EPS 40N: Diamonds
No schedule information
EPS 106: Sediments: The Book of Earth's History
No schedule information
EPS 110: Our Dynamic West: Practical methods in geological sciences an intro to how the Earth deforms (EPS 294)
No schedule information
ESS 16N: Island Ecology
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 16N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
31138
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 8
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Y2E2 362 with Vitousek, P. (PI)
Instructors: Vitousek, P. (PI)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 38N: The Worst Journey in the World: The Science, Literature, and History of Polar Exploration (EARTHSYS 38N, EPS 38N)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 38N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
28954
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15 / 16
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-241 with Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 111: Biology and Global Change (BIO 117, EARTHSYS 111, EARTHSYS 217)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ESS 111 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16368
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Peay, K. (PI); Bradley, K. (TA); Glickman, M. (TA); Molbak, L. (TA); Salvador, M. (TA); Utz, T. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-22 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Peay, K. (PI); Bradley, K. (TA); Glickman, M. (TA); Molbak, L. (TA); Salvador, M. (TA); Utz, T. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 141: Remote Sensing of the Oceans (EARTHSYS 141, EARTHSYS 241, ESS 241, GEOPHYS 141)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ESS 141 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR |
Class #
30952
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15 / 24
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Y2E2 101 with Arrigo, K. (PI)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-20 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Arrigo, K. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 148: Introduction to Physical Oceanography (CEE 162D, CEE 262D, EARTHSYS 164)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 148 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
32746
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-300 with Fong, D. (PI); Aiu, K. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 12:15pm - 3:15pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Fong, D. (PI); Aiu, K. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 155: Science of Soils (EARTHSYS 155)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ESS 155 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
31045
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 16
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Fendorf, S. (PI); Blythe, C. (TA); Coker, A. (TA); Gomes, A. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-06-11 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Fendorf, S. (PI); Blythe, C. (TA); Coker, A. (TA); Gomes, A. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
ESS 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
34879
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 11 / 12
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room -
ESS 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
34880
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room -
ESS 155 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
34881
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room
ESS 164: Fundamentals of Geographic Information Science (GIS) (EARTHSYS 144)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 164 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR |
Class #
15948
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 60-109 with Moanga, D. (PI); Friedman, K. (TA); Molbak, L. (TA)
Instructors: Moanga, D. (PI); Friedman, K. (TA); Molbak, L. (TA)
Notes: All students are required to attend a weekly lab.All held in Mitchell A-65. Enroll in lab section prior to the start of class. -
ESS 164 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR |
Class #
31915
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 7
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 184 with Moanga, D. (PI)
Instructors: Moanga, D. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
ESS 164 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR |
Class #
31916
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 184 with Moanga, D. (PI)
Instructors: Moanga, D. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
Filter Results: