EARTHSYS 8: The Oceans: An Introduction to the Marine Environment (ESS 8)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 8 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
34165
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 20 / 30
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 119 with Arrigo, K. (PI)
Instructors: Arrigo, K. (PI)
EARTHSYS 11: Introduction to Geology (EPS 1)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 11 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16137
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 7 / 10
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 320-105 with Graham, S. (PI); Willenbring, J. (PI); Webb, L. (TA)
Instructors: Graham, S. (PI); Willenbring, J. (PI); Webb, L. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16233
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 4 / 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 320-227 with Chaffee, T. (PI)
Instructors: Chaffee, T. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16234
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4 / 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 7:30 PM - 10:20 PM at 320-227 with Alvarado-Anderson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alvarado-Anderson, C. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16235
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-227 with Callaghan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Callaghan, S. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16236
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 320-227 with Che, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Che, Y. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16237
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4 / 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 320-227 with Olson, H. (PI)
Instructors: Olson, H. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16238
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-227 with Ridgeway-Elsner, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ridgeway-Elsner, M. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16239
|
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 320-227 with Ashing-Giwa, K. (PI)
Instructors: Ashing-Giwa, K. (PI)
Notes: This lab will meet in Braun GeoCorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16297
|
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 10:20 PM at 320-227 with Ellefson, E. (PI)
Instructors: Ellefson, E. (PI)
Notes: This lab will meet in Braun GeoCorner room 227.
EARTHSYS 26: Sustainability in Athletics
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 26 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
16159
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Hoagland, S. (PI); Goodwillie, N. (TA); Sanders, S. (TA)
Instructors: Hoagland, S. (PI); Goodwillie, N. (TA); Sanders, S. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EARTHSYS 46N: Exploring the Critical Interface between the Land and Monterey Bay: Elkhorn Slough (ESS 46N)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 46N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
34946
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 13 / 16
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet303 with Francis, C. (PI)
Instructors: Francis, C. (PI)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
EARTHSYS 47: Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (BIO 47)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 47 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
33599
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LAB |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 320-220 with Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 47 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
34840
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LAB |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at STLC 105 with Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EARTHSYS 47 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
34857
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LAB |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at STLC 104 with Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EARTHSYS 47 |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
34858
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Departmental Room with Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 47 |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
34859
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Departmental Room with Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 47 |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
34860
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Departmental Room with Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 47 |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
34861
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Departmental Room with Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hekmat-Scafe, D. (PI); Malladi, S. (PI); WU, A. (PI)
EARTHSYS 56: Understanding and Imagining Sustainable Food Systems
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 56 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
34650
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 4 / 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at O'Donohue Fmly Stanf Educ Farm with Archie, P. (PI); Lynch, A. (SI)
Instructors: Archie, P. (PI); Lynch, A. (SI)
EARTHSYS 102: Fundamentals of Renewable Power (ENERGY 102)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 102 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16259
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 17
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at McCullough 115 with Azevedo, I. (PI); Kovscek, A. (PI); King, M. (TA); Rehnborg, J. (TA)
Instructors: Azevedo, I. (PI); Kovscek, A. (PI); King, M. (TA); Rehnborg, J. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EARTHSYS 103: Understand Energy (CEE 107A, CEE 207A, ENERGY 107A, ENERGY 207A)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 103 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI |
Class #
32399
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Choudhary, D. (TA); Underwood, S. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-11 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Choudhary, D. (TA); Underwood, S. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 103 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SI |
Class #
33121
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 16
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Budd, H. (TA); Kelley, B. (TA)
Instructors: Gragg, D. (PI); Stasio, K. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Blackwell, E. (TA); Budd, H. (TA); Kelley, B. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EARTHSYS 105B: Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (BIO 105B)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 105B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
16125
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:50 PM at Jasper Ridge Hillside Lab with Dirzo, R. (PI); Glover, K. (PI); Perez, D. (TA); Schmitter, S. (TA)
Instructors: Dirzo, R. (PI); Glover, K. (PI); Perez, D. (TA); Schmitter, S. (TA)
Notes: Enrollment by application.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EARTHSYS 106: World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 206, ECON 106, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 106 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
28179
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 351 with Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
Filter Results: