EARTHSYS 155: Science of Soils (ESS 155)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 155 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
35092
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 19 / 19
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Fendorf, S. (PI); Blythe, C. (TA); Coker, A. (TA); Gomes, A. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-06-11 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Fendorf, S. (PI); Blythe, C. (TA); Coker, A. (TA); Gomes, A. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EARTHSYS 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
35093
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 14
- - -
EARTHSYS 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
35094
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
- - -
EARTHSYS 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
35095
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
- -
EARTHSYS 164: Introduction to Physical Oceanography (CEE 162D, CEE 262D, ESS 148)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 164 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
31831
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-300 with Fong, D. (PI); Aiu, K. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 12:15pm - 3:15pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Fong, D. (PI); Aiu, K. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EARTHSYS 323: Stanford at Sea (BIO 182H, BIO 323H, ESS 323, OCEANS 182H, OCEANS 323H)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 323 |
16 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33736
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LAB |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM at AGASSIZ 15 (Hopkins) with Block, B. (PI); Dunbar, R. (PI); Aiu, K. (TA); Daley, S. (TA); Khrizman, A. (TA)
Instructors: Block, B. (PI); Dunbar, R. (PI); Aiu, K. (TA); Daley, S. (TA); Khrizman, A. (TA)
Notes: This class has a $3794 course fee.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ECON 155: Environmental Economics and Policy
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 155 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class #
14877
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 29
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-380C with Goulder, L. (PI)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-20 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Goulder, L. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
ECON 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class #
14876
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Econ 139 with Yan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, J. (TA) -
ECON 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class #
15577
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM -
ECON 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class #
15579
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 139 with Yan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Yan, J. (TA) -
ECON 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SI |
Class #
15592
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM
EE 65: Modern Physics for Engineers (ENGR 65)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EE 65 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32330
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 57 / 81
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Heinz, T. (PI); Mathew, A. (TA); Wang, J. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-06-11 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Heinz, T. (PI); Mathew, A. (TA); Wang, J. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EMED 122: BioSecurity and Pandemic Resilience (BIOE 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 122, PUBLPOL 222)
2023-2024 Winter
-
EMED 122 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class #
26107
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 9
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, room 130 with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI)
Notes: Enroll in Section 1 unless given special permission by the teaching team to enroll in Section 2- check Canvas announcements for details. First class is on a Wednesday of the first week of classes. Limited number of online slots available All classes meet in LKSC 130. Satisfies WAYS-SI. -
EMED 122 |
2-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class #
33713
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| Online: Synchronous
| Students enrolled: 9
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Trounce, M. (PI)
Instructors: Trounce, M. (PI)
Notes: Enroll in Section 1 unless given special permission by the teaching team to enroll in Section 2- check Canvas announcements for details. Notes: Students taking the class online (student-athletes, medical needs, class scheduling conflicts, or with the consent of the teaching team) should enroll in this section. Satisfies WAYS-SI.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ENGR 65: Modern Physics for Engineers (EE 65)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGR 65 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32332
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Green Earth Sciences134
Exam Date/Time: 2024-06-11 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EPS 1: Introduction to Geology (EARTHSYS 11)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EPS 1 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16273
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 54 / 90
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 320-105 with Graham, S. (PI); Willenbring, J. (PI); Webb, L. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-06-10 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Graham, S. (PI); Willenbring, J. (PI); Webb, L. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EPS 1 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16278
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 320-227 with Chaffee, T. (TA)
Instructors: Chaffee, T. (TA) -
EPS 1 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16279
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 7:30 PM - 10:20 PM at 320-227 with Alvarado-Anderson, C. (TA)
Instructors: Alvarado-Anderson, C. (TA) -
EPS 1 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16280
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 7
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-227 with Callaghan, S. (TA)
Instructors: Callaghan, S. (TA)
Notes: Lab time, day and instructor are TBD and will be added by March 1. Lab meets in Braun Geocorner Room 227. -
EPS 1 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16281
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 13 / 17
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 320-227 with Che, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Che, Y. (TA) -
EPS 1 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16282
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 320-227 with Olson, H. (TA)
Instructors: Olson, H. (TA) -
EPS 1 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16283
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-227 with Ridgeway-Elsner, M. (TA)
Instructors: Ridgeway-Elsner, M. (TA) -
EPS 1 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16284
|
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 11 / 17
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 320-227 with Ashing-Giwa, K. (TA)
Instructors: Ashing-Giwa, K. (TA) -
EPS 1 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16296
|
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 10:20 PM at 320-227 with Ellefson, E. (TA)
Instructors: Ellefson, E. (TA)
EPS 4: Coevolution of Earth and Life (EARTHSYS 4)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EPS 4 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16175
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 10
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Herz, S. (PI); Leslie, A. (PI); Ellefson, E. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-12 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Herz, S. (PI); Leslie, A. (PI); Ellefson, E. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EPS 38N: The Worst Journey in the World: The Science, Literature, and History of Polar Exploration (EARTHSYS 38N, ESS 38N)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EPS 38N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
31033
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-241 with Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
Filter Results: