BIO 113: Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 244)
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 113 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
32948
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at STLC 119 with Petrov, D. (PI); Lappo, E. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-19 3:30pm - 6:30pm (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Petrov, D. (PI); Lappo, E. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
BIO 113 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
32949
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 1
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Gates B12 with Petrov, D. (PI); Lappo, E. (TA)
Instructors: Petrov, D. (PI); Lappo, E. (TA)
BIO 116: Ecology of the Hawaiian Islands (SUSTAIN 116)
No schedule information
BIO 117: Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, EARTHSYS 217, ESS 111)
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 117 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
7742
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 9
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-002 with Peay, K. (PI); Bradley, K. (TA); Glickman, M. (TA); Molbak, L. (TA); Salvador, M. (TA); Utz, T. (TA)
Exam Date/Time: 2024-03-22 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Peay, K. (PI); Bradley, K. (TA); Glickman, M. (TA); Molbak, L. (TA); Salvador, M. (TA); Utz, T. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
BIO 132: Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOE 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIO 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
7552
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Departmental Room with Ehrhardt, D. (PI); Greenleaf, W. (PI); Liphardt, J. (PI); Schnitzer, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ehrhardt, D. (PI); Greenleaf, W. (PI); Liphardt, J. (PI); Schnitzer, M. (PI)
Notes: Enrollment is strictly limited to 12 students. Admission to this course will be based on attendance and evaluation on the first day of class. Students not able to attend the first class will not be eligible to apply for enrollment. Admitted students will receive a permission number to officially enroll in the course. This course will take place in the Bass Biology Research Building, Room 028.
BIO 144: Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIO 144 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
12699
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
| Waitlist: 3
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 540-108 with Dirzo, R. (PI); Bello Carvalho, R. (TA)
Instructors: Dirzo, R. (PI); Bello Carvalho, R. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
BIO 145: Animal Behavior (BIO 245)
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 145 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
14453
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 16 / 20
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-129 with Gordon, D. (PI)
Instructors: Gordon, D. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
BIO 149: The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 249, HUMBIO 161, PSYC 149, PSYC 261)
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 149 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
14169
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Winter 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 15 / 24
01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101 with Heller, H. (PI); Mourrain, P. (PI); Zeitzer, J. (PI); Nagy, S. (TA)
Instructors: Heller, H. (PI); Mourrain, P. (PI); Zeitzer, J. (PI); Nagy, S. (TA)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources)
BIO 150: Human Behavioral Biology (HUMBIO 160)
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIO 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
28129
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| Online: Synchronous
| Students enrolled: 383 / 600
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM with Sapolsky, R. (PI)
Instructors: Sapolsky, R. (PI)
Additional Resources: (Login to view additional resources) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
28128
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-203 with Buabbas, H. (TA)
Instructors: Buabbas, H. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33194
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Buabbas, H. (TA)
Instructors: Buabbas, H. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33195
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Y2E2 111 with Alkhani, L. (TA)
Instructors: Alkhani, L. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33196
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-124 with Alkhani, L. (TA)
Instructors: Alkhani, L. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33197
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Y2E2 111 with Daliri, A. (TA)
Instructors: Daliri, A. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33198
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Zhang, M. (TA)
Instructors: Zhang, M. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33199
|
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 180 with Daliri, A. (TA)
Instructors: Daliri, A. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33200
|
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at STLC 115 with Zhang, M. (TA)
Instructors: Zhang, M. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33201
|
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at STLC 115 with Mortazavi, L. (TA)
Instructors: Mortazavi, L. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33202
|
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-030 with Mortazavi, L. (TA)
Instructors: Mortazavi, L. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33203
|
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-030 with Reiter, A. (TA)
Instructors: Reiter, A. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33204
|
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380W with Reiter, A. (TA)
Instructors: Reiter, A. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33205
|
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-305 with Murran, A. (TA)
Instructors: Murran, A. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33206
|
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Y2E2 111 with Encarnacion-Rivera, L. (TA)
Instructors: Encarnacion-Rivera, L. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33207
|
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-124 with Encarnacion-Rivera, L. (TA)
Instructors: Encarnacion-Rivera, L. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33208
|
Section 17 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 114 with Ma, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Ma, Z. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33209
|
Section 18 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Y2E2 111 with Murran, A. (TA)
Instructors: Murran, A. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33210
|
Section 19 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Lathrop 180 with Shi, S. (TA)
Instructors: Shi, S. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33211
|
Section 20 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 299 with Ma, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Ma, Z. (TA) -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33212
|
Section 21 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Lathrop 299 -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33213
|
Section 22 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-380W -
BIO 150 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
33214
|
Section 23 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2023-2024 Spring 1
| In Person
04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 111 with Shi, S. (TA)
Instructors: Shi, S. (TA)
BIO 151: Mechanisms of Neuron Death
2023-2024 Autumn
-
BIO 151 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
11270
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| Online: Synchronous
| Students enrolled: 13 / 15
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Remote with Sapolsky, R. (PI)
Instructors: Sapolsky, R. (PI)
Notes: This note is for students who do not receive a permission code. Prof. Sapolsky requests students NOT come to the first meeting; instead, an applicant waitlist list has been made.
BIO 152: Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (MCP 222)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
BIO 152 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
14323
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 11/15/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM at Beckman Center B100 with Lewis, R. (PI)
Instructors: Lewis, R. (PI) -
BIO 152 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class #
14322
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LBS |
Session: 2023-2024 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 2
09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM at Departmental Room
Notes: Class meets in B100.
Filter Results: