BIO 185: Where the Wild Things Are: The Ecology and Ethics of Conserving Megafauna (DLCL 170, EALC 170, EARTHSYS 170, GLOBAL 170)
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 185 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32714
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 51 / 100
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Shriram 104 with Dirzo, R. (PI); Gordon, D. (PI); Lee, H. (PI); Markley, P. (TA)
Instructors: Dirzo, R. (PI); Gordon, D. (PI); Lee, H. (PI); Markley, P. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
BIO 185 |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SMA |
Class #
35002
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 51 / 100
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Departmental Room with Dirzo, R. (PI); Gordon, D. (PI); Lee, H. (PI); Markley, P. (TA)
Instructors: Dirzo, R. (PI); Gordon, D. (PI); Lee, H. (PI); Markley, P. (TA)
BIO 186: Archaeobotany (ARCHLGY 126, ARCHLGY 226, BIO 286)
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 186 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
35114
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 500-106 with Grauer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Grauer, K. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
BIO 190: Geomicrobiology (EARTHSYS 158, EARTHSYS 258, ESS 158, ESS 258)
No schedule information
BIOE 42: Physical Biology
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIOE 42 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
4972
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 44 / 45
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Bryant, Z. (PI); Garten, M. (SI); Al-Sayyad, N. (TA); Henze, D. (TA); Kannan, G. (TA); Karaguesian, J. (TA)
Instructors: Bryant, Z. (PI); Garten, M. (SI); Al-Sayyad, N. (TA); Henze, D. (TA); Kannan, G. (TA); Karaguesian, J. (TA)
BIOE 44: Fundamentals for Engineering Biology Lab
2023-2024 Autumn
-
BIOE 44 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
5172
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 23 / 24
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Wilfred Uytengsu TchngCntr112 with Engel, A. (PI); Hernandez-Lopez, R. (PI); Archibald, B. (TA); Field, H. (TA); Johnson, A. (TA); Mishra, V. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Engel, A. (PI); Hernandez-Lopez, R. (PI); Archibald, B. (TA); Field, H. (TA); Johnson, A. (TA); Mishra, V. (TA)
Notes: Lectures held in Shriram 112 Weeks 1-6 & Shriram 114 & 118 Weeks 7 - 10. Enrollment is limited - preference is given to Bioengineering undergraduates. Please contact Alex Engel for a permission code to enroll.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
BIOE 44 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
5234
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 23 / 24
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Engel, A. (PI); Hernandez-Lopez, R. (PI); Archibald, B. (TA); Field, H. (TA); Johnson, A. (TA); Mishra, V. (TA)
Instructors: Engel, A. (PI); Hernandez-Lopez, R. (PI); Archibald, B. (TA); Field, H. (TA); Johnson, A. (TA); Mishra, V. (TA)
Notes: Labs will be held in Shriram 114/118. . Enrollment is limited - preference is given to Bioengineering undergraduates. Please contact Alex Engel for a permission code to enroll.
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIOE 44 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
6745
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 27 / 24
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Departmental Room with Brophy, J. (PI); Engel, A. (PI); Kyriakakis, P. (PI); Abney, N. (TA); Fu, M. (TA); Goldaracena Aguirre, I. (TA); Mille Fragoso, S. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-21 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Brophy, J. (PI); Engel, A. (PI); Kyriakakis, P. (PI); Abney, N. (TA); Fu, M. (TA); Goldaracena Aguirre, I. (TA); Mille Fragoso, S. (TA)
Notes: Preference to declared BioE students. Students should email Alex Engel for a permission code to enroll . Please see below for Classroom Schedule Week 1 - Week 6: Shriram 112. Week 7 - Week 10: Shriram 114.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
BIOE 44 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
6746
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 27 / 24
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Brophy, J. (PI); Engel, A. (PI); Kyriakakis, P. (PI); Abney, N. (TA); Fu, M. (TA); Goldaracena Aguirre, I. (TA); Mille Fragoso, S. (TA)
Instructors: Brophy, J. (PI); Engel, A. (PI); Kyriakakis, P. (PI); Abney, N. (TA); Fu, M. (TA); Goldaracena Aguirre, I. (TA); Mille Fragoso, S. (TA)
Notes: Labs held in Shriram 114 & Shriram 118.
