COMPLIT 133: Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class #
13953
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
COMPLIT 138: Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 238, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, FRENCH 218, PSYC 126, PSYCH 118F)
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 138 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
14450
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 38
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Additional Resources: Syllabus -
COMPLIT 138 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
34684
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 22 / 30
- -
COMPLIT 142: The Literature of the Americas (AMSTUD 142, CSRE 142)
No schedule information
COMPLIT 142B: Translating Japan, Translating the West (JAPAN 121, JAPAN 221)
No schedule information
COMPLIT 149: The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (CSRE 149, ILAC 149)
No schedule information
COMPLIT 161E: Narrative and Narrative Theory (ENGLISH 161)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 161E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
12809
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
13200
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 380-381T
Notes: Discussion section meets in 200-217. -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
14668
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 208
Notes: Discussion section meets in Encina West 108.
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 161E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
13317
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-205 with Nomura, N. (PI)
Instructors: Nomura, N. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
14354
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 20-21G with Barrett, K. (TA)
Instructors: Barrett, K. (TA)
Notes: This discussion section meets Th 8:30 in ENCINA WEST 108. -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
15505
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-381T with Barrett, K. (TA)
Instructors: Barrett, K. (TA)
Notes: Discussion section will meet Th 9:30 in Encina West 108. -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
15506
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-201 with Starovoitov, S. (TA)
Instructors: Starovoitov, S. (TA)
Notes: Discussion section meets W 4:30 in Lathrop 298. -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
15507
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-015 with Starovoitov, S. (TA)
Instructors: Starovoitov, S. (TA)
Notes: Discussion section will meet W 5:30 in Lathrop 298.
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 161E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
13639
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gates B12 with Saldivar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, R. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
13640
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Molefe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Molefe, M. (PI)
Notes: This section will meet Th 4:30-5:20 in Encina West 208. -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
14887
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Molefe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Molefe, M. (PI)
Notes: This section will meet F 10:30-11:20 in 110-101. -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
14888
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Touma, A. (PI)
Instructors: Touma, A. (PI)
Notes: This section meets W 10:30-11:20 in Lathrop 292. -
COMPLIT 161E |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
14889
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 100-101K with Touma, A. (PI)
Instructors: Touma, A. (PI)
Notes: This section meets W 4:30-5:20 in Lathrop 298.
COMPLIT 181: Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
13438
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 12
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-13 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
COMPLIT 199: Senior Seminar
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 199 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class #
11050
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 13 / 18
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 104 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 233A: Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 233A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class #
13954
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
COMPLIT 238: Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 138, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, FRENCH 218, PSYC 126, PSYCH 118F)
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 238 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
14451
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 6
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Additional Resources: Syllabus -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35806
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McCullough 126 with Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA)
Instructors: Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35807
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-120 with Horowitz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Horowitz, A. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35812
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-380D with Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Martinez, N. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35814
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 460-301 with Ding, G. (TA)
Instructors: Ding, G. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35815
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-B40 with Ding, G. (TA)
Instructors: Ding, G. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35817
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McCullough 126 with Carter, H. (TA)
Instructors: Carter, H. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35818
|
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Carter, H. (TA)
Instructors: Carter, H. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35820
|
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McCullough 126 with Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA)
Instructors: Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35821
|
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-127 with Horowitz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Horowitz, A. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35822
|
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 540-108 with Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Martinez, N. (TA) -
COMPLIT 238 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
35823
|
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-127 with Cashe, I. (TA)
Instructors: Cashe, I. (TA)
Filter Results: