EARTHSYS 10:
Introduction to Earth Systems
For non-majors and prospective Earth Systems majors. Multidisciplinary approach using the principles of geology, biology, engineering, and economics to describe how the Earth operates as an interconnected, integrated system. Goal is to understand global change on all time scales. Focus is on sciences, technological principles, and sociopolitical approaches applied to solid earth, oceans, water, energy, and food and population. Case studies: environmental degradation, loss of biodiversity, and resource sustainability.
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA
Instructors:
Arrigo, K. (PI)
;
Fendorf, S. (PI)
;
Nevle, R. (PI)
;
Black, H. (TA)
;
Bowechop, E. (TA)
;
Fisk, J. (TA)
;
Kim, A. (TA)
;
LeDuff, C. (TA)
;
Minehart, K. (TA)
;
Pollack, A. (TA)
;
Propp, A. (TA)
;
Roycroft, S. (TA)
2016-2017 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2328
|
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 195 / 230
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Cubberley Auditorium with Arrigo, K. (PI); Fendorf, S. (PI); Nevle, R. (PI)
Exam Date/Time: 2016-12-13 8:30am - 11:30am (Exam Schedule)
Instructors: Arrigo, K. (PI); Fendorf, S. (PI); Nevle, R. (PI)
Additional Resources:
(Login to view additional resources)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2368
|
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Minehart, K. (TA)
Instructors: Minehart, K. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2416
|
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Tue 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Roycroft, S. (TA)
Instructors: Roycroft, S. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2440
|
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Black, H. (TA)
Instructors: Black, H. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2439
|
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Y2E2 105 with Bowechop, E. (TA)
Instructors: Bowechop, E. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2438
|
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Y2E2 101 with Fisk, J. (TA)
Instructors: Fisk, J. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2437
|
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Kim, A. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, A. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2436
|
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Tue 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM with LeDuff, C. (TA)
Instructors: LeDuff, C. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2435
|
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Shriram 108 with Pollack, A. (TA)
Instructors: Pollack, A. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
2441
|
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at School of Education 130 with Propp, A. (TA)
Instructors: Propp, A. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32323
|
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
| Students enrolled: 4
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Roycroft, S. (TA)
Instructors: Roycroft, S. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32346
|
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Y2E2 105 with Minehart, K. (TA)
Instructors: Minehart, K. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32422
|
Section 13 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Bowechop, E. (TA); Fisk, J. (TA)
Instructors: Bowechop, E. (TA); Fisk, J. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32423
|
Section 14 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Kim, A. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, A. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32452
|
Section 15 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Pollack, A. (TA); Propp, A. (TA)
Instructors: Pollack, A. (TA); Propp, A. (TA)
-
EARTHSYS 10 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class #
32453
|
Section 16 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC |
Session: 2016-2017 Autumn 1
| In Person
09/26/2016 - 12/09/2016 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Black, H. (TA)
Instructors: Black, H. (TA)