SLE 91:
Structured Liberal Education
Focusing on great works of philosophy, religion, literature, painting, and film drawn largely from the Western tradition, the SLE curriculum places particular emphasis on artists and intellectuals who brought new ways of thinking and new ways of creating into the world, often overthrowing prior traditions in the process. These are the works that redefined beauty, challenged the authority of conventional wisdom, raised questions of continuing importance to us today, and - for good or ill - created the world we still live in. Texts may include: Homer, Sappho, Greek tragedy, Plato, Aristotle, Zhuangzi, Confucius, the Heart Sutra, Hebrew Bible, New Testament, and the Aeneid.
Terms: Aut
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE
2018-2019 Autumn
-
SLE 91 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class #
28836
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2018-2019 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 86 / 99
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-002 with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-113 with Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Exam Date/Time: 2018-12-11 3:00pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Notes: Class held in East Florence Moore Hall.
-
SLE 91 |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class #
29103
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2018-2019 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 14 / 16
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Watkins, G. (PI)
Notes: Sections held in East Florence Moore Hall.
-
SLE 91 |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class #
29104
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2018-2019 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 14 / 16
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
Notes: Sections held in East Florence Moore Hall.
-
SLE 91 |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class #
29105
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2018-2019 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15 / 16
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Mann, P. (PI)
Instructors: Mann, P. (PI)
Notes: Sections held in East Florence Moore Hall.
-
SLE 91 |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class #
29106
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2018-2019 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 14 / 16
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Kretler, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kretler, K. (PI)
Notes: Sections held in East Florence Moore Hall.
-
SLE 91 |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class #
29107
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2018-2019 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15 / 16
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Shin, E. (PI)
Instructors: Shin, E. (PI)
Notes: Sections held in East Florence Moore Hall.
-
SLE 91 |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class #
29108
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2018-2019 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 14 / 16
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
09/24/2018 - 12/07/2018 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Garcia, M. (PI)
Instructors: Garcia, M. (PI)
Notes: Sections held in East Florence Moore Hall.