FILMEDIA 6: Media and Mediums (FILMEDIA 306)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FILMEDIA 6 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class #
11866
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 19
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Denson, S. (PI)
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Denson, S. (PI)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-13 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Denson, S. (PI)
Notes: Film & Media Studies majors and minors must enroll for 5 units.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
FILMEDIA 6 |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class #
12681
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 8 / 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 300-303 with Han, G. (PI)
Instructors: Han, G. (PI) -
FILMEDIA 6 |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class #
12682
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 10 / 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 300-303 with Han, G. (TA)
Instructors: Han, G. (TA)
FILMEDIA 11Q: Art in the Metropolis (ARTSINST 11Q, ARTSTUDI 11Q, ENGLISH 11Q, MUSIC 11Q, TAPS 11Q)
No schedule information
FILMEDIA 87N: The New Wave: How The French Reinvented Cinema (FRENCH 87N)
2023-2024 Winter
-
FILMEDIA 87N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class #
34967
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-129 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
FILMEDIA 100A: History of World Cinema I: Silent Film (FILMEDIA 300A)
2023-2024 Winter
-
FILMEDIA 100A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
33190
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 16
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-22 12:15pm - 3:15pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
FILMEDIA 100A |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35501
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 12
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Art Gallery 7 with Hassan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hassan, M. (PI) -
FILMEDIA 100A |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35502
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Art Gallery 7 with Hassan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hassan, M. (PI)
FILMEDIA 100B: History of World Cinema II: The Films of Ernst Lubitsch (AMSTUD 100B, FILMEDIA 300B)
No schedule information
FILMEDIA 100C: History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 164, ARTHIST 364, CSRE 102C, CSRE 302C, FEMGEN 100C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 193, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 100C, TAPS 300C)
2023-2024 Spring
-
FILMEDIA 100C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
12121
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 11
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
Notes: Screenings will be held on Fridays at 1:30PM in Oshman Hall. Screening times will vary slightly from week to week.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
FILMEDIA 100C |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35049
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI) -
FILMEDIA 100C |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35050
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI) -
FILMEDIA 100C |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35126
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI) -
FILMEDIA 100C |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35127
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
FILMEDIA 101: Close Cinematic Analysis - Caste, Sexuality, and Religion in Indian Media (ARTHIST 199, ASNAMST 108, FEMGEN 104, FILMEDIA 301, TAPS 101F)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FILMEDIA 101 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
30722
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 5
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
Notes: Screenings will take place on Mondays 5:30-8pm. Times may vary depending on the duration of the film. Lectures will take place on Thursdays from 1:30-4:20p.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
FILMEDIA 101 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
31128
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at STLC 104 with Gerba, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (TA) -
FILMEDIA 101 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
31252
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at STLC 104 with Gerba, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (TA)
FILMEDIA 102: Theories of the Moving Image: The Technologically Mediated Image (FILMEDIA 302)
2023-2024 Spring
-
FILMEDIA 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
32806
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 12
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Holton, D. (TA)
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Holton, D. (TA)
Instructors: Holton, D. (TA)
Notes: Screenings will be held on Mondays at 5:30 pm in McMurtry 350.
FILMEDIA 105N: Film and Fascism in Europe (COMPLIT 104N, FRENCH 104N, ITALIAN 104N)
2023-2024 Spring
-
FILMEDIA 105N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class #
34902
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 292 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
FILMEDIA 107N: Documentary Film: Telling it Like it Is?
No schedule information
Filter Results: