EALC 170: Where the Wild Things Are: The Ecology and Ethics of Conserving Megafauna (BIO 185, DLCL 170, EARTHSYS 170, GLOBAL 170)
2023-2024 Winter
-
EALC 170 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SMA |
Class #
30546
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at Shriram 104 with Dirzo, R. (PI); Gordon, D. (PI); Lee, H. (PI); Markley, P. (TA)
Instructors: Dirzo, R. (PI); Gordon, D. (PI); Lee, H. (PI); Markley, P. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EALC 170 |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SMA |
Class #
34649
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Departmental Room with Dirzo, R. (PI); Gordon, D. (PI); Lee, H. (PI); Markley, P. (TA)
Instructors: Dirzo, R. (PI); Gordon, D. (PI); Lee, H. (PI); Markley, P. (TA)
EARTHSYS 2: Chemistry of the Earth and Planets (EPS 2)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 2 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
16173
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 17 / 30
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 320-220 with Mao, W. (PI); Pamukcu, A. (PI); Jackson, A. (TA); Zhang, V. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-11 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Mao, W. (PI); Pamukcu, A. (PI); Jackson, A. (TA); Zhang, V. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EARTHSYS 4: Coevolution of Earth and Life (EPS 4)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 4 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16156
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 20 / 25
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Herz, S. (PI); Leslie, A. (PI); Ellefson, E. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-12 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Herz, S. (PI); Leslie, A. (PI); Ellefson, E. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EARTHSYS 8: The Oceans: An Introduction to the Marine Environment (ESS 8)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 8 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
34165
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 20 / 30
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 119 with Arrigo, K. (PI)
Instructors: Arrigo, K. (PI)
EARTHSYS 10: Introduction to Earth Systems
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
15951
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 287 / 320
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at NVIDIA Auditorium with Arrigo, K. (PI); Nevle, R. (PI); Vargas, M. (PI); Beck, M. (TA); Blythe, C. (TA); Cuevas, A. (TA); Fajer, E. (TA); Gomez, X. (TA); Hok, J. (TA); Salvador, M. (TA); Schmitter, S. (TA); Utz, T. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Arrigo, K. (PI); Nevle, R. (PI); Vargas, M. (PI); Beck, M. (TA); Blythe, C. (TA); Cuevas, A. (TA); Fajer, E. (TA); Gomez, X. (TA); Hok, J. (TA); Salvador, M. (TA); Schmitter, S. (TA); Utz, T. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16053
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 18 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornton 210 with Blythe, C. (PI)
Instructors: Blythe, C. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16054
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 19 / 21
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gates100 with Blythe, C. (PI)
Instructors: Blythe, C. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16055
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 20 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornton 210 with Gomez, X. (PI)
Instructors: Gomez, X. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16056
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 20 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Gomez, X. (PI)
Instructors: Gomez, X. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16195
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 20 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Econ 139 with Schmitter, S. (PI)
Instructors: Schmitter, S. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16196
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 20 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Hok, J. (PI)
Instructors: Hok, J. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16197
|
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 19 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-326 with Salvador, M. (PI)
Instructors: Salvador, M. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16198
|
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 21 / 22
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-219 with Fajer, E. (PI)
Instructors: Fajer, E. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16199
|
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 10
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-318 with Beck, M. (PI)
Instructors: Beck, M. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16200
|
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 17 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-120 with Cuevas, A. (PI)
Instructors: Cuevas, A. (PI)
Notes: Green 014. (EXCEPT OCTOBER 25, Y2E2 105). -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16201
|
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 16 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Vargas, M. (PI)
Instructors: Vargas, M. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16203
|
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 12 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at STLC 119 with Salvador, M. (PI)
Instructors: Salvador, M. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16204
|
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 13 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 102 with Cuevas, A. (PI)
Instructors: Cuevas, A. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16205
|
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-314 with Fajer, E. (PI)
Instructors: Fajer, E. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16206
|
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 16 / 20
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-317 with Utz, T. (PI)
Instructors: Utz, T. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32317
|
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 7
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Y2E2 105 with Utz, T. (PI)
Instructors: Utz, T. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32320
|
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 9
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Shriram 366 with Vargas, M. (PI)
Instructors: Vargas, M. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32321
|
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32322
|
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 5
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at Y2E2 362 with Beck, M. (PI)
Instructors: Beck, M. (PI) -
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32341
|
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 9
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 100-101K with Schmitter, S. (PI)
Instructors: Schmitter, S. (PI)
EARTHSYS 11: Introduction to Geology (EPS 1)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 11 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16137
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 6 / 10
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 320-105 with Graham, S. (PI); Willenbring, J. (PI); Webb, L. (TA)
Instructors: Graham, S. (PI); Willenbring, J. (PI); Webb, L. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16233
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 4 / 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 320-227 with Chaffee, T. (PI)
Instructors: Chaffee, T. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16234
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4 / 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 7:30 PM - 10:20 PM at 320-227 with Alvarado-Anderson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alvarado-Anderson, C. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16235
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 320-227 with Callaghan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Callaghan, S. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16236
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 320-227 with Che, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Che, Y. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16237
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4 / 5
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 320-227 with Olson, H. (PI)
Instructors: Olson, H. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16238
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-227 with Ridgeway-Elsner, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ridgeway-Elsner, M. (PI)
Notes: lab meets in Braun Geocorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16239
|
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 320-227 with Ashing-Giwa, K. (PI)
Instructors: Ashing-Giwa, K. (PI)
Notes: This lab will meet in Braun GeoCorner room 227. -
EARTHSYS 11 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16297
|
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 1
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 7:30 PM - 10:20 PM at 320-227 with Ellefson, E. (PI)
Instructors: Ellefson, E. (PI)
Notes: This lab will meet in Braun GeoCorner room 227.
EARTHSYS 36N: Life at the Extremes: From the Deep Sea to Deep Space
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 36N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
29869
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 16 / 18
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 335 with Dekas, A. (PI)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-21 12:15pm - 3:15pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Dekas, A. (PI)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
EARTHSYS 46: Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (BIO 46)
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 46 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
34252
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Econ 139 with WU, A. (PI)
Instructors: WU, A. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EARTHSYS 46 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
34257
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 3
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Departmental Room with WU, A. (PI); Heinrich Mora, E. (TA)
Instructors: WU, A. (PI); Heinrich Mora, E. (TA)
EARTHSYS 46N: Exploring the Critical Interface between the Land and Monterey Bay: Elkhorn Slough (ESS 46N)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 46N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class #
34946
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 13 / 16
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet303 with Francis, C. (PI)
Instructors: Francis, C. (PI)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
EARTHSYS 101: Energy and the Environment (ENERGY 101)
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 101 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16032
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 8
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380W with Azevedo, I. (PI); Durlofsky, L. (PI); Beck, M. (TA); Nairn, I. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-20 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Azevedo, I. (PI); Durlofsky, L. (PI); Beck, M. (TA); Nairn, I. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
EARTHSYS 101 |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class #
16636
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 6
- -
Filter Results: