FRENCH 175: CAPITALS: How Cities Shape Cultures, States, and People (COMPLIT 100, DLCL 100, GERMAN 175, HISTORY 206E, ILAC 175, ITALIAN 175, URBANST 153)
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 175 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class #
29891
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-303 with Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-21 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI); Cotsapas, P. (TA); Dule, G. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
FRENCH 175 |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class #
29890
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-013 with Cotsapas, P. (TA)
Instructors: Cotsapas, P. (TA) -
FRENCH 175 |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class #
35561
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dule, G. (TA)
FRENCH 181: Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FRENCH 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
13435
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-13 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
FRENCH 185: Texts and Contexts: French-English Translation (COMPLIT 285, CSRE 285, FRENCH 285)
No schedule information
FRENCH 187: Sex, Gender, and Violence: French and Francophone Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 187X, FEMGEN 287X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 287, FRENCH 387)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FRENCH 187 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class #
32301 (CANCELLED)
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
- -
Notes: This class section has been cancelled!
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
FRENCH 192: Women in Contemporary French Cinema (FEMGEN 192, FILMEDIA 112, FRENCH 392)
No schedule information
FRENCH 205: Songs of Love and War: Gender, Crusade, Politics (FEMGEN 205, FRENCH 305, ITALIAN 205, ITALIAN 305)
No schedule information
FRENCH 213E: Culture and Revolution in Africa (AFRICAAM 213, COMPLIT 213, HISTORY 243E)
2023-2024 Spring
-
FRENCH 213E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class #
30432
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-120 with Seck, F. (PI)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI)
FRENCH 214: Pirandello, Sartre, and Beckett (COMPLIT 281E, COMPLIT 381E, FRENCH 314, ITALIAN 214, ITALIAN 314)
No schedule information
FRENCH 217: Love, Death and the Afterlife in the Medieval West (FRENCH 317, HISTORY 217D, HISTORY 317D, ITALIAN 217, ITALIAN 317)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FRENCH 217 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class #
31875
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 80-115 with Phillips, J. (PI)
Instructors: Phillips, J. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
FRENCH 218: Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 138, COMPLIT 238, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, PSYC 126, PSYCH 118F)
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 218 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
14448
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Additional Resources: Syllabus
Filter Results: