationalism (GLOBAL 34Q)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 101:
Introduction to International Relations (INTNLREL 101)
Terms: Aut, Sum
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11015 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 370-370 with Fearon, J. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); Park, P. (TA); Peters, S. (TA); Theophanous, P. (TA)
Instructors: Fearon, J. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); Park, P. (TA); Peters, S. (TA); Theophanous, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11386 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 200-202 with Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kaufmann, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11606 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-202 with Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kaufmann, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12061 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Thornton 207 with Peters, S. (TA)
Instructors: Peters, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11609 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Thornton 207 with Peters, S. (TA)
Instructors: Peters, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11722 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-52H with Park, P. (TA)
Instructors: Park, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11610 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 50-52H with Park, P. (TA)
Instructors: Park, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12060 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Theophanous, P. (TA)
Instructors: Theophanous, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11607 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Theophanous, P. (TA)
Instructors: Theophanous, P. (TA)
2023-2024 Summer
-
POLISCI 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 20956 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM at 160-B40 with Tomz, M. (PI); MacDonald, M. (TA)
Instructors: Tomz, M. (PI); MacDonald, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 20958 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM at 200-219 with MacDonald, M. (TA)
Instructors: MacDonald, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 20957 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM at 200-219 with MacDonald, M. (TA)
Instructors: MacDonald, M. (TA)
POLISCI 101Z:
Introduction to International Relations (INTNLREL 101Z)
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
POLISCI 102:
Introduction to American Politics and Policy: In Defense of Democracy (AMSTUD 123X, PUBLPOL 101, PUBLPOL 201)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 102 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28575 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Bonica, A. (PI); Jefferson, H. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Fikejs, E. (TA); Flores, C. (TA); Sturdivant, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bonica, A. (PI); Jefferson, H. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Fikejs, E. (TA); Flores, C. (TA); Sturdivant, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28574 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 160-123 with Fikejs, E. (TA)
Instructors: Fikejs, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32989 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 298 with Fikejs, E. (TA)
Instructors: Fikejs, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32990 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
Instructors: Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32991 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-328 with Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
Instructors: Belo-Osagie, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32992 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Flores, C. (TA)
Instructors: Flores, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32993 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina West 208 with Flores, C. (TA)
Instructors: Flores, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32994 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Sturdivant, M. (TA)
Instructors: Sturdivant, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32995 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Sturdivant, M. (TA)
Instructors: Sturdivant, M. (TA)
POLISCI 110C:
America and the World Economy (AMSTUD 110C, INTNLREL 110C, POLISCI 110X)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
POLISCI 110D:
War and Peace in American Foreign Policy (AMSTUD 110D, INTNLREL 110D, POLISCI 110Y)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 110D |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14607 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Schultz, K. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); MacDonald, M. (TA); Scott, E. (TA); Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
Instructors: Schultz, K. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); MacDonald, M. (TA); Scott, E. (TA); Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 110D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14655 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at STLC 118 with MacDonald, M. (TA)
Instructors: MacDonald, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 110D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14656 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 118 with MacDonald, M. (TA)
Instructors: MacDonald, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 110D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14657 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-B35 with Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
Instructors: Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 110D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14658 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B35 with Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
Instructors: Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 110D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14659 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kaufmann, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 110D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14660 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kaufmann, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 110D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35487 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-331 with Scott, E. (TA)
Instructors: Scott, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 110D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35488 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-331 with Scott, E. (TA)
Instructors: Scott, E. (TA)
POLISCI 110X:
America and the World Economy (AMSTUD 110C, INTNLREL 110C, POLISCI 110C)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
POLISCI 110Y:
War and Peace in American Foreign Policy (AMSTUD 110D, INTNLREL 110D, POLISCI 110D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 110Y |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14992 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Schultz, K. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); MacDonald, M. (TA); Scott, E. (TA); Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
Instructors: Schultz, K. (PI); Kaufmann, J. (TA); MacDonald, M. (TA); Scott, E. (TA); Tchaouchev, D. (TA)
POLISCI 111:
The Politics of Climate Change
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 111 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14420 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Kennard, A. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA)
Instructors: Kennard, A. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 111 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14419 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-129 with Leonard, D. (TA)
Instructors: Leonard, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 111 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14591 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-129 with Leonard, D. (TA)
Instructors: Leonard, D. (TA)
POLISCI 113:
Understanding Russia: Its Power and Purpose in a New Global Order (INTLPOL 231B, INTNLREL 131, REES 231B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 113 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33611 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Stoner, K. (PI)
Instructors: Stoner, K. (PI)
POLISCI 114D:
Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law (INTLPOL 230, INTNLREL 114D, POLISCI 314D, REES 230)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 114D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12460 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Stoner, K. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Folsz, H. (TA); Fu, Y. (TA); Scott, E. (TA)
Instructors: Stoner, K. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Folsz, H. (TA); Fu, Y. (TA); Scott, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12644 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-52H with Fu, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Fu, Y. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12645 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 50-52H with Fu, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Fu, Y. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12646 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-329 with Scott, E. (TA)
Instructors: Scott, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12647 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Folsz, H. (TA)
Instructors: Folsz, H. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14796 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-125 with Davis, S. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13911 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-329 with Scott, E. (TA)
Instructors: Scott, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13912 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Folsz, H. (TA)
Instructors: Folsz, H. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 31491 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-123 with Davis, S. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, S. (TA)
POLISCI 114S:
International Security in a Changing World (INTNLREL 114S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 114S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 7599 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at STLC 114 with Sagan, S. (PI); Trinkunas, H. (PI); Chen, A. (TA); Kaufmann, J. (TA); Salm, M. (TA); Slate, D. (TA)
Instructors: Sagan, S. (PI); Trinkunas, H. (PI); Chen, A. (TA); Kaufmann, J. (TA); Salm, M. (TA); Slate, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 7637 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 106 with Slate, D. (TA)
Instructors: Slate, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 7638 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at STLC 105 with Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kaufmann, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 7639 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-123 with Salm, M. (TA)
Instructors: Salm, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 7664 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-123 with Salm, M. (TA)
Instructors: Salm, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 7733 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Gates100 with Kaufmann, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kaufmann, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 7734 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-329 with Slate, D. (TA)
Instructors: Slate, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 15314 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-125 with Chen, A. (TA)
Instructors: Chen, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 114S |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 33961 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-125 with Chen, A. (TA)
Instructors: Chen, A. (TA)
POLISCI 115:
Spies, Lies, and Algorithms: The History and Future of American Intelligence (AMSTUD 115S, INTNLREL 115, PUBLPOL 114)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 115B:
Israel, the Middle East and Nuclear Weapons
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 115B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29302 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Rabinowitz Batz, O. (PI)
Instructors: Rabinowitz Batz, O. (PI)
POLISCI 116M:
Global Futures: History, Statecraft, Systems (HISTORY 105F, INTLPOL 222, POLISCI 316M)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 116M |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33771 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 370-370 with Kotkin, S. (PI); Rice, C. (PI); Nager, C. (TA); Torigian, J. (TA); Zhong, D. (TA)
Instructors: Kotkin, S. (PI); Rice, C. (PI); Nager, C. (TA); Torigian, J. (TA); Zhong, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 116M |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34450 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 104 with Nager, C. (TA)
Instructors: Nager, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 116M |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34451 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-120 with Nager, C. (TA)
Instructors: Nager, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 116M |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34456 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Torigian, J. (TA)
Instructors: Torigian, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 116M |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34457 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Littlefield 104 with Torigian, J. (TA)
Instructors: Torigian, J. (TA)
-
POLISCI 116M |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34461 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 60-108 with Zhong, D. (TA)
Instructors: Zhong, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 116M |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34462 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 60-108 with Zhong, D. (TA)
Instructors: Zhong, D. (TA)
POLISCI 118P:
U.S. Relations with Iran
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 118P |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11044 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-B40 with Milani, A. (PI)
Instructors: Milani, A. (PI); Parhad, R. (GP)
POLISCI 120B:
Campaigns, Voting, Media, and Elections (AMSTUD 162B, COMM 162, COMM 262)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 120B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12620 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Iyengar, S. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Rhee, K. (TA)
Instructors: Iyengar, S. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Rhee, K. (TA)
-
POLISCI 120B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12872 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-011 with Davis, S. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 120B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12873 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Econ 139 with Davis, S. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 120B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 12874 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina West 108 with Rhee, K. (TA)
Instructors: Rhee, K. (TA)
-
POLISCI 120B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32996 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina West 108 with Rhee, K. (TA)
Instructors: Rhee, K. (TA)
POLISCI 120C:
American Political Institutions in Uncertain Times (PUBLPOL 124)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 120C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13794 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Bonica, A. (PI); Fikejs, E. (TA); Smith, A. (TA)
Instructors: Bonica, A. (PI); Fikejs, E. (TA); Smith, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 120C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14077 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-332 with Fikejs, E. (TA)
Instructors: Fikejs, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 120C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14078 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 292 with Fikejs, E. (TA)
Instructors: Fikejs, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 120C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32645 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-330 with Smith, A. (TA)
Instructors: Smith, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 120C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32647 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Smith, A. (TA)
Instructors: Smith, A. (TA)
POLISCI 120Z:
What's Wrong with American Government? An Institutional Approach
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 121L:
Racial-Ethnic Politics in US (CSRE 121L, PUBLPOL 121L)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 121L |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14562 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gates B12 with Davenport, L. (PI); Flores, C. (TA)
Instructors: Davenport, L. (PI); Flores, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 121L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14604 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-314 with Flores, C. (TA)
Instructors: Flores, C. (TA)
-
POLISCI 121L |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14605 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-322 with Flores, C. (TA)
Instructors: Flores, C. (TA)
POLISCI 124A:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32997 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32998 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 200-202 with Leonard, D. (TA)
Instructors: Leonard, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32999 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina West 108 with Leonard, D. (TA)
Instructors: Leonard, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33000 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-129 with Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Martinez, X. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33001 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-123 with Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Martinez, X. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35105 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-322 with Shelton, N. (TA)
Instructors: Shelton, N. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35106 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-322 with Shelton, N. (TA)
Instructors: Shelton, N. (TA)
POLISCI 124L:
The Psychology of Communication About Politics in America (COMM 164, COMM 264, POLISCI 324L, PSYCH 170, PUBLPOL 164)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 124L |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14186 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Krosnick, J. (PI); Dalton, M. (TA)
Instructors: Krosnick, J. (PI); Dalton, M. (TA)
POLISCI 135:
Citizenship (ETHICSOC 135, PHIL 135X)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
POLISCI 140P:
The Erosion of Democracy (REES 240P)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 140P |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27890 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-203 with Grzymala-Busse, A. (PI); Hill, P. (TA)
Instructors: Grzymala-Busse, A. (PI); Hill, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 140P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27889 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-002 with Hill, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hill, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 140P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31063 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Hill, P. (TA)
Instructors: Hill, P. (TA)
-
POLISCI 140P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31419 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
POLISCI 140P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31420 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
POLISCI 141:
Political Economy of Development (FEMGEN 141P)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
POLISCI 141A:
Immigration and Multiculturalism (CSRE 141S)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
POLISCI 147:
Comparative Democratic Development (SOC 112)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
POLISCI 148:
Chinese Politics (INTNLREL 158, POLISCI 348)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
POLISCI 149S:
Islam, Iran, and the West
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 149S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 10928 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Milani, A. (PI)
Instructors: Milani, A. (PI); Parhad, R. (GP)
POLISCI 149T:
Middle Eastern Politics
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
POLISCI 154:
Solving Social Problems with Data (COMM 140X, DATASCI 154, EARTHSYS 153, ECON 163, MS&E 134, PUBLPOL 155, SOC 127)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 154 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 28437 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 114 with Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 154 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14580 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
POLISCI 213E:
Introduction to European Studies (INTNLREL 122)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 213E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12118 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 180 with Crombez, C. (PI)
Instructors: Crombez, C. (PI)
POLISCI 220R:
The Presidency (POLISCI 320R)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 220R |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29246 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Canes-Wrone, B. (PI)
Instructors: Canes-Wrone, B. (PI)
POLISCI 223A:
Public Opinion and American Democracy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 223A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33403 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Sniderman, P. (PI)
Instructors: Sniderman, P. (PI)
POLISCI 223B:
Money, Power, and Politics in the New Gilded Age
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 231:
High-Stakes Politics: Case Studies in Political Philosophy, Institutions, and Interests (CLASSICS 382, POLISCI 331)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
POLISCI 231A:
Democracy Ancient and Modern: From Politics to Political Theory (CLASSICS 149, CLASSICS 249, PHIL 176J, PHIL 276J, POLISCI 331A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 231A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 30587 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Ober, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI)
POLISCI 232T:
The Dialogue of Democracy (AMSTUD 137, COMM 137W, COMM 237, POLISCI 332T)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
POLISCI 234P:
Deliberative Democracy and its Critics (AMSTUD 135, COMM 135W, COMM 235, COMM 335, ETHICSOC 135F, POLISCI 334P)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 234P |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 14957 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 120-S40 with Fishkin, J. (PI); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA); Kim, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Fishkin, J. (PI); Hill-Gorman, H. (TA); Kim, Y. (TA)
POLISCI 235A:
From Cold War to New Cold War: Politics and Political Theory in Contemporary China (POLISCI 335A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 235A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14426 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-129 with Luo, S. (PI)
Instructors: Luo, S. (PI)
POLISCI 237:
Varieties of Conservatism in America
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 237 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 32781 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with Berkowitz, P. (PI)
Instructors: Berkowitz, P. (PI)
POLISCI 241S:
Spatial Approaches to Social Science (ANTHRO 130D, ANTHRO 230D, URBANST 124)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
POLISCI 243:
Political Economy of Latin America (INTNLREL 153)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 243 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30427 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 190 with Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
Instructors: Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
POLISCI 244A:
Authoritarian Politics (POLISCI 444A)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 244C:
Wealth of Nations (ECON 134)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 244C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30268 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-B40 with Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
Instructors: Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
POLISCI 244D:
Societal Collapse (CLASSICS 187)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 244U:
Political Culture (POLISCI 344U)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 244U |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28372 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 219 with Fouka, V. (PI); Laitin, D. (PI)
Instructors: Fouka, V. (PI); Laitin, D. (PI)
POLISCI 245R:
Politics in Modern Iran
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 245R |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 11286 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Milani, A. (PI)
Instructors: Milani, A. (PI); Parhad, R. (GP)
POLISCI 246A:
Paths to the Modern World: The West in Comparative Perspective (POLISCI 446A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
POLISCI 247A:
Games Developing Nations Play (ECON 162, POLISCI 347A)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
POLISCI 247G:
Governance and Poverty (POLISCI 347G)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 247G |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33176 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Magaloni-Kerpel, B. (PI)
Instructors: Magaloni-Kerpel, B. (PI)
POLISCI 248S:
Latin American Politics (POLISCI 348S)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 248S |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32901 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Bolivar House with Diaz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Diaz, A. (PI)
POLISCI 299A:
Research Design
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 299A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13016 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Gates100 with Cox, G. (PI)
Instructors: Cox, G. (PI)
PSYC 11Q:
I thought I heard my name... Destigmatizing psychosis
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYC 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28545 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 380-380F with Altamirano, O. (PI); Chari, S. (PI)
Instructors: Altamirano, O. (PI); Chari, S. (PI)
PSYC 13Q:
Connections between the sleep and awake worlds
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYC 13Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30554 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-003 with Solomon, N. (PI)
Instructors: Solomon, N. (PI)
PSYC 83:
Addictions in our World: From Physiology to Human Behavior
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYC 83 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 27826 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 370-370 with McNerney, M. (PI); Ostacher, M. (PI); Heath, A. (TA); Shah, R. (TA); Temal, A. (TA)
Instructors: McNerney, M. (PI); Ostacher, M. (PI); Heath, A. (TA); Shah, R. (TA); Temal, A. (TA)
PSYC 86Q:
Psychology of Xenophobia
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
PSYCH 1:
Introduction to Psychology
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 11098 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 200 with Zaki, J. (PI); Crosby, J. (SI)
Instructors: Zaki, J. (PI); Crosby, J. (SI); Argueta, A. (GP)
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13873 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13874 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13875 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13876 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13877 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13878 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at STLC 119
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13879 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at STLC 119
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13880 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at STLC 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13881 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13882 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at STLC 119
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13883 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13884 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at STLC 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13885 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at STLC 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13886 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13887 |
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 119
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13888 |
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-B40
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13889 |
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13890 |
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at STLC 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13892 |
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13894 |
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 102
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13893 |
Section 22 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-321
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13895 |
Section 23 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13896 |
Section 24 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-325
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13897 |
Section 25 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13898 |
Section 26 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-380D
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13899 |
Section 27 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 294
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13900 |
Section 28 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-107
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13901 |
Section 29 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13902 |
Section 30 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13903 |
Section 31 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13904 |
Section 32 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13905 |
Section 33 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14647 |
Section 34 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 119
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14649 |
Section 35 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at STLC 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 30983 |
Section 36 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 320-109
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 7499 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-040 with Crum, A. (PI); Crosby, J. (SI)
Instructors: Crum, A. (PI); Crosby, J. (SI); Argueta, A. (GP)
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14012 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 80-115
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15321 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-120
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15339 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 115
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15322 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-315
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15323 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 460-334
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15324 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 460-334
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15325 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34885 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34821 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15328 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-323
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15329 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-326
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15330 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-319
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15331 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-323
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15332 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-319
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15333 |
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-127
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15334 |
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-329
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15335 |
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-323
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15336 |
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 300-303
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15337 |
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 460-334
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15340 |
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-325
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15341 |
Section 22 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Littlefield 104
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15342 |
Section 23 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 320-109
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15343 |
Section 24 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-323
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15345 |
Section 25 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 260-002
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15347 |
Section 26 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-325
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15348 |
Section 27 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-315
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15352 |
Section 28 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 460-334
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 15356 |
Section 29 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-326
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYCH 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 7363 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 420-040 with Crosby, J. (PI)
Instructors: Crosby, J. (PI); Argueta, A. (GP)
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 12940 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Green Earth Sciences134
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14927 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 294
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14102 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 460-301
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14103 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-129
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14104 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina Center 464
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14105 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina Center 464
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14106 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Center 464
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14107 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 108
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14108 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14109 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14110 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 100-101K
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14111 |
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Encina West 101
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14112 |
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina West 108
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14113 |
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-314
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14114 |
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14115 |
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina Center 464
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14116 |
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14117 |
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-129
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14118 |
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Green Earth Sciences134
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14119 |
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina West 101
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14120 |
Section 22 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-321
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14121 |
Section 23 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-129
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14951 |
Section 24 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-105
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14953 |
Section 25 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina West 108
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14954 |
Section 26 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14955 |
Section 27 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-52H
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14987 |
Section 28 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-123
-
PSYCH 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14990 |
Section 29 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134
PSYCH 7N:
Learn to Intervene, Wisely
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PSYCH 8N:
The New Longevity
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
PSYCH 11N:
Belonging in a Diverse Society
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28973 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 298 with Walton, G. (PI)
Instructors: Walton, G. (PI)
PSYCH 12N:
Self Theories
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 12N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11140 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-129 with Dweck, C. (PI)
Instructors: Dweck, C. (PI)
PSYCH 15N:
Becoming Kinder
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 15N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32529 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Zaki, J. (PI)
Instructors: Zaki, J. (PI)
PSYCH 20N:
How Beliefs Create Reality
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PSYCH 24N:
Neuroforecasting
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PSYCH 28N:
The Cultural Shaping of Emotion (CSRE 28N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYCH 28N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29226 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 101 with Tsai, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tsai, J. (PI)
PSYCH 30:
Introduction to Perception
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
PSYCH 45:
Introduction to Learning and Memory
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYCH 45 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32613 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 420-040 with Wagner, A. (PI); Miller, D. (TA); Schwartz, S. (TA); Wang, H. (TA); Xu, A. (TA); Xue, A. (TA)
Instructors: Wagner, A. (PI); Miller, D. (TA); Schwartz, S. (TA); Wang, H. (TA); Xu, A. (TA); Xue, A. (TA)
PSYCH 50:
Introduction to Cognitive Neuroscience
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 50 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 28714 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 114 with Gardner, J. (PI); Ducre, K. (TA); Duhameau, S. (TA); Tran, K. (TA)
Instructors: Gardner, J. (PI); Ducre, K. (TA); Duhameau, S. (TA); Tran, K. (TA)
-
PSYCH 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 28713 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-380D with Wilson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Wilson, J. (PI)
-
PSYCH 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34395 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-303 with Gu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Gu, H. (PI)
-
PSYCH 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34419 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-220 with Nam, A. (PI)
Instructors: Nam, A. (PI)
-
PSYCH 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34397 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380D with Kim, I. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, I. (PI)
-
PSYCH 50 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34398 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 320-220 with Xue, A. (PI)
Instructors: Xue, A. (PI)
PSYCH 60:
Introduction to Developmental Psychology
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 60 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32959 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-002 with Ellis, C. (PI); Abdelrahim, S. (TA); Chi, K. (TA); Srirangarajan, T. (TA); Zhu, P. (TA)
Instructors: Ellis, C. (PI); Abdelrahim, S. (TA); Chi, K. (TA); Srirangarajan, T. (TA); Zhu, P. (TA)
PSYCH 70:
Self and Society: Introduction to Social Psychology (SOC 2)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYCH 70 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14442 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Dinkelspiel Auditorium with Starck, J. (PI); Willer, R. (PI)
Instructors: Starck, J. (PI); Willer, R. (PI)
PSYCH 75:
Introduction to Cultural Psychology
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
PSYCH 80:
Introduction to Personality and Affective Science
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 80 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13312 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Tsai, J. (PI); Lim (Chun Hui), C. (TA); Mehta, A. (TA); Parks, K. (TA); Petrova, K. (TA); Tordecillas, A. (TA)
Instructors: Tsai, J. (PI); Lim (Chun Hui), C. (TA); Mehta, A. (TA); Parks, K. (TA); Petrova, K. (TA); Tordecillas, A. (TA)
PSYCH 90:
Introduction to Clinical Psychology: A Neuroscience Perspective
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 90 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 26862 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 370-370 with Gotlib, I. (PI); Lee, Y. (TA); Parks, K. (TA); Petrova, K. (TA); Yuan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Gotlib, I. (PI); Lee, Y. (TA); Parks, K. (TA); Petrova, K. (TA); Yuan, J. (TA)
PSYCH 95:
Introduction to Abnormal Psychology
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYCH 95 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28852 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-034 with Haas, A. (PI); Cao, A. (TA); Lee, Y. (TA); Petrova, K. (TA)
Instructors: Haas, A. (PI); Cao, A. (TA); Lee, Y. (TA); Petrova, K. (TA)
PSYCH 101:
Community Health Psychology (HUMBIO 128)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 13314 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 370-370 with Heaney, C. (PI)
Instructors: Heaney, C. (PI)
-
PSYCH 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15350 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-B40 with Folsom, L. (TA)
Instructors: Folsom, L. (TA)
-
PSYCH 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15351 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Miller, D. (PI)
Instructors: Miller, D. (PI)
-
PSYCH 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15364 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-305 with Bottazzini, F. (PI)
Instructors: Bottazzini, F. (PI)
PSYCH 102:
Longevity (HUMBIO 149L, MED 229)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32962 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Shriram 104 with Carstensen, L. (PI); Kado, D. (PI); Chen, E. (TA); Tan, A. (TA)
Instructors: Carstensen, L. (PI); Kado, D. (PI); Chen, E. (TA); Tan, A. (TA)
PSYCH 132:
Language and Thought (SYMSYS 132)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PSYCH 138:
Wise Interventions (PSYCH 238, PUBLPOL 238)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 138 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32961 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 300-300 with Walton, G. (PI)
Instructors: Walton, G. (PI)
-
PSYCH 138 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34399 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Remache, L. (TA)
Instructors: Remache, L. (TA)
-
PSYCH 138 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34400 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Hashemi, R. (TA)
Instructors: Hashemi, R. (TA)
-
PSYCH 138 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34401 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Saadatian, K. (TA)
Instructors: Saadatian, K. (TA)
-
PSYCH 138 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34402 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-127 with Dada, A. (TA)
Instructors: Dada, A. (TA)
-
PSYCH 138 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34404 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-127 with King, S. (TA)
Instructors: King, S. (TA)
PSYCH 141:
Cognitive Development
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
PSYCH 145A:
Monitoring the Crisis (PUBLPOL 141, SOC 141, SOC 241, URBANST 149)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
PSYCH 150:
Race and Crime (CSRE 150A, PSYCH 259)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PSYCH 154:
Judgment and Decision-Making
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 154 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32963 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-127 with Knutson, B. (PI)
Instructors: Knutson, B. (PI)
PSYCH 155:
Introduction to Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (CSRE 100, EDUC 166C, ENGLISH 172D, SOC 146, TAPS 165)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
PSYCH 168:
Emotion Regulation (PSYCH 268)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYCH 168 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33944 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 298 with Gross, J. (PI)
Instructors: Gross, J. (PI)
PSYCH 169:
Advanced Seminar on Memory
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 169 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14365 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Wagner, A. (PI)
Instructors: Wagner, A. (PI)
PSYCH 170:
The Psychology of Communication About Politics in America (COMM 164, COMM 264, POLISCI 124L, POLISCI 324L, PUBLPOL 164)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 170 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14180 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Krosnick, J. (PI); Dalton, M. (TA)
Instructors: Krosnick, J. (PI); Dalton, M. (TA)
-
PSYCH 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14181 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PSYCH 175:
Developmental Science of Social Cognition
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 175 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28972 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at STLC 115 with Gweon, H. (PI); Rose, D. (TA); Zhu, P. (TA)
Instructors: Gweon, H. (PI); Rose, D. (TA); Zhu, P. (TA)
PSYCH 180:
Advanced Seminar on Racial Bias and Structural Inequality
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 180 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15181 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 8:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-319 with Starck, J. (PI); Sullivan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Starck, J. (PI); Sullivan, N. (TA)
PUBLPOL 19Q:
Government by the Numbers
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PUBLPOL 50:
Intermediate Microeconomics for Public Policy (INTLPOL 204A, PUBLPOL 301A)
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 50 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30768 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina West 101 with Bulow, J. (PI); Chandar, B. (TA)
Instructors: Bulow, J. (PI); Chandar, B. (TA)
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 50 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32779 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Streeter, J. (PI)
Instructors: Streeter, J. (PI)
PUBLPOL 55N:
Public Policy and Personal Finance (ECON 25N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 55N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12881 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Econ 139 with Rosston, G. (PI)
Instructors: Rosston, G. (PI)
PUBLPOL 101:
Introduction to American Politics and Policy: In Defense of Democracy (AMSTUD 123X, POLISCI 102, PUBLPOL 201)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28577 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Bonica, A. (PI); Jefferson, H. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Fikejs, E. (TA); Flores, C. (TA); Sturdivant, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bonica, A. (PI); Jefferson, H. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Fikejs, E. (TA); Flores, C. (TA); Sturdivant, M. (TA)
PUBLPOL 105:
Empirical Methods in Public Policy (PUBLPOL 205)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 105 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 12130 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Chee, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chee, C. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 105 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35048 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Zhao, P. (TA)
Instructors: Zhao, P. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 105 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 11750 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Chee, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chee, C. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 105 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 34991 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM at Encina West 101 with Zhao, P. (TA)
Instructors: Zhao, P. (TA)
PUBLPOL 106:
Law and Economics (ECON 154, PUBLPOL 206)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 106 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32422 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Vasquez Duque, O. (PI)
Instructors: Vasquez Duque, O. (PI)
PUBLPOL 108H:
Housing Affordability Crisis in California: Causes, Impacts, and Solutions (URBANST 108H)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PUBLPOL 113:
America: Unequal (CSRE 3P, SOC 3)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 113 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29522 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Grusky, D. (PI)
Instructors: Grusky, D. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 113 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33409 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 115 with Anderson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, M. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 113 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33414 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Holtzman, T. (TA)
Instructors: Holtzman, T. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 113 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33413 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at DINKG10 with Anderson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, M. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 113 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33410 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-030 with Holtzman, T. (TA)
Instructors: Holtzman, T. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 113 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33411 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Cleveland, B. (TA)
Instructors: Cleveland, B. (TA)
PUBLPOL 114:
Spies, Lies, and Algorithms: The History and Future of American Intelligence (AMSTUD 115S, INTNLREL 115, POLISCI 115)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PUBLPOL 121L:
Racial-Ethnic Politics in US (CSRE 121L, POLISCI 121L)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 121L |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14607 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gates B12 with Davenport, L. (PI); Flores, C. (TA)
Instructors: Davenport, L. (PI); Flores, C. (TA)
PUBLPOL 122:
BioSecurity and Pandemic Resilience (BIOE 122, EMED 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 222)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 15 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 122 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 12328 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, room 130 with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Franzese, L. (GP); Jia, A. (GP)
-
PUBLPOL 122 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 33740 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| Online: Synchronous
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Franzese, L. (GP); Jia, A. (GP)
PUBLPOL 124:
American Political Institutions in Uncertain Times (POLISCI 120C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 124 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 34225 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Bonica, A. (PI); Fikejs, E. (TA); Smith, A. (TA)
Instructors: Bonica, A. (PI); Fikejs, E. (TA); Smith, A. (TA)
PUBLPOL 127:
Health Care Leadership (EMED 127, EMED 227, PUBLPOL 227)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 127 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13330 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, room 130 with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Chen, C. (GP); Patrick, A. (GP); Yu, A. (GP)
-
PUBLPOL 127 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33742 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| Online: Synchronous
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Remote with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI); Chen, C. (GP); Patrick, A. (GP); Yu, A. (GP)
PUBLPOL 141:
Monitoring the Crisis (PSYCH 145A, SOC 141, SOC 241, URBANST 149)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
PUBLPOL 154:
Politics and Policy in California
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 154 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Rosenbaum, I. (TA); Sung, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Rosenbaum, I. (TA); Sung, Y. (TA)
PUBLPOL 155:
Solving Social Problems with Data (COMM 140X, DATASCI 154, EARTHSYS 153, ECON 163, MS&E 134, POLISCI 154, SOC 127)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 155 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 28439 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 114 with Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 155 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14895 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
PUBLPOL 156:
Health Care Policy and Reform (HUMBIO 122A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 156 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12240 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Barber, R. (TA)
Instructors: Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Barber, R. (TA)
PUBLPOL 163:
Land Use: Planning for Sustainable Cities (AMSTUD 163, EARTHSYS 168, URBANST 163)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 163 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33551 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 180 with Rich, D. (PI); von Borck, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rich, D. (PI); von Borck, J. (PI)
PUBLPOL 164:
The Psychology of Communication About Politics in America (COMM 164, COMM 264, POLISCI 124L, POLISCI 324L, PSYCH 170)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 164 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14552 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-030 with Krosnick, J. (PI); Dalton, M. (TA)
Instructors: Krosnick, J. (PI); Dalton, M. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 164 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14553 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PUBLPOL 165:
How Cities Can Save the World (URBANST 166)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PUBLPOL 174:
The Urban Economy (URBANST 173)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 174 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27690 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
PUBLPOL 178:
The Science and Practice of Effective Advocacy (CSRE 178P, URBANST 178)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PUBLPOL 183:
Human and Planetary Health (MED 103, SOC 103, SUSTAIN 103)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
Instructors: ;
Burke, K. (PI);
De Leo, G. (PI);
Luby, S. (PI);
Veidis, E. (PI);
Abid, A. (TA);
Gomez, L. (TA);
Lieu, B. (TA);
Martins, K. (TA);
Miller, R. (TA);
Spencer, R. (TA)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 183 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31738 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 114 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI); Abid, A. (TA); Gomez, L. (TA); Lieu, B. (TA); Martins, K. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Spencer, R. (TA)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI); Abid, A. (TA); Gomez, L. (TA); Lieu, B. (TA); Martins, K. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Spencer, R. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 183 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32237 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 183 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32238 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Shriram 366 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 183 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32303 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Shriram 108 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 183 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 33485 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-129 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 183 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 33486 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-129 with Abid, A. (PI); Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Abid, A. (PI); Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
PWR 91EP:
Intermediate Writing: Communicating Climate Change: Navigating the Stories from the Frontlines
Last offered: Spring 2016
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-SI
PWR 91HK:
Farmer, Scientist, Activist, Chef: Communicating for Food Security and Food Justice
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PWR 91HK |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30421 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-317 with Kantor, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, H. (PI)
PWR 91KT:
Intermediate Writing: Game Set Match: Shaping Publics to Shape Movements
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
PWR 194DH:
Topics in Writing and Rhetoric: Empathy, Ethics, and Compassion Meditation (CSRE 94)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
PWR 194KTA:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: Racism, Misogyny, and the Law (CSRE 194KTA, FEMGEN 194, HISTORY 261C)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
PWR 194MF:
Topics in Writing & Rhetoric: In the Margins: Race, Gender and the Rhetoric of Science (FEMGEN 123)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
REES 85B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (HISTORY 85B, JEWISHST 85B)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
REES 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World:Ā Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, JEWISHST 185B, SLAVIC 183)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
REES 205:
The Business of Socialism: Economic Life in Cold War Eastern Europe (HISTORY 227B)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
REES 227:
All Quiet on the Eastern Front? East Europe and Russia in the First World War (HISTORY 227D, HISTORY 327D, REES 327)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
RELIGST 4:
What Didn't Make the Bible (CLASSICS 9N, HISTORY 112C, JEWISHST 4)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
RELIGST 4 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 29242 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 115 with Penn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Persad, S. (GP)
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33108 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Carroll, N. (TA)
Instructors: Carroll, N. (TA)
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33109 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Carroll, N. (TA)
Instructors: Carroll, N. (TA)
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33110 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Persad, S. (TA)
Instructors: Persad, S. (TA)
-
RELIGST 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33111 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Persad, S. (TA)
Instructors: Persad, S. (TA)
RELIGST 8N:
Gardens and Sacred Space in Japan
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 8N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32190 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-129 with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 10N:
The Good Death
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
RELIGST 10N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28284 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Bigelow, A. (PI)
Instructors: Bigelow, A. (PI)
RELIGST 35X:
Introduction to African American Studies: Black Religion, Culture, and Experience to the Civil War
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
RELIGST 35X |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28555 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Wells-Oghoghomeh, A. (PI)
Instructors: Wells-Oghoghomeh, A. (PI)
RELIGST 50:
Exploring Buddhism
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
RELIGST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, HISTORY 111B, JEWISHST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32195 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35416 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-120
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35412 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-120
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35413 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-322
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35414 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-322
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35490 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 360-361A
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35491 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 360-361A
RELIGST 103:
Buddhism and Medicine
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
RELIGST 103 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28553 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 70-72A1 with Gentry, J. (PI)
Instructors: Gentry, J. (PI)
RELIGST 115:
Interfaith Peacebuilding and Global Justice
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 115 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30579 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornton 207 with Bigelow, A. (PI); Vergani, V. (PI)
Instructors: Bigelow, A. (PI); Vergani, V. (PI)
RELIGST 115X:
Europe in the Middle Ages, 300-1500 (HISTORY 15D, HISTORY 115D)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
RELIGST 116X:
The Hebrew Bible: Readings in religion and culture (JEWISHST 116)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 116X |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33720 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Gates100 with Aranoff, D. (PI)
Instructors: Aranoff, D. (PI)
RELIGST 149:
Finding Utopia: New Religious Movements in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 149 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28261 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 180 with Willburn, S. (PI)
Instructors: Willburn, S. (PI)
RELIGST 158:
Spiritualism and the Occult
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
RELIGST 158 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 12200 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 103 with Willburn, S. (PI)
Instructors: Willburn, S. (PI)
RELIGST 210X:
Doing Religious History (AFRICAAM 200P, AFRICAST 200, HISTORY 200P)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
RELIGST 218X:
The Holy Dead: Saints and Spiritual Power in Medieval Europe (HISTORY 218, HISTORY 318, RELIGST 318X)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 241:
Black Religion in America (AFRICAAM 242, AMSTUD 241, RELIGST 341)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
RELIGST 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29675 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
RELIGST 255:
Perspectives on Caste and Religion in South Asia (RELIGST 355)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 255 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33164 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Schwartz, J. (PI)
Instructors: Schwartz, J. (PI)
RELIGST 257:
Women in Japanese Buddhism (RELIGST 357)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
RELIGST 261:
What Does It Mean to be Secular? (RELIGST 361)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SINY 56:
Business Innovation & Technology for Social Change
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SINY 56 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33947 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Bhatia, K. (PI)
Instructors: Bhatia, K. (PI); Miller, R. (GP)
SINY 63:
Languages and Culture of Immigrant New York
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SINY 63 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31781 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Perlin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Perlin, R. (PI); Miller, R. (GP)
SINY 109:
Walking and Writing New York City
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SINY 109 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33950 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Zipperstein, S. (PI)
Instructors: Zipperstein, S. (PI)
SINY 122:
The Agile City
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SINY 130:
Disrupting the News: How Technology is Transforming the Media
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SINY 130 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29870 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Bell, E. (PI); Boggie, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bell, E. (PI); Boggie, M. (PI); Miller, R. (GP)
SINY 134:
The Urban Home Project
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SINY 144:
The UN in Action
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SINY 144 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15339 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Gowan, R. (PI)
Instructors: Gowan, R. (PI); Miller, R. (GP)
SINY 148:
Grappling with the Global: Gentrification, Immigration, and Sustainability in New York City
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SINY 168:
Safe Cities: A Study of Institutional Responses to Gender Based Violence in the Global City
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 70N:
Socialism vs. Capitalism: Russian and American Writers' Responses
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 110:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800 (HISTORY 120A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 121:
Ukraine at a Crossroads (REES 221, SLAVIC 221)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 123:
Getting the Picture: Photojournalism in Russia and the U.S. (AMSTUD 123, COMM 123, REES 223, SLAVIC 323)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 171:
Chernobyl: from Soviet Utopia to Post-Soviet Apocalypse (REES 322, SLAVIC 371)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 183:
Jews in the Contemporary World:Ā Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, JEWISHST 185B, REES 185B)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 198:
Writing Between Languages: The Case of Eastern European Jewish Literature (JEWISHST 148, JEWISHST 348, SLAVIC 398)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 228:
Russian Nationalism: Literature and Ideas (REES 328, SLAVIC 328)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SOC 1:
Introduction to Sociology
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
SOC 2:
Self and Society: Introduction to Social Psychology (PSYCH 70)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 2 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14443 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Dinkelspiel Auditorium with Starck, J. (PI); Willer, R. (PI)
Instructors: Starck, J. (PI); Willer, R. (PI)
SOC 3:
America: Unequal (CSRE 3P, PUBLPOL 113)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOC 3 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29205 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Grusky, D. (PI)
Instructors: Grusky, D. (PI)
-
SOC 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33277 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 115 with Anderson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, M. (TA)
-
SOC 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33278 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Holtzman, T. (TA)
Instructors: Holtzman, T. (TA)
-
SOC 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33302 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at DINKG10 with Anderson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, M. (TA)
-
SOC 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33280 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-030 with Holtzman, T. (TA)
Instructors: Holtzman, T. (TA)
-
SOC 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33291 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Cleveland, B. (TA)
Instructors: Cleveland, B. (TA)
SOC 4:
The Sociology of Music (AMSTUD 4, CSRE 4)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SOC 8:
Sport, Competition, and Society
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 8 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 32395 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-105 with Freese, J. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35706 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-125 with Ren, T. (TA)
Instructors: Ren, T. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35714 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at 160-125 with Ren, T. (TA)
Instructors: Ren, T. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35703 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-011 with Jin, O. (TA)
Instructors: Jin, O. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35704 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-120 with Htut, S. (TA)
Instructors: Htut, S. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35705 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-127 with Chan, A. (TA)
Instructors: Chan, A. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35720 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 20-21G with Casey, E. (TA)
Instructors: Casey, E. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35721 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 20-21G with Casey, E. (TA)
Instructors: Casey, E. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35727 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-013 with Jin, O. (TA)
Instructors: Jin, O. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35728 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-110 with Htut, S. (PI)
Instructors: Htut, S. (PI)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35729 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-322 with Chan, A. (TA)
Instructors: Chan, A. (TA)
-
SOC 8 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 35730 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 120-215 with Mernyk, J. (TA)
Instructors: Mernyk, J. (TA)
SOC 9N:
2020 Election, Understanding the National, Participating in the Local
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 11N:
The Data Scientist as Detective
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 32103 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Freese, J. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI)
SOC 18N:
Ethics, Morality, and Markets
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
SOC 20N:
What counts as "race," and why? (CSRE 20N)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 21D:
Social Movements and the Internet
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 31N:
Social Networks
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 31N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33290 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52H with Granovetter, M. (PI)
Instructors: Granovetter, M. (PI)
SOC 37Q:
Food Justice Now! Power and Politics in the Ways We Eat (CSRE 37Q, EARTHSYS 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOC 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29085 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI)
SOC 45Q:
Understanding Race and Ethnicity in American Society (CSRE 45Q)
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 103:
Human and Planetary Health (MED 103, PUBLPOL 183, SUSTAIN 103)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
Instructors: ;
Burke, K. (PI);
De Leo, G. (PI);
Luby, S. (PI);
Veidis, E. (PI);
Abid, A. (TA);
Gomez, L. (TA);
Lieu, B. (TA);
Martins, K. (TA);
Miller, R. (TA);
Spencer, R. (TA)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOC 103 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 14269 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 114 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI); Abid, A. (TA); Gomez, L. (TA); Lieu, B. (TA); Martins, K. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Spencer, R. (TA)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI); Abid, A. (TA); Gomez, L. (TA); Lieu, B. (TA); Martins, K. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Spencer, R. (TA)
-
SOC 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 29584 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
SOC 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31962 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Shriram 366 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
SOC 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31963 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Shriram 108 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
SOC 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 33483 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-129 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
SOC 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 33484 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-129 with Abid, A. (PI); Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Abid, A. (PI); Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
SOC 105:
The Sociology of Emotions
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 105VP:
Contested markets in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest (EARTHSYS 205VP, SOC 205VP)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 111:
State and Society in Korea (INTNLREL 143, SOC 211)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
SOC 112:
Comparative Democratic Development (POLISCI 147)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
SOC 114:
Economic Sociology (SOC 214)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOC 114 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 26881 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-113 with Granovetter, M. (PI)
Instructors: Granovetter, M. (PI)
-
SOC 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 31676 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Thornton 207 with Sui, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Sui, Y. (TA)
-
SOC 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33360 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-321 with Sui, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Sui, Y. (TA)
-
SOC 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33361 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-202 with Casey, E. (TA)
Instructors: Casey, E. (TA)
-
SOC 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33362 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 110-101 with Broska, D. (TA)
Instructors: Broska, D. (TA)
-
SOC 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33367 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 120-215 with Broska, D. (TA)
Instructors: Broska, D. (TA)
SOC 117A:
China Under Mao (SOC 217A)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
SOC 119D:
The Power of Social Networks in Everyday Life
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 120D:
From ICE Detention to #MeToo: Sociology of Law and Social Inequality
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 120VP:
Poverty and Inequality in Israel and the US: A Comparative Approach (CSRE 120P, JEWISHST 131VP)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 121VP:
Family and Society: A Comparative Approach (Israel & the US) (JEWISHST 132VP, SOC 221VP)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 123D:
Mental Health from Crisis to Construction
Last offered: Summer 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 124VP:
Social Inequalities and Poverty in Latin America with focus on Brazil (SOC 224VP)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 126:
Introduction to Social Networks (SOC 226)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 126 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 34941 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Peterson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Peterson, C. (PI)
-
SOC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 35795 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 300-303
SOC 126D:
Wellbeing and Society
Last offered: Summer 2020
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 127:
Solving Social Problems with Data (COMM 140X, DATASCI 154, EARTHSYS 153, ECON 163, MS&E 134, POLISCI 154, PUBLPOL 155)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOC 127 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 28443 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 114 with Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Castro Pena, D. (TA); Charmot, S. (TA); Ma, S. (TA); Ross, D. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 127 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 14933 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
Instructors: Nobles, M. (PI); Weinstein, J. (PI); Charmot, S. (TA); Dann, C. (TA); Upadhyay, R. (TA); Vasilenok, N. (TA)
SOC 127D:
Gender At Work: Understanding Gender Inequality in the Workplace
Last offered: Summer 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 128D:
Analytics for a Changing Climate: Introduction to Social Data Science
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
SOC 130:
Education and Society (EDUC 120C, EDUC 220C, SOC 230)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 130 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28737 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 108 with Ramirez, F. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA); Salia, R. (TA)
Instructors: Ramirez, F. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA); Salia, R. (TA)
-
SOC 130 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 32805 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 123 with Chharan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Chharan, N. (TA)
-
SOC 130 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28736 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Ceras 435 with Salia, R. (TA)
Instructors: Salia, R. (TA)
SOC 133D:
Globalization and Social Change
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 134:
Gender and Education in Global and Comparative Perspectives (EDUC 197, FEMGEN 297)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 135:
Poverty, Inequality, and Social Policy in the United States (SOC 235)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
SOC 135D:
Law and Inequality
Last offered: Summer 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 136:
Sociology of Law (SOC 236)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 136 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 34726 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
SOC 141:
Monitoring the Crisis (PSYCH 145A, PUBLPOL 141, SOC 241, URBANST 149)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
SOC 142:
Sociology of Gender (FEMGEN 142, FEMGEN 242, SOC 242)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 142 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33198 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Warner, M. (PI)
Instructors: Warner, M. (PI)
SOC 146:
Introduction to Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (CSRE 100, EDUC 166C, ENGLISH 172D, PSYCH 155, TAPS 165)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 146 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34945 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-041 with Rosa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI)
SOC 147:
Race and Ethnicity Around the World (CSRE 147A, SOC 247)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 147 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29316 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Saperstein, A. (PI)
Instructors: Saperstein, A. (PI)
SOC 149:
The Urban Underclass (CSRE 149A, SOC 249, URBANST 112)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 149 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28396 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 380-380C with Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Instructors: Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
-
SOC 149 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35605 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-321
-
SOC 149 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35604 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350
-
SOC 149 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35606 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 299
-
SOC 149 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35723 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Nguyen, J. (TA)
Instructors: Nguyen, J. (TA)
SOC 151:
From the Cradle to the Grave: How Demographic Processes Shape the Social World (SOC 251)
Last offered: Spring 2017
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 152:
The Social Determinants of Health (SOC 252)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-SI
SOC 154:
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 154, COMM 254, CSRE 154T, SOC 254C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 154 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14837 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-105 with Christin, A. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Fetterolf, E. (TA); Lepp, H. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
Instructors: Christin, A. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Fetterolf, E. (TA); Lepp, H. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
SOC 155:
The Changing American Family (FEMGEN 155, FEMGEN 255, SOC 255)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 155 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32404 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 140 with Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Deneen, L. (TA)
Instructors: Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Deneen, L. (TA)
-
SOC 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35609 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120
SOC 156A:
The Changing American City (CSRE 156, SOC 256A, URBANST 156A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 160:
Formal Organizations (SOC 260)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
SOC 162:
The Social Regulation of Markets (SOC 262)
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
SOC 167A:
Asia-Pacific Transformation (INTLPOL 244D, SOC 267A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 167A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 29171 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 103 with Shin, G. (PI); Gordon, H. (TA)
Instructors: Shin, G. (PI); Gordon, H. (TA)
SOC 168A:
Race, Nature, and the City (CSRE 168, EARTHSYS 169, URBANST 168)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 169B:
Race and Ethnicity in Urban California: Research Seminar (AMSTUD 169B, CSRE 260B, URBANST 169B)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 173:
Gender and Higher Education: National and International Perspectives (EDUC 173, EDUC 273, FEMGEN 173, SOC 273)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 173 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 27881 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Ceras 204 with Wotipka, C. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA)
Instructors: Wotipka, C. (PI); Chharan, N. (TA)
SOC 176:
The Social Life of Neighborhoods (AFRICAAM 76B, AMSTUD 276, CSRE 176B, SOC 276, URBANST 179)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 177:
The Sociology of Popular Culture
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 179A:
Crime and Punishment in America (AFRICAAM 179A, AMSTUD 179A, CSRE 179A, SOC 279A)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SOC 180A:
Foundations of Social Research (SOC 280A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 180A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33203 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 60-109 with Furuta, J. (PI); Hernandez, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Instructors: Furuta, J. (PI); Hernandez, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
SOC 183D:
Drugs, Self, and Society
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 184D:
Policing in Society: From Precincts to Playgrounds
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 185D:
Gender and Politics
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SOC 187:
Ethics, Morality, and Markets (SOC 287)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
SOC 188:
One in Five: The Law, Politics, and Policy of Campus Sexual Assault (FEMGEN 143, SOC 288)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 188 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Burgart, A. (PI)
Instructors: Burgart, A. (PI)
SOC 189:
Race and Immigration (CSRE 189, SOC 289)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 189 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29914 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Asad, A. (PI); Efrat, D. (TA)
Instructors: Asad, A. (PI); Efrat, D. (TA)
SOMGEN 130:
Sexual Diversity and Function Across Medical Disciplines
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOMGEN 130 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 26777 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Stefanick, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stefanick, M. (PI)
SOMGEN 150Q:
Challenging Sex and Gender Dichotomies in Biology and Medicine (FEMGEN 150Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOMGEN 150Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 27149 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Stefanick, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stefanick, M. (PI)
SPANLANG 108SL:
Advanced Spanish Service-Learning: Migration, Asylum & Human Rights at the Border
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SPANLANG 108SL |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 12846 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LNG
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 197 with Brates, V. (PI)
Instructors: Brates, V. (PI)
STS 1:
Introduction to Science, Technology & Society
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
STS 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14970 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 420-040 with Martinez, N. (PI); Mullaney, T. (PI)
Instructors: Martinez, N. (PI); Mullaney, T. (PI); Ahmed, R. (GP); Atefi, V. (GP); Daglioglu, E. (GP); Dash, A. (GP); Leocata, A. (GP)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34371 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 160-329 with Leocata, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (GP); Leocata, A. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34372 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-329 with Leocata, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (GP); Leocata, A. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34373 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at STLC 118 with Dash, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (GP); Dash, A. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34374 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at STLC 118 with Dash, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (GP); Dash, A. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34921 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-120 with Atefi, V. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (GP); Atefi, V. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35054 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Daglioglu, E. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (GP); Daglioglu, E. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35055 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-323 with Ahmed, R. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35056 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-323 with Ahmed, R. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35356 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-325 with Robles-Baez, C. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (GP); Robles-Baez, C. (TA)
-
STS 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35357 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-120 with Robles-Baez, C. (TA)
Instructors: Ahmed, R. (GP); Robles-Baez, C. (TA)
STS 177:
The Cultural Politics of Food and Eating: Technology, History, and Justice
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
STS 177 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12847 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina Center 464 with Sato, K. (PI)
Instructors: Sato, K. (PI)
STS 190:
Environment and Society
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
STS 200U:
The Age of Plague: Medicine and Society, 1300-1750 (HISTORY 234P)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
SUSTAIN 51N:
Ecologies of Communication (DLCL 21N, ENGLISH 21N)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SUSTAIN 101D:
Sustainable Innovation for Disaster Resilience
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SUSTAIN 101D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31637 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 299 with Osman, K. (PI); Totaro, J. (TA); Vanderweyen, L. (TA)
Instructors: Osman, K. (PI); Totaro, J. (TA); Vanderweyen, L. (TA)
SUSTAIN 103:
Human and Planetary Health (MED 103, PUBLPOL 183, SOC 103)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
Instructors: ;
Burke, K. (PI);
De Leo, G. (PI);
Luby, S. (PI);
Veidis, E. (PI);
Abid, A. (TA);
Gomez, L. (TA);
Lieu, B. (TA);
Martins, K. (TA);
Miller, R. (TA);
Spencer, R. (TA)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SUSTAIN 103 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31537 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 114 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI); Abid, A. (TA); Gomez, L. (TA); Lieu, B. (TA); Martins, K. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Spencer, R. (TA)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI); Abid, A. (TA); Gomez, L. (TA); Lieu, B. (TA); Martins, K. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Spencer, R. (TA)
-
SUSTAIN 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31746 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
SUSTAIN 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31747 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Shriram 366 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
SUSTAIN 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31748 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Shriram 108 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
SUSTAIN 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32946 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-129 with Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
-
SUSTAIN 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 33228 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-129 with Abid, A. (PI); Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
Instructors: Abid, A. (PI); Burke, K. (PI); De Leo, G. (PI); Luby, S. (PI); Veidis, E. (PI)
SUSTAIN 130:
Empirical Environmental Economics (ECON 177, SUSTAIN 230)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SUSTAIN 130 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28955 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 200-305 with Allcott, H. (PI); Brown, M. (TA); Snyder, T. (TA)
Instructors: Allcott, H. (PI); Brown, M. (TA); Snyder, T. (TA)
-
SUSTAIN 130 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28956 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
SYMSYS 132:
Language and Thought (PSYCH 132)
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
TAPS 108:
Introduction to Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (AMSTUD 107, CSRE 108, FEMGEN 101)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
TAPS 108 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29238 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Gates B12 with Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
Instructors: Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
-
TAPS 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29237 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
TAPS 165:
Introduction to Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (CSRE 100, EDUC 166C, ENGLISH 172D, PSYCH 155, SOC 146)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
TAPS 165 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35018 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 420-041 with Rosa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI)
TAPS 180Q:
Noam Chomsky: The Drama of Resistance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
TAPS 180Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 12458 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
THINK 62:
The Cause is Uncertain
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI
THINK 65:
Preventing Human Extinction
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
THINK 69:
Emotion
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: College, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
URBANST 7:
Global Imperial Cities of the Pacific World: 1900-2000 (HISTORY 7S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
URBANST 7 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32632 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Hoshino, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Hoshino, Y. (PI)
URBANST 27D:
The Detective and the City
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 66Q:
Local Government in Action
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 103C:
Housing Visions (CEE 33C)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 108H:
Housing Affordability Crisis in California: Causes, Impacts, and Solutions (PUBLPOL 108H)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 110:
Introduction to Urban Studies (HISTORY 107)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 110 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29105 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-034 with Kahan, M. (PI); Fanthome, E. (TA)
Instructors: Kahan, M. (PI); Fanthome, E. (TA)
URBANST 111A:
The Politics of the American City
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 112:
The Urban Underclass (CSRE 149A, SOC 149, SOC 249)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 112 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28400 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 380-380C with Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Instructors: Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
-
URBANST 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28399 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
URBANST 113:
Introduction to Urban Design: Contemporary Urban Design in Theory and Practice
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-CE, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 113 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-CE, WAY-SI |
Class # 15180 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Glanz, D. (PI)
Instructors: Glanz, D. (PI)
URBANST 114:
Urban Culture in Global Perspective (ANTHRO 126)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
URBANST 114 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14343 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Lathrop 299 with Hansen, T. (PI)
Instructors: Hansen, T. (PI)
-
URBANST 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14165 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at STLC 105 with Sigley, A. (TA)
Instructors: Sigley, A. (TA)
-
URBANST 114 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14166 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 100-101K with Chen, R. (TA)
Instructors: Chen, R. (TA)
URBANST 123A:
Designing Research for Social Justice: Writing a Community-Based Research Proposal (CSRE 146A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 123A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 34403 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-129 with Hurd, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hurd, C. (PI)
URBANST 123B:
Community Engaged Research - Principles, Ethics, and Design (CSRE 146B, CSRE 346B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 123B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 15037 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Hurd, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hurd, C. (PI)
URBANST 124:
Spatial Approaches to Social Science (ANTHRO 130D, ANTHRO 230D, POLISCI 241S)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
URBANST 132:
Concepts and Analytic Skills for the Social Sector (EARTHSYS 137)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 7666 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina Center 464 with Ulvestad, K. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Ulvestad, K. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
URBANST 133:
Social Enterprise Workshop (EARTHSYS 133)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Autumn
-
URBANST 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27281 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 300-303 with Scher, L. (PI)
Instructors: Scher, L. (PI)
URBANST 135:
Challenging the Status Quo: Social Entrepreneurs, Democracy, Development and Environmental Justice (AFRICAST 142, AFRICAST 242, CSRE 142C, EARTHSYS 135, INTNLREL 142)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 135 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14084 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Janus, K. (PI)
Instructors: Janus, K. (PI)
URBANST 138:
Smart Cities & Communities
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 141:
Gentrification (CSRE 141)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 141 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29529 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-319 with Kahan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kahan, M. (PI)
URBANST 143:
MAXIMUM CITY: Post-Colonial Mumbai at the Crossroads of Global and South Asian Culture (ANTHRO 128B)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
URBANST 146:
Retaking the Commons: Public Space and Heritage for Sustainable Cities
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 149:
Monitoring the Crisis (PSYCH 145A, PUBLPOL 141, SOC 141, SOC 241)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
URBANST 150:
From Gold Rush to Google Bus: History of San Francisco (AMSTUD 150X, HISTORY 252E)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
URBANST 152:
Building Modernity: Urban Planning and European Cities in the Twentieth Century (HISTORY 237C)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 153:
CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, FRENCH 175, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 153 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32425 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
-
URBANST 153 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32438 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA)
-
URBANST 153 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35569 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
URBANST 156A:
The Changing American City (CSRE 156, SOC 156A, SOC 256A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
URBANST 163:
Land Use: Planning for Sustainable Cities (AMSTUD 163, EARTHSYS 168, PUBLPOL 163)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 163 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 33137 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 180 with Rich, D. (PI); von Borck, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rich, D. (PI); von Borck, J. (PI)
URBANST 164:
Sustainable Cities (EARTHSYS 160)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 164 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13131 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 294 with Kos, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kos, R. (PI)
URBANST 165:
Sustainable Transportation: Policy and Planning in Practice (EARTHSYS 165)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 29283 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 320-109 with McAdam, T. (PI)
Instructors: McAdam, T. (PI)
URBANST 166:
How Cities Can Save the World (PUBLPOL 165)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 168:
Race, Nature, and the City (CSRE 168, EARTHSYS 169, SOC 168A)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
URBANST 169:
Race, Ethnicity, and Water in Urban California (AFRICAAM 169A, AMSTUD 169, CSRE 260)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 169 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34229 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with McKibben, C. (PI)
Instructors: McKibben, C. (PI)
URBANST 169B:
Race and Ethnicity in Urban California: Research Seminar (AMSTUD 169B, CSRE 260B, SOC 169B)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
URBANST 172A:
Introduction to Urban, Rural, and Regional Planning
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
URBANST 172A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29240 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 160-319 with Raya, M. (PI)
Instructors: Raya, M. (PI)
URBANST 173:
The Urban Economy (PUBLPOL 174)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
URBANST 173 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27689 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
URBANST 176:
New Technologies and Urban Change
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 178:
The Science and Practice of Effective Advocacy (CSRE 178P, PUBLPOL 178)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 179:
The Social Life of Neighborhoods (AFRICAAM 76B, AMSTUD 276, CSRE 176B, SOC 176, SOC 276)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
URBANST 184:
Paris: Capital of the Modern World (FRENCH 140, FRENCH 340, HISTORY 230C)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI