ESS 14N: Sustainable Adaptation
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 14N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
29206
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 11 / 16
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 253 with Wong-Parodi, G. (PI)
Instructors: Wong-Parodi, G. (PI)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomores admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 16N: Island Ecology
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 16N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
31138
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 8
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Y2E2 362 with Vitousek, P. (PI)
Instructors: Vitousek, P. (PI)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 38N: The Worst Journey in the World: The Science, Literature, and History of Polar Exploration (EARTHSYS 38N, EPS 38N)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 38N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
28954
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15 / 16
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-241 with Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Notes: Introductory Seminar. Preference to first-year students; sophomore and new transfer students admitted if space available. Advance sign-up process and deadlines at https://exploreintrosems.stanford.edu/.
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 112: Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, EARTHSYS 212, HISTORY 103D)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
15947
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-002 with Frank, Z. (PI); Aguirre, S. (TA); Calvo, M. (TA); Fine, J. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Murran, A. (TA); Tandon, C. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI); Aguirre, S. (TA); Calvo, M. (TA); Fine, J. (TA); Miller, R. (TA); Murran, A. (TA); Tandon, C. (TA); Venukanthan, S. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
ESS 112 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
16048
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-328 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI) -
ESS 112 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
31205
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-314 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI) -
ESS 112 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
31207
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-315 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI) -
ESS 112 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
31206
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 139 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI) -
ESS 112 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
31208
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-013 with Frank, Z. (PI)
Instructors: Frank, Z. (PI) -
ESS 112 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
32710
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
- - -
ESS 112 |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class #
32718
|
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
- -
ESS 148: Introduction to Physical Oceanography (CEE 162D, CEE 262D, EARTHSYS 164)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 148 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
32746
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-300 with Fong, D. (PI); Aiu, K. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 12:15pm - 3:15pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Fong, D. (PI); Aiu, K. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 164: Fundamentals of Geographic Information Science (GIS) (EARTHSYS 144)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 164 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR |
Class #
15948
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 60-109 with Moanga, D. (PI); Friedman, K. (TA); Molbak, L. (TA)
Instructors: Moanga, D. (PI); Friedman, K. (TA); Molbak, L. (TA)
Notes: All students are required to attend a weekly lab.All held in Mitchell A-65. Enroll in lab section prior to the start of class. -
ESS 164 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR |
Class #
31915
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 7
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 184 with Moanga, D. (PI)
Instructors: Moanga, D. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
ESS 164 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR |
Class #
31916
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 184 with Moanga, D. (PI)
Instructors: Moanga, D. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 204: Effective Scientific Presentation and Public Speaking (EPS 306, GEOPHYS 205)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 204 |
2 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
31564
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Stein, R. (PI)
Instructors: Stein, R. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 205: Fundamentals of Geobiology (EARTHSYS 205A, EPS 205)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 205 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
28952
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 6
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 103 with Dekas, A. (PI); Sperling, E. (PI); Ashing-Giwa, K. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Dekas, A. (PI); Sperling, E. (PI); Ashing-Giwa, K. (TA)
ESS 220: Physical Hydrogeology (CEE 260A)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 220 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
28934
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 5
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Gates B12 with Gorelick, S. (PI); Zhong, X. (PI); Bhandari, S. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Gorelick, S. (PI); Zhong, X. (PI); Bhandari, S. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
ESS 227: Decision Science for Environmental Threats (EARTHSYS 227)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 227 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: None |
Class #
28935
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 17 / 10
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Y2E2 101 with Wong-Parodi, G. (PI); Berlin Rubin, N. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2023-12-14 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Wong-Parodi, G. (PI); Berlin Rubin, N. (TA)
Filter Results: