CSRE 1SI:
Bayan ko (My Country): Introduction to Anti-Martial Law History and the Third World Liberation Front (ASNAMST 1SI)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-2
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 1SI |
1-2 units |
Class # 33087 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
ACT
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 6:30 PM - 8:20 PM with Antonio, A. (PI)
Instructors: Antonio, A. (PI)
CSRE 3P:
America: Unequal (PUBLPOL 113, SOC 3)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 3P |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29516 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-002 with Grusky, D. (PI)
Instructors: Grusky, D. (PI)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33395 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at STLC 115 with Anderson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, M. (TA)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33396 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM at 200-107 with Holtzman, T. (TA)
Instructors: Holtzman, T. (TA)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33397 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at DINKG10 with Anderson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Anderson, M. (TA)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33398 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 200-030 with Holtzman, T. (TA)
Instructors: Holtzman, T. (TA)
-
CSRE 3P |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 33399 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 200-107 with Cleveland, B. (TA)
Instructors: Cleveland, B. (TA)
CSRE 30:
Interrogating Islamophobia
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 30 |
1 units |
Class # 30926 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM with Ahmed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Ahmed, A. (PI)
CSRE 37Q:
Food Justice Now! Power and Politics in the Ways We Eat (EARTHSYS 37Q, SOC 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31505 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI)
CSRE 45S:
Land and Power in the Anthropocene: Perspectives from Africa (AFRICAAM 145S, HISTORY 45S)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 45S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Ndegwa, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ndegwa, J. (PI)
CSRE 55M:
MMUF Seminar
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
6 times
(up to 6 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 55M |
1 units |
Class # 14867 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 106 with Selznick, L. (PI)
Instructors: Selznick, L. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 55M |
1 units |
Class # 15632 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Selznick, L. (PI)
Instructors: Selznick, L. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 55M |
1 units |
Class # 14932 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-107 with Selznick, L. (PI)
Instructors: Selznick, L. (PI)
CSRE 55N:
Black Panther, Hamilton, Diaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (COMPLIT 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 55N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14555 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
CSRE 91RW:
Ethnofuturist Rhetorics: Imagining the Future of Race (PWR 91RW)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 91RW |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 31565 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-328 with Wolfson, R. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfson, R. (PI)
CSRE 103F:
Intergroup Communication Facilitation (PSYCH 103F, PSYCH 203F)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 103F |
2 units |
Class # 12256 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at 160-315 with Markus, H. (PI); Seyedi, Z. (PI); Yamazaki, J. (PI)
Instructors: Markus, H. (PI); Seyedi, Z. (PI); Yamazaki, J. (PI)
CSRE 114R:
Comparative History of Racial & Ethnic Groups in California (HISTORY 250B, NATIVEAM 114)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 114R |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31506 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Gates100 with Anderson, J. (PI)
Instructors: Anderson, J. (PI)
CSRE 166:
African Archive Beyond Colonization (AFRICAAM 187, AFRICAST 117, ARCHLGY 166, CLASSICS 186, CLASSICS 286)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 166 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13822 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 110-112 with Derbew, S. (PI)
Instructors: Derbew, S. (PI)
CSRE 190A:
Public Service and Social Impact: Pathways to Purposeful Careers (ENGLISH 180, INTNLREL 74, POLISCI 74B, PUBLPOL 75B, SOC 190A, SYMSYS 193, URBANST 190A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-2
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 190A |
1 units |
Class # 31015 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM at STLC 114 with Litvak, L. (PI); Weisler, T. (PI)
Instructors: Litvak, L. (PI); Weisler, T. (PI)
-
CSRE 190A |
2 units |
Class # 31020 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM at Departmental Room with Litvak, L. (PI); Weisler, T. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM at Lathrop 282 with Litvak, L. (PI); Weisler, T. (PI)
Instructors: Litvak, L. (PI); Weisler, T. (PI)
CSRE 200X:
CCSRE Senior Seminar
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 200X |
5 units |
Class # 11058 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-127 with Alhassen, M. (PI)
Instructors: Alhassen, M. (PI)
CSRE 201X:
CCSRE Honors Seminar
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 201X |
5 units |
Class # 30925 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 120-314 with Atura Bushnell, A. (PI); Nielsen, N. (TA)
Instructors: Atura Bushnell, A. (PI); Nielsen, N. (TA)
CSRE 207:
Emergent Thinking: Abolition and Climate Change (AFRICAAM 207, COMPLIT 207B)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 207 |
5 units |
Class # 31516 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 260-113 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 298:
Detecting Discrimination with Data (MS&E 298)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-2
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 298 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32850 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B67 with Grossman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Grossman, J. (PI)
CSRE 301A:
Graduate Workshop: Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity
Terms: Aut
| Units: 1-3
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 9 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 301A |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 30929 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-314 with Atura Bushnell, A. (PI)
Instructors: Atura Bushnell, A. (PI)
CSRE 316:
Scholarship and Activism for Justice (COMPLIT 316)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
24 times
(up to 24 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 316 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-127 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 316 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32905 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-120 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 316 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32623 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 119 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 340:
(Re)Meditating Systems Change: Disability, Language & Difference (EDUC 440, PEDS 240)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| Repeatable
12 times
(up to 36 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 340 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 14592 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-303 with Jaquith, A. (PI); Kozleski, E. (PI)
Instructors: Jaquith, A. (PI); Kozleski, E. (PI)
CSRE 343:
(Re)Framing Difference: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Disability, Race and Culture (AFRICAAM 442, EDUC 442, FEMGEN 442, PEDS 242)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 343 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31170 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 298 with Artiles, A. (PI)
Instructors: Artiles, A. (PI)
CSRE 363:
Race in Greco-Roman Antiquity (CLASSICS 363)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 363 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31518 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 110-112 with Derbew, S. (PI)
Instructors: Derbew, S. (PI)
CSRE 389A:
Race, Ethnicity, and Language: Racial, Ethnic, and Linguistic Formations (ANTHRO 320A, EDUC 389A, LINGUIST 253, SYMSYS 389A)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 389A |
3-5 units |
Class # 31171 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 299 with Rosa, J. (PI); Burgos, X. (TA)
Instructors: Rosa, J. (PI); Burgos, X. (TA)