BIO 7N:
Conservation Photography
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 7N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 32400 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Littlefield 104 with McConnell, S. (PI)
Instructors: McConnell, S. (PI)
-
BIO 7N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 32401 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 118 with McConnell, S. (PI)
Instructors: McConnell, S. (PI)
BIO 101:
Science for Conservation Policy: Meeting California's Pledge to Protect 30% by 2030 (EARTHSYS 101C)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 101 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR |
Class # 15478 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 100-101K with Chauvin, K. (PI); Crowder, L. (PI); Luccioni, M. (TA)
Instructors: Chauvin, K. (PI); Crowder, L. (PI); Luccioni, M. (TA)
BIOE 271:
Frugal Science
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIOE 271 |
4 units |
Class # 7088 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Wilfred Uytengsu TchngCntr112 with Prakash, M. (PI); Bhise, R. (TA); Leng, H. (TA)
Instructors: Prakash, M. (PI); Bhise, R. (TA); Leng, H. (TA)
-
BIOE 271 |
units |
Class # 7087 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LBS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Wilfred Uytengsu TchngCntr112 with Prakash, M. (PI); Bhise, R. (TA); Leng, H. (TA)
Instructors: Prakash, M. (PI); Bhise, R. (TA); Leng, H. (TA)
BIOE 375:
Biodesign and Entrepreneurship for Societal Health (MED 236)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-3
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIOE 375 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 30484 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 160-124 with Baniasadi, N. (PI); Afshar, P. (SI); de Haaff, M. (SI)
Instructors: Baniasadi, N. (PI); Afshar, P. (SI); de Haaff, M. (SI)
CEE 218Y:
Shaping the Future of the Bay Area (EPS 118Y, EPS 218Y, ESS 118Y, ESS 218Y, GEOPHYS 118Y, GEOPHYS 218Y, POLISCI 118Y, PUBLPOL 118Y, PUBLPOL 218Y)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-5
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 218Y |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 29817 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
CEE 218Z:
Shaping the Future of the Bay Area (EPS 118Z, EPS 218Z, ESS 118Z, ESS 218Z, GEOPHYS 118Z, GEOPHYS 218Z, POLISCI 118Z, PUBLPOL 118Z, PUBLPOL 218Z)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CEE 218Z |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 29532 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
CEE 265F:
Environmental Governance and Climate Resilience (POLISCI 227B, PUBLPOL 265F, SUSTAIN 248)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 265F |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33474 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Y2E2 292A with Fong, D. (PI); Nairn, I. (PI)
Instructors: Fong, D. (PI); Nairn, I. (PI)
CHPR 239:
Contemplative Competence for Sustainability of Public and Planetary Health and Well-being
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-3
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHPR 239 |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 30949 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Rich, T. (PI)
Instructors: Rich, T. (PI)
CSRE 125E:
Shades of Green: Exploring and Expanding Environmental Justice in Practice (EARTHSYS 125, EARTHSYS 225, URBANST 125)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 125E |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 14768 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Diver, S. (PI); Moore, K. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Moore, K. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
CSRE 155:
Just Transitions Policy Lab (EARTHSYS 119, URBANST 155)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 155 |
4 units |
Class # 15313 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-227 with Diver, S. (PI); Gupta, A. (SI)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Gupta, A. (SI)
DESIGN 261:
Systems Design for Health: Reimagining Stanford Campus Town Center (SUSTAIN 128)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1
2023-2024 Spring
-
DESIGN 261 |
1 units |
Class # 6901 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
EARTHSYS 101C:
Science for Conservation Policy: Meeting California's Pledge to Protect 30% by 2030 (BIO 101)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 101C |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR |
Class # 30453 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| - -
EARTHSYS 119:
Just Transitions Policy Lab (CSRE 155, URBANST 155)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 119 |
4 units |
Class # 16776 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-227 with Diver, S. (PI); Gupta, A. (SI)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Gupta, A. (SI)
EARTHSYS 125:
Shades of Green: Exploring and Expanding Environmental Justice in Practice (CSRE 125E, EARTHSYS 225, URBANST 125)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 125 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 16291 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Diver, S. (PI); Moore, K. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Moore, K. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
EARTHSYS 137:
Concepts and Analytic Skills for the Social Sector (URBANST 132)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 137 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 13411 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina Center 464 with Ulvestad, K. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Ulvestad, K. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
EARTHSYS 155:
Science of Soils (ESS 155)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 155 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 35092 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Fendorf, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fendorf, S. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 35093 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| - -
-
EARTHSYS 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 35094 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| - -
-
EARTHSYS 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 35095 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| - -
EARTHSYS 160:
Sustainable Cities (URBANST 164)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 160 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 16157 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 294 with Kos, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kos, R. (PI)
EARTHSYS 166:
Building Alliances for Water Justice: Case Studies from California
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-3
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 166 |
1-3 units |
Class # 34691 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-107 with Diver, S. (PI); Marcus, F. (PI); Safdi, S. (PI)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Marcus, F. (PI); Safdi, S. (PI)
EARTHSYS 181:
Urban Agroecology (EARTHSYS 281, ESS 181, ESS 281, URBANST 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 181 |
3 units |
Class # 33532 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at O'Donohue Fmly Stanf Educ Farm with Archie, P. (PI); Wilhelm, M. (TA)
Instructors: Archie, P. (PI); Wilhelm, M. (TA)
EARTHSYS 194:
Introduction to Environmental Justice: Race, Class, Gender and Place (ENVRES 223)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 194 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 16030 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM with Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 320-109 with Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
EARTHSYS 194A:
Environmental Justice Colloquium (HUMRTS 194A, URBANST 155A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 3 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 194A |
1 units |
Class # 16068 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 300-300 with Diver, S. (PI)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI)
EARTHSYS 210A:
Senior Capstone and Reflection
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 210A |
3 units |
Class # 15950 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram 366 with Nevle, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Nevle, R. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
EARTHSYS 210B:
Senior Capstone and Reflection
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 210B |
3 units |
Class # 16560 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Shriram 366 with Nevle, R. (PI)
Instructors: Nevle, R. (PI)
EARTHSYS 210P:
Earth Systems Capstone Project
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 210P |
2 units |
Class # 16564 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| Independent Studies
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Hoagland, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hoagland, S. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 210P |
2 units |
Class # 16778 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| Independent Studies
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Nevle, R. (PI)
Instructors: Nevle, R. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 210P |
2 units |
Class # 16084 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Nevle, R. (PI)
Instructors: Nevle, R. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 210P |
2 units |
Class # 16293 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| Independent Studies
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Hoagland, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hoagland, S. (PI)
-
EARTHSYS 210P |
2 units |
Class # 35268 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Montague, D. (PI)
Instructors: Montague, D. (PI)
EARTHSYS 213:
Hacking for Climate and Sustainability
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 213 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16740 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
WKS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Shriram 104 with Dunbar, R. (PI); Field, C. (PI); Malpani, R. (PI); Sharbono, B. (PI); Weinstein, S. (PI)
Instructors: Dunbar, R. (PI); Field, C. (PI); Malpani, R. (PI); Sharbono, B. (PI); Weinstein, S. (PI)
EARTHSYS 225:
Shades of Green: Exploring and Expanding Environmental Justice in Practice (CSRE 125E, EARTHSYS 125, URBANST 125)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 225 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16292 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Diver, S. (PI); Moore, K. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Moore, K. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
EARTHSYS 281:
Urban Agroecology (EARTHSYS 181, ESS 181, ESS 281, URBANST 181)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 281 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 35162 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at O'Donohue Fmly Stanf Educ Farm with Archie, P. (PI); Wilhelm, M. (TA)
Instructors: Archie, P. (PI); Wilhelm, M. (TA)
EARTHSYS 290:
Master's Seminar
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 290 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 27222 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Y2E2 101 with Hoagland, S. (PI); Gale, B. (TA)
Instructors: Hoagland, S. (PI); Gale, B. (TA)
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 290 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16632 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Y2E2 105 with Hoagland, S. (PI); Fajer, E. (TA)
Instructors: Hoagland, S. (PI); Fajer, E. (TA)
ENERGY 177A:
Engineering and Sustainable Development: Toolkit (ENERGY 277A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 6 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENERGY 177A |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 31429 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences104 with Cohen, S. (PI); Hartung, M. (TA); Murphy, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, S. (PI); Hartung, M. (TA); Murphy, M. (TA)
ENERGY 177B:
Engineering and Sustainable Development: Implementation (ENERGY 277B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-3
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 6 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENERGY 177B |
1-3 units |
Class # 31093 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences104 with Cohen, S. (PI); Hartung, M. (TA); Murphy, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, S. (PI); Hartung, M. (TA); Murphy, M. (TA)
ENERGY 203:
Stanford Climate Ventures
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 1-5
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 18 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENERGY 203 |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16755 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at GSB McClelland 104 with Danielson, D. (PI); McColl, D. (PI); Moxley, J. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Schechter, A. (TA); Singhla, B. (TA)
Instructors: Danielson, D. (PI); McColl, D. (PI); Moxley, J. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Schechter, A. (TA); Singhla, B. (TA)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENERGY 203 |
1-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16269 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 200-030 with Danielson, D. (PI); McColl, D. (PI); Moxley, J. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Schechter, A. (TA); Singhla, B. (TA)
Instructors: Danielson, D. (PI); McColl, D. (PI); Moxley, J. (PI); Woodward, J. (PI); Schechter, A. (TA); Singhla, B. (TA)
ENERGY 277A:
Engineering and Sustainable Development: Toolkit (ENERGY 177A)
Terms: Win
| Units: 1-3
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 6 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENERGY 277A |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31430 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences104 with Cohen, S. (PI); Hartung, M. (TA); Murphy, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, S. (PI); Hartung, M. (TA); Murphy, M. (TA)
ENERGY 277B:
Engineering and Sustainable Development: Implementation (ENERGY 177B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-3
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 6 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENERGY 277B |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31094 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences104 with Cohen, S. (PI); Hartung, M. (TA); Murphy, M. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, S. (PI); Hartung, M. (TA); Murphy, M. (TA)
ENVRES 223:
Introduction to Environmental Justice: Race, Class, Gender and Place (EARTHSYS 194)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENVRES 223 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16064 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM with Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 320-109 with Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Balogun, A. (TA); Nomura, C. (TA)
ESS 155:
Science of Soils (EARTHSYS 155)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
ESS 155 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 31045 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Fendorf, S. (PI)
Instructors: Fendorf, S. (PI)
-
ESS 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34879 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room
-
ESS 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34880 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room
-
ESS 155 |
units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 34881 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room
ETHICSOC 232T:
Philanthropy for Sustainable Development (POLISCI 236, POLISCI 236S, SUSTAIN 222)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
ETHICSOC 232T |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 10837 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with McElroy, M. (PI); Michalchik, V. (PI); Salia, R. (TA)
Instructors: McElroy, M. (PI); Michalchik, V. (PI); Salia, R. (TA)
GEOPHYS 190:
Near-Surface Geophysics: Imaging Groundwater Systems
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
GEOPHYS 190 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32597 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences350/372 with Knight, R. (PI); Prentice, B. (TA)
Instructors: Knight, R. (PI); Prentice, B. (TA)
LAW 808D:
Policy Practicum: Smoke: Wildfire Science and Policy Lab
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 9 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
LAW 808D |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32296 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Law Honors/Pass/Restrd Cr/Fail |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/01/2023 Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM at William H. Neukom 104 with Sivas, D. (PI); Wara, M. (PI)
Instructors: Sivas, D. (PI); Wara, M. (PI)
-
LAW 808D |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32297 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Law Honors/Pass/Restrd Cr/Fail |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/01/2023 Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM with Sivas, D. (PI); Wara, M. (PI)
Instructors: Sivas, D. (PI); Wara, M. (PI)
LAW 809K:
Policy Practicum: Blue Foods for Indonesia: A Human & Planetary Health Action Lab
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 2-3
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 6 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
LAW 809K |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Law Honors/Pass/Restrd Cr/Fail |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI)
-
LAW 809K |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34814 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Law Honors/Pass/Restrd Cr/Fail |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
LAW 809K |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34121 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Law Honors/Pass/Restrd Cr/Fail |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM with Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI)
-
LAW 809K |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34122 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Law Honors/Pass/Restrd Cr/Fail |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM with Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI)
Instructors: Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI)
ME 170A:
Mechanical Engineering Design- Integrating Context with Engineering
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ME 170A |
4 units |
Class # 30861 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Cohen, S. (PI); Wood, J. (PI); Barnard, N. (TA); Cazares, I. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Larrieux, E. (TA); Quiroz, J. (TA); Robinson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, S. (PI); Wood, J. (PI); Barnard, N. (TA); Cazares, I. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Larrieux, E. (TA); Quiroz, J. (TA); Robinson, K. (TA)
-
ME 170A |
units |
Class # 32466 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LBS
| In Person
| - -
ME 170B:
Mechanical Engineering Design: Integrating Context with Engineering
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
ME 170B |
4 units |
Class # 32581 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 282 with Cohen, S. (PI); Wood, J. (PI); Barnard, N. (TA); Cazares, I. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Larrieux, E. (TA); Quiroz, J. (TA); Robinson, K. (TA)
Instructors: Cohen, S. (PI); Wood, J. (PI); Barnard, N. (TA); Cazares, I. (TA); Kim, H. (TA); Larrieux, E. (TA); Quiroz, J. (TA); Robinson, K. (TA)
ME 206A:
Design for Extreme Affordability
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
ME 206A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 7229 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Departmental Room with Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI)
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM at Departmental Room with Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI)
Instructors: Coulson, S. (PI); Yeturu, M. (SI); Lion-Transler, C. (GP)
MED 236:
Biodesign and Entrepreneurship for Societal Health (BIOE 375)
Terms: Win
| Units: 2-3
2023-2024 Winter
-
MED 236 |
2-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 30485 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at MSOBX303
MED 246:
Confronting Emotions in the Climate Sciences (SUSTAIN 223)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
MED 246 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 28082 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| - -
NATIVEAM 12:
Muwekma Native Plants Garden Field Lab
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-2
2023-2024 Spring
-
NATIVEAM 12 |
1-2 units |
Class # 35007 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 3:20 PM with Wilcox, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wilcox, M. (PI)
POLISCI 236:
Philanthropy for Sustainable Development (ETHICSOC 232T, POLISCI 236S, SUSTAIN 222)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 236 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 10838 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with McElroy, M. (PI); Michalchik, V. (PI); Salia, R. (TA)
Instructors: McElroy, M. (PI); Michalchik, V. (PI); Salia, R. (TA)
POLISCI 236S:
Philanthropy for Sustainable Development (ETHICSOC 232T, POLISCI 236, SUSTAIN 222)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
POLISCI 236S |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 11010 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with McElroy, M. (PI); Michalchik, V. (PI); Salia, R. (TA)
Instructors: McElroy, M. (PI); Michalchik, V. (PI); Salia, R. (TA)
PWR 91HK:
Farmer, Scientist, Activist, Chef: Communicating for Food Security and Food Justice
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PWR 91HK |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30421 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 160-317 with Kantor, H. (PI)
Instructors: Kantor, H. (PI)
RELIGST 41:
Just Religion: Spirituality, Social Action, and the Climate Crisis
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 41 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 30422 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-127 with Mayse, E. (PI)
Instructors: Mayse, E. (PI)
SUST 240:
Sustainability Leadership Practicum
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr, Sum
| Units: 1-4
| Repeatable
4 times
(up to 4 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SUST 240 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16161 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| Independent Studies
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 - with Novy, J. (PI); Sotnik, G. (PI)
Instructors: Novy, J. (PI); Sotnik, G. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
SUST 240 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16751 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| Independent Studies
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 - with Novy, J. (PI); Sotnik, G. (PI)
Instructors: Novy, J. (PI); Sotnik, G. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
SUST 240 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16254 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| Independent Studies
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Novy, J. (PI); Sotnik, G. (PI)
Instructors: Novy, J. (PI); Sotnik, G. (PI)
2023-2024 Summer
-
SUST 240 |
1-4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 22071 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| Independent Studies
| 06/24/2024 - 08/15/2024 - with Novy, J. (PI); Sotnik, G. (PI)
Instructors: Novy, J. (PI); Sotnik, G. (PI)
SUSTAIN 5:
Geokids: Earth Sciences Education
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 2 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SUSTAIN 5 |
1 units |
Class # 31246 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B4 with Saltzman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saltzman, J. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
SUSTAIN 5 |
1 units |
Class # 16247 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Departmental Room with Saltzman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saltzman, J. (PI)
SUSTAIN 101D:
Sustainable Innovation for Disaster Resilience
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SUSTAIN 101D |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31637 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Lathrop 299 with Osman, K. (PI); Totaro, J. (TA); Vanderweyen, L. (TA)
Instructors: Osman, K. (PI); Totaro, J. (TA); Vanderweyen, L. (TA)
SUSTAIN 121:
Blue Foods for Indonesia: A Human & Planetary Health Action Lab (SUSTAIN 221)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
SUSTAIN 121 |
3 units |
Class # 34364 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at LAW 320D with Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI); Nyiawung, R. (PI)
Instructors: Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI); Nyiawung, R. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
SUSTAIN 121 |
3 units |
Class # 34114 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at LAW 320D with Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI); Nyiawung, R. (PI)
Instructors: Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI); Nyiawung, R. (PI)
SUSTAIN 128:
Systems Design for Health: Reimagining Stanford Campus Town Center (DESIGN 261)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1
2023-2024 Spring
-
SUSTAIN 128 |
1 units |
Class # 16313 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
SUSTAIN 210M:
Energy Equity Policy Lab: Spatial Planning for Renewables
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
SUSTAIN 210M |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34460 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-124 with Hummel, H. (PI); Leslie, E. (PI)
Instructors: Hummel, H. (PI); Leslie, E. (PI)
SUSTAIN 221:
Blue Foods for Indonesia: A Human & Planetary Health Action Lab (SUSTAIN 121)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
SUSTAIN 221 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34365 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at LAW 320D with Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI); Nyiawung, R. (PI)
Instructors: Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI); Nyiawung, R. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
SUSTAIN 221 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34113 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
PRA
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at LAW 320D with Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI); Nyiawung, R. (PI)
Instructors: Leape, J. (PI); Martinez, J. (PI); Nyiawung, R. (PI)
SUSTAIN 222:
Philanthropy for Sustainable Development (ETHICSOC 232T, POLISCI 236, POLISCI 236S)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
SUSTAIN 222 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 16300 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with McElroy, M. (PI); Michalchik, V. (PI); Salia, R. (TA)
Instructors: McElroy, M. (PI); Michalchik, V. (PI); Salia, R. (TA)
SUSTAIN 223:
Confronting Emotions in the Climate Sciences (MED 246)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
SUSTAIN 223 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 16773 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| - -
SUSTAIN 248:
Environmental Governance and Climate Resilience (CEE 265F, POLISCI 227B, PUBLPOL 265F)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
SUSTAIN 248 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 35269 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Y2E2 292A with Fong, D. (PI); Nairn, I. (PI)
Instructors: Fong, D. (PI); Nairn, I. (PI)
URBANST 125:
Shades of Green: Exploring and Expanding Environmental Justice in Practice (CSRE 125E, EARTHSYS 125, EARTHSYS 225)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 125 |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 14767 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Diver, S. (PI); Moore, K. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Moore, K. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
URBANST 132:
Concepts and Analytic Skills for the Social Sector (EARTHSYS 137)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 132 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 7666 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina Center 464 with Ulvestad, K. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
Instructors: Ulvestad, K. (PI); Varkey, K. (TA)
URBANST 135:
Challenging the Status Quo: Social Entrepreneurs, Democracy, Development and Environmental Justice (AFRICAST 142, AFRICAST 242, CSRE 142C, EARTHSYS 135, INTNLREL 142)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 135 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14084 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Janus, K. (PI)
Instructors: Janus, K. (PI)
URBANST 141:
Gentrification (CSRE 141)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 141 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29529 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-319 with Kahan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kahan, M. (PI)
URBANST 155:
Just Transitions Policy Lab (CSRE 155, EARTHSYS 119)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 155 |
4 units |
Class # 15243 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-227 with Diver, S. (PI); Gupta, A. (SI)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Gupta, A. (SI)
URBANST 164:
Sustainable Cities (EARTHSYS 160)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
URBANST 164 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 13131 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 294 with Kos, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kos, R. (PI)
URBANST 165:
Sustainable Transportation: Policy and Planning in Practice (EARTHSYS 165)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
URBANST 165 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 29283 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 320-109 with McAdam, T. (PI)
Instructors: McAdam, T. (PI)