FEMGEN 190W: Contemporary Women Writers (ENGLISH 190W)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 190W |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class #
31459
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Instructors: Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Notes: Prerequisite: Introductory prose course. Students must submit Course Preference Form to be considered for enrollment. If selected for enrollment, students must attend the first class meeting to retain their roster spot. Submit form: https://forms.gle/pLhhGznJ7aMvXebA9 (form also available on Creative Writing website).
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
FEMGEN 192: Women in Contemporary French Cinema (FILMEDIA 112, FRENCH 192, FRENCH 392)
No schedule information
FEMGEN 205: Songs of Love and War: Gender, Crusade, Politics (FRENCH 205, FRENCH 305, ITALIAN 205, ITALIAN 305)
No schedule information
FEMGEN 236: Literature and Transgression (COMPLIT 236)
No schedule information
FEMGEN 258X: Black Feminist Theater and Theory (AFRICAAM 258, CSRE 258, TAPS 258)
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 258X |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class #
34470
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Brody, J. (PI); Montgomery, W. (TA)
Instructors: Brody, J. (PI); Montgomery, W. (TA)
FEMGEN 262: Sex and the Early Church (CLASSICS 262, FEMGEN 362R, RELIGST 262, RELIGST 362)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 262 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class #
31044
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 6
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-127 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
FEMGEN 264S: Race, Gender, Justice (COMPLIT 264T, CSRE 264S, TAPS 264S)
No schedule information
FEMGEN 287X: Sex, Gender, and Violence: French and Francophone Women Writers Today (FEMGEN 187X, FEMGEN 387X, FRENCH 187, FRENCH 287, FRENCH 387)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 287X |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class #
29379
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
FILMEDIA 4: Introduction to Film Study
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FILMEDIA 4 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
12799
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 48 / 60
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-15 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
Notes: Screenings will take place on Tuesdays 5:30-7pm. Times may vary depending on the duration of the film. Lectures will take place on Monday/Wednesday from 12:00-1:20p.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
FILMEDIA 4 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
12936
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 10 / 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Cottignoli, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cottignoli, E. (TA) -
FILMEDIA 4 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
12939
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 10 / 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Cottignoli, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cottignoli, E. (TA) -
FILMEDIA 4 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
31225
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 13 / 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Hassan, M. (TA)
Instructors: Hassan, M. (TA) -
FILMEDIA 4 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class #
31226
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 14 / 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Hassan, M. (TA)
Instructors: Hassan, M. (TA)
FILMEDIA 4S: Language of Film
2023-2024 Summer
-
FILMEDIA 4S |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class #
20781
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Summer 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 5
06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 100-101K with Han, G. (PI)
06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-317 with Han, G. (PI)
Instructors: Han, G. (PI)
Notes: Attendance is optional at Wednesday evening screenings.
Filter Results: