CEE 227:
Global Project Finance
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 227 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 4585 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
CAS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Turing Auditorium with Bennon, M. (PI); de Souza, L. (TA)
Instructors: Bennon, M. (PI); de Souza, L. (TA)
CEE 241A:
Infrastructure Project Development (CEE 141A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CEE 241A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 27543 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
CEE 241B:
Infrastructure Project Delivery (CEE 141B)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 241B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 4587 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Y2E2 111 with Sedar, B. (PI); Tanaka, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Sedar, B. (PI); Tanaka, Y. (TA)
CEE 241C:
Global Infrastructure Projects Seminar (CEE 141C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-2
2023-2024 Spring
-
CEE 241C |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 4774 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Shriram 104 with Sedar, B. (PI)
Instructors: Sedar, B. (PI)
CEE 250:
Product Management Fundamentals for the Real Economy
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 250 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 6830 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Thornton 110 with Subramani, A. (PI); Zhang, J. (PI); Nabi, F. (TA)
Instructors: Subramani, A. (PI); Zhang, J. (PI); Nabi, F. (TA)
CEE 265D:
Water and Sanitation in Developing Countries
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-3
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 265D |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 29369 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Thornton 110 with Davis, J. (PI); Hornsby, G. (TA); Kahn, M. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, J. (PI); Hornsby, G. (TA); Kahn, M. (TA)
CEE 323A:
Infrastructure Finance and Governance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 2 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CEE 323A |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 5351 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
RES
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Littlefield 107 with Bennon, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bennon, M. (PI)
EARTHSYS 206:
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, ECON 106, ECON 206, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 206 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 28183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 351 with Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Naylor, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
ECON 125:
Economic Development, Microfinance, and Social Networks
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ECON 125 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 29410 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-305 with Chandrasekhar, A. (PI)
Instructors: Chandrasekhar, A. (PI)
-
ECON 125 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 35291 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-329
ECON 229:
Topics in Economic History
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Winter
-
ECON 229 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 12936 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Econ 140 with Abramitzky, R. (PI)
Instructors: Abramitzky, R. (PI)
GSBGEN 514:
Creating and Scaling High Potential Ventures in Developing Economies (Cases)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
GSBGEN 514 |
2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31052 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Student Option LTR/PF |
CAS
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM at GSB Gunn 102 with Ciesinski, S. (PI); Rosen, H. (SI)
Instructors: Ciesinski, S. (PI); Rosen, H. (SI); Alvarez, G. (GP)
ME 206A:
Design for Extreme Affordability
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
ME 206A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 7229 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Departmental Room with Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI)
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM at Departmental Room with Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI)
Instructors: Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI); Lion-Transler, C. (GP)
ME 206B:
Design for Extreme Affordability
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Spring
-
ME 206B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 7001 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Departmental Room with Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM at Departmental Room with Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI)
Instructors: Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI); Lion-Transler, C. (GP)
MGTECON 300:
Growth and Stabilization in the Global Economy
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32678 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Mon, Thu 8:15 AM - 9:35 AM at GSB Class of 1968 106 with Jones, C. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, C. (PI); Flores-Solano, J. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32679 |
Section 02 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Mon, Thu 10:00 AM - 11:20 AM at GSB Class of 1968 106 with Jones, C. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, C. (PI); Flores-Solano, J. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32680 |
Section 03 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue, Fri 8:15 AM - 9:35 AM at GSB McClelland 105 with Tonetti, C. (PI); Di Tella, S. (SI)
Instructors: Tonetti, C. (PI); Di Tella, S. (SI); Dubon, M. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32681 |
Section 04 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue, Fri 10:00 AM - 11:20 AM at GSB McClelland 105 with Tonetti, C. (PI); Di Tella, S. (SI)
Instructors: Tonetti, C. (PI); Di Tella, S. (SI); Dubon, M. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32682 |
Section 05 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue, Fri 1:15 PM - 2:35 PM at GSB McClelland 105 with Di Tella, S. (PI); Tonetti, C. (SI)
Instructors: Di Tella, S. (PI); Tonetti, C. (SI); Zweig, S. (GP)
-
MGTECON 300 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32683 |
Section 06 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/04/2024 - 06/04/2024 Tue, Fri 2:50 PM - 4:10 PM at GSB McClelland 105 with Di Tella, S. (PI); Tonetti, C. (SI)
Instructors: Di Tella, S. (PI); Tonetti, C. (SI); Zweig, S. (GP)
MGTECON 526:
Inclusive Economic Growth and Poverty Reduction in Developing Countries
Terms: Win
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
MGTECON 526 |
2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33017 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Student Option LTR/PF |
CAS
| In Person
| 02/26/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Fri 2:50 PM - 5:50 PM at GSB Faculty East 104 with Shaw, K. (PI); Prennushi, G. (SI)
Instructors: Shaw, K. (PI); Prennushi, G. (SI); Smeton, K. (GP)
POLISCI 247G:
Governance and Poverty (POLISCI 347G)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 247G |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33176 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 101 with Magaloni-Kerpel, B. (PI)
Instructors: Magaloni-Kerpel, B. (PI)
POLISCI 314D:
Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law (INTLPOL 230, INTNLREL 114D, POLISCI 114D, REES 230)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 314D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 10990 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-002 with Stoner, K. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Folsz, H. (TA); Fu, Y. (TA); Scott, E. (TA)
Instructors: Stoner, K. (PI); Davis, S. (TA); Folsz, H. (TA); Fu, Y. (TA); Scott, E. (TA)
PUBLPOL 174:
The Urban Economy (URBANST 173)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 174 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27690 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Wolfe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfe, M. (PI)
SOC 249:
The Urban Underclass (CSRE 149A, SOC 149, URBANST 112)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 249 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 28398 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 380-380C with Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Instructors: Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
-
SOC 249 |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 28397 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
SOC 341W:
Workshop: Inequality
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1-2
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOC 341W |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 11397 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Lathrop 299 with Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI); Jackson, M. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI); Jackson, M. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 341W |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 12189 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-314 with Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 341W |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 11963 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI); Jackson, M. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI); Grusky, D. (PI); Jackson, M. (PI)
STRAMGT 584:
Impact: Assessing High Impact Business Models in Emerging Markets
Terms: Win
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
STRAMGT 584 |
2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33712 |
Section 01 |
Grading: GSB Letter Graded |
CAS
| In Person
| 01/11/2024 - 02/09/2024 Mon, Thu 4:25 PM - 6:10 PM at GSB McClelland 104 with Bannick, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bannick, M. (PI); Shaker, S. (GP)
URBANST 110:
Introduction to Urban Studies (HISTORY 107)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 110 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29105 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-034 with Kahan, M. (PI); Fanthome, E. (TA)
Instructors: Kahan, M. (PI); Fanthome, E. (TA)
URBANST 113:
Introduction to Urban Design: Contemporary Urban Design in Theory and Practice
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-CE, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 113 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-CE, WAY-SI |
Class # 15180 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-124 with Glanz, D. (PI)
Instructors: Glanz, D. (PI)
URBANST 164:
Sustainable Cities (EARTHSYS 160)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 164 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13131 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 294 with Kos, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kos, R. (PI)
URBANST 165:
Sustainable Transportation: Policy and Planning in Practice (EARTHSYS 165)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 29283 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 320-109 with McAdam, T. (PI)
Instructors: McAdam, T. (PI)