AA 107N:
How to Shoot for the Moon (DESIGN 187N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
AA 107N |
3 units |
Class # 32436 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Departmental Room with Harte, S. (PI); Senesky, D. (PI)
Instructors: Harte, S. (PI); Senesky, D. (PI)
AA 114Q:
Large Spacecraft Structures
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AA 114Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR |
Class # 6912 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Skilling 190 with Sakovsky, M. (PI)
Instructors: Sakovsky, M. (PI)
AA 115Q:
The Global Positioning System: Where on Earth are We, and What Time is It?
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-AQR
2023-2024 Winter
-
AA 115Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-AQR |
Class # 6219 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Lo, S. (PI)
Instructors: Lo, S. (PI)
AMSTUD 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (COMPLIT 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 51Q |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14641 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 209 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
AMSTUD 54N:
African American Women's Lives (HISTORY 54N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
AMSTUD 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29140 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-202 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
AMSTUD 104Q:
Picturing Americans
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 104Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30753 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 260-244 with Kessler, E. (PI)
Instructors: Kessler, E. (PI)
AMSTUD 126Q:
California Dreaming
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
AMSTUD 126Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30735 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 208 with Bolten, R. (PI)
Instructors: Bolten, R. (PI)
ANES 70Q:
Critical Illness: Patients, Physicians, and Society
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
ANES 70Q |
3 units |
Class # 34132 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, room 208 with La, A. (PI); McAvoy, J. (PI)
Instructors: La, A. (PI); McAvoy, J. (PI)
ANES 72Q:
The Art of Medical Diagnosis
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
ANES 72Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 16940 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Cantor Arts Center with Rama, A. (PI); Rodriguez, S. (PI); Toomer, L. (PI)
Instructors: Rama, A. (PI); Rodriguez, S. (PI); Toomer, L. (PI)
ANES 74Q:
Mending a broken heart: The Anatomy, Physiology and Psychology of congenital heart disease
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANES 74Q |
3 units |
Class # 31175 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M114 with Boltz, M. (PI); Ma, M. (PI); Navaratnam, M. (PI)
Instructors: Boltz, M. (PI); Ma, M. (PI); Navaratnam, M. (PI)
ANTHRO 17N:
Language and Power
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 17N |
3 units |
Class # 30608 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at 50-52T with Inoue, M. (PI)
Instructors: Inoue, M. (PI)
ANTHRO 27N:
Ethnicity and Violence: Anthropological Perspectives
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ANTHRO 27N |
3 units |
Class # 14356 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 70-72A1 with Thiranagama, S. (PI)
Instructors: Thiranagama, S. (PI)
ANTHRO 31Q:
The Big Shift (CSRE 30Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci
2023-2024 Winter
-
ANTHRO 31Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci |
Class # 35004 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-201 with Wilcox, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wilcox, M. (PI)
ANTHRO 54N:
For Makers and Thinkers: How to Use Art in Research and Vice Versa
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
ANTHRO 54N |
3 units |
Class # 30444 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 20-22K with Jain, S. (PI)
Instructors: Jain, S. (PI)
APPPHYS 13N:
A Taste of Quantum Physics (PHYSICS 13N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
APPPHYS 13N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 14409 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at SpilkerEngAppliedSci317 with Lev, B. (PI)
Instructors: Lev, B. (PI)
APPPHYS 77N:
Functional Materials and Devices
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
APPPHYS 77N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 11023 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Suzuki, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Suzuki, Y. (PI)
APPPHYS 79N:
Energy Options for the 21st Century
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
APPPHYS 79N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 11796 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Lathrop 294 with Fox, J. (PI)
Instructors: Fox, J. (PI)
ARCHLGY 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (CLASSICS 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 14907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ARCHLGY 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 14460 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
ARCHLGY 43N:
The Archaeological Imagination (CLASSICS 43N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARCHLGY 43N |
3 units |
Class # 31309 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-321 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
ARTHIST 100N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (CLASSICS 18N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
ARTHIST 100N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 29329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
ARTSINST 11Q:
Art in the Metropolis (ARTSTUDI 11Q, ENGLISH 11Q, FILMEDIA 11Q, MUSIC 11Q, TAPS 11Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARTSINST 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14961 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 01/17/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 01/24/2024 - 02/07/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 130 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 02/14/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berlier, T. (PI)
ARTSTUDI 11Q:
Art in the Metropolis (ARTSINST 11Q, ENGLISH 11Q, FILMEDIA 11Q, MUSIC 11Q, TAPS 11Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ARTSTUDI 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 35062 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 01/17/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 01/24/2024 - 02/07/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 130 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 02/14/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berlier, T. (PI)
ARTSTUDI 150N:
Queer Sculpture (FEMGEN 150N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ARTSTUDI 150N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 13712 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 130 with Berlier, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berlier, T. (PI)
ASNAMST 31N:
Behind the Big Drums: Exploring Taiko (MUSIC 31N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
ASNAMST 31N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29665 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun Rehearsal Hall with Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
Instructors: Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
BIO 4N:
The Science and Ethics of Personalized Genomic Medicine
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 4N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class # 29550 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM at Gilbert Biological Science 117 with Fraser, H. (PI)
Instructors: Fraser, H. (PI)
BIO 7N:
Conservation Photography
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 7N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 32400 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Littlefield 104 with McConnell, S. (PI)
Instructors: McConnell, S. (PI)
-
BIO 7N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 32401 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 118 with McConnell, S. (PI)
Instructors: McConnell, S. (PI)
BIO 9N:
Chilis: Biology, History, Travels, Cuisine
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIO 9N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 14562 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Satisfactory/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 20-21G with Tuljapurkar, S. (PI)
Instructors: Tuljapurkar, S. (PI)
BIO 12N:
Sensory Ecology of Marine Animals (OCEANS 12N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
BIO 12N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 11022 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 118 with Thompson, S. (PI)
Instructors: Thompson, S. (PI)
BIO 25Q:
Cystic fibrosis: from medical conundrum to precision medicine success story
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
BIO 25Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32594 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Kopito, R. (PI)
Instructors: Kopito, R. (PI)
BIO 35N:
Catching up with Traditional Ecological Knowledge
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIO 35N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 29669 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 40-42A with Fukami, T. (PI)
Instructors: Fukami, T. (PI)
BIOE 32Q:
Bon Appétit, Marie Curie! The Science Behind Haute Cuisine
Terms: Sum
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Summer
-
BIOE 32Q |
3 units |
Class # 22510 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| - -
BIOE 70Q:
Medical Device Innovation
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIOE 70Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 4700 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at STLC 118 with Mandato, J. (PI); Pierce, R. (PI)
Instructors: Mandato, J. (PI); Pierce, R. (PI)
BIOE 72N:
Pathophysiology and Design for Cardiovascular Disease
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
BIOE 72N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30938 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Wilfred Uytengsu TchngCntr112 with Venook, R. (PI); Wang, P. (PI)
Instructors: Venook, R. (PI); Wang, P. (PI)
CEE 11Q:
Sustainability Design Thinking
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
CEE 11Q |
3 units |
Class # 34916 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Katz, G. (PI)
Instructors: Katz, G. (PI); Tuttle, G. (GP)
CEE 31Q:
Accessing Architecture Through Drawing
Terms: Aut
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CEE 31Q |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-CE |
Class # 5165 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM with Barton, J. (PI)
Instructors: Barton, J. (PI); Tuttle, G. (GP)
CEE 32Q:
Place: Making Space Now
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
CEE 32Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 35123 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| - -
CEE 33Q:
Studio 1: Architecture - Space, Light, and Movement
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
2023-2024 Spring
-
CEE 33Q |
5 units |
Class # 34920 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 266 with Wood, E. (PI)
Instructors: Wood, E. (PI); Tuttle, G. (GP)
CEE 34N:
Wind Energy Explained
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 34N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 31418 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Departmental Room with Simpson, B. (PI); Mazlaghani, Z. (TA)
Instructors: Simpson, B. (PI); Mazlaghani, Z. (TA)
CEE 41Q:
Clean Water Now! Urban Water Conflicts
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 41Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 30329 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 335 with Kopperud, R. (PI); Chan, E. (TA)
Instructors: Kopperud, R. (PI); Chan, E. (TA)
CEE 80N:
Engineering the Built Environment: An Introduction to Structural Engineering
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR
2023-2024 Winter
-
CEE 80N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR |
Class # 34121 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Y2E2 362 with Billington, S. (PI); Levitt, J. (TA)
Instructors: Billington, S. (PI); Levitt, J. (TA)
CHEM 23N:
Seeing the Invisible (RAD 23N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
CHEM 23N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30968 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at CCSR 4205 with Rao, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rao, J. (PI)
CHEM 29N:
Chemistry in the Kitchen
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHEM 29N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 12752 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM at STLC 111 with Zare, R. (PI)
Instructors: Zare, R. (PI)
-
CHEM 29N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 13032 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at SAPP 202 with Zare, R. (PI)
Instructors: Zare, R. (PI)
-
CHEM 29N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 13033 |
Section 03 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at SAPP 202 with Zare, R. (PI)
Instructors: Zare, R. (PI)
-
CHEM 29N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 13034 |
Section 04 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at SAPP 202 with Zare, R. (PI)
Instructors: Zare, R. (PI)
-
CHEM 29N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 13035 |
Section 05 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at SAPP 202 with Zare, R. (PI)
Instructors: Zare, R. (PI)
-
CHEM 29N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 34951 |
Section 06 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at SAPP 202 with Zare, R. (PI)
Instructors: Zare, R. (PI)
CHEMENG 65Q:
Chemical Engineering for Sustainability
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHEMENG 65Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR |
Class # 32526 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Shriram 108 with Libicki, S. (PI)
Instructors: Libicki, S. (PI)
CHEMENG 90Q:
Dare to Care: Compassionate Design
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CHEMENG 90Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 5697 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 10:30 AM - 1:20 PM at Shriram 366 with Moalli, J. (PI)
Instructors: Moalli, J. (PI)
-
CHEMENG 90Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 5844 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Shriram 366 with Moalli, J. (PI)
Instructors: Moalli, J. (PI)
CHILATST 19N:
The Immigrant Experience in Everyday Life (SOC 19N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHILATST 19N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 32397 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-322 with Jimenez, T. (PI)
Instructors: Jimenez, T. (PI)
CHINA 23N:
Heroes and Heroism
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
CHINA 23N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-ER |
Class # 33558 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-217 with Zhou, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Zhou, Y. (PI)
CLASSICS 12N:
Income and wealth inequality from the Stone Age to the present (HISTORY 12N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 12N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29770 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Library 351 with Scheidel, W. (PI)
Instructors: Scheidel, W. (PI)
CLASSICS 16N:
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (FEMGEN 24N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 16N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14927 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Peponi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peponi, A. (PI)
CLASSICS 18N:
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (ARTHIST 100N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 18N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 33565 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at McMurtry Art Building 370 with Maxmin, J. (PI)
Instructors: Maxmin, J. (PI)
CLASSICS 20N:
Technologies of Civilization: Writing, Number and Money
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 20N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-SI |
Class # 28157 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 80-208 with Netz, R. (PI)
Instructors: Netz, R. (PI)
CLASSICS 21Q:
Eight Great Archaeological Sites in Europe (ARCHLGY 21Q)
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 14906 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
CLASSICS 21Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 14459 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
CLASSICS 43N:
The Archaeological Imagination (ARCHLGY 43N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CLASSICS 43N |
3 units |
Class # 30984 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-321 with Shanks, M. (PI)
Instructors: Shanks, M. (PI)
COMPLIT 21Q:
Wilde's Worlds: Oscar Wilde in the International Context
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 21Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, Writing 2 |
Class # 34581 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gates100 with Dierkes, P. (PI)
Instructors: Dierkes, P. (PI)
COMPLIT 37Q:
Zionism and the Novel (JEWISHST 37Q)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14363 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-322 with Berman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Berman, R. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 33653 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Berman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Berman, R. (PI)
COMPLIT 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, CSRE 51Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 51Q |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14629 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 209 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
COMPLIT 55N:
Black Panther, Hamilton, Diaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (CSRE 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPLIT 55N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14554 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
COMPLIT 104N:
Film and Fascism in Europe (FILMEDIA 105N, FRENCH 104N, ITALIAN 104N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPLIT 104N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34829 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 292 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
COMPMED 80N:
Animal behavior: sex, death, and sometimes food!
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
COMPMED 80N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 23960 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM at Departmental Room with Garner, J. (PI)
Instructors: Garner, J. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPMED 80N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 16907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M108 with Garner, J. (PI)
Instructors: Garner, J. (PI)
COMPMED 81Q:
Aardvarks to Zebras: The A to Z of Animal Anatomy
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
COMPMED 81Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 27814 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Departmental Room with Casey, K. (PI)
Instructors: Casey, K. (PI)
COMPMED 84Q:
Globally Emerging Zoonotic Diseases
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPMED 84Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 33247 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Gates100 with Felt, S. (PI)
Instructors: Felt, S. (PI)
COMPMED 91N:
And that's why cats should never eat garlic!
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
COMPMED 91N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 26594 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M315 with Vilches-Moure, J. (PI)
Instructors: Vilches-Moure, J. (PI)
CS 29N:
Computational Decision Making
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
CS 29N |
3 units |
Class # 30724 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-217 with Sahami, M. (PI); Atefi, V. (TA)
Instructors: Sahami, M. (PI); Atefi, V. (TA)
CS 44N:
Great Ideas in Graphics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CS 44N |
3 units |
Class # 6401 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 104 with James, D. (PI)
Instructors: James, D. (PI)
CS 53N:
How Can Generative AI Help Us Learn?
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
CS 53N |
3 units |
Class # 32585 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Mitchell, J. (PI)
Instructors: Mitchell, J. (PI)
CS 83N:
Playback Theater
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
CS 83N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 5649 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 202 with Reingold, O. (PI)
Instructors: Reingold, O. (PI)
CSRE 21N:
How to Make a Racist (AFRICAAM 121N, PSYCH 21N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 21N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 32744 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-107 with Roberts, S. (PI)
Instructors: Roberts, S. (PI)
CSRE 30Q:
The Big Shift (ANTHRO 31Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci
2023-2024 Winter
-
CSRE 30Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci |
Class # 32591 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-201 with Wilcox, M. (PI)
Instructors: Wilcox, M. (PI)
CSRE 37Q:
Food Justice Now! Power and Politics in the Ways We Eat (EARTHSYS 37Q, SOC 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 31505 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI)
CSRE 51Q:
Comparative Fictions of Ethnicity (AMSTUD 51Q, COMPLIT 51Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
CSRE 51Q |
5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14640 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 209 with Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
Instructors: Palumbo-Liu, D. (PI)
CSRE 55N:
Black Panther, Hamilton, Diaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (COMPLIT 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Autumn
-
CSRE 55N |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14555 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Saldivar, J. (PI)
Instructors: Saldivar, J. (PI)
DESIGN 187N:
How to Shoot for the Moon (AA 107N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
DESIGN 187N |
3 units |
Class # 33105 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Departmental Room with Harte, S. (PI); Senesky, D. (PI)
Instructors: Harte, S. (PI); Senesky, D. (PI)
DESIGN 283Q:
Tinkering with Inequity in Emerging Tech
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
DESIGN 283Q |
3 units |
Class # 33465 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Departmental Room with Mogos, A. (PI)
Instructors: Mogos, A. (PI)
DLCL 122Q:
Technologies of Handwriting: History, Theory, Practice (ENGLISH 10Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
DLCL 122Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 32883 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-230 with Treharne, E. (PI)
Instructors: Treharne, E. (PI)
EARTHSYS 36N:
Life at the Extremes: From the Deep Sea to Deep Space
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
EARTHSYS 36N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 29869 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 335 with Dekas, A. (PI)
Instructors: Dekas, A. (PI)
EARTHSYS 37Q:
Food Justice Now! Power and Politics in the Ways We Eat (CSRE 37Q, SOC 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 28826 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI)
EARTHSYS 38N:
The Worst Journey in the World: The Science, Literature, and History of Polar Exploration (EPS 38N, ESS 38N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EARTHSYS 38N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class # 31032 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-241 with Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Instructors: Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
EARTHSYS 46N:
Exploring the Critical Interface between the Land and Monterey Bay: Elkhorn Slough (ESS 46N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
EARTHSYS 46N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 34946 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet303 with Francis, C. (PI); Bullington, J. (TA)
Instructors: Francis, C. (PI); Bullington, J. (TA)
ECON 25N:
Public Policy and Personal Finance (PUBLPOL 55N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ECON 25N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12882 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Econ 139 with Rosston, G. (PI)
Instructors: Rosston, G. (PI)
EDUC 115N:
How to Learn Mathematics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EDUC 115N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 27643 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 2:30 PM - 5:20 PM at 160-B40 with Boaler, J. (PI)
Instructors: Boaler, J. (PI)
EDUC 152N:
Improving Inclusive Higher Education: Students with Down Syndrome at Stanford?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EDUC 152N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 30930 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Ceras 300 with Lemons, C. (PI)
Instructors: Lemons, C. (PI)
EE 14N:
Things about Stuff
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EE 14N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 6385 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 80-208 with Lee, T. (PI)
Instructors: Lee, T. (PI)
-
EE 14N |
units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 6931 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
LBS
| In Person
| - -
EE 21N:
Making at the nanometer scale: A journey into microchips
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
EE 21N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 7071 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 139 with Wong, H. (PI)
Instructors: Wong, H. (PI)
EE 60N:
Man versus Nature: Coping with Disasters Using Space Technology (GEOPHYS 60N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
EE 60N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 28299 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B4 with Zebker, H. (PI)
Instructors: Zebker, H. (PI)
EE 84N:
From the Internet for People to the Internet of Things
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
EE 84N |
3 units |
Class # 30386 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-202 with Tobagi, F. (PI)
Instructors: Tobagi, F. (PI)
EMED 123N:
Does Social Media Make Better Physicians?
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
EMED 123N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 26788 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 104 with Gisondi, M. (PI)
Instructors: Gisondi, M. (PI)
ENERGY 30N:
Busting Energy Myths
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENERGY 30N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 28183 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Green Earth Sciences104 with Kovscek, A. (PI); Robertson, C. (PI)
Instructors: Kovscek, A. (PI); Robertson, C. (PI)
ENGLISH 10Q:
Technologies of Handwriting: History, Theory, Practice (DLCL 122Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 10Q |
3-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28520 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-230 with Treharne, E. (PI)
Instructors: Treharne, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 11Q:
Art in the Metropolis (ARTSINST 11Q, ARTSTUDI 11Q, FILMEDIA 11Q, MUSIC 11Q, TAPS 11Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14963 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 01/17/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 01/24/2024 - 02/07/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 130 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 02/14/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berlier, T. (PI)
ENGLISH 13Q:
Imaginative Realms
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 13Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 13723 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 202 with Ekiss, K. (PI)
Instructors: Ekiss, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 15N:
Wastelands
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 15N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31491 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-204 with McGurl, M. (PI)
Instructors: McGurl, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 16Q:
Family Stories
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 16Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 12813 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 240-110 with Perham, B. (PI)
Instructors: Perham, B. (PI)
ENGLISH 17N:
Animal Poems
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 17N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31204 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM at 260-003 with Gigante, D. (PI)
Instructors: Gigante, D. (PI)
ENGLISH 17Q:
After 2001: A 21st Century Science Fiction Odyssey
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 17Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 32437 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 139 with Stevenson, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stevenson, M. (PI); Wolfenstein, G. (GP)
ENGLISH 19Q:
I Bet You Think You're Funny: Humor Writing Workshop
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 19Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 12815 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-217 with Porter, E. (PI)
Instructors: Porter, E. (PI)
ENGLISH 20N:
Poetry: Wordsworth, Dickinson, Rilke
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 20N |
3 units |
Class # 31587 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 460-301 with Greif, M. (PI)
Instructors: Greif, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 24Q:
Leaving Patriarchy: A Course for All Genders (FEMGEN 24Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 24Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 32199 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 380-381U with Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Instructors: Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
ENGLISH 25Q:
Queer Stories (FEMGEN 25Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 25Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15186 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-315 with Labowskie, M. (PI)
Instructors: Labowskie, M. (PI)
ENGLISH 26Q:
The Brontes: a Victorian Family and its Marvelous Daughters
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 26Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 33127 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 80-113 with Paulson, L. (PI)
Instructors: Paulson, L. (PI)
ENGLISH 28Q:
The Campus Novel
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 28Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30747 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 260-004 with Smith, A. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 39Q:
Were They Really "Hard Times"? Mid-Victorian Social Movements and Charles Dickens (HISTORY 39Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 39Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 14975 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 139 with Wolfenstein, G. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfenstein, G. (PI); Stevenson, M. (GP)
ENGLISH 53Q:
Writing and Gender in the Age of Disruption (FEMGEN 53Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 53Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 13975 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 208 with Staveley, A. (PI)
Instructors: Staveley, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 61N:
Jane Austen's Fiction
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 61N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 31236 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 460-301 with Woloch, A. (PI)
Instructors: Woloch, A. (PI)
ENGLISH 90Q:
Sports Writing
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ENGLISH 90Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 12812 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM at 200-217 with Evans, J. (PI)
Instructors: Evans, J. (PI)
ENGLISH 93Q:
The American Road Trip
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGLISH 93Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 12411 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 380-381U with Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
Instructors: Carlson-Wee, K. (PI)
ENGLISH 94Q:
The Future is Feminine (FEMGEN 94Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
ENGLISH 94Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32520 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
ENGR 159Q:
Japanese Companies and Japanese Society (MATSCI 159Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci
2023-2024 Spring
-
ENGR 159Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci |
Class # 2250 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Durand Building 114 with Sinclair, R. (PI)
Instructors: Sinclair, R. (PI)
EPS 30N:
Designing Science Fiction Planets (GEOPHYS 30N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EPS 30N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 32868 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences350/372 with Tikoo, S. (PI)
Instructors: Tikoo, S. (PI)
EPS 38N:
The Worst Journey in the World: The Science, Literature, and History of Polar Exploration (EARTHSYS 38N, ESS 38N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci
2023-2024 Autumn
-
EPS 38N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class # 31033 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-241 with Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Instructors: Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
EPS 145Q:
Nuclear Issues: Energy, Weapons and the Environment
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
EPS 145Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30548 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina East 207 with Ewing, R. (PI)
Instructors: Ewing, R. (PI)
ESS 14N:
Sustainable Adaptation
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 14N |
3 units |
Class # 29206 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Y2E2 253 with Wong-Parodi, G. (PI)
Instructors: Wong-Parodi, G. (PI)
ESS 16N:
Island Ecology
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 16N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class # 31138 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM at Y2E2 362 with Vitousek, P. (PI)
Instructors: Vitousek, P. (PI)
ESS 38N:
The Worst Journey in the World: The Science, Literature, and History of Polar Exploration (EARTHSYS 38N, EPS 38N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ESS 38N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci |
Class # 28954 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 320-241 with Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
Instructors: Dunbar, R. (PI); Illing, M. (TA)
ESS 46N:
Exploring the Critical Interface between the Land and Monterey Bay: Elkhorn Slough (EARTHSYS 46N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
ESS 46N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30990 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet303 with Francis, C. (PI); Bullington, J. (TA)
Instructors: Francis, C. (PI); Bullington, J. (TA)
ESS 65N:
How to make a tornado (and other flows in the atmosphere and ocean)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
ESS 65N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30968 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Departmental Room with Thomas, L. (PI)
Instructors: Thomas, L. (PI)
FEMGEN 24N:
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (CLASSICS 16N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 24N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14928 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Peponi, A. (PI)
Instructors: Peponi, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 24Q:
Leaving Patriarchy: A Course for All Genders (ENGLISH 24Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 24Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 35064 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at 380-381U with Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
Instructors: Schloesser Tarano, N. (PI)
FEMGEN 25Q:
Queer Stories (ENGLISH 25Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 25Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE, WAY-EDP |
Class # 15511 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-315 with Labowskie, M. (PI)
Instructors: Labowskie, M. (PI)
FEMGEN 44Q:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (HISTORY 44Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 44Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 29038 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-032 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI)
FEMGEN 53Q:
Writing and Gender in the Age of Disruption (ENGLISH 53Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 53Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14754 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Thornton 208 with Staveley, A. (PI)
Instructors: Staveley, A. (PI)
FEMGEN 94Q:
The Future is Feminine (ENGLISH 94Q)
Terms: Win, Sum
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 94Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 32858 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 100-101K with Pufahl, S. (PI)
Instructors: Pufahl, S. (PI)
2023-2024 Summer
-
FEMGEN 94Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 22577 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| - -
FEMGEN 106Q:
Gender and Media
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
FEMGEN 106Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: Writing 2 |
Class # 14264 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Thornton 211 with Hanlon, P. (PI)
Instructors: Hanlon, P. (PI)
FEMGEN 120Q:
Storytelling for Reproductive Justice
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 120Q |
3 units |
Class # 32235 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52H with Howse, R. (PI)
Instructors: Howse, R. (PI)
FEMGEN 150N:
Queer Sculpture (ARTSTUDI 150N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FEMGEN 150N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 14595 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 130 with Berlier, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berlier, T. (PI)
FEMGEN 150Q:
Challenging Sex and Gender Dichotomies in Biology and Medicine (SOMGEN 150Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
FEMGEN 150Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14988 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Stefanick, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stefanick, M. (PI)
FILMEDIA 50Q:
The Video Essay: Writing with Video about Media and Culture
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FILMEDIA 50Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 12849 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at McMurtry Art Building 350 with Denson, S. (PI)
Instructors: Denson, S. (PI)
FILMEDIA 87N:
The New Wave: How The French Reinvented Cinema (FRENCH 87N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
FILMEDIA 87N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34967 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-129 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FILMEDIA 105N:
Film and Fascism in Europe (COMPLIT 104N, FRENCH 104N, ITALIAN 104N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
FILMEDIA 105N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34902 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 292 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FILMEDIA 211N:
Childish Enthusiasms and Perishable Manias
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
FILMEDIA 211N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30723 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM at McMurtry Art Building 360 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Art Gallery 7 with Bukatman, S. (PI)
Instructors: Bukatman, S. (PI)
FRENCH 87N:
The New Wave: How The French Reinvented Cinema (FILMEDIA 87N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
FRENCH 87N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29836 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-129 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
FRENCH 104N:
Film and Fascism in Europe (COMPLIT 104N, FILMEDIA 105N, ITALIAN 104N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
FRENCH 104N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30431 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 292 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
GENE 104Q:
Law and the Biosciences
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, Writing 2
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GENE 104Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, Writing 2 |
Class # 26955 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at LAW 272 with Greely, H. (PI)
Instructors: Greely, H. (PI)
GEOPHYS 20N:
How to Predict a Super Eruption
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
GEOPHYS 20N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-AQR, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32441 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences350/372 with Segall, P. (PI)
Instructors: Segall, P. (PI)
GEOPHYS 30N:
Designing Science Fiction Planets (EPS 30N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GEOPHYS 30N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30953 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences350/372 with Tikoo, S. (PI)
Instructors: Tikoo, S. (PI)
GEOPHYS 60N:
Man versus Nature: Coping with Disasters Using Space Technology (EE 60N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
GEOPHYS 60N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-EngrAppSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 28300 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Mitchell Earth Sciences B4 with Zebker, H. (PI)
Instructors: Zebker, H. (PI)
GERMAN 57N:
Nietzsche and the Search for Meaning
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GERMAN 57N |
3 units |
Class # 28057 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 160-323 with Smith, M. (PI)
Instructors: Smith, M. (PI)
GLOBAL 41Q:
The Ape Museum: Exploring the Idea of the Ape in Global History, Science, Art and Film (HISTORY 41Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
GLOBAL 41Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 34271 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Riskin, J. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
GSBGEN 113N:
The Economic Survival of the Performing Arts
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
GSBGEN 113N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 31204 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM at GSB Class of 1968 104 with Flanagan, R. (PI)
Instructors: Flanagan, R. (PI); Williams, J. (GP)
HISTORY 4N:
What is Nature? Discovering the History of Nature at Stanford
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 4N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28489 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-217 with Hull, C. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hull, C. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
HISTORY 5N:
The Global Refugee Crisis
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 5N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 14414 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at 160-326 with Crews, R. (PI)
Instructors: Crews, R. (PI)
HISTORY 9N:
How to Start Your Own Country: Sovereignty and State-Formation in Modern History
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 9N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 27817 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-105 with Press, S. (PI)
Instructors: Press, S. (PI)
HISTORY 10N:
Thinking About War
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 10N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29625 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-217 with Lewis, M. (PI)
Instructors: Lewis, M. (PI)
HISTORY 12N:
Income and wealth inequality from the Stone Age to the present (CLASSICS 12N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 12N |
4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 29769 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Library 351 with Scheidel, W. (PI)
Instructors: Scheidel, W. (PI)
HISTORY 31Q:
Resistance and Collaboration in Hitler's Europe (JEWISHST 31Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 31Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 32566 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-21B with Batinic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Batinic, J. (PI)
HISTORY 35Q:
Convict Australia: "Rogues," "Whores," and "Savages"
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 35Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 30573 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-202 with Burkett, M. (PI)
Instructors: Burkett, M. (PI)
HISTORY 39Q:
Were They Really "Hard Times"? Mid-Victorian Social Movements and Charles Dickens (ENGLISH 39Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 39Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 14620 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Econ 139 with Wolfenstein, G. (PI)
Instructors: Wolfenstein, G. (PI); Stevenson, M. (GP)
HISTORY 41Q:
The Ape Museum: Exploring the Idea of the Ape in Global History, Science, Art and Film (GLOBAL 41Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 41Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 30574 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Riskin, J. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
Instructors: Riskin, J. (PI); Winterer, C. (PI)
HISTORY 44Q:
Gendered Innovations in Science, Medicine, Engineering, and Environment (FEMGEN 44Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 44Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 29037 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-032 with Schiebinger, L. (PI)
Instructors: Schiebinger, L. (PI)
HISTORY 54N:
African American Women's Lives (AMSTUD 54N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, GER:EC-Gender, WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29138 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-202 with Hobbs, A. (PI)
Instructors: Hobbs, A. (PI)
HISTORY 86Q:
Blood and Money: The Origins of Antisemitism (JEWISHST 86Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
HISTORY 86Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 29947 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Dorin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Dorin, R. (PI)
HISTORY 95N:
Maps in the Modern World
Terms: Aut
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
HISTORY 95N |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 14346 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at 200-032 with Wigen, K. (PI)
Instructors: Wigen, K. (PI)
HISTORY 96N:
World War II in Asia
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
HISTORY 96N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 30330 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 200-219 with Moon, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Moon, Y. (PI)
ILAC 107N:
History in Images: Scenes from the Franco Dictatorship in Spanish Cinema
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
ILAC 107N |
3 units |
Class # 28570 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 80-115 with Resina, J. (PI)
Instructors: Resina, J. (PI)
INTNLREL 45Q:
Genocide and Humanitarian Intervention
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
INTNLREL 45Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28490 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Patenaude, B. (PI)
Instructors: Patenaude, B. (PI)
ITALIAN 104N:
Film and Fascism in Europe (COMPLIT 104N, FILMEDIA 105N, FRENCH 104N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
ITALIAN 104N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 34828 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 292 with Alduy, C. (PI)
Instructors: Alduy, C. (PI)
JEWISHST 31Q:
Resistance and Collaboration in Hitler's Europe (HISTORY 31Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
JEWISHST 31Q |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 34212 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 20-21B with Batinic, J. (PI)
Instructors: Batinic, J. (PI)
JEWISHST 37Q:
Zionism and the Novel (COMPLIT 37Q)
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2
2023-2024 Autumn
-
JEWISHST 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 14364 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-322 with Berman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Berman, R. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
JEWISHST 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP, Writing 2 |
Class # 33654 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Berman, R. (PI)
Instructors: Berman, R. (PI)
JEWISHST 86Q:
Blood and Money: The Origins of Antisemitism (HISTORY 86Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 4-5
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
JEWISHST 86Q |
4-5 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI, Writing 2 |
Class # 32782 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 200-219 with Dorin, R. (PI)
Instructors: Dorin, R. (PI)
LAWGEN 112N:
Law and Inequality
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
LAWGEN 112N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 32527 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM at William H. Neukom 102 with Ford, R. (PI)
Instructors: Ford, R. (PI)
LIFE 53Q:
Storytelling in Medicine (MED 53Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
LIFE 53Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 28100 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M015A with Edwards, L. (PI); Lin, B. (PI)
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M108 with Edwards, L. (PI); Lin, B. (PI)
Instructors: Edwards, L. (PI); Lin, B. (PI)
LIFE 60N:
The Psychology of Stoked (PSYC 60N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
LIFE 60N |
3 units |
Class # 28099 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Joshi, S. (PI); Reicherter, D. (PI)
Instructors: Joshi, S. (PI); Reicherter, D. (PI)
LINGUIST 30N:
Linguistic Meaning and the Law
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-FR
2023-2024 Winter
-
LINGUIST 30N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR |
Class # 32724 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 208 with Condoravdi, C. (PI)
Instructors: Condoravdi, C. (PI)
LINGUIST 47N:
Languages, Dialects, Speakers
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci
2023-2024 Spring
-
LINGUIST 47N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci |
Class # 29033 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-328 with Anttila, A. (PI)
Instructors: Anttila, A. (PI)
MATH 77Q:
Probability and gambling
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-FR
2023-2024 Winter
-
MATH 77Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR |
Class # 31314 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 11:30 AM - 1:20 PM at 160-326 with Kim, G. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, G. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
MATH 77Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR |
Class # 31024 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 100-101K with Kim, G. (PI)
Instructors: Kim, G. (PI)
MATH 87Q:
Mathematics of Knots, Braids, Links, and Tangles
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-FR
2023-2024 Spring
-
MATH 87Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR |
Class # 13391 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 2:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Encina West 108 with Wieczorek, W. (PI)
Instructors: Wieczorek, W. (PI)
MATSCI 82N:
Science of the Impossible
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
MATSCI 82N |
3 units |
Class # 30905 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Fri 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at 200-202 with Dionne, J. (PI)
Instructors: Dionne, J. (PI)
MATSCI 83N:
Great Inventions That Matter
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MATSCI 83N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 6391 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at 320-109 with Wang, S. (PI)
Instructors: Wang, S. (PI)
MATSCI 86N:
Metalheads of Modern Science
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
MATSCI 86N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 31155 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| - -
MATSCI 159Q:
Japanese Companies and Japanese Society (ENGR 159Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci
2023-2024 Spring
-
MATSCI 159Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci |
Class # 2241 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Durand Building 114 with Sinclair, R. (PI)
Instructors: Sinclair, R. (PI)
MED 53Q:
Storytelling in Medicine (LIFE 53Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Winter
-
MED 53Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 27410 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M015A with Edwards, L. (PI); Lin, B. (PI)
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 12:30 PM - 2:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M108 with Edwards, L. (PI); Lin, B. (PI)
Instructors: Edwards, L. (PI); Lin, B. (PI)
MED 73N:
Scientific Method and Bias
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
MED 73N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 17402 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM at CCSR 4205 with Ioannidis, J. (PI)
Instructors: Ioannidis, J. (PI)
MI 95N:
Viruses in the News
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
MI 95N |
3 units |
Class # 29746 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-B35 with Siegel, R. (PI)
Instructors: Siegel, R. (PI)
MS&E 92Q:
International Environmental Policy
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
MS&E 92Q |
3 units |
Class # 2263 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Shriram 052 with Weyant, J. (PI)
Instructors: Weyant, J. (PI)
MUSIC 11Q:
Art in the Metropolis (ARTSINST 11Q, ARTSTUDI 11Q, ENGLISH 11Q, FILMEDIA 11Q, TAPS 11Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
MUSIC 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14964 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 01/17/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 01/24/2024 - 02/07/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 130 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 02/14/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berlier, T. (PI)
MUSIC 18N:
Musical Dishonesty: Fakes, Forgeries, Counterfeits, Hoaxes, Deceptions, Illusions, and Artifice
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
MUSIC 18N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28483 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Braun 102 with Applebaum, M. (PI)
Instructors: Applebaum, M. (PI)
MUSIC 31N:
Behind the Big Drums: Exploring Taiko (ASNAMST 31N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 31N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 29664 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun 131 with Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Braun Rehearsal Hall with Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
Instructors: Sano, S. (PI); Uyechi, L. (PI)
MUSIC 33N:
Beethoven
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 33N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14499 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Braun 102 with Hinton, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hinton, S. (PI)
MUSIC 34N:
Performing America: The Broadway Musical
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE
2023-2024 Spring
-
MUSIC 34N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II, WAY-CE |
Class # 11903 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM at Braun 105 with Grey, T. (PI)
Instructors: Grey, T. (PI)
NENS 67N:
Intracellular Trafficking and Neurodegeneration
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
NENS 67N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 17398 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 6:50 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, room 308 with Yang, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Yang, Y. (PI)
OB 110N:
Savvy: Learning How to Communicate with Purpose
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
OB 110N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32536 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 2:50 PM - 5:50 PM at GSB Faculty East 104 with Flynn, F. (PI)
Instructors: Flynn, F. (PI); Long, M. (GP)
OBGYN 82Q:
Demystifying Pregnancy: Physiology, Policy and Politics
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OBGYN 82Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 25378 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM with DeTata, C. (PI)
Instructors: DeTata, C. (PI)
OCEANS 3N:
Views of a Changing Sea: Literature & Science
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
OCEANS 3N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-A-II |
Class # 13707 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| - -
OCEANS 6N:
Ocean Conservation: Pathways to Solutions
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
OCEANS 6N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI, WAY-SMA |
Class # 13339 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Fri 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 105 with Crowder, L. (PI)
Instructors: Crowder, L. (PI)
OCEANS 12N:
Sensory Ecology of Marine Animals (BIO 12N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
OCEANS 12N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 27615 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at STLC 118 with Thompson, S. (PI)
Instructors: Thompson, S. (PI)
ORTHO 97Q:
Sport, Exercise, and Health: Exploring Sports Medicine
Terms: Win, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
ORTHO 97Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: Writing 2 |
Class # 17306 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, rms205/206 with Hwang, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hwang, C. (PI)
2023-2024 Spring
-
ORTHO 97Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: Writing 2 |
Class # 26544 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M218/218A with Hwang, C. (PI)
Instructors: Hwang, C. (PI)
PHIL 7N:
Philosophy and Science Fiction
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 7N |
3 units |
Class # 32445 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 90-92Q with Cao, R. (PI)
Instructors: Cao, R. (PI)
PHIL 13N:
Justice across Borders
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 13N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 34637 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 298 with Wenar, L. (PI)
Instructors: Wenar, L. (PI)
PHIL 20N:
Philosophy of Artificial Intelligence
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHIL 20N |
3 units |
Class # 13397 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Gates105 with Etchemendy, J. (PI)
Instructors: Etchemendy, J. (PI)
PHIL 22Q:
Being Reasonable
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 22Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 29217 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 10:50 AM at Econ 139 with Lawlor, K. (PI)
Instructors: Lawlor, K. (PI)
PHIL 26Q:
How to Build a World (in a Video Game)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHIL 26Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 28540 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Turman, J. (PI)
Instructors: Turman, J. (PI)
PHYSICS 13N:
A Taste of Quantum Physics (APPPHYS 13N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PHYSICS 13N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 14408 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at SpilkerEngAppliedSci317 with Lev, B. (PI)
Instructors: Lev, B. (PI)
-
PHYSICS 13N |
units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 33447 |
Section 02 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
DIS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Thu 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM at Departmental Room
PHYSICS 14N:
Quantum Information: Visions and Emerging Technologies
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
PHYSICS 14N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-FR, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32189 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornton 211 with Manoharan, H. (PI)
Instructors: Manoharan, H. (PI)
PHYSICS 83N:
Physics in the 21st Century
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
PHYSICS 83N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER: DB-NatSci, WAY-SMA |
Class # 32537 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Departmental Room with Dimopoulos, S. (PI)
Instructors: Dimopoulos, S. (PI)
POLISCI 25N:
The US Congress in Historical and Comparative Perspective
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
POLISCI 25N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 29544 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 380-381T with Cox, G. (PI)
Instructors: Cox, G. (PI)
POLISCI 44Q:
Societal Collapse
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
POLISCI 44Q |
3 units |
Class # 31026 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 320-220 with Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
Instructors: Mejia Cubillos, J. (PI)
PSYC 11Q:
I thought I heard my name... Destigmatizing psychosis
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYC 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28545 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 4:30 PM - 7:20 PM at 380-380F with Altamirano, O. (PI); Chari, S. (PI)
Instructors: Altamirano, O. (PI); Chari, S. (PI)
PSYC 13Q:
Connections between the sleep and awake worlds
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYC 13Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 30554 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at 260-003 with Solomon, N. (PI)
Instructors: Solomon, N. (PI)
PSYC 15Q:
Consciousness and Self Psychology
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYC 15Q |
3 units |
Class # 30465 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 30-102 with Dandekar, G. (PI)
Instructors: Dandekar, G. (PI)
PSYC 17N:
Think Before You Drink: Neurocircuitry of Alcohol Use Across the Developmental Lifespan
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYC 17N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30631 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Thu 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Alway Building, Room M208/208A with Padula, C. (PI)
Instructors: Padula, C. (PI); McCalley, D. (GP)
PSYC 20Q:
Human versus Machine: Artificial intelligence through the lens of human cognition
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYC 20Q |
3 units |
Class # 27470 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-123 with Chick, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chick, C. (PI)
PSYC 21N:
How we think as how we feel: Cognitive and emotional influences on mental health
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYC 21N |
3 units |
Class # 27786 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM at 160-123 with Chick, C. (PI)
Instructors: Chick, C. (PI)
PSYC 30N:
The Terrible Toll of Close Combat: Fact and Myth from Xenophon to Fallujah to the X-Box
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYC 30N |
3 units |
Class # 29585 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sweet303 with Carragee, E. (PI)
Instructors: Carragee, E. (PI)
PSYC 54N:
Genes, Memes and Behavior
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYC 54N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 23978 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 1:30 PM - 4:20 PM at Departmental Room with Hall, S. (PI)
Instructors: Hall, S. (PI)
PSYC 55N:
Secrecy
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-ER
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYC 55N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 25830 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at Thornton 210 with Jacobs, J. (PI)
Instructors: Jacobs, J. (PI)
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYC 55N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-ER |
Class # 26539 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 3:00 PM - 5:50 PM at 200-013 with Jacobs, J. (PI)
Instructors: Jacobs, J. (PI)
PSYC 60N:
The Psychology of Stoked (LIFE 60N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYC 60N |
3 units |
Class # 17405 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Joshi, S. (PI); Reicherter, D. (PI)
Instructors: Joshi, S. (PI); Reicherter, D. (PI)
PSYC 63Q:
Artificial Intelligence in Mental Health
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYC 63Q |
3 units |
Class # 26609 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at STLC 105 with Supekar, K. (PI)
Instructors: Supekar, K. (PI)
PSYCH 11N:
Belonging in a Diverse Society
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 28973 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Lathrop 298 with Walton, G. (PI)
Instructors: Walton, G. (PI)
PSYCH 12N:
Self Theories
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 12N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-SocSci, WAY-SI |
Class # 11140 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at 160-129 with Dweck, C. (PI)
Instructors: Dweck, C. (PI)
PSYCH 14N:
How did you get here?
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PSYCH 14N |
3 units |
Class # 31137 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Encina West 202 with Roberts, S. (PI)
Instructors: Roberts, S. (PI)
PSYCH 15N:
Becoming Kinder
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 15N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 32529 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Lathrop 294 with Zaki, J. (PI)
Instructors: Zaki, J. (PI)
PSYCH 21N:
How to Make a Racist (AFRICAAM 121N, CSRE 21N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
PSYCH 21N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 32544 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon 9:30 AM - 12:20 PM at 200-107 with Roberts, S. (PI)
Instructors: Roberts, S. (PI)
PSYCH 28N:
The Cultural Shaping of Emotion (CSRE 28N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
PSYCH 28N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29226 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 101 with Tsai, J. (PI)
Instructors: Tsai, J. (PI)
PUBLPOL 55N:
Public Policy and Personal Finance (ECON 25N)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
PUBLPOL 55N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 12881 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM at Econ 139 with Rosston, G. (PI)
Instructors: Rosston, G. (PI)
RAD 21Q:
The Magic of Medical Imaging
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Autumn
-
RAD 21Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 31681 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Alway Building, Room M315 with Ennis, D. (PI); Georgiadis, M. (PI)
Instructors: Ennis, D. (PI); Georgiadis, M. (PI)
RAD 23N:
Seeing the Invisible (CHEM 23N)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
RAD 23N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30392 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at CCSR 4205 with Rao, J. (PI)
Instructors: Rao, J. (PI)
RELIGST 6N:
Religion in Anime and Manga
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 6N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-EDP |
Class # 14278 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 8N:
Gardens and Sacred Space in Japan
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
RELIGST 8N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 32190 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 160-129 with Mross, M. (PI)
Instructors: Mross, M. (PI)
RELIGST 10N:
The Good Death
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
RELIGST 10N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II, WAY-SI |
Class # 28284 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 110-112 with Bigelow, A. (PI)
Instructors: Bigelow, A. (PI)
RELIGST 12N:
Perspectives on the Good Life
Terms: Win
| Units: 3-4
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum
2023-2024 Winter
-
RELIGST 12N |
3-4 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum |
Class # 29590 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 200-124 with Yearley, L. (PI)
Instructors: Yearley, L. (PI)
SLAVIC 104N:
Chernobyl in Media and Popular Culture
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3-5
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SLAVIC 104N |
3-5 units |
Class # 28563 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 120-414 with Ilchuk, Y. (PI)
Instructors: Ilchuk, Y. (PI)
SOC 11N:
The Data Scientist as Detective
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-AQR, WAY-SI |
Class # 32103 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at Lathrop 298 with Freese, J. (PI)
Instructors: Freese, J. (PI)
SOC 19N:
The Immigrant Experience in Everyday Life (CHILATST 19N)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP
2023-2024 Winter
-
SOC 19N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP |
Class # 32396 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Mon, Wed 9:30 AM - 11:20 AM at 160-322 with Jimenez, T. (PI)
Instructors: Jimenez, T. (PI)
SOC 31N:
Social Networks
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOC 31N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SI |
Class # 33290 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM at 50-52H with Granovetter, M. (PI)
Instructors: Granovetter, M. (PI)
SOC 37Q:
Food Justice Now! Power and Politics in the Ways We Eat (CSRE 37Q, EARTHSYS 37Q)
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOC 37Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 29085 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Green Earth Sciences131 with Ramirez, B. (PI)
Instructors: Ramirez, B. (PI)
SOMGEN 140Q:
The Beginning: the Brain, the Womb, and the Elusive Definition of Life
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-ER
2023-2024 Autumn
-
SOMGEN 140Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-ER |
Class # 28937 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM at Sweet303 with Braun, A. (PI)
Instructors: Braun, A. (PI); Mitchell, D. (GP)
SOMGEN 141Q:
Can brains be repaired like cars or roads?
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-SMA
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOMGEN 141Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-SMA |
Class # 30553 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Vega Leonel, J. (PI)
Instructors: Vega Leonel, J. (PI)
SOMGEN 150Q:
Challenging Sex and Gender Dichotomies in Biology and Medicine (FEMGEN 150Q)
Terms: Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Spring
-
SOMGEN 150Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-EDP, WAY-SI |
Class # 27149 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:50 AM at 80-208 with Stefanick, M. (PI)
Instructors: Stefanick, M. (PI)
STRAMGT 110Q:
Making Sense of Strategy
Terms: Aut, Win
| Units: 3
2023-2024 Autumn
-
STRAMGT 110Q |
3 units |
Class # 30954 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Tue 2:50 PM - 5:50 PM at GSB Class of 1968 101 with Demarest, D. (PI)
Instructors: Demarest, D. (PI); Shaker, S. (GP)
2023-2024 Winter
-
STRAMGT 110Q |
3 units |
Class # 32535 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue 2:50 PM - 5:50 PM at GSB Patterson 101 with Demarest, D. (PI)
Instructors: Demarest, D. (PI); Shaker, S. (GP)
SURG 52Q:
Becoming whatever you want to be: lessons learned from a stem cell
Terms: Win
| Units: 4
| UG Reqs: Writing 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
SURG 52Q |
4 units |
UG Reqs: Writing 2 |
Class # 27433 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM at Thornton 210 with Helms, J. (PI)
Instructors: Helms, J. (PI)
SURG 70Q:
Surgical Anatomy of the Hand: From Rodin to Reconstruction
Terms: Win
| Units: 2
2023-2024 Winter
-
SURG 70Q |
2 units |
Class # 27510 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
IDS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM with Chang, J. (PI)
Instructors: Chang, J. (PI)
TAPS 11N:
Dramatic Tensions: Theater and the Marketplace
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
TAPS 11N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-A-II |
Class # 32907 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 1:30 PM - 3:20 PM at Memaud125 with Freed, A. (PI)
Instructors: Freed, A. (PI)
TAPS 11Q:
Art in the Metropolis (ARTSINST 11Q, ARTSTUDI 11Q, ENGLISH 11Q, FILMEDIA 11Q, MUSIC 11Q)
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
TAPS 11Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14962 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter (ABCD/NP) |
ISS
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 01/17/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 01/24/2024 - 02/07/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 130 with Berlier, T. (PI)
| 02/14/2024 - 03/15/2024 Wed 10:30 AM - 12:20 PM at McMurtry Art Building 220 with Berlier, T. (PI)
Instructors: Berlier, T. (PI)
TAPS 22N:
Culture, Conflict, and the Modern Middle East
Terms: Win
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Winter
-
TAPS 22N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 30159 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 01/08/2024 - 03/15/2024 Tue, Thu 4:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Al-Saber, S. (PI); Johnson, M. (TA)
Instructors: Al-Saber, S. (PI); Johnson, M. (TA)
TAPS 26N:
Can Beauty Save the World?: Climate Change and the Arts
Terms: Aut, Spr
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-CE
2023-2024 Autumn
-
TAPS 26N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 31223 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| - -
2023-2024 Spring
-
TAPS 26N |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-CE |
Class # 34261 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISF
| In Person
| 04/01/2024 - 06/05/2024 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Roble Gymnasium 139 with Jakovljevic, B. (PI)
Instructors: Jakovljevic, B. (PI)
TAPS 180Q:
Noam Chomsky: The Drama of Resistance
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI
2023-2024 Autumn
-
TAPS 180Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: GER:DB-Hum, WAY-ER, WAY-SI |
Class # 12458 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Wed 3:30 PM - 6:20 PM at Memaud125 with Rehm, R. (PI)
Instructors: Rehm, R. (PI)
URBANST 27Q:
The Detective and the City
Terms: Aut
| Units: 3
| UG Reqs: WAY-A-II
2023-2024 Autumn
-
URBANST 27Q |
3 units |
UG Reqs: WAY-A-II |
Class # 14547 |
Section 01 |
Grading: Letter or Credit/No Credit |
ISS
| In Person
| 09/26/2023 - 12/08/2023 Mon, Wed 1:30 PM - 2:50 PM at Thornton 211 with Stout, F. (PI)
Instructors: Stout, F. (PI)