BIOE 72N: Pathophysiology and Design for Cardiovascular Disease
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIOE 72N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
30938
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15 / 16
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Wilfred Uytengsu TchngCntr112 with Venook, R. (PI); Wang, P. (PI)
Instructors: Venook, R. (PI); Wang, P. (PI)
Notes: Meets GER WAY-SMA. Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
BIOE 102: Physical Biology of Macromolecules
No schedule information
BIOE 103: Systems Physiology and Design
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIOE 103 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
4923
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 52 / 65
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 140 with Deisseroth, K. (PI); Engel, A. (PI); Fischbach, M. (PI); Kehnemouyi, Y. (TA); Kim, N. (TA); Maddineni, S. (TA); Pai S, A. (TA)
Instructors: Deisseroth, K. (PI); Engel, A. (PI); Fischbach, M. (PI); Kehnemouyi, Y. (TA); Kim, N. (TA); Maddineni, S. (TA); Pai S, A. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
BIOE 103 |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
6563
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 52 / 65
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Thornton 110 with Deisseroth, K. (PI); Engel, A. (PI); Fischbach, M. (PI); Kehnemouyi, Y. (TA); Kim, N. (TA); Maddineni, S. (TA); Pai S, A. (TA)
Instructors: Deisseroth, K. (PI); Engel, A. (PI); Fischbach, M. (PI); Kehnemouyi, Y. (TA); Kim, N. (TA); Maddineni, S. (TA); Pai S, A. (TA)
BIOE 103B: Systems Physiology and Design
No schedule information
BIOE 123: Bioengineering Systems Prototyping Lab
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIOE 123 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
4799
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Wilfred Uytengsu TchngCntr112 with Boahen, K. (PI); Venook, R. (PI); Bradfield, A. (TA); Cheng, J. (TA); Espinoza Campomanes, L. (TA); Fujita, H. (TA); Leffell, A. (TA); Niu, W. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-19 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Boahen, K. (PI); Venook, R. (PI); Bradfield, A. (TA); Cheng, J. (TA); Espinoza Campomanes, L. (TA); Fujita, H. (TA); Leffell, A. (TA); Niu, W. (TA)
Notes: Monday class sessions are held in Shriram 112. To enroll in this course, all students need to join the official waiting list in Axess. There is a priority for declared Bioengineering Juniors and Seniors, who are guaranteed a spot in the course. We anticipate distributing enrollment codes during Week 1. Please reach out to ross.venook@stanford.edu if you have questions or a unique situation to discuss.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
BIOE 123 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
5085
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Departmental Room with Boahen, K. (PI); Venook, R. (PI); Bradfield, A. (TA); Cheng, J. (TA); Espinoza Campomanes, L. (TA); Fujita, H. (TA); Leffell, A. (TA); Niu, W. (TA)
Instructors: Boahen, K. (PI); Venook, R. (PI); Bradfield, A. (TA); Cheng, J. (TA); Espinoza Campomanes, L. (TA); Fujita, H. (TA); Leffell, A. (TA); Niu, W. (TA)
Notes: Labs Meet in Shriram 134. To enroll in this course, all students need to join the official waiting list in Axess. There is a priority for declared Bioengineering Juniors and Seniors, who are guaranteed a spot in the course. We anticipate distributing enrollment codes during Week 1. Please reach out to ross.venook@stanford.edu if you have questions or a unique situation to discuss. -
BIOE 123 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
35214
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Boahen, K. (PI); Venook, R. (PI); Bradfield, A. (TA); Cheng, J. (TA); Espinoza Campomanes, L. (TA); Fujita, H. (TA); Leffell, A. (TA); Niu, W. (TA)
Instructors: Boahen, K. (PI); Venook, R. (PI); Bradfield, A. (TA); Cheng, J. (TA); Espinoza Campomanes, L. (TA); Fujita, H. (TA); Leffell, A. (TA); Niu, W. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
Filter Results: