AFRICAAM 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (AMSTUD 18B, MUSIC 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11391 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Low, M. (PI); Koplitz, D. (TA)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI); Koplitz, D. (TA)
AFRICAAM 20A:
Jazz Theory (MUSIC 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11009 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
AFRICAAM 30:
The Egyptians (CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AFRICAAM 43:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AMSTUD 12A)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 48Q:
South Africa: Contested Transitions (HISTORY 48Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
AFRICAAM 101Q:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AMSTUD 42Q, CSRE 41Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 105:
Intro to Black Studies/Intro to African American Studies II
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AFRICAAM 105 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14321 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-109 with McNair, K. (PI); Jones, T. (TA)
Instructors: McNair, K. (PI); Jones, T. (TA)
-
AFRICAAM 105 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14320 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AFRICAAM 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13952 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
AFRICAAM 152G:
Harlem Renaissance (AMSTUD 152G, ENGLISH 152G)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AFRICAAM 226:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAAM 226 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29437 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 380-380D with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
AFRICAST 132:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, COMPLIT 133, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
AFRICAST 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13951 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
AMELANG 127:
Short Stories from Israel
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom
AMSTUD 12A:
Introduction to English III: Introduction to African American Literature (AFRICAAM 43)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (MUSIC 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15479 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Low, M. (PI); Haines, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI); Haines, Z. (TA)
AMSTUD 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (AFRICAAM 18B, MUSIC 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13656 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Low, M. (PI); Koplitz, D. (TA)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI); Koplitz, D. (TA)
AMSTUD 42Q:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101Q, CSRE 41Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (COMPLIT 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 51Q |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 209 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
AMSTUD 54:
The History of Ideas in America, Part I (to 1900) (HISTORY 54)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 54N:
African American Women's Lives (HISTORY 54N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29140 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-202 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
AMSTUD 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture (ENGLISH 68N)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 100B:
History of World Cinema II: The Films of Ernst Lubitsch (FILMEDIA 100B, FILMEDIA 300B)
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 114X:
Reading Comics (FILMEDIA 114, FILMEDIA 314)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 124A:
The American West (ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33536 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
-
AMSTUD 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33537 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
AMSTUD 142:
The Literature of the Americas (COMPLIT 142, CSRE 142)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 143A:
American Architecture (ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 143A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32291 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at McCullough 122 with Beischer, T. (PI); Jenks, L. (TA)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI); Jenks, L. (TA); Tuttle, G. (GP)
AMSTUD 150:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (ENGLISH 11B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11900 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 102 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 150 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35016 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 102 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 150 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35039 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Zickgraf Burke, M. (PI)
Instructors: Zickgraf Burke, M. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 150 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35040 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Zickgraf Burke, M. (PI)
Instructors: Zickgraf Burke, M. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 150 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35042 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Hu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hu, H. (PI)
-
AMSTUD 150 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35041 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-326 with Hu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hu, H. (PI)
AMSTUD 152G:
Harlem Renaissance (AFRICAAM 152G, ENGLISH 152G)
Last offered: Autumn 2015
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, CSRE 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 152K |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29436 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 380-380D with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
AMSTUD 154:
The History of Ideas in America, Part I (to 1900) (HISTORY 154)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
AMSTUD 160:
Perspectives on American Identity (ENGLISH 165)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 160 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 10624 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-59 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 183:
Re-Imagining American Borders (CSRE 183, FEMGEN 183)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
AMSTUD 197:
Dance in Prison: The Arts, Juvenile Justice, and Rehabilitation in America (DANCE 197, TAPS 197)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP
AMSTUD 207B:
Biography and History (HISTORY 207, HISTORY 308, JEWISHST 207)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
AMSTUD 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G, RELIGST 246)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
AMSTUD 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29680 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
AMSTUD 251C:
The American Enlightenment (HISTORY 251C)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ANTHRO 12:
Anthropology and Art
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARCHLGY 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (CLASSICS 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 14907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 14460 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 81:
Introduction to Roman Archaeology (CLASSICS 52)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARCHLGY 111:
Emergence of Chinese Civilization from Caves to Palaces (ARCHLGY 211, CHINA 176, CHINA 276)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
ARCHLGY 118:
Engineering the Roman Empire (CLASSICS 168)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARCHLGY 145:
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Maritime Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean (CLASSICS 154)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
ARTHIST 1A:
Decolonizing the Western Canon: Introduction to Art and Architecture from Prehistory to Medieval (CLASSICS 56)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 1B:
How to Look at Art and Why: An Introduction to the History of Western Painting
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 1B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14287 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Nemerov, A. (PI)
Instructors: Nemerov, A. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14286 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 180 with Nguyen-Hoang, Q. (TA)
Instructors: Nguyen-Hoang, Q. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14681 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Nguyen-Hoang, Q. (TA)
Instructors: Nguyen-Hoang, Q. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14682 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Gonzalez Ho, C. (TA)
Instructors: Gonzalez Ho, C. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14683 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-013 with Chun, E. (TA)
Instructors: Chun, E. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14684 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Silva, S. (TA)
Instructors: Silva, S. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14685 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14686 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Chun, E. (PI)
Instructors: Chun, E. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14687 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina West 208 with Gonzalez Ho, C. (TA)
Instructors: Gonzalez Ho, C. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14780 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Silva, S. (TA)
Instructors: Silva, S. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14782 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Hobbs, C. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, C. (TA)
-
ARTHIST 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33186 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Hobbs, C. (TA)
Instructors: Hobbs, C. (TA)
ARTHIST 2:
Asian Arts and Cultures (JAPAN 60)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARTHIST 2 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33187 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Vinograd, R. (PI)
Instructors: Vinograd, R. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34860 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Walls, J. (PI)
Instructors: Walls, J. (PI)
-
ARTHIST 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34861 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Walls, J. (PI)
Instructors: Walls, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 3:
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 100N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (CLASSICS 18N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
ARTHIST 100N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 101:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (CLASSICS 161)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12452 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 102:
Introduction to Greek Art II: From the Parthenon to Scopas (CLASSICS 162)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARTHIST 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12934 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 105B:
Medieval Journeys: Introduction through the Art and Architecture (ARTHIST 305B, DLCL 123)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
ARTHIST 106:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 306, CLASSICS 171)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 142:
Architecture Since 1900 (CEE 32G)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 143A:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 143A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32409 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at McCullough 122 with Beischer, T. (PI); Jenks, L. (TA)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI); Jenks, L. (TA); Tuttle, G. (GP)
ARTHIST 147:
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 152:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ARTHIST 164:
History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 364, CSRE 102C, CSRE 302C, FEMGEN 100C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 100C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 193, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 100C, TAPS 300C)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
ARTHIST 185:
Arts of China in the Early Modern World, 1550-1800 (ARTHIST 385)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Spring
-
ARTHIST 185 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32801 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Vinograd, R. (PI)
Instructors: Vinograd, R. (PI)
ARTHIST 199:
Close Cinematic Analysis - Caste, Sexuality, and Religion in Indian Media (ASNAMST 108, FEMGEN 104, FILMEDIA 101, FILMEDIA 301, TAPS 101F)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 203:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (CLASSICS 163)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 203 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27434 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTHIST 208:
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 173, CLASSICS 273)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ARTHIST 287:
Pictures of the Floating World: Images from Japanese Popular Culture (ARTHIST 487X, JAPAN 287)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ARTHIST 296:
Junior Seminar: Methods & Historiography of Art History
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARTHIST 296 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 14335 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Oing, M. (PI)
Instructors: Oing, M. (PI)
ARTSTUDI 131:
Sound Art I (MUSIC 154A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARTSTUDI 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 12450 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 011B with DeMarinis, P. (PI)
Instructors: DeMarinis, P. (PI)
ASNAMST 108:
Close Cinematic Analysis - Caste, Sexuality, and Religion in Indian Media (ARTHIST 199, FEMGEN 104, FILMEDIA 101, FILMEDIA 301, TAPS 101F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ASNAMST 108 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32828 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
ASNAMST 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32829 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at STLC 104 with Gerba, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (TA)
-
ASNAMST 108 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32830 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at STLC 104 with Gerba, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (TA)
CEE 32B:
Design Theory
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CEE 32G:
Architecture Since 1900 (ARTHIST 142)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CEE 32R:
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 143A, ARTHIST 343A)
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CEE 32R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31533 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at McCullough 122 with Beischer, T. (PI); Jenks, L. (TA)
Instructors: Beischer, T. (PI); Jenks, L. (TA); Tuttle, G. (GP)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 32R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29397 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
CEE 32R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29396 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CHILATST 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (ILAC 140)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHILATST 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29633 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
CHILATST 180E:
Introduction to Chicanx/Latinx Studies (CSRE 180E, EDUC 179E)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul
CHINA 70N:
Animal Planet and the Romance of the Species (COMPLIT 70N)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
CHINA 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (FEMGEN 93, HISTORY 93)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHINA 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29504 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
CHINA 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29503 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CHINA 111:
Literature in 20th-Century China (CHINA 211)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CHINA 111 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13418 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-219 with Wang, B. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, B. (PI)
CHINA 112:
Tiananmen Square: History, Literature, Iconography (CHINA 212)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
CHINA 115:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 215, FEMGEN 150, FEMGEN 250)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CHINA 176:
Emergence of Chinese Civilization from Caves to Palaces (ARCHLGY 111, ARCHLGY 211, CHINA 276)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
CHINA 183:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (FEMGEN 193, HISTORY 193)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHINA 183 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29339 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
CHINA 183 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29338 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CHINA 295J:
Chinese Women's History (FEMGEN 295J, HISTORY 295J)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 14N:
Ecology in Philosophy and Literature
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
CLASSICS 16N:
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (FEMGEN 24N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 16N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14927 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Peponi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peponi, A. (PI)
CLASSICS 17N:
To Die For: Antigone and Political Dissent (TAPS 12N)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER
CLASSICS 18N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (ARTHIST 100N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 18N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33565 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 19N:
Eloquence Personified: How To Speak Like Cicero
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
CLASSICS 20N:
Technologies of Civilization: Writing, Number and Money
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 20N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28157 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-208 with Netz, R. (PI)
Instructors: Netz, R. (PI)
CLASSICS 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (ARCHLGY 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 14906 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 14459 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 31:
Greek Mythology
Terms: Win, Sum
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28508 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 380-380X with Martin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Martin, R. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28507 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM with Lugardo, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33201 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-314 with Crosson, S. (PI)
Instructors: Crosson, S. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35045 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 100-101K with Crosson, S. (PI)
Instructors: Crosson, S. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 31 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35046 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM with Lugardo, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI)
2023-2024 Summer
-
CLASSICS 31 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 23319 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 110-112
CLASSICS 34:
Ancient Athletics
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 35:
The Good Life: An Introduction to Ancient Greek Ethical Philosophy
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
CLASSICS 36:
Gender and Power in Ancient Rome
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 36 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28159 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-127 with Constantine, N. (PI); Trimble, J. (PI)
Instructors: Constantine, N. (PI); Trimble, J. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 36 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 28158 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CLASSICS 40:
The History of Ancient Greek Philosophy (PHIL 100)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33089 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 60-109 with Bobonich, C. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Hazel, A. (TA)
Instructors: Bobonich, C. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Hazel, A. (TA)
CLASSICS 42:
Philosophy and Literature (COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 42 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13437 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
CLASSICS 43:
Exploring the New Testament (HISTORY 111B, JEWISHST 86, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 43 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34310 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
CLASSICS 52:
Introduction to Roman Archaeology (ARCHLGY 81)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
CLASSICS 54:
Introduction to World Architecture (ARTHIST 3)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 56:
Decolonizing the Western Canon: Introduction to Art and Architecture from Prehistory to Medieval (ARTHIST 1A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CLASSICS 76:
Global History: The Ancient World (HISTORY 1A)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 82:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, HISTORY 48, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 83:
The Greeks (HISTORY 101)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 83 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 11798 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B40 with Morris, I. (PI)
Instructors: Morris, I. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 83 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 12882 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-314 with Tai, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tai, J. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 83 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 12900 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-315 with Tai, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tai, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 84:
The Romans (HISTORY 102A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 84 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 12705 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Lugardo, J. (PI); Scheidel, W. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI); Scheidel, W. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 84 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 13065 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 300-303 with Lugardo, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 84 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 15035 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 115 with Lugardo, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 84 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 35672 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 110-101 with Lugardo, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 88:
Origins of History in Greece and Rome (HISTORY 114)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 112:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (TAPS 167)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 112 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13321 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-203 with Kim, H. (PI); McCall, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI); McCall, M. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12901 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 100-101K with Kim, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI)
-
CLASSICS 112 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12902 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-120 with Kim, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI)
CLASSICS 123:
Ancient Medicine
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 136:
The Greek Invention of Mathematics
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29379 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 380-380D with Netz, R. (PI); Liu, H. (TA)
Instructors: Netz, R. (PI); Liu, H. (TA)
CLASSICS 150:
Majors Seminar: Why Classics?
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 150 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 14872 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-112 with Ceserani, G. (PI); Macksoud, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ceserani, G. (PI); Macksoud, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 154:
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Maritime Archaeology of the Ancient Mediterranean (ARCHLGY 145)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
CLASSICS 161:
Introduction to Greek Art I: The Archaic Period (ARTHIST 101)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 161 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12453 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 162:
Introduction to Greek Art II: From the Parthenon to Scopas (ARTHIST 102)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 162 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12935 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 163:
Artists, Athletes, Courtesans and Crooks (ARTHIST 203)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 163 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27435 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 168:
Engineering the Roman Empire (ARCHLGY 118)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 171:
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. (ARTHIST 106, ARTHIST 306)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 173:
Hagia Sophia (ARTHIST 208, ARTHIST 408, CLASSICS 273)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CLASSICS 180:
Introduction to Coptic I (CLASSICS 280)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 15 units total)
CLASSICS 181:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 34344 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 180 with Ober, J. (PI); Schwartz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Schwartz, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 10N:
Shakespeare and Performance in a Global Context
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
COMPLIT 11Q:
Shakespeare, Playing, Gender
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
COMPLIT 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 51Q |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14629 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 209 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 70N:
Animal Planet and the Romance of the Species (CHINA 70N)
Last offered: Winter 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
COMPLIT 101:
What Is Comparative Literature?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 101 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12184 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-325 with Saldivar, R. (PI); Carter, H. (TA)
Instructors: Saldivar, R. (PI); Carter, H. (TA)
COMPLIT 115:
Vladimir Nabokov: Displacement and the Liberated Eye (COMPLIT 315, SLAVIC 156, SLAVIC 356)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
COMPLIT 121:
Poems, Poetry, Worlds
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 121 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14345 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Littlefield 104 with Santana, C. (PI); Galietti, A. (TA)
Instructors: Santana, C. (PI); Galietti, A. (TA)
COMPLIT 122:
Literature as Performance:
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 122 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 13316 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at STLC 119 with Barletta, V. (PI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI)
COMPLIT 123:
The Novel (DLCL 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 123 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12123 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 104 with Lee, H. (PI); Horowitz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lee, H. (PI); Horowitz, A. (TA)
COMPLIT 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13953 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
COMPLIT 138:
Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 238, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, FRENCH 218, PSYC 126, PSYCH 118F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 138 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14450 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 138 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34684 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
COMPLIT 142:
The Literature of the Americas (AMSTUD 142, CSRE 142)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
COMPLIT 142B:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (JAPAN 121, JAPAN 221)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
COMPLIT 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (CSRE 149, ILAC 149)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
COMPLIT 161E:
Narrative and Narrative Theory (ENGLISH 161)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 161E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12809 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI); Livingston, K. (GP); Osundeko, S. (GP)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13200 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 380-381T
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14668 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 208
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 161E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13317 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-205 with Nomura, N. (PI)
Instructors: Nomura, N. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14354 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 20-21G with Barrett, K. (TA)
Instructors: Barrett, K. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15505 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-381T with Barrett, K. (TA)
Instructors: Barrett, K. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15506 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-201 with Starovoitov, S. (TA)
Instructors: Starovoitov, S. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15507 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-015 with Starovoitov, S. (TA)
Instructors: Starovoitov, S. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 161E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13639 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gates B12 with Saldivar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, R. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13640 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Molefe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Molefe, M. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14887 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Molefe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Molefe, M. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14888 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Touma, A. (PI)
Instructors: Touma, A. (PI)
-
COMPLIT 161E |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14889 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 100-101K with Touma, A. (PI)
Instructors: Touma, A. (PI)
COMPLIT 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13438 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
COMPLIT 199:
Senior Seminar
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 199 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 11050 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 104 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 233A:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 233A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13954 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
COMPLIT 238:
Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 138, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, FRENCH 218, PSYC 126, PSYCH 118F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPLIT 238 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14451 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35806 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McCullough 126 with Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA)
Instructors: Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35807 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-120 with Horowitz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Horowitz, A. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35812 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-380D with Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Martinez, N. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35814 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 460-301 with Ding, G. (TA)
Instructors: Ding, G. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35815 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-B40 with Ding, G. (TA)
Instructors: Ding, G. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35817 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McCullough 126 with Carter, H. (TA)
Instructors: Carter, H. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35818 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Carter, H. (TA)
Instructors: Carter, H. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35820 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McCullough 126 with Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA)
Instructors: Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35821 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-127 with Horowitz, A. (TA)
Instructors: Horowitz, A. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35822 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 540-108 with Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Martinez, N. (TA)
-
COMPLIT 238 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35823 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-127 with Cashe, I. (TA)
Instructors: Cashe, I. (TA)
COMPLIT 281E:
Pirandello, Sartre, and Beckett (COMPLIT 381E, FRENCH 214, FRENCH 314, ITALIAN 214, ITALIAN 314)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
CSRE 41Q:
Black & White Race Relations in American Fiction & Film (AFRICAAM 101Q, AMSTUD 42Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, COMPLIT 51Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 51Q |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14640 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 209 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 102C:
History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 164, ARTHIST 364, CSRE 302C, FEMGEN 100C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 100C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 193, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 100C, TAPS 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 102C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
CSRE 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13644 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
CSRE 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14371 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
CSRE 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14372 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
-
CSRE 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14373 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
CSRE 133E:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 133E |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13955 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
CSRE 142:
The Literature of the Americas (AMSTUD 142, COMPLIT 142)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
CSRE 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, ILAC 149)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, ENGLISH 152K)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
CSRE 180E:
Introduction to Chicanx/Latinx Studies (CHILATST 180E, EDUC 179E)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul
CSRE 183:
Re-Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
CSRE 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (HISTORY 185B, JEWISHST 185B, REES 185B, SLAVIC 183)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
CSRE 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AMSTUD 246, HISTORY 256G, RELIGST 246)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35314 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
DANCE 197:
Dance in Prison: The Arts, Juvenile Justice, and Rehabilitation in America (AMSTUD 197, TAPS 197)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP
DLCL 121:
Performing the Middle Ages
Last offered: Autumn 2016
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
DLCL 123:
Medieval Journeys: Introduction through the Art and Architecture (ARTHIST 105B, ARTHIST 305B)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
DLCL 143:
The Novel (COMPLIT 123)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 11B:
Introduction to English II: American Literature and Culture to 1855 (AMSTUD 150)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 11B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11899 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 102 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34447 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 102 with Richardson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Richardson, J. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34449 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Zickgraf Burke, M. (PI)
Instructors: Zickgraf Burke, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34450 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Zickgraf Burke, M. (PI)
Instructors: Zickgraf Burke, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34451 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Hu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hu, H. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 11B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34452 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-326 with Hu, H. (PI)
Instructors: Hu, H. (PI)
ENGLISH 68N:
Mark Twain and American Culture (AMSTUD 68N)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ENGLISH 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13439 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
ENGLISH 118:
Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 138, COMPLIT 238, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, FRENCH 218, PSYC 126, PSYCH 118F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 118 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14446 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
ENGLISH 124:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 124 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33879 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
ENGLISH 144B:
Contemporary British Fiction: History, Language, Place
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 144B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28207 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornton 207 with Staveley, A. (PI)
Instructors: Staveley, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 152G:
Harlem Renaissance (AFRICAAM 152G, AMSTUD 152G)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 152G |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29221 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-201 with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34367 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 20-21G with Whyte, D. (TA)
Instructors: Whyte, D. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34368 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 110-101 with Whyte, D. (TA)
Instructors: Whyte, D. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34595 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 20-21G
-
ENGLISH 152G |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34596 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-015
ENGLISH 152K:
Mixed-Race Politics and Culture (AFRICAAM 226, AMSTUD 152K, CSRE 152K)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 152K |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29435 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 380-380D with Elam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Elam, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 154F:
Film & Philosophy (FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ENGLISH 160:
Poetry and Poetics
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 160 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13217 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380D with Ashton, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ashton, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30958 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 460-429 with Haberfield, C. (TA)
Instructors: Haberfield, C. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30959 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 60-109 with Haberfield, C. (PI)
Instructors: Haberfield, C. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 160 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12137 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Y2E2 111 with Jenkins, N. (PI)
Instructors: Jenkins, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34425 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina West 208 with Kidney, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kidney, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34435 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 110-101 with Kidney, J. (TA)
Instructors: Kidney, J. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34557 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-015 with Bolch-Gillett, L. (TA)
Instructors: Bolch-Gillett, L. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34455 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-201 with Bolch-Gillett, L. (TA)
Instructors: Bolch-Gillett, L. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 160 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 7356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-380Y with Phelan, P. (PI)
Instructors: Phelan, P. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34438 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-326 with Alaoui El Hassani, M. (PI)
Instructors: Alaoui El Hassani, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34439 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 7:30 PM - 8:20 PM at Littlefield 104 with Alaoui El Hassani, M. (PI)
Instructors: Alaoui El Hassani, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34702 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-120 with Coduto, S. (PI)
Instructors: Coduto, S. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 160 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34704 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 160-120 with Coduto, S. (PI)
Instructors: Coduto, S. (PI)
ENGLISH 161:
Narrative and Narrative Theory (COMPLIT 161E)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11052 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Bronstein, M. (PI)
Instructors: Bronstein, M. (PI); Livingston, K. (GP); Osundeko, S. (GP)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30961 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 20-21B with Osundeko, S. (TA)
Instructors: Osundeko, S. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30962 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 110-114 with Osundeko, S. (TA)
Instructors: Osundeko, S. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31231 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Thornton 207 with Livingston, K. (TA)
Instructors: Livingston, K. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31232 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Thornton 207 with Livingston, K. (TA)
Instructors: Livingston, K. (TA)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 161 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11743 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-205 with Nomura, N. (PI)
Instructors: Nomura, N. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34314 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 20-21G with Barrett, K. (TA)
Instructors: Barrett, K. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34315 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 380-381T with Barrett, K. (TA)
Instructors: Barrett, K. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34316 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-201 with Starovoitov, S. (TA)
Instructors: Starovoitov, S. (TA)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34317 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-015 with Starovoitov, S. (TA)
Instructors: Starovoitov, S. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 161 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 7267 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gates B12 with Saldivar, R. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, R. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34440 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Molefe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Molefe, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34441 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-326 with Molefe, M. (PI)
Instructors: Molefe, M. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34489 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina Center 464 with Touma, A. (PI)
Instructors: Touma, A. (PI)
-
ENGLISH 161 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 34490 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 100-101K with Touma, A. (PI)
Instructors: Touma, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 165:
Perspectives on American Identity (AMSTUD 160)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 165 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 12819 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 120-59 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 184E:
Literary Text Mining
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-AQR
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 184E |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-AQR |
Class # 27694 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-381T with Sherman, A. (PI)
Instructors: Sherman, A. (PI)
ETHICSOC 20:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (PHIL 2)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ETHICSOC 20 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 30808 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Madigan, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA); Erhardt, R. (TA); Henry, P. (TA); Wong, E. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA); Erhardt, R. (TA); Henry, P. (TA); Wong, E. (TA)
ETHICSOC 130A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 130A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 13112 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
ETHICSOC 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (INTNLREL 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 12355 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM at 160-B40 with Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 35798 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
-
ETHICSOC 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 35799 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
ETHICSOC 170:
Ethical Theory (PHIL 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32816 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-002 with Madigan, T. (PI); Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (PI); Erhardt, R. (TA)
ETHICSOC 171:
Justice (PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ETHICSOC 171 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 12188 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Coyne, B. (PI); Ladendorf, T. (TA); Luo, S. (TA); Minsk, A. (TA); Owen, M. (TA); Ray, W. (TA); Thomas, M. (TA)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI); Ladendorf, T. (TA); Luo, S. (TA); Minsk, A. (TA); Owen, M. (TA); Ray, W. (TA); Thomas, M. (TA)
ETHICSOC 172:
History of Modern Moral Philosophy (PHIL 172, PHIL 272)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 172 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33193 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Hills, D. (PI)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI)
ETHICSOC 175B:
Philosophy of Law (PHIL 175, PHIL 275)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
ETHICSOC 175B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33194 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Bratman, M. (PI); Biondo, A. (TA); Davis, J. (TA)
Instructors: Bratman, M. (PI); Biondo, A. (TA); Davis, J. (TA)
ETHICSOC 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 176 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32817 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 60-109 with Hills, D. (PI); Ray, W. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Ray, W. (TA)
FEMGEN 13N:
Women Making Music (MUSIC 14N)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 24N:
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (CLASSICS 16N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 24N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14928 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Peponi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peponi, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 44Q:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (HISTORY 44Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 44Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 29038 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-032 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI)
FEMGEN 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 93, HISTORY 93)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29506 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
FEMGEN 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29505 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
FEMGEN 100C:
History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 164, ARTHIST 364, CSRE 102C, CSRE 302C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 100C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 193, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 100C, TAPS 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 100C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13916 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FEMGEN 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35843 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
FEMGEN 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35860 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
FEMGEN 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35851 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
-
FEMGEN 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35842 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
FEMGEN 104:
Close Cinematic Analysis - Caste, Sexuality, and Religion in Indian Media (ARTHIST 199, ASNAMST 108, FILMEDIA 101, FILMEDIA 301, TAPS 101F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 104 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32306 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
FEMGEN 113:
Transgender Studies (FEMGEN 213)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
FEMGEN 150:
Sex, Gender, and Power in Modern China (CHINA 115, CHINA 215, FEMGEN 250)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
FEMGEN 183:
Re-Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, CSRE 183)
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
FEMGEN 193:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 183, HISTORY 193)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 193 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29337 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
FEMGEN 295J:
Chinese Women's History (CHINA 295J, HISTORY 295J)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
FILMEDIA 4:
Introduction to Film Study
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FILMEDIA 4 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12799 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMEDIA 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12936 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Cottignoli, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cottignoli, E. (TA)
-
FILMEDIA 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12939 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Cottignoli, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cottignoli, E. (TA)
-
FILMEDIA 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31225 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Hassan, M. (TA)
Instructors: Hassan, M. (TA)
-
FILMEDIA 4 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31226 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Hassan, M. (TA)
Instructors: Hassan, M. (TA)
FILMEDIA 100A:
History of World Cinema I: Silent Film (FILMEDIA 300A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
FILMEDIA 100A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33190 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
-
FILMEDIA 100A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35501 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Art Gallery 7 with Hassan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hassan, M. (PI)
-
FILMEDIA 100A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35502 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Art Gallery 7 with Hassan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hassan, M. (PI)
FILMEDIA 100B:
History of World Cinema II: The Films of Ernst Lubitsch (AMSTUD 100B, FILMEDIA 300B)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FILMEDIA 100C:
History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 164, ARTHIST 364, CSRE 102C, CSRE 302C, FEMGEN 100C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 193, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 100C, TAPS 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
FILMEDIA 100C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12121 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMEDIA 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35049 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
FILMEDIA 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35050 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
FILMEDIA 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35126 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
-
FILMEDIA 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35127 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
FILMEDIA 101:
Close Cinematic Analysis - Caste, Sexuality, and Religion in Indian Media (ARTHIST 199, ASNAMST 108, FEMGEN 104, FILMEDIA 301, TAPS 101F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FILMEDIA 101 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30722 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
FILMEDIA 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31128 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at STLC 104 with Gerba, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (TA)
-
FILMEDIA 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31252 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at STLC 104 with Gerba, H. (TA)
Instructors: Gerba, H. (TA)
FILMEDIA 102:
Theories of the Moving Image: The Technologically Mediated Image (FILMEDIA 302)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
FILMEDIA 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32806 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Holton, D. (TA)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Holton, D. (TA)
Instructors: Holton, D. (TA)
FILMEDIA 114:
Reading Comics (AMSTUD 114X, FILMEDIA 314)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FRENCH 118:
Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 138, COMPLIT 238, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 218, PSYC 126, PSYCH 118F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 118 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14445 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
FRENCH 120:
Coffee and Cigarettes: The Making of French Intellectual Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
FRENCH 120 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29248 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 260-301 with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
FRENCH 130:
Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance French Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FRENCH 130 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26780 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 240-202 with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
FRENCH 131:
Absolutism, Enlightenment, and Revolution in 17th- and 18th-Century France
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 131 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28597 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-202 with Edmondson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Edmondson, C. (PI)
FRENCH 132:
Literature, Revolutions, and Changes in 19th- and 20th-Century France
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
FRENCH 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28286 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-323 with Pesic, A. (PI)
Instructors: Pesic, A. (PI)
FRENCH 133:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
FRENCH 133 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13412 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
FRENCH 154:
Film & Philosophy (ENGLISH 154F, ITALIAN 154, PHIL 193C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FRENCH 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FRENCH 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13435 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
FRENCH 214:
Pirandello, Sartre, and Beckett (COMPLIT 281E, COMPLIT 381E, FRENCH 314, ITALIAN 214, ITALIAN 314)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
FRENCH 218:
Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 138, COMPLIT 238, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, PSYC 126, PSYCH 118F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 218 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14448 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
FRENCH 228E:
Getting Through Proust
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 228E |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29689 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-219 with Landy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI)
FRENCH 251:
Writing, Memory, and the Self (FRENCH 351, ITALIAN 251, ITALIAN 351)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
GERMAN 131:
What is German Literature?
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
GERMAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GERMAN 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13701 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
-
GERMAN 181 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13702 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
GLOBAL 193:
History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 164, ARTHIST 364, CSRE 102C, CSRE 302C, FEMGEN 100C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 100C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 100C, TAPS 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
GLOBAL 193 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13914 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
GLOBAL 193 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13918 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
GLOBAL 193 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14376 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
GLOBAL 193 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14377 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
-
GLOBAL 193 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14378 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
HISTORY 1A:
Global History: The Ancient World (CLASSICS 76)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 1A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 12466 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 530-127 with Lewis, M. (PI); Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI); Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 14806 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
Instructors: Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 14808 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 60-107 with Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
Instructors: Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
HISTORY 1B:
Global History: The Early Modern World, 1300 to 1800
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 1B |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 11505 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380X with Acosta, E. (PI); Deschamps, N. (TA)
Instructors: Acosta, E. (PI); Deschamps, N. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13499 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 380-381U with Deschamps, N. (PI)
Instructors: Deschamps, N. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13651 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 380-381U with Deschamps, N. (PI)
Instructors: Deschamps, N. (PI)
-
HISTORY 1B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14827 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 1C:
Global History through Graphic Novels: The Modern Age
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 1C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 11906 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-305 with Mullaney, T. (PI); Owens, M. (TA)
Instructors: Mullaney, T. (PI); Owens, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13079 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 260-008 with Owens, M. (TA)
Instructors: Owens, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13080 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Owens, M. (TA)
Instructors: Owens, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13081 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 1C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14353 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 -
HISTORY 20A:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 20N:
Russia in the Early Modern European Imagination
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI, Writing 2
HISTORY 33A:
Blood and Roses: The Age of the Tudors
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 33A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
-
HISTORY 33A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29182 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 34A:
European Witch Hunts
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 39:
Modern Britain and the Empire, 1688-2016
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 39 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14949 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Satia, P. (PI); Fine, J. (TA)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Fine, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 39 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14948 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 44Q:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (FEMGEN 44Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 44Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 29037 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-032 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI)
HISTORY 48:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 148)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 48Q:
South Africa: Contested Transitions (AFRICAAM 48Q)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
HISTORY 54:
The History of Ideas in America, Part I (to 1900) (AMSTUD 54)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 54N:
African American Women's Lives (AMSTUD 54N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29138 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-202 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
HISTORY 93:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 93, FEMGEN 93)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 93 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29502 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
HISTORY 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29501 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 94B:
Japan in the Age of the Samurai
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 94B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29169 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-305 with Wigen, K. (PI); Hoshino, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI); Hoshino, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 94B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29168 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 95:
Modern Korean History
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 95 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29497 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380X with Moon, Y. (PI); Byeon, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI); Byeon, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 95 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29496 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 97:
Southeast Asia: From Antiquity to the Modern Era (HISTORY 197)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
HISTORY 101:
The Greeks (CLASSICS 83)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 101 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 11799 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-B40 with Morris, I. (PI)
Instructors: Morris, I. (PI)
-
HISTORY 101 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 13346 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 102A:
The Romans (CLASSICS 84)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 102A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 12706 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Lugardo, J. (PI); Scheidel, W. (PI)
Instructors: Lugardo, J. (PI); Scheidel, W. (PI)
-
HISTORY 102A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 14605 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 110C:
Modern Europe's Lives
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 110C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28550 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-030 with Daughton, J. (PI); Zhang, A. (TA)
Instructors: Daughton, J. (PI); Zhang, A. (TA)
-
HISTORY 110C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28549 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 111B:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, JEWISHST 86, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 111B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35181 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
HISTORY 114:
Origins of History in Greece and Rome (CLASSICS 88)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
HISTORY 120A:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800 (SLAVIC 110)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
HISTORY 133A:
Blood and Roses: The Age of the Tudors
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 133A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28243 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-303 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
-
HISTORY 133A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28242 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM at 200-217 with Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
Instructors: Martel-Dion, A. (TA)
HISTORY 133B:
Revolutionary England: The Stuart Age
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
HISTORY 134A:
The European Witch Hunts
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 139:
Modern Britain and the Empire, 1688-2016
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 139 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14915 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Satia, P. (PI); Fine, J. (TA)
Instructors: Satia, P. (PI); Fine, J. (TA)
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14914 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-51P with Fine, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fine, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15388 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 50-51P with Fine, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fine, J. (PI)
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15638 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 139 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 15639 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 140A:
The Scientific Revolution
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 140A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14941 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-034 with Riskin, J. (PI); Fennell-Chametzky, M. (TA)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI); Fennell-Chametzky, M. (TA)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 14940 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
Instructors: Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15389 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 70-72A1 with Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
Instructors: Fennell-Chametzky, M. (PI)
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15666 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
HISTORY 140A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15669 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 148:
The Egyptians (AFRICAAM 30, CLASSICS 82, HISTORY 48)
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 151:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, POLISCI 124A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 151 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33903 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
HISTORY 154:
The History of Ideas in America, Part I (to 1900) (AMSTUD 154)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 168:
American History in Film Since World War ll
Last offered: Summer 2019
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (CSRE 185B, JEWISHST 185B, REES 185B, SLAVIC 183)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HISTORY 193:
The Chinese Empire from the Mongol Invasion to the Boxer Uprising (CHINA 183, FEMGEN 193)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 193 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29335 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-303 with Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
Instructors: Sommer, M. (PI); Fu, K. (TA); Song, H. (TA)
-
HISTORY 193 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29334 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-202
HISTORY 194B:
Japan in the Age of the Samurai
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 194B |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28245 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-305 with Wigen, K. (PI); Hoshino, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI); Hoshino, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 194B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28244 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HISTORY 195:
Modern Korean History
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 195 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29226 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380X with Moon, Y. (PI); Byeon, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI); Byeon, Y. (TA)
-
HISTORY 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29225 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 360-361A with Byeon, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Byeon, Y. (PI)
-
HISTORY 195 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35836 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 360-361A with Byeon, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Byeon, Y. (PI)
HISTORY 197:
Southeast Asia: From Antiquity to the Modern Era (HISTORY 97)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
HISTORY 207:
Biography and History (AMSTUD 207B, HISTORY 308, JEWISHST 207)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
HISTORY 231G:
The Battle for Souls: Europe's Religious Reformations, 1500-1650
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 231G |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32498 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-015 with Thun-Hohenstein, C. (PI)
Instructors: Thun-Hohenstein, C. (PI)
HISTORY 233:
Reformation to Civil War: England under the Tudors and Stuarts (HISTORY 333)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
HISTORY 233C:
Two British Revolutions (HISTORY 333C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 233C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 29080 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-217 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
HISTORY 233F:
Political Thought in Early Modern Britain (HISTORY 333F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 233F |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 29340 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 200-230 with Como, D. (PI)
Instructors: Como, D. (PI)
HISTORY 251C:
The American Enlightenment (AMSTUD 251C)
Last offered: Summer 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 254:
Popular Culture and American Nature
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
HISTORY 256G:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, RELIGST 246)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 256G |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29677 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
HISTORY 295J:
Chinese Women's History (CHINA 295J, FEMGEN 295J)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
HPS 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (PHIL 60)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HPS 60 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12804 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 60-109 with Ryckman, T. (PI); Kajercline, H. (TA); Pereira, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ryckman, T. (PI); Kajercline, H. (TA); Pereira, A. (TA)
-
HPS 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12900 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
HPS 61:
Philosophy and the Scientific Revolution (PHIL 61)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
ILAC 130:
Introduction to Iberia: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ILAC 130 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 11144 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-124 with Resina, J. (PI); Ferrer, O. (TA)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI); Ferrer, O. (TA)
ILAC 131:
Introduction to Latin America: Cultural Perspectives
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ILAC 131 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14937 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-002 with Hoyos, H. (PI); Viana, J. (SI)
Instructors: Hoyos, H. (PI); Viana, J. (SI)
ILAC 136:
Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
ILAC 136 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 11741 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-51B with Surwillo, L. (PI)
Instructors: Surwillo, L. (PI)
ILAC 140:
Migration in 21st Century Latin American Film (CHILATST 140)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
ILAC 140 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29631 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 190 with Briceno, X. (PI)
Instructors: Briceno, X. (PI)
ILAC 149:
The Laboring of Diaspora & Border Literary Cultures (COMPLIT 149, CSRE 149)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ILAC 157:
Medieval and Early Modern Iberian Literatures
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
ILAC 157 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29110 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 50-52E with Barletta, V. (PI)
Instructors: Barletta, V. (PI)
ILAC 161:
Modern Latin American Literature
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ILAC 161 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14306 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at STLC 119 with Hughes, N. (PI); Kim, Y. (TA)
Instructors: Hughes, N. (PI); Kim, Y. (TA)
ILAC 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ILAC 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13694 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
-
ILAC 181 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13695 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
ILAC 193:
All about Almodovar
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
ILAC 193 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12438 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Schriefer, E. (PI)
Instructors: Schriefer, E. (PI)
ILAC 240E:
Borges and Philosophy
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ILAC 277:
Senior Seminar: The Power of Chisme--Gossip, Rumor, and Hearsay in Latin America
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ILAC 277 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 11204 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-124 with Fraga, I. (PI)
Instructors: Fraga, I. (PI)
INTNLREL 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
INTNLREL 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 12353 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM at 160-B40 with Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
-
INTNLREL 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 36015 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
-
INTNLREL 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 36016 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
INTNLREL 141A:
Camera as Witness: International Human Rights Documentaries
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 141A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP |
Class # 12459 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Lathrop 190 with Bojic, J. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Y2E2 111 with Bojic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Bojic, J. (PI)
ITALIAN 101:
Italy: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Last offered: Spring 2018
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
ITALIAN 127:
Inventing Italian Literature: Dante, Boccaccio, Petrarca
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 127 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14304 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 240-201 with Giorgetti, L. (PI)
Instructors: Giorgetti, L. (PI)
ITALIAN 128:
The Italian Renaissance and the Path to Modernity
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ITALIAN 128 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14879 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 120-314 with Giorgetti, L. (PI)
Instructors: Giorgetti, L. (PI)
ITALIAN 129:
Introduction to Modern Italian Literature and Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
ITALIAN 129 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14435 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 200-201 with Dule, G. (PI)
Instructors: Dule, G. (PI)
ITALIAN 154:
Film & Philosophy (ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, PHIL 193C)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ITALIAN 155:
The Mafia in Society, Film, and Fiction
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
ITALIAN 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, PHIL 81, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ITALIAN 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13436 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
ITALIAN 214:
Pirandello, Sartre, and Beckett (COMPLIT 281E, COMPLIT 381E, FRENCH 214, FRENCH 314, ITALIAN 314)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
ITALIAN 251:
Writing, Memory, and the Self (FRENCH 251, FRENCH 351, ITALIAN 351)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
JAPAN 60:
Asian Arts and Cultures (ARTHIST 2)
Last offered: Winter 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
JAPAN 82N:
Joys and Pains of Growing Up and Older in Japan
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JAPAN 121:
Translating Japan, Translating the West (COMPLIT 142B, JAPAN 221)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
JAPAN 138:
Introduction to Modern Japanese Literature and Culture (JAPAN 238)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
JAPAN 138 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14147 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Reichert, J. (PI)
Instructors: Reichert, J. (PI)
JAPAN 163:
Japanese Performance Traditions (JAPAN 263)
Last offered: Winter 2018
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
JAPAN 170:
The Tale of Genji and Its Historical Reception (JAPAN 270)
Last offered: Autumn 2017
| Units: 2-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
JEWISHST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, HISTORY 111B, RELIGST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
JEWISHST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34561 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
JEWISHST 143:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
JEWISHST 143 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13950 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
JEWISHST 148:
Writing Between Languages: The Case of Eastern European Jewish Literature (JEWISHST 348, SLAVIC 198, SLAVIC 398)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, REES 185B, SLAVIC 183)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
JEWISHST 207:
Biography and History (AMSTUD 207B, HISTORY 207, HISTORY 308)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
JEWISHST 221C:
Aramaic Texts (JEWISHST 321C, RELIGST 221C, RELIGST 321C)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
MUSIC 1A:
Music, Mind, and Human Behavior
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 2C:
An Introduction to Opera
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 2C |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12811 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Braun 103 with Grey, T. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Braun 103 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 7B:
Musical Cultures of the World
Terms: Aut
| Units: 2-3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 7B |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 27587 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Costache, I. (PI); Koplitz, D. (PI)
Instructors: Costache, I. (PI); Koplitz, D. (PI)
MUSIC 8A:
Rock, Sex, and Rebellion
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 14N:
Women Making Music (FEMGEN 13N)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
MUSIC 18A:
Jazz History: Ragtime to Bebop, 1900-1940 (AMSTUD 18A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
MUSIC 18A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 7620 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Low, M. (PI); Haines, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI); Haines, Z. (TA)
MUSIC 18B:
Jazz History: Bebop to Present, 1940-Present (AFRICAAM 18B, AMSTUD 18B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 18B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II |
Class # 7426 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Low, M. (PI); Koplitz, D. (TA)
Instructors: Low, M. (PI); Koplitz, D. (TA)
MUSIC 19A:
Introduction to Music Theory
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11856 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at DINKG10 with Berger, T. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11857 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 102 with Kuo, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kuo, E. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11858 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 106 with Wang, R. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, R. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 13272 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 131
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 19A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28323 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at DINKG10 with Rose, F. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Rose, F. (PI)
Instructors: Rose, F. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 28322 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 103 with Golubkova, A. (TA)
Instructors: Golubkova, A. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31043 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Yu, J. (TA)
Instructors: Yu, J. (TA)
MUSIC 19B:
Intermediate Music Theory
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 19B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 13189 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM with Berger, T. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI)
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 13190 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Braun 105 with Wang, R. (TA)
Instructors: Wang, R. (TA)
-
MUSIC 19B |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 13191 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
MUSIC 20A:
Jazz Theory (AFRICAAM 20A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 20A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11008 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
MUSIC 20B:
Advanced Jazz Theory
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
MUSIC 20B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 31464 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at DINKG10 with Nadel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Nadel, J. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 20B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 30934 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
MUSIC 21:
Introduction to Tonal Theory
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11087 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI); Catanzaro, T. (PI)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI); Catanzaro, T. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
MUSIC 21 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 13778 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI); Wang, R. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI); Wang, R. (TA)
MUSIC 22:
Intermediate Tonal Theory
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 7621 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 103 with Aquilanti, G. (PI); Valentin, L. (TA)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI); Valentin, L. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 22 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 13192 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 103 with Berger, T. (PI); Haines, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI); Haines, Z. (TA)
MUSIC 23:
Advanced Tonal Theory
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11088 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Braun 106 with Berger, T. (PI); Miranda, N. (PI)
Instructors: Berger, T. (PI); Miranda, N. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 23 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 7361 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 105 with Ulman, E. (PI); Catanzaro, T. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Catanzaro, T. (TA)
MUSIC 32N:
Sculpting with Sounds, Images, and Words
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
MUSIC 34N:
Performing America: The Broadway Musical
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 34N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11903 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Braun 105 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
MUSIC 40:
Music History to 1600
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
MUSIC 40 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30716 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
MUSIC 40 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 30717 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Rodin, J. (PI); Koplitz, D. (TA)
Instructors: Rodin, J. (PI); Koplitz, D. (TA)
MUSIC 41:
Music History 1600-1830
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 41 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26821 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Braun 105 with Kinney, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kinney, M. (PI)
-
MUSIC 41 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 26820 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Kinney, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kinney, M. (PI)
MUSIC 42:
Music History Since 1830
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 42 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 7427 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 131 with Graham, P. (PI)
Instructors: Graham, P. (PI)
MUSIC 122A:
Counterpoint
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 122A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12841 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 105 with O Dalaigh, S. (PI); Ulman, E. (PI)
Instructors: O Dalaigh, S. (PI); Ulman, E. (PI)
MUSIC 122B:
Analysis of Tonal Music
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
MUSIC 122B |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11520 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Braun 131 with Ulman, E. (PI); Koochakzadeh-Yazdi, K. (TA)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI); Koochakzadeh-Yazdi, K. (TA)
MUSIC 122C:
Introduction to Post-Tonal Analysis
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 122C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13207 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Braun 105 with Ulman, E. (PI)
Instructors: Ulman, E. (PI)
MUSIC 127A:
Instrumentation and Orchestration
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 127A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 14460 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 105 with Aquilanti, G. (PI)
Instructors: Aquilanti, G. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 127A |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 28325 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Braun 131 with Rose, F. (PI)
Instructors: Rose, F. (PI)
MUSIC 143J:
Studies in Music of the Classical Period: Haydn and Mozart: Music in the Age of Enlightenment (MUSIC 243J)
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
MUSIC 154A:
Sound Art I (ARTSTUDI 131)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 154A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 12451 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 011B with DeMarinis, P. (PI)
Instructors: DeMarinis, P. (PI)
OSPBER 17:
Split Images: A Century of Cinema
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPBER 17 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPBER 60:
Cityscape as History: Architecture and Urban Design in Berlin
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPBER 60 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15026 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Pabsch, M. (PI)
Instructors: Pabsch, M. (PI); Kramer, K. (GP)
OSPBER 70:
The Long Way to the West: German History from the 18th Century to the Present
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
OSPBER 101A:
Contemporary Theater
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPBER 101A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15193 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPBER 101A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15245 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Kramer, K. (PI)
Instructors: Kramer, K. (PI)
OSPCPTWN 55:
Arts of Change
Last offered: Summer 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPFLOR 11:
Film, Food and the Italian Identity
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
OSPFLOR 34:
The Virgin Mother, Goddess of Beauty, Grand Duchess, and the Lady: Women in Florentine Art
Last offered: Autumn 2019
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II
OSPFLOR 48:
Sharing Beauty in Florence: Collectors, Collections and the Shaping of the Western Museum Tradition
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPFLOR 49:
On-Screen Battles: Filmic Portrayals of Fascism and World War II
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPFLOR 54:
High Renaissance and Mannerism: the Great Italian Masters of the 15th and 16th Centuries
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPFLOR 58:
Space as History: Social Vision and Urban Change
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPFLOR 67:
Women in Film
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPFLOR 67 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15883 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Campani, E. (PI)
Instructors: Campani, E. (PI)
OSPFLOR 111Y:
Florence and the Renaissance: The 15th Century
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPFLOR 115Y:
Building the Cathedral and the Town Hall: Constructing and Deconstructing Symbols of a Civilization
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPKYOTO 13:
Contemporary Religion in Japan's Ancient Capital: Sustaining and Recasting Tradition
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPKYOTO 13 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15407 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Ludvik, C. (PI)
Instructors: Ludvik, C. (PI); Hugh, M. (GP)
OSPMADRD 43:
The Jacobean Star Way and Europe: Society, Politics and Culture
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
OSPMADRD 43 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 15406 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Reyes, O. (PI)
Instructors: Reyes, O. (PI)
OSPMADRD 45:
Women in Art: Case Study in the Madrid Museums
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 45 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15779 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Domenech Lopez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Domenech Lopez, J. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPMADRD 74:
Islam in Spain and Europe: 1300 Years of Contact
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OSPMADRD 74 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI |
Class # 15844 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Ariza Armada, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ariza Armada, A. (PI); Perez Leal, P. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 17:
Novels of Sensation: Gothic, Detective Story, Prohibition, and Transgression in Victorian Fiction
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPOXFRD 17 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 31785 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Plaskitt, E. (PI)
Instructors: Plaskitt, E. (PI); Solywoda, S. (GP)
OSPOXFRD 93:
Collecting the World
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
OSPPARIS 30:
The Avant Garde in France through Literature, Art, and Theater
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPPARIS 30 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15001 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Quenault, G. (PI)
Instructors: Quenault, G. (PI); calefas-strebelle, a. (GP)
OSPPARIS 54:
The Artist's World: The Workshop, Patronage and Public in 19th and 20th Century France
Last offered: Winter 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPPARIS 72:
The Ceilings of Paris
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
OSPPARIS 92:
Building Paris: Its History, Architecture, and Urban Design
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
OSPPARIS 186F:
Contemporary African Literature in French
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
OSPSANTG 14:
Female Literary Voices in Latin America
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OSPSANTG 14 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31422 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Missana, S. (PI)
Instructors: Missana, S. (PI); Jaksic, I. (GP)
OSPSANTG 30:
Short Latin American Fiction of the 20th Century
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 1:
Introduction to Philosophy
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32444 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Shriram 104 with Gottlieb, D. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Bible, M. (TA); Brophy, S. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Gottlieb, D. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Bible, M. (TA); Brophy, S. (TA); Dowling, G. (TA); Erhardt, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35742 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Thornton 207 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35699 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 50-51P with Brophy, S. (TA)
Instructors: Brophy, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35700 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 90-92Q with Amaral, J. (TA)
Instructors: Amaral, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35722 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 50-52H with Bible, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bible, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35701 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 50-51P with Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Erhardt, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35723 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-003 with Bible, M. (TA)
Instructors: Bible, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 1 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35947 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Brophy, S. (TA)
Instructors: Brophy, S. (TA)
PHIL 2:
Introduction to Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 20)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 2 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 29218 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-113 with Madigan, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA); Erhardt, R. (TA); Henry, P. (TA); Wong, E. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA); Erhardt, R. (TA); Henry, P. (TA); Wong, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31827 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 100-101K with Henry, P. (TA)
Instructors: Henry, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31828 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 50-52H with Henry, P. (TA)
Instructors: Henry, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31829 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-013 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 31830 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 200-013 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33008 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Thornton 211 with Wong, E. (TA)
Instructors: Wong, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33014 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-115 with Wong, E. (TA)
Instructors: Wong, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33033 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 80-115 with Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Erhardt, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 2 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33036 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 80-115 with Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Erhardt, R. (TA)
PHIL 8N:
Free Will and Responsibility
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 11N:
Skepticism
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 60:
Introduction to Philosophy of Science (HPS 60)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 60 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12553 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 60-109 with Ryckman, T. (PI); Kajercline, H. (TA); Pereira, A. (TA)
Instructors: Ryckman, T. (PI); Kajercline, H. (TA); Pereira, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 12710 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-319 with Kajercline, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kajercline, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33389 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-120 with Kajercline, H. (TA)
Instructors: Kajercline, H. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33369 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 20-21G with Pereira, A. (TA)
Instructors: Pereira, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 60 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33370 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 20-21G with Pereira, A. (TA)
Instructors: Pereira, A. (TA)
PHIL 61:
Philosophy and the Scientific Revolution (HPS 61)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 76:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, INTNLREL 136R, POLISCI 136R, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 76 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 12356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM at 160-B40 with Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 76 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 36021 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
-
PHIL 76 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 36022 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
PHIL 80:
Mind, Matter, and Meaning
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
Instructors: ;
Briggs, R. (PI);
Peacocke, A. (PI);
Dowling, G. (TA);
Ha, J. (TA);
Hazel, A. (TA);
Irvin, P. (TA);
Kang, S. (TA);
Kemmann, B. (TA);
Kim, R. (TA);
McGuthry, M. (TA);
McKinnon, J. (TA);
Pistol, L. (TA)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13314 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Peacocke, A. (PI); Ha, J. (TA); Kang, S. (TA); Kemmann, B. (TA); McKinnon, J. (TA)
Instructors: Peacocke, A. (PI); Ha, J. (TA); Kang, S. (TA); Kemmann, B. (TA); McKinnon, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13329 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-315 with Ha, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ha, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13331 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-315 with Ha, J. (TA)
Instructors: Ha, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13332 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 110-101 with Kemmann, B. (TA)
Instructors: Kemmann, B. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13333 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13343 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 50-51P with Kang, S. (TA)
Instructors: Kang, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13838 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 50-51P with Kang, S. (TA)
Instructors: Kang, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13839 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 110-114 with McKinnon, J. (TA)
Instructors: McKinnon, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13840 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 110-114 with McKinnon, J. (TA)
Instructors: McKinnon, J. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
PHIL 80 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 7362 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Briggs, R. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Hazel, A. (TA); Irvin, P. (TA); Kim, R. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA); Pistol, L. (TA)
Instructors: Briggs, R. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Hazel, A. (TA); Irvin, P. (TA); Kim, R. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA); Pistol, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10532 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-317 with Hazel, A. (TA)
Instructors: Hazel, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 10533 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM at 50-52H with Irvin, P. (TA)
Instructors: Irvin, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11847 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM at 90-92Q with Kim, R. (TA)
Instructors: Kim, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11848 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 292 with McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: McGuthry, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11849 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 540-103 with Pistol, L. (TA)
Instructors: Pistol, L. (TA)
-
PHIL 80 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11850 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 540-103 with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
PHIL 81:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, SLAVIC 181)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 81 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13316 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13841 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: McGuthry, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13842 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 100-101K with McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: McGuthry, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13979 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 100-101K with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13980 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 100-101K with Dowling, G. (TA)
Instructors: Dowling, G. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14785 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-217 with Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA)
Instructors: Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA)
-
PHIL 81 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14787 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at STLC 105 with Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA)
Instructors: Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA)
PHIL 100:
The History of Ancient Greek Philosophy (CLASSICS 40)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 100 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29209 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 60-109 with Bobonich, C. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Hazel, A. (TA)
Instructors: Bobonich, C. (PI); Amaral, J. (TA); Hazel, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33252 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-314 with Hazel, A. (TA)
Instructors: Hazel, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33253 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-314 with Hazel, A. (TA)
Instructors: Hazel, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33254 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 540-103 with Amaral, J. (TA)
Instructors: Amaral, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 100 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33256 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 260-003 with Amaral, J. (TA)
Instructors: Amaral, J. (TA)
PHIL 102:
Modern Philosophy, Descartes to Kant
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 102 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13762 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 200-303 with Wong-Taylor, G. (PI); Kang, S. (TA); Luo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Wong-Taylor, G. (PI); Kang, S. (TA); Luo, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35694 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at STLC 105 with Kang, S. (TA)
Instructors: Kang, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 102 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35715 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 540-103 with Luo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Luo, A. (TA)
PHIL 108:
Aristotle's Metaphysics Book Alpha (PHIL 208)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 108 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33829 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 90-92Q with Code, A. (PI)
Instructors: Code, A. (PI)
PHIL 110:
Plato's Republic (PHIL 210)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 111:
Aristotle's Posterior Analytics (PHIL 211)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 111 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 32448 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 90-92Q with Code, A. (PI)
Instructors: Code, A. (PI)
PHIL 113:
Hellenistic Philosophy (PHIL 213)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 117:
Descartes (PHIL 217)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 117 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 14892 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 125:
Kant's First Critique (PHIL 225)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 125 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32449 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at 100-101K with De Pierris, G. (PI)
Instructors: De Pierris, G. (PI)
PHIL 134:
Phenomenology: Husserl (PHIL 234)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 135:
Existentialism
Last offered: Spring 2014
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER
PHIL 137:
Wittgenstein (PHIL 237)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 137 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29210 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Gates100 with Hills, D. (PI)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI)
PHIL 165:
Philosophy of Physics: Philosophical Issues in Quantum Mechanics (PHIL 265)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 12668 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-107 with Ryckman, T. (PI); Hall, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Ryckman, T. (PI); Hall, Z. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 35783 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Hall, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Hall, Z. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 35797 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 100-101K with Hall, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Hall, Z. (TA)
-
PHIL 165 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SMA |
Class # 35906 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 296 with Hall, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Hall, Z. (TA)
PHIL 167D:
Philosophy of Neuroscience (PHIL 267D, SYMSYS 167D)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 167D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29670 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 190 with Cao, R. (PI); Pereira, A. (TA)
Instructors: Cao, R. (PI); Pereira, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 167D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35793 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-217 with Pereira, A. (TA)
Instructors: Pereira, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 167D |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35794 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Pereira, A. (TA)
Instructors: Pereira, A. (TA)
PHIL 170:
Ethical Theory (ETHICSOC 170, PHIL 270)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
PHIL 170 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32079 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-002 with Madigan, T. (PI); Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Madigan, T. (PI); Erhardt, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35713 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 100-101K with Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Erhardt, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35712 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Erhardt, R. (TA)
-
PHIL 170 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35905 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM at 80-115 with Erhardt, R. (TA)
Instructors: Erhardt, R. (TA)
PHIL 170B:
Metaphor (PHIL 270B)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
PHIL 171:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 171 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 12189 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Coyne, B. (PI); Ladendorf, T. (TA); Luo, S. (TA); Minsk, A. (TA); Owen, M. (TA); Ray, W. (TA); Thomas, M. (TA)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI); Ladendorf, T. (TA); Luo, S. (TA); Minsk, A. (TA); Owen, M. (TA); Ray, W. (TA); Thomas, M. (TA)
PHIL 172:
History of Modern Moral Philosophy (ETHICSOC 172, PHIL 272)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 172 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32450 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Hills, D. (PI)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI)
PHIL 173B:
Undergraduate Introduction to Metaethics
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
PHIL 175:
Philosophy of Law (ETHICSOC 175B, PHIL 275)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 175 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32925 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Bratman, M. (PI); Biondo, A. (TA); Davis, J. (TA)
Instructors: Bratman, M. (PI); Biondo, A. (TA); Davis, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35686 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 460-334 with Biondo, A. (TA)
Instructors: Biondo, A. (TA)
-
PHIL 175 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35687 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 100-101K with Davis, J. (TA)
Instructors: Davis, J. (TA)
PHIL 176:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (ETHICSOC 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 137A, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
PHIL 176 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 32084 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 60-109 with Hills, D. (PI); Ray, W. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Ray, W. (TA)
-
PHIL 176 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35832 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-202 with Ray, W. (TA)
Instructors: Ray, W. (TA)
-
PHIL 176 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35836 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Ray, W. (TA)
Instructors: Ray, W. (TA)
PHIL 176A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 230A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 176A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 12930 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 180 with Ober, J. (PI); Schwartz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Schwartz, A. (PI)
PHIL 180:
Metaphysics (PHIL 280)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 180 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27503 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 90-92Q with Hussain, N. (PI)
Instructors: Hussain, N. (PI)
PHIL 181:
Philosophy of Language (PHIL 281)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 181 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 26836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-303 with Crimmins, M. (PI); Lawrence, P. (TA)
Instructors: Crimmins, M. (PI); Lawrence, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 181 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 26835 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PHIL 181B:
Topics in Philosophy of Language (PHIL 281B)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 12 units total)
PHIL 182H:
Truth (PHIL 282H)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
PHIL 184:
Epistemology (PHIL 284)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
PHIL 184 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28351 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 190 with Lawlor, K. (PI); Brophy, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lawlor, K. (PI); Brophy, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35222 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 60-109 with Brophy, S. (TA)
Instructors: Brophy, S. (TA)
-
PHIL 184 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35792 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM at 160-120 with Brophy, S. (TA)
Instructors: Brophy, S. (TA)
PHIL 186:
Philosophy of Mind (PHIL 286)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 186 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33575 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-205 with ORourke, J. (PI); Lawrence, P. (TA)
Instructors: ORourke, J. (PI); Lawrence, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 186 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35691 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Thornton 209 with Lawrence, P. (TA)
Instructors: Lawrence, P. (TA)
-
PHIL 186 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35692 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at STLC 104 with ORourke, J. (PI)
Instructors: ORourke, J. (PI)
PHIL 187:
Philosophy of Action (PHIL 287)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 187 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 14314 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Bratman, M. (PI); Gottlieb, D. (TA); Tan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Bratman, M. (PI); Gottlieb, D. (TA); Tan, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 187 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31687 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 90-92Q with Tan, J. (TA)
Instructors: Tan, J. (TA)
-
PHIL 187 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 31765 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Gottlieb, D. (TA)
Instructors: Gottlieb, D. (TA)
PHIL 193C:
Film & Philosophy (ENGLISH 154F, FRENCH 154, ITALIAN 154)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
POLISCI 103:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 103 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 12185 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Coyne, B. (PI); Ladendorf, T. (TA); Luo, S. (TA); Minsk, A. (TA); Owen, M. (TA); Ray, W. (TA); Thomas, M. (TA)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI); Ladendorf, T. (TA); Luo, S. (TA); Minsk, A. (TA); Owen, M. (TA); Ray, W. (TA); Thomas, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14570 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-124 with Luo, S. (TA)
Instructors: Luo, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14571 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 200-124 with Luo, S. (TA)
Instructors: Luo, S. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14572 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-107 with Thomas, M. (TA)
Instructors: Thomas, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14573 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Econ 218 with Thomas, M. (TA)
Instructors: Thomas, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14574 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 20-22K with Ladendorf, T. (TA)
Instructors: Ladendorf, T. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14575 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at STLC 119 with Owen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Owen, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14576 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 7:20 PM at STLC 119 with Owen, M. (TA)
Instructors: Owen, M. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14577 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Minsk, A. (TA)
Instructors: Minsk, A. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14795 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-129 with Ray, W. (TA)
Instructors: Ray, W. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14809 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 120-314 with Ray, W. (TA)
Instructors: Ray, W. (TA)
-
POLISCI 103 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 14812 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 120-59 with Ladendorf, T. (TA)
Instructors: Ladendorf, T. (TA)
POLISCI 124A:
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ARTHIST 152, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151)
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 124A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32997 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Cain, B. (PI); Fishkin, S. (PI); Freyberg, D. (PI); Kennedy, D. (PI); Shelton, N. (PI); Leonard, D. (TA); Martinez, X. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32998 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at 200-202 with Leonard, D. (TA)
Instructors: Leonard, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32999 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at Encina West 108 with Leonard, D. (TA)
Instructors: Leonard, D. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33000 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-129 with Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Martinez, X. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 33001 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-123 with Martinez, X. (TA)
Instructors: Martinez, X. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35105 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-322 with Shelton, N. (TA)
Instructors: Shelton, N. (TA)
-
POLISCI 124A |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35106 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 160-322 with Shelton, N. (TA)
Instructors: Shelton, N. (TA)
POLISCI 136R:
Introduction to Global Justice (ETHICSOC 136R, INTNLREL 136R, PHIL 76, POLISCI 336)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 136R |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 12352 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM at 160-B40 with Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Lin, T. (PI); Cooper, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 36018 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
-
POLISCI 136R |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 36019 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Encina Center 464 with Cooper, E. (TA)
Instructors: Cooper, E. (TA)
POLISCI 137A:
Political Philosophy: The Social Contract Tradition (ETHICSOC 176, PHIL 176, PHIL 276, POLISCI 337A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 137A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 35626 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 60-109 with Hills, D. (PI); Ray, W. (TA)
Instructors: Hills, D. (PI); Ray, W. (TA)
POLISCI 230A:
Classical Seminar: Origins of Political Thought (CLASSICS 181, CLASSICS 381, ETHICSOC 130A, PHIL 176A, PHIL 276A, POLISCI 330A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 230A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 12322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Lathrop 180 with Ober, J. (PI); Schwartz, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ober, J. (PI); Schwartz, A. (PI)
PSYC 126:
Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 138, COMPLIT 238, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, FRENCH 218, PSYCH 118F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYC 126 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 28096 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
-
PSYC 126 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35753 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35759 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Carter, H. (TA)
Instructors: Carter, H. (TA)
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35761 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PSYC 126 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35758 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35762 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35763 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35764 |
Section 08 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Carter, H. (TA)
Instructors: Carter, H. (TA)
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35765 |
Section 09 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35766 |
Section 10 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35767 |
Section 11 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
-
PSYC 126 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 35768 |
Section 12 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PSYCH 118F:
Literature and the Brain (COMPLIT 138, COMPLIT 238, ENGLISH 118, ENGLISH 218, FRENCH 118, FRENCH 218, PSYC 126)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 118F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14449 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Bishop Auditorium with Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
Instructors: Eagleman, D. (PI); Landy, J. (PI); Carter, H. (TA); Cashe, I. (TA); Ding, G. (TA); Heyward-Rotimi, K. (TA); Horowitz, A. (TA); Martinez, N. (TA)
-
PSYCH 118F |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15205 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
PUBLPOL 103C:
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 103C |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-EthicReas, WAY-ER |
Class # 12187 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 201 with Coyne, B. (PI); Ladendorf, T. (TA); Luo, S. (TA); Minsk, A. (TA); Owen, M. (TA); Ray, W. (TA); Thomas, M. (TA)
Instructors: Coyne, B. (PI); Ladendorf, T. (TA); Luo, S. (TA); Minsk, A. (TA); Owen, M. (TA); Ray, W. (TA); Thomas, M. (TA)
REES 185B:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, JEWISHST 185B, SLAVIC 183)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
RELIGST 3:
The Religious Life of Things
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 3 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29708 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at DINKG10 with Kieschnick, J. (PI); Gurley, C. (TA); Huddleston, L. (TA)
Instructors: Kieschnick, J. (PI); Gurley, C. (TA); Huddleston, L. (TA)
-
RELIGST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35541 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-030 with Huddleston, L. (TA)
Instructors: Huddleston, L. (TA)
-
RELIGST 3 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35542 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Encina West 101 with Gurley, C. (TA)
Instructors: Gurley, C. (TA)
RELIGST 12N:
Perspectives on the Good Life
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 12N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 29590 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-124 with Yearley, L. (PI)
Instructors: Yearley, L. (PI)
RELIGST 50:
Exploring Buddhism
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
RELIGST 61:
Exploring Islam
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 61 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32551 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 300-303 with Abbasi, R. (PI); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Abbasi, R. (PI); Zumbach, J. (TA)
RELIGST 86:
Exploring the New Testament (CLASSICS 43, HISTORY 111B, JEWISHST 86)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 86 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32195 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
Instructors: Penn, M. (PI); Amin, A. (TA); Sanchez, J. (TA); Zumbach, J. (TA)
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35416 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-120
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35412 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-120
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35413 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-322
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35414 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-322
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35490 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 360-361A
-
RELIGST 86 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 35491 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 360-361A
RELIGST 168:
Philosophy of Religion: An Historical Introduction
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
RELIGST 168 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 27650 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Sockness, B. (PI)
Instructors: Sockness, B. (PI)
RELIGST 174:
Religious Existentialism
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 174 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33963 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-381U with Sockness, B. (PI)
Instructors: Sockness, B. (PI)
RELIGST 202A:
Monsters, Ghosts and Other Fantastic Beings: The Supernatural and the Mysterious in Japanese Culture (RELIGST 302A)
Last offered: Autumn 2011
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
RELIGST 210:
Translating Religion (RELIGST 310)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 210 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32558 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Gentry, J. (PI); Harrison, P. (PI)
Instructors: Gentry, J. (PI); Harrison, P. (PI)
RELIGST 212:
Zhuangzi
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 212 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 28264 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 70-72A1 with Yearley, L. (PI)
Instructors: Yearley, L. (PI)
RELIGST 221C:
Aramaic Texts (JEWISHST 221C, JEWISHST 321C, RELIGST 321C)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
| Repeatable
for credit
RELIGST 246:
Constructing Race and Religion in America (AMSTUD 246, CSRE 246, HISTORY 256G)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 246 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29675 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
Instructors: Lum, K. (PI); Mueller, J. (PI)
RELIGST 252:
Hearts and Diamonds: The Lives of Buddhist Sacred Texts
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
RELIGST 258:
Readings in Japanese Buddhist Texts (RELIGST 358)
Last offered: Winter 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
for credit
RELIGST 290:
Majors' Seminar: Theories of Religion
Terms: Win
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 290 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 7669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 292 with Fisher, E. (PI); Hirsch, J. (TA)
Instructors: Fisher, E. (PI); Hirsch, J. (TA)
SLAVIC 77Q:
Russia's Weird Classic: Nikolai Gogol
Last offered: Autumn 2021
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
SLAVIC 110:
The Russian Empire, 1450-1800 (HISTORY 120A)
Last offered: Winter 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 146:
The Great Russian Novel: Tolstoy, Dostoevsky, and more (SLAVIC 346)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
SLAVIC 146 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11276 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-319 with Lawton, D. (PI); Page, S. (TA)
Instructors: Lawton, D. (PI); Page, S. (TA)
SLAVIC 147:
Modern Russian Literature and Culture: The Age of War and Revolution (SLAVIC 347)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-A-II
SLAVIC 156:
Vladimir Nabokov: Displacement and the Liberated Eye (COMPLIT 115, COMPLIT 315, SLAVIC 356)
Last offered: Spring 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
SLAVIC 181:
Philosophy and Literature (CLASSICS 42, COMPLIT 181, ENGLISH 81, FRENCH 181, GERMAN 181, ILAC 181, ITALIAN 181, PHIL 81)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 181 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13440 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
Instructors: Landy, J. (PI); Peacocke, A. (PI); Dowling, G. (TA); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA); McGuthry, M. (TA)
SLAVIC 183:
Jews in the Contemporary World: Culture, Pop Culture, and Representation (CSRE 185B, HISTORY 185B, JEWISHST 185B, REES 185B)
Last offered: Spring 2023
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
SLAVIC 195:
Russian and East European Theater (SLAVIC 395)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
SLAVIC 198:
Writing Between Languages: The Case of Eastern European Jewish Literature (JEWISHST 148, JEWISHST 348, SLAVIC 398)
Last offered: Spring 2021
| Units: 1-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
SLE 91:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Aut
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SLE 91 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 15000 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:50 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Florence Moore Hall with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI); Watkins, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 15067 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Morstein, T. (PI)
Instructors: Morstein, T. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 15068 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Salvidea, G. (PI)
Instructors: Salvidea, G. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 15069 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 15070 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Hulstyn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hulstyn, M. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 15071 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Osgood, M. (PI)
Instructors: Osgood, M. (PI)
-
SLE 91 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-1, THINK, WAY-A-II, Writing SLE |
Class # 15072 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Kleinbock, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kleinbock, E. (PI)
SLE 92:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Win
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE
2023-2024 Winter
-
SLE 92 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 15747 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI)
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:50 PM at 300-300 with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI)
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at 380-380C with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI)
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 380-380C with Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI); Kleinbock, E. (PI); Morstein, T. (PI); Sabol, J. (PI); Salvidea, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 15748 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Morstein, T. (PI)
Instructors: Morstein, T. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 15749 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Kleinbock, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kleinbock, E. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 15750 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Salvidea, G. (PI)
Instructors: Salvidea, G. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 15751 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Hulstyn, M. (PI)
Instructors: Hulstyn, M. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 15752 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Osgood, M. (PI)
Instructors: Osgood, M. (PI)
-
SLE 92 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-2, THINK, WAY-A-II, WAY-ER, Writing SLE |
Class # 35979 |
Section 07 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Galvez, M. (PI)
Instructors: Galvez, M. (PI)
SLE 93:
Structured Liberal Education
Terms: Spr
| Units: 8
| UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE
2023-2024 Spring
-
SLE 93 |
8 units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 32405 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Departmental Room with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 32406 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Kleinbock, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kleinbock, E. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 35983 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Salvidea, G. (PI)
Instructors: Salvidea, G. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 35984 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Sabol, J. (PI)
Instructors: Sabol, J. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 35985 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Osgood, M. (PI)
Instructors: Osgood, M. (PI)
-
SLE 93 |
units |
UG Reqs: College, GER:DB-Hum, GER:IHUM-3, THINK, WAY-EDP, Writing 2, Writing SLE |
Class # 35986 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Morstein, T. (PI)
Instructors: Morstein, T. (PI)
TAPS 1:
Introduction to Theater and Performance Studies
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
TAPS 1 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 11296 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Pigott Theatre with Robinson, A. (PI); Ryu, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI); Ryu, Z. (TA)
TAPS 11N:
Dramatic Tensions: Theater and the Marketplace
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
TAPS 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Memaud125 with Freed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Freed, A. (PI)
TAPS 12N:
To Die For: Antigone and Political Dissent (CLASSICS 17N)
Last offered: Autumn 2022
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-ER
TAPS 100C:
History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 164, ARTHIST 364, CSRE 102C, CSRE 302C, FEMGEN 100C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 100C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 193, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
TAPS 100C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13647 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
TAPS 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13648 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
TAPS 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14308 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
TAPS 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14379 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
-
TAPS 100C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14380 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
TAPS 101F:
Close Cinematic Analysis - Caste, Sexuality, and Religion in Indian Media (ARTHIST 199, ASNAMST 108, FEMGEN 104, FILMEDIA 101, FILMEDIA 301)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
TAPS 101F |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33543 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
TAPS 151C:
Hamlet and the Critics
Last offered: Autumn 2020
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 151T:
Global Great Books: Dramatic Dialogues (TAPS 351)
Last offered: Spring 2019
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
TAPS 167:
Introduction to Greek Tragedy: Gods, Heroes, Fate, and Justice (CLASSICS 112)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
TAPS 167 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13322 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-203 with Kim, H. (PI); McCall, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, H. (PI); McCall, M. (PI)
-
TAPS 167 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 15121 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
TAPS 177:
Dramatic Writing: The Fundamentals (TAPS 277)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
TAPS 177 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-CE |
Class # 14450 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Memaud125 with Freed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Freed, A. (PI)
TAPS 180Q:
Noam Chomsky: The Drama of Resistance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
TAPS 180Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 12458 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
TAPS 197:
Dance in Prison: The Arts, Juvenile Justice, and Rehabilitation in America (AMSTUD 197, DANCE 197)
Last offered: Spring 2020
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP