AMSTUD 123X:
Introduction to American Politics and Policy: In Defense of Democracy (POLISCI 102, PUBLPOL 101, PUBLPOL 201)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 123X |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 28581 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Bonica, A. (PI); Jefferson, H. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Fikejs, E. (TA); Flores, C. (TA); Sturdivant, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bonica, A. (PI); Jefferson, H. (PI); Belo-Osagie, A. (TA); Fikejs, E. (TA); Flores, C. (TA); Sturdivant, M. (TA)
CEE 227:
Global Project Finance
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 227 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 4585 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
CAS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Turing Auditorium with Bennon, M. (PI); de Souza, L. (TA)
Instructors: Bennon, M. (PI); de Souza, L. (TA)
CEE 241A:
Infrastructure Project Development (CEE 141A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CEE 241A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 27543 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
CEE 241B:
Infrastructure Project Delivery (CEE 141B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 241B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 4587 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Y2E2 111 with Sedar, B. (PI); Tanaka, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Sedar, B. (PI); Tanaka, Y. (TA)
CEE 241C:
Global Infrastructure Projects Seminar (CEE 141C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-2
2023-2024 Spring
-
CEE 241C |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 4774 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Shriram 104 with Sedar, B. (PI)
Instructors: Sedar, B. (PI)
CEE 323A:
Infrastructure Finance and Governance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 2 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CEE 323A |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 5351 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
RES
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Bennon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bennon, M. (PI)
COMM 262:
Campaigns, Voting, Media, and Elections (AMSTUD 162B, COMM 162, POLISCI 120B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 262 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 12621 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-305 with Iyengar, S. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Rhee, K. (TA)
Instructors: Iyengar, S. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Rhee, K. (TA)
COMM 308:
Graduate Seminar in Political Psychology (POLISCI 321, PSYCH 284)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1-3
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMM 308 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 10993 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 12:15 PM - 2:15 PM at 120-452 with Krosnick, J. (PI)
Instructors: Krosnick, J. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMM 308 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 11742 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 12:15 PM - 2:15 PM at 120-452 with Krosnick, J. (PI)
Instructors: Krosnick, J. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMM 308 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 11545 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 12:15 PM - 2:15 PM at 120-452 with Krosnick, J. (PI)
Instructors: Krosnick, J. (PI)
EASTASN 285:
American and Chinese Approaches to Managing Global Challenges (INTLPOL 285)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
EASTASN 285 |
2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34674 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM at 160-120 with Stone, L. (PI)
Instructors: Stone, L. (PI)
ECON 118:
Development Economics
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 118 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 32569 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-034 with Saavedra Pineda, S. (PI)
Instructors: Saavedra Pineda, S. (PI)
ECON 155:
Environmental Economics and Policy
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 155 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14877 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-380C with Goulder, L. (PI)
Instructors: Goulder, L. (PI); Yan, J. (GP)
-
ECON 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14876 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Econ 139 with Yan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, J. (TA)
-
ECON 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15577 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM
-
ECON 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15579 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 139 with Yan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, J. (TA)
-
ECON 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 15592 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM
ECON 241:
Public Economics I
Terms: Aut
| Units: 2-5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 241 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 12508 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 299 with Hoxby, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hoxby, C. (PI)
-
ECON 241 |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 12820 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ECON 250:
Environmental Economics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 250 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 30720 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Allcott, H. (PI); Goulder, L. (PI); Harstad, B. (PI)
Instructors: Allcott, H. (PI); Goulder, L. (PI); Harstad, B. (PI)
EDUC 271:
Education Policy in the United States
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
EDUC 271 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 29517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 101 with pearman, f. (PI); Loeb, S. (SI); Novicoff, S. (TA)
Instructors: pearman, f. (PI); Loeb, S. (SI); Flores-Solano, J. (GP); Novicoff, S. (TA)
EDUC 339:
Advanced Topics in Quantitative Policy Analysis
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1-2
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EDUC 339 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 1899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| - -
2023-2024 Winter
-
EDUC 339 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 1179 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Ceras 513 with Dee, T. (PI); Loeb, S. (PI)
Instructors: Dee, T. (PI); Loeb, S. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EDUC 339 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 1148 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Ceras 513 with pearman, f. (PI)
Instructors: pearman, f. (PI)
EDUC 404:
Topics in Brazilian Education: Public Policy and Innovation for the 21st Century
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1-2
| Repeatable
10 times
(up to 20 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EDUC 404 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 1898 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Ceras 107 with Bettinger, E. (PI)
Instructors: Bettinger, E. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
EDUC 404 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 1166 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Ceras 107 with Carnoy, M. (PI)
Instructors: Carnoy, M. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EDUC 404 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32495 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Ceras 107 with Amaral Carnauba, F. (PI); Lichand, G. (PI)
Instructors: Amaral Carnauba, F. (PI); Lichand, G. (PI)
GSBGEN 347:
Education Policy in the United States
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
GSBGEN 347 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33828 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 101 with pearman, f. (PI); Loeb, S. (SI); Novicoff, S. (TA)
Instructors: pearman, f. (PI); Loeb, S. (SI); Flores-Solano, J. (GP); Novicoff, S. (TA)
GSBGEN 363:
Fiscal Policy
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GSBGEN 363 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 29310 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Thu 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM at GSB Gunn 101 with Hennessey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Hennessey, K. (PI); Smeton, K. (GP)
GSBGEN 565:
Political Communication: How Leaders Become Leaders
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GSBGEN 565 |
2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 29362 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Student Option LTR/PF |
CAS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:25 PM - 5:25 PM at GSB Class of 1968 105 with Demarest, D. (PI)
Instructors: Demarest, D. (PI); Shaker, S. (GP)
2023-2024 Winter
-
GSBGEN 565 |
2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31228 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Student Option LTR/PF |
CAS
| In Person
| 01/11/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 4:25 PM - 6:10 PM at GSB Patterson 106 with Demarest, D. (PI)
Instructors: Demarest, D. (PI); Shaker, S. (GP)
HISTORY 153:
Creation of the Constitution
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 153 |
5 units |
Class # 29453 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 05/31/2024 Mon, Wed, Thu 2:15 PM - 3:35 PM at LAW 95 with McConnell, M. (PI)
Instructors: McConnell, M. (PI)
INTNLREL 123:
The Future of the European Union: Challenges and Opportunities
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
INTNLREL 123 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11111 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Crombez, C. (PI)
Instructors: Crombez, C. (PI)
LAW 2503:
Energy Law
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
LAW 2503 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34694 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Law Honors/Pass/Restrd Cr/Fail |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 05/31/2024 Mon, Wed 12:40 PM - 2:10 PM at LAW 180 with Wara, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wara, M. (PI)
LAW 7508:
Problem Solving and Decision Making for Public Policy and Social Change
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
LAW 7508 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 1148 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Law Honors/Pass/Restrd Cr/Fail |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/11/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM with Brest, P. (PI)
Instructors: Brest, P. (PI)
MGTECON 300:
Growth and Stabilization in the Global Economy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32678 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Mon, Thu 8:15 AM - 9:35 AM at GSB Class of 1968 106 with Jones, C. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, C. (PI); Flores-Solano, J. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32679 |
Section 02 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Mon, Thu 10:00 AM - 11:20 AM at GSB Class of 1968 106 with Jones, C. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, C. (PI); Flores-Solano, J. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32680 |
Section 03 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue, Fri 8:15 AM - 9:35 AM at GSB McClelland 105 with Tonetti, C. (PI); Di Tella, S. (SI)
Instructors: Tonetti, C. (PI); Di Tella, S. (SI); Dubon, M. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32681 |
Section 04 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue, Fri 10:00 AM - 11:20 AM at GSB McClelland 105 with Tonetti, C. (PI); Di Tella, S. (SI)
Instructors: Tonetti, C. (PI); Di Tella, S. (SI); Dubon, M. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32682 |
Section 05 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue, Fri 1:15 PM - 2:35 PM at GSB McClelland 105 with Di Tella, S. (PI); Tonetti, C. (SI)
Instructors: Di Tella, S. (PI); Tonetti, C. (SI); Zweig, S. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32683 |
Section 06 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue, Fri 2:50 PM - 4:10 PM at GSB McClelland 105 with Di Tella, S. (PI); Tonetti, C. (SI)
Instructors: Di Tella, S. (PI); Tonetti, C. (SI); Zweig, S. (GP)
MGTECON 331:
Health Law: Finance and Insurance
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
MGTECON 331 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33521 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Student Option LTR/PF |
CAS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 8:10 AM - 9:40 AM at LAW 280A with Kessler, D. (PI); Baker, L. (SI)
Instructors: Kessler, D. (PI); Baker, L. (SI); Yan, J. (GP)
MS&E 243:
Energy and Environmental Policy Analysis
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
MS&E 243 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 4459 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McCullough 126 with Sweeney, J. (PI); Elfarsdottir, A. (TA)
Instructors: Sweeney, J. (PI); Elfarsdottir, A. (TA)
MS&E 256:
Technology Assessment and Regulation of Medical Devices (BIOE 256)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
MS&E 256 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 2258 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 102 with Pietzsch, J. (PI); Dupenloup, P. (TA); Moen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Pietzsch, J. (PI); Dupenloup, P. (TA); Moen, M. (TA)
MS&E 256A:
Technology Assessment and Regulation of Medical Devices
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1
2023-2024 Spring
-
MS&E 256A |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 5231 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 102 with Pietzsch, J. (PI); Dupenloup, P. (TA); Moen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Pietzsch, J. (PI); Dupenloup, P. (TA); Moen, M. (TA)
MS&E 292:
Health Policy Modeling (HRP 293)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
MS&E 292 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 5369 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McCullough 126 with Brandeau, M. (PI); Qian, G. (TA)
Instructors: Brandeau, M. (PI); Qian, G. (TA)
PEDS 224:
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention (HISTORY 224C, HISTORY 324C, JEWISHST 284C, JEWISHST 384C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
PEDS 224 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 17332 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
PEDS 225:
Humanitarian Aid and Politics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PEDS 225 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 24000 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-319 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
POLISCI 247G:
Governance and Poverty (POLISCI 347G)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 247G |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33176 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Magaloni-Kerpel, B. (PI)
Instructors: Magaloni-Kerpel, B. (PI)
POLISCI 314D:
Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law (INTLPOL 230, INTNLREL 114D, POLISCI 114D, REES 230)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 314D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 10990 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Stoner, K. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Folsz, H. (TA); Fu, Y. (TA); Scott, E. (TA)
Instructors: Stoner, K. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Folsz, H. (TA); Fu, Y. (TA); Scott, E. (TA)
POLISCI 336:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, INTNLREL 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 136R)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 336 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 12354 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM at 160-B40 with Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
PUBLPOL 135:
Regional Politics and Decision Making in Silicon Valley and the Greater Bay Area
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 135 |
4 units |
Class # 13716 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-325 with Benest, F. (PI); Hancock, R. (PI)
Instructors: Benest, F. (PI); Hancock, R. (PI)
PUBLPOL 154:
Politics and Policy in California
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 154 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 11517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Rosenbaum, I. (TA); Sung, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Rosenbaum, I. (TA); Sung, Y. (TA)
PUBLPOL 156:
Health Care Policy and Reform (HUMBIO 122A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 156 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12240 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Littlefield 107 with Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Barber, R. (TA)
Instructors: Crane, D. (PI); Nation, J. (PI); Barber, R. (TA)
PUBLPOL 174:
The Urban Economy (URBANST 173)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 174 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27690 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
PUBLPOL 234:
Ethics on the Edge: Business, Non-Profit Organizations, Government, and Individuals (PUBLPOL 134)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 234 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 11366 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at STLC 115 with Liautaud, S. (PI); Jiang, D. (TA)
Instructors: Liautaud, S. (PI); Jiang, D. (TA)
PUBLPOL 238:
Wise Interventions (PSYCH 138, PSYCH 238)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 238 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33832 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 300-300 with Walton, G. (PI)
Instructors: Walton, G. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34476 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Remache, L. (TA)
Instructors: Remache, L. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34477 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Hashemi, R. (TA)
Instructors: Hashemi, R. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34478 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-127 with Saadatian, K. (TA)
Instructors: Saadatian, K. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34479 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-127 with Dada, A. (TA)
Instructors: Dada, A. (TA)
-
PUBLPOL 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34481 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-127 with King, S. (TA)
Instructors: King, S. (TA)
PUBLPOL 301B:
Economic Policy Analysis for Policymakers (INTLPOL 204B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 301B |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 7542 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 190 with Bettinger, E. (PI)
Instructors: Bettinger, E. (PI)
PUBLPOL 308:
Political Analysis for Public Policymakers
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 308 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33580 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Econ 139 with Cain, B. (PI); Chen, L. (PI); Saillard, I. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Chen, L. (PI); Saillard, I. (TA)
PUBLPOL 309:
Public Policy Graduate Practicum
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 1-10
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 309 |
1-10 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 13697 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Nation, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nation, J. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 309 |
1-10 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31727 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 20-22K with Lu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Lu, A. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 309 |
1-10 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31728 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 240-202 with Liccardo, S. (PI)
Instructors: Liccardo, S. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 309 |
1-10 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 14179 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina West 208 with Nation, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nation, J. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 309 |
1-10 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33673 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Encina West 106 with Lu, A. (PI)
Instructors: Lu, A. (PI)
-
PUBLPOL 309 |
1-10 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33674 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 260-244 with Chen, W. (PI); Tsuda, R. (PI)
Instructors: Chen, W. (PI); Tsuda, R. (PI)
PUBLPOL 311:
Public Policy Colloquium
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
4 times
(up to 4 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 311 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 11263 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Departmental Room with Rosston, G. (PI)
Instructors: Rosston, G. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
PUBLPOL 311 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 7502 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Departmental Room with Rosston, G. (PI)
Instructors: Rosston, G. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
PUBLPOL 311 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 7366 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Departmental Room with Rosston, G. (PI)
Instructors: Rosston, G. (PI)
SOC 249:
The Urban Underclass (CSRE 149A, SOC 149, URBANST 112)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 249 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 28398 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 380-380C with Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Instructors: Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
-
SOC 249 |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 28397 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
SOC 341W:
Workshop: Inequality
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1-2
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOC 341W |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 11397 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Lathrop 299 with Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI); Jackson, M. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI); Jackson, M. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 341W |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 12189 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-314 with Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 341W |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 11963 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI); Jackson, M. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI); Jackson, M. (PI)
STRAMGT 537:
Leading Change in Public Education
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
STRAMGT 537 |
2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32684 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
CAS
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM at GSB Patterson 102 with Katzir, D. (PI)
Instructors: Katzir, D. (PI); Kankolongo Ngoba, N. (GP)
URBANST 110:
Introduction to Urban Studies (HISTORY 107)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 110 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29105 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-034 with Kahan, M. (PI); Fanthome, E. (TA)
Instructors: Kahan, M. (PI); Fanthome, E. (TA)
URBANST 113:
Introduction to Urban Design: Contemporary Urban Design in Theory and Practice
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-CE, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 113 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-CE, WAY-SI |
Class # 15180 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Glanz, D. (PI)
Instructors: Glanz, D. (PI)
URBANST 164:
Sustainable Cities (EARTHSYS 160)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 164 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13131 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 294 with Kos, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kos, R. (PI)
URBANST 165:
Sustainable Transportation: Policy and Planning in Practice (EARTHSYS 165)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 29283 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 320-109 with McAdam, T. (PI)
Instructors: McAdam, T. (PI)