CSRE 11:
Introduction to Dance Studies (DANCE 11, FEMGEN 11, TAPS 11)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 11 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 34562 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Jones, T. (PI)
Instructors: Jones, T. (PI)
CSRE 31:
Democracy and Disagreement (COMM 3, HISTORY 3C, PHIL 3, POLISCI 31, PSYCH 31A, PUBLPOL 3, RELIGST 23X, SOC 13)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
4 times
(up to 4 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 31 |
1 units |
Class # 35671 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Cemex Auditorium with Brest, P. (PI); Satz, D. (PI)
Instructors: Brest, P. (PI); Satz, D. (PI)
CSRE 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, COMPLIT 51Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 51Q |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14640 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 209 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 55M:
MMUF Seminar
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
6 times
(up to 6 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 55M |
1 units |
Class # 14867 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Fri 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 106 with Selznick, L. (PI)
Instructors: Selznick, L. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 55M |
1 units |
Class # 15632 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Littlefield 103 with Selznick, L. (PI)
Instructors: Selznick, L. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 55M |
1 units |
Class # 14932 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-107 with Selznick, L. (PI)
Instructors: Selznick, L. (PI)
CSRE 74:
History of South Africa (AFRICAAM 47, HISTORY 47)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 74 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32644 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
CSRE 101B:
Institutions and Inequities
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 101B |
5 units |
Class # 34901 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM at Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101 with Barahona, B. (PI); Dinh, T. (PI)
Instructors: Barahona, B. (PI); Dinh, T. (PI)
CSRE 101C:
Resistance and Liberation
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 101C |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 34274 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences134 with Hammerman, S. (PI); Hernandez, G. (PI); Yoon, H. (TA)
Instructors: Hammerman, S. (PI); Hernandez, G. (PI); Yoon, H. (TA)
CSRE 102C:
History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 164, ARTHIST 364, CSRE 302C, FEMGEN 100C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 100C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 193, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 100C, TAPS 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 102C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
CSRE 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13644 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
CSRE 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14371 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
CSRE 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14372 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
-
CSRE 102C |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 14373 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
CSRE 103S:
Indigenous Feminisms (AMSTUD 103, FEMGEN 103S, NATIVEAM 103S)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 103S |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32375 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 108:
Introduction to Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (AMSTUD 107, FEMGEN 101, TAPS 108)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 108 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34304 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Gates B12 with Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
Instructors: Jean-Baptiste, R. (PI); Crandall, M. (SI)
CSRE 112X:
Urban Education (AFRICAAM 112, EDUC 112, EDUC 212, SOC 129X, SOC 229X, URBANST 115)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 112X |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32481 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 308 with Velazquez, M. (PI); pearman, f. (PI)
Instructors: Velazquez, M. (PI); pearman, f. (PI)
CSRE 113:
Passing: Hidden Identities Onscreen (FEMGEN 112, JEWISHST 112)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 113 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 35012 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 300-303 with Branfman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Branfman, J. (PI)
CSRE 118E:
Heritage, Environment, and Sovereignty in Hawaii (NATIVEAM 118, SUSTAIN 118)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 118E |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 35415 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 121:
Discourse of the Colonized: Native American and Indigenous Voices (NATIVEAM 121)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 121 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:EC-AmerCul |
Class # 35926 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Red Shirt, D. (PI)
Instructors: Red Shirt, D. (PI)
CSRE 124B:
German Jews: Thought, Race, and Identity (GERMAN 124, JEWISHST 124)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 124B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34388 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-301 with Hodrick, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hodrick, C. (PI)
CSRE 125E:
Shades of Green: Exploring and Expanding Environmental Justice in Practice (EARTHSYS 125, EARTHSYS 225, URBANST 125)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 125E |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 14768 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Diver, S. (PI); Lee Hing, C. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
Instructors: Diver, S. (PI); Lee Hing, C. (TA); Sanchez, S. (TA)
CSRE 126:
Psychedelics and Social Justice (LIFE 116, PSYC 116, PSYC 216)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
| Repeatable
4 times
(up to 12 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 126 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 34649 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Medical Option (Med-Ltr-CR/NC) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Feng, W. (PI); Otalvaro, G. (PI); Ho, V. (TA)
Instructors: Feng, W. (PI); Otalvaro, G. (PI); Ho, V. (TA)
CSRE 126C:
Ethics and Leadership in Public Service (EDUC 126A, ETHICSOC 79, LEAD 126A, URBANST 126A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 126C |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 33227 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Lathrop 282 with Lobo, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lobo, K. (PI)
CSRE 131A:
Introduction to Queer Theory (FEMGEN 131, FILMEDIA 131A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 131A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34294 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 110 with Verghese, N. (PI); Walker, A. (PI)
Instructors: Verghese, N. (PI); Walker, A. (PI)
CSRE 131B:
Jews, Race, and Ethnicity in French Cinema and Literature (FRENCH 102, JEWISHST 131)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 131B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34433 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 380-380D with Glasberg, R. (PI)
Instructors: Glasberg, R. (PI)
CSRE 133E:
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 133, COMPLIT 233A, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 133E |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13955 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 160-325 with Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
Instructors: Seck, F. (PI); Yu, K. (TA)
CSRE 141:
Gentrification (URBANST 141)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 141 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34247 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-319 with Kahan, M. (PI)
Instructors: Kahan, M. (PI)
CSRE 142C:
Challenging the Status Quo: Social Entrepreneurs, Democracy, Development and Environmental Justice (AFRICAST 142, AFRICAST 242, EARTHSYS 135, INTNLREL 142, URBANST 135)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 142C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14083 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Janus, K. (PI)
Instructors: Janus, K. (PI)
CSRE 146B:
Community Engaged Research - Principles, Ethics, and Design (CSRE 346B, URBANST 123B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 146B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14934 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Hurd, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hurd, C. (PI)
CSRE 146S:
Sound Tracks: Music, Memory, Migration (MUSIC 146S)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 146S |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34559 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Braun 103 with Costache, I. (PI)
Instructors: Costache, I. (PI)
CSRE 147A:
Race and Ethnicity Around the World (SOC 147, SOC 247)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 147A |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32642 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 292 with Saperstein, A. (PI)
Instructors: Saperstein, A. (PI)
CSRE 149A:
The Urban Underclass (SOC 149, SOC 249, URBANST 112)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 149A |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 380-380C with Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
Instructors: Rosenfeld, M. (PI); Nguyen, J. (TA); Sherefkin, N. (TA)
CSRE 154D:
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, AFRICAAM 254G, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G, TAPS 354G)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 154D |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34293 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Robinson, A. (PI)
Instructors: Robinson, A. (PI)
CSRE 154T:
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 154, COMM 254, SOC 154, SOC 254C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 154T |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 14839 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 320-105 with Christin, A. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Fetterolf, E. (TA); Lepp, H. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
Instructors: Christin, A. (PI); Chi, Y. (TA); Fetterolf, E. (TA); Lepp, H. (TA); Ross, R. (TA)
CSRE 161P:
Entrepreneurship for Social and Racial Equity (NATIVEAM 161)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 161P |
3 units |
Class # 14788 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-380C with RED-HORSE MOHL, V. (PI)
Instructors: RED-HORSE MOHL, V. (PI)
CSRE 164:
Solidarity - Histories, Literatures, Rationales (COMPLIT 164, COMPLIT 364)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 164 |
3-5 units |
Class # 34647 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-322 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 164A:
Race and Performance (AFRICAAM 164A, CSRE 364A, TAPS 164)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 164A |
3-5 units |
Class # 34564 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Al-Saber, S. (PI)
Instructors: Al-Saber, S. (PI)
CSRE 174:
History of South Africa (AFRICAAM 147, HISTORY 147)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 174 |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-GlobalCom, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34748 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-205 with Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
Instructors: Campbell, J. (PI); Harmse, K. (TA); Ndegwa, J. (TA); de Meira Borba, N. (TA)
CSRE 181:
Diversity and Equity Issues in Higher Education (EDUC 181, EDUC 381)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 181 |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 32371 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 204 with Antonio, A. (PI)
Instructors: Antonio, A. (PI)
CSRE 189:
Race and Immigration (SOC 189, SOC 289)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 189 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 32643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at Hewlett Teaching Center 103 with Asad, A. (PI); Efrat, D. (TA)
Instructors: Asad, A. (PI); Efrat, D. (TA)
-
CSRE 189 |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 34273 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| - -
CSRE 194:
Black Brazil: Afro-Brazilian Music, Literature, and Art (AFRICAAM 294, ILAC 194G)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 194 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30215 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 180 with Winterbottom, T. (PI); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA)
Instructors: Winterbottom, T. (PI); Machado de Oliveira, M. (TA)
CSRE 199:
Community Engaged Research Practicum (SOC 199)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 199 |
3 units |
Class # 34275 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
PRA
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 80-204 with Allen, S. (PI); Casasola, A. (PI)
Instructors: Allen, S. (PI); Casasola, A. (PI)
CSRE 200W:
Directed Reading
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-5
| Repeatable
for credit
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 200W |
1-5 units |
Class # 35204 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
INS
| Independent Studies
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Wang, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, Y. (PI)
CSRE 201Z:
CCSRE Honors Seminar
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 201Z |
5 units |
Class # 10929 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 20-22K with Atura Bushnell, A. (PI); Nielsen, N. (TA)
Instructors: Atura Bushnell, A. (PI); Nielsen, N. (TA)
CSRE 245:
Understanding Racial and Ethnic Identity Development (AFRICAAM 245, EDUC 245, PSYCH 245A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 245 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32577 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-B40 with LaFromboise, T. (PI); Rivera, A. (TA)
Instructors: LaFromboise, T. (PI); Rivera, A. (TA)
CSRE 248:
Racial and Gender Inequalities in Latin America (LATINAM 248)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 248 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34852 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Bolivar House with Cavalleiro, E. (PI)
Instructors: Cavalleiro, E. (PI)
CSRE 255D:
Racial Identity in the American Imagination (AFRICAAM 255, AMSTUD 255D, HISTORY 255D, HISTORY 355D)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 255D |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34278 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
CSRE 258:
Black Feminist Theater and Theory (AFRICAAM 258, FEMGEN 258X, TAPS 258)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 258 |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 34563 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Brody, J. (PI); Montgomery, W. (TA)
Instructors: Brody, J. (PI); Montgomery, W. (TA)
CSRE 260:
Race, Ethnicity, and Water in Urban California (AFRICAAM 169A, AMSTUD 169, URBANST 169)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 260 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, GER:EC-AmerCul, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 35158 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
COL
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with McKibben, C. (PI)
Instructors: McKibben, C. (PI)
CSRE 300:
Theories and Methods in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (ENGLISH 300A)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 300 |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32369 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-129 with Moya, P. (PI)
Instructors: Moya, P. (PI)
CSRE 301C:
Graduate Workshop: Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-3
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 9 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 301C |
1-3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32368 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
WKS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-325 with Wilcox, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wilcox, M. (PI)
CSRE 302C:
History of World Cinema III: Queer Cinemas around the World (ARTHIST 164, ARTHIST 364, CSRE 102C, FEMGEN 100C, FEMGEN 300C, FILMEDIA 100C, FILMEDIA 300C, GLOBAL 193, GLOBAL 390, TAPS 100C, TAPS 300C)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
| Repeatable
2 times
(up to 10 units total)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 302C |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 13645 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
LEC
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building Oshman with Iyer, U. (PI)
Instructors: Iyer, U. (PI)
-
CSRE 302C |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 13646 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
CSRE 302C |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 14383 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Adams, A. (PI)
Instructors: Adams, A. (PI)
-
CSRE 302C |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 14384 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
-
CSRE 302C |
units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 14385 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
DIS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 115 with Horan, S. (PI)
Instructors: Horan, S. (PI)
CSRE 303:
CSRE Graduate Student Workshop Series
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 1-2
| Repeatable
3 times
(up to 6 units total)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 303 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34980 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM with Artiles, A. (PI)
Instructors: Artiles, A. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 303 |
1-2 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34917 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 - with Artiles, A. (PI)
Instructors: Artiles, A. (PI)
CSRE 314:
Funkentelechy: Technologies, Social Justice and Black Vernacular Cultures (AFRICAAM 200N, EDUC 314, STS 200N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4-5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 314 |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 33146 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 160-127 with Banks, A. (PI); Cannon, B. (TA)
Instructors: Banks, A. (PI); Cannon, B. (TA)
CSRE 316:
Scholarship and Activism for Justice (COMPLIT 316)
Terms: Aut, Win, Spr
| Units: 1
| Repeatable
24 times
(up to 24 units total)
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 316 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 31517 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-127 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 316 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32905 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 160-120 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 316 |
1 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 32623 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 119 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 346B:
Community Engaged Research - Principles, Ethics, and Design (CSRE 146B, URBANST 123B)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 346B |
3 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34560 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 290 with Hurd, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hurd, C. (PI)
CSRE 364A:
Race and Performance (AFRICAAM 164A, CSRE 164A, TAPS 164)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 364A |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: |
Class # 34565 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Thu 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 137 with Al-Saber, S. (PI)
Instructors: Al-Saber, S. (PI)
CSRE 194DS9:
Star Trek Deep Space Nine, Alternative Futurisms and Radical Worldbuilding (AFRICAAM 197, PWR 194DS9)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 1-4
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 194DS9 |
1-4 units |
Class # 35309 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
SEM
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 260-113 with Banks, A. (PI)
Instructors: Banks, A. (PI)